City by the Sea (2002)

City by the Sea
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 48mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Thriller, Biopic
Keywords detective
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Patrick McGrath Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000039
Bruce Atwater Electrician n/a 450 15000038
Mark Van Rossen Electrician Third Shop Electric 450 15000037
Jamie Gallagher Electrician Second Key Shop Electric 450 15000036
Mike Schmidt Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000040
Steve Comesky Best Boy n/a 120885 15000041
Louis B Phillips Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Richard Montgomery Best Boy n/a 120885 15000044
Joel Tischoff Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000043
Robert J. McGavin Best Boy n/a 120885 15000042
Gary Hildrebrand Electrician Key Shop Electric 450 15000035
Robert J. McGavin Gaffer n/a 268 15000034
Paul Halligan Grip Construction Grip 365 15000027
Jay Halligan Grip First Construction Grip 365 15000026
Charles Colon Grip n/a 365 15000025
Frank Schiumo Grip n/a 365 15000024
Kevin P Williams Grip Construction Grip 365 15000028
Paul J Wilson Grip Construction Grip 365 15000029
Robert Sciretta Gaffer n/a 268 15000033
Gene Engels Gaffer n/a 268 15000032
Mike Delaney Generator Operator n/a 363 15000031
Kyle Stephens Generator Operator n/a 363 15000030
Joan DeVilla Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Laura Williams Accountant Production Controller 120802 16000003
John Centiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Peter Bucosi Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Paul Bucossi Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Janet Paparazzo Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Michael Russo Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jay Boryea Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Christopher Cenatiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Chuck Zito Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Darren Cerullo Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Frank Ferrera Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Jodi Michelle Pynn Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jay Carrado Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Milan Duke Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000007
James Paul Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000006
Nicki Infante Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000005
Ian Watermeier Finance Manager Finance Coordinator 120941 16000004
Jill R Cohen Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000001
Benjamin R. Reder Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000002
Tony Guida Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Joanne Lamstein Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Frank Ferrara Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joseph Proscia Grip n/a 365 15000023
Damien Donohue Grip n/a 365 15000022
Pat Stoltz Rerecording Chief Rerecording Engineer 120995 14000017
Nick Neutra Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Michael Hertlein Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Doug Reed Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Rick Ash Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Joe Earle Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Tom Nelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Drew Webster Sound Engineer Digital Mix Technician 120916 14000022
Stewart Bernstein Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Perry Robertson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Mike Schmidt Boom Operator Second Boom 215 14000012
Ann Hadsell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
David Bolton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Paul J. Zydel ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Brian Basham ADR Mixer ADR Recordist 227 14000007
Daniel Rosenblum Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
John Cannon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Tami Treadwell ADR Mixer ADR Recordist 227 14000008
Glenn Bloom Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
David McMoyler Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000025
John Mitchell Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000015
Brian Stocklin Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000014
Dave Cambria Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000013
James Harker Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000012
Glenn R Davis Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000016
Kabkeo Phothivongsa Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000017
Thomas E Halligan Key Grip Key Construction Grip 263 15000021
William Patsos Key Grip n/a 263 15000020
Ronald Plant Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000019
Fran Corbacho Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000018
Nate Scaglione Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000011
Gavin Curran Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000010
Francis J McBride Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Chris Primavera Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Joe McCabe Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
John Bolz Jr. Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Tom Ford Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000005
Louis Petraglia Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000006
John Milcetic Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000009
Patrick Fontana Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000008
William Hines Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
Cort Hessler Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Tim Gallin Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Dominick Riccardi Driver n/a 273 25000038
Matthew Mamola Driver n/a 273 25000037
T J Seccamanie Driver n/a 273 25000036
James Chesterman Driver n/a 273 25000035
Salvatore Cicone Driver n/a 273 25000039
Mike Canelli Driver n/a 273 25000040
John Sinnott Driver n/a 273 25000044
Harold Wagner Driver n/a 273 25000043
Kevin Reilly Driver n/a 273 25000042
David M Salisbury Driver n/a 273 25000041
William Speranza Driver n/a 273 25000034
Michael Iriarte Driver n/a 273 25000033
Martina Pozzi Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
David Montero Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Adam Carroll Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Kristina Hawley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Lance Reisch Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Elissa Donenfeld Production Secretary n/a 367 25000028
Raymond Moyer Driver n/a 273 25000032
Frank Apicelli Driver (for Mr. Caton-Jones) 273 25000031
Kimberly Lisner Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000030
Michael Boretz Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000029
Brian Buck Driver n/a 273 25000045
Bob Trebotica Driver n/a 273 25000046
Cecile George Coordinator Assistant Parking Coordinator 528 25000062
Bill Bourne Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000061
Eddie Joe Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000060
Frank Mayr Driver n/a 273 25000059
Todd Kelly Coordinator Assistant Parking Coordinator 528 25000063
Andrew Houseworth Other Shop Manager 120795 26000001
Martha Carrozza Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Alex Eller Security Parking/Security 120951 26000004
David Confresi Security Parking/Security 120951 26000003
Claire Shanley Other Technical Support 120795 26000002
Regis Mulaney Driver n/a 273 25000058
Rich Gutterding Driver n/a 273 25000057
Scott Lieberz Driver n/a 273 25000050
Sonny Sherry Driver n/a 273 25000049
Ron Baum Driver n/a 273 25000048
William Curtin Driver n/a 273 25000047
Tom Baeza Driver n/a 273 25000051
Jon Gallagher Driver n/a 273 25000052
Robert McGuckin Driver n/a 273 25000056
Joe Cassella Driver n/a 273 25000055
Jim McGraw Driver n/a 273 25000054
Victor Meich Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000053
Tim Trevathan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Davey Cutler Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Simon Taylor Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
John Sullivan Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Henry Previl Catering Chef(Coast to Coast) 120954 22000005
Maria Stearns Catering Caterer(Coast to Coast) 120954 22000004
Conrad V Brink Jr. Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Harold McConnell Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Sarah Frank Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000008
Simon Taylor Titles Title Design(Tomato) 120825 23000007
James R Bilz Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000006
Conrad V Brink Jr. Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Allan Stearns Catering Caterer(Coast to Coast) 120954 22000003
Timothy Shea Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
K Scott Gertsen Construction Foreman Shop Craft Foreman 277 21000002
Charles Whitney Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Ralph Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Danny Aiello III Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Glen Gertsen Construction Foreman Shop Craft Foreman(Asbury Park) 277 21000003
Fred Merusi Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Peter Anders Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Peter Matejcyk Construction Shop Craft 120900 21000007
Louis J Porzio Construction Shop Craft 120900 21000006
Kenneth Hammer Construction Coordinator (Asbury Park) 276 21000005
John McDonnell Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Robert Griffon Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Tom Leavey Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Mike Buckman Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Katie McLaughlin Assistant Office Intern 120820 25000012
Samantha Prag Assistant Office Intern 120820 25000011
Gino Lucci Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000015
Columbo Saggese Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000016
Tony Phillippe Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Andrea O'Connor Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Scott Darlington Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000018
Aaron Rottinghaus Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000017
Santena Jenaris King Assistant (to Mr. Paradiso) 120820 25000010
Amanda Hayward Assistant (to Mr. Carmody) 120820 25000009
Jim Valdez Assistant (to Mr. Stevens) 120820 25000003
Erik Anderson Assistant (to Mr. Samaha) 120820 25000002
Robin Chambers Assistant (to Mr. De Niro) 120820 25000001
Greg Morell Props Third Property 120817 24000003
Michael Price Assistant (Mr. Grey) 120820 25000004
Jennifer Barrons Assistant (to Mr. Caton-Jones) 120820 25000005
Laura Parazaider Assistant (to Mr. Baer) 120820 25000008
Amy O'Shea Assistant (to Mr. Caton-Jones) 120820 25000007
Sarah Baker Assistant (to Mr. Caton-Jones) 120820 25000006
Frederick H Stahly ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Omar Simmons Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Jeffrey Stolow Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
LeRoy McCarthy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Cliff Fuller Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Jennifer Collett Location Assistant Locations PA(Asbury Park) 120947 5000016
Karl Walter Lindenlaub Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gerard Sava Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Andrew Casey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Gerard Sava Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000005
Declan Quinn Cinematographer Additional Photography 402 6000004
Michael Slovis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Tom Maxwell Location Scout n/a 311 5000015
Alex Waldron Location Scout n/a 311 5000014
Eric Yellin Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Deanna Leslie Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Michael Pitt Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000005
Thomas Reilly Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Kristen Figeroid Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Susan Lazarus Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Terry Ladin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Carolyn DeSousa Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Shari Carpenter Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Charles Zalben Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Matt Anderson Camera Betacam 120798 6000008
Craig Seti Dailies Dailies Supervisor 120999 6000024
Stan Tatum Dailies Dailies Supervisor 120999 6000023
Joe Violante Dailies Dailies Advisor 120999 6000022
Britt McMurray Dailies Dailies Apprentice 120999 6000021
Matt Poll Colorist n/a 120920 6000025
John Gardiner Colorist n/a 120920 6000026
Frederick H Stahly Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Neal Anderson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mitchel Stanley Editing Additional Editor 120901 7000002
Jim Clark Editor n/a 172 7000001
Neil Orlowski Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000020
Phillip V Caruso Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000019
Stuart Stein Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Michael Cambria Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Carlos Omar Guerra Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Eric Swanek Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Boots Shelton Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000013
Tom Schnaidt Assistant Camera Second Assistant B Camera 233 6000014
James Domorski Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Video Playback 120899 6000018
Igor Srubshchik Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000017
Sarosh Hussain Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000016
Michael Otano Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000015
Ben Murphy Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Eddy Collyns Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Jay Boryea Actor Picasso 1 1000017
Cyrus Farmer Actor Carl 1 1000016
Linda Emond Actor Margery 1 1000015
Matthew Cowles Actor Arnie 1 1000014
Leo Burmester Actor Lieutenant Katt 1 1000018
Gregg Edelman Actor A.P.C. Johnson 1 1000019
Michelle Daimer Actor Terry 1 1000023
Leslie Cohen Actor Jean 1 1000022
Orlando Pabjoy Actor Will 1 1000021
Jason Winther Actor Jason 1 1000020
Nestor Serrano Actor Rossi 1 1000013
Michael P Moran Actor Herb 1 1000012
William Forsythe Actor Spyder 1 1000005
Eliza Dushku Actor Gina 1 1000004
James Franco Actor Joey LaMarca 1 1000003
Frances McDormand Actor Michelle 1 1000002
George Dzundza Actor Reg Duffy 1 1000006
Patti LuPone Actor Maggie 1 1000007
Drena De Niro Actor Vanessa Hansen 1 1000011
Brian Tarantina Actor Snake 1 1000010
John Doman Actor Henderson 1 1000009
Anson Mount Actor Dave Simon 1 1000008
Stephi Lineburg Actor Bree 1 1000024
Mark LaMura Actor Mayor Jackson 1 1000025
Dan Klores Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Andrew Stevens Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Matthew Baer Producer n/a 3 3000004
Michael Caton-Jones Producer n/a 3 3000003
Don Carmody Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Roger Paradiso Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Roger Paradiso Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mike McAlary Source Material (from article) ("Mark of a Murderer") 121141 4000004
Ken Hixon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Laura Viederman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Elie Samaha Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brad Grey Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Dellafemina Actor Angelo LaMarca 1 1000029
Teresa Woods Actor Reporter Carol 1 1000028
Teresa Kelsey Actor Reporter Laura 1 1000027
Jill Marie Lawrence Actor Evelyn 1 1000026
Jim Marcus Actor Medical Examiner 1 1000030
Joanne Lamstein Actor Screaming Teenager 1 1000031
Michael Caton-Jones Director n/a 2 2000001
Pasquale Enrico Cangro Actor Baby Angelo 1 1000033
Dominick Angelo Cangro Actor Baby Angelo 1 1000032
Stephen Boucher Editorial Assistant Avid Assistant(London) 120855 7000005
Lynn Culbertson Editorial Assistant Editing Room Assistant 120855 7000006
Alyson Wellins Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000023
Darrell K Keister Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Donald Caruthers Illustrator n/a 600 9000021
Chris Vogt Leadman (Asbury Park) 433 9000020
Ron Waters Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000024
Emily Klimkiewicz Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000025
Sig De Miguel Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Rafael Gonell Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000026
Dave Weinman Leadman n/a 433 9000019
Wilfredo Feliciano Scenery Scenic Shopman 121106 9000018
Jeffrey L Glave Scenic Artist Scenic Charge 745 9000011
Denis Murray Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Anthony G Munapo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Vinny Mazzarella Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Denise Gurkas Scenic Artist Standby Scenic 745 9000012
Paul Dale Scenic Artist Scenic Charge 745 9000013
Gerarda Pizzarello Scenic Artist Scenics 745 9000017
Michelle J Mayas Scenic Artist Scenics 745 9000016
James Geyer Scenic Artist Scenics 745 9000015
Barbara Cohig Scenic Artist Scenics 745 9000014
Wendy Weidman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Lisa Hazell Hair Assistant Hair 120794 13000005
Ilona Herman Hair (for Mr. De Niro) 120794 13000004
Marcie Olivi Costumer (for Mr. De Niro) 120880 13000003
Richard Owings Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Leonard Drake Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000006
Niel Martz Makeup Special Makeup 353 13000007
Paul A Simmons Jr. Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000011
Pashelle Clayton-Robinson Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Nicki Ledermann Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist 120801 13000009
Ilona Herman Makeup (for Mr. De Niro) 353 13000008
Edwin Pabon Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
George Pagan Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Lisa Wilson Executive International Distribution 120806 11000002
Hans Turner Executive Chief Financial Officer 120806 11000001
Lee Genick Extras Casting Assistant Extras Casting Associate 120970 10000007
James Mottram Extras Casting Assistant Extras Casting Associate 120970 10000006
Lori Drazen Executive Worldwide Marketing 120806 11000003
Tiffany K Boehmke Executive Business & Legal Affairs 120806 11000004
John P Keating Consultant DTS Consultant 120784 12000002
Trevor Ward Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Maureen Norton Post-Production Executive Executive in Charge of Post-Production 120876 11000006
Erin Lewin Set Dresser First Set Dresser 197 9000007
Joseph M DeLuca Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000006
Simon Denny Music Producer Original Score Producer 323 8000011
Michael Lloyd Music Producer Executive Music Producer 323 8000010
Ged Lynch Music Engineer Percussion and Loops 120837 8000009
Toby Foster Music Engineer Strings Recorder 120837 8000008
Don Fleming Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Jason Alexander Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
Simon Denny Score Mixing Original Score Mixer 120927 8000017
Bryan Pezzone Performer ("Rainbow Prelude") 120819 8000016
Steven R Bernstein Original Music Score Orchestrator 120838 8000015
Ben Murphy Music Supervisor Score Production Manager 120872 8000014
Simon Denny Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000007
Justin Taylor Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Beatrice Sisul Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Sonia Gonzalez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Morgan A Neville Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Kathy Lacommare Assistant Editor First Assistant Film Editor 203 7000007
Joel Pashby Assistant Editor (Los Angeles) 203 7000011
John Murphy Music n/a 120781 8000001
Douglas Lackey Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
William Kidd Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000004
Wayne Kiser Music Score Copyist 120781 8000003
Frederic Chopin Music ("Rainbow Prelude") 120781 8000002
Dan Blessinger Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000018
Simon Denny Score Recording Original Score Recorder 120840 8000019
Robbie A Work Song Performer ("Bullet From a Gun") 120788 8000034
Marvin Gaye Song Performer ("Pride and Joy") 120788 8000033
Major Lance Song Performer ("Um Um Um Um Um Um") 120788 8000032
John Mayall Song Performer ("Out of Reach") 120788 8000031
John Murphy Song Performer ("Bullet From a Gun") 120788 8000035
Jane Musky Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Nixon Stephenson Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Brick Mason Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Patricia Woodbridge Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Lynn Tonnessen Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Guy Lombardo Song Performer ("Red Sails in the Sunset") 120788 8000030
John Murphy Song ("Bullet From a Gun") 120859 8000029
Peter Green Song ("Out of Reach") 120859 8000023
Hugh Williams Song ("Red Sails in the Sunset") 120859 8000022
Jimmy Kennedy Song ("Red Sails in the Sunset") 120859 8000021
Dan Blessinger Score Recording n/a 120840 8000020
Curtis Mayfield Song ("Um Um Um Um Um Um") 120859 8000024
Marvin Gaye Song ("Pride and Joy") 120859 8000025
Robbie A Work Song ("Bullet From a Gun") 120859 8000028
Norman Whitfield Song ("Pride and Joy") 120859 8000027
William Stevenson Song ("Pride and Joy") 120859 8000026
Robert De Niro Actor Detective Vincent LaMarca 1 1000001
Synopsis
New York City homicide detective Vincent LaMarca has forged a long and distinguished career in law enforcement, making a name for himself as a man intensely committed to his work. But on his latest case, the stakes are higher for Vincent - the suspect he's investigating is his own son, J y. Vincent and J y have been painfully estranged ever since Vincent divorced J y's mother and left the decaying boardwalks of Long Beach, Long Island for the anonymity of Manhattan and a successful career with the NYPD. He lives his life in solitude, keeping his girlfriend at arm's length; the closest relationship he maintains is with his partner, Reg - and Vincent makes sure that friendship stops at the precinct door. As long as Vincent lives in the protection of the present, he d sn't have to deal with the pain of his past - or his sorrow over his broken relationship with J y. But this murder investigation is drawing Vincent home to Long Beach, the self-proclaimed "City by the Sea," where the past has been waiting for him to return. The agonizing memory that has tortured him all his life - the death of his father, a convicted murderer who was executed when Vincent was just a boy - still plagues him. In the course of the investigation, he discovers that his own unresolved pain and failures as a father have deeply influenced J y's life, and the destructive choices he has made. As a cop, Vincent must bring a criminal to justice; as a father he must find a way to save his son. Now he will put his life on the line in order to do right by both his family and his profession.