The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)

Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 54mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Foreign, Biopic
Keywords autobiography, death, disability, medical, medical condition, memoir, paralysis, stroke, true story, writing
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
K Brennan Song ("All The World Is Green") 120859 8000013
Tom Waits Song Performer ("All The World Is Green") 120788 8000033
Tom Waits Song ("All The World Is Green") 120859 8000012
Yannick Boulot Sound Studio Sound Technician(Boulogne) 120816 14000015
Benjamin Leloch Sound Studio Sound Technician(Boulogne) 120816 14000014
Rodolphe Duhamel Sound Studio Sound Technician(Boulogne) 120816 14000016
Toni Di Rocco Sound Studio Sound Technician(Boulogne) 120816 14000017
Damien Auriol Grip n/a 365 15000003
Pascal Delaunay Grip n/a 365 15000002
Antonin Gendre Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Damien Lazzerini Sound Mixer Assistant Mixer 230 14000018
Dominique Gaborieau Sound n/a 120816 14000012
Philippe Penot Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Jean-Louis Le Bras Boom Operator Boom Operator Studio Mixer 215 14000007
Lionel Le Bras Boom Operator Boom Operator Studio Mixer 215 14000006
Vincent Milner Foley n/a 120961 14000009
Jean-Paul Mugel Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Geoffroy Hassoun Grip n/a 365 15000004
Francis Wargnier Sound n/a 120816 14000011
Philippe Donge Sound Studio Sound Technician(Boulogne) 120816 14000013
Francois-Xavier Walter Grip n/a 365 15000005
francois amadei Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Ludovic Petit Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Alexandre Gotkovski Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Sebastien Courtain Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Myriam Kaufmann Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000001
Sylvain Joubert Production Insurance Insurances 120949 16000004
Edith Barrier Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Marie Guillon Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Jérôme Baudoin Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Damien Jousselin Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Yann Crelot Grip n/a 365 15000008
Alexandre Ricco Grip n/a 365 15000007
Jan Gagnaire Hochstein Grip n/a 365 15000006
Germain Garziano Grip Grip Trainee 365 15000009
Bernard Caroff Generator Operator n/a 363 15000010
Mikael Monod Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
claudy gibier Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
David Caroff Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
Yves Marie Omnes Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Cyrille Richard ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Benoit Hay Head of Production Head of Duboicolor project(Duboicolor) 120889 11000008
Barbara Albucher Serci Head of Production Head of Duboicolor project(Duboicolor) 120889 11000007
Yves-Alexandre Brognie Executive (Tech Off Shore) 120806 11000006
Donna Langley Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000009
Marion Gervais Coach Children's Coach 120914 12000001
Dominique Hollier Translator n/a 741 12000004
Michael Katims Translator English Dub 741 12000003
Herve Icovic Translator English Dub(Alter Ego) 741 12000002
Patrick Bonzom Executive (Tech Off Shore) 120806 11000005
Olivier Duval Executive n/a 120806 11000004
Sana El Ghoul Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Rachel Berger Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000001
Jacques Kazandjian Art Department Draper 120843 9000026
Laurent Soulet Extras Casting Extra Casting Coordinator 120851 10000003
Jerome Sacerdot Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000004
Stephane Martinie Executive n/a 120806 11000003
Jean-Robert Gibard Executive n/a 120806 11000002
Olivier Chiavassa Executive n/a 120806 11000001
Camille Janbon Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Olivier Beriot Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Geoffroy Felley Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000015
Benoit Lestang Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Key Make-up 120881 13000014
Elisabeth Delesalle Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000013
Olivier Alonso Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000016
Melanie Gerbeaux Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000017
Hugo Pilet Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Frederique Liebaut ADR Supervisor (Alter Ego) 219 14000002
Yann Lebrun ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000001
Chloe Van Lierde Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000012
Sandrine Cirilli Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000011
Thierry Di Cecca Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Daniella Telle Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Camille Joste Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Laure Moulin Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Raphaël Cornillon Hair Stylist Fashion Hair Stylist 120799 13000007
florence batteault Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000010
Myriam Hottois Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Christian Gruau Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000008
Boris Chapelle Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Eric Travers Business Affairs Business Affairs Assistant 120792 18000001
David Thooris Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Delphine Brunet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Sebastien Coulet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Julien Minet Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Laurent Platiau Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Maud Hubert Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Virginie Bernard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Olgierd Hordierjuk-Zaniewicki Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Sebastien Cosset Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Logan Lelievre Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Bianca Turetsky Assistant (to Mr Schnabel) 120820 25000001
Christian Gazio Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
emmanuel che 2-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120968 23000030
Maguy Cohen Assistant (to Mr Schnabel) 120820 25000002
Catherine Brelet Von Sydow Assistant (to Mr Max Von Sydow) 120820 25000003
Patrick Collon Assistant n/a 120820 25000006
Fabrice Collon Assistant n/a 120820 25000005
Anne Collon Assistant n/a 120820 25000004
Jean-Patrick Nourricier Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Julien Linieres Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Arnaud Bisselbach Driver n/a 273 25000031
Emiliano Fernandez Driver (for Mr Schnabel) 273 25000030
Aurore Diot-Cods Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Helene Millet Driver n/a 273 25000032
Marcel Collon Coordinator Diving Bell Coordinator 528 25000033
Dominique Segall Other Press Agent(Moteuri) 120795 26000003
Fiona McLaughlin Archival Footage Archivist 120984 26000002
Christine Loisy Archival Footage Archivist 120984 26000001
Valery Bouteliere Production Assistant n/a 275 25000028
Oceane D'Hont Production Assistant n/a 275 25000027
Olivier Billard Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Anne-Claire Loridant Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Deborah Dours Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Xavier Champagnac Production Assistant n/a 275 25000022
David Artigala Production Assistant n/a 275 25000023
Thierry Leveque Production Assistant n/a 275 25000026
Emilie Larribaut-Guinguene Production Assistant n/a 275 25000025
Mathieu Desouches Production Assistant n/a 275 25000024
Arnaud Damaz 2-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120968 23000029
jacques delzescaux 2-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120968 23000028
Yann Blondel Visual Effects Supervisor (VFX Eclair) 249 23000002
Malika Mazauric Visual Effects Supervisor (VFX Eclair) 249 23000001
Patrick Widdrington Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
thierry flament Visual Effects Supervisor Production Supervisor(VFX Eclair) 249 23000003
Georges Demetrau Special Effects Supervisor (Climatic Special Effects) 545 23000004
Francois Dupuy Special Effects Technician Technical Head(Duboicolor) 242 23000007
laurence vidot Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(VFX Eclair) 419 23000006
Luc Augereau Visual Effects Producer (VFX Eclair) 243 23000005
Fabien Lewartowski Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Franck Gies Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Christian Gazio Wrangler Fly Wrangler 121018 20000001
Pascal Guegan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Sylvie Coen Legal Counsel Legal Advisor 120913 18000002
Christophe Lemoine Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Philippe Delmas Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Thierry Girard Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Nicolas Faure Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Pierre Videix Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Philippe Mouton Special Effects Technician Technical Supervisor(VFX Eclair) 242 23000008
Isabelle Delhumeau Special Effects Technician Technical Team(VFX Eclair) 242 23000009
Jereemie Droulers 3-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120933 23000022
Thierry Noblet 3-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120933 23000021
Adrien Bozakian 3-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120933 23000020
Guillaume Chevet 3-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120933 23000023
Aurelie Villard 2-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120968 23000024
Anita Lechbedech 2-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120968 23000027
melodie stevens 2-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120968 23000026
Claire Cunier 2-D Animator (VFX Eclair) 120968 23000025
Fred Roz Main Title Design Credits(VFX Eclair) 120925 23000019
Benjamin Clement Software Engineer Exploitation(VFX Eclair) 121071 23000018
Jerome Miel Special Effects Assistant (Climatic Special Effects) 514 23000012
Fabien Eigen Special Effects Exploitation(VFX Eclair) 168 23000011
Sylvain Jardin Special Effects Technician Technical Team(VFX Eclair) 242 23000010
Philippe Alleton Special Effects Assistant (Climatic Special Effects) 514 23000013
Jean-Claude Dauphinot Special Effects Assistant (Climatic Special Effects) 514 23000014
A Whitelaw Titles subtitles 120825 23000017
Beatrice Bellone Titles Title Design 120825 23000016
Rosana D'Andrea Special Effects Assistant Luster Assistant(Eclair Numerique) 514 23000015
Laurent Stianti Painter n/a 200 9000025
Michel Malbesin Painter n/a 200 9000023
Stephan Guillemet Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Jean-Dominique Bauby Source Material (from autobiography: "Le Scaphandre Et Le Papillon") 120786 4000002
Ronald Harwood Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Francois-Xavier Decraene Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Stephane Gluck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sebastien Marziniak Assistant Director Assistant Director Trainee 163 5000006
Lucie Wagner Assistant Director Assistant Director Trainee 163 5000005
Mathilde Cavillan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Leonard Glowinski Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Jim Lemley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Lenny Kravitz Actor n/a 1 1000043
Jean Baptiste Mondino Actor n/a 1 1000042
Michael Wincott Actor n/a 1 1000041
Farida Khelfa Actor n/a 1 1000044
Julian Schnabel Director n/a 2 2000001
Pierre Grunstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Kathleen Kennedy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jon Kilik Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sylvette Baudrot Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Virginia Anderson Post-Production post-production manager 120945 5000008
Olivier Fortin Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Jorg Widmer Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Michel Revest Camera Operator Underwater Camera Operator 239 6000005
Steeven Petitteville Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Benoit Pain Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Joel Delclos Projectionist n/a 121104 6000012
Vincent Tulasne Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000011
Adrien Debackere Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Pascal Morisset Camera Operator Underwater Camera Operator 239 6000004
Roland Savoye Camera Operator Underwater Camera Operator 239 6000003
Olivier Jacob Assistant Unit Manager (Berk-sur-Mer) 313 5000011
Amelie Dibon Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Danielle Maleville Project Manager n/a 120994 5000009
Gwenael Camuzard Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000012
Vincent Lefeuvre Assistant Unit Manager (Lourdes) 313 5000013
Berto Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Janusz Kaminski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Emmanuel Mathieu Assistant Unit Manager (Toulon) 313 5000014
Azzedine Alaia Actor n/a 1 1000040
Antoine Breant Actor Assistant to Jean-Baptiste Mondino 1 1000039
Fiorella Campanella Actor Celeste 1 1000014
Theo Sampaio Actor Theophile 1 1000013
Isaach DeBankolé Actor Laurent 1 1000012
Gerard Watkins Actor Doctor Cocheton 1 1000015
Talina Boyaci Actor Hortense 1 1000016
Anne Alvaro Actor Betty 1 1000019
Nicolas Le Riche Actor Nijinski 1 1000018
Jean-Phillippe Ecoffey Actor Doctor Mercier and Noirtier de Villefort 1 1000017
Marina Hands Actor Josephine 1 1000011
Jean-Pierre Cassel Actor Father Lucien and Shopkeeper 1 1000010
Emma De Caunes Actor Empress Eugenie 1 1000004
Anne Consigny Actor Claude 1 1000003
Emmanuelle Seigner Actor Celine Desmoulin 1 1000002
Max von Sydow Actor Papinou 1 1000005
Marie-Josée Croze Actor Henriette Roi 1 1000006
Olatz Lopez Garmendia Actor Marie Lopez 1 1000009
Niels Arestrup Actor Roussin 1 1000008
Patrick Chesnais Actor Dr Lepage 1 1000007
Francoise Lebrun Actor Madame Bauby 1 1000020
Zinedine Soualem Actor Joubert 1 1000021
Cedric Brelet von Sydow Actor Young Papinou 1 1000033
Elvis Polanski Actor Young Jean-Do 1 1000032
Francis Filloux Actor Male Night Nurse 1 1000031
Sara Seguela Actor Paraplegic Lourdes 1 1000034
Vasile Negru Actor The Violinist 1 1000035
Anna Chyzh Actor Model 1 1000038
Ilze Bajare Actor Model 1 1000037
Marie Meyer Actor Model 1 1000036
Philippe Roux Actor Nursing Auxiliary 2 1 1000030
Daniel Lapostolle Actor Nursing Auxiliary 1 1 1000029
Francoise Delaire Actor The Male Nurse 1 1000024
Agathe De La Fontaine Actor Inès 1 1000023
Georges Roche Actor Fourneau 1 1000022
Franck Victor Actor Paul 1 1000025
Laure de Clermont-Tonnere Actor Diane 1 1000026
Yves-Marie Coppin Actor The Fisherman 1 1000028
Virginie Delmotte Actor The Female Nurse 1 1000027
Etienne George Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000013
Christian Dutac Grader Color Grader 121138 6000014
Joe Strummer & the Mescaleros Song Performer ("Ramschackle Day Parade") 120788 8000036
The Velvet Underground Song Performer ("Pale Blue Eyes") 120788 8000035
Ultra Orange et Emmanuelle Song Performer ("Don't Kiss Me Goodbye") 120788 8000034
Paul Cantelon Theme Lyrics ("Theme For The Diving Bell And The Butterfly") 120861 8000038
Laurent Ott Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Stephanie Noel Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
Julien Durguel Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Jean-Noel Vincensini Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dirtbombs Song Performer ("Chains Of Love") 120788 8000032
Charles Louis Trenet Song Performer ("La Mer") 120788 8000031
Paul Martin Slattery Song ("Ramschackle Day Parade") 120859 8000023
Scott Shields Song ("Ramschackle Day Parade") 120859 8000022
Luke Bellen Song ("Ramschackle Day Parade") 120859 8000021
Edward Simon Stafford Song ("Ramschackle Day Parade") 120859 8000024
Joe Strummer Song ("Ramschackle Day Parade") 120859 8000025
J Barnes Song ("Chains Of Love") 120859 8000030
D Davis Song ("Chains Of Love") 120859 8000029
M Davis Song ("Chains Of Love") 120859 8000028
Samuel Bordet Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Cedric Mazeratti Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Jean-Francois Juvanon Painter n/a 200 9000018
Philippe Boutillier Sculptor n/a 120910 9000017
Alain Pitrel Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Christine Huet-Gigandet Painter n/a 200 9000019
Eddie Guittard Painter n/a 200 9000020
Mathieu Amalric Actor Jean-Dominique Bauby 1 1000001
Peter Hammond Painter n/a 200 9000022
Jacques Fresnel Painter n/a 200 9000021
Sylvie Neant Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000015
Lucie Lefebvre Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000014
Nicolas Christin Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Jerome Poirier Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Julian Grisot Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Michel Eric Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Aude Bassisty Set Designer Trainee Set Designer 202 9000011
Alexia Crisp-Jones Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000013
Nicolas Pitrel Set Designer Trainee Set Designer 202 9000012
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000020
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday To You") 120859 8000019
Nadia Atout Dailies Dailies Planner(Scan lab) 120999 6000027
Abdel Ali Kassou Film Lab Shoot(Duboicolor) 120850 6000026
Charlotte Quemy Film Lab Restoration(Duboicolor) 120850 6000025
Juliette Welfling Editor n/a 172 7000001
Anne Maisonhaute Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Marie-Pierre Frappier Assistant Editor Assistant Picture Editor 203 7000005
Margot Meynier Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Loriane Lucas Negative Cutter Negative Lineup(Duboicolor) 556 7000003
Elodie Ly Tri Film Lab Restoration(Duboicolor) 120850 6000024
Thomas Jodeau Film Lab Pictures Management(Duboicolor) 120850 6000023
Marine Lepoutre Grader Color Grader Assistant(Eclair Numerique) 121138 6000017
Isabelle Julien Grader Color Grader on Luster(Eclair Numerique) 121138 6000016
Gilles Granier Grader Dailies Grader(Scan lab) 121138 6000015
Varujan Gumusel Film Lab Laboratory Supervisor 120850 6000018
Dominique Boussagol Film Lab Laboratory Supervisor 120850 6000019
Nolwenn Moign Film Lab Pictures Management(Duboicolor) 120850 6000022
Gabriel Porier Film Lab Scan(Duboicolor) 120850 6000021
Tommaso Vergallo Film Lab Digitial Cinema Manager(Duboicolor) 120850 6000020
Marcela Figueroa Assistant Editor Assistant Picture Editor 203 7000006
Carlos Pinto Assistant Editor Assistant Picture Editor 203 7000007
Nino Rota Song ("Napoli Milionaria") 120859 8000011
Nacio Herb Brown Song ("Je Chante Sous La Pluie"(French Adaptation of "Singin' in the Rain")) 120859 8000010
Arthur Freed Song ("Je Chante Sous La Pluie"(French Adaptation of "Singin' in the Rain")) 120859 8000009
Vline Buggy Song ("Pauvre Petite Fille Riche") 120859 8000014
Hubert Giraud Song ("Pauvre Petite Fille Riche") 120859 8000015
Lou Reed Song ("Pale Blue Eyes") 120859 8000018
Pierre Emergy Song ("Don't Kiss Me Goodbye") 120859 8000017
Robert J Harris Song ("Lolita Love Theme") 120859 8000016
Charles Louis Trenet Song ("La Mer") 120859 8000008
Paul Cantelon Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Christian Chevalier Music Music Rights Clearance 120781 8000002
Jean Constantin Composer ("Quatre Cents Coups") 120836 8000001
Nelly Ollivant Assistant Editor Assistant Picture Editor 203 7000008
Sue Jacobs Music Music Rights Clearance 120781 8000003
Carlo Savina Music Conductor ("Napoli Milionaria") 120818 8000004
Julian Schnabel Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Jean Constantin Music Conductor ("Quatre Cents Coups") 120818 8000005
Laurene Gabillon Painter n/a 200 9000024
Synopsis
Jean-Dominique Bauby AKA "Jean-Do," the high-flying editor of French Elle and father of two, was renowned for his sense of humor and style, his joie de vivre and amorous energy, when, in an instant, his world was plunged into the depths of catastrophe. Faced with a harrowing predicament, Jean-Do will use enormous courage and determination but, most of all, his soaring imagination to escape from his trap. Tapping into the limitlessness of his memories, fantasies, wit and wishes, he finds a way to race through experiences of wonder and grief, sex and love, fatherhood and childhood, faith and questioning, ecstasy and absurdity--and touches the very essence of what it is to be human. Along the way he is buoyed by a quintet of remarkable women: Céline, the mother of his children who remains devoted to him despite his betrayal; Inés, the girlfriend who still haunts him; Henriette and Marie, who give Jean-Do the power to re-connect with the world and his loved ones; and Claude, who becomes his ravishing literary assistant.