The Order (2003)

Order
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords detective, suicide, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kevin R Buxbaum Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000003
Maria Fiorito Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000002
Giorgio Catalano Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Umberto Dessena Best Boy n/a 120885 15000025
Beatrice Giraud Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Alessandro Fiorito Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Cristiano Sebastianelli Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000008
Janna Rykova Assistant Accountant Payroll Clerk(Italy) 120950 16000007
Gamberino Bonavita Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Alessandro Rossi Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000024
Roberto Barbona Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000023
Marcello Perricone Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Daniele Cafolla Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Alberico Novelli Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Marco Rossi Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Francesco Quattrone Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Giampaolo Bagala Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
Fabio Bolli Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Alberto Rocante Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Elena Tiberi Assistant Accountant Cashier 120950 16000009
Chris Trice Animatronics Animatronic Designer 121102 19000001
Mariano Colace Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Romano Bellucci Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Benito Leonardi Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Tiziano Nardoni Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Fulvio Sergianni Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Antonio Beccarisi Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Bernardino Nardoni Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000011
Massimo D'Amico Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Mauro Lucantoni Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Ennio Meloni Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Salvatore Reitano Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Giorgio Antonini Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Stefano Mioni Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Franco M Salamon Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Carlo Antonioni Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Alessandro Novelli Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Pasquale Martino Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Jaqueline Freda Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Emiliano Novelli Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Mario de Cinti Generator Operator n/a 363 15000014
Antonio Nigro Generator Operator n/a 363 15000013
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Miguel Rivera Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000009
Pierre-Yves Bruneel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
William Jacobs Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
William Levins Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Alexandre Wayaffe Sound Cable Person 120816 14000016
Burton Sharp Looping Coordinator ADR Group Coordinator 121122 14000015
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Jill Asher Assistant Sound Editor Apprentice Editor 222 14000007
David Wolowic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Marco Scotti Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000018
Gino Andreoli Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000017
Francesca Brunori Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000016
David Lucarelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Petra Bach ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Steve F Price Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Brad Sokol Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Brian W Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Charles B Maynes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Marco Santarelli Grip n/a 365 15000007
Mario Boccanegra Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Giampaolo Bagala Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Massimiliano Dessena Grip n/a 365 15000008
Paolo Tiberti Grip n/a 365 15000009
Fabrizio Micheli Grip n/a 365 15000012
Alessandro Colini Grip n/a 365 15000011
Bruno Anghelone Grip n/a 365 15000010
Sami Novelli Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Umberto Bramucci Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging Electrician 120958 15000003
Bill W Benton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Jeffrey J Haboush Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Bernard Bats Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Tracy Bolt Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000022
Jon Johnson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
Antonio Gasbarrini Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000002
Roberto Bagala Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Bruce Stubblefield Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000024
Carlo Maggi Plasterer n/a 121097 21000012
Alberto Chiovenda Plasterer n/a 121097 21000013
Brandon Criswell 2-D Artist (Asylum Visual Effects) 120987 23000043
Jeff Werner CG Supervisor CG Producer(Asylum Visual Effects) 779 23000042
Jason McDade CGI Artist (Asylum Visual Effects) 120986 23000041
Michael Hemschoot CGI Artist (Asylum Visual Effects) 120986 23000040
Joe Ken 2-D Artist (Asylum Visual Effects) 120987 23000044
Antonio Fraulo Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Sebastiano Murer Props n/a 120817 24000004
Sirio Sugamele Props n/a 120817 24000003
Antonio Fraulo Props Propmaker 120817 24000002
Matt Merkovich CGI Artist (Asylum Visual Effects) 120986 23000039
Jason Schugardt CGI Artist (Asylum Visual Effects) 120986 23000038
Mark Alan Loso Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Asylum Visual Effects) 120960 23000032
Jean-Luc Azzis Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Asylum Visual Effects) 120960 23000031
Rob Moggach Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Asylum Visual Effects) 120960 23000030
Erik Lee CGI Artist (Asylum Visual Effects) 120986 23000033
Yuichiro Yamashita CGI Artist (Asylum Visual Effects) 120986 23000034
Gunther Schatz CGI Artist (Asylum Visual Effects) 120986 23000037
David Santiago CGI Artist (Asylum Visual Effects) 120986 23000036
Matthew Lumb CGI Artist (Asylum Visual Effects) 120986 23000035
Marzio Bardi Props n/a 120817 24000005
Cristina Esigibili Assistant (to Property Master) 120820 25000001
Gabriella DiSanto Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Enrico Latella Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Leonardo Bertini Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Brendan Walsh Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000015
Franco M Salamon Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000016
Stanley Brossette Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Bruno Ziegler Pilot Flying Cam Pilot 570 25000018
Benedetta Von Normann Production Secretary n/a 367 25000017
Simone Cialoni Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Venanzio Marsili Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Sabrina Canale Assistant (to Heath Ledger) 120820 25000004
Brooke Johnston Assistant (to Craig Baumgarten) 120820 25000003
Grant Stoner Assistant (to Craig Baumgarten) 120820 25000002
Brandon Mason Assistant (to Composer) 120820 25000005
Francis B K Dokyi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Corrado Meotti Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Francesco Scopelliti Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Silvia Riolo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Candice Scott Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Asylum Visual Effects) 120960 23000029
Jesper Nybroe Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Asylum Visual Effects) 120960 23000028
David Jones Visual Effects Supervisor (Asylum Visual Effects) 249 23000002
Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mariana Antonova Catering Assistant Cook 120954 22000005
Haque M D Ziaul Catering Assistant Cook 120954 22000004
Kathy Siegel Visual Effects Supervisor (Asylum Visual Effects) 249 23000003
Angus Cameron Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Set Supervision(Asylum Visual Effects) 249 23000004
Blondel Aidoo Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Asylum Visual Effects) 243 23000007
Kevin Draycott Special Effects Supervisor Special Effects Floor Supervisor 545 23000006
Terry Glass Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000005
Carmine Celliti Catering Cook 120954 22000003
Stefano Di Spirito Catering Catering Supervisor 120954 22000002
Domenico Garitta Plasterer n/a 121097 21000016
Renzo Marucci Plasterer n/a 121097 21000015
Tito Cesare Serini Plasterer n/a 121097 21000014
Aldo Femiani Plasterer n/a 121097 21000017
Vittorio Salciccia Plasterer n/a 121097 21000018
Ivo Tenchini Craft Service Craft Service Cook 120903 22000001
Giovanni Albertini Plasterer n/a 121097 21000020
Vincenzo La Rocca Plasterer n/a 121097 21000019
Emma McGuinness Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Asylum Visual Effects) 243 23000008
Lindsay Hallett Visual Effects Producer (Asylum Visual Effects) 243 23000009
Bill Laverty Software Engineer Engineering(Asylum Visual Effects) 121071 23000022
Timothy Rutherford Special Effects Special Effects Laborer 168 23000021
Duilio Olmi Special Effects Special Effects Engineer 168 23000020
Alex Hegedus Software Engineer Engineering(Asylum Visual Effects) 121071 23000023
Brian Cuscino Rotoscope Animator I/O(Asylum Visual Effects) 121082 23000024
Mark Renton Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Asylum Visual Effects) 120960 23000027
Mitchell S Drain Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Asylum Visual Effects) 120960 23000026
Robert Stromberg Matte Painter (Asylum Visual Effects) 120959 23000025
Massimo Cristofanelli Special Effects Coordinator Special Effects Assistant Set Supervisor 241 23000019
Daniel Acon Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000018
Zachary Justman Visual Effects Editor (Asylum Visual Effects) 614 23000012
Kristopher Kasper Visual Effects Editor (Asylum Visual Effects) 614 23000011
Antony Hunt Visual Effects Producer (Asylum Visual Effects) 243 23000010
Gary Bollenttini Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000013
Gary Cohen Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000014
Stefano Corridori Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000017
Claudio Savassi Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000016
Massimo Cardajoli Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000015
Vittorio Torrieri Tailor Cutter 120990 13000015
Alma Barbieri Tailor Head Cutter 120990 13000014
Andy Foster Production Coordinator (Asylum Visual Effects) 162 5000016
Jim Batchelder Production Coordinator (Asylum Visual Effects) 162 5000015
Cecilia Alvarenga Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Patricia Tooke Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Michaela Occhipinti Location Assistant Assistant Locations 120947 5000017
Damian Anderson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Fabio Zamarion Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Nicola Pecorini Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patrizia Roletti Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Erik Paoletti Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Vincenzo Testa Location Manager Location Supervisor 193 5000011
Emanuela Minoli Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000005
Andrea Alunni Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000004
Federico Foti Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000003
Sergio Ercolessi Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000006
Barbara Pastrovich Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Giandomenico Trillo Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000010
Livia Tovoli Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000009
Laura Storoni Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Stefano Falivene Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Marco Sacerdoti Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000004
Cristina Capone Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000017
Emanuele Ranesi Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000016
Marco Cuzzupoli Loader "B" Camera Clapper Loader 120956 6000015
Maurizio Cremisini Focus Puller n/a 332 6000018
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Kevin Stitt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Cristina Gauttieri Camera Assistant "B" Camera Assistant 120867 6000021
Francesco di Giacomo Camera Assistant "A" Camera Assistant 120867 6000020
Francesco Pintore Loader "A" Camera Clapper Loader 120956 6000014
Giorgio Toso Loader Central Loader 120956 6000013
Frederic Martin Assistant Camera Flying Cam Assistant Operator 233 6000007
Roberto Luzi Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Clement Hingrai Camera Operator Flying Cam Operator 239 6000005
Michele Bergstrom Video Video Assistant 120800 6000008
Lee Robinson Video (Asylum Visual Effects) 120800 6000009
Jurgen Vollmer Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Giorgio Perluigi Video Video Assistant 120800 6000011
Danny Becerra Video (Asylum Visual Effects) 120800 6000010
Thomas M Hammel Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Giovanni Liovatelli Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Paolo Lorimer Actor Englishman 1 1000015
Alessandra Costanzo Actor Eden's Maid 1 1000014
Rosalinda Celentano Actor Faraway Eyes Girl 1 1000013
Paola Emilia Villa Actor Sister Marie 1 1000012
Davide Odore Actor Young Eden 1 1000016
John Karlsen Actor Eden's Manservant 1 1000017
Adam Levy Actor Master Builder 1 1000020
David Ambrosi Actor Demon 1 1000019
Fabrizio Lozzi Actor Eden's Driver 1 1000018
Cristina Macca Actor Sister Franca 1 1000011
Richard Bremmer Actor Bookstore Owner 1 1000010
Mark Addy Actor Father Thomas Garrett 1 1000004
Benno Fürmann Actor Eden 1 1000003
Shannyn Sossamon Actor Mara Sinclair 1 1000002
Peter Weller Actor Driscoll 1 1000005
Francesco Carnelutti Actor Dominic 1 1000006
Giulia Lombardi Actor Little Girl 1 1000009
Mirko Casaburo Actor Little Boy 1 1000008
Mattia Sbragia Actor Apathetic Bishop 1 1000007
Bruno Bilotta Actor Bigger Bouncer 1 1000021
Leagh Conwell Actor Alex (10 years old) 1 1000022
Craig Baumgarten Producer n/a 3 3000001
Brian Helgeland Director n/a 2 2000001
Barbara Pastrovich Actor Irish Whore 1 1000033
Brian Helgeland Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Kuhn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Brian Helgeland Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Giovanni Lovatelli Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Thomas M Hammel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Alex Van Damme Actor Club Bartender 1 1000032
Clive Riche Actor Towncar Driver 1 1000031
Steve Toussaint Actor New York Detective 1 1000025
Jon Laurimore Actor Burnham - British Aristocrat 1 1000024
John Schwab Actor American Bureaucrat 1 1000023
James Greene Actor British Doctor 1 1000026
Luigi Basagaluppi Actor Father of Eden 1 1000027
Richard Leaf Actor Sin Eater at St Peters 1 1000030
Emanuele Carucci Viterbi Actor Priest at St Peters 1 1000029
Michele Melega Actor Morgue Attendant 1 1000028
Peter McNulty Editing Additional Editing 120901 7000002
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Maria Grazia Mellina Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000025
Dafne Taverna Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000024
Priscilla Rossi Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000023
Carlo Serafini Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Simona Batistelli Art Department Coordinator Set Dressing Coordinator 195 9000026
Valeria Paoloni Art Department Buyer 120843 9000027
Gilly Poole Casting UK Casting 179 10000003
Suzanne Smith Casting UK Casting 179 10000002
Donna Isaacson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alessandra Querzola Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000021
Andrea Bivi Painter n/a 200 9000020
Dino Candelo Sculptor n/a 120910 9000014
Paolo Del Grande Sculptor n/a 120910 9000013
Francesco Motolese Sculptor n/a 120910 9000012
Ambrogio Ciranna Sculptor n/a 120910 9000015
Ivano Todeschi Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
Arnaldo Bivi Painter n/a 200 9000019
Agostino Bivi Painter n/a 200 9000018
Domenico Reordino Painter n/a 200 9000017
Shaila Rubin Casting Rome Casting 179 10000004
Tonino Proietti Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Stuart Conran Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Artist 120935 13000008
Raffaella Ragazzi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Alessandro Bertolazzi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Ian Morse Makeup Effects Makeup Effects Artist 120935 13000009
Franca Rotondo Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress on Set 121057 13000010
Neill Gorton Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Supervisor 120881 13000013
Orlanda Contardi Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000012
Piera Cimino Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000011
Shawn Gregorini Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Mauro Tamagnini Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Gerardo Albero Supervisor Labor Supervisor 120845 11000004
Tommy Hooper Executive Head of Technology(Asylum Visual Effects) 120806 11000001
Piero Proietti Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Charlie Davis Post-Production Executive n/a 120876 11000005
Jo-Anne Frisa Dialogue Coach (for Benno Furmann) 538 12000001
Caroline Harris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Annalisa Schmid Costume Department Costume Department Coordinator 121016 13000002
Tim Aslam Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Galliano Donati Sculptor n/a 120910 9000011
Giovanni Gianese Sculptor n/a 120910 9000010
Scott Stambler Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000010
Bryan Elliot Lawson Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Adam Milo Smalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Jenny O'Grady Music Coordinator Choir(for Metro Voices) 206 8000007
Jon Bailey Music Engineer Assistant Engineer(Air Studios) 120837 8000011
Keir Milligan Music Engineer Assistant Engineer(Air Studios) 120837 8000012
Sonny Kompanek Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Matt Dunkley Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Brandon Mason Music Engineer Assistant Engineer(Cell Labs) 120837 8000013
Dave Hage Music Coordinator Music Preparation(Dakota Music Services) 206 8000006
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Scoring Contractor 121013 8000005
Lilli Bonolis Assistant Editor (Rome) 203 7000006
Stephen M Rickert Jr. Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Francesco Reitano Assistant Editor (Rome) 203 7000007
David Torn Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gavyn Wright Music Conductor Orchestra Leader 120818 8000004
Matt Dunkley Music Conductor Choir Conductor 120818 8000003
Nick Ingman Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000002
Stephen Barber Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
Pete Lockett Performer Additional Percussion 120819 8000017
Domenico Sica Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Branamir Babic Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Gianfranco Fumagalli Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Claudio Villa Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Vincenzo De Stefano Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Cristiano Donzelli Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Dan Sweetman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Stefano Morbidelli Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Miljen Kreka Kljakovic Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Crotch Song Performer ("Due Croci") 120788 8000026
Steve Gorn Soloist Bansuri Flute Soloist 121021 8000020
Geoff Foster Score Recording n/a 120840 8000019
Geoff Foster Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000018
Dessislava Stefanova Soloist Vocal Solos 121021 8000021
Belinda Sykes Soloist Vocal Solos 121021 8000022
Dan Powell Song ("Due Croci") 120859 8000025
Adam Milo Smalley Song ("Due Croci") 120859 8000024
Bruce White Soloist Viola Solo 121021 8000023
Heath Ledger Actor Father Alex Bernier 1 1000001
Synopsis
For centuries a secret Order has existed within the Church. Following a series of unexplained murders, renegade priest Father Alex Bernier begins an investigation that hurls him into a maelstrom of unimaginable evil, murder and the knowledge that there is a fate worse than death. Father Bernier's search takes him to The Sin Eater--a key figure in this mysterious and ancient Order. The immortal Sin Eater's role is nothing less than playing God on earth by absolving the unforgiveable of their sins outside the Church, allowing greater evil to go unpunished. Burdened by centuries of evil, the Sin Eater craves the luxury of death. But who will eat his sins and grant eternal peace? Who will carry on his dark tradition and continue the work of the Order? As the young priest uncovers the answers and pursues these paragons of evil, he fights to save his own soul and that of troubled artist Mara, the woman he loves.