Rock Star (2001)

Rock Star
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Period, Music
Keywords 1980s, rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mark Wahlberg Actor Chris Cole 1 1000001
Jennifer Aniston Actor Emily Poule 1 1000002
Jason Flemyng Actor Bobby Beers--Lead Singer, Steel Dragon 1 1000003
Timothy Olyphant Actor Rob Malcolm--Guitarist, Blood Pollution 1 1000004
Timothy Spall Actor Mats--Road Manager, Steel Dragon 1 1000005
Dominic West Actor Kirk Cuddy--Guitarist, Steel Dragon 1 1000006
Dagmara Dominczyk Actor Tania--Public Relations, Steel Dragon 1 1000007
Jason Bonham Actor A C--Drummer, Steel Dragon 1 1000008
Blas Elias Actor Donny--Drummer, Blood Pollution 1 1000009
Stephan Jenkins Actor Bradley--Lead Singer, Black Babylon 1 1000010
Jeff Pilson Actor Jorgen--Bassist, Steel Dragon 1 1000011
Brian Vander Ark Actor Ricki--Bassist, Blood Pollution 1 1000012
Zakk Wylde Actor Ghode--Guitarist, Steel Dragon 1 1000013
Nick Catanese Actor Xander Cummins--Guitarist, Blood Pollution 1 1000014
Deborah Leydig Actor Marjorie 1 1000015
Rachel Hunter Actor A C's Wife 1 1000016
Matthew Glave Actor Joe Jr 1 1000017
Beth Grant Actor Mrs Cole 1 1000018
Heidi Mark Actor Kirk's Wife 1 1000019
Michael Wiles Actor Mr Cole 1 1000020
Anthony Head Actor n/a 1 1000021
Kara Zediker Actor n/a 1 1000022
Carrie Stevens Actor n/a 1 1000023
Chad Azadan Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000024
Gene Baxter Actor Melody-Maker Reporter 1 1000025
William Brennan Actor Officer worker 1 1000026
Hailie Brennand Actor Two-Year Old Girl 1 1000027
Linda Cevallos Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000028
Jennifer Edmond Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000029
Kirk Enochs Actor Fan #1 1 1000030
Colleen Fitzpatrick Actor Fan 1 1000031
Vanessa Freebairn-smith Actor Brand Musican Cello 1 1000032
Brian Friedman Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000033
Cynthia Fuhrer Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000034
Gregory Hinton Actor Bouncer 1 1000035
Cati Jean Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000036
Edward Jenkins Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000037
Myles Kennedy Actor Thor, Brand Musician Vocals 1 1000038
Fredrick Kowalo Actor Guitar Tech 1 1000039
Kelly Knox Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000040
Carey Lessard Actor Nina 1 1000041
Keith Loneker Actor Roadie #1 1 1000042
Tabatha Mays Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000043
Mike Matijevic Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000044
Udee McGeoy Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000045
Brian McLeod Actor Band Musician Drums 1 1000046
Ted Napolitano Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000047
Tomasina Parrott Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000048
Guy Pratt Actor Brand Music (Bass) 1 1000049
Gabriel Ramirez Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000050
Sami Reed Actor Amber 1 1000051
Amy Rolle Actor Jorgen's Wife 1 1000052
Natalie Raynes Actor Topless Cutie #2 1 1000053
Jennifer Rovero Actor Topless Cutie #1 1 1000054
Sonya Stephens Actor Nurse 1 1000055
Kevin Ryder Actor Cream Reporter 1 1000056
Ralph Saenz Actor Auditioning Singer 1 1000057
Lorna Scott Actor Mrs. Andrews 1 1000058
Jeff Soto Actor Band Musician (Vocals) 1 1000059
Jennifer Warren Actor Girl with P-Pass 1 1000060
Jamal Weathers Actor Scalper 1 1000061
Eric Weinstein Actor Roadie #2 1 1000062
Jeffrey Wetzel Actor Metal Head 1 1000063
Ursula Whitaker Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000064
Jamie White Actor MTV Veejay 1 1000065
Jamie Williams Actor Mason Bell 1 1000066
Kristin Willits Actor Samantha 1 1000067
Zachary Woodlee Actor Roxy Dancer 1 1000068
Neil Zlozower Actor Photographer 1 1000069
Stephen Herek Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Lawrence Producer n/a 3 3000001
Toby Jaffe Producer n/a 3 3000002
George Clooney Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Steven Reuther Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Mike Ockrent Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Michael Fottrell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
John Stockwell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Marc Hyman Screenplay (rewrite) 120778 4000004
Paul Moen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dennis Maguire Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jeffrey Wetzel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eric Hays Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Kelley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Jayson Merrill Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Courtenay Miles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Curtis Collins Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Lyn Norton-Matsuda Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Catherine Schwenn-McComb Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Juana Franklin DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Marci Rosenberg Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Michael Brewer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Jane Graves Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Paul Schreiber Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Ueli Steiger Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Ellis Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Sandi Sissel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Tom Yatsko Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Dan Kneece Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Hans Bjerno Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Gary Camp Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Heather Page Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Lila Byall Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
JoJo Sanchez Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Jacquiline Compton Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Max Neal Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
David Katz Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000014
Claudette Barius Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000015
Bill Mitchell Photography Additional Photography 120835 6000016
Paul Dexter Lighting Live Concert Lighting 798 6000017
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Trudy Ship Editor n/a 172 7000001
Craig Hayes Editor n/a 172 7000002
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Jonathan Brayley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Nikko Tsiotsias Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Kindra Marra Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Lara Grant Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Kenny Marsten Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Trevor Rabin Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kenneth Steiger Music guitar coach 120781 8000002
Gary Raymond Music Live Concert Production Music Mixer 120781 8000003
Gordon Goodwin Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000004
Jeanette Surga Music Editor Music Scoring Editor 214 8000005
Brent Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Robert Schaper Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Anna Wilborn Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Robert Schaper Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000009
Paul Linford Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000010
Trevor Rabin Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000011
Budd Carr Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Genevieve Colvin Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
Tami Lester Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000014
Nick Jeen Music Supervisor Concert Supervisor 120872 8000015
Stephen Nimmer Music Supervisor Concert Supervisor 120872 8000016
Gordon Goodwin Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000017
Trevor Rabin Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000018
Steve Kempster Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000019
Steve Kempster Score Recording n/a 120840 8000020
Sammy Hagar Song ("Stand Up") 120859 8000021
Peter Beckett Song ("Livin' the Life") 120859 8000022
Steve Plunkett Song ("Livin' the Life") 120859 8000023
Twiggy Ramirez Song ("Blood Pollution") 120859 8000024
Desmond Child Song ("Wasted Generation") 120859 8000025
Jay Popoff Song ("Wasted Generation") 120859 8000026
Jeremy Topan Song ("Wasted Generation") 120859 8000027
Brian Vander Ark Song songs("Jesus on a T-Shirt" "Colorful") 120859 8000028
Mayne Berke Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Casey Hallenbeck Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Caty Maxey Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Richard Schreiber Art Director n/a 183 9000004
David Crvelin Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Scott Bailey Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Anthony Belmonte Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Don Cinderella Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Jack Forwalter Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Gary Isbell Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Betty Krul Set Designer n/a 202 9000011
Harry Otto Set Designer n/a 202 9000012
Monique Landry Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000013
John Hinkle Painter Standby Painter 200 9000014
Mark Woods Leadman Lead 433 9000015
David Duncan Illustrator n/a 600 9000016
Alistair Milne Illustrator n/a 600 9000017
Michael McCombe Greensman Greens 201 9000018
Joe Walser Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
Sharon Bialy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Joceline Arnold Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Basil Iwanyk Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Tami Lester Consultant visual music consultant 120784 12000001
Andrew Revkin Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Kenneth Steiger Coach Guitar Coach 120914 12000003
Aggie Rodgers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bruce Ericksen Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Voni Hinkle Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000003
Lucia Mace Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Kerry Mendenhall Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Shari Perry Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
John Villanueva Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Voni Hinkle Hairdresser hair designer 121014 13000008
Sabrina Calley Key Costumer n/a 351 13000009
Michael Mills Makeup key makeup 353 13000010
Donald Mowat Makeup (for Mark Wahlberg) 353 13000011
Greg Nelson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Ken Wensevic Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Jean Black Makeup Artist (for Ms. Aniston) 120801 13000014
Robin Siegel Makeup Artist (for Ms. Aniston) 120801 13000015
Deborah Davis Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000016
Lisa Doyle Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000017
Jordanna Fineberg Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000018
Mathew Hooey Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
Candice Sabbah Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000020
Val Kuklowsky ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Christopher Welch ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Ann Thornberg Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Randall Guth Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Willard Overstreet Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Carl Fischer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
David Fein Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Catherine Rose Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Eddie Delana Recording Engineer Live Concert Recording Engineer 120942 14000011
Kevin Carpenter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Robert Schaper Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Gregory Watkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Tim Chau Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Don Malouf Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Carmen Baker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Odin Benitez Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Jim Brookshire Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Albert Gasser Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Doug Jackson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Michael Jonascu Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Nancy MacLeod Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000024
Roger Pietschmann Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Brian Lukas Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Glenn Wade Lighting Technician Live Concert Lighting Designed by 120907 15000002
Anthony Marra Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Daniel Pershing Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Nico Bally Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Scott Drinon Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Jim Grce Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Paul Hauser Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Ronald Kline Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000009
Rocky Quiroz Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000010
Michael Fahey Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Ravi Mehta Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kelley Baker Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Eddie Baytos Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Peggy Holmes Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Brad Martin Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Laura Albert Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Brian Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Damon Caro Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Joe Bucaro Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Wally Crowder Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Paul Eliopoulos Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Sean Graham Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Mike Gunther Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Steve Holladay Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jeff Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Julie Michaels Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Christopher O'Hara Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Chris Palermo Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Tim Rigby Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Todd Schneider Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Brandon Sebek Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Chad Stahelski Stunts n/a 240 19000018
T White Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Troy Wood Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Keith Woulard Stunts n/a 240 19000021
John Samson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Jamie Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Cindy Jones Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Scott Blackwell Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Frank Toro Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
John Fagan Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Jeremy Hays Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Steve Moore Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Keith Suzuki Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Paul Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Wayne Beauchamp Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Greg Strause Software Engineer System Administration 121071 23000011
Erik Liles Compositing Supervisor Compositor 120928 23000012
Colin Strause 3-D Artist 3D Supervisor 120965 23000013
Rina Osamura 3-D Artist Senior 3D Artist 120965 23000014
Greg Strause 2-D Artist 2D Supervisor 120987 23000015
Stan Cockerell Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Michael Blaze Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jill Baron Assistant (to Mr. Jaffe) 120820 25000001
Brigette Roux-Lough Assistant (to Mr. Reuther) 120820 25000002
Sara Byrne Assistant (to Mr. Herek) 120820 25000003
Ozzie Areu Assistant (to Ms. Aniston) 120820 25000004
Amy Cohen Assistant (to Mr. Clooney) 120820 25000005
Shannon Ratcliffe Assistant (to Mr. Clooney) 120820 25000006
Sean Robins Assistant (to Mr. Lawrence) 120820 25000007
Eric Weinstein Assistant (to Mr. Wahlberg) 120820 25000008
Bruce Hauer Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Michael Antunez Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
David Ellis Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000011
Michele Kennedy Production Secretary n/a 367 25000012
H Amir Production Production Aide 120824 25000013
Tyler Jay Production Production Aide 120824 25000014
Matthew Katz-Frost Production Production Aide 120824 25000015
Harlem Logan Production Production Aide 120824 25000016
Charles Saldana Production Production Aide 120824 25000017
Lisa Mantoux Production Production Aide 120824 25000018
Mark Dobkousky Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000019
Joshua Owen Office Production Assistant Production Office Assistant 120909 25000020
Craig Hosking Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000021
Bob Chiappardi Other live concert promotion 120795 26000001
Sandy O'Neill Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Chris Cole was born to rock. His longtime girlfriend Emily believes his talent could take him all the way- but Chris worships at the altar of Bobby Beers, the fiery frontman for heavy metal legends Steel Dragon. By day, Chris still lives at home with his parents and spends his days repairing copy machines. But when Chris takes the stage, fronting Pennsylvania's premiere Steel Dragon tribute band, all of that disappears. Chris Cole is Bobby Beers- mesmerizing audiences with his perfect imitation of Beers' electrifying vocals. The night his bandmates boot him out of the group, Chris is devastated- until an unexpected phone call changes his life forever: He, Chris Cole, has been tapped to replace Bobby Beers as the lead singer of Steel Dragon. In an instant, Chris rockets to the dizzying heights of sudden stardom, rising from devotee to icon, from rock fan to rock god- the wanna-be who got to be. So what happens when an average guy gets everything he wants- and discovers it's not enough?