Peaceful Warrior (2006)

Peaceful Warrior
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Sports, Biopic
Keywords college, college/university, novel, psychological
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Craig Adams Construction Tool Technician 120900 21000003
Marvin Salsberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Ron Brown Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000001
Ramone Moore Stunts Gymnastics 240 19000023
Roy Delgado Construction Laborer 120900 21000004
Nelson Enriquez Construction Laborer 120900 21000005
John Ryals Welder Welder Foreman 121059 21000008
Jamie Marenco Construction Laborer 120900 21000007
Billy Salsberg Construction Laborer 120900 21000006
Bogdan Iaon Stunts Gymnastics 240 19000022
Chad Dollarhide Stunts Gymnastics 240 19000021
Keith Woulard Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000015
Darrin Prescott Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000014
Gloria O'Brien-Fontenot Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000013
Kevin L Jackson Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000016
Lane Leavitt Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000017
Tabor Cowden Stunts Additional Gymnastics 240 19000020
Chad Colton Stunts Additional Gymnastics 240 19000019
Tony Clarno Stunts Additional Gymnastics 240 19000018
Matthew Fuchs Plasterer Plaster Gang Boss 121097 21000009
Robert S Soles Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000010
Chris Cline Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Roger Mocenigo Visual Effects Senior Compositor(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 419 23000003
Phillip Palousek Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 419 23000002
Karrel Graves Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Mike Petruci Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Michael Uguccioni Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 120960 23000009
David Waine Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Luis Mendizabal Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Michael Morreale Visual Effects Supervisor (Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 249 23000001
Genero Rodriguez Catering Caterer 120954 22000006
Daniel Soles Plasterer n/a 121097 21000013
Fred Coleman Plasterer n/a 121097 21000012
Nicholas Fuchs Plasterer Plaster Gang Boss 121097 21000011
Ella Marcus Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tamu Khalfani Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Phil Scalisi Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Verla Loomis Randall Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Sherry Heller Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Paul M Lane Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000012
Tom Elliott Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000011
William R Mayberry Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Trevor Fulks Grip n/a 365 15000006
Andrew Chojnacki Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dan Jones Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Matt Grosswendt Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Oscar Garcia Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Ralph Scherer Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Steve Martinez Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Manny Duran Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Anthony Gonzalez Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000003
Michael Mullane Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Robert Sharman Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000014
Mathew Waters Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Steven A Morrow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Glenn T Morgan Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Alex Klabukov Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Steven A Guerrero Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Mathew Waters Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Jeffrey Amaral Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000013
Deborah C Evans Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Alex Chansky Stunt Double Trevor's Ring Double 120980 19000005
Bryan Counts Stunt Double Tommy's Highbar Double 120980 19000004
Michael Ashe Stunt Double Kyle's Pommel Horse Double 120980 19000003
Jimmy Hart Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000006
Marshal Nelson Stunts Dan's Pommel Horse Double 240 19000007
Jim Foody Stunts Tommy's Stunt Double 240 19000010
Kann Howel Stunts Dan's Stunt Double 240 19000009
James Tolins Stunts Dan's Photo Double 240 19000008
Steve McCain Stunt Double Dan's Ring Double 120980 19000002
Monty Simons Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Penny A Gillman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Jeff Begun Auditor Payroll Service Provider 120886 16000003
Penny A Gillman Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Nicole Runkle Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Jill Courtemanche Business Affairs (Sobini Films) 120792 18000001
Jacqui Gaeta Legal Services Legal Affairs 120857 18000004
J David Nonaka Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000003
Paul Almond Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000002
Robyn Cambell Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 120960 23000010
Dan Wanket Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 120960 23000011
Lonnie Craig Driver n/a 273 25000039
Lance I Cherniet Driver n/a 273 25000038
John Bush Driver n/a 273 25000037
Daniel Conte Driver n/a 273 25000040
Jay Galloway Driver n/a 273 25000041
Michael Grooms Driver n/a 273 25000044
Guy Graves Driver n/a 273 25000043
Jay Galloway Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000042
Luis Arroyo Driver n/a 273 25000036
Ruben Rico Medic n/a 120966 25000035
Rebecca Guerrero Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Kevin Hanzlik Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Melissa Moore Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Mark Fitzgerald Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Lisa Gooding Product Placement Production Placement Specialist 121058 25000031
Chad Nadolski Medic n/a 120966 25000034
Alex Reveliotty Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000033
Joe Borden Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000032
Curt Michael Grooms Driver n/a 273 25000045
Ernesto Luna Driver n/a 273 25000046
Gina Wyatt Driver n/a 273 25000059
Steve Willis Driver n/a 273 25000058
Sal Velasquez Driver n/a 273 25000057
Carlos Rodriguez Driver Chef Driver 273 25000060
Jason Cooper Assistant (to Cami Winikoff) 120820 25000061
Duffy Gaver Trainer n/a 121109 26000003
Jim Foody Trainer Gymnastics Trainer 121109 26000002
Ron Safinick Other Finance 120795 26000001
Jeff Snee Driver n/a 273 25000056
Terry Sheehan Driver n/a 273 25000055
Luis Mata Driver n/a 273 25000049
Seth Levine Driver n/a 273 25000048
Brian D Hall Driver n/a 273 25000047
Sean J Moore Driver n/a 273 25000050
Justin Pagel Driver n/a 273 25000051
George Rodriguez Driver n/a 273 25000054
Robert Ruiz Driver n/a 273 25000053
Donald L Riesau Driver n/a 273 25000052
Chad Cork Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Rob Hamer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Ted Twiss Props Propmaker 120817 24000011
Michael "Yum Yum" Pennington Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
Paul Scott Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Albert E Stoessel Props Propmaker 120817 24000012
Matt Jensen Assistant (to Mr. Salva) 120820 25000001
Hugo Maldonado Assistant Chef Assistant 120820 25000004
Matthew T Price Assistant (to Mike Elliott) 120820 25000003
Matt Polish Assistant (to Nick Nolte) 120820 25000002
Frank Kilmartin Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
John Enriquez Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Richard K Wright Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Rob Meyers Animator (Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 483 23000013
Jeremy Oddo Animator Senior Animator(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 483 23000012
Kathleen Kasinger Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Manuel Baca Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Michael W Chase Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
David Gabrielli Propman Propmaker Foreman 120887 24000005
Kevin Vermeersch Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Luis Cabrera Assistant Chef Assistant 120820 25000005
Jaime Ramirez Assistant Chef Assistant 120820 25000006
Aaron Horwitz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Tony Black Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Renee Olsen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Joe Dornich Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Kenny Miller Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Andy Horwitz Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Kyle McCrary Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Amy Sullivan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Matthew Fazzino Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Aaron Richmond Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Geeta Bachani Assistant Assistant to Mark Amin(Sobini Films) 120820 25000009
Noe Aguilar Assistant Chef Assistant 120820 25000008
Felipe Rodriguez Assistant Chef Assistant 120820 25000007
Ben Eachus Assistant Assistant to Robin Schorr(Sobini Films) 120820 25000010
Eric Moon Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
James Masi Post-Production (Sobini Films) 120945 25000014
Michael Perrotti Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Juan J Ramirez Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Joe Barnett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
John Langford Rerecording Re-recording Recordist 120995 14000011
Arthur Edmonds III Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Stacy Parker Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Lynn Martin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Uday Sharad Joshi Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Eric Pilarcik Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Sharone Meir Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ellen Dunn Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Greg Pawlik DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Rory Dauson Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jan Kikumoto Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Dan Millman Source Material (from semi-autobiographical novel: "Way of the Peaceful Warrior: A Book That Changes Lives") 120786 4000004
Kevin Bernhardt Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000003
Bob Dolman Writer n/a 120782 4000002
Joseph P. Genier Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Karen Gorodetzky Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Casey Mako Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Simone Farber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mark Hansson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Anthony Hardwick Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Sylvain D'Hautcourt Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Joel Pashby Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mike Marchain Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Glenn Garland Editor n/a 172 7000002
Mara Safransky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Bennett Salvay Music Music 120781 8000001
Sebastian Arocha Morton Music Music Sound Design 120781 8000004
Greg Townley Music Music Sound Design 120781 8000003
Mollie B Casey Music Music Assistant 120781 8000002
Ed Marx Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mike Mertens Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Ryotaro Kinno Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Lex Rawlins Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Colin Hudson Camera Operator Steadicam Operator 239 6000004
Jay Peterman Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Jimi Johnson Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000008
Kyle Jewell Loader n/a 120956 6000011
Chuck Zlotnick Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
David Presley Video Video Engineer 120800 6000009
Anthony Di Pietro Writer n/a 120782 4000001
Lammot Dupont Associate Producer n/a 171 3000016
Scott "Jesic" Caudill Actor Thug One 1 1000014
Matthew John Prater Actor Thug Two 1 1000013
Tom Tarantini Actor Thug with Gun 1 1000012
Jimmy Bradley Actor Commentator One 1 1000015
Dan Millman Actor Man In Car 1 1000016
Karen Landry Actor Patricia Millman 1 1000019
Tom Costello Actor Dan's Neighbor 1 1000018
Steve Talley Actor Young Garage Man 1 1000017
Beatrice Rosen Actor Dory 1 1000011
Ray Wise Actor Dr Hayden 1 1000010
Amy Smart Actor Joy 1 1000004
B J Britt Actor Kyle 1 1000003
Ashton Holmes Actor Tommy 1 1000002
Nick Nolte Actor Socrates 1 1000005
Agnes Bruckner Actor Susie 1 1000006
Tim DeKay Actor Coach Garrick 1 1000009
Bart Conner Actor Himself 1 1000008
Paul Wesley Actor Trevor 1 1000007
Rob Moran Actor Dan Millman Sr. 1 1000020
Neil Furuno Actor Gymnast One 1 1000021
Mike Elliott Executive Producer n/a 174 3000010
Andrew Reimer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Oliver Hengst Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Joseph P. Genier Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Mousa Namvar Associate Producer n/a 171 3000012
Tofigh Shirazi Associate Producer n/a 171 3000015
Michael Amin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Hossein Fateh Associate Producer n/a 171 3000013
Bill Johnson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jim Seibel Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Victor Salva Director n/a 2 2000001
Tyler Vogt Actor Bar Patron#2 1 1000023
Charles Grisham Actor Bar Patron#1 1 1000022
Robin Schorr Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mark Amin Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ernst August Schnieder Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
David Welch Producer n/a 3 3000004
Cami Winikoff Producer n/a 3 3000003
Charlie Paakkari Music Mix Assistant 120781 8000005
Johnny Fisher Music Mix Assistant 120781 8000006
Ira Singerman Development Executive Development(Sobini Films) 120807 11000002
Derry Frost Head of Production (Amalgamated Pixels, Inc.) 120889 11000001
Sande Alessi Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Brad Parker Consultant Art Consultant 120784 12000001
Lynette Meyer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Laura Proffer Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000004
Kelli Hagen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Jennifer Dozier Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Wendy Waller Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Tracy Shields Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Dean Katz Leadman n/a 433 9000016
Michael W Volz Painter Set Painter 200 9000015
Sean Sult Painter Set Painter 200 9000014
Eddie Campbell Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Jason Garner Art Department Art Department PA 120843 9000018
Venus Kanani Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Shalimar Reodica Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Mary Vernieu Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Beth Keshishian Costumes Costume Production Assistant 120828 13000005
Daniel Curet Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000006
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Greg Zimmerman ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Josh Bower Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
David Bentancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Julio Carmona ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Rudolfo Icezalaya Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Lori Sanders Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Nancy Stimac Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Fleur Morell Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000010
Angel Radefeld Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Amelia Buhrman Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Brigitte Hennech Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Alexis Walker Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Ronald A Day Painter Painter Gang Boss 200 9000013
Scott P Shordon Painter Painter Gang Boss 200 9000012
Christine Navarro Soloist Vocal Soloist 121021 8000019
Greg Townley Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000018
Ken Eberhard Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000017
Keith Prokup Song ("PP1000") 120859 8000020
Greg Danylyshyn Song ("PP1000") 120859 8000021
Eamon O'Kane Song ("Satellites") 120859 8000024
Sally Thomas Song ("Satellites") 120859 8000023
Rocket Air Song ("PP1000") 120859 8000022
Bennett Salvay Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000016
Lolita Ritmanis Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000015
Nick South Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Scott Burns Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Rebecca Rienks Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000007
Alice Wood Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Joel C. High Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Randy Kerber Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000014
Matt Dunkley Original Music Orchestra Conductor 120838 8000013
Zdena Pelikanova Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000012
Daniel Bush Song ("It's all right") 120859 8000025
Lee Rickard Song ("It's all Right") 120859 8000026
Ray Camp Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Vartan Tashjian Set Dresser Set Dresser Gang Boss 197 9000005
Anshuman Prasad Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Ara Darakjian Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Gregory Holley Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Craig Shordon Painter Painter Gang Boss 200 9000011
Brett Tomlinson Painter Painter Gang Boss 200 9000010
Aj Darakjian Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Anthony Tremblay Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Donald Elmblad Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Matthew Niblock Song ("Thirsty") 120859 8000029
Richard Masur Song ("Thirsty") 120859 8000028
Chris Zeigler Song ("It's all right") 120859 8000027
Theo Ray Song Performer ("Satellites") 120788 8000030
Thee Make-Out Party Song Performer ("It's all right") 120788 8000031
Bernt Capra Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lauren Adams Song Performer ("Thirsty") 120788 8000033
Lauren Adams Song ("Thirsty") 120859 8000032
Scott Mechlowicz Actor Dan Millman 1 1000001
Synopsis
Arrogant, talented Dan Millman seems to have the perfect college life: a stunning gymnast's body of incredible strength, handsome looks, good grades, plenty of money and a shot at the Olympic qualifiers in men's gymnastics. Still, Dan wakes up almost nightly from terrifying nightmares and odd visions he can't explain or dismiss. One night, awakened by yet another nightmare, Dan goes for a run through his foggy neighborhood and comes upon a well-lit service station. Behind the counter, an old man seemingly moves without regard for space or time. One moment, Dan is paying for his snacks, the next the old man is on the roof of the station. Stunned by the impossibility, Dan begs the old man, whom he instinctually names Socrates, to share the secret of his abilities in order to achieve his goal of Olympic Gold. The old man puts him through a regimen that changes his diet, training, and lifestyle. Before long, his life is ruined, and he loses his friends, his girls, and is almost thrown off his Gymnastics squad. Thus begins a journey of discovery for Dan that will shatter every preconceived notion he has about academics, athletics, and achievement, Guided by Socrates, Dan will consider a whole new ideology--one that values consciousness over intelligence, strength in spirit over strength in body. But in order to succeed, Dan must somehow let go of all of his expectations--and simply live in the now.