I Capture the Castle (2003)

I Capture the Castle
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance, Fantasy, Period
Keywords coming-of-age, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Romola Garai Actor Cassandra Mortmain 1 1000001
Rose Byrne Actor Rose 1 1000002
Henry Thomas Actor Simon Cotton 1 1000003
Marc Blucas Actor Neil Cotton 1 1000004
Tara Fitzgerald Actor Topaz 1 1000005
Bill Nighy Actor Mortmain 1 1000006
Sinead Cusack Actor Mrs Cotton 1 1000007
Sophie Stuckey Actor Cassandra (aged 7) 1 1000008
Helena Little Actor Mother 1 1000009
Florence Jones Actor Rose (aged 10) 1 1000010
Harrison Ward Actor Thomas (aged 4) 1 1000011
Joe Sowerbutts Actor Thomas 1 1000012
Henry Cavill Actor Stephen 1 1000013
David Bamber Actor Vicar 1 1000014
James Faulkner Actor Aubrey Fox-Cotton 1 1000015
Sarah Woodward Actor Leda Fox-Cotton 1 1000016
Ray De-Haan Actor Neighbor 1 1000017
Sorel Johnson Actor Lady in Simpsons 1 1000018
Dolly Wells Actor Fur Department Vendeuse 1 1000019
James Warrior Actor Station Master 1 1000020
Christopher Ettridge Actor Station Bystander 1 1000021
Jean Warren Actor Waitress in Cafe 1 1000022
Bernadette Windsor Actor Girl in Cafe 1 1000023
Tim Fywell Director n/a 2 2000001
David Parfitt Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Anant Singh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Steve Christian Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Mike Newell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Mark Shivas Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Keith Evans Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Mark Cooper Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Cleone Clarke Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Heidi Thomas Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Dodie Smith Source Material (from novel:"I Capture the Castle") 120786 4000002
Irena Brignull Story Editor Script Editor 1264 4000003
Jo Beckett Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Duncan Flower Unit Manager (Isle of Man) 120832 5000002
Jeremy Johns Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Guy Heeley Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Phil Booth Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Vicky Marks Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000006
Amanda Stevens Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Sue Hills Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Marshall Leviten Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Keith Whale Location Assistant (Isle of Man) 120947 5000010
Sarah-Jane Wheale Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Richard Greatrex Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nick Beeks-Sanders Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Adam Dale Camera Operator Aerial Cameraman 239 6000003
Keith Hamshere Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000004
Ed Rutherford Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000005
Dermot Hickey Focus Puller n/a 332 6000006
Huw Phillips Colorist Rush Grader 120920 6000007
Martin Walsh Colorist Grader 120920 6000008
John Hurley Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
J Williams Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Roy Sharman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Evelyn Ficarra Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue Editor 204 7000002
Fiona Curran Dialogue Editor Additional Dialogue Editor 204 7000003
Jason Wheeler Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Laura Evans Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Ian Differ Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
William Shakespeare Lyrics ("Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind") 120871 8000001
Dario Marianelli Music n/a 120781 8000002
Dario Marianelli Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Kenneth Sillito Music Conductor Orchestra Leader 120818 8000004
Hilary Skewes Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Tonia Davall Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Steve Price Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000007
Tom Jenkins Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000008
Maggie Rodford Music Supervisor (Air Edel Associates Limited) 120872 8000009
Matt Biffa Music Supervisor (Air Edel Associates Limited) 120872 8000010
Dario Marianelli Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Dario Marianelli Song ("Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind") 120859 8000012
Ray Noble Song ("The Very Thought Of You") 120859 8000013
Dario Marianelli Song ("The Rrrrumba") 120859 8000014
Howard Dietz Song ("You And The Night And The Music") 120859 8000015
Arthur Schwartz Song ("You And The Night And The Music") 120859 8000016
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000017
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday") 120859 8000018
Rose Byrne Song Performer ("Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind") 120788 8000019
Rose Byrne Song Performer ("The Very Thought Of You") 120788 8000020
Romola Garai Song Performer ("The Rrrrumba") 120788 8000021
Sarah Vaughan Song Performer ("Goodnight Sweetheart") 120788 8000023
John-Paul Kelly Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Judy Farr Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Leigh Walker Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mike Stallion Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Emma MacDevitt Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Clive Ward Painter Supervising Painter(Wales) 200 9000006
Gary Crosby Painter Supervising Painter(Isle of Man) 200 9000007
Dean Dunham Painter n/a 200 9000008
Michael Finlay Painter n/a 200 9000009
Glenn Start Painter n/a 200 9000010
Roger Holden Greensman n/a 201 9000011
Tom Brown Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Sui Rajakaruna Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000013
Kate James Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Chloe Emmerson Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Deborah Aquila Casting (USA) 179 10000003
Tricia Wood Casting (USA) 179 10000004
Karen Lindsay Stewart Casting Development Casting 179 10000005
Stephen Moore Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Rachel Himbury Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Buffy Kirkpatrick Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000008
Jane Wright Executive Head of Rights and Commercial Affairs(for BBC Films) 120806 11000001
Luke Alkin Executive (for BBC Films) 120806 11000002
Michael Wood Production Executive (for BBC Films) 118216 11000005
Jane Gibson Consultant Movement Consultant 120784 12000001
Alex Hudd Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
Julia Wilson-Dickson Dialogue Coach (UK) 538 12000003
Victoria Mielewska Dialogue Coach (Australia) 538 12000004
Richard Cooke Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Carin Hoff Assistant Costume Designer Second Assistant Costume Designer 252 13000002
Charlotte Walter Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Kate Eden Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Anne Nichols Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000005
Helen Hill Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000006
Lisa Westcott Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000007
Jayne Buxton Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Deborah Jarvis Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Sandra Cronan Jewels Provider Jewelry(for Sinead Cusack) 121120 13000010
Jayne Buxton Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Deborah Jarvis Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Lisa Westcott Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000013
Yvonne Otzen Wardrobe Assistant Costume Assistant 120809 13000014
Caroline Rigby Wardrobe Assistant Costume Assistant 120809 13000015
Luan Placks Wardrobe Assistant Costume Assistant 120809 13000016
Dave McGrath ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Barnaby Smyth ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Miriam Ludbrook ADR Editor Additional ADR Editor 220 14000003
Graeme Stoten Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000004
Daniel Johnson Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000005
Gianluca Buttari Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000006
Paula Boram Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Melissa Lake Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ruth Sullivan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Barnaby Smyth Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Barnaby Smyth Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Hugh Johnson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
James Harris Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000013
Shaun Mills Sound Engineer Sound Maintenance 120916 14000014
Peter Glossop Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Bernard O'Reilly Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Peter Hawkins Rigging Grip Supervising Rigger 120944 15000001
Fred Crawford Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000002
Thomas Lowen Rigging Grip Riggers 120944 15000003
Scott Hillier Rigging Grip Riggers 120944 15000004
Alan Williams Rigging Grip Riggers 120944 15000005
Steve Weightman Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ron Savoury Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Wick Finch Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
James Smart Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Fred Brown Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Steve Pattenden Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Tom O'Sullivan Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Shruti Shah Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Dan Budd Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Ivan Mavor Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000003
Jane Gibson Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Peter Ryan Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tom Martin Carpenter HOD Carpenter 529 21000001
Eamon McLoughlin Carpenter Supervising Carpenter 529 21000002
Peter Brown Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Gavin Gordon Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Dave Lowery Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Danny O'Regan Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Seamus O'Sullivan Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Robert Wishart Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
David Youngs Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Nigel Crafts Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
John Bohan Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000011
Stan Apperley Plasterer Supervising Plasterer(Wales) 121097 21000012
David Knight Plasterer Supervising Plasterer(Isle of Man) 121097 21000013
Darren Conway Plasterer n/a 121097 21000014
Sean Higgins Plasterer n/a 121097 21000015
John Madden Plasterer n/a 121097 21000016
Colin Smith Plasterer n/a 121097 21000017
Billy Thompson Plasterer n/a 121097 21000018
David Reynolds Catering Chef 120954 22000001
Anke Dette Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000002
Lucy McLaren Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000003
Kate Michi Catering Catering Assistant 120954 22000004
Simon Frame Visual Effects Supervisor (Men From Mars) 249 23000001
Dominic Tuohy Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Steve Boag Visual Effects Producer (Cineimage) 243 23000003
Robin Beard Digital Effects Artist Lead Digital Compositor(Men From Mars) 120960 23000004
Matthew Symonds Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositing(Cineimage) 120960 23000005
Barry Gibbs Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Colin Mutch Propman n/a 120887 24000002
Colin Burgess Propman n/a 120887 24000003
Bill Hargreaves Props Property Storeman 120817 24000004
Darryl Paterson Props Chargehand Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Roy Chapman Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
John Botton Props Dressing Props 120817 24000007
Zoe Smith Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000008
Kim Fletcher Assistant Administration Assistant(for The Isle of Man Film Commission) 120820 25000001
Emma Lightbody Production Assistant (for The Isle of Man Film Commission) 275 25000002
Ian Clark Transportation Action Vehicles(Action Cars Ltd) 120992 25000003
Daisy Hughes Stand-In (Wales) 121015 25000004
Jack Morgan Stand-In (Wales) 121015 25000005
Anthony Swaby Stand-In (Isle of Man) 121015 25000006
Hollie Unett Stand-In (Isle of Man) 121015 25000007
Sadie Fraser Stand-In (London) 121015 25000008
Tom Glaisyer Stand-In (London) 121015 25000009
Becky Scoffield Production Production Runner 120824 25000010
Christopher Hutchins Production Production Runner 120824 25000011
Darren Mackie Production Floor Runner 120824 25000012
Daisy Hughes Production Floor Runner(Wales) 120824 25000013
Jack Morgan Production Floor Runner(Wales) 120824 25000014
Anthony Swaby Production Floor Runner(Isle of Man) 120824 25000015
Hollie Unett Production Floor Runner(Isle of Man) 120824 25000016
Sadie Fraser Production Floor Runner(London) 120824 25000017
Tom Glaisyer Production Floor Runner(London) 120824 25000018
George King Production Stagehand 120824 25000019
Derek Whorlow Production Stagehead 120824 25000020
Charles Cooper Medic Nurse 120966 25000021
Dorothy Sewell Medic Nurse 120966 25000022
Rosie Bedford-Stradling Medic Nurse 120966 25000023
Mark Jackson Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000024
Trevor Atkins Driver n/a 273 25000025
Eddy Booth Driver n/a 273 25000026
Karen Comish Driver n/a 273 25000027
Danny Kent Driver n/a 273 25000028
Karen Moran Driver n/a 273 25000029
Richard Sloggett Driver n/a 273 25000030
Mick Boddy Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000031
Tommy Bryce Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000032
Dave Bruyea Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000033
Frank Carr Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000034
Bill Clare Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000035
Tom Innes Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000036
Santi Martinez Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000037
Charlie Morris Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000038
Wayne Morris Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000039
Adam Smith Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000040
Jimmy Coutts Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000041
Ray McGough Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000042
Brian Wilson Driver (Isle of Man) 273 25000043
Claire Scott Coordinator Accommodation Coordinator 528 25000044
Tim Desbois Coordinator Flight Coordinator 528 25000045
Jim Bakhle Tutor n/a 121034 26000001
Hilary Dugdale Manager Films Manager(for The Isle of Man Film Commission) 120827 28000001
Nick Cain Manager Contracts Manager(for The Isle of Man Film Commission) 120827 28000002
Ian Storey Manager Catering Manager 120827 28000003
John Gordon Manager Catering Manager 120827 28000004
Sara Keene Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
In 1934, seventeen-year-old Cassandra Mortmain struggles to survive in a decaying English castle. Her father is desperate to repeat the spectacular success of his first novel, but hasn't written a word for 12 years; her exquisite sister Rose can only rail against their fate; and their bohemian step-mother Topaz is a nudist, and no help at all. Salvation comes in the form of their American landlord Simon Cotton and his brother Neil. Although initially repelled by Simon, Rose is determined to make him fall in love with her and succeeds. A wedding is arranged and Cassandra is left on the sidelines as everyone around her is drawn into a maelstrom of interconnected relationships. But events spiral out of control, and before the summer ends she will experience frustrated desire, first love, and a broken heart.