Breach (2007)

Breach
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller, Biopic, Spy, Mystery
Keywords espionage, FBI, government, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mychael Danna Original Music Music 120838 8000007
David Shane Guild Swing Electric(Washington, D.C.) 120862 15000006
Benny Smythe Swing Electric(Washington, D.C.) 120862 15000005
Austin Cross Swing Electric(Washington, D.C.) 120862 15000004
Bernie Branston Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Brian Johnson Swing Electric(Washington, D.C.) 120862 15000007
Norm O'Halloran Swing Electric 120862 15000002
James A Ray Swing Electric(Washington, D.C.) 120862 15000010
Mark Ballinger Swing Electric(Washington, D.C.) 120862 15000009
Jason Petty Swing Electric(Washington, D.C.) 120862 15000008
Frank Caslin Swing Electric(Washington, D.C.) 120862 15000011
Steve Ferrier Swing Electric 120862 15000001
John J Thomson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000032
David Esparza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Michael Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000029
Elliot Tyson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000033
Gregg Landaker Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000034
Andrew DeCristofaro Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000037
Thomas Gregory Varga Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer(Washington, D.C.) 230 14000036
Peter Reale Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000035
Walter Lipscombe Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000012
Peter Daprato Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000013
Derek Parkes Grip n/a 365 15000028
Joseph Kurtz Key Grip (Washington, D.C.) 263 15000027
Mark Manchester Key Grip n/a 263 15000026
Kenneth Morton Key Rigging Grip (Washington, D.C.) 120946 15000025
Monte Montgomerie Grip n/a 365 15000029
Martin Lake Grip n/a 365 15000030
Mike Doigiani Grip (Washington, D.C.) 365 15000034
Paul Bogdan Grip (Washington, D.C.) 365 15000033
Jason Dunn Grip (Washington, D.C.) 365 15000032
Rick Strodel Grip (Washington, D.C.) 365 15000031
Greg Boivon Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000024
Dave Kellner Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000023
Lee Carrick Rigging Grip (Washington, D.C.) 120944 15000017
Damon Gordon Rigging Grip (Washington, D.C.) 120944 15000016
Rhett Bloomquist Rigging Grip (Washington, D.C.) 120944 15000015
Hugh Brule Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000014
Tim Cote Rigging Grip (Washington, D.C.) 120944 15000018
Sean O'Harra Rigging Grip (Washington, D.C.) 120944 15000019
Wesley E Sullivan Rigging Gaffer (Washington, D.C.) 120937 15000022
John C Ferguson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000021
Jamal D Lee Rigging Grip (Washington, D.C.) 120944 15000020
John Stuver Foley Editor n/a 221 14000028
Kerry Carmean Foley Editor n/a 221 14000027
Wayne Godfrey Set Costumer Set Costume Supervisor 121008 13000020
Sherri Rybczynski Makeup Artist (Washington, D.C.) 120801 13000019
Ngozi Olandu Makeup Artist (Washington, D.C.) 120801 13000018
Sandra Wheatle Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Linda Boyland Set Costumer (Washington, D.C.) 121008 13000021
Alexandra Krost Set Costumer (Washington, D.C.) 121008 13000022
Nancy K Nugent ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Andy Hirsch ADR ADR Voice 120912 14000003
Barbara Harris ADR ADR Group Coordinator 120912 14000002
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Mario Cacioppo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Linda Steeves Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Paulina Harcus Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
David R Beecroft Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Brenda Gilles Costumes Background Costumes 120828 13000007
Sara Schilt Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000006
Cheryl Ross Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Sherri Bramlett Hair Stylist (Washington, D.C.) 120799 13000011
Mara Majorowicz Key Costumer (Washington, D.C.) 351 13000014
Susan Antonelli Key Costumer (Washington, D.C.) 351 13000013
Lydia Bensimmon Hair Stylist (Washington, D.C.) 120799 13000012
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Mary-Linda Phillips ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000006
Matt Taylor Audio n/a 120810 14000021
John Bires Audio n/a 120810 14000020
Patrick Cusack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000019
Richard Penn ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000018
Alan Zielonko Boom Operator n/a 215 14000022
Carol Everson Boom Operator (Washington, D.C.) 215 14000023
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000026
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000025
Brion Paccassi Dubbing Mixer Dubbing Recordist 120923 14000024
Jason Pace ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000017
Joel Swetow ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000016
Barbara Iley ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000010
Ruth Zalduondo ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000009
Noreen Reardon ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000008
Catherine Cavadini ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000007
Peggy Flood ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000011
Demitri Boudrine ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000012
Vernon Scott ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000015
Jeffrey Todd Fischer ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000014
Greg Finley ADR Voice Casting ADR Voice 2515 14000013
Brian T Leech Grip (Washington, D.C.) 365 15000035
Danny Piva Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000036
Jon Bergholz Transportation Captain On-Set Captain(Washington, D.C.) 272 25000012
Verdell E Veney Transportation Captain (Washington, D.C.) 272 25000011
Shaun W Magee Transportation Captain Picture Car Captain 272 25000010
Doug Perry Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Jason Leeking Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
James Edward Watson Transportation Co-Captain (Washington, D.C.) 120973 25000014
Danielle Fredrickson Transportation Transportation Dispatcher(Washington, D.C.) 120992 25000018
Jon Bergholz Transportation Coordinator Pic Car Coordinator(Washington, D.C.) 271 25000017
Gilbert Young Transportation Coordinator (Washington, D.C.) 271 25000016
John Ozolins Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Paul Marshall Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Jacqueline Hurd Assistant Picture Car Assistant(Washington, D.C.) 120820 25000007
Michael Glassman Assistant (to Mr. Newmyer) 120820 25000001
Anne-Marie Ferney Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000007
Frenchie Berger Props Armourer 120817 24000006
Frenchie Berger Propman Gun Handler 120887 24000005
Jasbunder C Chima Assistant (to Mr. Ray) 120820 25000002
Luke Sandler Assistant (to Mr. Newmyer) 120820 25000003
Ryan Piers Williams Assistant (to Mr. Ray - Washington, D.C.) 120820 25000006
Louise Muskala Assistant (to Mr. Merims) 120820 25000005
Grace Ledding Assistant (to Mr. Kroopf) 120820 25000004
Gaytra D Arnold Transportation Transportation Assistant(Washington, D.C.) 120992 25000019
Melissa Morgan Set Production Assistant (Washington, D.C.) 371 25000020
Monique Jeter Office Production Assistant (Washington, D.C.) 120909 25000035
Chris Flynn Office Production Assistant (Washington, D.C.) 120909 25000034
Shanya Dejczak Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000033
David Holtz Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000032
Lauren Hassard Medic Set Medic 120966 25000036
Evelyn S Farkas Medic Set Medic(Washington, D.C.) 120966 25000037
Karen Pidgurski Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Clare Piller Rights & Clearances Clearance 120879 26000001
Jennifer Kostuik Coordinator Assets Coordinator 528 25000038
Clare Piller Product Placement n/a 121058 25000031
Christine Irons Production Secretary (Washington, D.C.) 367 25000030
Stephanie L Puckett Set Production Assistant (Washington, D.C.) 371 25000024
Shayla Reid Set Production Assistant (Washington, D.C.) 371 25000023
Douglas Jones Set Production Assistant (Washington, D.C.) 371 25000022
Richard W Baker Set Production Assistant (Washington, D.C.) 371 25000021
David Vogel Set Production Assistant (Washington, D.C.) 371 25000025
Dylan Matlock Set Production Assistant (Washington, D.C.) 371 25000026
Courtenay Bainbridge Production Secretary n/a 367 25000029
Chris Santana Set Production Assistant (Washington, D.C.) 371 25000028
Jeff Albrecht Set Production Assistant (Washington, D.C.) 371 25000027
Steven H George Property Master (Washington, D.C. Crew) 120805 24000004
Tory Bellingham Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Elaine Thurston Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Russell Wicks Best Boy Best Boy Rigging(Washington, D.C.) 120885 15000050
Robert M Spencer Best Boy (Washington, D.C.) 120885 15000049
Tim Lovell Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000048
Gerry Alfonso Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
D'Dan Walton Accountant Payroll Accountant(Washington, D.C.) 120802 16000003
Monica Perez-Gelbman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000007
Shaun McGovern Assistant Accountant (Washington, D.C.) 120950 16000006
Candace Kunderman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Kevin Alakas Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Douglas Reid Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000047
Lee Shapira Best Boy Grip (Washington, D.C.) 265 15000046
L Julian Sternthal Dolly Grip (Washington, D.C.) 264 15000040
James Kohne Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000039
Jay Kemp Gaffer (Washington, D.C.) 268 15000038
Robert McRae Gaffer n/a 268 15000037
Sean Armstrong Cable Operator Cableman 120964 15000041
Bob Mellor Cable Operator Cableman(Washington, D.C.) 120964 15000042
Jason Younger Best Boy Grip (Washington, D.C.) 265 15000045
Edward Lipscombe Best Boy Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 265 15000044
Ken Pickett Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000043
Jamie Jones Stunt Coordinator Canadian Stunt Coordinator 120804 19000001
Cort Hessler Stunt Coordinator U.S. Stunt Coordinator 120804 19000002
Jim McGillivary Special Effects SFX Key 168 23000008
Peter Kunz Special Effects Coordinator Snow Effects Coordinator(Washington, D.C.) 241 23000007
Hank Atterbury Special Effects Coordinator (Washington, D.C.) 241 23000006
Lisa Pacitto Special Effects Coordinator SFX Office Coordinator 241 23000005
Stephen Wallace Special Effects SFX Rigging Key 168 23000009
Stani Veselinovic Special Effects Assistant SFX 1st Assistant 514 23000010
Chad Williams Assistant Property Master (Washington, D.C. Crew) 120969 24000002
Jeff Poulis Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Rebecca Shpak Special Effects Assistant (Washington, D.C.) 514 23000011
Laird McMurray Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
William Catania Special Effects Technician (Washington, D.C.) 242 23000003
Mike Lotosky Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000004
Kevin Hughes Carpenter Asst. Head Carpenter 529 21000003
Kevin Forstner Carpenter Asst. Head Carpenter 529 21000002
Rob Bonney Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Ted Nolan Construction Foreman (Washington, D.C.) 277 21000005
James Halpenny Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Chris Jordan Special Effects Technician (Washington, D.C.) 242 23000002
Johann Kunz Special Effects Technician (Washington, D.C.) 242 23000001
Michael Davis Construction Coordinator (Washington, D.C.) 276 21000007
Catharine Fletcher Costume Supervisor (Washington, D.C.) 120895 13000005
Lindsay Jacobs Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Jack Steinberg Assistant Director (Washington, D.C.) 163 5000009
Kim Palmer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Adam Bocknek Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Gerrod Shully Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Bill Hardy Assistant Director (Washington, D.C.) 163 5000010
Joe Cacciotti Assistant Director Additional 2nd Assistant Director(Washington, D.C.) 163 5000011
Kathryn Buck Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Peggy Pridemore Location Manager (Washington, D.C.) 193 5000014
Michael Tough Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Lisa Rodgers Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Grant Lucibello Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Richard L Fox Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Billy Ray Screenplay (rewrite) 120778 4000003
William Rotko Screenplay (spec) 120778 4000002
Adam Mazer Screenplay (spec) 120778 4000001
David Christopher O'Neill Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
William Rotko Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Adam Mazer Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Patricia Doherty Hess Unit Production Manager (Washington, D.C.) 182 5000003
Adam Merims Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Steve Wakefield Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Shelley Boylen Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Gabrielle Mahon Production Coordinator (Washington, D.C.) 162 5000017
David Insley Director of Photography (Washington, D.C.) 120780 6000003
J P Locherer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Tak Fujimoto Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Christopher O'Neill Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000999
Mark Willis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
J P Locherer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Stephen Consentino Steadicam Operator (Washington, D.C.) 232 6000008
Tim Merkel Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Craig Haagensen Camera Operator (Washington, D.C.) 239 6000006
Lisa Hagenmeyer Assistant Location Manager (Washington, D.C.) 194 5000029
Jerrod Price Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000028
Billy Raum Location Assistant Locations Production Assistant(Washington, D.C.) 120947 5000022
Matt Noonan Location Assistant (Washington, D.C.) 120947 5000020
Brian Hegedus Location Assistant (Washington, D.C.) 120947 5000019
Alix Davis Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Tom Kossa Location Assistant Locations Production Assistant(Washington, D.C.) 120947 5000023
Dominika Jurek DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000024
Luis Mendoza Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000027
Ginny Galloway Assistant Production Coordinator (Washington, D.C.) 192 5000026
Alison Waxman Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000025
Jeffrey Silver Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Bill Horberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Catherine Burdon Actor Agent Nece 1 1000018
David Huband Actor Photographer 1 1000017
Jonathan Potts Actor D.I.A. Suit 1 1000016
Tom Barnett Actor Jim Olsen 1 1000015
Scott Gibson Actor Agent Sherin 1 1000019
Courtenay J Stevens Actor Agent Loper 1 1000020
Jonathan Whittaker Actor Tim Bereznay 1 1000024
Craig Eldridge Actor Gene Connors 1 1000023
Melissa Thomson Actor Jane 1 1000022
Richard Fitzpatrick Actor Michael Rochford 1 1000021
Jonathan Watton Actor Geddes 1 1000014
Clare Stone Actor Lisa Hanssen 1 1000012
Bruce Davison Actor John O'Neill 1 1000006
Dennis Haysbert Actor Dean Plesac 1 1000004
Laura Linney Actor Kate Burroughs 1 1000003
Ryan Phillippe Actor Eric O'Neill 1 1000002
Mary Jo Deschanel Actor Vivian O'Neill 1 1000007
Caroline Dhavernas Actor Juliana O'Neill 1 1000008
Gary Cole Actor Rich Garces 1 1000011
Kathleen Quinlan Actor Bonnie Hanssen 1 1000010
Jonathan Keltz Actor Greg Hanssen 1 1000009
Reagan Pasternak Actor Beautiful Reporter 1 1000025
Elie Gemael Actor Libyan Man 1 1000026
Billy Ray Director n/a 2 2000001
David Christopher O'Neill Actor Man in Car 1 1000999
Mathew Lyons Actor Richard 1 1000041
Johnny Becker Actor Precision Driver 1 1000040
Scott Strauss Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Newmyer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sidney Kimmel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Adam Merims Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Scott Kroopf Executive Producer Producer 174 3000003
Derrick Simmons Actor Precision Driver 1 1000039
George R Doering Actor Precision Driver 1 1000038
Jonathan Ruckman Actor SWAT Agent 1 1000031
Stan Coles Actor Father McKee 1 1000030
Oula Boubkraoui Actor Libyan Wife 1 1000029
Chris Owens Actor Trunk Cataloguer 1 1000027
Bart Bedford Actor Information Center Manager 1 1000032
David Frisch Actor Agent Pack 1 1000033
Guido Rossi Actor Latin Speaking Man at Church 1 1000036
Gregory Campbell Actor Special Agent in Charge 1 1000035
Scott McCulloch Actor Director Louis Freeh 1 1000034
Russell Bowie Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Jaclyn Young Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Gilliane Lalonde Painter On Set Painter 200 9000023
Randy S Ross Painter n/a 200 9000022
Rebecca Castle Scenic Artist On-Set Scenic(Washington, D.C.) 745 9000021
Stephanie Yarymowich Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000020
Keith Sly Leadman n/a 433 9000024
Erik Boring Leadman (Washington, D.C.) 433 9000025
John Moran Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000029
Timothy Peel Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000028
Susanna Glattly Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic(Washington, D.C.) 121085 9000027
Walter Woloschuk Greensman Key Greens 201 9000026
Ian Nelmes Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
James MacPherson Set Dresser (Washington, D.C.) 197 9000018
Don McQueen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Greg Pelchat Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Vince Peets Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Rudy Braun Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Hans-Heinrich Piersig Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Denis Kirkham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
F Dale Davis Set Dresser (Washington, D.C.) 197 9000017
Jamie Bishop Set Dresser On-Set Dresser(Washington, D.C.) 197 9000016
David Evans Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000015
Beth Gilinsky Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000030
Eugene Ra Art Assistant Art Department Apprentice 120974 9000031
Alison Haskovec Production Executive n/a 118216 11000006
Lindsey Dold Production Executive n/a 118216 11000005
Peter Cramer Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000004
Kristin Lowe Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Eric O'Neill Consultant Special Consultant 120784 12000001
John Nelles Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Chris Cooper Actor Robert Hanssen 1 1000001
Luis Sequeira Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jay du Boisson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Donna Langley Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Film Music(for Universal Studios) 120791 11000001
Clint Alexander Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Luisa Cabiddu Casting Associate Extras Casting Associate 160 10000003
Robin Cook Casting Canadian Casting 179 10000002
Cassandra Kulukundis Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Joey Cee Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Hollie Meyer Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Kim Burns Extras Casting (Washington, D.C.) 120851 10000009
Betsy Royall Extras Casting (Washington, D.C.) 120851 10000008
Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Michael Madden Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Brad Milburn Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Patrick J Foley Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Nancy K Nugent Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Jeff Ford Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Black Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000005
Craig Tanner Associate Editor n/a 479 7000006
David Tarnawsky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Douglas Caron Assistant Editor Film Assistant Editor 203 7000009
William Paley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Sarah K Thiessen Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000007
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000021
Tim Hennessy Loader (Washington, D.C.) 120956 6000020
Michael Krebs Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera(Washington, D.C.) 233 6000014
Doug Kofsky Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera(Washington, D.C.) 233 6000013
John R. Hamilton Assistant Camera (Washington, D.C.) 233 6000012
Boots Shelton Assistant Camera (Washington, D.C.) 233 6000011
Mark Lewandowski Video Playback Video Playback Supervisor 505 6000015
Anthony Nocera Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000016
Casey Harrison Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000019
Karen Ballard Photography Still Photographer(Washington, D.C.) 120835 6000018
Michael Gibson Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000017
Russ Howard III Music Programmer 120781 8000001
Rob Simonsen Music Arranger Additional Arrangement 121019 8000002
Wynn Thomas Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
The Andrews Sisters Song Performer ("Near You") 120788 8000018
Kermit Goell Song ("Near You") 120859 8000017
Francis Craig Song ("Near You") 120859 8000016
Gordon Sim Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Odetta Stoddard Set Decorator Set Decorator Buyer 165 9000003
Andrew M Stearn Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Jay Klein Set Decorator (Washington, D.C.) 165 9000005
Marlene Rain Set Decorator Set Decorator Buyer 165 9000004
Richard Wheeler Score Recording Scoring Crew 120840 8000015
Jamie Olvera Score Recording Scoring Crew 120840 8000014
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000006
Jen Monnar Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Debbi Datz-Pyle Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Nicholas Dodd Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Nicholas Dodd Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Brad Haehnel Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000010
Ryan Robinson Score Recording Scoring Crew 120840 8000013
Greg Dennon Score Recording Scoring Crew 120840 8000012
Brad Haehnel Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000011
Monica Wier Costume Supervisor Truck Costume Supervisor 120895 13000004
Synopsis
When young Eric O'Neill is promoted out of his low-level surveillance job and into the headquarters of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, his dream of becoming a full-fledged agent is on the verge of becoming reality. Even more impressive, O'Neill is hand picked to work for renowned operative Robert Hanssen within "information assurance," a new division created to protect all classified FBI Intelligence. But O'Neill is quickly confronted with the true reason behind his hire: Hanssen is the sole subject of a long-term, top-secret investigation, a suspected mole made all the more dangerous by the sheer global import of the information he is charged with protecting. The Bureau asks O'Neill to use Hanssen's growing trust and slowly draw the traitor out of deep cover. Engaged in a lethal game of spy-versus-spy without the benefit of a cover story or backup, O'Neill finds himself fighting to bring down Hanssen before the treacherous double-agent can destroy O'Neill, his family and the nation they are both sworn to serve.