The Hitchhiker's Guide To the Galaxy (2005)

Hitchhiker's Guide To the Galaxy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Keywords future, outer space
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joby Talbot Song ("So Long & Thanks for All the Fish") 120859 8000018
Christopher Austin Song ("So Long & Thanks for All the Fish") 120859 8000020
Garth Jennings Song ("So Long & Thanks for All the Fish") 120859 8000019
Lita Blechman Assistant (to Mr. Jennings) 120820 25000001
Mal Woolbridge Visual Effects Knitted Sequence Visual Effects Company 419 23000033
Digna Nigoumi Visual Effects Knitted Sequence Visual Effects Company 419 23000034
Peter Elliott Visual Effects Creature Performers Coordinator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 419 23000032
Jay Mallot Visual Effects Knitted Sequence Visual Effects Company 419 23000035
Mark Buschbacher Visual Effects Scanning & Recording(Cinesite) 419 23000028
Sangita Mistry Visual Effects Digital I/O(Cinesite) 419 23000030
Russell Pritchett Special Effects Technician Special Effects Pyro Technician 242 23000036
Mark Sum Visual Effects Scanning & Recording(Cinesite) 419 23000029
Maggie Walby Visual Effects Digital I/O(Cinesite) 419 23000031
Cat Hart Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000039
Charlotte Tindle Special Effects Fabricator/On-Set Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000043
Susan Adams Special Effects Fabricator/On-Set Dresser(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000044
Jane Bennett Special Effects Fabricator/On-Set Dresser(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000045
Niki Lyons Special Effects Head of Fabrication(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000042
Wilma Dunn Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000041
Charlie Olsen Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000038
John Benn Visual Effects Scanning & Recording(Cinesite) 419 23000027
Luke Marcel Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000040
Mark Topping Special Effects Technician Special Effects Pyro Technician 242 23000037
Paul Jarman Visual Effects VFX Stagehand 419 23000024
Aimee Dadswell Visual Effects Producer VFX Line Producer(Cinesite) 243 23000012
Paul Ladd Visual Effects Producer VFX Line Producer(Cinesite) 243 23000013
Courtney Vanderslice-Law Visual Effects Producer VFX Executive Producer(Cinesite) 243 23000014
Tracy Lenon Visual Effects Producer (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 243 23000015
Ken Dailey Visual Effects Producer (Cinesite) 243 23000011
Andy Fowler Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000010
Jamie Courtier Special Effects Supervisor Project Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 545 23000007
Sharon Smith Special Effects Supervisor Creative Supervisor/Creature Costume Designer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 545 23000008
Verner Gresty Special Effects Supervisor Technical Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 545 23000009
Myf Hopkins Visual Effects Producer (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 243 23000016
Pete Coogan Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 243 23000017
Billy Pointer Visual Effects VFX Wire Supervisor 419 23000023
Jo Budden Special Effects Fabricator/On-Set Dresser(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000046
Ben Flatter Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Cinesite) 419 23000025
Lindsay McFarlane Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000022
Jerry Chater Visual Effects Editor Title Sequence Editor 614 23000021
P J Harling Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000018
Steve Pang Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000019
Christopher Learmonth Visual Effects Editor (Cinesite) 614 23000020
Mitch Mitchell Visual Effects Scanning & Recording(Cinesite) 419 23000026
Sally Taylor Special Effects Fabricator/On-Set Dresser(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000048
Pauline Hume Titles End Titles 120825 23000073
Kathy Wise Software Engineer Digital I/O(Cinesite) 121071 23000074
Danielle Nadal Software Engineer Digital I/O(Cinesite) 121071 23000075
Jon Hollis Titles Title Design 120825 23000072
Sean Mathiesen Animation Supervisor Knitted Sequence Supervisor 120918 23000071
Jan Tonsmann Animation Supervisor Sequence Supervisor(Cinesite) 120918 23000068
Christian Zeh Animation Supervisor Sequence Supervisor(Cinesite) 120918 23000069
Patrick Zentis Animation Supervisor Sequence Supervisor(Cinesite) 120918 23000070
Gill Roberts Software Engineer Head of Production Development(Cinesite) 121071 23000076
Peter Robertshaw Software Engineer Production Support(Cinesite) 121071 23000077
Petra Struben Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope(Cinesite) 121082 23000083
Sandro Henriques Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope(Cinesite) 121082 23000084
Bill Pearson Modelmaker VFX Model Supervisor 120919 23000085
Steve Smith Software Engineer Production Support(Cinesite) 121071 23000082
Dave Richardson Software Engineer Production Support(Cinesite) 121071 23000081
Christian Perschky Software Engineer Production Support(Cinesite) 121071 23000078
Anna Privett Software Engineer Production Support(Cinesite) 121071 23000079
Iain Powell Software Engineer Production Support(Cinesite) 121071 23000080
Andy Robinson Animation Supervisor Sequence Supervisor(Cinesite) 120918 23000067
Stuart Partridge Animation Supervisor Sequence Supervisor(Cinesite) 120918 23000066
Angela Creasor Special Effects Fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000053
Alex Garnett Special Effects Fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000054
Daria Gibson Special Effects Fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000055
Vicky Coleman Special Effects Fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000052
Ann Cartwright Special Effects Fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000051
Paul Dunn Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000006
Vanessa Bastyan Special Effects Fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000049
Scott Brooker Special Effects Fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000050
Harriet Johnson Special Effects Fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000056
Toni Kinman Special Effects Fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000057
Nicola Tedman Special Effects Senior Marvin Fabricator/On-Set Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000063
Paul Jomain Special Effects Marvin Fabricator/On-Set Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000064
Warwick Campbell Animation Supervisor Sequence Supervisor(Cinesite) 120918 23000065
Tahra Zafar Special Effects Fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000062
Philippa Wright Special Effects Fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000061
Janet Knechtel Special Effects Fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000058
Natalie McAndrew Special Effects Fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000059
Robert Skidmore Special Effects Fabricator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000060
Jonathan Saville Special Effects Fabricator/On-Set Dresser(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 168 23000047
Mark Mason Visual Effects Supervisor Project Supervisor(Asylum) 249 23000005
Adrian Parish Animatronics Animatronic Designer/On-Set Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000002
Dan Burnett Animatronics Animatronic Designer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000003
Jamie Campbell Animatronics Animatronic Designer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000004
Gustav Hoegen Animatronics Animatronic Designer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000005
Richard Darwin Animatronics Animatronic Designer/On-Set Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000001
Hayley Lyon Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000008
Amy Elizabeth Hurley Accountant Cost Accountant 120802 16000005
Daniel Morrow Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Richard Forrest Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000007
Mark Hunter Animatronics Animatronic Designer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000006
Martin Jago Animatronics Animatronic Designer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000007
David Dunsterville Animatronics Animatronic Designer-Whale(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000013
Julian Manning Animatronics Head of Electronics(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000014
Mark Ross Animatronics On-Set Electronic Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000015
Adam Wright Animatronics Animatronic Designer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000012
Simon Williams Animatronics Animatronic Designer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000011
Oliver Jartlett Animatronics Animatronic Designer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000008
Jesse Riley Animatronics Animatronic Designer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000009
Stuart Robinson Animatronics Animatronic Designer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121102 19000010
Daniel Morrow Accountant Cost Accountant 120802 16000004
Rob Meisenholder Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Andy Munday Electrician VFX Electrician 450 15000030
Barry Read Electrician VFX Electrician 450 15000031
John Powell Electrician VFX Electrician 450 15000032
Colin Coughlin Electrician Electrical Storeman 450 15000033
Mark Rafferty Electrician VFX Electrician 450 15000029
Terry Montague Electrician VFX Electrician 450 15000028
Larry Slater Electrician VFX Electrician 450 15000025
Jon Attwood Electrician VFX Electrician 450 15000026
James Smith Pryor Electrician VFX Electrician 450 15000027
Joey Coughlin Electrician n/a 450 15000034
Roy Rowlands Electrician n/a 450 15000035
Stewart Monteith Best Boy n/a 120885 15000041
Kate Griffin Production Accountant (Cinesite) 282 16000001
Gary Gillingham Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000002
Christopher Day Electrician Knitted Sequence Electrician 450 15000040
Martin Smith Electrician Knitted Sequence Electrician 450 15000039
Lee Eldred Electrician n/a 450 15000036
Joe Knight Electrician n/a 450 15000037
Stuart Hurst Electrician n/a 450 15000038
Ben Goldschmeid Motion Control VFX Motion Control Operator 121053 19000016
Tomi Keeling Motion Control VFX Motion Control Assistant 121053 19000017
Seamus O'Sullivan Carpenter HOD Carpenter 529 21000001
Paul Duff Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Edward McLoughlin Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
John O'Brien Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000004
Lee Sheward Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000042
Seon Rogers Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000041
Paul Heasman Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000038
Kelly Dent Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000039
Derek Lea Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000040
John O'Connor Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000005
Steve Bohan Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000006
Adam McInnes Visual Effects Supervisor (Cinesite) 249 23000002
Matt Johnson Visual Effects Supervisor (Cinesite) 249 23000003
Sue Rowe Visual Effects Supervisor (Cinesite) 249 23000004
Angus Bickerton Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Peter Titterrell Catering Catering Supervisor 120954 22000001
George King Construction HOD Stagehand 120900 21000007
Richard McCarthy Plasterer HOD Plasterer 121097 21000008
Michael Spence Plasterer n/a 121097 21000009
Steve Griffin Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000037
Glenn Foster Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000036
William Todd Jones Puppeteer n/a 682 19000023
Mak Wilson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000024
Richard Coombs Puppeteer n/a 682 19000025
Rebecca Nagan Puppeteer n/a 682 19000022
Brian Herring Puppeteer n/a 682 19000021
Matthew D'Angibau Motion Control 3D Motion Control Technician(Cinesite) 121053 19000018
Susie Beattie Puppeteer n/a 682 19000019
Phillip Eason Puppeteer n/a 682 19000020
Andy Heath Puppeteer n/a 682 19000026
Mark Jefferis Puppeteer n/a 682 19000027
Richard Bradshaw Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000033
Ray De-Haan Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000034
Neil Finnighan Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000035
Andy Bennett Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000032
Jim Dowdall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000031
Katherine Smee Puppeteer n/a 682 19000028
Rob Tygner Puppeteer n/a 682 19000029
Sarah Wright Puppeteer n/a 682 19000030
John Lee Modelmaker VFX Model Maker 120919 23000086
Vincent Jenkins Modelmaker VFX Model Maker 120919 23000089
Michael Fleming Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Warren Stickley Props Chargehand Standby Props 120817 24000007
Steve Watson Props Standby Props 120817 24000008
Michael Kelm Props Prop Manufacturing Coordinator 120817 24000009
Peter Hasler Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Peter Bigg Props Chargehand Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Bruce Bigg Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Harry Pain Props Prop Draughtsman 120817 24000002
Gerald Dale Props Prop Storeman 120817 24000003
Colin Childs Props Supervising Prop Maker 120817 24000010
Simon Gosling Props Prop Maker 120817 24000011
Luke Furlonger Props Prop Sculptor 120817 24000017
Samantha Kelm Props Prop Making Trainee 120817 24000018
Neil McCarrick Props Standby Props 120817 24000019
Joe Fenton Props Prop Sculptor 120817 24000016
Astrid Goldsmith Props Junior Prop Maker 120817 24000015
Chris Rosewarne Props Prop Maker 120817 24000012
Piero Di Giovanni Props Prop Maker 120817 24000013
Jim Gaffney Props Junior Prop Maker 120817 24000014
Sanju Travis Compositor (Cinesite) 120626 23000188
Gert Van Dermeersch Compositor (Cinesite) 120626 23000187
Ryan Harrington 3-D Artist (Cinesite) 120965 23000174
Ilyas Kaduji 3-D Artist (Cinesite) 120965 23000175
Sam Lucas 3-D Artist (Cinesite) 120965 23000176
Laurent Cordier 3-D Artist (Cinesite) 120965 23000173
Holger Voss 3-D Artist 3D TD(Cinesite) 120965 23000172
Matt Redhead 3-D Artist 3D Lighting(Cinesite) 120965 23000169
Simon Bunker 3-D Artist 3D TD(Cinesite) 120965 23000170
Alexander Savenko 3-D Artist 3D TD(Cinesite) 120965 23000171
George Plakides 3-D Artist (Cinesite) 120965 23000177
Dimitri Bakalov 3-D Animator (Cinesite) 120933 23000178
Frederik Limsater 3-D Animator 3D TD(Cinesite) 120933 23000184
Matthew Maude 3-D Animator 3D TD(Cinesite) 120933 23000185
Tiffany Cullum 3-D Animator 3D Manager(Cinesite) 120933 23000186
David Hyde 3-D Animator 3D TD(Cinesite) 120933 23000183
Alexis Hall 3-D Animator 3D TD(Cinesite) 120933 23000182
Sally Goldberg 3-D Animator (Cinesite) 120933 23000179
Kevin Modeste 3-D Animator (Cinesite) 120933 23000180
Christoph Schinko 3-D Animator (Cinesite) 120933 23000181
Adam Rosenberg Assistant (to Mr. Glickman) 120820 25000003
Andrew Bernstein Assistant (to Mr. Evans) 120820 25000004
Jaqueline Turner Medic Construction Nurse 120966 25000030
Sara Dony Medic Construction Nurse 120966 25000031
Colin Kiddell Driver (to Mr. Freeman) 273 25000032
Terry Bleasdale Driver (to Mr. Def) 273 25000033
Jenny Lambert Medic Construction Nurse 120966 25000029
Mary Price Medic Construction Nurse 120966 25000028
Jesse Acton-Thompson Office Runner Daily Runner 120988 25000025
Denise Hanrahan Office Runner Daily Runner 120988 25000026
Lucy Anthony Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000027
Darren Leen Driver (to Mr. Rockwell) 273 25000034
Rod Williams Driver (to Ms. Deschanel) 273 25000035
Christine Greaves Other Food Stylist 120795 26000001
Charlie Haugk Product Placement Production Placement/Promotions 121058 26000002
Deborah Simmrin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Francoise Valentine Coordinator Underwater Coordinator 528 25000040
Marlena Thomas Coordinator Executive Coordinator(to Mr. Birnbaum) 528 25000039
Bob Hole Driver Production Driver 273 25000036
Aron Green Driver Underwater Safety Diver 273 25000037
Kim Buttlar Coordinator Executive Coordinator(to Mr. Barber) 528 25000038
Chris Croucher Office Runner Daily Runner 120988 25000024
Mark Hopkins Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000023
Timothy West Stand-In Ford's Double 121015 25000010
Mike Cooper Stand-In Zaphod's Double 121015 25000011
Samantha Martin Stand-In Trillian's Double 121015 25000012
Grant Nicholson Stand-In Arthur's Double 121015 25000009
Simon Jones Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000008
Kaseem Allah Assistant (to Mr. Def) 120820 25000005
Leo Burton Production Assistant (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 275 25000006
Benjamin Pugh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Karne Smithson Stand-In Questular's Double 121015 25000013
Brian Carrol Stand-In Arthur's Stand-In 121015 25000014
Dominic Leung Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000020
Gareth Maynard Production Project Manager 120824 25000021
David Lobatto Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000022
Timothy Elliott Stand-In Slartibartfast & Humma's Stand-In 121015 25000019
Gerald Stadden Stand-In Marvin's Stand-In 121015 25000018
Jason Rayford Stand-In Ford's Stand-In 121015 25000015
Karl Hewitt Stand-In Zaphod's Stand-In 121015 25000016
Nadia Silva Stand-In Trillian's Stand-In 121015 25000017
Geoff Pedder 3-D Artist 3D Lighting(Cinesite) 120965 23000168
Artemis Oikonomopoulou 3-D Artist 3D Lighting(Cinesite) 120965 23000167
Gregg Shoulder Digital Effects Artist Pre-Visualization Assistant 120960 23000113
Mark Bakowski Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000114
Keith Devlin Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000115
Dan Harrod Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000116
Matthew O'Neill Digital Effects Artist Pre-Visualization Assistant 120960 23000112
Sean Mathiesen Digital Effects Artist Pre-Visualization Artist 120960 23000111
Christoph Unger Matte Painter (Cinesite) 120959 23000108
Max Dennison Matte Painter (Cinesite) 120959 23000109
Anita Dhillon Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000110
Richard Little Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000117
Ed Plant Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000118
Richard W Baker Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000124
Chris Elson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000125
Guy Elson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000126
Jaume Arteman Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000123
John Slattery Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000122
Campbell Rose Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000119
Carlo Scaduto Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000120
Denis Scolan Digital Effects Artist Senior Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000121
Lino Khay Matte Painter (Cinesite) 120959 23000107
Dave Early Matte Painter Head of Digital Matte Painting(Cinesite) 120959 23000106
Chris Trice Modelmaker VFX Model Maker 120919 23000093
John Payne Modelmaker VFX Model Maker 120919 23000094
Chrissie Overs Modelmaker VFX Model Maker 120919 23000095
Steve Howarth Modelmaker VFX Model Maker 120919 23000092
Penny Howarth Modelmaker VFX Model Maker 120919 23000091
Chris Hayes Modelmaker VFX Model Maker 120919 23000088
Alex Mahon Electrician VFX Electrician 450 15000024
Jason Chalmers Modelmaker VFX Model Maker 120919 23000090
Mark Curtis Modelmaker Models and Action Props(Asylum) 120919 23000096
Trevor Collins Modelmaker Knitted Models 120919 23000097
Sam Leake Mechanical Special Effects Standby(Asylum) 121086 23000103
Chris Martin Mechanical Special Effects Standby(Asylum) 121086 23000104
Nick Martin Mechanical Special Effects Standby(Asylum) 121086 23000105
Tom Davis Mechanical Special Effects Standby(Asylum) 121086 23000102
Frank Farman Mechanical Special Effects Standby(Asylum) 121086 23000101
Tony Skinner Mechanical Special Effects (Asylum) 121086 23000098
Stephen Hagon Mechanical Special Effects Standby(Asylum) 121086 23000099
Chris Eldrige Mechanical Special Effects Standby(Asylum) 121086 23000100
Allan Torp Jensen Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000127
Thomas Loeder Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000128
Jamie McCarter Animator Guide Animator(Shynola) 483 23000154
David O'Reilly Animator Guide Animator(Shynola) 483 23000155
Erik Ellefsen Animator Guide Animator(Shynola) 483 23000156
Gideon Baws Animator Guide Animator(Shynola) 483 23000153
Chris Harding Animator Guide Animator(Shynola) 483 23000152
Jonathan Neil CG Supervisor (Cinesite) 779 23000149
Richard Kenworthy Animator Guide Animator(Shynola) 483 23000150
Jason Groves Animator Guide Animator(Shynola) 483 23000151
Marko Schobel 3-D Models 3D Modelling(Cinesite) 120963 23000157
Simon Maddocks 3-D Artist 3D Sequence Supervisor(Cinesite) 120965 23000158
Sebastien Beaulieu 3-D Artist 3D Lighting(Cinesite) 120965 23000164
Tyson Cross 3-D Artist 3D Lighting(Cinesite) 120965 23000165
Bruno Lesieur 3-D Artist 3D Lighting(Cinesite) 120965 23000166
Michael Grobe 3-D Artist 3D Sequence Lead(Cinesite) 120965 23000163
Angela Cole 3-D Artist 3D Sequence Lead(Cinesite) 120965 23000162
Ivor Middleton 3-D Artist 3D Sequence Supervisor(Cinesite) 120965 23000159
Thrain Shadbolt 3-D Artist 3D Sequence Supervisor(Cinesite) 120965 23000160
Charles Cash 3-D Artist 3D Sequence Lead(Cinesite) 120965 23000161
Ruth Tucker Digital Effects Previsualization(Cinesite) 345 23000148
Evan Davies Digital Effects Previsualization(Cinesite) 345 23000147
Jorg Schultz-Gerchow Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000134
Martin Davidson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000135
Simon Haslett Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Cinesite) 120960 23000136
Hannah Pierce Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000133
John Peck Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000132
Ben Morgan Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000129
Gustaf Nilsson Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000130
Sarah Norton Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Cinesite) 120960 23000131
Michael Illingworth Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Cinesite) 120960 23000137
Steve Murgatroyd Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Cinesite) 120960 23000138
Peter Godden Digital Effects Tracking Department(Cinesite) 345 23000144
Mark Stevenson Digital Effects Tracking Department(Cinesite) 345 23000145
Lorraine Johnson Digital Effects Scanning & Recording(Cinesite) 345 23000146
Manu Garcia Digital Effects Tracking Department(Cinesite) 345 23000143
Joe Arnold Digital Effects Tracking Department(Cinesite) 345 23000142
Jim Parsons Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Cinesite) 120960 23000139
Dominic Leung Digital Effects Pre-Visualization Editor 345 23000140
Jon Miller Digital Effects Head of Tracking(Cinesite) 345 23000141
Alan Brannan Modelmaker VFX Model Maker 120919 23000087
Eddie Knight Gaffer n/a 268 15000022
Mark Booth Video Playback VFX Video Playback 505 6000014
Lee Chidwick Video Playback 2k Playback Operator(Cinesite) 505 6000015
Trevor Cairns Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000016
Liz Kelly Video Assist/Playback Creatures Video Assist 120899 6000017
William Ripka Video Playback VFX Video Playback 505 6000013
Demetri Jagger Video Playback n/a 505 6000012
Paul Edwards Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Mario Spanna Camera VFX Megamount Technician 120798 6000010
Fred Harris Camera Crane Technician 120798 6000011
Jan Meade Projectionist n/a 121104 6000018
Laurie Sparham Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000019
James Lewis Loader Underwater Clapper Loader 120956 6000025
Robert Binnall Focus Puller A Camera Focus Puller 332 6000026
Steve Scammell Focus Puller VFX Focus Puller 332 6000027
Toby Eedy Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000024
Kate Filby Loader VFX Clapper Loader 120956 6000023
Chris Dale Loader A Camera Clapper Loader 120956 6000020
Paul Wheeldon Loader B Camera Clapper Loader 120956 6000021
Simon Surtees Loader VFX Clapper Loader 120956 6000022
Mike Valentine Camera Operator Underwater Cameraman 239 6000008
Stephen Brooke Smith Camera Operator VFX Camera Operator 239 6000007
Sharon Mansfield Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Samantha Welland Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000020
Deryn Stafford Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Karen Fryer Script Supervisor Bluescreen Script Supervisor 191 5000018
Angela Noakes Wharton Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Michael Solinger Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
David Broder Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Bobby Prince Location Manager Locations Unit Manager 193 5000016
Judy Britten Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Jamie Lengyel Location Scout n/a 311 5000023
Simon Finney Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
John Gamble Camera Operator B Camera Focus Puller 239 6000005
Ed Burge Camera Operator Crane & Remote Head Operator 239 6000006
Shaun O'Dell Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Rick Mietkowski Director of Photography VFX Director of Photography 120780 6000002
Eve Petcher Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000024
Camilla Stephenson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Igor Jadue-Lillo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chas Bain Focus Puller n/a 332 6000028
Shaun Cobley Focus Puller n/a 332 6000029
Rob Johnston Music Conductor Choirmaster(R'svp Voices) 120818 8000007
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000008
Catherine Manners Music Coordinator Score Coordinator 206 8000009
Michael Connell Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Nigel Short Music Conductor Choirmaster(Tenebrae) 120818 8000006
Marcia Crayford Music Conductor Concert Master 120818 8000005
Ben Foskett Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000002
Luke Bedford Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000003
Christopher Austin Music Conductor Orchestra Conductor 120818 8000004
Chris Cozens Music Engineer Auricle Operator 120837 8000011
Christopher Austin Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000012
Burt Bacharach Song ("Magic Moments") 120859 8000021
Hal David Song ("Magic Moments") 120859 8000022
Allen Toussaint Song ("Shoo-Rah Shoo-Rah") 120859 8000023
Mark Wyllie Score Recording n/a 120840 8000017
Mark Wyllie Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000016
Ben Foster Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000013
Ben Foskett Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000014
Gary Carpenter Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000015
Joby Talbot Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tolly Swallow Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Steve Delman Colorist Digital Film Colourist 120920 6000035
Tareq Kubaisi Colorist Digital Film Colourist 120920 6000036
Andrew Jeffrey Color Timer Colour Grader(Cinesite) 120921 6000037
Mike Doggett Film Lab TDI Contact 120850 6000034
Simon Wilkinson Film Lab TDI Contact 120850 6000033
Helen Williams Focus Puller Underwater Focus Puller 332 6000030
Steve Hodge Film Lab Digital Imaging Technician 120850 6000031
Keith Bryant Film Lab Laboratory Contact 120850 6000032
Philip Ashton Color Timer n/a 120921 6000038
Sarah Woodward Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000039
Mark E Harris Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Lionel Johnson Assistant Editor First Assistant Film Editor 203 7000005
Russell Pawson Assistant Editor Lightworks Assistant 203 7000006
Lindsey Morrow Editorial Assistant Trainee Assistant Editor 120855 7000003
Dom Thomson Editor Conform Editor 172 7000002
Susan Luciani Camera Trainee VFX Camera Trainee 120998 6000040
Darren Vincent Camera Trainee VFX Camera Trainee 120998 6000041
Niven Howie Editor n/a 172 7000001
Terence Madden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Frazer Fennell-Ball Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Hayley Burroughs Actor Creature Performer 1 1000027
Cecily Faye Actor Creature Performer 1 1000028
Aron Freeman Actor Creature Performer 1 1000029
Ian Kay Actor Creature Performer 1 1000030
Danny Blackner Actor Creature Performer 1 1000026
Sarah Bennett Actor Creature Performer 1 1000025
Kelly Macdonald Actor Reporter 1 1000022
Albie Woodington Actor Barman 1 1000023
Mason Ball Actor Creature Performer 1 1000024
Nikki McInnes Actor Creature Performer 1 1000031
Mohsen Nouri Actor Creature Performer 1 1000032
Martin Dawson Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000038
Dan Ellis Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000039
Steve Grindle Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000040
Milo Bodrozic Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000037
Jerome Blake Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000036
Ollie Parham Actor Creature Performer 1 1000033
Nigel Plaskitt Actor Creature Performer 1 1000034
Lynn Robertson Bruce Actor Creature Performer 1 1000035
Mark Longhurst Actor Bulldozer Driver 1 1000021
Simon Jones Actor Ghostly Image 1 1000020
Bill Nighy Actor Slartibartfast 1 1000007
Alan Rickman Actor Voice of Marvin 1 1000008
Warwick Davis Actor Marvin 1 1000009
Stephen Fry Actor Narrator 1 1000006
John Malkovich Actor Humma Kavula 1 1000005
Yasiin Bey Actor Ford Prefect 1 1000002
Zooey Deschanel Actor Trillian 1 1000003
Sam Rockwell Actor Zaphod Beeblebrox 1 1000004
Thomas Lennon Actor Eddie the Computer 1 1000010
Anna Chancellor Actor Questular 1 1000011
Jack Stanley Actor Lunkwill 1 1000017
League of Gentlemen Actor Additional Vogon Voices 1 1000018
Su Elliott Actor Pub Customer 1 1000019
Dominique Jackson Actor Fook 1 1000016
Ian McNeice Actor Voice of Kwaltz 1 1000015
Helen Mirren Actor Voice of Deep Thought 1 1000012
Steve Pemberton Actor Mr Prosser 1 1000013
Richard Griffiths Actor Voice of Jeltz 1 1000014
Arthur Hewitt Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000041
Simon Hibbs Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000042
Karey Kirkpatrick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Douglas Adams Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Douglas Adams Source Material (from novel:"Hitchhiker's Guide To the Galaxy") 120786 4000005
Peter Heslop Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Rebekah Rudd Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Caroline Hewitt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Derek Evans Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Douglas Adams Executive Producer (posthumous) 174 3000008
Todd Arnow Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
David Cain Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Daniel Pettipher Production Manager (Cinesite) 305 5000003
Helen Chapman Assistant Director Co-Third Assistant Director 163 5000009
Terry Bamber Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
David Cain Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Samar Pollitt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Tamana Bleasdale Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Todd Arnow Production Manager Additional Production Manager 305 5000004
Terry Bamber Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Richard Whelan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Robbie Stamp Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Nick Goldsmith Producer n/a 3 3000005
Tucker Stevens Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000048
Ashley Stuart Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000049
Ben Uttley Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000050
Jessie Riley Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000047
Tim Perrin Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000046
Rob Horseman Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000043
Mike Lewis Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000044
Paul Nathaniel Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000045
Patrick Walker Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000051
Spencer Wilding Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000052
Gary Barber Producer n/a 3 3000002
Roger Birnbaum Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jonathan Glickman Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jay Roach Producer n/a 3 3000001
Garth Jennings Director n/a 2 2000001
William Wollen Actor Vogon Soldier 1 1000053
Bill Bailey Voice Voice of the Whale 475 1000054
Mak Wilson Voice Vogon Interpreter 475 1000055
Al Green Song ("Here I Am (Come and Take Me)") 120859 8000024
Mabon Hodges Song ("Here I Am (Come and Take Me)") 120859 8000025
Annabel Tait Special Makeup Effects Head of Hair & Fur(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120881 13000021
Sarah Brunsdon Special Makeup Effects Hair & Fur(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120881 13000022
Bobbi Roberts Special Makeup Effects Hair & Fur(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120881 13000023
Sharon McCormack Tailor Principle Cutter 120990 13000024
Tamsin Wright Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000020
Natalie Reid Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Paul Gooch Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Nikita Rae Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Rebecca Cole Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Karen Sharpe Tailor Principle Cutter 120990 13000025
Russell Barnett Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000026
Sammy Sheldon Costume Designer n/a 169 13000032
Bjorn Schroeder ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Andy Shelley ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000002
Nicholas Immaculate Wardrobe (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120823 13000031
Sheila Hallett Wardrobe (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120823 13000030
Penny Mendez Wardrobe Head of Vogon Wardrobe(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120823 13000027
Jody Overhill Wardrobe Senior Wardrobe Coordinator(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120823 13000028
Louise Bellieu Wardrobe (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120823 13000029
Elizabeth Tagg Makeup Chief Makeup/Hair Designer 353 13000015
Celia Yau Key Costumer n/a 351 13000014
Charlotte Kay Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Rosemary Burrows Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Susan Thomas Costumer Costume Maker 120880 13000003
Susan Tiplady Film Research Stock Footage Researcher 121050 12000003
Don Bonair Consultant Health & Safety Officer 120784 12000002
Vanessa Baker Voice Casting n/a 189 10000007
Jeffrey Chernov Executive in Charge of Production (Spyglass Entertainment) 118217 11000001
David Deane Consultant Health & Safety Officer 120784 12000001
Anna Kovacevic Costumer Standby Costume 120880 13000004
Annette Allen Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000005
Paul Yaul Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000011
Mike Skorepa Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000012
Sunny Rowley Key Costumer n/a 351 13000013
Denny Edwards Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000010
Caroline Mirfin Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000009
Claire Kitchener Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000006
Karen Mitchell Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000007
Rachel Cooper Costumes Costume Maker 120828 13000008
Robin Knapp Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Dianne Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Larry Meehan Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Bill Keenan Rigging Electrician Electrical Rigger 120958 15000010
Tony Moore Key Rigging Grip VFX Rigging Supervisor 120946 15000011
Eric Downey Key Rigging Grip VFX Rigging Supervisor 120946 15000012
Gary Colkett Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
Anthony Murphy Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000007
Reg Lockwood Rigging Grip VFX Rigger 120944 15000004
Fred Crawford Rigging Grip Chargehand Rigger 120944 15000005
Ron Phillips Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000006
Peter Hawkins Key Rigging Grip HOD Rigger 120946 15000013
John Arnold Grip Camera Grip 365 15000014
Steve Mathes Generator Operator Dimmer Board Operator 363 15000020
Chris Bailey Gaffer VFX Gaffer 268 15000021
Martin Freeman Actor Arthur Dent 1 1000001
Chris Gilbertson Generator Operator Dimmer Board Operator 363 15000019
James Waters Grip n/a 365 15000018
Dai Hopkins Grip Camera Grip 365 15000015
Gary Hutchings Grip VFX Grip 365 15000016
Malcolm Sheehan Grip VFX Grip 365 15000017
Brian Pickett Rigging Grip VFX Rigger 120944 15000003
Richard Harris Rigging Grip VFX Wire Rigger 120944 15000002
Tim Cavagin Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
David E Fluhr Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Steve Single Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Dan Grech-Marguerat Rerecording Assistant Recording Assistant 120977 14000009
Nick Cervonaro Rerecording Assistant Recording Assistant 120977 14000008
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Michael Redfern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Jake Jackson Rerecording Assistant Recording Assistant 120977 14000007
Robin Green Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000013
Ian Wilson Sound Design n/a 120905 14000014
Ian Munro Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Ian Wilson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Andy Thomson Rigging Grip VFX Wire Rigger 120944 15000001
Mark Holding Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Peter Eusebe Sound Engineer Sound Maintenance Engineer 120916 14000018
Alastair Sirkett Sound Design n/a 120905 14000015
Robin Knapp Sound Design n/a 120905 14000016
Alastair Sirkett Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Lucy St Giles Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Simon Webber Sculptor Sculptor & Art Finish(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120910 9000019
Gary Crosby Painter HOD Painter 200 9000020
Dean Dunham Painter n/a 200 9000021
Michael Gunner Painter Chargehand Painter 200 9000022
Colin Shulver Sculptor Sculptor & Art Finish(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120910 9000018
Raymond Scott Sculptor (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120910 9000017
Andy Hunt Sculptor (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120910 9000014
Jeremy Hunt Sculptor (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120910 9000015
Steve Onions Sculptor (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120910 9000016
Glenn Start Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000023
Ben Crosby Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000024
Frank Berlin Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000030
Jesse Hammond Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000031
Peter Kane Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000032
Gary Lowe Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000029
Lee Hopkins Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000028
Adam Crosby Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000025
Perry Bell Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000026
Mark Dowling Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000027
Graham High Sculptor (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120910 9000013
Mark Gooderidge Sculptor Sculptor-Marvin(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120910 9000012
Al Green Song Performer ("Here I Am (Come and Take Me)") 120788 8000034
Neil Hannon Song Performer ("So Long & Thanks for All the Fish(End Title Version)") 120788 8000035
Joel Collins Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Betty Wright Song Performer ("Shoo-Rah Shoo-Rah") 120788 8000033
Perry Como Song Performer ("Magic Moments") 120788 8000032
Bernie Leadon Song ("Journey of the Sorcerer") 120859 8000026
Hilary Summers Song Performer ("So Long & Thanks for All the Fish") 120788 8000030
Kemi Ominiyi Song Performer ("So Long & Thanks for All the Fish") 120788 8000031
Kate Beckly Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Frank Walsh Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tony Chance Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Stephen Forrest-Smith Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Gary Pollard Sculptor Head of Sculpting(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120910 9000011
Robyn Paiba Art Director Stand-by Art Director 183 9000008
Phil Sims Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Alan Cassie Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Daniel May Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Andrew Thomson Art Director n/a 183 9000006
John Howard Painter Trainee Painter 200 9000033
Ryan McNeil Painter Trainee Painter 200 9000034
Astrig Akseralian Art Department Art Finish(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000060
Sam Broadbent Art Department Art Finish(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000061
Aleksandra Korizma Art Department Art Finish(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000062
Martha Fein Art Department Art Finish/On-Set Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000059
Melissa Lenihan Art Department Head of Art Finish/On-Set Supervisor(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000058
Finch Munro Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000055
Claire Garrett Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000056
Katrina Duce Art Department Production Buyer 120843 9000057
Karen Stone Art Department Art Finish(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000063
Lucy Jensen Art Department Art Finish Assistant(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000064
Marcia Ross Casting (US) 179 10000002
Kate Lacey Casting Associate (LA) 160 10000003
Nadia Aleyd Casting Associate (LA) 160 10000004
Susie Figgis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sam Ehren Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000068
Andy Lee Art Department Foam Technician(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000065
Lisa Tucker Art Department Buyer(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 120843 9000066
Matt Sims Art Department CAD Draughtsman 120843 9000067
Tim Jetis Art Department Coordinator (Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 195 9000054
Dean Clegg Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000053
Raj Mariathasan Model Maker Mould Maker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121081 9000040
Kate Smith Model Maker Mould Maker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121081 9000041
Tamzin Smythe Model Maker Mould Maker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121081 9000042
Stephen M Kelly Model Maker Mould Maker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121081 9000039
Dave Kelly Model Maker Mould Maker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121081 9000038
Karen Purvis Model Maker Head of Mould Shop(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121081 9000035
Philip Babbage Model Maker Mould Maker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121081 9000036
Chris Keary Model Maker Mould Maker(Jim Henson's Creature Shop) 121081 9000037
James Barr Illustrator Draughtsman 600 9000043
Konstantinos Laftsidis Illustrator Draughtsman 600 9000044
Dominic Wheadon Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000050
Philippe Gaullier Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000051
Jason Michael Knox-Johnston Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000052
Richard Fitzgerald Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000049
Kimberley Pope Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000048
Seeta Lingam Illustrator Draughtsman 600 9000045
Alex Fort Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000046
Turlo Griffin Concept Artist n/a 120911 9000047
Mark Thomas Gaffer n/a 268 15000023
Synopsis
Earthman Arthur Dent is having a very bad day. His house is about to be bulldozed, he discovers that his best friend is an alien--and to top things off, Planet Earth is about to be demolished to make way for a hyperspace bypass. Arthur's only chance for survival: hitch a ride on a passing spacecraft. For the novice space traveler, the greatest adventure in the universe begins when the world ends. Arthur sets out on a journey in which he finds that nothing is as it seems: he learns that a towel is just the most useful thing in the universe, finds the meaning of life, and discovers that everything he needs to know can be found in one book: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy.