How to Eat Fried Worms (2006)

How to Eat Fried Worms
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Family, Children
Keywords children's, coming-of-age, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
  • 'Survivor' Recap: How to Eat Bugs, Brains, and Duck Embryos
    By: Brian Moylan April 04, 2013 3:16pm GMT+0000

    It's definitely a skill only one Survivor has.

  • Box Office Analysis, Aug. 27: 'Invincible' Sacks Competition
    By: Hollywood.com Staff August 27, 2006 7:33pm GMT+0000

    Pigskin season got an early kickoff as Mark Wahlberg’s football underdog drama Invincible debuted in the top spot at the North American box office this weekend with $17 million.

  • How to Eat Fried Worms Review
    By:

    As yet another children’s novel-turned-big-screen flick, Fried Worms has all the wholesome goodness of tomato soup, while the side of crispy larva gives it an extra kick.

  • ROLE CALL: 'George Lucas' Employed
    By: Joal Ryan March 19, 2001 4:50pm GMT+0000

    HOLLYWOOD, June 21, 2000 -- The guy who directed the buzzable parody short "George Lucas in Love" has made good on the buzz, landing his first Hollywood picture deal. Joe Nussbaum will helm the comedy "How to Eat Fried Worms" for Nickelodeon Films, today's Hollywood Reporter says. "George Lucas in Love," produced in 1999, is a goof on "Shakespeare in Love," featuring the young "Star Wars" guru (circa 1967) looking for inspiration for a screenplay, a la the Bard. HOW DOES THIS GUY KEEP GETTING W

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Luke Benward Actor Billy Forrester 1 1000001
Hallie Eisenberg Actor Erika Tansy 1 1000002
Adam Hicks Actor Joe Guire 1 1000003
Austin Rogers Actor Adam Simms 1 1000004
Alexander Gould Actor Twitch 1 1000005
Ryan Malgarini Actor Benjy 1 1000006
Philip Bolden Actor Bradley 1 1000007
Ty Panitz Ruth Actor Woody Guire 1 1000008
James Rebhorn Actor Principal "Boiler Head" Burdock 1 1000009
Tom Cavanagh Actor Dad 1 1000010
Kimberly Williams-Paisley Actor Mom 1 1000011
Andrew Gillingham Actor Techno Mouth 1 1000012
Blake Garrett Actor Plug 1 1000013
Alexander Agate Actor Donny Pickett 1 1000014
Andrea Martin Actor Mrs. Brommley 1 1000015
Nick Krause Actor Nigel 1 1000016
Clint Howard Actor Uncle Ed 1 1000017
David Bewley Actor Rob Simon 1 1000018
Simone White Actor Woody's Teacher 1 1000019
Jo Farabee Actor Bait Shop Lady 1 1000020
Karen Wacker Actor Rob Simon's Wife 1 1000021
Tom Brainard Actor Security Gurad 1 1000022
Tim Mateer Actor Convenience Store Clerk 1 1000023
Bob Dolman Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark Johnson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Philip Steuer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Toby Emmerich Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bob Dolman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Cale Boyter Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Michael Disco Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Tom Williams Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
K C Hodenfield Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Bob Dolman Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000003
Thomas Rockwell Source Material (from novel: "How to Eat Fried Worms") 120786 4000004
Richard Chapla Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Philip Steuer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Lauren Swearingen Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
K C Hodenfield Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Philip Hardage Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Doug Carter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Graham Stumpf Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
John Crowley Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Gina Grande Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Wayne Adams Project Manager (EFILM) 120994 5000010
Karen Wacker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Jeff Gross Production Coordinator Production Resources Coordinator 162 5000012
Pete Sharp Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Jimmy Schwertner Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Christopher Jackson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Monica Walters Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Richard Rutkowski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Heather Page Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Todd McMullen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David McGill Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
David McGill Camera n/a 120798 6000005
W Basquette Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
Van Redin Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Don Howe Loader n/a 120956 6000008
Lee Wimer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
P Munson Camera Assistant A Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000010
Peter Simonite Camera Assistant B Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000011
Frank Parrish Camera Assistant A Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000012
Robert Rendon Camera Assistant B Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000013
Janice Hampton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Fred Wardell Editor n/a 172 7000002
Nancy Nugent Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Lindsay Stillman Editorial Assistant Editorial Intern 120855 7000004
Stuart Sperling Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Mark Mothersbaugh Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Bob Mothersbaugh Composer n/a 120836 8000002
Christine Bergren Music Coordinator Music Clearances 206 8000003
Ernie Mannix Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Lodge Worster Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Stephen Lotwis Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000006
Bob Casale Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000007
Van Coppock Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000008
Bob Casale Music Producer n/a 323 8000009
Lindsay Fellows Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Debi Pike Song ("Baby Beluga") 120859 8000011
John Holt Song ("The Tide Is High") 120859 8000013
Joe Mannix Song ("Human Hands") 120859 8000014
Chris Peck Song ("Human Hands") 120859 8000015
Bob Bruchu Song ("Human Hands") 120859 8000016
Ed Fingerling Song ("Human Hands") 120859 8000017
Filip De Wilde Song ("Get Ready for This") 120859 8000018
Jean De Coster Song ("Get Ready for This") 120859 8000019
Raymond Slijngaard Song ("Get Ready for This") 120859 8000020
Simon Harris Song ("Get Ready for This") 120859 8000021
Simone White Song ("3 Little Bird") 120859 8000022
Mark Mothersbaugh Song ("Rocket Full of Power") 120859 8000023
Bob Mothersbaugh Song ("Rocket Full of Power") 120859 8000024
Robert Bell Song ("Jungle Boogie") 120859 8000025
Ronald Bell Song ("Jungle Boogie") 120859 8000026
Donald Boyce Song ("Jungle Boogie") 120859 8000027
George Brown Song ("Jungle Boogie") 120859 8000028
Robert Mickens Song ("Jungle Boogie") 120859 8000029
Claydes Smith Song ("Jungle Boogie") 120859 8000030
Dennis Thomas Song ("Jungle Boogie") 120859 8000031
Richard Westfield Song ("Jungle Boogie") 120859 8000032
Joseph Mortensen Song ("Move Your Feet") 120859 8000033
Jeppe Larson Song ("Move Your Feet") 120859 8000034
Mark Mothersbaugh Song ("Yum Yum Yum") 120859 8000035
Ralph Sall Song ("Gone") 120859 8000036
Ty Panitz Ruth Song Performer ("Baby Beluga") 120788 8000037
Matthew Sweet Song Performer ("The Tide Is High") 120788 8000038
Joe Mannix Song Performer ("Human Hands") 120788 8000039
Chris Peck Song Performer ("Human Hands") 120788 8000040
Bob Bruchu Song Performer ("Human Hands") 120788 8000041
Ed Fingerling Song Performer ("Human Hands") 120788 8000042
Hallie Eisenberg Song Performer ("3 Little Bird") 120788 8000044
Ty Panitz Ruth Song Performer ("3 Little Bird") 120788 8000045
The Wipeouters Song Performer ("Rocket Full of Power") 120788 8000046
Junior Senior Song Performer ("Move Your Feet") 120788 8000048
Mark Mothersbaugh Song Performer ("Yum Yum Yum") 120788 8000049
Bob Mothersbaugh Song Performer ("Yum Yum Yum") 120788 8000050
Bob Casale Song Performer ("Yum Yum Yum") 120788 8000051
All Too Much Song Performer ("Gone") 120788 8000052
Caty Maxey Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carla Curry Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Phil Shirey Set Decorator Set Decorator Leadman 165 9000003
Gabriella Villarreal Set Decorator Set Decorating Buyer 165 9000004
John Frick Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Mark Bristol Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Darren Patnode Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Bradley Blei Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Lance Cheatham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Lawrence Glass Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Mark Hanks Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Shane Patrick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Steve Sawhill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Robert Wonson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Jeff Poss Sculptor n/a 120910 9000015
Thomas Karl Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Sheila Eitson Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Juliet Guimont Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Sonia Garcia Painter Standby Painter 200 9000019
Michael Abelman Painter n/a 200 9000020
Jimmie Goodman Painter n/a 200 9000021
John Goodman Painter n/a 200 9000022
Mike Walker Painter n/a 200 9000023
Tim Dingle Illustrator Signwriter 600 9000024
Hap Weaver Greensman n/a 201 9000025
Eric Henshaw Greensman n/a 201 9000026
Christopher Martin Greensman Standby Greens 201 9000027
Tim Lobdell Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000028
Ronald Perkins Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000029
Jorge Paris Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000030
Joshua Johnson Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000031
Stephanie Corsalini Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Charley Medigovich Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Victoria Acosta Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Carmen Valera Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Kathleen Kiatta Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Anna Abbey Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Yvonne Wilburn Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000003
Esther Marquis Costumes Costume Dyer/Painter 120828 13000004
Taylor Rierden Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Ashley Brothers Costumes Additional Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Melissa Forney Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000007
Melizah Schmidt Hair n/a 120794 13000008
Charmaine Richards Hair n/a 120794 13000009
Leeann Radeka Key Costumer n/a 351 13000010
Darylin Nagy Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000011
Becki Drake Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Marcia Evers Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000013
Stephanie Steel Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Brenda Chambers Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000015
Julio Carmona ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Greg Zimmerman ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Phillip Rogers ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Travis Mackay ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000004
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000005
Krissopher Chevannes ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000006
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000010
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000011
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000012
Patrick Cusack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Tom Sturgis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Stephen Robinson Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000015
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
John Langford Recording Engineer Mix Stage Technician 120942 14000019
Orest Sushko Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Tony Lamberti Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000021
Michael Swanner Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000022
Paul Aulicino Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Steven Nelson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Ethan Andrus Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Bruce Stambler Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Becky Sullivan Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000027
Phillip Renke Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Sandy Gilzow Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Robert Hicks Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
James Razo Head Stage Technician Remote Head Tech 121157 15000004
Eric Damazio Grip n/a 365 15000005
Thomas Davis Grip n/a 365 15000006
Chip Huntington Grip n/a 365 15000007
Kurt Kornemann Grip n/a 365 15000008
Raul Mello Grip n/a 365 15000009
Pete Stockton Grip n/a 365 15000010
Greg Travis Grip n/a 365 15000011
Tim Travis Grip n/a 365 15000012
Jesse Wolter Grip n/a 365 15000013
Sean Wright Grip n/a 365 15000014
Jon Lewis Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Troy Anderson Electrician n/a 450 15000016
John Eschberger Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Tom Kalbfleisch Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Danny Navarette Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Robert Reynolds Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Tom Shinn Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Dennis Clay Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
Matthew Cowan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Donis Rhoden Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Edison Jackson Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Matthew Grigsby Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kathleen Shaw Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Tiffany Fraser Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Evan Feuerman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Molly Murray Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Brett Smith Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Frank Smith Legal Services Business & Legal Affairs 120857 18000001
Tommy Finkelstein Legal Services Business & Legal Affairs 120857 18000002
Bobbi Colorado Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Rodney Brown Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Alan Serotta Construction Foreman Location Foreman 277 21000002
Joseph McCusker Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Mark Gutierrez Construction Laborer 120900 21000004
Felix Rosales Construction Laborer 120900 21000005
Joe Fiske Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Saul Sanchez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Joe Forlini Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Paul Kuzmich Catering Caterer 120954 22000004
Scott Stewart Visual Effects Producer Animation Executive Producer(Orphanage) 243 23000001
Marc Sadeghi Visual Effects Producer Animation Executive Producer(Orphanage) 243 23000002
Shareena Carlson Visual Effects Producer Animation Producer(Orphanage) 243 23000003
Carl Walters Visual Effects Editor Animation Editorial Supervisor(Orphanage) 614 23000004
Michael Hutchinson Visual Effects Editor Animation HD Editor(Orphanage) 614 23000005
Craig Byrom Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000006
Joe Self Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Stanford Gilbert Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Everett Byrom Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Genndy Tartakovsky Animation Supervisor (Orphanage) 120918 23000010
Diane Caliva Animation Supervisor Animation Post Supervisor(Orphanage) 120918 23000011
Jay Johnson Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000012
Craig Kellman Layout Artist (Orphanage) 120869 23000013
Paul Rudish Layout Artist (Orphanage) 120869 23000014
Genndy Tartakovsky Layout Artist (Orphanage) 120869 23000015
Justin Thompson Background Artist Backgrounds(Orphanage) 490 23000016
Stephen Jennings Animator Animatics(Orphanage) 483 23000017
Kevin Peake Animator "Lil Growl Reaper" Animation 483 23000018
Ryan Parker Animator "Lil Growl Reaper" Animation 483 23000019
Amy Bell Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Koen Wooten Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Dwayne Grady Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Doug Field Props Additional Props 120817 24000004
Scott Reeder Props Additional Props 120817 24000005
Sara Aronson Props Property PA 120817 24000006
Andy McCauley Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Shellie Gillespie Assistant (to Mr. Dolman) 120820 25000001
Mustafa Abdul-Wahid Assistant (to Mr. Dolman) 120820 25000002
Melissa Bernstein Assistant (to Mr. Johnson) 120820 25000003
Bill Lanier Assistant (to Mr. Steuer) 120820 25000004
Elizabeth Abrams Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000005
Bert Beatson Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000006
Michael Clossin Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000007
Kristin Green Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000008
Andrea Longan Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000009
Tara Reimers Assistant Cast Assistant 120820 25000010
Trevor Nelson Production Assistant Camera Production Assistant 275 25000011
Lonnie Nelson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
David Little Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Gregory Faucett Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Dana Silverman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000015
Jodi Jenkins Stand-In Cast Stand-In 121015 25000016
Amber Kestler Stand-In Cast Stand-In 121015 25000017
Mindy Miller Stand-In Cast Stand-In 121015 25000018
Jennifer Middleton Stand-In Cast Stand-In 121015 25000019
Justin Opeka Stand-In Cast Stand-In 121015 25000020
Kai Rice Stand-In Cast Stand-In 121015 25000021
McCade Rice Stand-In Cast Stand-In 121015 25000022
Cole Rogers Stand-In Cast Stand-In 121015 25000023
Kiri Weatherby Stand-In Cast Stand-In 121015 25000024
Joe Dolman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Kayse Goodell Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Erika Henderson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Kandis Longan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Shane Mallory Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Max Sturgeon Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Taylor Black Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000031
Taylor Lovell Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000032
Raigen Thornton Medic On-Set Paramedic 120966 25000033
Melody Lloyd Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000034
John Arszyla Medic Additional Paramedic/Diver 120966 25000035
Thomas Bunker Driver n/a 273 25000036
Charlie Coulter Driver n/a 273 25000037
Tracy Craytor Driver n/a 273 25000038
Mark Crosby Driver n/a 273 25000039
Rolando DeHoyos Driver n/a 273 25000040
Jim DiCuffa Driver n/a 273 25000041
Joe Gallien Driver n/a 273 25000042
Sammy Lockhart Driver n/a 273 25000043
David McAree Driver n/a 273 25000044
Ronald Paschall Driver n/a 273 25000045
Hector Rodriguez Driver n/a 273 25000046
Charles Russell Driver n/a 273 25000047
Angie Saenz Driver n/a 273 25000048
Bobby Sconci Driver n/a 273 25000049
Russell Scott Driver n/a 273 25000050
Tim Thompson Driver n/a 273 25000051
Wilburn White Driver n/a 273 25000052
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000001
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000002
Linette Themer Security n/a 120951 26000003
Bonnie Mackie Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000004
Cindy Lindauer Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000005
Toni Atterbury Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Mitch Forrester and his wife Helen have packed their boys into the family station wagon and are heading to a new town with a new job for Mitch and a new elementary school for their son Billy. It seems to Billy that everybody else, including his little brother Woody, easily adapts to the new surroundings. Billy's fears are realized in his first moments at the new school when the old adage 'everybody picks on the new kid' appears to be true. Everybody except the tall, lanky girl named Erika Tanzy whose kindness simultaneously inspires gratefulness and humiliation in Billy. When the school bully Joe and his band of 5th grade followers put worms in Billy's lunch, Billy surprises them all when he stands up to and embarrasses Joe. This leads the two to make a bet: on Saturday Billy must eat 10 worms by 7PM. When his parents leave Woody in his care, Billy presses Erika into service to help keep an eye on Woody and to lend him some moral support in his gastronomic challenge. Joe's gang makes each worm more delightfully revolting than the last, beginning with La Big Porker, which is fried in pig fat. This odyssey through worm cuisine takes the boys all over town as they try to force Billy to throw up by dubbing each specimen increasingly disgusting names like The Burning Fireball, The Greasy Brown Toad Bloater Special, and The Barfmallow. When the adventure finally ends up down by the river for worms such as The Green Slusher and Radioactive Slime Delight, all of the kids learn the true meaning of friendship and bravery, as well as the difficulties and importance of doing the right thing.