Pavilion of Women (2001)

Pavilion of Women
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period
Keywords WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sun Li Actor One of Wu's Relatives 1 1000037
Zeke Richardson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Doug Andorka ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Victoria Rose Sampson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Michael Clark Audio Consultant sound consultant 120934 14000006
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Reuben Simon Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Alan Kerr Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ryan Davidson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jesse Pomeroy ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bonnie Ann Stauch Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe associate 120809 13000004
He Chang Ling Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000003
Xu Chen Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Qu Hong Lei Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Xi Cai Feng Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Chen Ming Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Zeke Richardson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Chen Zhu Xiang Key Grip key camera grip 263 15000001
Wang Dong Sound Mixer assistant sound mixer 230 14000022
John Dunn Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Chen Jie Cheng Grip camera grip 365 15000002
Cao Chun Hua Grip camera grip 365 15000003
Shen Guo Jun Grip camera grip 365 15000005
Ge Jin Fu Grip camera grip 365 15000004
Jussi Tegelman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Ryan Davidson Sound Editing dialog editor 120865 14000019
John Dunn Sound n/a 120816 14000014
Bob Harmon Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Gary Alexander Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
Scott Turner Sound sound post-production coordinator 120816 14000015
Paul Stanley Sound sound post-production coordinator 120816 14000016
Donald Hauger Sound sound assistant 120816 14000018
Arturo Banuelos Sound sound assistant 120816 14000017
Bernadette Cheng Makeup Artist makeup artist supervisor 120801 13000002
Yang Dan Dan Makeup key makeup 353 13000001
Denise Williams Soloist soprano solos 121021 8000015
Karen Hwa Chee Han Soloist erthu solos 121021 8000014
Celia Yu Liu Soloist Zheng solos 121021 8000013
Shawna Gottfredson Soloist soprano solos 121021 8000016
Scott Miller Soloist soprano solos 121021 8000017
James Leung Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Clifford J. Tasner Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000018
Munich Radio Orchestra Performer ("Un Bel Di Vedremo" (from 'Madame Butterfly')) 120819 8000012
Eva Marton Performer ("Un Bel Di Vedremo" (from 'Madame Butterfly')) 120819 8000011
Erik Lundborg Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000006
Conrad Pope Music Arranger orchestration 121019 8000005
Puccini Music ("Un Bel Di Vedremo" (from 'Madame Butterfly')) 120781 8000004
Conrad Pope Music Conductor orchestra conductor 120818 8000007
Giuseppe Patane Music Conductor conductor(Munich Radio Orchestra) 120818 8000008
Karen Smith Performer flute solos Flutist 120819 8000010
Michael T Andreas Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Shen Yu Long Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Zhang Jin Fu Set Decorator key prop/set decorator 165 9000003
Beau J Genot Supervisor post-delivery supervisor 120845 11000001
Yang Ge Location Casting n/a 120864 10000006
Paul Chan Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000005
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Joe Fineman Executive Consultant executive post-consultant 120785 12000002
Linq Yim Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000004
Kate McGregor-Stewart Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Wang Shen Xin Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Chen Rong Xuang Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Danny Kim Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Joel Chong Kwok Wing Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Guo Jun Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000006
Lam Che Kiu Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Mathew Tong Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Aaron Griffith Casting n/a 179 10000001
Zhong Cheng Grip camera grip 365 15000006
Yu Jian Dong Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
K Montgomery Hom Production production resources 120824 25000008
Cheng Shao Feng Set Production Assistant on-set assistant 371 25000007
Huang Jin Set Production Assistant on-set assistant 371 25000006
Jeff Shu Production production translator 120824 25000009
Irene Zhen Production production translator 120824 25000010
Wendy Heller Production production attorney 120824 25000012
Stephen Scharf Production production attorney 120824 25000011
Yu Xiao Shun Set Production Assistant on-set assistant 371 25000005
Zeng Guang Yuan Set Production Assistant on-set assistant 371 25000004
Joel Chong Kwok Wing Props prop designer 120817 24000004
Huang Hai Ping Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000003
Hu Zhong Quan Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000002
Shen Yu Long Props prop master 120817 24000005
Ma Wen Hua Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Giancarlo Sini Production Associate production controller 120822 25000003
Hu Zhong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Kurt Woolner Production production bond 120824 25000013
Paula Schmit Production production bond 120824 25000014
Dona Kay Flint Other (music) contracto) 120795 26000011
Sean McIntire Other (music) assistan) 120795 26000010
Dirk Woodruff Other 2nd(music) enginee) 120795 26000009
Ted Perkins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Kenneth Cole Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Paul Duke Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Eddie Bauer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Glen Neibaur Other (music) enginee) 120795 26000008
Chris Zhao Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Jiang Xiong Other set master 120795 26000002
Luo Yan Other directing 120795 26000001
Ya Te Other clapper 120795 26000003
Cheryl Xie Other clapper 120795 26000004
Sherry Yang Other production secretary 120795 26000006
Wen Jing Rui Other key electric 120795 26000005
Fu Zhi Hua Assistant Props prop assistant 120904 24000001
Zhu Wei Yuan Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000015
Lin Zhong Fa Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Bruce Law Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Liao Ying Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Gu Yong Hua Construction set construction 120900 21000002
Zhang Zhong Wei Construction set construction 120900 21000003
Zhong Hua Construction set construction 120900 21000005
Xia Wen Qing Construction set construction 120900 21000004
Chen Shang Hong Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Kent Hamilton Production Insurance n/a 120949 16000001
Cheng Yong Hao Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Guo Zheng Yun Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Karen Smith Music music librarian 120781 8000003
Shao Seng Ling Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Shao Hong Qi Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Wang Li Hong Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000014
Wang Xing Long Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Zhang Li Ping Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Gu Xiao Hua Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Chen Peng Yun Special Effects key special effects 168 23000010
Mark Driscoll Visual Effects n/a 419 23000009
Michael Hemschoot Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000008
Charles Cooley Special Effects key special effects 168 23000011
Tom Seymour Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000012
David Gallion Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000014
Michael Huitron Lynch Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000013
Tefft Smith Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000007
Christopher Ivins Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000006
Kevin O'Neill Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Jia Wen Rui Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Henrik Fett Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Max Ivins Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000003
Inc Look! Effects Visual Effects digital visual effects 419 23000005
Robert Hutchins Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Chen Qiang Grip camera grip 365 15000007
Conrad Pope Music n/a 120781 8000001
Zhu shou Gen Actor Accountant 1 1000049
Hong Zi Yuan Actor Wu's Doorman 1 1000048
Pu Hong Kui Actor Land Steward 1 1000047
Linq Yim Actor Policeman 1 1000050
Zhuang Cun Actor KMT General 1 1000051
Liu Hui Dong Actor Japanese General 1 1000053
Chen Yin Actor Japanese General 1 1000052
Zauang Zhi Fang Actor Masseur 1 1000046
Jin Ying Chun Actor Bride Carrier 1 1000045
Yang Ge Actor Head of Police 1 1000040
Guo Xuan Ming Actor One of Wu's Relatives 1 1000039
Gu Xin-Qi Actor One of Wu's Relatives 1 1000038
Song Min Qi Actor Orphanage Woman 1 1000041
Zhang Lei Actor One of Kang's Wives 1 1000042
Irene Zhen Actor One of Kang's Wives 1 1000044
Gu Ying Actor One of Kang's Wives 1 1000043
Chen Hui Dong Actor Japanese soldier 1 1000054
Mo Chen Hao Actor Orphan 1 1000055
Liu Meng Shi Actor Orphan 1 1000066
Zhang Jian Wen Actor Orphan 1 1000065
Huang Yin Yuan Actor Orphan 1 1000064
Zeng Ling Yuan Actor Orphan 1 1000067
Cao Xu Bai Actor One of Kang's Children 1 1000068
Cai Yue Actor Duck Kid 1 1000070
Gu En Hao Actor One of Kang's Children 1 1000069
Xue Tian Yun Actor Orphan 1 1000063
Xu Ding Actor Orphan 1 1000062
Dong Xu Chao Actor Orphan 1 1000057
Qi Lin Hui Actor Orphan 1 1000056
Yang Xi Actor Orphan 1 1000058
Zhang Zhao Actor Orphan 1 1000059
Jiang yi Fei Actor Orphan 1 1000061
Ye De Jie Actor Orphan 1 1000060
Miu Ya Lei Actor One of Wu's Relatives 1 1000036
John Dunn Actor Kang's Doorman 1 1000035
Wang Li Actor Kang Lin Yi 1 1000013
Poon Hang-Sang Actor Fat Cook 1 1000012
Chen Shu Actor Head Servant 1 1000011
Xu You Jin Actor Matchmaker 1 1000014
Gu Ding Yaun Actor Mayor 1 1000015
Mao Xiao Dong Actor Liangmo 1 1000017
Zhao Pei Ying Actor Midwife 1 1000016
Liu Jia Dong Actor Mr Lang 1 1000010
Kate McGregor-Stewart Actor Sister Shirley 1 1000009
John Cho Actor Fengmo 1 1000004
Shek Sau Actor Mr Wu 1 1000003
Luo Yan Actor Madame Wu 1 1000002
Yi Ding Actor Chiuming 1 1000005
Koh Chieng Mun Actor Ying 1 1000006
Amy Hill Actor Madame Kang 1 1000008
Anita Loo Actor Old Lady 1 1000007
Huang Lan Actor Meng 1 1000018
Sun Yang Actor One of Fengma's Friends 1 1000019
Zhang Xue Xin Actor Woman Guest 1 1000030
Su Zheng Actor Woman Guest 1 1000029
Huang Zhong Yu Actor Male Guest 1 1000028
Zhang Hua Actor Woman Guest 1 1000031
Sun Bo Actor Woman Guest 1 1000032
Yang Rong Actor Kang's Maid 1 1000034
Lisa NG Actor Woman Guest 1 1000033
Jiang Hai Actor Male Guest 1 1000027
Lou Bing Kun Actor Male Guest 1 1000026
Yan Huai Bo Actor One of Fengma's Friends 1 1000021
Yum En Ti Actor One of Fengma's Friends 1 1000020
Zhang Kang Actor Boldman 1 1000022
Jin Ge Actor Loud Mouth 1 1000023
Zhang Zhang Actor Male Guest 1 1000025
Nie Ya Liang Actor Male Guest 1 1000024
Xia Yue Qing Actor Old Lady's Friend 1 1000071
Wu Xiao Yi Actor Old Lady's Friend 1 1000072
Ray Wong Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Hou Yong Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Poon Hang-Sang Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Zhao Chun Cheng Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Wang Wen Hua Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Cheng Ya Xing Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Sun Yie Ping Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Matt Trushe Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Wang Wei Bing Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Hao Jian Guo Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Josephine Yuk-Lun Chan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Thomas Chow Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jin Gee Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Jin Ge Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Stanley Sun Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Caroline Ngai Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Rafael Winer Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Suki Medencevic Photography consulting photographer 120835 6000009
Michelle Page Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Charles Unger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Victoria Rose Sampson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000008
Kristin Windell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Hope Moskowitz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Willem Dafoe Actor brother Andre 1 1000001
Karen Weintraub Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000013
Jesse Pomeroy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
John Dunn Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Claudia Finkle Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chuck Winston Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Duncan Burns Editor n/a 172 7000002
Susan Godfrey Editor n/a 172 7000003
Mike Chock Editor background editor 172 7000005
William Hoy Editor consulting editor 172 7000004
Zhang ZhenYan Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Pearl S Buck Source Material (from novel) ("Pavilion of Women") 120793 4000004
Zhou Ying Actor Flower Boat Girl 1 1000084
Guo Min Na Actor Flower Boat girl 1 1000083
Chen Qin Actor Flower Boat Girl 1 1000082
Xiang Li Na Actor Flower Boat Girl 1 1000085
Zhou Chun Yu Actor Flower Boat Girl 1 1000086
Yuan Xiao Liang Actor Pin Tan Player 1 1000088
Shen Ya Actor Flower Boat Girl 1 1000087
Wen Yi Actor Wu's Servant 1 1000081
Liu Chun Lin Actor Wu's Servant 1 1000080
Zhou Chun Actor One of the Old Lady's Maids 1 1000075
Zhang Meng Yun Actor One of the Old Lady's Maids 1 1000074
Sun Hua Qin Actor Old Lady's Friend 1 1000073
Zhao wu Jiu Actor One of the Old Lady's Maids 1 1000076
Qu Hui Zhen Actor Wu's Nanny 1 1000077
Gu Zheng Hong Actor Kang's Nanny 1 1000079
Qui Zhan Zhu Actor wu's Nanny 1 1000078
Wang Jin Actor Pin Tan Player 1 1000089
Jin Li Sheng Actor Pin Tan Player 1 1000090
Rowena Li Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Simon Edery Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Hugo Shong Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Bob Warden Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Luo Yan Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Pearl S Buck Source Material (Novel) 120786 4000003
Paul R Collins Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000002
Luo Yan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stephen Wang Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Xia Chun Actor Stand-In 1 1000092
Wei Qiu Fang Actor Pin Tan Player 1 1000091
Xia Xi Geng Actor Stand-In 1 1000094
Jerry Tondo Voice Over 475 1000095
Yim Ho Director n/a 2 2000001
Sharon Omi Voice Over 475 1000096
Penka Kouneva Music music preparation 120781 8000002
Synopsis
China, 1938: Intelligent and well-read, Madam Wu is the envy of all who know her. The Wu family is the richest and most powerful family in her town. Servants tend to her every need, her house and clothes are gorgeous, and she is as beautiful and serene as a traditional wife could want to be. Yet as the town celebrates her 40th birthday, Madame Wu scandalizes the gathering by announcing she will arrange for a much younger woman to be her husband's concubine, thereby ending her conjugal relationship with him. Her decision throws the family--one of the oldest in China--into an uproar, but she manages the transition as she does everything else in the extended family of over sixty relatives. Alone in her own quarters, she enjoys her new-found freedom and reads books denied her in the past. When her son begins English lessons, she too starts learning from the free-thinking missionary named Brother Andre, who changes her life when he falls in love with her.