The Sleepy Time Gal (2002)

The Sleepy Time Gal
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating N/A
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jacqueline Bisset Actor Frances 1 1000001
Martha Plimpton Actor Rebecca 1 1000002
Nick Stahl Actor Morgan 1 1000003
Amy Madigan Actor Maggie 1 1000004
Seymour Cassel Actor Bob 1 1000005
Frankie Faison Actor Jimmy Dupree 1 1000006
Carmen Zapata Actor Anna 1 1000007
Peggy Gormley Actor Betty 1 1000008
Molly Price Actor Rebecca's Colleague 1 1000009
Kate McGregor-Stewart Actor Miriam 1 1000010
Clara Bellar Actor Mushroom Girl 1 1000011
Justin Theroux Actor Rebecca's Boyfriend 1 1000012
Kimberly Scott Actor Emergency Room Nurse 1 1000013
Mark Tymchyshyn Actor Larry Mosher 1 1000014
Phyllis Somerville Actor Rebecca's Adoptive Mother 1 1000015
Bob Hogan Actor Rebecca's Adoptive Father 1 1000016
Lola Pashalinski Actor Adoption Agency Director 1 1000017
Robin Weigert Actor Hospital Records Keeper 1 1000018
John Arkoosh Actor Naked Boy 1 1000019
Rain Phoenix Actor WROD Receptionist 1 1000020
Jessica Grant Actor Frances Ages 10 & 14 1 1000021
Louise Fernandez Actor Frances Age 3 1 1000022
Randall Slavin Actor n/a 1 1000023
E Fernandez Actor Frances's Father 1 1000024
Sarah Lassez Actor Frances Age 25 1 1000025
Aaron Davis Actor Jimmy Age 25 1 1000026
Pepe Viramontes Actor Guitarist--Mexican Restaurant 1 1000027
Anibal Lleras Actor Mr Vega 1 1000028
Christopher Munch Director n/a 2 2000001
Christopher Munch Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ruth Charny Producer n/a 3 3000002
Andrea Sperling Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Stipe Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Jim McKay Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Christopher Munch Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alice Dark Book as Source Material excerpts from Betty's book 120888 4000002
Roni Deitz Line Producer (East) 161 5000001
Linda Miller Line Producer (West) 161 5000002
Per Melita Line Producer (New York unit-additional) 161 5000003
Alexandra Bush Production Manager (Pennsylvania unit) 305 5000004
Josh Rubin Location Manager production & location manager(New York unit-additional) 193 5000005
Linda Lodico Script Supervisor (California unit) 191 5000006
Mark Damian Script Supervisor (Pennsylvania unit) 191 5000007
Jamie Cohen Production Coordinator (New York/Florida unit) 162 5000008
Eric Harbert Production Coordinator (California unit) 162 5000009
Rodney Hunter Production Coordinator (New York unit-additional) 162 5000010
Rob Sweeney Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andree Martin Camera camera technical support 120798 6000002
Marco Fargnoli Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(California unit) 120849 6000003
Marco Fargnoli Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York/Florida unit) 120849 6000004
Derek Walker Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York/Florida unit) 120849 6000005
Paul Brady Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(California unit) 120849 6000006
Gretchen de Castellane Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(California unit) 120849 6000007
Sunshine Ludder Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(California unit) 120849 6000008
Odin Schaeffer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York unit-additional) 120849 6000009
Robert McKenna Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York unit-additional) 120849 6000010
Steve Treadway Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Pennsylvania unit) 120849 6000011
Brook Dillon Photography Morgan's photograph provider 120835 6000012
Myk Mishoe Photography photographs 120835 6000013
Rob Sweeney Photography photographs 120835 6000014
Alex Traube Photography photographs 120835 6000015
Joe Webber Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Christopher Munch Editor n/a 172 7000001
Annette Davey Editor n/a 172 7000002
Mike Grant Editor n/a 172 7000003
Dody Dorn Editing editorial consultant 120901 7000004
Chris Weber Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000005
Gary Weber Negative Cutting n/a 120852 7000006
Rica Linders Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Joey Peters Music music production advisor 120781 8000001
Johann Bach Music ("Well Tempered Clavier Book I Fugue #8" "Suite for Unaccompanied Cello #5 (C-Minor)" "Piano Concerto in D-Minor (BWV 1052)") 120781 8000002
Jon Oh Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
S.A. Lippman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
David Loeb Performer ("Well Tempered Clavier Book I Fugue #8") 120819 8000005
Lou Ellin Performer ("Suite for Unaccompanied Cello #5 (C-Minor)") 120819 8000006
Pepe Viramontes Performer ("La Liorona" (traditional)) 120819 8000007
Fernando Sor Song songs("Studies in A-Major B-Minor &) 120859 8000008
Joseph Alden Song ("Sleepy Time Gal") 120859 8000009
Raymond Egan Song ("Sleepy Time Gal") 120859 8000010
Ange Lorenzo Song ("Sleepy Time Gal") 120859 8000011
Richard Whiting Song ("Sleepy Time Gal") 120859 8000012
Russ Gershon Song ("Ballad for Sun-Ra" (from the Compact Disc 'More Beautiful than Death')) 120859 8000013
Jimmy Smith Song Performer ("Studies in A-Major B-Minor & A-Minor") 120788 8000014
Dinah Shore Song Performer ("Sleepy Time Gal") 120788 8000015
Andre Previn Song Performer ("Sleepy Time Gal") 120788 8000016
Irene Higganbotham Song Performer ("This Will Make You Laugh") 120788 8000018
Melissa Frankel Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jody Asnes Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Bryan Hodge Production Designer n/a 164 9000003
Rick Jones Swing Gang swing electric 434 9000004
Paul Westlake Swing Gang swing electric 434 9000005
Don Gilman Art Department (New York/Florida unit) 120843 9000006
Jesse Epstein Art Department (New York/Florida unit) 120843 9000007
Alex Parra Art Assistant art department assistant(California unit) 120974 9000008
Aleks Karpov Art Assistant art department assistant(California unit) 120974 9000009
Jamie Boyce Art Assistant art department assistant(California unit) 120974 9000010
Helena Scheer Art Assistant art department assistant(California unit) 120974 9000011
Patou McGovern Art Assistant art department assistant(New York unit-additional) 120974 9000012
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
Mark Bennett Casting n/a 179 10000004
Chris Baugh Consultant locations consultant(California unit) 120784 12000001
Kristen Anacker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Pene Hailes-Chambers Costumer (New York unit-additional) 120880 13000002
Nuria Sitja Hair key hair & makeup(New York/Florida unit) 120794 13000003
Persefone Karakosta Hair hair & make-up(New York/Florida unit) 120794 13000004
Edward Ternes Hairdresser make-up & hair designer 121014 13000005
Rachel Allen Makeup makeup & hair supervisor(New York unit-additional) 353 13000006
Amy McCusker Wardrobe Supervisor (Pennsylvania unit) 120908 13000007
Sean Rogers Boom Operator boom(California unit) 215 14000001
Craig Ng Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Mark Rozett Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000003
Anthony Faust Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000004
Fernando Muga Sound (California) 120816 14000005
Anthony Faust Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Jon Oh Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000007
Frederick Helm Sound Recordist (New York/Florida) 331 14000008
Aaron Saddler Sound Recordist (Pennsylvania unit) 331 14000009
Eben Baume Sound Recordist (New York unit-additional) 331 14000010
Derek Murphy Key Grip (New York/Florida unit) 263 15000001
Caswell Cooke Key Grip (New York/Florida unit) 263 15000002
Caleb Nelson Key Grip (California unit) 263 15000003
Dean Halverson Key Grip (California unit) 263 15000004
Jamie Yerkes Key Grip (New York unit-additional) 263 15000005
John Erbes Key Grip (Pennsylvania unit) 263 15000006
Rick Jones Grip (California unit) 365 15000007
Paul Westlake Grip (New York unit-additional) 365 15000008
Derek Murphy Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Skip McCraw Gaffer (California unit) 268 15000010
Aaron Medick Gaffer (New York unit-additional) 268 15000011
Alan Jacobsen Gaffer (Pennsylvania unit) 268 15000012
Thos Davies Visual Effects illustrator("A View of the Attack Against Fort Washington & Rebel Redouts..." "The Landing of the British forces on the Jerseys on the 20th November 1776...") 419 23000001
Kenneth Rudolph Animation Photography title & animation photography 121090 23000002
John Dilley Production Assistant key production assistant(New York/Florida/ Pennsylvania unit) 275 25000001
Alexis Cairns Production Assistant (New York/Florida unit) 275 25000002
Peter Cairns Production Assistant (New York/Florida unit) 275 25000003
Sean Davis Production Assistant key production assistant(California unit) 275 25000004
Page Nelson Production Assistant key production assistant(California unit) 275 25000005
Odin Schaeffer Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000006
Doran Meyers Production Assistant key production assistant(Pennsylvania unit) 275 25000007
Minda Martin Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000008
Melanie Jones Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000009
Shelley Surpin Other counsel(Surpin Mayersohn & Edelstone) 120795 26000001
Alan Maxwell Other electric(New York/Florida unit) 120795 26000002
James Herbert Other special opticals provider 120795 26000003
Sean Uyehara Other photoshop artist 120795 26000004
Miriam Wallach Other print collection provider 120795 26000005
Ira Wallach Other print collection provider 120795 26000006
Dominic Serres Other painting provider 'Phoenix' 'Rose' 'Asia & Experiment' 'British Squadron on the Hudson River attacked by Fire Ships & Galleys 16 120795 26000007
Guido Munch Other funding 120795 26000008
Diane Riley Other funding 120795 26000009
Anne MacDonald Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Bertis Downs Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Katherine Downs Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Vette Dennison Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
James Herbert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Curtiss Clayton Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Jem Cohen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Michael Echemendia Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Raul Rudolph Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Joy Flynn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Tom Gilroy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
D Haanraadts Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Ruby Lerner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Richard Linklater Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
James Lyons Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Minda Martin Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Guido Munch Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Michelle Satter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Britta Sjogren Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Susan St Cyr Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Sean Uyehara Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Artemis Willis Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Caveh Zahedi Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Sylvia Charny Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000033
Kim Cicione Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000034
Jay Deitz Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000035
Lira Docouto Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000036
Karen Fleischman Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000037
Fraunces Tavern Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000038
Robert Norden Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000039
Ted Hope Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000040
Tim Streeto Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000041
Robert Howe Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000042
Ina Bernstein Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000043
Julie Jacobs Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000044
Mike Jones Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000045
Christine Vachon Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000046
Nadia Leonelli Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000047
Morris Mansion Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000048
Jun Rosen Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000049
Mark Russ Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000050
Richard Martens Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000051
Roy Siegal Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000052
Maria Trifilio Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000053
Norman Wang Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000054
Linda Young Special Thanks (New York) 120874 26000055
Dennis Dilley Special Thanks (California) 120874 26000056
George Ehling Special Thanks (California) 120874 26000057
Glenn Farr Special Thanks (California) 120874 26000058
Don Nikkinen Special Thanks (California) 120874 26000059
William Rotko Special Thanks (California) 120874 26000060
Andrew Heckler Special Thanks (California) 120874 26000061
John Strozier Special Thanks (California) 120874 26000062
Dave Kaesemeyer Special Thanks (WROD AM--Florida) 120874 26000063
Paul Kempff Special Thanks (WROD AM--Florida) 120874 26000064
Bill Stocker Special Thanks (WROD AM--Florida) 120874 26000065
Dale King Special Thanks (King's Transportation--Florida) 120874 26000066
Teresa Doan Special Thanks (Main Street Pier--Florida) 120874 26000067
Pat Daly Special Thanks (Radisson Resort- Daytona Beach--Florida) 120874 26000068
Terry Swaim Special Thanks (Travelers Inn-Daytona Beach--Florida) 120874 26000069
Connie Swaim Special Thanks (Travelers Inn-Daytona Beach--Florida) 120874 26000070
Chris Jones Special Thanks (Amish Country View Lodging-Pennsylvania unit) 120874 26000071
Sheila Jones Special Thanks (Amish Country View Lodging- Pennsylvania unit) 120874 26000072
Juanita Baker Special Thanks (Juanita Baker & staff/Ramamda Inn-Lancaster-- Pennsylvania Unit) 120874 26000073
Joyce Pierpoline Thanks development & funding thanks 121115 26000074
Michael Peretzian Thanks development & funding thanks 121115 26000075
Trina Wyatt Thanks development & funding thanks 121115 26000076
Deborah Capogrosso Thanks development & funding thanks 121115 26000077
Philip Lee Thanks development & funding thanks 121115 26000078
Synopsis
A tale concerning a bohemian writer whose life focus is altered by her on-going fight against cancer. In the midst of a loving yet combative relationship with her photographer son, she seeks to renew contact with an old flame and becomes preoccupied with thoughts of the daughter by Bob whom she gave up at birth. The daughter has grown up to be a high-powered lawyer who, in view of her own emotional crisis, has begun taking steps to locate her birth mother.