The Affair of the Necklace (2001)

Affair of the Necklace
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Voltech Vetrovec Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000017
Darren Harvey Best Boy n/a 120885 15000018
Prokop Satochin Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Petr Svoboda Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Jiri Nosek Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Vaclav Korcik Best Boy n/a 120885 15000019
Christine Bodelot Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sarah Miller Accountant Location Accountant 120802 16000005
Michael Goldberg Accountant Production Controller 120802 16000004
Christi Brantley Accountant Production Controller 120802 16000003
Linda Gregory Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Karel Kralik Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Martin Bublik Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Petr Valenta Rigging Electrician Pre-Rigg Electrician 120958 15000005
Jaromir Simek Rigging Electrician Pre-Rigg Electrician 120958 15000004
Tony Devlin Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Rene Michalicka Rigging Gaffer Pre-Rigging Gaffer 120937 15000002
Jiri Nosek Rigging Electrician Pre-Rigg Electrician 120958 15000006
Alain Valdebouze Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Andy Long Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Pavel Caslavsky Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Roland Safr Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000009
Radek Kapusta Grip n/a 365 15000008
Catherine Brianza Accountant n/a 120802 16000006
Francois Brossard Accountant n/a 120802 16000007
Jiri Horky Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Petr Hnetkovsky Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Michael Grun Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Jiri First Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Pavel Hulinko Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Petr Hynek Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
Jiri Kraus Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000014
Pavel Kratky Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000013
Jindrich Klaus Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000012
Dusan Hyska Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000011
Rudolf Bok Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Jaroslav Peterka Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Magda Chylkova Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000011
Sam Montiforte Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000010
Lubica Ruzickova Accountant Accounts Interpreter 120802 16000009
Nicole Miloux Accountant n/a 120802 16000008
Ashifa Lalani Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000012
Ali Moshref Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000013
Peterka Jaroslav Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Paul Jennings Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sharon Ferrol Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Keith Young Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Andy Ormersher Rigging Grip Chargehand Rigger 120944 15000001
Jean-Marie Blondel Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Ilona Holeckova Tailor Cutter & Tailor 120990 13000034
Laura Tonello Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000033
Frantisek Prihoda Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000032
Radek Petr Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000031
Maria Pia Rossi Tailor Cutter and Tailor 120990 13000035
Rosanna Andreoni Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000036
Jana Smetanova Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000040
Jasna Dolejsi Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000039
Anna Orazi Wardrobe Workshop Mistress 120823 13000038
Jarka Vesela Wardrobe Wardrobe Mistress 120823 13000037
Jana Carboni Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000030
Gino Tamagnini Makeup Artist Key Make-up Artist 120801 13000029
Zdena Prchlikova Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000022
Carla Indoni Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000021
Isabella Gonzalez Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000020
Alberta Giuliani Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000019
Barry Richardson Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000023
Eva Ungrova Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000024
Mario Michisanti Makeup Artist Key Make-up Artist 120801 13000028
Enzo Mastrantonio Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000027
Enrico Iacoponi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000026
Dagmara Cisarovska Makeup Make-Up/Hair Department Interpreter 353 13000025
Jana Vanova Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000041
Tereza Bradacova Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Department Interpreters 121142 13000042
Tony Lamberti Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
Marty Frasu Sound Designer Scoring Sound Designer 120915 14000014
Adam Jenkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Jim Fitzpatrick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Michael Wilhoit Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Kelly Oxford Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Tony Dawe Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Scott Sanders Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Randy Kelley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Kerry Carmean Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Dino DiMuro Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting ADR Group Casting 2515 14000003
Michelle Pazer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Gail Clark ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Iva Dobrovska Wardrobe Department Intern Wardrobe Department Interpreter 121142 13000043
Katrina Siegmund Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
David Stanke Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Pal Szuros Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Frederic Pardon Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Robert Lahoda Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000015
Dimo Lipitkovsky Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000016
Vaclav Hanka Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
David Vinar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Darko Stavrik Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Sarka Smolcakova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Franklin Pedrosa Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000020
Catherine Denoyelle Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Zbynek Dolezal Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000025
Jan Boucek Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000024
Geraldine Niche Production Secretary n/a 367 25000023
Kristin Young Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Jindra Sladek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Veronika Gocova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Karri Lucas Assistant (to Kira Davis) 120820 25000007
Gina Leonard Assistant (to Kira Davis) 120820 25000006
Chris Huddleston Assistant (to Charles Shyer) 120820 25000005
Christopher Fealy Assistant (to Andrew Kosove & Broderick Johnson) 120820 25000004
Kate Penlington Assistant (to Redmond Morris) 120820 25000008
Julie Avice Production Assistant Office Production Assistant 275 25000009
Jakub Eliasek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Rudy Darden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Lea Andrlinkova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Eva Aichmajerova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Danuse Supkova Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000026
Martin Cerny Driver n/a 273 25000027
Anerka Lencova Coordinator Accomodation Coordinator 528 25000043
Kirsten Wing Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000042
Dierdre Doorley Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000041
Petra Novotna Coordinator Horse and Carriage Coordinator 528 25000040
Karel Korejs Cashier n/a 121079 25000044
Maria Luisa Capobasso Other Milliner 120795 26000001
Joan Eisenberg Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Jean-Louis Rodrige Other Movement Specialist 120795 26000004
Jacques Kazandjian Other Chief Drapes 120795 26000003
Vicki Manning Other London Contact 120795 26000002
Ladislav Spicka Coordinator Extras Coordinator 528 25000039
Dagmara Rezacova Coordinator Extra Coordinator 528 25000038
Petr Jumar Driver n/a 273 25000031
Pavel Jumar Driver n/a 273 25000030
Dominik Houska Driver n/a 273 25000029
Jaroslav Cirkva Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000028
Jan Kuzelik Driver n/a 273 25000032
Jiri Ris Driver n/a 273 25000033
Jiri Rezac Coordinator Extras Coordinator 528 25000037
Frantisek Zunt Driver n/a 273 25000036
Vladimir Vonasek Driver n/a 273 25000035
Jiri Svenek Driver n/a 273 25000034
Rachel Eggebeen Assistant (to Charles Shyer) 120820 25000003
Barbora Drevikovska Assistant (to Ms.Swank) 120820 25000002
Dominic Sidoli Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000007
Roz Lowrie Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000006
Tabitha Dean Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000005
Drew Jones Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000004
Kamil Jaffar Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Frantisek Mesicek Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Adam Glasman Digital Effects Digital Lab 345 23000013
Julia Egerton Digital Effects Digital Lab 345 23000012
Ian Fellows Digital Effects Artist Digital Paint Artist 120960 23000011
Jiri Vojtech Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
Gilbert Pieri Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Martin Kulhanek Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Pavel Vokoun Animal Services Horse master 121036 20000003
Michel Lebranchu Animal Services Horse Master 121036 20000002
Libor Kurka Animal Services Horse master 121036 20000001
Evan Listvan Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000017
Denis Gambs Carpenter Chief Carpenter 529 21000001
Vladimir Planansky Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000002
Mark Nelmes Visual Effects Supervisor Digital Visual Effects Supervisor 249 23000001
Andre Marchandet Plasterer Chief Plasterer 121097 21000005
Jean-Paul Gaillot Construction Chief Construction 120900 21000004
Stephan Cerveny Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Darrel Griffin Digital Effects Digital Lab 345 23000014
Henrik Hoffgard Digital Effects Digital Lab 345 23000015
Marek Sima Props Standyby Props 120817 24000011
Colin Mutch Props Standby Props 120817 24000010
Peter Manger Props Trainee Stand-by Prop 120817 24000009
Les Andrews Props Standby Props 120817 24000008
Miluse Doubravova Props Props Coordinator/Interpreter 120817 24000012
Lenka Kourilova Props Props Interpreter 120817 24000013
Derek Boyes Assistant (to Charles Shyer) 120820 25000001
Jacques Quinternet Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000016
Benoit Clemenceau Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000015
Arnaud Putman Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000014
Ian Fryer Props Storeperson 120817 24000007
Philippe Margottin Props n/a 120817 24000006
Dominic Parker CGI Artist CG Animator 120986 23000019
Gavin Toomey Compositing Supervisor Compositing Artist 120928 23000018
Jan Hobevold Digital Effects Head Of Digital Lab 345 23000017
Merrin Jenson Digital Effects Digital Lab 345 23000016
Stephen Murphy Animator CG Animator 483 23000020
Danny Hunter Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Karel Kucera Props n/a 120817 24000005
Miroslav Karmazin Props n/a 120817 24000004
Miroslav Buberle Props n/a 120817 24000003
Vladimir Janosek Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Paolo Franceschi Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000018
Desideria Corridoni Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000017
John Kay Production Manager n/a 305 5000008
Jean-Pierre Avice Production Manager n/a 305 5000007
Sandrine Ageorges Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Nava Levin Line Producer Line Producer Additional Shoot 161 5000005
Ondrej Nurud Production Manager n/a 305 5000009
Michel Cheyko Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Richard Graysmark Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Roman Fara Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
David Campi-Lemaire Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Alice Ronovksa Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Petr Moravec Production Supervisor Czech Production Supervisor 307 5000004
Ales Komarek Production Supervisor Czech Production Supervisor 307 5000003
Nancy Meyers Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Broderick Johnson Producer n/a 3 3000004
Andrew Kosove Producer n/a 3 3000003
Redmond Morris Producer n/a 3 3000002
Kira Davis Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Stacy Attanasio Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Jana Hrbkova Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Jan Unger Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
John Sweet Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Nigel Goldsack Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Yann Cuinet Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Alexander Streeter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Ashley Rowe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Emma James Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000031
Polly Hope Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000030
Lisa Parker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000029
Milan Chadima Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Murray Close Director of Photography Unit Photographer 120780 6000003
Tomas Belohradsky Assistant Camera Assistant Video Assist 233 6000007
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Vincent McGahon Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Giles Nuttgens Director of Photography Titles Sequence Director of Photography 120780 6000004
Sarka Cimbalova Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000028
Joanny Carpentier Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000027
Dan Hampel Location Manager n/a 193 5000020
Claire Auge Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Isabelle Gautier Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Brad Arensman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000017
Petr Kalina Location Manager n/a 193 5000021
Olivier Servanin Location Manager n/a 193 5000022
Jana Nemcova Script Supervisor Trainee Script Supervisor 191 5000026
Diana Dill Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000025
Jiri Kotlas Location Manager n/a 193 5000024
Ivan Vakarac Location Manager n/a 193 5000023
Charles Shyer Producer n/a 3 3000001
Charles Shyer Director n/a 2 2000001
Geoffrey Hutchings Actor President D'Aligre 1 1000017
Hermione Gulliford Actor Nicole Leguay d'Oliva 1 1000016
Michel D'Oz Actor Marquis de Favras 1 1000015
William Chubb Actor Gendarme 1 1000014
James Larkin Actor Darnell de Valois 1 1000018
Illona Linthwaite Actor Madame Briffault 1 1000019
Frank McCusker Actor Abel Duphot 1 1000023
Helen Masters Actor Madame Campan 1 1000022
Caroline Lonco Actor Madame de Largo 1 1000021
Christopher Logue Actor Sir Hargrave 1 1000020
Kristina Bill Actor Irene De Valois 1 1000013
Daisy Bevan Actor The Princess Royal 1 1000012
Brian Cox Actor Minister Baron de Breteuil 1 1000005
Adrien Brody Actor Count Nicolas de la Motte 1 1000004
Simon Baker Actor Retaux de Vilette 1 1000003
Jonathan Pryce Actor Cardinal Louis de Rohan 1 1000002
Joely Richardson Actor Marie Antoinette 1 1000006
Christopher Walken Actor Count Cagliostro 1 1000007
Hayden Panettiere Actor Young Jeanne 1 1000011
Simon Kunz Actor Minister of Titles 1 1000010
Peter Eyre Actor Monsieur Bassenge 1 1000009
Paul Brooks Actor Monsieur Bohmer 1 1000008
Ben Miles Actor Baron Courchamps 1 1000024
Jonathan Newth Actor Magistrate de Marce 1 1000025
Cate Fowler Actor Lady Standish 1 1000041
Donna Flandrin Actor Dowagers in Boat 1 1000040
Thomas Dodgson-Gates Actor The Dauphin 1 1000039
John Commerford Actor Angry Demonstrators 1 1000038
John Grillo Actor Dr. Legear 1 1000042
Jocelyn Linder Actor Angry Demonstrator 1 1000043
Emma Wride Actor Tailor's Daughter 1 1000047
Bill Thomas Actor Tailor 1 1000046
Emma Pike Actor Mademoiselle in Pink 1 1000045
Hallie Meyers-Shyer Actor Demonstrating Girl 1 1000044
Dick Brannick Actor Gamekeeper 1 1000037
Melodie Berenfeld Actor Mademoiselle Subur 1 1000036
Diana Quick Actor Madame Pomfre 1 1000029
Miranda Pleasence Actor Rosalie 1 1000028
Christophe Paon Actor Colleen 1 1000027
Stephen Noonan Actor Camille Desmoulins 1 1000026
Simon Shackleton Actor Louis XVI 1 1000030
Victoria Shalet Actor Colleen 1 1000031
Elizabeth Baker Actor Dowagers in Boat 1 1000035
Angus Wright Actor Sanson 1 1000034
Niky Wardley Actor Madame de Neiss 1 1000033
James Vaughan Actor Magistrate Titon 1 1000032
Miroslav Pavlik Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000008
Seamus McSwiney Video Video Operator 120800 6000009
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000004
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000003
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000002
Gail Stevens Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000001
Mark Bennett Casting n/a 179 10000005
Deborah Maxwell Dion Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Alberte Garo Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000010
Maureen Duff Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000009
Will Davis Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Molly Clayton Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Michal Slama Art Department Art Department Interpreter 120843 9000028
Edita Leva Art Department Art Department Interpreter 120843 9000027
Matthieu Beuttier Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
John Knight Dresser Chargehand Dresser 120967 9000019
Stephane Lelievre Painter Chief Painter 200 9000018
Alain Dufrenoy Painter Chief Painter 200 9000017
David Voborsky Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Marketa Puzmanova Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Lucie Pokorna Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000026
Dita Lampova Art Department Draftsperson 120843 9000025
Adam Jirkal Art Department Draftsperson 120843 9000024
Roman Illovsky Art Department Draftsperson 120843 9000023
Krystyna Newman Consultant Scoring Consultant 120784 12000001
Belita Moreno Consultant Acting Consultant 120784 12000002
Germinal Rangel Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000010
Milena Canonero Costume Designer n/a 169 13000009
Florentina Tica Costume Department Costume Assistant 121016 13000008
Christiana Ricceri Costume Department Costume Assistant 121016 13000007
Nathalie Cercuel Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Patricia Colin Costumer n/a 120880 13000012
Iole Cecchini Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000016
Angela Bolli Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000015
Claudia Bianchi Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000014
Maria Teresa Corridoni Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Mara Masiero Costume Department Costume Assistant 121016 13000006
Claudette Lilly Costume Department Costume Assistnat 121016 13000005
Cynthia Blaise Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
Bruce A. Block Consultant Filmic Consultant 120784 12000005
Christopher Wride Consultant Historical Consultant 120784 12000004
Larry Moss Consultant Acting Consultant 120784 12000003
Judi Dickerson Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000007
Liz Himmelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000008
Anne-Marie Castano-Padovan Costume Department Costume Assistant 121016 13000004
Rossano Marchi Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000003
Gabriella Louise Loria Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Francesca Brunori Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jakub Berdych Painter Stand-by Painter 200 9000016
Howard Weaver Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000015
Ivan Martin Del Campo Apprentice Editor Apprentice Film Editor 121012 7000010
Lionel Johnson Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000009
Glenn Cowan Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000008
Michelle Mendenhall Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000007
David Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jill Meyers Music Nusic Clearance 120781 8000002
Bobbi Page Music Contractor Vocal Contractor 121013 8000006
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
John Rodd Music Crewman(Newman Scoring Stage) 120781 8000004
Vivien Ellis Music Music Researcher 120781 8000003
Monika Hlavata Editorial Assistant Editing Assistant 120855 7000006
Theresa Repola Mohammed Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Tomas Hruska Focus Puller 2nd Unit Focus Puller 332 6000013
John Evans Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000012
Peter Byrne Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000011
Martin Brych Loader 2nd Unit Loader 120956 6000010
Ian Clark Focus Puller n/a 332 6000014
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Laura R Harris Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Tia Nolan Editor Additional Film Editor 172 7000002
David Moritz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Richard A Harrison Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Paul Rabjohns Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000008
Dalibor Tvrznik Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Adam Marcias Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Christophe Hugon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Martin Kurel Art Director (Prague) 183 9000005
Pavel Werner Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Mark Bristol Storyboard Artist Key Storyboard Artist 199 9000010
Stanislav Suva Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000014
Jaromir Franta Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000013
Peter A Ramsey Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Kevin MacCarthy Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Jean-Michel Ducourty Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Jean-Michel Hugon Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Rebecca R Liddle Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000012
Gregory Jamrock Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000011
Thomas Graham II Music Engineer Pro Tool Technician 120837 8000010
Jeanette Surga Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
David Newman Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000013
Bruce Botnick Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000014
Philippe Turlure Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alex McDowell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Moira Smiley Song Performer Featured Singers 120788 8000016
Vivien Ellis Song Performer Featured Singers 120788 8000015
Hilary Swank Actor Comtesse Jeanne de la Motte-Valois 1 1000001
Synopsis
Centuries ahead of her time, Jeanne de la Motte-Valois was a beguiling, unconventional woman who broke all the rules and masterminded an ingenious and perilous conspiracy that scandalously incriminated the rich and famous; it may well have paved the way to the guillotine for Queen Marie Antoinette and King Louis XVI--dismantling 800 years of absolute monarchy. Set in the waning years of the 18th century, the tale, based on true events, centers on Jeanne and her quest to recover what was so unjustly taken from her. Aristocrat Jeanne is tragically orphaned by her parents, direct descendents of Henry II. Her only inheritance is a tattered genealogical chart proving her noble origins. Jeanne's passionate life mission becomes taking her rightful place at the Royal Court. During her quest, she discovers that her family was torn apart by the treacherously fickle, royal politics preceding the French Revolution. To avenge her family, she fixates upon stealing a spectacular 2,8000 carat diamond necklace.