The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)

Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Foreign, Biopic
Keywords autobiography, death, disability, medical, medical condition, memoir, writing
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mathieu Amalric Actor Jean-Dominique Bauby 1 1000001
Emmanuelle Seigner Actor Celine Desmoulin 1 1000002
Anne Consigny Actor Claude 1 1000003
Emma De Caunes Actor Empress Eugenie 1 1000004
Max von Sydow Actor Papinou 1 1000005
Marie-Josée Croze Actor Henriette Roi 1 1000006
Patrick Chesnais Actor Dr Lepage 1 1000007
Niels Arestrup Actor Roussin 1 1000008
Olatz Garmendia Actor Marie Lopez 1 1000009
Jean-Pierre Cassel Actor Father Lucien and Shopkeeper 1 1000010
Marina Hands Actor Josephine 1 1000011
Isaach DeBankolé Actor Laurent 1 1000012
Theo Sampaio Actor Theophile 1 1000013
Fiorella Campanella Actor Celeste 1 1000014
Gerard Watkins Actor Doctor Cocheton 1 1000015
Talina Boyaci Actor Hortense 1 1000016
Jean-Phillippe Ecoffey Actor Doctor Mercier and Noirtier de Villefort 1 1000017
Nicolas Riche Actor Nijinski 1 1000018
Anne Alvaro Actor Betty 1 1000019
Francoise Lebrun Actor Madame Bauby 1 1000020
Zinedine Soualem Actor Joubert 1 1000021
Georges Roche Actor Fourneau 1 1000022
Agathe De La Fontaine Actor Inès 1 1000023
Francoise Delaire Actor The Male Nurse 1 1000024
Franck Victor Actor Paul 1 1000025
Laure de Clermont-Tonnere Actor Diane 1 1000026
Virginie Delmotte Actor The Female Nurse 1 1000027
Yves-Marie Coppin Actor The Fisherman 1 1000028
Daniel Lapostolle Actor Nursing Auxiliary 1 1 1000029
Philippe Roux Actor Nursing Auxiliary 2 1 1000030
Francis Filloux Actor Male Night Nurse 1 1000031
Elvis Polanski Actor Young Jean-Do 1 1000032
Cedric von Sydow Actor Young Papinou 1 1000033
Sara Seguela Actor Paraplegic Lourdes 1 1000034
Vasile Negru Actor The Violinist 1 1000035
Marie Meyer Actor Model 1 1000036
Ilze Bajare Actor Model 1 1000037
Anna Chyzh Actor Model 1 1000038
Antoine Breant Actor Assistant to Jean-Baptiste Mondino 1 1000039
Azzedine Alaia Actor n/a 1 1000040
Michael Wincott Actor n/a 1 1000041
Jean Mondino Actor n/a 1 1000042
Lenny Kravitz Actor n/a 1 1000043
Farida Khelfa Actor n/a 1 1000044
Julian Schnabel Director n/a 2 2000001
Jon Kilik Producer n/a 3 3000001
Kathleen Kennedy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Pierre Grunstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jim Lemley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Leonard Glowinski Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Ronald Harwood Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Jean-Dominique Bauby Source Material (from autobiography: "Le Scaphandre Et Le Papillon") 120786 4000002
Stephan Guillemet Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Francois-Xavier Decraene Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Stephane Gluck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Mathilde Cavillan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lucie Wagner Assistant Director Assistant Director Trainee 163 5000005
Sebastien Marziniak Assistant Director Assistant Director Trainee 163 5000006
Sylvette Baudrot Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Virginia Anderson Post-Production post-production manager 120945 5000008
Danielle Maleville Project Manager n/a 120994 5000009
amelie dibon Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Olivier Jacob Assistant Unit Manager (Berk-sur-Mer) 313 5000011
Gwenael Camuzard Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000012
Vincent Lefeuvre Assistant Unit Manager (Lourdes) 313 5000013
Emmanuel Mathieu Assistant Unit Manager (Toulon) 313 5000014
Janusz Kaminski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Berto Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Roland Savoye Camera Operator Underwater Camera Operator 239 6000003
Pascal Morisset Camera Operator Underwater Camera Operator 239 6000004
Michel Revest Camera Operator Underwater Camera Operator 239 6000005
Jorg Widmer Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Olivier Fortin Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Steeven Petitteville Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Benoit Pain Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Adrien Debackere Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Vincent Tulasne Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000011
Joel Delclos Projectionist n/a 121104 6000012
Etienne George Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000013
Christian Dutac Grader Color Grader 121138 6000014
Gilles Granier Grader Dailies Grader(Scan lab) 121138 6000015
Isabelle Julien Grader Color Grader on Luster(Eclair Numerique) 121138 6000016
Marine Lepoutre Grader Color Grader Assistant(Eclair Numerique) 121138 6000017
Varujan Gumusel Film Lab Laboratory Supervisor 120850 6000018
Dominique Boussagol Film Lab Laboratory Supervisor 120850 6000019
Tommaso Vergallo Film Lab Digitial Cinema Manager(Duboicolor) 120850 6000020
Gabriel Porier Film Lab Scan(Duboicolor) 120850 6000021
Nolwenn Moign Film Lab Pictures Management(Duboicolor) 120850 6000022
Thomas Jodeau Film Lab Pictures Management(Duboicolor) 120850 6000023
Elodie Tri Film Lab Restoration(Duboicolor) 120850 6000024
Charlotte Quemy Film Lab Restoration(Duboicolor) 120850 6000025
Abdel Kassou Film Lab Shoot(Duboicolor) 120850 6000026
Nadia Atout Dailies Dailies Planner(Scan lab) 120999 6000027
Juliette Welfling Editor n/a 172 7000001
Anne Maisonhaute Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Loriane Lucas Negative Cutter Negative Lineup(Duboicolor) 556 7000003
Margot Meynier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Marie-Pierre Frappier Assistant Editor Assistant Picture Editor 203 7000005
Marcela Figueroa Assistant Editor Assistant Picture Editor 203 7000006
Carlos Pinto Assistant Editor Assistant Picture Editor 203 7000007
Nelly Ollivant Assistant Editor Assistant Picture Editor 203 7000008
Jean Constantin Composer ("Quatre Cents Coups") 120836 8000001
Christian Chevalier Music Music Rights Clearance 120781 8000002
Sue Jacobs Music Music Rights Clearance 120781 8000003
Carlo Savina Music Conductor ("Napoli Milionaria") 120818 8000004
Jean Constantin Music Conductor ("Quatre Cents Coups") 120818 8000005
Julian Schnabel Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Paul Cantelon Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Charles Trenet Song ("La Mer") 120859 8000008
Arthur Freed Song ("Je Chante Sous La Pluie"(French Adaptation of "Singin' in the Rain")) 120859 8000009
Nacio Brown Song ("Je Chante Sous La Pluie"(French Adaptation of "Singin' in the Rain")) 120859 8000010
Nino Rota Song ("Napoli Milionaria") 120859 8000011
Tom Waits Song ("All The World Is Green") 120859 8000012
K Brennan Song ("All The World Is Green") 120859 8000013
Vline Buggy Song ("Pauvre Petite Fille Riche") 120859 8000014
Hubert Giraud Song ("Pauvre Petite Fille Riche") 120859 8000015
Robert Harris Song ("Lolita Love Theme") 120859 8000016
Pierre Emergy Song ("Don't Kiss Me Goodbye") 120859 8000017
Lou Reed Song ("Pale Blue Eyes") 120859 8000018
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000019
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000020
Luke Bellen Song ("Ramschackle Day Parade") 120859 8000021
Scott Shields Song ("Ramschackle Day Parade") 120859 8000022
Paul Slattery Song ("Ramschackle Day Parade") 120859 8000023
Edward Stafford Song ("Ramschackle Day Parade") 120859 8000024
Joe Strummer Song ("Ramschackle Day Parade") 120859 8000025
Tom Waits Song ("Green Grass") 120859 8000026
K Brennan Song ("Green Grass") 120859 8000027
M Davis Song ("Chains Of Love") 120859 8000028
D Davis Song ("Chains Of Love") 120859 8000029
J Barnes Song ("Chains Of Love") 120859 8000030
Charles Trenet Song Performer ("La Mer") 120788 8000031
Dirtbombs Song Performer ("Chains Of Love") 120788 8000032
Tom Waits Song Performer ("All The World Is Green") 120788 8000033
Ultra Orange et Emmanuelle Song Performer ("Don't Kiss Me Goodbye") 120788 8000034
Tom Waits Song Performer ("Green Grass") 120788 8000037
Paul Cantelon Theme Lyrics ("Theme For The Diving Bell And The Butterfly") 120861 8000038
Laurent Ott Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jean-Noel Vincensini Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Julien Durguel Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Stephanie Noel Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Samuel Bordet Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Cedric Mazeratti Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Julian Grisot Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Jerome Poirier Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Nicolas Christin Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Michel Eric Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Aude Bassisty Set Designer Trainee Set Designer 202 9000011
Nicolas Pitrel Set Designer Trainee Set Designer 202 9000012
Alexia Crisp-Jones Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000013
Lucie Lefebvre Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000014
Sylvie Neant Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000015
Alain Pitrel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Philippe Boutillier Sculptor n/a 120910 9000017
Jean-Francois Juvanon Painter n/a 200 9000018
Christine Huet-Gigandet Painter n/a 200 9000019
Eddie Guittard Painter n/a 200 9000020
Jacques Fresnel Painter n/a 200 9000021
Peter Hammond Painter n/a 200 9000022
Michel Malbesin Painter n/a 200 9000023
Laurene Gabillon Painter n/a 200 9000024
Laurent Stianti Painter n/a 200 9000025
Jacques Kazandjian Art Department Draper 120843 9000026
Rachel Berger Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000001
Sana Ghoul Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Laurent Soulet Extras Casting Extra Casting Coordinator 120851 10000003
Jerome Sacerdot Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Olivier Chiavassa Executive n/a 120806 11000001
Jean-Robert Gibard Executive n/a 120806 11000002
Stephane Martinie Executive n/a 120806 11000003
Olivier Duval Executive n/a 120806 11000004
Patrick Bonzom Executive (Tech Off Shore) 120806 11000005
Yves-Alexandre Brognie Executive (Tech Off Shore) 120806 11000006
Barbara Serci Head of Production Head of Duboicolor project(Duboicolor) 120889 11000007
Benoit Hay Head of Production Head of Duboicolor project(Duboicolor) 120889 11000008
Donna Langley Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000009
Marion Gervais Coach Children's Coach 120914 12000001
Herve Icovic Translator English Dub(Alter Ego) 741 12000002
Michael Katims Translator English Dub 741 12000003
Dominique Hollier Translator n/a 741 12000004
Camille Janbon Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Olivier Beriot Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Camille Joste Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Daniella Telle Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Thierry Cecca Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Laure Moulin Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Raphaël Cornillon Hair Stylist Fashion Hair Stylist 120799 13000007
Christian Gruau Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000008
Myriam Hottois Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
florence batteault Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000010
Sandrine Cirilli Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000011
Chloe Lierde Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000012
Elisabeth Delesalle Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000013
Benoit Lestang Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Key Make-up 120881 13000014
Geoffroy Felley Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000015
Olivier Alonso Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000016
Melanie Gerbeaux Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000017
Yann Lebrun ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000001
Frederique Liebaut ADR Supervisor (Alter Ego) 219 14000002
Cyrille Richard ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Boris Chapelle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Yves Omnes Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Lionel Le Bras Boom Operator Boom Operator Studio Mixer 215 14000006
Jean-Louis Le Bras Boom Operator Boom Operator Studio Mixer 215 14000007
Philippe Penot Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Vincent Milner Foley n/a 120961 14000009
Jean-Paul Mugel Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Francis Wargnier Sound n/a 120816 14000011
Dominique Gaborieau Sound n/a 120816 14000012
Philippe Donge Sound Studio Sound Technician(Boulogne) 120816 14000013
Benjamin Leloch Sound Studio Sound Technician(Boulogne) 120816 14000014
Yannick Boulot Sound Studio Sound Technician(Boulogne) 120816 14000015
Rodolphe Duhamel Sound Studio Sound Technician(Boulogne) 120816 14000016
Toni Rocco Sound Studio Sound Technician(Boulogne) 120816 14000017
Damien Lazzerini Sound Mixer Assistant Mixer 230 14000018
Antonin Gendre Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Pascal Delaunay Grip n/a 365 15000002
Damien Auriol Grip n/a 365 15000003
Geoffroy Hassoun Grip n/a 365 15000004
Francois-Xavier Walter Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jan Hochstein Grip n/a 365 15000006
Alexandre Ricco Grip n/a 365 15000007
Yann Crelot Grip n/a 365 15000008
Germain Garziano Grip Grip Trainee 365 15000009
Bernard Caroff Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
David Caroff Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
claudy gibier Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
Mikael Monod Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Damien Jousselin Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Jérôme Baudoin Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Alexandre Gotkovski Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Ludovic Petit Electrician n/a 450 15000017
francois amadei Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Sebastien Courtain Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Myriam Kaufmann Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000001
Marie Guillon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Edith Barrier Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Sylvain Joubert Production Insurance Insurances 120949 16000004
Hugo Pilet Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Eric Travers Business Affairs Business Affairs Assistant 120792 18000001
Sylvie Coen Legal Counsel Legal Advisor 120913 18000002
Pascal Guegan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Christian Gazio Wrangler Fly Wrangler 121018 20000001
Christophe Lemoine Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Philippe Delmas Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Pierre Videix Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Nicolas Faure Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Thierry Girard Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Franck Gies Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Fabien Lewartowski Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Patrick Widdrington Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
Malika Mazauric Visual Effects Supervisor (VFX Eclair) 249 23000001
Yann Blondel Visual Effects Supervisor (VFX Eclair) 249 23000002
thierry flament Visual Effects Supervisor Production Supervisor(VFX Eclair) 249 23000003
Georges Demetrau Special Effects Supervisor (Climatic Special Effects) 545 23000004
Luc Augereau Visual Effects Producer (VFX Eclair) 243 23000005
laurence vidot Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(VFX Eclair) 419 23000006
Francois Dupuy Special Effects Technician Technical Head(Duboicolor) 242 23000007
Philippe Mouton Special Effects Technician Technical Supervisor(VFX Eclair) 242 23000008
Isabelle Delhumeau Special Effects Technician Technical Team(VFX Eclair) 242 23000009
Sylvain Jardin Special Effects Technician Technical Team(VFX Eclair) 242 23000010
Fabien Eigen Special Effects Exploitation(VFX Eclair) 168 23000011
Jerome Miel Special Effects Assistant (Climatic Special Effects) 514 23000012
Philippe Alleton Special Effects Assistant (Climatic Special Effects) 514 23000013
Jean-Claude Dauphinot Special Effects Assistant (Climatic Special Effects) 514 23000014
Rosana D'Andrea Special Effects Assistant Luster Assistant(Eclair Numerique) 514 23000015
Beatrice Bellone Titles Title Design 120825 23000016
A Whitelaw Titles subtitles 120825 23000017
Benjamin Clement Software Engineer Exploitation(VFX Eclair) 121071 23000018
Fred Roz Main Title Design Credits(VFX Eclair) 120925 23000019
Adrien Bozakian 3-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120933 23000020
Thierry Noblet 3-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120933 23000021
Jereemie Droulers 3-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120933 23000022
Guillaume Chevet 3-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120933 23000023
Aurelie Villard 2-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120968 23000024
Claire Cunier 2-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120968 23000025
melodie stevens 2-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120968 23000026
Anita Lechbedech 2-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120968 23000027
jacques delzescaux 2-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120968 23000028
Arnaud Damaz 2-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120968 23000029
emmanuel che 2-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120968 23000030
Christian Gazio Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Bianca Turetsky Assistant (to Mr Schnabel) 120820 25000001
Maguy Cohen Assistant (to Mr Schnabel) 120820 25000002
Catherine Brelet Von Sydow Assistant (to Mr Max Von Sydow) 120820 25000003
Anne Collon Assistant n/a 120820 25000004
Fabrice Collon Assistant n/a 120820 25000005
Patrick Collon Assistant n/a 120820 25000006
Logan Lelievre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Sebastien Cosset Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Sebastien Coulet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Delphine Brunet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
David Thooris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Julien Minet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Laurent Platiau Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Olgierd Hordierjuk-Zaniewicki Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Virginie Bernard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Maud Hubert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Jean-Patrick Nourricier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Julien Linieres Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Deborah Dours Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Anne-Claire Loridant Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Olivier Billard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Xavier Champagnac Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
David Artigala Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Mathieu Desouches Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Emilie Larribaut-Guinguene Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Thierry Leveque Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Oceane D'Hont Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Valery Bouteliere Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Aurore Diot-Cods Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Emiliano Fernandez Driver (for Mr Schnabel) 273 25000030
Arnaud Bisselbach Driver n/a 273 25000031
Helene Millet Driver n/a 273 25000032
Marcel Collon Coordinator Diving Bell Coordinator 528 25000033
Christine Loisy Archival Footage Archivist 120984 26000001
Fiona McLaughlin Archival Footage Archivist 120984 26000002
Dominique Segall Other Press Agent(Moteuri) 120795 26000003
Synopsis
Jean-Dominique Bauby AKA "Jean-Do," the high-flying editor of French Elle and father of two, was renowned for his sense of humor and style, his joie de vivre and amorous energy, when, in an instant, his world was plunged into the depths of catastrophe. Faced with a harrowing predicament, Jean-Do will use enormous courage and determination but, most of all, his soaring imagination to escape from his trap. Tapping into the limitlessness of his memories, fantasies, wit and wishes, he finds a way to race through experiences of wonder and grief, sex and love, fatherhood and childhood, faith and questioning, ecstasy and absurdity--and touches the very essence of what it is to be human. Along the way he is buoyed by a quintet of remarkable women: Céline, the mother of his children who remains devoted to him despite his betrayal; Inés, the girlfriend who still haunts him; Henriette and Marie, who give Jean-Do the power to re-connect with the world and his loved ones; and Claude, who becomes his ravishing literary assistant.