Ginger and Rosa (2013)

Ginger and Rosa
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Drama, Foreign, Period
Keywords 1960s, adolescence, coming-of-age, female protagonist, friendship, nuclear, period, political, teen, teenage
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Thelonious Sphere Monk Song Performer ("I Don't Stand A Ghost Of A Chance With You") 120788 8000022
Ned Washington Song ("I Don't Stand A Ghost Of A Chance With You") 120859 8000019
Kyle Pickford Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000005
Alex Bryce Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000006
Andrea King Foley Artist (Mainstream) 223 14000008
Simon Muir Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Simon Chase ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor(Mainstream) 120939 14000009
Lars Rasmussen Sound Sound Assistant(Mainstream) 120816 14000007
Jonathan Acbard Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Carlo Manzi Costumer Costume Hire(Angels Costumiers) 120880 13000010
Sophie Robert Hair & Makeup Hair & Make-up Artist 121041 13000009
Jean-Paul Mugel Production Sound Mixer n/a 120555 14000001
Eddie Simonsen Supervising Sound Editor (Mainstream) 328 14000002
Anne Jensen Rerecording Mixer (Mainstream) 120856 14000003
Andy Cole Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Paul Cronin Best Boy n/a 120885 15000003
Steve Joberns Auditor (Shipleys LLP) 120886 16000006
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance Insurance Services(Gallagher Entertainment) 120949 16000005
Will Evans Business Affairs Head Of Business Affairs(BFI Film Fund) 120792 18000001
Zoe Brown Business Affairs Head Of Business Affairs(BBC Films) 120792 18000002
Lee Stone Legal Services (Lee & Thompson LLP) 120857 18000004
Simon Gillis Legal Affairs Legal & Business Affairs Manager(BBC Films) 121072 18000003
Nigel Barnett Accountant (Rawse Varley and Co) 120802 16000004
Philip Varley Accountant (Rawse Varley and Co) 120802 16000003
Adrian Mackay Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Chris Tann Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Toni Kelly Rigging Grip Rigger 120944 15000006
Freya Pinsent Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Charlie Pinsent Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Wakana Yoshihara Hair & Makeup Hair & Make-up Supervisor 121041 13000008
Emma Harding Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000006
Tanya Seghatchian Head of Production Head Of Film Fund(BFI Film Fund) 120889 11000002
Michael Manzi Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Lizzie Francke Production Executive (BFI Film Fund) 118216 11000003
Fiona Morham Head of Production (BFI Film Fund) 120889 11000004
Michael Wood Production Executive (BBC Films) 118216 11000006
Ian Kirk Head of Production Head Of Production Finance(BFI Film Fund) 120889 11000005
Lisa Essary Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Lauren Fernandes Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Tom Knight Art Department Assistant n/a 120503 9000006
Maud Gircourt Illustrator n/a 600 9000005
Yasmin Alvarez Art Department Assistant Trainee Art Department Assistant 120503 9000007
Irene Lamb Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Heidi Levitt Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Beth Pattinson Development Executive Development Editor(BBC Films) 120807 11000007
Sheila Fraser Milne Production Executive n/a 118216 11000008
Hannah Walter Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Tara McDonald Hair & Makeup Hair and Make-up Designer 121041 13000002
Bartholomew Cariss Costume Designer n/a 169 13000004
Lucy Donowho Costumes Standby Costume 120828 13000005
Anwen Griffiths Legal Services (Lee & Thompson LLP) 120857 18000005
Holly Waddington Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mick Hurrell Advisor Health & Safety Advisor(JHA Safety) 120821 12000006
Sandra Frieze Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Walter Donohue Consultant Story Consultant 120784 12000001
Charmian Gradwell Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Alan Lewens Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000004
Jane Rundle Consultant Archive Consultant 120784 12000005
Francesco Alberico Hair n/a 120794 13000007
Angela Scurrah Legal Services (Lee & Thompson LLP) 120857 18000006
Matt Bensley Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000005
Shiva Talwar Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000004
Daniel Bliss Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000006
Katie Seymour Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000007
Hassan Blal Driver Unit Driver 273 25000009
Jessica Capp Aerial Unit Chaperone 121100 25000008
Valentina Borfecchia Floor Runner n/a 121159 25000003
Liam Thornton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Neil Griffiths Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000003
Craig Price Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Roddy Dolan Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000004
Mark Sindall Props Standby Props 120817 24000005
Stella Corradi Assistant Director's Assistant 120820 25000001
Andy Barton Driver Unit Driver 273 25000010
Mark Cherry Driver Unit Driver 273 25000011
Karen Street Tutor Music Tutor 121034 26000002
Laura Gary Tutor On-Set Tutor 121034 26000001
Der Shin Hwang Tutor Music Tutor 121034 26000003
Debbie Banbury Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000004
Matthew Sanders Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Charles McDonald Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Justin Ackroyd Driver Prop Driver 273 25000018
David Madison Production Assistant (Adventure Pictures) 275 25000017
Joseph Matthews Production "Making-of" Director 120824 25000013
Mick Watts Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000012
Peek and Boo Production EPK Production 120824 25000014
Jimmy Barnett Production Assistant (Adventure Pictures) 275 25000015
Meagan Maudsley Production Assistant (Adventure Pictures) 275 25000016
Antonia Gibbs Props Production Buyer 120817 24000001
Jens Lilledal Sorensen Visual Effects Mastering(Nordisk Film ShortCut) 419 23000013
Derek Lea Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Zarene Dallas Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Sarah Franzl Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Christian Knight Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
Ray L. Nicholas Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000012
Belinda McGinley Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000011
Gary Arthurs Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Arran Topham Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
James O'Dee Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Richard Philipps Legal Services (Reed Smith LLP) 120857 18000007
Gary Hoptrough Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000002
Martin Wilde Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Tony Van Silva Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Rob Anderson Construction Construction Services 120900 21000001
Russell Boswell Catering Unit Catering(Ace Catering) 120954 22000001
Lasse Strøm Compositor (Nordisk Film ShortCut) 120626 23000009
Dann Damgaard Sandgreen Compositor (Nordisk Film ShortCut) 120626 23000008
Lasse Strøm Graphics (Nordisk Film ShortCut) 120826 23000010
Morten Skytte Graphics (Nordisk Film ShortCut) 120826 23000011
Thomas Caspersen Visual Effects DCP Mastering(Nordisk Film ShortCut) 419 23000012
Michael Holm Compositor (Nordisk Film ShortCut) 120626 23000007
Rasmus Toft Visual Effects Online Technician(Nordisk Film ShortCut) 419 23000006
Martin Madsen Visual Effects Supervisor (Nordisk Film ShortCut) 249 23000002
Graham Povey Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Emily Norris Graphics n/a 120826 23000003
Martin Madsen Titles Title Design 120825 23000004
Steve Masters Titles Title Design 120825 23000005
Oliver Van Der Vijver Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000004
Andrea Matheson Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Patrick Murray Co-Executive Producer (Media House Capital) 185 3000013
Michael Weber Co-Producer n/a 170 3000012
Margot Hand Co-Executive Producer (Media House Capital) 185 3000014
Kurban Kassam Associate Producer n/a 171 3000015
Sally Potter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Caroline Blanco Assistant Producer (Miso Film) 403 3000016
Lene Bausager Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Jonas Allen Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Heidi Levitt Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Goetz Grossmann Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Joe Oppenheimer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Paula Alvarez Vaccaro Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Peter Bose Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Rachel Martin Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000001
Marshall Leviten Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Sarah Lewis Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Ben Bailey Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000010
Nick Oliver Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Tobin Hughes Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Alistair Hopkins Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Georgette Turner Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Christian Rigg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Penny Eyles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000004
Matthew Hanson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jane Soans Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Amelia Price Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Andrew Mannion Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Aaron Gilbert Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Reno Antoniades Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Luke Cloud Actor Rosa's Father 1 1000010
Andrew Hawley Actor Tony 1 1000009
Poppy Bloor Actor Young Ginger 1 1000011
Magdalene Mountford Actor Young Rosa 1 1000012
Brock Everitt-Elwick Actor Beatnick 1 1000014
Ray Lonnen Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000013
Jodhi May Actor Anoushka 1 1000008
Oliver Platt Actor Mark Two 1 1000007
Christina Hendricks Actor Natalie 1 1000003
Alice Englert Actor Rosa 1 1000002
Annette Bening Actor Bella 1 1000004
Alessandro Nivola Actor Roland 1 1000005
Timothy Spall Actor Mark 1 1000006
Max Scully Actor Beatnick 1 1000015
Marcus Shakesheff Actor Teddy Boy In Car 1 1000016
Madison Deluca Perry Actor Child Playing 1 1000025
Stephen Boxer Actor Police Doctor 1 1000024
Amelie Deluca Perry Actor Child Playing 1 1000026
Sally Potter Director n/a 2 2000001
Christopher Sheppard Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Strange Actor Dinner Guest 1 1000023
Oliver Milburn Actor Roger 1 1000022
Rupert Rixon Actor Boy On Beach 1 1000018
Charles Martin Smith Actor Teddy Boy In Car 1 1000017
Ben Wimsett Actor YCND Boy 1 1000019
Aine Garvey Actor Child Playing 1 1000020
Rory James Wilson Actor Boy In Cafe 1 1000021
Morten Sylvest Arnoldus Post-Production Coordinator (Nordisk Film ShortCut) 120842 5000015
Mia Bang Stenberg Production Manager Digital Production Manager(Nordisk Film ShortCut) 305 5000016
Paul Desmond Song ("Take Five") 120859 8000026
George Bassman Song ("I'm Getting Sentimental Over You") 120859 8000024
Dave Brubeck Quartet Song Performer ("Take Five") 120788 8000027
Jerry Lordan Song ("Apache") 120859 8000028
Miles Davis Song ("Blue In Green") 120859 8000030
The Shadows Song Performer ("Apache") 120788 8000029
Victor Young Song ("I Don't Stand A Ghost Of A Chance With You") 120859 8000021
Bing Crosby Song ("I Don't Stand A Ghost Of A Chance With You") 120859 8000020
Sidney Bechet Song ("Petite Fleur") 120859 8000015
Little Richard Song Performer ("Tutti Frutti") 120788 8000014
Sidney Bechet Song Performer ("Petite Fleur") 120788 8000016
Billy Strayhorn Song ("Take The A Train") 120859 8000017
Duke Ellington and His Orchestra Song Performer ("Take The A Train") 120788 8000018
Miles Davis Song Performer ("Blue In Green") 120788 8000031
Johnny Green Song ("Body And Soul") 120859 8000032
Ira Gershwin Song ("The Man I Love") 120859 8000041
George Gershwin Song ("The Man I Love") 120859 8000040
Christina Hendricks Song Performer ("The Man I Love") 120788 8000042
Carlos Conti Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Elle Fanning Actor Ginger 1 1000001
Les Paul Song Performer ("All Of Me") 120788 8000039
Seymour Simons Song ("All Of Me") 120859 8000038
Sour Song ("Body And Soul") 120859 8000034
Edward Heyman Song ("Body And Soul") 120859 8000033
Frank Eyton Song ("Body And Soul") 120859 8000035
Django Reinhardt Song Performer ("Body And Soul") 120788 8000036
Gerald Marks Song ("All Of Me") 120859 8000037
Little Richard Song ("Tutti Frutti") 120859 8000013
Joe Lubin Song ("Tutti Frutti") 120859 8000012
James Paul Thomas Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000006
Niall Barry Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000005
Thomas Therchilsen Color Digital Colour Grading(Nordisk Film ShortCut) 121024 6000007
Ejvind Bording Color Timer (Nordisk Film ShortCut) 120921 6000008
Rob Garvie Camera Utility Camera Equipment Provider(Panavision) 121074 6000010
Nicola Dove Still Photographer n/a 120485 6000009
Rachel Clark Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Sean Leonard Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Darren Price Assistant Director n/a 163 5000018
Thomas Schlein Production Manager Laboratory Production Manager(Nordisk Film ShortCut) 305 5000017
Beatrice Von Schwerin Post-Production Coordinator (Miso Film) 120842 5000019
Robbie Ryan Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andy O'Reilly Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000002
Laura Thompson Lighting Lighting Equipment Provider(Arri Lighting) 798 6000011
Anders Refn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Charlie Parker's All Stars Song Performer ("Bird Gets The Worm- Take 1") 120788 8000008
Charlie Parker Song ("Bird Gets The Worm- Take 1") 120859 8000007
Franz Schubert Song ("Fantasie") 120859 8000009
Vronsky & Babin Song Performer ("Fantasie") 120788 8000010
Dorothy Labrostrie Song ("Tutti Frutti") 120859 8000011
Chubby Checker Song Performer ("Pony Time") 120788 8000006
Don Covay Song ("Pony Time") 120859 8000005
Amy Ashworth Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000001
Michael Aaglund Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Neal Hefti Song ("L'il Darlin") 120859 8000002
Count Basie Song Performer ("L'il Darlin") 120788 8000003
John Berry Song ("Pony Time") 120859 8000004
Liz Griffiths Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Synopsis
London, 1962. Teenagers Ginger and Rosa are inseparable. They cut school together, talk about love, religion, politics and their dreams for the future. But the threat of nuclear war casts a shadow over their lives. Ginger's pacifist father encourages her "no nukes" activism and is a romantic figure to both girls. As her parents fight, Ginger finds emotional sanctuary with a gay couple and their American friend who is a poet. With the escalation of tension due to the Cuban Missile Crisis, they fear the world may come to an end, and the friendship of the girls is shattered, creating an end of the world of sorts for the two of them.