Amélie (2001)

Amélie
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy, Foreign
Keywords female protagonist, quirky, romantic
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Billie Holiday Song n/a 120859 8000019
Olivier Gleyze Special Effects (Les Versaillais) 168 23000010
Yves Domenjoud Special Effects (Les Versaillais) 168 23000009
Alexandre Jeanneret Visual Effects digital processing 419 23000008
Francois Dupuy Visual Effects digital processing 419 23000007
Jean-Baptiste Bonetto Special Effects (Les Versaillais) 168 23000011
Thierry Reymoneno Special Effects (Les Versaillais) 168 23000012
Denis Gastou Special Effects dummy/special effects(Les Versaillais) 168 23000015
Daniel Lenoir Special Effects (Les Versaillais) 168 23000014
Noel Chainbaux Special Effects (Les Versaillais) 168 23000013
Tina Lin Visual Effects digital processing 419 23000006
Jean-Christophe Spadaccini Special Effects dummy/special effects(Les Versaillais) 168 23000016
Wolfgang Goosberg Construction (Germany) 120900 21000009
Gregor Hees Construction (Germany) 120900 21000008
John Rawsthorn Construction (Germany) 120900 21000007
Alain Carsoux Visual Effects Supervisor (Duboi) 249 23000001
Didier LeFouest Visual Effects digital timer 419 23000002
Coralie Boulay Visual Effects digital processing 419 23000005
Abdel Ali Kassou Visual Effects digital processing 419 23000004
Christophe Belena Visual Effects digital processing 419 23000003
Onkel Tuca Construction (Germany) 120900 21000006
Michael Belin Effects Assistant assistant digital timer 120922 23000017
Jean-Paul Rovela 3-D Artist of 3-D projects 120965 23000032
Georges Tornero Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000031
Stephane Dittoo Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000030
Patricia Medjahed Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000029
Bruno Le Provost 3-D Artist 3-D graphic artists 120965 23000033
Olivier Revillon 3-D Artist 3-D graphic artists 120965 23000034
Kerstin Krotz Assistant Props assistant property person(Germany) 120904 24000001
Pierre Villette 3-D Artist 3-D graphic artists 120965 23000036
Morgann Sagel 3-D Artist 3-D graphic artists 120965 23000035
Thierry Delobel Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000028
Jeremy Le Roux Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000027
Isabelle Ramnou Matte Painter matte painting 120959 23000021
Stephanie Dargent Matte Painter matte painting 120959 23000020
Jean-Marie Vives Matte Painter matte painting 120959 23000019
Mike Sowa Mechanical Special Effects creator of animated characters 121086 23000018
Veronique Zylberfain Matte Painter matte painting 120959 23000022
Loic Boineau Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000023
Andre Brizard Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000026
Daniel Trujillo Chinchina Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000025
Alexandre Kolasinski Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000024
Stefan Quentin Construction Manager (Germany) 120983 21000005
Alain Guais Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Robert Dona Grip n/a 365 15000002
Bruno Dubet Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Laurent Kossayan Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Gerard Hardy Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000013
Dominique LePage Grip n/a 365 15000003
Laurent Thiery Grip n/a 365 15000004
Eric Dupressoir Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Tim Liehr Grip (Germany) 365 15000006
Kenneth Cornils Grip (Germany) 365 15000005
Franck Mettre Sound sound transfer 120816 14000012
Igor Thomas Gerard Sound assistant sound creator 120816 14000011
Jean-Philippe Angelini Post-Production Audio post-synchro assistant 120813 14000005
Jean-Pierre Lelong Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Mario Melchiorri Foley assistant foley artist 120961 14000003
Jean-Louis Le Bras Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Stephane De Rocquigny Post-Production Audio post-synchro assistant 120813 14000006
Michel Filippi Post-Production Sound post-synchro 121026 14000007
Vincent Arnardi Sound sound mixing 120816 14000010
Sophie Chiabaut Sound n/a 120816 14000009
Jean Umansky Sound n/a 120816 14000008
Jim Howe Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Michel Sabourdy Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Sebastien Seveau Stunts (automobile) 240 19000006
Sebastien Lagniez Stunts (automobile) 240 19000005
Jean-Claude Lagniez Stunts (automobile) 240 19000004
Pascaline Girardot Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Patrick Pitavino Animal Services animal painter 121036 20000001
Valentine Aupetit Animal Services animal painter 121036 20000002
Olivier Delpy Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Laurent Colet Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Daniel Feret Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Remi Canaple Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Patrick Cauderlier Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Yvan Quehec Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Yves Kohen Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Olivier Cazzitti Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Vlasta Kostic Electrician (Germany) 450 15000013
Andreas Theiner Electrician (Germany) 450 15000014
Office of the Mayor, Paris Finance Manager funding 120941 16000001
Marc von Kuk Electrician (Germany) 450 15000016
Timo von Burgsdorf Electrician (Germany) 450 15000015
Marie-Laure Valla Property Master property manager 120805 24000002
Francois Borgeaud Propman property person 120887 24000003
Thomas Sidopoulos Other help 120795 26000038
Jorg Widmer Other help 120795 26000037
Beatrice Mizrahi Other help 120795 26000036
Cyril Desseaux Other intern 120795 26000035
Marco Paccosi Other retouches matador 120795 26000039
Solenn Collignon Other retouches matador 120795 26000040
Karen Mitrega Other production secretary(Germany) 120795 26000043
Eva Neufahrt Other production administrator(Germany) 120795 26000042
Marc Brucker Other typo 120795 26000041
Stephane Lefebvre Other intern 120795 26000034
Christophe Henry Other intern 120795 26000033
Yvan Lucas Other 35mm timer 120795 26000027
Amandine Marou Other intern 120795 26000026
Frederic Daugeron Other party organizer 120795 26000025
Chantal Begasse Other production secretary 120795 26000024
Xavier Fourmond Other of compositing projects 120795 26000028
Nicole Heitzmann Other production administrator 120795 26000029
Zuzanna Noirbent Other intern 120795 26000032
Nadja Le Bayon Other intern 120795 26000031
Marie-Laure Compain Other production secretary 120795 26000030
Thomas Brugge Other elecrician(Germany) 120795 26000044
Mark Voit Other intern(Germany) 120795 26000045
M Piloz Special Thanks (The Central Police Station of the 18th Arrondissment) 120874 26000059
Mickael Rosenberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
Rudy Galindo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Frederique Gibert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
M Anicet Special Thanks (Eaubonne City Hall) 120874 26000060
M Haubensakc Special Thanks (France Rail Publicite) 120874 26000061
Isabelle Sauvanon Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Corinne Sarrut Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Jean Charpentier Special Thanks ("Cabinet Jean Carpentier") 120874 26000062
Juarez Machado Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
A Ginsberg Other excerpt provider("Naomi" (editions c Bourgeois/Ici d'ailleurs/BMG Music Publishing France)) 120795 26000054
Robert Spika Other intern(Germany) 120795 26000048
Frank Niermann Other intern(Germany) 120795 26000047
Torsten Schneider Other intern(Germany) 120795 26000046
Eric Le Mouel Other dressing rooms provider 120795 26000049
M Derrien Other ("La Verre a Pied") 120795 26000050
N Hamon Other excerpt provider("Les Jours Tristes") 120795 26000053
Yann Tiersen Other excerpt provider("Les Jour Tristes" "Naomi" (editions C Bourgeois/Ici d'ailleurs/BMG Music Publishing France)) 120795 26000052
M Mdoughy Other ("Au Marche de la Butte") 120795 26000051
Pascale Boillot Other painter Renoir's("Dejeuner des Canotiers") 120795 26000023
Michele Bataille Other painter Renoir's("Dejeuner des Canotiers") 120795 26000022
Svetlana Novak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Aurore Ader Assistant (to director of Duboicolor productions) 120820 25000010
Mathieu Le Meur Assistant (to 'Dutruc' composite graphic artists) 120820 25000009
Leila Dixmir Assistant (to 'Dutruc' composite graphic artists) 120820 25000008
Claudia Dummer-Manasse Production Assistant (Germany) 275 25000012
Lionel Kopp Post-Production post-production director(Lumiere Unique) 120945 25000013
Patrick Herbil Production production driver 120824 25000016
Celine De Seynes Post-Production Assistant (post-production/Lumiere Unique) 120882 25000015
Sophie Vermersch Post-Production Assistant (post-production/Lumiere Unique) 120882 25000014
Yann Gonsaro Assistant (to 'Dutruc' composite graphic artists) 120820 25000007
Lucie Bories Assistant (to 'Dutruc' composite graphic artists) 120820 25000006
Ralf Schwamborn Props stage property person(Germany) 120817 24000007
Jorg Bergen Props stage property person(Germany) 120817 24000006
Marc Lehingrat Props prop buyer 120817 24000005
Jacques Pelissier Props prop buyer 120817 24000004
Mathieu Junot Assistant (sets) 120820 25000001
Delphine Mabed Assistant assistant sets(Germany) 120820 25000002
Thierry Tronchet Assistant n/a 120820 25000005
Georgi Lazarevsky Assistant n/a 120820 25000004
Corinne Saglio Assistant assistant administrator 120820 25000003
Alain Mougenot Other locations 120795 26000001
Thomas Parnet Other intern 120795 26000002
Helene Rey Other intern 120795 26000016
Marc Rovere Other rippeur 120795 26000015
Delphine Mabed Other painter Renoir's("Dejeuner des Canotiers") 120795 26000014
Clementine Darros Other intern 120795 26000013
Olivier Chalifour Other intern 120795 26000017
Fabrice Maux Other set painter 120795 26000018
Didier Guyard Other painters(skaters) 120795 26000021
Martine Veille Other painters(skaters) 120795 26000020
Jean-Marc Auriol Other painters(skaters) 120795 26000019
Sophie Mollard Other intern 120795 26000012
Jean-Christophe Duwez Other automatic photo booth technician 120795 26000011
Jose Sako Other reconnaissance 120795 26000005
Aude LeMercier Other reconnaissance 120795 26000004
Juliette Binaud Other intern 120795 26000003
Veronique Lambert De Guise Other documentarist 120795 26000006
Ludovic Lecouteux Other automatic photo booth album 120795 26000007
Joel Spinola Other automatic photo booth technician 120795 26000010
Sebastien Guyomard Other automatic photo booth technician 120795 26000009
Michel Folco Other provider of original collection(automatic photo booth album) 120795 26000008
Marilena Cavola Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Vespa Estord Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Regis Iacono Actor Felix L'Herbier 1 1000059
Philippe Beautier Actor Poulain's Postmaster 1 1000058
Francois Aubineau Actor The Concierge's Postman 1 1000057
Patrick Paroux Actor The Street Prompter 1 1000056
Frederic Mitterrand Actor special thanks 1 1000060
Rufus Actor Raphael Poulain--Amelie's Father 1 1000061
Jean-Pol Brissart Voice of The Postman 475 1000064
Alain Floret Voice of the Concierge's Husband 475 1000063
Franck-Olivier Bonnet Voice at Palace Video 475 1000062
Jerry Lucas Actor The Sacre-Coeur Boy 1 1000055
Thierry Arfeuilleres Actor Statue Man 1 1000054
Mady Malroux Actor One of the Twins 1 1000048
Philippe Paimblanc Actor Train Ticket Taker 1 1000047
Julianna Kovacs Actor Grocer's Client 1 1000046
Robert Gendreau Actor Cafe Patron 1 1000045
Monette Malroux Actor One of the Twins 1 1000049
Valeriane de Villeneuve Actor The Laughing Woman 1 1000050
Christiane Bopp Actor Woman by the Merry-Go-Round 1 1000053
Raymond Heudeline Actor Phantom Train Cashier 1 1000052
Isis Peyrade Actor Samantha 1 1000051
Jacques Thebault Voice Over 475 1000065
Frederic Mitterrand Voice n/a 475 1000066
Dinah Rauenbusch Assistant Director (Germany) 163 5000006
Pascal Roy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Christophe Vassort Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Marc Grewe Production Supervisor (Germany) 307 5000003
Rip O'Neil Technical Director Duboicolor technical director 491 5000007
Christophe Antonin Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000008
Anne Wermelinger Continuity n/a 890 5000011
Severine De Wever Project Manager n/a 120994 5000010
Delphine Le Roch Project Manager n/a 120994 5000009
Edouard Valton Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jean-Marc Deschamps Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Claudie Ossard Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jean-Pierre Jeunet Director n/a 2 2000001
André Dussollier Narrator n/a 120790 1000067
Arne Meerkamp van Embden Producer (Germany) 3 3000002
Antoine Simkine Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Guillaume Laurant Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000003
Guillaume Laurant Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jean-Pierre Jeunet Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Myriam Labbe Actor The Tobacco Buyer 1 1000044
Paule Dare Actor Employee at Bar 1 1000043
Armelle Actor Philomene 1 1000016
Lorella Cravotta Actor Amandine Poulain--Amelie's Mother 1 1000015
Jamel Debbouze Actor Lucien 1 1000014
Serge Merlin Actor Dufayel 1 1000013
Flora Guiet Actor (Age 8) 1 1000017
Amaury Barbault Actor (As a Child) 1 1000018
Marc Amyot Actor The Stranger 1 1000021
Ticky Holgado Actor The Photo Booth Man 1 1000020
Jean Darie Actor The Blind Man 1 1000019
Clotilde Mollet Actor Gina 1 1000012
Claire Maurier Actor Suzanne 1 1000011
Urbain Cancelier Actor Collignon--The Grocer 1 1000005
Artus DePenguern Actor Hipolito--The Writer 1 1000004
Yolande Moreau Actor Madeleine Wallace--Concierge 1 1000003
Mathieu Kassovitz Actor Nino Quicampoix 1 1000002
Dominique Pinon Actor Joseph 1 1000006
Maurice Bénichou Actor Dominique Bretodeau--The Box Man 1 1000007
Isabelle Nanty Actor Georgette 1 1000010
Michel Robin Actor Old Man Collignon 1 1000009
Claude Perron Actor Eva--The Strip Teaser 1 1000008
Dominique Bettenfeld Actor The Screaming Neighbor 1 1000022
Eugene Berthier Actor Eugene Koler 1 1000023
Valerie Zarrouk Actor Dominique Bredoteau Woman 1 1000037
Guillaume Viry Actor The Vagrant 1 1000036
Francois Bercovici Actor Buddy to the Endive Client 1 1000035
Thierry Gibault Actor The Endive Client 1 1000034
Kevin Fernandes Actor Bretodeau as a Child 1 1000038
Marie-Laure Descouraux Actor The Dead Man's Concierge 1 1000039
Francois Viaur Actor The Bar Owner 1 1000042
Gerald Weingand Actor The Teacher 1 1000041
Sophie Tellier Actor Aunt Josette 1 1000040
Jean-Pierre Becker Actor The Bum 1 1000033
Jonathan Joss Actor The Humililated Customer's Son 1 1000032
Marion Pressburger Actor Credits Helper 1 1000026
Frankie Pain Actor The Newsstand Woman 1 1000025
Andree Damant Actor Mrs Collingon 1 1000024
Charles-Roger Bour Actor The Urinal Man 1 1000027
Luc Palun Actor Amandine's Grocer 1 1000028
Fabien Behar Actor The Humiliated Customer 1 1000031
Jacques Viala Actor The Customer Who Humiliates his Friend 1 1000030
Fabienne Chaudat Actor Woman in Coma 1 1000029
Nicolas Davy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Eric Duchene Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Dagmar Wessel Assistant Art Director (Germany) 315 9000007
Daniel Kolarov Assistant Art Director (Germany) 315 9000006
Petra Klimek Assistant Art Director (Germany) 315 9000005
Thorston Sabel Assistant Art Director (Germany) 315 9000004
Stephane Chauvet Art Department sculptor 120843 9000008
Pierre-Jacques Benichou Casting n/a 179 10000001
Valerie Espagne Extras Casting children casting 120851 10000004
Alberte Garo Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Patricia Van Casting assistant children casting 179 10000002
Luc Desportes Storyboard Artist storyboards 199 9000003
Volker Schaefer Art Director (Germany) 183 9000002
A Whiting Song ("Guilty") 120859 8000034
G Kahn Song ("Guilty") 120859 8000033
G Arnheim Song ("Seet and Lovely") 120859 8000032
H Tobias Song ("Seet and Lovely") 120859 8000031
H Akst Song ("Guilty") 120859 8000035
Howard Dietz Song ("Dancing in the Dark") 120859 8000036
Aline Bonetto Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Billie Holiday Song Performer ("God Bless the Child") 120788 8000038
Arthur Schwartz Song ("Dancing in the Dark") 120859 8000037
Gilles Coussade Executive director of finance 120806 11000001
Tommaso Vergallo Executive director of Duboicolor productions 120806 11000002
Myriam Roger Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000008
Virginie Duranteau Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000007
Veronique Boitout Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
John Nollet Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Reynald Desbant Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000009
Lorenzo Belliott Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000010
Karina Gruais Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Dominique Galichet Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Nathalie Tissier Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Sylvie Bello Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Veronique Elise Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Olivier Tubach Research research & development 458 12000002
Stephane Deverly Research research & development 458 12000001
Thomas Duval Supervisor shooting supervisor 120845 11000004
Laurent Clavier Research research & development 458 12000003
Christophe Maratier Advisor weapons advisor 120821 12000004
Emma Lebail Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Madeline Fontaine Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Stephane Bourdon Advisor weapons advisor 120821 12000005
C Daniels Song ("Seet and Lovely") 120859 8000030
Lorenz Hart Song ("With a Song in My Heart") 120859 8000029
Celine Kelepikis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Alexandre Widmer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Yann Malcor Editing pre-editing archives 120901 7000002
Herve Schneid Editor n/a 172 7000001
Yann Tiersen Composer composer & performer of selected pieces(Labels/Virgin France) 120836 8000001
Yann Tiersen Music n/a 120781 8000002
Cavelier Bleu Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000005
S Barber Music ("Adagio for Strings") 120781 8000004
Edouard Dubois Music music consultant 120781 8000003
Stefan De Leuw Camera Assistant (Germany) 120867 6000010
Sandra Qumar Camera Assistant (Germany) 120867 6000009
Matthieu Bastid Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Patrick de Ranter Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Bruno Delbonnel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Christophe Perotin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Ludovic Simeon Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000005
Dominique Colin Photography crank photographer 120835 6000008
Bruno Calvo Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Francois Paumard Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Jacques Smerlak Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000006
Stephane Kramer Original Music original music recorder 120838 8000007
A Sendrey Song ("Father's Little Dividend") 120859 8000023
Alexis Latrobe Song ("The Child (contains 'God Bless the Child')") 120859 8000022
Arthur Herzog Jr. Song songs("The Child (contains 'God Bless the Child')" "God Bless the Child") 120859 8000021
Alex Gopher Song ("The Child (contains 'God Bless the Child')") 120859 8000018
P Bayle Song ("Si tu n'etais pas la") 120859 8000024
G Claret Song ("Si tu n'etais pas la") 120859 8000025
Richard Rodgers Song ("With a Song in My Heart") 120859 8000028
John Schonberger Song ("Whispering") 120859 8000027
M Schonberger Song ("Whispering") 120859 8000026
J Shaindlin Song ("Fire") 120859 8000017
J Strauss Song ("Rose du Sud") 120859 8000016
R Wootton Song song arranger("Ciribiribin (traditional)" "Rose du Sud") 120859 8000010
Capella Istropolitana Performer ("Adagio for Strings") 120819 8000009
Didier Lize Original Music original music recorder & mixer 120838 8000008
Georges Delerue Song ("Brouillard (theme from 'Jules & Jim')") 120859 8000011
Clifford Grey Song ("Got a Date with an Angel") 120859 8000012
Jack Waller Song ("Got a Date with an Angel") 120859 8000015
Joseph Turnbridge Song ("Got a Date with an Angel") 120859 8000014
Sonnie Miller Song ("Got a Date with an Angel") 120859 8000013
Audrey Tautou Actor Amelie 1 1000001
Synopsis
Bursting with imagination and having seen her share of tragedy and fantasy, Amelie is not like the other girls. When she grows up she becomes a waitress in a Montmartre bar run by a former dancer. Amelie enjoys simple pleasures until she discovers that her goal in life is to help others. To that end, she invents all sorts of tricks that allow her to intervene incognito into other people's lives, including an imbibing concierge and her hypochondriac neighbor. But Amelie's most difficult case turns out to be Nino Quicampoix, a lonely sex shop employee who collects photos abandoned at coin-operated photobooths.
N/A
N/A