Memoirs of a Geisha (2005)

Memoirs of a Geisha
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 24mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Noriko Awaya Song Performer ("Anato No Mono Yo") 120788 8000053
Dale Wibben Tailor Women' 120990 13000032
Ensemble Nipponia Song Performer ("Kanjincho (The Subscription List)") 120788 8000055
Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Azuma Kabuki Musicians Performer Music Performer("Ocho") 120819 8000011
Katsutoji Kineya Performer Music Performer("Ocho") 120819 8000012
Laura Miro Actor Yukimoto Teahouse Geisha 1 1000032
Diane Mizota Actor Yukimoto Teahouse Geisha 1 1000033
Shozabura Matsushima Performer Music Performer("Ocho") 120819 8000014
Rosen Tosha Performer Music Performer("Ocho") 120819 8000013
Karen Naser Tailor Women's Costume Cutter 120990 13000034
Ben Nye Jr. Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000031
Michael Sloan Tailor Men's Costume Cutter 120990 13000035
Renee Tondelli ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Branden Spencer Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Brenda Laidlaw Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000030
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Linda Folk ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Victoria Wood Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000036
Noriko Watanabe Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000027
Raymond Burns Hairdresser (Northern California Crew) 121014 13000020
Catherine Childers Hairdresser (Northern California Crew) 121014 13000021
Miho Suzuki Hair Stylist (Japan Unit) 120799 13000019
Mia Kovero Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000018
Trish Almeida Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000017
Kate Morgan Biscoe Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000022
Todd McIntosh Makeup n/a 353 13000023
David M Roberts Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Yoichi "Art" Sakamoto Prosthetic Makeup Granny Dental Appliances 120936 13000028
Debra Coleman Makeup Artist (Northern California Crew) 120801 13000026
Marta Camer Makeup Artist (Northern California Crew) 120801 13000025
Miho Suzuki Makeup (Japan Unit) 353 13000024
Donna O'Neal Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000029
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
George Caccamise Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
John Buckley Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Brad Rea Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Yuji Higashida Gaffer (Japan Unit) 268 15000004
Scott Robinson Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Kenji Tozaki Key Grip (Japan Unit) 263 15000003
Michael Yope Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Gary Dahlquist Chief Lighting Technician Rigging Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000009
Troy D McGatlin Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Kim Ronstadt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Nour Dardari Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000001
Toshinori Egawa Best Boy Electric (Japan Unit) 259 15000011
Michael Barrere Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Donald Reynolds Jr. Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000001
Wylie Stateman Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Ann Scibelli Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000010
Harry Cohen Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
John Patrick Pritchett Sound n/a 120816 14000009
Brian Ruberg Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Hector Gika Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Rick Kline Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Dan Sharp Sound Re-recordist n/a 120943 14000017
Renee Tondelli Sound Supervisor Dialogue Supervisor 120883 14000018
John Patrick Pritchett Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000016
Kevin O'Connell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Greg P Russell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Kelvin R Trahan Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000016
Matt Reitsma Costumes Textile Artist 120828 13000013
Liza Rudolph Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000037
Gregory A. Berry Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000038
William "Rob" Chalk Dresser On-Set Dresser 120967 9000036
Steve Brennan Dresser On-Set Dresser 120967 9000035
Darek Gogol Illustrator n/a 600 9000033
Daniel L Ondrejko Greensman Greens Forman 201 9000034
Lisa Vasconcellos Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000039
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jennifer Bender Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Nancy Hayes Extras Casting (Northern California Crew) 120851 10000006
Merry Alderman Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Nicole Abellera Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Kathleen Tomasik Black Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Felipe Sanchez Illustrator Costume Illustrator 600 9000032
Patrick Cassidy Leadman n/a 433 9000031
Clyde Zimmerman Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000022
Kent L Jones Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000023
James Miller Sculptor n/a 120910 9000021
Emilio Aramendia Set Dresser Set Dressing Foreman(Northern California Crew) 197 9000020
Theodore Hardwick Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
Robert M Misetich Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000024
David Morales Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000025
Richard Ruiz Model Maker Modelmaker Foreman 121081 9000029
Dale Wilmarth Model Maker Modelmaker Foreman 121081 9000030
Anthony Cope Model Maker Modelmaker Foreman 121081 9000028
David Cohen Model Maker Model Shop Supervisor 121081 9000027
Donnie Grant Painter Standby Painter 200 9000026
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Sunao Sakagami Executive Motion Picture Planning & Production, Mananging(Toei Studios - Japan) 120806 11000001
Colleen Atwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000006
Cheryl Beasley Blackwell Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000007
Connie Criswell Contact Lenses Contact Lens Technician(Sayuri/Chiyo) 121152 13000005
Cristina Patterson Contact Lenses Coordinator/Painter 121152 13000004
Richard L Silver Contact Lenses Special Effects Contact Lenses 121152 13000002
Dr. Stacey Sumner Contact Lenses Special Effects Contact Lenses 121152 13000003
Deborah Ambrosino Costumer Specialty Costumer 120880 13000008
Christine Cantella Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
John DeLuca Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Rob Phillips Costumes Specialty Costume Manufacturer 120828 13000014
Barry Kellogg Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Jay Cheng Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Amy Arnold Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Colleen Kelsall Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Izumi Moda Translator Interpreter(Japan Unit) 741 12000011
Miyako Tachibana Consultant Japanese Dance Consultant 120784 12000002
Yuko Tokunaga Consultant Kimono Consultant(Kimono Creations) 120784 12000003
Liza Dalby Consultant Geisha Consultant 120784 12000001
Adam Goodman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000005
Kyo Namura Executive Vice Director, Kyoto Movie Studio 120806 11000002
Nate Rangall Consultant Marine Water Safety Consultant(Northern California Crew) 120784 12000004
Yoko Narahashi Liaison Japanese Liaison 121064 12000005
Meg Mimura Translator Japanese Translator 741 12000009
Hailey C Wu Translator Chinese Translator 741 12000010
Sandra McNeill Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000008
Francie Brown Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000007
Jessica Drake Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
Lyndell Quiyou Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000015
Allen Robinson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Chad Cleven Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Jon Dorflinger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
Susannah Carradine Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Morgan Bailey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Greg Pisarski Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Jimmy Leung Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Scot Erb Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Ryan Faust Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Anette Pillau Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Caitlin Parker Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000029
Asako Ogiwara Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Melissa Judd Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Shawheen Hazrati Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Janell Sammelman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Marvin J Williams Jr. Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Michael Totten Assistant (to Ms Whitcher) 120820 25000006
Emma Ludbrook Assistant (to Mr Cohen) 120820 25000007
Natasha Klibansky Assistant (to Mr Wick) 120820 25000005
Amy Peltonen Assistant (to Mr Wick) 120820 25000004
Trevor Sagan Assistant (to Mr Marshall) 120820 25000002
Meghan Snyder Assistant (to Ms Fisher) 120820 25000003
Yang Xin Assistant (to Ms Zhang) 120820 25000008
Asako Takeuchi Glendenning Assistant (to Mr Watanabe) 120820 25000009
Disha Patel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Kate Galbraith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Tim Nagasawa Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Takashi Bernhardt Assistant (to Mr Yakusho) 120820 25000011
Anna Leung Assistant (to Ms Yeoh) 120820 25000010
Eugene Caputi Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000030
Michelle Maria Kitagawa Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000031
John DeLuca Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000050
Paula Stier Production Secretary n/a 367 25000051
Ed Ramos Transportation Captain (Northern California Crew) 272 25000049
Mike Shannon Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000048
Tammy Sumner Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000046
Denny Caira Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000047
Sharon Lopez Production Secretary (Northern California Crew) 367 25000052
Sarah Catizone Medic n/a 120966 25000053
Jeanette L McDuffie Assistant (to Ms Li) 120820 25000057
Peggy Mulloy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jimmy O'Connell Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000056
Marlena Thomas Coordinator (to Mr Birnbaum) 528 25000055
Kim Buttlar Coordinator (to Mr Barber) 528 25000054
Emily Samuel Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000045
Patrick Mendez Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000044
Jessa Santens Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000035
Eli Kauffman Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000036
Valery Bremier Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000034
Karen Baker Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000033
Matt Barrie Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000032
Paul Koene Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000037
Richard J Bosner Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000038
Kaylin Dodge Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000042
Dennis Post Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000043
Kevin Leghorn Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000041
Tayler MacNiven Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000040
Bill Bowles Production Assistant (Northern California Crew) 275 25000039
Arthur Roses Assistant (to Mr Marshall) 120820 25000001
Jerry Sargent Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000006
Philip Tan Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Craig H Davidson Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Simon Rhee Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Jen Sung Outerbridge Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Phil Chong Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Jon W Kishi Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jonathan Eusebio Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Roel Failma Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Sue Chipperton Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Makoto Ibuki Carpenter (Japan Unit) 529 21000001
Scott Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Hiro Koda Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Brian Keaulana Stunts n/a 240 19000024
George Kee Cheung Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Larry Rippenkroeger Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Boni Yanagisawa Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Amy Saki Kawakami Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Hannah Ha Joo Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Michiko Nishiwaki Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tommy Samona Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Ming Qiu Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Marise Wong Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Joey Nawa Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Chris Palermo Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Will Leong Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Mickey Giacomazzi Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Eliza Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Robert Lambert Construction Foreman General Construction Foreman 277 21000002
Clete Cetrone Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Kazuhito Ohtsubo Special Effects (Japan Unit) 168 23000009
Tadashi Yokoyama Special Effects (Japan Unit) 168 23000010
Scott R Fisher Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Scott R Fisher Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Jay B King Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Leo Solis Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
JC Brown Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000011
Paul Graff Compositing Supervisor (Digital Backlot) 120928 23000012
John Carroll Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000004
Fred Deyoe Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000005
Shogo Fujii Property Master (Japan Unit) 120805 24000003
Emily Ferry Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Joy Taylor Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
James S Rollins Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Julia Frey Visual Effects Producer (Digital Backlot) 243 23000003
John W Hoskins Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
Brian J Rock Construction Labor Forman 120900 21000008
Tim Wessling Construction Foreman (Northern California Crew) 277 21000006
Henry John Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000005
Dwight Lowell Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Ted Castrellon Construction Labor Forman 120900 21000009
Lou Economides Construction Labor Forman 120900 21000010
Dave Kilby Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000014
H Leah Amir Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Raymond Ginther Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000013
Rob Wilbanks Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000012
Jerry Sargent Welder Welding Foreman 121059 21000011
Denise Faye Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Lauren Polizzi Set Designer n/a 202 9000013
Amy Saki Kawakami Actor Student Dancer 1 1000082
Stefani Lee Actor Student Dancer 1 1000083
Hannah Hwang Actor Student Dancer 1 1000081
Emma Fusako Ishii Actor Student Dancer 1 1000080
Emilie Endow Actor Student Dancer 1 1000078
Rosie Endow Actor Student Dancer 1 1000079
Teanna Lee Actor Student Dancer 1 1000084
Melissa Morinishi Actor Student Dancer 1 1000085
Aya Oyama Actor Student Dancer 1 1000089
Jade Refuerzo Actor Student Dancer 1 1000090
Jacqueline Osaki Actor Student Dancer 1 1000088
Kasey Okazaki Actor Student Dancer 1 1000087
Michelle Obi Actor Student Dancer 1 1000086
Deziree Del Rosario Actor Student Dancer 1 1000077
Allison Chan Actor Student Dancer 1 1000076
Wendy Lam Actor Willow Fan Dancer 1 1000067
Kana Miyamoto Actor Willow Fan Dancer 1 1000068
Chieko Hidaka Actor Willow Fan Dancer 1 1000066
Miki Fujita Actor Willow Fan Dancer 1 1000065
Kiyoko Ando Actor Willow Fan Dancer 1 1000064
Brooke Miyasaki Actor Willow Fan Dancer 1 1000069
Nao Nojima Actor Willow Fan Dancer 1 1000070
Cassidy Adams Actor Student Dancer 1 1000074
Celena Ahn Actor Student Dancer 1 1000075
Addie Yungmee Actor Willow Fan Dancer 1 1000073
Nikki Tuazon Actor Willow Fan Dancer 1 1000072
Shelly Oto Actor Willow Fan Dancer 1 1000071
Meng Shi Actor Student Dancer 1 1000091
Stacy Suzuki Actor Student Dancer 1 1000092
Arthur S Golden Source Material (from novel:"Memoirs of a Geisha") 120786 4000005
Patty Whitcher Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Robin Swicord Screenplay (Page 1 rewrite) 120778 4000004
Doug Wright Writer n/a 120782 4000001
John DeLuca Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Leeann Stonebreaker Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Cellin Gluck Unit Production Manager (Japan Unit) 182 5000002
Leeann Stonebreaker Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Noriko Koyanagi Production Manager (Toei Studios - Japan) 305 5000007
Eric Heffron Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000008
Tsutomu Adachi Production Manager (Japan Unit) 305 5000006
Ken Takahashi Production Supervisor (Toei Studios - Japan) 307 5000005
Don J Hug Production Supervisor (Northern California Crew) 307 5000004
Gary Barber Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Roger Birnbaum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Etsuo Hongo Actor Shamisen Musician 1 1000096
Tateo Takahashi Actor Shamisen Musician 1 1000097
Shaye Uyematsu Actor Student Dancer 1 1000095
Jordan Tambara Actor Student Dancer 1 1000094
Miwa Tachibana Actor Student Dancer 1 1000093
Maza Yoshizawa Actor Shamisen Musician 1 1000098
Rob Marshall Director n/a 2 2000001
Patty Whitcher Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Bobby Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Steven Spielberg Producer n/a 3 3000003
Lucy Fisher Producer n/a 3 3000002
Douglas Wick Producer n/a 3 3000001
Shannon Abero Actor Willow Fan Dancer 1 1000063
Kiyoks Miyazaki Actor Spring Festival Dancer 1 1000062
Samantha Futerman Actor Satsu 1 1000020
Elizabeth Sung Actor Sakamoto's Wife 1 1000021
Togo Igawa Actor Tanaka 1 1000019
Shizuko Hoshi Actor Sayuri Narration 1 1000018
Karl Yune Actor Koichi Karl 1 1000016
Ted Levine Actor Colonel Derricks 1 1000017
David Okihiro Actor Shamisen Teacher 1 1000022
Miyako Tachibana Actor Dance Teacher 1 1000023
Navia Nguyen Actor Geisha in Green 1 1000027
Natsuo Tomita Actor Geisha in Lavender 1 1000028
Yoko Narahashi Actor Mameha's Maid 1 1000026
Eugenia Yuan Actor Korin 1 1000025
Kotoko Kawamura Actor Granny 1 1000024
Zoe Weizenbaum Actor Young Pumpkin 1 1000015
Thomas Ikeda Actor Mr. Bekku 1 1000014
Youki Kudoh Actor Pumpkin 1 1000005
Kaori Momoi Actor Mother 1 1000006
Kôji Yakusho Actor Nobu 1 1000004
Michelle Yeoh Actor Mameha 1 1000003
Ken Watanabe Actor The Chairman 1 1000002
Tsai Chin Actor Auntie 1 1000007
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa Actor The Baron 1 1000008
Mako Actor Sakamoto 1 1000012
Kenneth Tsang Actor The General 1 1000013
Randall Duk Kim Actor Dr. Crab 1 1000011
Gong Li Actor Hatsumomo 1 1000010
Suzuka Ohgo Actor Chiyo 1 1000009
Fumi Akutagawa Actor Yukimoto Teahouse Matron 1 1000029
Koji Toyoda Actor Male Hairdresser 1 1000030
Brannon Bates Actor Military Police Officer 1 1000051
Paul Adelstein Actor Lt Hutchins 1 1000052
Faith Shin Actor Little Kiko 1 1000050
Cameron Duncan Actor Drunken GI 1 1000049
Chad Cleven Actor Drunken GI 1 1000047
Richard J Bell Actor Drunken GI 1 1000048
Michelle Camaya Actor Spring Festival Dancer 1 1000053
Janelle Dote Actor Spring Festival Dancer 1 1000054
Minae Noji Actor Spring Festival Dancer 1 1000060
Mami Saito Actor Spring Festival Dancer 1 1000061
Shiho Miyazawa Actor Spring Festival Dancer 1 1000058
Ashia Meyers Actor Spring Festival Dancer 1 1000056
Kim Hazel Actor Spring Festival Dancer 1 1000055
Jim Leung Actor Kimono Factory Worker 1 1000046
Nobuyuki Matsuhisa Actor Kimono Artist 1 1000045
Kiyoshi Sugawa Actor Large Sumo Wrestler 1 1000036
Ren Urano Actor Sumo Ring Announcer 1 1000037
Shuhei Nagao Actor Small Sumo Wrestler 1 1000035
Yasusuke Uike Actor Sumo Referee 1 1000034
Steve Terada Actor Boy on Bike 1 1000031
Ace Yonamine Actor Sumo Wrestler 1 1000038
Anthony Begonia Actor Sumo Wrestler 1 1000039
Asako Takasue Actor Tanizato Teahouse Matron 1 1000043
Clarissa Park Actor Dancer at Party 1 1000044
Takayo Fischer Actor Tanizato Teahouse Owner 1 1000042
Dino Rivera Actor Sumo Wrestler 1 1000041
Albert Lee Actor Sumo Wrestler 1 1000040
Michael J Moore Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000009
David Riebel Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000010
Kineya Ysaburo Song ("Musume Dojoji (The Maiden at the Dojo Temple)") 120859 8000042
Masaru Suzuki Song ("Tokyo Boogie Woogie") 120859 8000043
Kinko Kurosawa Song ("Shiko No Tone (Distant Calls of Deer)") 120859 8000041
E B Edwards Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000040
L Shields Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000038
Anthony Sbarbaro Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000039
Ryoichi Hattori Song ("Tokyo Boogie Woogie") 120859 8000044
Sammy Cahn Song ("Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)") 120859 8000045
Utami Nanjyo Song ("Plum Flower And A Soldier") 120859 8000049
Haruo Kurawaka Song ("Plum Flower And A Soldier") 120859 8000050
Sholom Secunda Song ("Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)") 120859 8000048
Jacob Jacobs Song ("Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)") 120859 8000047
Saul Chaplin Song ("Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)") 120859 8000046
D J LaRocca Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000037
H W Ragas Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000036
Yaso Saijo Song ("Ginza No Yanagi (The Willow Tree of Ginza)") 120859 8000027
Kineya Rokusaburo Song ("Kanjincho (The Subscription List)") 120859 8000028
Shimpei Nakayama Song ("Ginza No Yanagi (The Willow Tree of Ginza)") 120859 8000026
Kouka Sassa Song ("Anato No Mono Yo") 120859 8000025
Takao Saeki Song ("Anato No Mono Yo") 120859 8000024
Ryouichrou Yoshida Song ("Moyuru (Sprouting)") 120859 8000029
Masao Koga Song ("Rira No Hanakage") 120859 8000030
Rinshoue Kida Song ("Tosa No Sunayama") 120859 8000034
Harry Da Costa Song ("Tiger Rag") 120859 8000035
Kengyo Yatsuhashi Song ("Rokudan") 120859 8000033
Masakazu Yoshizawa Song ("Gion") 120859 8000032
Keiko Kurauchi Song ("Rira No Hanakage") 120859 8000031
Vic Mizzy Song ("Three Little Sisters") 120859 8000051
Irving Taylor Song ("Three Little Sisters") 120859 8000052
Luis Hoyos Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Maya Shimoguchi Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Robert Fechtman Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Kazuo Tashima Art Director (Japan Unit) 183 9000006
Tomas Voth Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Patrick M Sullivan Jr. Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Richard Romig Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Jann Engel Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Patte Strong-Lord Set Designer n/a 202 9000015
Jeff Markwith Set Designer n/a 202 9000016
Hugo Santiago Set Designer n/a 202 9000014
Zhang Ziyi Actor Sayuri 1 1000001
Masako Masuda Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Yasuyuki Ogawa Set Decorator (Japan Unit) 165 9000003
Gretchen Rau Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nadaharu Nakano Song Performer ("Tiger Rag") 120788 8000059
Columbia Nakano Rhythm Boys Song Performer ("Tiger Rag") 120788 8000060
Zumi-Kai Instrumental Group Song Performer ("Rokudan") 120788 8000058
Yoshida Brothers Song Performer ("Moyuru (Sprouting)") 120788 8000056
Fumiko Yotsuya Song Performer ("Ginza No Yanagi (The Willow Tree of Ginza)") 120788 8000054
Tajima Tadashi Song Performer ("Shiko No Tone (Distant Calls of Deer)") 120788 8000061
Aiko Bingo Song Performer ("Tokyo Boogie Woogie") 120788 8000063
Dinah Shore Song Performer ("Three Little Sisters") 120788 8000067
John Myhre Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Shoji Taro Song Performer ("Plum Flower And A Soldier") 120788 8000066
The Andrews Sisters Song Performer ("Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)") 120788 8000065
The Club Nisei Orchestra Song Performer ("Tokyo Boogie Woogie") 120788 8000064
Hiromi Hashibe Soloist Koto Solos 121021 8000023
Masayo Ishigure Soloist Koto Solos 121021 8000022
Sion Michel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Peter Rosenfeld Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Dion Beebe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Linda Emmons-Cunningham Assistant Location Manager (Northern California Crew - Sacramento) 194 5000027
Peter Moody Assistant Location Manager (Northern California Crew - San Francisco) 194 5000025
Matthew Riutta Assistant Location Manager (Northern California Crew - San Francisco) 194 5000026
Sion Michel Camera Operator B Camera Operator 239 6000004
Paul Babin Camera Operator C Camera Operator 239 6000005
Michael D Weldon Assistant Camera First Assistant A Camera 233 6000009
Paul Santoni Assistant Camera Second Assistant A Camera 233 6000010
Sion Michel Camera (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120798 6000008
Peter Rosenfeld Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Lou Weinert Camera Operator C Camera Operator(Northern California Crew) 239 6000006
Saisie M Jang Assistant Location Manager (Northern California Crew - San Francisco) 194 5000024
Peter Costelli Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Mike Fantasia Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Daniel Kemp Location Manager (Northern California Crew) 193 5000015
Emi Fukuda Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(Japan Unit) 163 5000013
Yusuke Takeda Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(Japan Unit) 163 5000012
Marvin J Williams Jr. Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director(Northern California Crew) 163 5000011
Kazumi Fukushima Location Manager (Japan Unit) 193 5000016
Kerry Lyn McKissick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Donny Martino Jr. Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Madeline Bell Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Danika Kohler Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Tsutomu Adachi Production Coordinator (Toei Studios - Japan) 162 5000019
Noelle Green Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
John Grillo Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000011
E J Misisco Assistant Camera Second Assistant B Camera 233 6000012
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Ramiro Belgardt Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000003
Masakazu Yoshizawa Music ("Masa Spring Dance Composition") 120781 8000002
Conrad Pope Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Eddie Karam Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Shawn Murphy Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000020
Masakazu Yoshizawa Soloist Shakuhachi Solos 121021 8000021
Ensemble Nipponia Performer Music Performer("Ogi No Mato (The Folding Fan As A Target)") 120819 8000019
Itzhak Perlman Performer Violin Solos 120819 8000010
Yo-Yo Ma Performer Cello Solos 120819 8000009
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Bob Drwila Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000008
David James Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Cameron Duncan Loader n/a 120956 6000017
Chuck Weiss Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000015
Ken Bazal Assistant Camera Second Assistant C Camera(Northern California Crew) 233 6000014
John Gazdik Assistant Camera First Assistant C Camera(Northern California Crew) 233 6000013
Pietro Scalia Editor n/a 172 7000001
Laura R Harris Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Valerio Bonelli Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Seth Clark Assistant Editor First Assistant Avid Editor 203 7000007
Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Michelle Pazer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Julie Feiner Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Quentin Schierenberg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Synopsis
In the years before World War II, a Japanese child is torn from her penniless family to work as a geisha house. Despite a treacherous rival who nearly breaks her spirit, the girl blossoms into the legendary geisha Sayuri. Beautiful and accomplished, Sayuri captivates the most powerful men of her day, but is haunted by her secret love for the one man beyond her reach.