Peaceful Warrior (2006)

Peaceful Warrior
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Sports, Biopic
Keywords college, novel, psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Scott Mechlowicz Actor Dan Millman 1 1000001
Ashton Holmes Actor Tommy 1 1000002
B J Britt Actor Kyle 1 1000003
Amy Smart Actor Joy 1 1000004
Nick Nolte Actor Socrates 1 1000005
Agnes Bruckner Actor Susie 1 1000006
Paul Wesley Actor Trevor 1 1000007
Bart Conner Actor Himself 1 1000008
Tim DeKay Actor Coach Garrick 1 1000009
Ray Wise Actor Dr Hayden 1 1000010
Beatrice Rosen Actor Dory 1 1000011
Tom Tarantini Actor Thug with Gun 1 1000012
Matthew Prater Actor Thug Two 1 1000013
Scott Caudill Actor Thug One 1 1000014
Jimmy Bradley Actor Commentator One 1 1000015
Dan Millman Actor Man In Car 1 1000016
Steve Talley Actor Young Garage Man 1 1000017
Tom Costello Actor Dan's Neighbor 1 1000018
Karen Landry Actor Patricia Millman 1 1000019
Rob Moran Actor Dan Millman Sr. 1 1000020
Neil Furuno Actor Gymnast One 1 1000021
Charles Grisham Actor Bar Patron#1 1 1000022
Tyler Vogt Actor Bar Patron#2 1 1000023
Victor Salva Director n/a 2 2000001
Robin Schorr Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Amin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Cami Winikoff Producer n/a 3 3000003
David Welch Producer n/a 3 3000004
Ernst Schnieder Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jim Seibel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Bill Johnson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Oliver Hengst Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Andrew Reimer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Mike Elliott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Joseph Genier Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Mousa Namvar Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Hossein Fateh Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Michael Amin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Tofigh Shirazi Associate Producer n/a 171 3000015
Lammot Dupont Associate Producer n/a 171 3000016
Anthony Di Pietro Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Bob Dolman Writer n/a 120782 4000002
Kevin Bernhardt Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000003
Dan Millman Source Material (from semi-autobiographical novel: "Way of the Peaceful Warrior: A Book That Changes Lives") 120786 4000004
Joseph Genier Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Karen Gorodetzky Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Mark Hansson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Simone Farber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Casey Mako Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jan Kikumoto Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Rory Dauson Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Lynn Martin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Stacy Parker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Arthur Edmonds Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Uday Joshi Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Eric Pilarcik Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Greg Pawlik DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Ellen Dunn Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Sharone Meir Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Anthony Hardwick Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Sylvain D'Hautcourt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Colin Hudson Camera Operator Steadicam Operator 239 6000004
Lex Rawlins Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Ryotaro Kinno Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Jay Peterman Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Jimi Johnson Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
David Presley Video Video Engineer 120800 6000009
Chuck Zlotnick Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Kyle Jewell Loader n/a 120956 6000011
Mike Mertens Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Ed Marx Editor n/a 172 7000001
Glenn Garland Editor n/a 172 7000002
Mike Marchain Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Joel Pashby Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mara Safransky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Bennett Salvay Music Music 120781 8000001
Mollie Casey Music Music Assistant 120781 8000002
Greg Townley Music Music Sound Design 120781 8000003
Sebastian Morton Music Music Sound Design 120781 8000004
Charlie Paakkari Music Mix Assistant 120781 8000005
Johnny Fisher Music Mix Assistant 120781 8000006
Rebecca Rienks Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Scott Burns Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Nick South Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Alice Wood Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Joel High Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Zdena Pelikanova Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000012
Matt Dunkley Original Music Orchestra Conductor 120838 8000013
Randy Kerber Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000014
Lolita Ritmanis Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000015
Bennett Salvay Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000016
Ken Eberhard Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000017
Greg Townley Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000018
Christine Navarro Soloist Vocal Soloist 121021 8000019
Keith Prokup Song ("PP1000") 120859 8000020
Greg Danylyshyn Song ("PP1000") 120859 8000021
Rocket Air Song ("PP1000") 120859 8000022
Sally Thomas Song ("Satellites") 120859 8000023
Eamon O'Kane Song ("Satellites") 120859 8000024
Daniel Bush Song ("It's all right") 120859 8000025
Lee Rickard Song ("It's all Right") 120859 8000026
Chris Zeigler Song ("It's all right") 120859 8000027
Richard Masur Song ("Thirsty") 120859 8000028
Matthew Niblock Song ("Thirsty") 120859 8000029
Theo Ray Song Performer ("Satellites") 120788 8000030
Thee Make-Out Party Song Performer ("It's all right") 120788 8000031
Lauren Adams Song ("Thirsty") 120859 8000032
Lauren Adams Song Performer ("Thirsty") 120788 8000033
Bernt Capra Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Donald Elmblad Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Anthony Tremblay Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Anshuman Prasad Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Vartan Tashjian Set Dresser Set Dresser Gang Boss 197 9000005
Ray Camp Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Ara Darakjian Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Gregory Holley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Aj Darakjian Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Brett Tomlinson Painter Painter Gang Boss 200 9000010
Craig Shordon Painter Painter Gang Boss 200 9000011
Scott Shordon Painter Painter Gang Boss 200 9000012
Ronald Day Painter Painter Gang Boss 200 9000013
Sean Sult Painter Set Painter 200 9000014
Michael Volz Painter Set Painter 200 9000015
Dean Katz Leadman n/a 433 9000016
Eddie Campbell Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Jason Garner Art Department Art Department PA 120843 9000018
Mary Vernieu Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Shalimar Reodica Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Venus Kanani Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Tracy Shields Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Wendy Waller Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Sande Alessi Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Derry Frost Head of Production (Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 120889 11000001
Ira Singerman Development Executive Development(Sobini Films) 120807 11000002
Brad Parker Consultant Art Consultant 120784 12000001
Lynette Meyer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jennifer Dozier Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Kelli Hagen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Laura Proffer Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000004
Beth Keshishian Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000005
Daniel Curet Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000006
Nancy Stimac Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Lori Sanders Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Rudolfo Icezalaya Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Fleur Morell Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000010
Angel Radefeld Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Alexis Walker Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Brigitte Hennech Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Amelia Buhrman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Julio Carmona ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Greg Zimmerman ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Josh Bower Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
David Bentancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
John Langford Rerecording Re-recording Recordist 120995 14000011
Joe Barnett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Mathew Waters Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Robert Sharman Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000014
Michael Mullane Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Steven Morrow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Glenn Morgan Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Mathew Waters Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Steven Guerrero Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Alex Klabukov Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Anthony Gonzalez Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000003
Manny Duran Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Andrew Chojnacki Grip n/a 365 15000005
Trevor Fulks Grip n/a 365 15000006
William Mayberry Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Dan Jones Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Matt Grosswendt Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Steve Martinez Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Ralph Scherer Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Oscar Garcia Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Jeffrey Amaral Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000013
Deborah Evans Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Penny Gillman Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Jeff Begun Auditor Payroll Service Provider 120886 16000003
Penny Gillman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Nicole Runkle Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Jill Courtemanche Business Affairs (Sobini Films) 120792 18000001
Paul Almond Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000002
J Nonaka Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000003
Jacqui Gaeta Legal Services Legal Affairs 120857 18000004
Monty Simons Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Steve McCain Stunt Double Dan's Ring Double 120980 19000002
Michael Ashe Stunt Double Kyle's Pommel Horse Double 120980 19000003
Bryan Counts Stunt Double Tommy's Highbar Double 120980 19000004
Alex Chansky Stunt Double Trevor's Ring Double 120980 19000005
Jimmy Hart Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000006
Marshal Nelson Stunts Dan's Pommel Horse Double 240 19000007
James Tolins Stunts Dan's Photo Double 240 19000008
Kann Howel Stunts Dan's Stunt Double 240 19000009
Jim Foody Stunts Tommy's Stunt Double 240 19000010
Tom Elliott Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000011
Paul Lane Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000012
Gloria O'Brien-Fontenot Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000013
Darrin Prescott Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000014
Keith Woulard Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000015
Kevin Jackson Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000016
Lane Leavitt Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000017
Tony Clarno Stunts Additional Gymnastics 240 19000018
Chad Colton Stunts Additional Gymnastics 240 19000019
Tabor Cowden Stunts Additional Gymnastics 240 19000020
Chad Dollarhide Stunts Gymnastics 240 19000021
Bogdan Iaon Stunts Gymnastics 240 19000022
Ramone Moore Stunts Gymnastics 240 19000023
Ron Brown Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000001
Marvin Salsberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Michael Adams Construction Tool Technician 120900 21000003
Roy Delgado Construction Laborer 120900 21000004
Nelson Enriquez Construction Laborer 120900 21000005
Billy Salsberg Construction Laborer 120900 21000006
Jamie Marenco Construction Laborer 120900 21000007
John Ryals Welder Welder Foreman 121059 21000008
Matthew Fuchs Plasterer Plaster Gang Boss 121097 21000009
Robert Soles Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000010
Nicholas Fuchs Plasterer Plaster Gang Boss 121097 21000011
Fred Coleman Plasterer n/a 121097 21000012
Daniel Soles Plasterer n/a 121097 21000013
Ella Marcus Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tamu Khalfani Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Sherry Heller Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Verla Randall Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Phil Scalisi Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Genero Rodriguez Catering Caterer 120954 22000006
Michael Morreale Visual Effects Supervisor (Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 249 23000001
Phillip Palousek Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 419 23000002
Roger Mocenigo Visual Effects Senior Compositor(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 419 23000003
Chris Cline Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Karrel Graves Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Mike Petruci Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Luis Mendizabal Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
David Waine Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Michael Uguccioni Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 120960 23000009
Robyn Cambell Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 120960 23000010
Dan Wanket Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 120960 23000011
Jeremy Oddo Animator Senior Animator(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 483 23000012
Rob Meyers Animator (Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 483 23000013
Richard Wright Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Kathleen Kasinger Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Manuel Baca Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kevin Vermeersch Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
David Gabrielli Propman Propmaker Foreman 120887 24000005
Michael Chase Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
John Enriquez Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Frank Kilmartin Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Paul Scott Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Michael Pennington Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
Ted Twiss Props Propmaker 120817 24000011
Albert Stoessel Props Propmaker 120817 24000012
Matt Jensen Assistant (to Mr. Salva) 120820 25000001
Matt Polish Assistant (to Nick Nolte) 120820 25000002
Matthew Price Assistant (to Mike Elliott) 120820 25000003
Hugo Maldonado Assistant Chef Assistant 120820 25000004
Luis Cabrera Assistant Chef Assistant 120820 25000005
Jaime Ramirez Assistant Chef Assistant 120820 25000006
Felipe Rodriguez Assistant Chef Assistant 120820 25000007
Noe Aguilar Assistant Chef Assistant 120820 25000008
Geeta Bachani Assistant Assistant to Mark Amin(Sobini Films) 120820 25000009
Ben Eachus Assistant Assistant to Robin Schorr(Sobini Films) 120820 25000010
Eric Moon Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Juan Ramirez Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Michael Perrotti Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
James Masi Post-Production (Sobini Films) 120945 25000014
Aaron Richmond Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Matthew Fazzino Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Renee Olsen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Tony Black Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Aaron Horwitz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Joe Dornich Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Kenny Miller Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Amy Sullivan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Kyle McCrary Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Andy Horwitz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Rob Hamer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Chad Cork Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Melissa Moore Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Kevin Hanzlik Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Rebecca Guerrero Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Mark Fitzgerald Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Lisa Gooding Product Placement Production Placement Specialist 121058 25000031
Joe Borden Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000032
Alex Reveliotty Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000033
Chad Nadolski Medic n/a 120966 25000034
Ruben Rico Medic n/a 120966 25000035
Luis Arroyo Driver n/a 273 25000036
John Bush Driver n/a 273 25000037
Lance Cherniet Driver n/a 273 25000038
Lonnie Craig Driver n/a 273 25000039
Daniel Conte Driver n/a 273 25000040
Jay Galloway Driver n/a 273 25000041
Jay Galloway Driver n/a 273 25000042
Guy Graves Driver n/a 273 25000043
Michael Grooms Driver n/a 273 25000044
Curt Grooms Driver n/a 273 25000045
Ernesto Luna Driver n/a 273 25000046
Brian Hall Driver n/a 273 25000047
Seth Levine Driver n/a 273 25000048
Luis Mata Driver n/a 273 25000049
Sean Moore Driver n/a 273 25000050
Justin Pagel Driver n/a 273 25000051
Donald Riesau Driver n/a 273 25000052
Robert Ruiz Driver n/a 273 25000053
George Rodriguez Driver n/a 273 25000054
Terry Sheehan Driver n/a 273 25000055
Jeff Snee Driver n/a 273 25000056
Sal Velasquez Driver n/a 273 25000057
Steve Willis Driver n/a 273 25000058
Gina Wyatt Driver n/a 273 25000059
Carlos Rodriguez Driver Chef Driver 273 25000060
Jason Cooper Assistant (to Cami Winikoff) 120820 25000061
Ron Safinick Other Finance 120795 26000001
Jim Foody Trainer Gymnastics Trainer 121109 26000002
Duffy Gaver Trainer n/a 121109 26000003
Synopsis
Arrogant, talented Dan Millman seems to have the perfect college life: a stunning gymnast's body of incredible strength, handsome looks, good grades, plenty of money and a shot at the Olympic qualifiers in men's gymnastics. Still, Dan wakes up almost nightly from terrifying nightmares and odd visions he can't explain or dismiss. One night, awakened by yet another nightmare, Dan goes for a run through his foggy neighborhood and comes upon a well-lit service station. Behind the counter, an old man seemingly moves without regard for space or time. One moment, Dan is paying for his snacks, the next the old man is on the roof of the station. Stunned by the impossibility, Dan begs the old man, whom he instinctually names Socrates, to share the secret of his abilities in order to achieve his goal of Olympic Gold. The old man puts him through a regimen that changes his diet, training, and lifestyle. Before long, his life is ruined, and he loses his friends, his girls, and is almost thrown off his Gymnastics squad. Thus begins a journey of discovery for Dan that will shatter every preconceived notion he has about academics, athletics, and achievement, Guided by Socrates, Dan will consider a whole new ideology--one that values consciousness over intelligence, strength in spirit over strength in body. But in order to succeed, Dan must somehow let go of all of his expectations--and simply live in the now.