Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)

Captain Corelli's Mandolin
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 7mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stephen Warbeck Music n/a 120781 8000002
Stephen Warbeck Song ("Ricordo Ancor" (Pelagi's Song)) 120859 8000022
Carlos Torres Construction construction crew 120900 21000071
Antonis Theodoratos Construction construction crew 120900 21000070
Spiros Stefanatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000069
Kirinaios Stefanatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000068
Evangelos Spathis Construction construction crew 120900 21000064
Ioannis Spiritos Construction construction crew 120900 21000065
Sotirios Spiritos Construction construction crew 120900 21000066
Vassilis Stamatelatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000067
Ilias Troianos Construction construction crew 120900 21000072
Aristotelis Tzortzatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000073
Nikolaos Vrettos Construction construction crew 120900 21000079
Giorgos Yiakoumatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000080
Pantelis Yiakoumatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000081
Perliklis Vrettos Construction construction crew 120900 21000078
Zisimos Voutsinas Construction construction crew 120900 21000077
Gerasimos Vagelatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000074
Yiannis Voutsinas Construction construction crew 120900 21000075
Haralambos Voutsinas Construction construction crew 120900 21000076
Fotis Sitokostandinos Construction construction crew 120900 21000063
Andreas Petratos Construction construction crew 120900 21000061
Iaonnis Kokkalis Construction construction crew 120900 21000050
Ilias Kokkalis Construction construction crew 120900 21000051
Panagiotis Kokkinos Construction construction crew 120900 21000052
Gerasimos Kokkalis Construction construction crew 120900 21000049
Nikolaos Kappatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000048
Nikolaos Kalivokas Construction construction crew 120900 21000045
Dimitris Kalivokas Construction construction crew 120900 21000046
Dionisis Kampiotis Construction construction crew 120900 21000047
Aristotelis Liberatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000053
Dionissis Liberatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000054
Spiridon Pastras Construction construction crew 120900 21000059
Gerasimos Perivolaris Construction construction crew 120900 21000060
Ian Storey Catering catering manager(Set Meals Inc) 120954 22000001
Nikolaos Papadatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000058
Evangelos Papadatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000057
Nikolaos Melahrinoudis Construction construction crew 120900 21000055
Giorgos Mesoloras Construction construction crew 120900 21000056
Panagiotis Polichronatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000062
Kostas Katsaros Catering catering assistant(Set Meals Inc) 120954 22000003
Ceri Nicholls Effects Assistant special effects trainee 120922 23000019
Penny Madden Titles title designer 120825 23000020
Mina Miraphora Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000021
George Alvanos Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000018
Chalkie White Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000017
Trevor Butterfield Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Sam Conway Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000015
Anthony Richards Special Effects special effects wire rigger 168 23000016
Jake Mengers 3-D Animator lead 3-D animator(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 120933 23000022
Peter Bebb 3-D Animator lead 3-D animator(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 120933 23000023
Barry Gibbs Props prop master 120817 24000005
Martin Kingsley Props chargehand dressing prop 120817 24000006
Andreas Siroyannis Props prop coordinator(Greece) 120817 24000007
Brian West Propman prop storeman 120887 24000004
Pandelis Skiadaressis Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000003
Makis Deftereos Assistant Props standby prop assistant 120904 24000001
Panagis Digaletos Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000002
Nigel Nixon Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Michalis Samiotis Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
Spyros Kourtellesis Catering crowd catering manager(Food Services Limited) 120954 22000008
Paul Riddle Visual Effects Supervisor (Double Negative/visual effects provider) 249 23000001
Richard Conway Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Maria Karlou Catering catering assistant(Set Meals Inc) 120954 22000007
Theodoros Adasis Catering catering assistant(Set Meals Inc) 120954 22000006
Gerasimos Kalaitis Construction construction crew 120900 21000044
Sabine Hulan Catering catering assistant(Set Meals Inc) 120954 22000004
Haroula Mitrega Catering catering assistant(Set Meals Inc) 120954 22000005
Fay McConkey Visual Effects visual effects producer(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 419 23000003
Simon Terry Visual Effects lead digital compositor(Double Negative/visual digital provider) 419 23000004
Andrew Kelly Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000009
Tim Willis Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000010
Terry Bridle Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000011
John Hardwick Visual Effects digital compositor(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 419 23000008
Adrian Banton Visual Effects digital compositor(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 419 23000007
Michael Ellis Visual Effects digital compositor(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 419 23000005
Rudi Holzapfel Visual Effects digital compositor 419 23000006
Neil James Catering catering manager(Set Meals Inc) 120954 22000002
Ilias Fragkias Construction construction crew 120900 21000043
Dave Fisher Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Paul Heasman Stunts stunt performer 240 19000011
Paul Herbert Stunts stunt performer 240 19000012
Neil Finnighan Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Ray De-Haan Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Eddie Yansick Stunt Man Nicolas Cage's stunt double 121002 19000005
Marc Cass Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Gary Connery Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Nick Hobbs Stunts stunt performer 240 19000013
Derek Lea Stunts stunt performer 240 19000014
Dave Lowery Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Robert Wishart Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Ioannis Baratas Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Paris Burletos Animal Wrangler livestock wrangler 120863 20000001
Will Willoughby Stunts stunt performer 240 19000018
Tony Lucken Stunts stunt performer 240 19000015
Seon Rogers Stunts stunt performer 240 19000016
Lee Sheward Stunts stunt performer 240 19000017
Marc Cass Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Polly Harper Accountant post-production accounting 120802 16000002
Rita Kozma Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Tina Ellis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Tarn Harper Accountant post-production accounting 120802 16000001
Mark Humphries Assistant Engineer electrical assistant 120997 15000027
Dimitris Dimopoulos Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Andreas Stavroulakis Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Matthew Buchan Best Boy n/a 120885 15000026
Brendan Whiston Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Sylvia Mackintosh Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Christina Pigaki Legal Services pre-production legal services 120857 18000002
Conor O'Sullivan Prosthetics prosthetics supervisor 120991 19000001
Robin Schoonraad Prosthetics prosthetic lab assistant 120991 19000002
Rachel Holroyd Business Affairs head of leagal & business affairs(Working Title Films) 120792 18000001
Nunzio Lombardo Choreographer assistant choreographer 120803 17000002
Sophia Kastanara Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Sammy Horton Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Quinney Sacks Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Gary Hedges Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Danny O'Regan Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000005
Evangelos Bardas Construction construction crew 120900 21000030
Gerasimos Deftereos Construction construction crew 120900 21000031
Ioannis Dimitakopoulos Construction construction crew 120900 21000032
Gezim Balani Construction construction crew 120900 21000029
Spiridon Antanatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000028
Christine Athina Vlachos Construction assistant plasterer 120900 21000025
Aristotelis Amourgis Construction construction crew 120900 21000026
Kostantinos Markopoulos Construction construction crew 120900 21000027
Giorgios Giakoumatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000033
Ivan Haritonov Construction construction crew 120900 21000034
Dionissios Filipatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000040
Kostas Filipatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000041
Pantelis Filipatos Construction construction crew 120900 21000042
Kostantinos Fioravantes Construction construction crew 120900 21000039
Giorgos Farantouris Construction construction crew 120900 21000038
Aristidis Fantis Construction construction crew 120900 21000035
Anastasios Farantouris Construction construction crew 120900 21000036
Gerasimos Farantouris Construction construction crew 120900 21000037
Tom Martin Construction assistant construction coordinator 120900 21000024
John Bohan Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000023
Paul Nash Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Michael Simpson Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Ilias Martakis Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
John McGee Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
William Lawlor Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Peter Brown Carpenter chargehand carpenter 529 21000006
Peter Mann Carpenter stand-by carpenter 529 21000007
Thanos Baratas Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Anastasios Kitsos Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Demir Topciu Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
Dionysys Kambiotis Carpenter n/a 529 21000020
Martin Freeman Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000021
Anastasios Kavalieratos Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000022
Haralambos Zacharatos Carpenter n/a 529 21000019
Thodoris Zacharatos Carpenter n/a 529 21000018
Dionyssios Farantouris Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Agisilaos Voulgaris Carpenter n/a 529 21000017
Alfie Smith Props chargehand standby props 120817 24000008
Bill Hargreaves Props chargehand standby props 120817 24000009
Keith Carey Other rigger 120795 26000030
Scott Hillier Other rigger 120795 26000031
Stephen Weston Other wood machinist 120795 26000032
David Weller Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000029
Leslie Beaver Other stand-by rigger 120795 26000028
Peter Hawkins Other head rigger 120795 26000025
Alan Williams Other rigger 120795 26000026
Ronald Meeks Other chargehand rigger 120795 26000027
Clive Ward Other head scenic painter 120795 26000033
David Haberfield Other painter 120795 26000034
Terence Heggarty Other painter 120795 26000040
Kenneth Welland Other painter 120795 26000041
Jesse Hammond Other painter 120795 26000042
Glyn Evans Other painter 120795 26000039
John Cloke Other painter 120795 26000038
Michael Finlay Other chargehand painter 120795 26000035
Douglas Regan Other stand-by painter 120795 26000036
Nikos Triantafilopoulos Other painter 120795 26000037
Kleoniki Manendi Other unit nurse 120795 26000024
Georgia Vletsa Other unit nurse 120795 26000023
Barry Belotti Other genny operator 120795 26000011
Rita Kassiotis Other accommodation coordinator 120795 26000012
Alison Odell Other contacts(London) 120795 26000013
James Folly Other crane operator 120795 26000010
Alan Hall Other clapper loader 120795 26000009
Graham Hall Other focus puller 120795 26000006
Ian Coffey Other clapper loader 120795 26000007
Chris Dale Other clapper loader 120795 26000008
Samantha Bloom Other contacts(London) 120795 26000014
Sharon Moran Other contacts(London) 120795 26000015
Dale Clarke Other armourer 120795 26000020
Bill Ratty Other fireman 120795 26000021
Carrie Johnson Other unit nurse 120795 26000022
Charles Bodycomb Other armourer 120795 26000019
Lee Murphy Other safety diver 120795 26000018
Joanna Papageorgiou Other coordinator(Athens) 120795 26000016
James Wakeford Other marine coordinator 120795 26000017
Steve Williamson Other painter 120795 26000043
Dave Stapleton Other painter 120795 26000044
Simon Warne Other chef(Set Meals Inc) 120795 26000069
Helen Stratfod Other chef(Set Meals Inc) 120795 26000070
Vicky McDowall Other chef(Set Meals Inc) 120795 26000071
Mike Fiddock Other chef(Set Meals Inc) 120795 26000068
Bryan Baverstock Other transport coordinator 120795 26000067
Takis Vangelatos Other stonemason 120795 26000064
Steve Lamonby Other action vehicles provider 120795 26000065
Hank Schumacher Other action vehicle coordinator 120795 26000066
Angela Morrison Other operating officer(Working Title Films) 120795 26000072
Julian Tomlin Other head of finance(Working Title Films) 120795 26000073
Makis Antzoulatos Security location security 120951 26000079
Kate Luczyc-Wyhowska Publicity publicist(UPI) 120789 29000001
Sarah Clark Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Rolf Wilson Other orchestra leader 120795 26000078
Simon Sarketzis Other clapper loader 120795 26000077
John Gamble Other focus puller 120795 26000074
Bradley Larner Other focus puller 120795 26000075
Robert Palmer Other clapper loader 120795 26000076
Gerassimos Filippatos Other stonemason 120795 26000063
George Kavaleratos Other stonemason 120795 26000062
Nicholas Barringer Other chargehand plasterer 120795 26000050
Alistair Long Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000051
John C Woods Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000052
Peter McCarroll Other plasterer 120795 26000049
Dave Coldham Other master plasterer 120795 26000048
Yiannis Athanasiadis Other painter 120795 26000045
Iakovos Kamitsis Other painter 120795 26000046
Terry James Other master plasterer 120795 26000047
Adrian Aitkin Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000053
Dean Coldham Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000054
Christian Bertram Other platerer/painter 120795 26000059
Steven Lowen Other plasterer labourer 120795 26000060
Vyron Papadopoulos Other metal worker/plasterer 120795 26000061
Andy Tombs Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000058
Philip Babbage Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000057
Steven Low Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000055
Eric Nash Other fibrous plasterer 120795 26000056
Christopher Toll Other focus puller 120795 26000005
Chris Seddon Other drapes master 120795 26000004
Marco Kyris Stand-In (for Nicolas Cage's) 121015 25000016
Despina Ladi Stand-In (for Penelope Cruz's) 121015 25000017
Panagis Mourikis Stand-In (for John Hurt's) 121015 25000018
Ilias Grigoriou Transportation transport assistant 120992 25000015
Yuri Averof Production Assistant marine assistant 275 25000014
Katie Cooper Assistant (to Tim Bevan) 120820 25000011
Lara Thompson Assistant (to Eric Fellner) 120820 25000012
Aliza James Assistant (to Eric Fellner) 120820 25000013
Andreas Simos Stand-In stand in 121015 25000019
Dionysis Trigonis Stand-In stand in 121015 25000020
David Whorlow Production stagehand 120824 25000026
Brian Bulldock Medic paramedic 120966 25000027
John Fisher Driver action vehicle driver 273 25000028
David Jones Production stand-by stage hand 120824 25000025
John Folley Production stand-by stagehand 120824 25000024
Panos Georgopoulos Stand-In stand in 121015 25000021
Michael Standish Production production buyer 120824 25000022
George King Production stagehand 120824 25000023
Juliette Dow Assistant (to Tim Bevan) 120820 25000010
Ioanna Valatou Assistant (to choreographer) 120820 25000009
Fotis Frantzetis Props dressing props 120817 24000015
Dave Fitzjohn Props prop painter 120817 24000016
Elli Apostolopoulo Props prop painter 120817 24000017
Bob Sherwood Props dressing props 120817 24000014
Ian Young Props dressing props 120817 24000013
Wesley Peppiatt Props standby props 120817 24000010
Danny Burke Props standby props 120817 24000011
Roy Chapman Props dressing props 120817 24000012
Clive Wilson Props stand-by props 120817 24000018
Annia Spiliopoulos Assistant (to Tim Bevan & Kevin Loader) 120820 25000001
Ira Kiourti Assistant (to stunt coordinator) 120820 25000006
Elena Kostantinidou Assistant armourer's assistant 120820 25000007
Vlassis Koutsoukos Assistant armourer's assistant 120820 25000008
Lorraine Sklavounou Assistant (to Nicolas Cage) 120820 25000005
Stephen Bures Assistant (to Nicolas Cage) 120820 25000004
Lisa Williams Assistant (to John Madden) 120820 25000002
Barbara E Harris Assistant (to Mark Huffam) 120820 25000003
Paul Webb Driver action vehicle driver 273 25000029
Justin Chappell Driver action vehicle driver 273 25000030
Panagiotis Petropoulos Driver n/a 273 25000055
Christos Repoussis Driver n/a 273 25000056
Stewart Sharp Driver n/a 273 25000057
Geoff McCracken Driver n/a 273 25000054
Michalis Markoulatos Driver n/a 273 25000053
Townley Knott Driver n/a 273 25000050
Thoeodoros Kolliers Driver n/a 273 25000051
Steve Manger Driver n/a 273 25000052
John H Smith Driver n/a 273 25000058
George Tsiaris Driver n/a 273 25000059
Andy Hennigan Other financial controller 120795 26000001
Robert Cowper Other draughtsperson 120795 26000002
Heidi Gibb Other junior draughtsperson 120795 26000003
Kim Worley Driver n/a 273 25000064
Darren Watson Driver n/a 273 25000063
Vaios Tsoupos Driver n/a 273 25000060
Ilias Uhlman Driver n/a 273 25000061
George Ventouratos Driver n/a 273 25000062
Christos Kassis Driver n/a 273 25000049
Colin Jefferies Driver n/a 273 25000048
John Dixon Driver Nicolas Cage's driver 273 25000036
Mick Boddy Driver n/a 273 25000037
James Lynch Driver n/a 273 25000038
Mauro Vico Driver armoured cehicle driver 273 25000035
Giorgio Ricci Driver armoured vehicle driver 273 25000034
Bob Egerton Driver armoured vehicle driver 273 25000031
Bob Whittacker Driver armoured vehicle driver 273 25000032
Andrew Hern Driver armoured vehicle driver 273 25000033
John Botton Driver n/a 273 25000039
Steve Boyd Driver n/a 273 25000040
Dimitrios Fourtounas Driver n/a 273 25000045
Angelos Garbis Driver n/a 273 25000046
Vassilis Goumas Driver n/a 273 25000047
Gerasimos Depoundis Driver n/a 273 25000044
John Dawson Driver n/a 273 25000043
Colin Brassington Driver n/a 273 25000041
Jimmy Carruthers Driver n/a 273 25000042
George Fokas Electrician practical electrician 450 15000023
Aristidis Lefkidis Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Benjamin Howard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Fiona Richards Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Dimitris Birbilis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Takis Yannopoulos Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Toby Hefferman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Deborah Saban Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Olivia Lloyd Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Karen Richards Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Simos Koroxenidis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Pierros Andrakakos Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
Kim Armitage Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000021
Sharon Mansfield Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000022
Diane Chittell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Elena Restaki Location Manager n/a 193 5000020
Tania Windsor Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000019
Terry Madden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Paul Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000017
Panayiotis Kravas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Peter Hanson Production Manager studio manager(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 305 5000005
Nikos Doukas Production Manager pre-production manager 305 5000004
Eric Fellner Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jane Frazer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Debra Hayward Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Tim Bevan Producer n/a 3 3000003
Mark Huffam Producer n/a 3 3000002
John Madden Director n/a 2 2000001
Vic Armstrong Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Kevin Loader Producer n/a 3 3000001
Liza Chasin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Susie Pugh-Tasios Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Kathy Sykes Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Nigel Gostelow Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Nikos Nikolettos Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Louis De Bernières Source Material (from novel) ("Corelli's Mandolin") 120793 4000004
Louis De Bernières Source Material n/a 120786 4000003
Shawn Slovo Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Tim Metcalfe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Simon Fraser Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
Tony Davis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000025
James R Carew Editor visual effects editorial(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 172 7000003
Sarah Morton Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mags Arnold Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Irena Brignull Editor script editor 172 7000002
Mick Audsley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peter Mountain Photography stills photographer 120835 6000011
Lee Lighting Ltd Lighting lighting equipment provider 798 6000012
Dave Rees Color Timer color timing 120921 6000013
Paul Elman Assistant Editor (film) 203 7000006
Aggela Despotidou Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Andrew Dudman Music music recording & mixing assistant 120781 8000005
Jake Jackson Music music recording & mixing assistant 120781 8000006
Stephen Pelluet Music music recording & mixing assistant 120781 8000007
Chris Dibble Music music recording & mixing provider 120781 8000004
Paul Englishby Music location musical director 120781 8000003
Amy Quince Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Carmen Morrow Assistant Editor trainee assistant editor 203 7000009
Andrew Green Composer composer's assistant 120836 8000001
Gerry Taylor Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000010
Dionysis Sampson Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000009
Mary Alexapoulou Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000031
Sevasti Morou Kelly Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000032
Stevia Farmakopoulos Assistant Production Coordinator assistant accommodation coordinator 192 5000033
Tania Clarke Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000030
Jenny Panoutsopoulou Assistant Unit Manager assistant production manager 313 5000029
Nina Khoshaba Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000026
George Apostolatos Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000027
Loukas Giannatos Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000028
Paris Karayiorgos Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000034
John Toll Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
George Flogeras Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000006
Scott Holland Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Andrew Haddock Video video operator 120800 6000008
Peter Field Camera lighting cameraman 120798 6000005
Peter Cavaciuti Camera n/a 120798 6000004
John Palmer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Cavaciuti Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Peter Stark Actor (German) 1 1000079
Renny Krupinski Actor (German) 1 1000078
Vlassis Zotis Actor (Greek) 1 1000026
Panagiotis Thanassoulis Actor (Greek) 1 1000027
Alexia Bouloukou Actor (Greek) 1 1000028
Dina Kafterani Actor (Greek) 1 1000025
Maria-Louisa Papadopoulou Actor (Greek) 1 1000024
Tasos Palantzidis Actor (Greek) 1 1000021
Kostas Philippoglou Actor (Greek) 1 1000022
Froso Korrou Actor (Greek) 1 1000023
Babis Artelaris Actor (Greek) 1 1000029
Gerasimos Iakovatos Actor (Greek) 1 1000030
Christos Rangas Actor (Greek) 1 1000036
Dmititris Vandoros Actor (Greek) 1 1000037
Gerasimos Xidias Actor (Greek) 1 1000038
Panagis Polichronatos Actor (Greek) 1 1000035
Angelos Liberatos Actor (Greek) 1 1000034
Nikos Kalogiratos Actor (Greek) 1 1000031
Dionysis Karlis Actor (Greek) 1 1000032
Pavlos Lalis Actor (Greek) 1 1000033
George Kotanidis Actor (Greek) 1 1000020
Antonis Antoniou Actor (Greek) 1 1000019
Piero Maggio Actor (Italian) 1 1000007
Gerasimos Skiadaresis Actor (Greek) 1 1000008
Aspasia Kralli Actor (Greek) 1 1000009
Irene Papas Actor Drosoula 1 1000006
David Morrissey Actor Captain Weber 1 1000005
Penélope Cruz Actor Pelagia 1 1000002
John Hurt Actor Doctor Iannis 1 1000003
Christian Bale Actor Mandras 1 1000004
Michalis Giannatos Actor (Greek) 1 1000010
Dimitris Kamperidis Actor (Greek) 1 1000011
Katerina Didaskalou Actor (Greek) 1 1000016
Emilios Chilakis Actor (Greek) 1 1000017
Nikos Karathanos Actor (Greek) 1 1000018
Ira Tavlaridis Actor (Greek) 1 1000015
Joanna-Daria Adraktas Actor (Greek) 1 1000014
Pedro Sarubbi Actor (Greek) 1 1000012
Viki Maragaki Actor (Greek) 1 1000013
Dimitris Dimoulas Actor (Greek) 1 1000039
Pantelis Filipatos Actor (Greek) 1 1000040
Angelica Lambri Actor (Italian) 1 1000065
Maria Philipakopoulou Actor (Italian) 1 1000066
Irene Christidi Actor (Italian) 1 1000067
Leticia Moustaki Actor (Italian) 1 1000064
Evi Tzortzi Actor (Italian) 1 1000063
Irini Eleftheriou Actor (Italian) 1 1000060
Sofia Yannioti Actor (Italian) 1 1000061
Marina Corelli Actor (Italian) 1 1000062
Giovanni Parricelli Actor (Italian) 1 1000068
Martin Robertson Actor (Italian) 1 1000069
Patrick Malahide Actor (German) 1 1000075
Martin Glyn Murray Actor (German) 1 1000076
Till Bahlmann Actor (German) 1 1000077
Oren Marshall Actor (Italian) 1 1000074
Mike Pickering Actor (Italian) 1 1000073
Ben Gant Actor (Italian) 1 1000070
Paul Spong Actor (Italian) 1 1000071
Eddie Hession Actor (Italian) 1 1000072
Nunzio Lombardo Actor (Italian) 1 1000059
Francesco Cabras Actor (Italian) 1 1000058
Sandro Stefanini Actor (Italian) 1 1000046
Francesco Guzzo Actor (Italian) 1 1000047
Germano Di Mattia Actor (Italian) 1 1000048
Federico Fioresi Actor (Italian) 1 1000045
Roberto Citran Actor (Italian) 1 1000044
Ilias Theofilatos Actor (Greek) 1 1000041
Makis Filipatos Actor (Greek) 1 1000042
Vincenzo Ricotta Actor (Italian) 1 1000043
Simone Spinazze Actor (Italian) 1 1000049
Sergio Albelli Actor (Italian) 1 1000050
Alessandro Repossi Actor (Italian) 1 1000055
Massimiliano Pazzaglia Actor (Italian) 1 1000056
Tim Hardy Actor (Italian) 1 1000057
Salvatore Lazzaro Actor (Italian) 1 1000054
Nuccio Siano Actor (Italian) 1 1000053
Davide Qutararo Actor (Italian) 1 1000051
Paco Reconti Actor (Italian) 1 1000052
Dario Rosetti-Bonell Music solo guitar 120781 8000009
Tony Stanton Music music copyist 120781 8000010
Barbara Delaporta Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000033
Steve Gell Wardrobe costume breakdown 120823 13000034
Vicky Clark Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000035
Anabel Campbell Wardrobe crowd wardrobe mistress 120823 13000032
Anthony Brookman Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000031
Sian Grigg Makeup Supervisor crowd makeup supervisor 517 13000028
Jo Allen Prosthetic Makeup prosthetic makeup artist 120936 13000029
Marion Weise Wardrobe crowd wardrobe coordinator 120823 13000030
John Dennison Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000036
Mark Ferguson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000037
Nikos Bougioukos Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Jason Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Paula Boram Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000001
Carol F Doran Wig Supplier wigmaker 121080 13000041
Barbara Harrington Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000038
Yvonne Otzen Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000039
Sally Puttick Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000040
Danielle Vuarin Makeup Artist crowd makeup artist 120801 13000027
Jennifer A Hegarty Makeup Artist crowd makeup artist 120801 13000026
Kay Georgiou Hairdresser key 2nd hairdresser 121014 13000014
Elisabetta De Leonardis Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000015
Joe Coscia Hairdresser Nicolas Cage's hairdresser 121014 13000016
Lisa Tomblin Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000013
Loukia Minetou Costumes costume breakdown assistant 120828 13000012
Dominic Young Costumes assistant costume cutter 120828 13000009
Maria Kokkini Costumes costume breakdown assistant 120828 13000010
Chrisopi Maggira Costumes costume breakdown assistant 120828 13000011
Ferdinando Merolla Hairdresser Crowd Hairdressing 121014 13000017
Michela Cingolani Hairdresser crowd hairdresser 121014 13000018
Pauline Heys Makeup Artist key 2nd makeup artist 120801 13000023
Alan Weisinger Makeup Artist Nicolas Cage's makeup artist 120801 13000024
Catherine Heys Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000025
Lois Burwell Makeup makeup designer 353 13000022
Vangelis Koutavas Hairdresser crowd hairdresser 121014 13000021
Hilary Haines Hairdresser crowd hairdresser 121014 13000019
Jan Jamison Hairdresser crowd hairdresser 121014 13000020
Jenny Lee Wright Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jean Sheffield Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Joel Lategan Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jonathan Yates Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Paul Cumming Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Steve Costello Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Mick Morris Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Paraskevas Grillis Grip n/a 365 15000004
Ron Nicholls Grip n/a 365 15000005
Bill Geddes Grip n/a 365 15000006
Grigoris Moschos Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Giorgos Papagiannopoulos Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Vangelis Kalavritinos Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Manolis Protopsaltis Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Nicolas Cage Actor Captain Antonio Corelli 1 1000001
Dimitris Kataliakos Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Leonidas Vouzoukidis Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Carolos Sturmey Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Panayiotis Mousafirakis Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Yiannis Bakoyiannis Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Phil Kenyon Grip "B" camera grip 365 15000003
Kenny Atherfold Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Neil Miller Rerecording scanning & recording(Double Negative/visual effects provider) 120995 14000012
Matthew Gough Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000013
Malcolm Rose Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000014
Michael Prestwood Smith Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
Adrian Rhodes Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Mike Feinberg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Bob Risk Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Paul McFadden Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Theofanis Goudinakis Sound sound assistant 120816 14000015
Paul Bailey Sound noise reduction 120816 14000016
Peter Lindsay Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Thanassis Arvantis Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000022
Gary Hill Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Oliver Tarney Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
John Downer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
Neil Collymore Sound assistant re-recording mixer 120816 14000017
Steve Hancock Sound dubbing engineer 120816 14000018
Uno Nicholson Costumes costume department assistant(United Kingdom) 120828 13000008
Mahi Arvaniti Costumes costume assistant 120828 13000007
Tony Wright Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Steve Mitchell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Amber Carter Scenic Artist assistant scenic artist 745 9000010
Jane Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Peter Bull Art Director stand-by art director 183 9000006
Steve Hedinger Set Decorator decor & lettering artist 165 9000003
Chris Seagers Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Gary Freeman Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Fred Evans Art Department head sculptor 120843 9000011
Alan Gilmore Art Assistant assistant art director 120974 9000012
Fiona Weir Casting casting assistant(United Kingdom) 179 10000004
Stavros Kaplanidis Extras Casting (Greece) 120851 10000005
Michelle Wright Executive in Charge of Production (Working Title Films) 118217 11000001
Shaila Rubin Casting (Italy) 179 10000003
Makis Gazis Casting (Greece) 179 10000002
Luan Nanushi Art Assistant assistant decor & lettering artist 120974 9000013
Marcos Gyzis Art Assistant assistant metal worker 120974 9000014
Mary Selway Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Bush Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jim Clay Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
James Bellamy Music Editor music editing assistant 214 8000016
Becky Bentham Music Supervisor (Air-Edel Associates Ltd) 120872 8000017
Paul Englishby Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
Tony Lewis Music Editor music editing assistant 214 8000015
Andy Glen Music Editor n/a 214 8000014
Stephen Warbeck Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000011
Paul Englishby Music Arranger La Scala vocal arranger 121019 8000012
Nick Ingman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000013
Nick Ingman Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
Andrew Green Original Music n/a 120838 8000020
Puccini Song ("O'mio Babbino Caro") 120859 8000027
Forzano Song ("O'mio Babbino Caro") 120859 8000028
Russell Watson Song Performer ("Ricordo Ancor" (Pelagia's Song)) 120788 8000029
Massi Song ("Giovinezza") 120859 8000026
Blanc Song ("Giovinezza") 120859 8000025
Giovanni Parricelli Soloist solo mandolin 121021 8000021
Reconti Song ("Ricordo Ancor" (Pelagia's Song)) 120859 8000024
Kevin Misher Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Holly Bario Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Sheeraz Shah Advisor leagal advisor(Working Title Films) 120821 12000019
Samantha Dimitratou Translator construction interpreter 741 12000020
Aristidis Kavalieratos Translator construction interpreter 741 12000021
Sara Curran Advisor legal advisor(Working Title Films) 120821 12000018
Alan Sable Advisor health & safety advisor 120821 12000017
Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000014
Giorgio Cantelli Advisor military advisor(Rome) 120821 12000015
Derek Clayton Advisor health & safety advisor 120821 12000016
Andriana Karali Translator construction interpreter 741 12000022
Deborah Vrettou Translator construction interpreter 741 12000023
Alexandra Byrne Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Sharon Long Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Anna Lombardi Costumes costume assistant(Italy) 120828 13000006
Susannah Wilson Costume Department costume cutter 121016 13000003
Lou Durkin Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Erimioni Kremida Translator construction interpreter 741 12000024
Jane Petrie Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Carla Meyer Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000013
Sally Grace Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000012
Dave Carson Supervisor armoured vehicle supervisor 120845 11000009
Brian Bosley Consultant military trainer 120784 12000001
Paul Goldsmith Consultant military trainer 120784 12000002
Daren Bailey Supervisor diving supervisor 120845 11000008
Ian Creed Supervisor diving supervisor 120845 11000007
Liza Chasin Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000004
Debra Hayward Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000005
Andy Fletcher Supervisor military webbing supervisor 120845 11000006
Richard Blackburn Consultant military trainer 120784 12000003
Ken Williams Consultant military trainer 120784 12000004
Vangelis Koutsogiorgos Liaison accommodation liaison 121064 12000009
Rea Apostolides Research researcher 458 12000010
Joan Washington Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000011
Richard Smedley Technical Advisor military technical advisor 537 12000008
Giovanni Parricelli Consultant Mandolin consultant(for Nicolas Cage) 120784 12000007
Nick Watson Consultant Dolby consultant engineer 120784 12000005
David Tresize Consultant laboratory consultant 120784 12000006
George Kavaleratos Electrician pracical electrician 450 15000022
Synopsis
During World War II, an Italian Captain named Antonio Corelli is put in command of a garrison that is occupying the Greek island of Cephallonia. When the Italians arrive on the unspoiled island, they think of it as a Greek vacation, the war a distant radio dispatch. At first the villagers resent these uninvited guests, but soon the Italians' charm and passion for life wear away differences of nationality and circumstance. After the fisherman fiance of local beauty Pelagia departs to fight with the Greek army, she falls in love with Corelli. As Corelli confronts the violent realities of warfare, he must imagine leaving Cephallonia and the woman he has come to love -- possibly forever.