Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)

Captain Corelli's Mandolin
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  • Movie Adaptations That Butchered The Books
    By: Michael Griffin September 27, 2013 4:20am GMT+0000

    These films were a travesty to the books they adapted.

  • All-Star Cast Assembling for 'The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel'
    By: Ben Landy June 03, 2010 3:06pm GMT+0000

    Fox Searchlight seeking Julie Christie, Judi Dench, Tom Wilkinson, Peter O’Toole, and Dev Patel

  • Box Office Analysis, Sept. 7: 'Bangkok Dangerous' Limps to the Weekend Win
    By: Steve Mason September 07, 2008 6:56pm GMT+0000

    It was a rough weekend to be an exhibitor as business, on one of the traditionally worst weekends of the year, was worse than usual. According to official studio estimates the Top 12 movies managed to generate only $51.61M (still, better than the $44.4M I projected Friday night), making this the worst weekend for Hollywood in five years.

  • B.O. Update: Worst Weekend for Hollywood in Seven Years
    By: Steve Mason September 06, 2008 12:17pm GMT+0000

    The first weekend after Labor Day is traditionally, one of, if not the, slowest movie weekend of the year. But this year, business is even worse than expected.

  • Adaptation Review
    By:

    Get ready for one of this year's truly unique and inspired films. Adaptation is a wild and wacky trip from the creators of Being John Malkovich in which anything goes. You may have to see it more than once so you don't miss anything.

  • News Roundup: Oct. 4
    By: Kit Bowen October 04, 2002 12:31pm GMT+0000

    News roundup for Oct. 4 2002 -- Rosie O'Donnell countersues her magazine's publisher. Nicolas Cage Kirsten Dunst Jim Carrey Kate Winslet Being John Malkovich Antonio Banderas Les Miserables James Brown Michael Jackson

  • By the Numbers: June 28
    By: Robert Sims June 27, 2002 4:02pm GMT+0000

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning June 28. Mr. Deeds, Adam Sandler, Winona Ryder, Hey Arnold! The Movie. Minority Report, Tom Cruise, Steven Spielberg, Lilo & Stitch, Juwanna Mann, Miguel A. Nunez Jr., Scooby-Doo, Matt Damon, The Bourne Identity, Nicolas Cage, John Woo, Windtalkers, Anthony Hopkins, Chris Rock, Bad Company, Sandra Bullock, Ashley Judd, Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood, Ben Affleck, The Sum of All Fears, Eddie Griffin, Undercover Brother, Spider-Man, Star

  • By the Numbers: June 21
    By: Robert Sims June 20, 2002 5:58pm GMT+0000

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning June 21. Minority Report, Tom Cruise, Steven Spielberg, Colin Farrell, Lilo & Stitch, Juwanna Mann, Miguel A. Nunez Jr., Scooby-Doo, Matt Damon, Doug Liman, The Bourne Identity, Nicolas Cage, John Woo, Windtalkers, Anthony Hopkins, Chris Rock, Bad Company, Sandra Bullock, Ashley Judd, Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood, Ben Affleck, The Sum of All Fears, Eddie Griffin, Undercover Brother, Spider-Man, Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the C

  • By the Numbers: June 14
    By: Robert Sims June 13, 2002 5:01pm GMT+0000

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning June 14. Scooby-Doo, Freddie Prinze Jr., Sarah Michelle Gellar, Matthew Lillard, Matt Damon, Doug Liman, The Bourne Identity, Nicolas Cage, John Woo, Windtalkers, Anthony Hopkins, Chris Rock, Jerry Bruckheimer, Joel Schumacher, Bad Company, Sandra Bullock, Ashley Judd, Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood, Ben Affleck, The Sum of All Fears, Eddie Griffin, Undercover Brother, Spider-Man, Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones, Enough, A

  • By the Numbers: Feb. 22
    By: Robert Sims February 20, 2002 5:19pm GMT+0000

    The box office preview of the weekend beginning Feb. 22 Kevin Costner Dragonfly Aailyah Stuart Townsend Queen of the Damned Denzel Washington John Q Bruce Willis Colin Farrell Hart's War Britney Spears Crossroads Return to Never Land Super Troopers Arnold Schwarzenegger Collateral Damage Rollerball John McTiernan Big Fat Liar Frankie Muniz The Count of Monte Cristo Kevin Reynolds Mandy Moore A Walk to Remember I Am Sam Sean Penn Kung Pow: Enter the Fist The Lord of the Rings: The Fell

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nicolas Cage Actor Captain Antonio Corelli 1 1000001
Penélope Cruz Actor Pelagia 1 1000002
John Hurt Actor Doctor Iannis 1 1000003
Christian Bale Actor Mandras 1 1000004
David Morrissey Actor Captain Weber 1 1000005
Irene Papas Actor Drosoula 1 1000006
Piero Maggio Actor (Italian) 1 1000007
Gerasimos Skiadaresis Actor (Greek) 1 1000008
Aspasia Kralli Actor (Greek) 1 1000009
Michalis Giannatos Actor (Greek) 1 1000010
Dimitris Kamperidis Actor (Greek) 1 1000011
Pedro Sarubbi Actor (Greek) 1 1000012
Viki Maragaki Actor (Greek) 1 1000013
Joanna-Daria Adraktas Actor (Greek) 1 1000014
Ira Tavlaridis Actor (Greek) 1 1000015
Katerina Didaskalou Actor (Greek) 1 1000016
Emilios Chilakis Actor (Greek) 1 1000017
Nikos Karathanos Actor (Greek) 1 1000018
Antonis Antoniou Actor (Greek) 1 1000019
George Kotanidis Actor (Greek) 1 1000020
Tasos Palantzidis Actor (Greek) 1 1000021
Kostas Philippoglou Actor (Greek) 1 1000022
Froso Korrou Actor (Greek) 1 1000023
Maria-Louisa Papadopoulou Actor (Greek) 1 1000024
Dina Kafterani Actor (Greek) 1 1000025
Vlassis Zotis Actor (Greek) 1 1000026
Panagiotis Thanassoulis Actor (Greek) 1 1000027
Alexia Bouloukou Actor (Greek) 1 1000028
Babis Artelaris Actor (Greek) 1 1000029
Gerasimos Iakovatos Actor (Greek) 1 1000030
Nikos Kalogiratos Actor (Greek) 1 1000031
Dionysis Karlis Actor (Greek) 1 1000032
Pavlos Lalis Actor (Greek) 1 1000033
Angelos Liberatos Actor (Greek) 1 1000034
Panagis Polichronatos Actor (Greek) 1 1000035
Christos Rangas Actor (Greek) 1 1000036
Dmititris Vandoros Actor (Greek) 1 1000037
Gerasimos Xidias Actor (Greek) 1 1000038
Dimitris Dimoulas Actor (Greek) 1 1000039
Pantelis Filipatos Actor (Greek) 1 1000040
Ilias Theofilatos Actor (Greek) 1 1000041
Makis Filipatos Actor (Greek) 1 1000042
Vincenzo Ricotta Actor (Italian) 1 1000043
Roberto Citran Actor (Italian) 1 1000044
Federico Fioresi Actor (Italian) 1 1000045
Sandro Stefanini Actor (Italian) 1 1000046
Francesco Guzzo Actor (Italian) 1 1000047
Germano Di Mattia Actor (Italian) 1 1000048
Simone Spinazze Actor (Italian) 1 1000049
Sergio Albelli Actor (Italian) 1 1000050
Davide Qutararo Actor (Italian) 1 1000051
Paco Reconti Actor (Italian) 1 1000052
Nuccio Siano Actor (Italian) 1 1000053
Salvatore Lazzaro Actor (Italian) 1 1000054
Alessandro Repossi Actor (Italian) 1 1000055
Massimiliano Pazzaglia Actor (Italian) 1 1000056
Tim Hardy Actor (Italian) 1 1000057
Francesco Cabras Actor (Italian) 1 1000058
Nunzio Lombardo Actor (Italian) 1 1000059
Irini Eleftheriou Actor (Italian) 1 1000060
Sofia Yannioti Actor (Italian) 1 1000061
Marina Corelli Actor (Italian) 1 1000062
Evi Tzortzi Actor (Italian) 1 1000063
Leticia Moustaki Actor (Italian) 1 1000064
Angelica Lambri Actor (Italian) 1 1000065
Maria Philipakopoulou Actor (Italian) 1 1000066
Irene Christidi Actor (Italian) 1 1000067
Giovanni Parricelli Actor (Italian) 1 1000068
Martin Robertson Actor (Italian) 1 1000069
Ben Gant Actor (Italian) 1 1000070
Paul Spong Actor (Italian) 1 1000071
Eddie Hession Actor (Italian) 1 1000072
Mike Pickering Actor (Italian) 1 1000073
Oren Marshall Actor (Italian) 1 1000074
Patrick Malahide Actor (German) 1 1000075
Martin Murray Actor (German) 1 1000076
Till Bahlmann Actor (German) 1 1000077
Renny Krupinski Actor (German) 1 1000078
Peter Stark Actor (German) 1 1000079
John Madden Director n/a 2 2000001
Vic Armstrong Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Kevin Loader Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Huffam Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tim Bevan Producer n/a 3 3000003
Eric Fellner Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jane Frazer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Debra Hayward Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Liza Chasin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Susie Pugh-Tasios Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Shawn Slovo Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tim Metcalfe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Louis De Bernières Source Material n/a 120786 4000003
Louis De Bernières Source Material (from novel) ("Corelli's Mandolin") 120793 4000004
Kathy Sykes Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Nigel Gostelow Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Nikos Nikolettos Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Nikos Doukas Production Manager pre-production manager 305 5000004
Peter Hanson Production Manager studio manager(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 305 5000005
Deborah Saban Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Olivia Lloyd Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Karen Richards Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Toby Hefferman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Takis Yannopoulos Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Benjamin Howard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Fiona Richards Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Dimitris Birbilis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Simos Koroxenidis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Pierros Andrakakos Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Terry Madden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Paul Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000017
Panayiotis Kravas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Tania Windsor Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000019
Elena Restaki Location Manager n/a 193 5000020
Kim Armitage Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000021
Sharon Mansfield Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000022
Diane Chittell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Simon Fraser Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
Tony Davis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000025
Nina Khoshaba Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000026
George Apostolatos Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000027
Loukas Giannatos Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000028
Jenny Panoutsopoulou Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000029
Tania Clarke Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000030
Mary Alexapoulou Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000031
Sevasti Kelly Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000032
Stevia Farmakopoulos Assistant Production Coordinator assistant accommodation coordinator 192 5000033
Paris Karayiorgos Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000034
John Toll Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Palmer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Cavaciuti Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Peter Cavaciuti Camera n/a 120798 6000004
Peter Field Camera lighting cameraman 120798 6000005
George Flogeras Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000006
Scott Holland Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Andrew Haddock Video video operator 120800 6000008
Dionysis Sampson Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000009
Gerry Taylor Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000010
Peter Mountain Photography stills photographer 120835 6000011
Dave Rees Color Timer color timing 120921 6000013
Mick Audsley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Irena Brignull Editor script editor 172 7000002
James Carew Editor visual effects editorial(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 172 7000003
Sarah Morton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mags Arnold Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Paul Elman Assistant Editor (film) 203 7000006
Aggela Despotidou Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Amy Quince Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Carmen Morrow Assistant Editor trainee assistant editor 203 7000009
Andrew Green Composer composer's assistant 120836 8000001
Stephen Warbeck Music n/a 120781 8000002
Paul Englishby Music location musical director 120781 8000003
Chris Dibble Music music recording & mixing provider 120781 8000004
Andrew Dudman Music music recording & mixing assistant 120781 8000005
Jake Jackson Music music recording & mixing assistant 120781 8000006
Stephen Pelluet Music music recording & mixing assistant 120781 8000007
Stephen Warbeck Music music orchestrator 120781 8000008
Dario Rosetti-Bonell Music solo guitar 120781 8000009
Tony Stanton Music music copyist 120781 8000010
Stephen Warbeck Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000011
Paul Englishby Music Arranger La Scala vocal arranger 121019 8000012
Nick Ingman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000013
Andy Glen Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Tony Lewis Music Editor music editing assistant 214 8000015
James Bellamy Music Editor music editing assistant 214 8000016
Becky Bentham Music Supervisor (Air-Edel Associates Ltd) 120872 8000017
Paul Englishby Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
Nick Ingman Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
Andrew Green Original Music n/a 120838 8000020
Giovanni Parricelli Soloist solo mandolin 121021 8000021
Stephen Warbeck Song ("Ricordo Ancor" (Pelagi's Song)) 120859 8000022
Stephen Warbeck Song ("Ricordo Ancor (Pelagia's Song)") 120859 8000023
Puccini Song ("O'mio Babbino Caro") 120859 8000027
Russell Watson Song Performer ("Ricordo Ancor" (Pelagia's Song)) 120788 8000029
Jim Clay Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Bush Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Steve Hedinger Set Decorator decor & lettering artist 165 9000003
Chris Seagers Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Gary Freeman Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Peter Bull Art Director stand-by art director 183 9000006
Jane Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Tony Wright Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Steve Mitchell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Amber Carter Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000010
Fred Evans Art Department head sculptor 120843 9000011
Alan Gilmore Art Assistant assistant art director 120974 9000012
Luan Nanushi Art Assistant assistant decor & lettering artist 120974 9000013
Marcos Gyzis Art Assistant assistant metal worker 120974 9000014
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000001
Makis Gazis Casting (Greece) 179 10000002
Shaila Rubin Casting (Italy) 179 10000003
Fiona Weir Casting casting assistant(United Kingdom) 179 10000004
Stavros Kaplanidis Extras Casting (Greece) 120851 10000005
Michelle Wright Executive in Charge of Production (Working Title Films) 118217 11000001
Kevin Misher Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Holly Bario Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Liza Chasin Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000004
Debra Hayward Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000005
Andy Fletcher Supervisor military webbing supervisor 120845 11000006
Ian Creed Supervisor diving supervisor 120845 11000007
Daren Bailey Supervisor diving supervisor 120845 11000008
Dave Carson Supervisor armoured vehicle supervisor 120845 11000009
Brian Bosley Consultant military trainer 120784 12000001
Paul Goldsmith Consultant military trainer 120784 12000002
Richard Blackburn Consultant military trainer 120784 12000003
Ken Williams Consultant military trainer 120784 12000004
Nick Watson Consultant Dolby consultant engineer 120784 12000005
David Tresize Consultant laboratory consultant 120784 12000006
Giovanni Parricelli Consultant Mandolin consultant(for Nicolas Cage) 120784 12000007
Richard Smedley Technical Advisor military technical advisor 537 12000008
Vangelis Koutsogiorgos Liaison accommodation liaison 121064 12000009
Rea Apostolides Research researcher 458 12000010
Joan Washington Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000011
Sally Grace Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000012
Carla Meyer Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000013
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000014
Giorgio Cantelli Advisor military advisor(Rome) 120821 12000015
Derek Clayton Advisor health & safety advisor 120821 12000016
Alan Sable Advisor health & safety advisor 120821 12000017
Sara Curran Advisor legal advisor(Working Title Films) 120821 12000018
Sheeraz Shah Advisor leagal advisor(Working Title Films) 120821 12000019
Samantha Dimitratou Translator construction interpreter 741 12000020
Aristidis Kavalieratos Translator construction interpreter 741 12000021
Andriana Karali Translator construction interpreter 741 12000022
Deborah Vrettou Translator construction interpreter 741 12000023
Erimioni Kremida Translator construction interpreter 741 12000024
Jane Petrie Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Lou Durkin Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Susannah Wilson Costume Department costume cutter 121016 13000003
Alexandra Byrne Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Sharon Long Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Anna Lombardi Costumes costume assistant(Italy) 120828 13000006
Mahi Arvaniti Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000007
Uno Nicholson Costumes costume department assistant(United Kingdom) 120828 13000008
Dominic Young Costumes assistant costume cutter 120828 13000009
Maria Kokkini Costumes costume breakdown assistant 120828 13000010
Chrisopi Maggira Costumes costume breakdown assistant 120828 13000011
Loukia Minetou Costumes costume breakdown assistant 120828 13000012
Lisa Tomblin Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000013
Kay Georgiou Hairdresser key 2nd hairdresser 121014 13000014
Elisabetta De Leonardis Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000015
Joe Coscia Hairdresser Nicolas Cage's hairdresser 121014 13000016
Ferdinando Merolla Hairdresser Crowd Hairdressing 121014 13000017
Michela Cingolani Hairdresser crowd hairdresser 121014 13000018
Hilary Haines Hairdresser crowd hairdresser 121014 13000019
Jan Jamison Hairdresser crowd hairdresser 121014 13000020
Vangelis Koutavas Hairdresser crowd hairdresser 121014 13000021
Lois Burwell Makeup makeup designer 353 13000022
Pauline Heys Makeup Artist key 2nd makeup artist 120801 13000023
Alan Weisinger Makeup Artist Nicolas Cage's makeup artist 120801 13000024
Catherine Heys Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000025
Jennifer Hegarty Makeup Artist crowd makeup artist 120801 13000026
Danielle Vuarin Makeup Artist crowd makeup artist 120801 13000027
Sian Grigg Makeup Supervisor crowd makeup supervisor 517 13000028
Jo Allen Prosthetic Makeup prosthetic makeup artist 120936 13000029
Marion Weise Wardrobe crowd wardrobe coordinator 120823 13000030
Anthony Brookman Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000031
Anabel Campbell Wardrobe crowd wardrobe mistress 120823 13000032
Barbara Delaporta Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000033
Steve Gell Wardrobe costume breakdown 120823 13000034
Vicky Clark Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000035
John Dennison Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000036
Mark Ferguson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000037
Barbara Harrington Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000038
Yvonne Otzen Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000039
Sally Puttick Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000040
Carol Doran Wig Supplier wigmaker 121080 13000041
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000001
Nikos Bougioukos Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Paula Boram Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Jenny Wright Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jean Sheffield Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Mike Feinberg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Bob Risk Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Paul McFadden Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Adrian Rhodes Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Michael Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Neil Miller Rerecording scanning & recording(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 120995 14000012
Matthew Gough Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000013
Malcolm Rose Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000014
Theofanis Goudinakis Sound sound assistant 120816 14000015
Paul Bailey Sound noise reduction 120816 14000016
Neil Collymore Sound assistant re-recording mixer 120816 14000017
Steve Hancock Sound dubbing engineer 120816 14000018
John Downer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Oliver Tarney Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Peter Lindsay Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Thanassis Arvantis Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000022
Gary Hill Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Kenny Atherfold Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Phil Kenyon Grip "B" camera grip 365 15000003
Paraskevas Grillis Grip n/a 365 15000004
Ron Nicholls Grip n/a 365 15000005
Bill Geddes Grip n/a 365 15000006
Mick Morris Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Steve Costello Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Joel Lategan Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jonathan Yates Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Paul Cumming Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Grigoris Moschos Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Giorgos Papagiannopoulos Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Carolos Sturmey Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Panayiotis Mousafirakis Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Yiannis Bakoyiannis Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Leonidas Vouzoukidis Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Dimitris Kataliakos Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Vangelis Kalavritinos Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Manolis Protopsaltis Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Aristidis Lefkidis Electrician n/a 450 15000021
George Kavaleratos Electrician pracical electrician 450 15000022
George Fokas Electrician practical electrician 450 15000023
Dimitris Dimopoulos Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Andreas Stavroulakis Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Matthew Buchan Best Boy n/a 120885 15000026
Mark Humphries Assistant Engineer electrical assistant 120997 15000027
Tarn Harper Accountant post-production accounting 120802 16000001
Polly Harper Accountant post-production accounting 120802 16000002
Rita Kozma Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Tina Ellis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Brendan Whiston Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Sylvia Mackintosh Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Sophia Kastanara Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Sammy Horton Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Quinney Sacks Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Nunzio Lombardo Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
Rachel Holroyd Business Affairs head of leagal & business affairs(Working Title Films) 120792 18000001
Christina Pigaki Legal Services pre-production legal services 120857 18000002
Conor O'Sullivan Prosthetics prosthetics supervisor 120991 19000001
Robin Schoonraad Prosthetics prosthetic lab assistant 120991 19000002
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Marc Cass Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Eddie Yansick Stunt Man Nicolas Cage's stunt double 121002 19000005
Marc Cass Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Gary Connery Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Ray De-Haan Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Neil Finnighan Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Dave Fisher Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Paul Heasman Stunts stunt performer 240 19000011
Paul Herbert Stunts stunt performer 240 19000012
Nick Hobbs Stunts stunt performer 240 19000013
Derek Lea Stunts stunt performer 240 19000014
Tony Lucken Stunts stunt performer 240 19000015
Seon Rogers Stunts stunt performer 240 19000016
Lee Sheward Stunts stunt performer 240 19000017
Will Willoughby Stunts stunt performer 240 19000018
Paris Burletos Animal Wrangler livestock wrangler 120863 20000001
Dave Lowery Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Robert Wishart Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ioannis Baratas Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Gary Hedges Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Danny O'Regan Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000005
Peter Brown Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000006
Peter Mann Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000007
Thanos Baratas Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
William Lawlor Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
John McGee Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Paul Nash Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Michael Simpson Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Ilias Martakis Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Anastasios Kitsos Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Demir Topciu Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Dionyssios Farantouris Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Agisilaos Voulgaris Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Thodoris Zacharatos Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Haralambos Zacharatos Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Dionysys Kambiotis Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Martin Freeman Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000021
Anastasios Kavalieratos Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000022
John Bohan Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000023
Tom Martin Construction assistant construction coordinator 120900 21000024
Christine Vlachos Construction assistant plasterer 120900 21000025
Aristotelis Amourgis Construction construction crew 120900 21000026
Kostantinos Markopoulos Construction construction crew 120900 21000027
Spiridon Antanatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000028
Gezim Balani Construction construction crew 120900 21000029
Evangelos Bardas Construction construction crew 120900 21000030
Gerasimos Deftereos Construction construction crew 120900 21000031
Ioannis Dimitakopoulos Construction construction crew 120900 21000032
Giorgios Giakoumatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000033
Ivan Haritonov Construction construction crew 120900 21000034
Aristidis Fantis Construction construction crew 120900 21000035
Anastasios Farantouris Construction construction crew 120900 21000036
Gerasimos Farantouris Construction construction crew 120900 21000037
Giorgos Farantouris Construction construction crew 120900 21000038
Kostantinos Fioravantes Construction construction crew 120900 21000039
Dionissios Filipatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000040
Kostas Filipatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000041
Pantelis Filipatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000042
Ilias Fragkias Construction construction crew 120900 21000043
Gerasimos Kalaitis Construction construction crew 120900 21000044
Nikolaos Kalivokas Construction construction crew 120900 21000045
Dimitris Kalivokas Construction construction crew 120900 21000046
Dionisis Kampiotis Construction construction crew 120900 21000047
Nikolaos Kappatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000048
Gerasimos Kokkalis Construction construction crew 120900 21000049
Iaonnis Kokkalis Construction construction crew 120900 21000050
Ilias Kokkalis Construction construction crew 120900 21000051
Panagiotis Kokkinos Construction construction crew 120900 21000052
Aristotelis Liberatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000053
Dionissis Liberatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000054
Nikolaos Melahrinoudis Construction construction crew 120900 21000055
Giorgos Mesoloras Construction construction crew 120900 21000056
Evangelos Papadatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000057
Nikolaos Papadatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000058
Spiridon Pastras Construction construction crew 120900 21000059
Gerasimos Perivolaris Construction construction crew 120900 21000060
Andreas Petratos Construction construction crew 120900 21000061
Panagiotis Polichronatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000062
Fotis Sitokostandinos Construction construction crew 120900 21000063
Evangelos Spathis Construction construction crew 120900 21000064
Ioannis Spiritos Construction construction crew 120900 21000065
Sotirios Spiritos Construction construction crew 120900 21000066
Vassilis Stamatelatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000067
Kirinaios Stefanatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000068
Spiros Stefanatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000069
Antonis Theodoratos Construction construction crew 120900 21000070
Carlos Torres Construction construction crew 120900 21000071
Ilias Troianos Construction construction crew 120900 21000072
Aristotelis Tzortzatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000073
Gerasimos Vagelatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000074
Yiannis Voutsinas Construction construction crew 120900 21000075
Haralambos Voutsinas Construction construction crew 120900 21000076
Zisimos Voutsinas Construction construction crew 120900 21000077
Perliklis Vrettos Construction construction crew 120900 21000078
Nikolaos Vrettos Construction construction crew 120900 21000079
Giorgos Yiakoumatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000080
Pantelis Yiakoumatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000081
Ian Storey Catering catering manager(Set Meals Inc) 120954 22000001
Neil James Catering catering manager(Set Meals Inc) 120954 22000002
Kostas Katsaros Catering catering assistant(Set Meals Inc) 120954 22000003
Sabine Hulan Catering catering assistant(Set Meals Inc) 120954 22000004
Haroula Mitrega Catering catering assistant(Set Meals Inc) 120954 22000005
Theodoros Adasis Catering catering assistant(Set Meals Inc) 120954 22000006
Maria Karlou Catering catering assistant(Set Meals Inc) 120954 22000007
Spyros Kourtellesis Catering crowd catering manager(Food Services Limited) 120954 22000008
Paul Riddle Visual Effects Supervisor (Double Negative/visual effects provider) 249 23000001
Richard Conway Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Fay McConkey Visual Effects visual effects producer(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 419 23000003
Simon Terry Visual Effects lead digital compositor(Double Negative/visual digital provider) 419 23000004
Michael Ellis Visual Effects digital compositor(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 419 23000005
Rudi Holzapfel Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000006
Adrian Banton Visual Effects digital compositor(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 419 23000007
John Hardwick Visual Effects digital compositor(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 419 23000008
Andrew Kelly Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Tim Willis Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Terry Bridle Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
Michalis Samiotis Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Nigel Nixon Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Trevor Butterfield Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Sam Conway Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000015
Anthony Richards Special Effects special effects wire rigger 168 23000016
Chalkie White Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000017
George Alvanos Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000018
Ceri Nicholls Effects Assistant special effects trainee 120922 23000019
Penny Madden Titles title designer 120825 23000020
Mina Miraphora Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000021
Jake Mengers 3-D Animator lead 3-D animator(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 120933 23000022
Peter Bebb 3-D Animator lead 3-D animator(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 120933 23000023
Makis Deftereos Assistant Props standby prop assistant 120904 24000001
Panagis Digaletos Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000002
Pandelis Skiadaressis Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000003
Brian West Propman prop storeman 120887 24000004
Barry Gibbs Props prop master 120817 24000005
Martin Kingsley Props chargehand dressing prop 120817 24000006
Andreas Siroyannis Props prop coordinator(Greece) 120817 24000007
Alfie Smith Props chargehand standby props 120817 24000008
Bill Hargreaves Props chargehand standby props 120817 24000009
Wesley Peppiatt Props standby props 120817 24000010
Danny Burke Props standby props 120817 24000011
Roy Chapman Props dressing props 120817 24000012
Ian Young Props dressing props 120817 24000013
Bob Sherwood Props dressing props 120817 24000014
Fotis Frantzetis Props dressing props 120817 24000015
Dave Fitzjohn Props prop painter 120817 24000016
Elli Apostolopoulo Props prop painter 120817 24000017
Clive Wilson Props stand-by props 120817 24000018
Annia Spiliopoulos Assistant (to Tim Bevan & Kevin Loader) 120820 25000001
Lisa Williams Assistant (to John Madden) 120820 25000002
Barbara Harris Assistant (to Mark Huffam) 120820 25000003
Stephen Bures Assistant (to Nicolas Cage) 120820 25000004
Lorraine Sklavounou Assistant (to Nicolas Cage) 120820 25000005
Ira Kiourti Assistant (to stunt coordinator) 120820 25000006
Elena Kostantinidou Assistant armourer's assistant 120820 25000007
Vlassis Koutsoukos Assistant armourer's assistant 120820 25000008
Ioanna Valatou Assistant (to choreographer) 120820 25000009
Juliette Dow Assistant (to Tim Bevan) 120820 25000010
Katie Cooper Assistant (to Tim Bevan) 120820 25000011
Lara Thompson Assistant (to Eric Fellner) 120820 25000012
Aliza James Assistant (to Eric Fellner) 120820 25000013
Yuri Averof Production Assistant marine assistant 275 25000014
Ilias Grigoriou Transportation transport assistant 120992 25000015
Marco Kyris Stand-In (for Nicolas Cage's) 121015 25000016
Despina Ladi Stand-In (for Penelope Cruz's) 121015 25000017
Panagis Mourikis Stand-In (for John Hurt's) 121015 25000018
Andreas Simos Stand-In stand in 121015 25000019
Dionysis Trigonis Stand-In stand in 121015 25000020
Panos Georgopoulos Stand-In stand in 121015 25000021
Michael Standish Production production buyer 120824 25000022
George King Production stagehand 120824 25000023
John Folley Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000024
David Jones Production stand-by stage hand 120824 25000025
David Whorlow Production stagehand 120824 25000026
Brian Bulldock Medic paramedic 120966 25000027
John Fisher Driver action vehicle driver 273 25000028
Paul Webb Driver action vehicle driver 273 25000029
Justin Chappell Driver action vehicle driver 273 25000030
Bob Egerton Driver armoured vehicle driver 273 25000031
Bob Whittacker Driver armoured vehicle driver 273 25000032
Andrew Hern Driver armoured vehicle driver 273 25000033
Giorgio Ricci Driver armoured vehicle driver 273 25000034
Mauro Vico Driver armoured cehicle driver 273 25000035
John Dixon Driver Nicolas Cage's driver 273 25000036
Mick Boddy Driver n/a 273 25000037
James Lynch Driver n/a 273 25000038
John Botton Driver n/a 273 25000039
Steve Boyd Driver n/a 273 25000040
Colin Brassington Driver n/a 273 25000041
Jimmy Carruthers Driver n/a 273 25000042
John Dawson Driver n/a 273 25000043
Gerasimos Depoundis Driver n/a 273 25000044
Dimitrios Fourtounas Driver n/a 273 25000045
Angelos Garbis Driver n/a 273 25000046
Vassilis Goumas Driver n/a 273 25000047
Colin Jefferies Driver n/a 273 25000048
Christos Kassis Driver n/a 273 25000049
Townley Knott Driver n/a 273 25000050
Thoeodoros Kolliers Driver n/a 273 25000051
Steve Manger Driver n/a 273 25000052
Michalis Markoulatos Driver n/a 273 25000053
Geoff McCracken Driver n/a 273 25000054
Panagiotis Petropoulos Driver n/a 273 25000055
Christos Repoussis Driver n/a 273 25000056
Stewart Sharp Driver n/a 273 25000057
John Smith Driver n/a 273 25000058
George Tsiaris Driver n/a 273 25000059
Vaios Tsoupos Driver n/a 273 25000060
Ilias Uhlman Driver n/a 273 25000061
George Ventouratos Driver n/a 273 25000062
Darren Watson Driver n/a 273 25000063
Kim Worley Driver n/a 273 25000064
Andy Hennigan Other financial controller 120795 26000001
Robert Cowper Other draughtsperson 120795 26000002
Heidi Gibb Other junior draughtsperson 120795 26000003
Chris Seddon Other drapes master 120795 26000004
Christopher Toll Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Graham Hall Other focus puller 120795 26000006
Ian Coffey Other clapper loader 120795 26000007
Chris Dale Other clapper loader 120795 26000008
Alan Hall Other clapper loader 120795 26000009
James Folly Other crane operator 120795 26000010
Barry Belotti Other genny operator 120795 26000011
Rita Kassiotis Other accommodation coordinator 120795 26000012
Alison Odell Other contacts(London) 120795 26000013
Samantha Bloom Other contacts(London) 120795 26000014
Sharon Moran Other contacts(London) 120795 26000015
Joanna Papageorgiou Other coordinator(Athens) 120795 26000016
James Wakeford Other marine coordinator 120795 26000017
Lee Murphy Other safety diver 120795 26000018
Charles Bodycomb Other armourer 120795 26000019
Dale Clarke Other armourer 120795 26000020
Bill Ratty Other fireman 120795 26000021
Carrie Johnson Other unit nurse 120795 26000022
Georgia Vletsa Other unit nurse 120795 26000023
Kleoniki Manendi Other unit nurse 120795 26000024
Peter Hawkins Other head rigger 120795 26000025
Alan Williams Other rigger 120795 26000026
Ronald Meeks Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000027
Leslie Beaver Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000028
David Weller Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000029
Keith Carey Other rigger 120795 26000030
Scott Hillier Other rigger 120795 26000031
Stephen Weston Other wood machinist 120795 26000032
Clive Ward Other head scenic painter 120795 26000033
David Haberfield Other painter 120795 26000034
Michael Finlay Other chargehand painter 120795 26000035
Douglas Regan Other stand-by painter 120795 26000036
Nikos Triantafilopoulos Other painter 120795 26000037
John Cloke Other painter 120795 26000038
Glyn Evans Other painter 120795 26000039
Terence Heggarty Other painter 120795 26000040
Kenneth Welland Other painter 120795 26000041
Jesse Hammond Other painter 120795 26000042
Steve Williamson Other painter 120795 26000043
Dave Stapleton Other painter 120795 26000044
Yiannis Athanasiadis Other painter 120795 26000045
Iakovos Kamitsis Other painter 120795 26000046
Terry James Other master plasterer 120795 26000047
Dave Coldham Other master plasterer 120795 26000048
Peter McCarroll Other plasterer 120795 26000049
Nicholas Barringer Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000050
Alistair Long Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000051
John Woods Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000052
Adrian Aitkin Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000053
Dean Coldham Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000054
Steven Low Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000055
Eric Nash Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000056
Philip Babbage Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000057
Andy Tombs Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000058
Christian Bertram Other platerer/painter 120795 26000059
Steven Lowen Other plasterer labourer 120795 26000060
Vyron Papadopoulos Other metal worker/plasterer 120795 26000061
George Kavaleratos Other stonemason 120795 26000062
Gerassimos Filippatos Other stonemason 120795 26000063
Takis Vangelatos Other stonemason 120795 26000064
Steve Lamonby Other action vehicles provider 120795 26000065
Hank Schumacher Other action vehicle coordinator 120795 26000066
Bryan Baverstock Other transport coordinator 120795 26000067
Mike Fiddock Other chef(Set Meals Inc) 120795 26000068
Simon Warne Other chef(Set Meals Inc) 120795 26000069
Helen Stratfod Other chef(Set Meals Inc) 120795 26000070
Vicky McDowall Other chef(Set Meals Inc) 120795 26000071
Angela Morrison Other operating officer(Working Title Films) 120795 26000072
Julian Tomlin Other head of finance(Working Title Films) 120795 26000073
John Gamble Other focus puller 120795 26000074
Bradley Larner Other focus puller 120795 26000075
Robert Palmer Other clapper loader 120795 26000076
Simon Sarketzis Other clapper loader 120795 26000077
Rolf Wilson Other orchestra leader 120795 26000078
Makis Antzoulatos Security location security 120951 26000079
Kate Luczyc-Wyhowska Publicity publicist(UPI) 120789 29000001
Sarah Clark Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
During World War II, an Italian Captain named Antonio Corelli is put in command of a garrison that is occupying the Greek island of Cephallonia. When the Italians arrive on the unspoiled island, they think of it as a Greek vacation, the war a distant radio dispatch. At first the villagers resent these uninvited guests, but soon the Italians' charm and passion for life wear away differences of nationality and circumstance. After the fisherman fiance of local beauty Pelagia departs to fight with the Greek army, she falls in love with Corelli. As Corelli confronts the violent realities of warfare, he must imagine leaving Cephallonia and the woman he has come to love -- possibly forever.