Amélie (2001)

Amélie
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 1mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy, Foreign
Keywords female protagonist
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Audrey Tautou Actor Amelie 1 1000001
Mathieu Kassovitz Actor Nino Quicampoix 1 1000002
Yolande Moreau Actor Madeleine Wallace--Concierge 1 1000003
Artus DePenguern Actor Hipolito--The Writer 1 1000004
Urbain Cancelier Actor Collignon--The Grocer 1 1000005
Dominique Pinon Actor Joseph 1 1000006
Maurice Bénichou Actor Dominique Bretodeau--The Box Man 1 1000007
Claude Perron Actor Eva--The Strip Teaser 1 1000008
Michel Robin Actor Old Man Collignon 1 1000009
Isabelle Nanty Actor Georgette 1 1000010
Claire Maurier Actor Suzanne 1 1000011
Clotilde Mollet Actor Gina 1 1000012
Serge Merlin Actor Dufayel 1 1000013
Jamel Debbouze Actor Lucien 1 1000014
Lorella Cravotta Actor Amandine Poulain--Amelie's Mother 1 1000015
Flora Guiet Actor (Age 8) 1 1000017
Amaury Barbault Actor (As a Child) 1 1000018
Jean Darie Actor The Blind Man 1 1000019
Ticky Holgado Actor The Photo Booth Man 1 1000020
Marc Amyot Actor The Stranger 1 1000021
Dominique Bettenfeld Actor The Screaming Neighbor 1 1000022
Eugene Berthier Actor Eugene Koler 1 1000023
Andree Damant Actor Mrs Collingon 1 1000024
Frankie Pain Actor The Newsstand Woman 1 1000025
Marion Pressburger Actor Credits Helper 1 1000026
Charles-Roger Bour Actor The Urinal Man 1 1000027
Luc Palun Actor Amandine's Grocer 1 1000028
Fabienne Chaudat Actor Woman in Coma 1 1000029
Jacques Viala Actor The Customer Who Humiliates his Friend 1 1000030
Fabien Behar Actor The Humiliated Customer 1 1000031
Jonathan Joss Actor The Humililated Customer's Son 1 1000032
Jean-Pierre Becker Actor The Bum 1 1000033
Thierry Gibault Actor The Endive Client 1 1000034
Francois Bercovici Actor Buddy to the Endive Client 1 1000035
Guillaume Viry Actor The Vagrant 1 1000036
Valerie Zarrouk Actor Dominique Bredoteau Woman 1 1000037
Kevin Fernandes Actor Bretodeau as a Child 1 1000038
Marie-Laure Descouraux Actor The Dead Man's Concierge 1 1000039
Sophie Tellier Actor Aunt Josette 1 1000040
Gerald Weingand Actor The Teacher 1 1000041
Francois Viaur Actor The Bar Owner 1 1000042
Paule Dare Actor Employee at Bar 1 1000043
Myriam Labbe Actor The Tobacco Buyer 1 1000044
Robert Gendreau Actor Cafe Patron 1 1000045
Julianna Kovacs Actor Grocer's Client 1 1000046
Philippe Paimblanc Actor Train Ticket Taker 1 1000047
Mady Malroux Actor One of the Twins 1 1000048
Monette Malroux Actor One of the Twins 1 1000049
Valeriane de Villeneuve Actor The Laughing Woman 1 1000050
Isis Peyrade Actor Samantha 1 1000051
Raymond Heudeline Actor Phantom Train Cashier 1 1000052
Christiane Bopp Actor Woman by the Merry-Go-Round 1 1000053
Thierry Arfeuilleres Actor Statue Man 1 1000054
Jerry Lucas Actor The Sacre-Coeur Boy 1 1000055
Patrick Paroux Actor The Street Prompter 1 1000056
Francois Aubineau Actor The Concierge's Postman 1 1000057
Philippe Beautier Actor Poulain's Postmaster 1 1000058
Regis Iacono Actor Felix L'Herbier 1 1000059
Frederic Mitterrand Actor special thanks 1 1000060
Rufus Actor Raphael Poulain--Amelie's Father 1 1000061
Franck-Olivier Bonnet Voice at Palace Video 475 1000062
Alain Floret Voice of the Concierge's Husband 475 1000063
Jean-Pol Brissart Voice of The Postman 475 1000064
Jacques Thebault Voice Over 475 1000065
Frederic Mitterrand Voice n/a 475 1000066
André Dussollier Narrator n/a 120790 1000067
Jean-Pierre Jeunet Director n/a 2 2000001
Claudie Ossard Producer n/a 3 3000001
Arne van Embden Producer (Germany) 3 3000002
Antoine Simkine Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Jean-Pierre Jeunet Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Guillaume Laurant Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Guillaume Laurant Writer (dialogue) dialogue 120952 4000003
Jean-Marc Deschamps Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Edouard Valton Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Marc Grewe Production Supervisor (Germany) 307 5000003
Christophe Vassort Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Pascal Roy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Dinah Rauenbusch Assistant Director (Germany) 163 5000006
Rip O'Neil Technical Director Duboicolor technical director 491 5000007
Christophe Antonin Stage Manager n/a 120797 5000008
Delphine Le Roch Project Manager n/a 120994 5000009
Severine De Wever Project Manager n/a 120994 5000010
Anne Wermelinger Continuity n/a 890 5000011
Nicolas Davy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Eric Duchene Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Bruno Delbonnel Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Patrick de Ranter Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Matthieu Bastid Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Christophe Perotin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Ludovic Simeon Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000005
Francois Paumard Photography still photographer 120835 6000006
Bruno Calvo Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Dominique Colin Photography crank photographer 120835 6000008
Sandra Qumar Camera Assistant (Germany) 120867 6000009
Stefan De Leuw Camera Assistant (Germany) 120867 6000010
Herve Schneid Editor n/a 172 7000001
Yann Malcor Editing pre-editing archives 120901 7000002
Alexandre Widmer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Celine Kelepikis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Yann Tiersen Composer composer & performer of selected pieces(Labels/Virgin France) 120836 8000001
Yann Tiersen Music n/a 120781 8000002
Edouard Dubois Music music consultant 120781 8000003
S Barber Music ("Adagio for Strings") 120781 8000004
Cavelier Bleu Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000005
Jacques Smerlak Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000006
Stephane Kramer Original Music original music recorder 120838 8000007
Didier Lize Original Music original music recorder & mixer 120838 8000008
R Wootton Song song arranger("Ciribiribin (traditional)" "Rose du Sud") 120859 8000010
Georges Delerue Song ("Brouillard (theme from 'Jules & Jim')") 120859 8000011
Clifford Grey Song ("Got a Date with an Angel") 120859 8000012
Sonnie Miller Song ("Got a Date with an Angel") 120859 8000013
Joseph Turnbridge Song ("Got a Date with an Angel") 120859 8000014
Jack Waller Song ("Got a Date with an Angel") 120859 8000015
J Strauss Song ("Rose du Sud") 120859 8000016
J Shaindlin Song ("Fire") 120859 8000017
Alex Gopher Song ("The Child (contains 'God Bless the Child')") 120859 8000018
Billie Holiday Song n/a 120859 8000019
Billie Holiday Song songs("The Child (contains 'God Bless the Child')") 120859 8000020
Arthur Herzog Song songs("The Child (contains 'God Bless the Child')" "God Bless the Child") 120859 8000021
Alexis Latrobe Song ("The Child (contains 'God Bless the Child')") 120859 8000022
A Sendrey Song ("Father's Little Dividend") 120859 8000023
P Bayle Song ("Si tu n'etais pas la") 120859 8000024
G Claret Song ("Si tu n'etais pas la") 120859 8000025
M Schonberger Song ("Whispering") 120859 8000026
John Schonberger Song ("Whispering") 120859 8000027
Richard Rodgers Song ("With a Song in My Heart") 120859 8000028
Lorenz Hart Song ("With a Song in My Heart") 120859 8000029
C Daniels Song ("Seet and Lovely") 120859 8000030
H Tobias Song ("Seet and Lovely") 120859 8000031
G Arnheim Song ("Seet and Lovely") 120859 8000032
G Kahn Song ("Guilty") 120859 8000033
A Whiting Song ("Guilty") 120859 8000034
H Akst Song ("Guilty") 120859 8000035
Howard Dietz Song ("Dancing in the Dark") 120859 8000036
Arthur Schwartz Song ("Dancing in the Dark") 120859 8000037
Billie Holiday Song Performer ("God Bless the Child") 120788 8000038
Aline Bonetto Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Volker Schaefer Art Director (Germany) 183 9000002
Luc Desportes Storyboard Artist storyboards 199 9000003
Thorston Sabel Assistant Art Director (Germany) 315 9000004
Petra Klimek Assistant Art Director (Germany) 315 9000005
Daniel Kolarov Assistant Art Director (Germany) 315 9000006
Dagmar Wessel Assistant Art Director (Germany) 315 9000007
Stephane Chauvet Art Department sculptor 120843 9000008
Pierre-Jacques Benichou Casting n/a 179 10000001
Patricia Van Casting assistant children casting 179 10000002
Alberte Garo Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Valerie Espagne Extras Casting children casting 120851 10000004
Gilles Coussade Executive director of finance 120806 11000001
Tommaso Vergallo Executive director of Duboicolor productions 120806 11000002
Thomas Duval Supervisor shooting supervisor 120845 11000004
Stephane Deverly Research research & development 458 12000001
Olivier Tubach Research research & development 458 12000002
Laurent Clavier Research research & development 458 12000003
Christophe Maratier Advisor weapons advisor 120821 12000004
Stephane Bourdon Advisor weapons advisor 120821 12000005
Madeline Fontaine Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Emma Lebail Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Veronique Elise Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Sylvie Bello Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
John Nollet Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Veronique Boitout Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Virginie Duranteau Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000007
Myriam Roger Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000008
Reynald Desbant Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000009
Lorenzo Belliott Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000010
Nathalie Tissier Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Dominique Galichet Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Karina Gruais Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Vespa Estord Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Marilena Cavola Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Jean-Louis Le Bras Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Mario Melchiorri Foley assistant foley artist 120961 14000003
Jean-Pierre Lelong Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Jean-Philippe Angelini Post-Production Audio post-synchro assistant 120813 14000005
Stephane De Rocquigny Post-Production Audio post-synchro assistant 120813 14000006
Michel Filippi Post-Production Sound post-synchro 121026 14000007
Jean Umansky Sound n/a 120816 14000008
Sophie Chiabaut Sound n/a 120816 14000009
Vincent Arnardi Sound sound mixing 120816 14000010
Igor Gerard Sound assistant sound creator 120816 14000011
Franck Mettre Sound sound transfer 120816 14000012
Gerard Hardy Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000013
Laurent Kossayan Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Bruno Dubet Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Robert Dona Grip n/a 365 15000002
Dominique LePage Grip n/a 365 15000003
Laurent Thiery Grip n/a 365 15000004
Kenneth Cornils Grip (Germany) 365 15000005
Tim Liehr Grip (Germany) 365 15000006
Eric Dupressoir Generator Operator n/a 363 15000007
Jim Howe Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Michel Sabourdy Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Olivier Cazzitti Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Yves Kohen Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Yvan Quehec Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Vlasta Kostic Electrician (Germany) 450 15000013
Andreas Theiner Electrician (Germany) 450 15000014
Timo von Burgsdorf Electrician (Germany) 450 15000015
Marc von Kuk Electrician (Germany) 450 15000016
Patrick Cauderlier Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Remi Canaple Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Pascaline Girardot Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jean-Claude Lagniez Stunts (automobile) 240 19000004
Sebastien Lagniez Stunts (automobile) 240 19000005
Sebastien Seveau Stunts (automobile) 240 19000006
Patrick Pitavino Animal Services animal painter 121036 20000001
Valentine Aupetit Animal Services animal painter 121036 20000002
Daniel Feret Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Laurent Colet Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Olivier Delpy Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Alain Guais Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Stefan Quentin Construction Manager (Germany) 120983 21000005
Onkel Tuca Construction (Germany) 120900 21000006
John Rawsthorn Construction (Germany) 120900 21000007
Gregor Hees Construction (Germany) 120900 21000008
Wolfgang Goosberg Construction (Germany) 120900 21000009
Alain Carsoux Visual Effects Supervisor (Duboi) 249 23000001
Didier LeFouest Visual Effects digital timer 419 23000002
Christophe Belena Visual Effects digital processing 419 23000003
Abdel Kassou Visual Effects digital processing 419 23000004
Coralie Boulay Visual Effects digital processing 419 23000005
Tina Lin Visual Effects digital processing 419 23000006
Francois Dupuy Visual Effects digital processing 419 23000007
Alexandre Jeanneret Visual Effects digital processing 419 23000008
Yves Domenjoud Special Effects (Les Versaillais) 168 23000009
Olivier Gleyze Special Effects (Les Versaillais) 168 23000010
Jean-Baptiste Bonetto Special Effects (Les Versaillais) 168 23000011
Thierry Reymoneno Special Effects (Les Versaillais) 168 23000012
Noel Chainbaux Special Effects (Les Versaillais) 168 23000013
Daniel Lenoir Special Effects (Les Versaillais) 168 23000014
Denis Gastou Special Effects dummy/special effects(Les Versaillais) 168 23000015
Jean-Christophe Spadaccini Special Effects dummy/special effects(Les Versaillais) 168 23000016
Michael Belin Effects Assistant assistant digital timer 120922 23000017
Mike Sowa Mechanical Special Effects creator of animated characters 121086 23000018
Jean-Marie Vives Matte Painter matte painting 120959 23000019
Stephanie Dargent Matte Painter matte painting 120959 23000020
Isabelle Ramnou Matte Painter matte painting 120959 23000021
Veronique Zylberfain Matte Painter matte painting 120959 23000022
Loic Boineau Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000023
Alexandre Kolasinski Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000024
Daniel Trujillo Chinchina Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000025
Andre Brizard Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000026
Jeremy Le Roux Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000027
Thierry Delobel Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000028
Patricia Medjahed Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000029
Stephane Dittoo Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000030
Georges Tornero Graphic Artist 'Dutruc' composite graphic artist 120985 23000031
Jean-Paul Rovela 3-D Artist of 3-D projects 120965 23000032
Bruno Provost 3-D Artist 3-D graphic artists 120965 23000033
Olivier Revillon 3-D Artist 3-D graphic artists 120965 23000034
Morgann Sagel 3-D Artist 3-D graphic artists 120965 23000035
Pierre Villette 3-D Artist 3-D graphic artists 120965 23000036
Kerstin Krotz Assistant Props assistant property person(Germany) 120904 24000001
Marie-Laure Valla Property Master property manager 120805 24000002
Francois Borgeaud Propman property person 120887 24000003
Jacques Pelissier Props prop buyer 120817 24000004
Marc Lehingrat Props prop buyer 120817 24000005
Jorg Bergen Props stage property person(Germany) 120817 24000006
Ralf Schwamborn Props stage property person(Germany) 120817 24000007
Mathieu Junot Assistant (sets) 120820 25000001
Delphine Mabed Assistant assistant sets(Germany) 120820 25000002
Corinne Saglio Assistant assistant administrator 120820 25000003
Georgi Lazarevsky Assistant n/a 120820 25000004
Thierry Tronchet Assistant n/a 120820 25000005
Lucie Bories Assistant (to 'Dutruc' composite graphic artists) 120820 25000006
Yann Gonsaro Assistant (to 'Dutruc' composite graphic artists) 120820 25000007
Leila Dixmir Assistant (to 'Dutruc' composite graphic artists) 120820 25000008
Mathieu Le Meur Assistant (to 'Dutruc' composite graphic artists) 120820 25000009
Aurore Ader Assistant (to director of Duboicolor productions) 120820 25000010
Svetlana Novak Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Claudia Dummer-Manasse Production Assistant (Germany) 275 25000012
Lionel Kopp Post-Production post-production director(Lumiere Unique) 120945 25000013
Sophie Vermersch Post-Production Assistant (post-production/Lumiere Unique) 120882 25000014
Celine De Seynes Post-Production Assistant (post-production/Lumiere Unique) 120882 25000015
Patrick Herbil Production production driver 120824 25000016
Alain Mougenot Other locations 120795 26000001
Thomas Parnet Other intern 120795 26000002
Juliette Binaud Other intern 120795 26000003
Aude LeMercier Other reconnaissance 120795 26000004
Jose Sako Other reconnaissance 120795 26000005
Veronique De Guise Other documentarist 120795 26000006
Ludovic Lecouteux Other automatic photo booth album 120795 26000007
Michel Folco Other provider of original collection(automatic photo booth album) 120795 26000008
Sebastien Guyomard Other automatic photo booth technician 120795 26000009
Joel Spinola Other automatic photo booth technician 120795 26000010
Jean-Christophe Duwez Other automatic photo booth technician 120795 26000011
Sophie Mollard Other intern 120795 26000012
Clementine Darros Other intern 120795 26000013
Delphine Mabed Other painter Renoir's("Dejeuner des Canotiers") 120795 26000014
Marc Rovere Other rippeur 120795 26000015
Helene Rey Other intern 120795 26000016
Olivier Chalifour Other intern 120795 26000017
Fabrice Maux Other set painter 120795 26000018
Jean-Marc Auriol Other painters(skaters) 120795 26000019
Martine Veille Other painters(skaters) 120795 26000020
Didier Guyard Other painters(skaters) 120795 26000021
Michele Bataille Other painter Renoir's("Dejeuner des Canotiers") 120795 26000022
Pascale Boillot Other painter Renoir's("Dejeuner des Canotiers") 120795 26000023
Chantal Begasse Other production secretary 120795 26000024
Frederic Daugeron Other party organizer 120795 26000025
Amandine Marou Other intern 120795 26000026
Yvan Lucas Other 35mm timer 120795 26000027
Xavier Fourmond Other of compositing projects 120795 26000028
Nicole Heitzmann Other production administrator 120795 26000029
Marie-Laure Compain Other production secretary 120795 26000030
Nadja Le Bayon Other intern 120795 26000031
Zuzanna Noirbent Other intern 120795 26000032
Christophe Henry Other intern 120795 26000033
Stephane Lefebvre Other intern 120795 26000034
Cyril Desseaux Other intern 120795 26000035
Beatrice Mizrahi Other help 120795 26000036
Jorg Widmer Other help 120795 26000037
Thomas Sidopoulos Other help 120795 26000038
Marco Paccosi Other retouches matador 120795 26000039
Solenn Collignon Other retouches matador 120795 26000040
Marc Brucker Other typo 120795 26000041
Eva Neufahrt Other production administrator(Germany) 120795 26000042
Karen Mitrega Other production secretary(Germany) 120795 26000043
Thomas Brugge Other elecrician(Germany) 120795 26000044
Mark Voit Other intern(Germany) 120795 26000045
Torsten Schneider Other intern(Germany) 120795 26000046
Frank Niermann Other intern(Germany) 120795 26000047
Robert Spika Other intern(Germany) 120795 26000048
Eric Le Mouel Other dressing rooms provider 120795 26000049
M Derrien Other ("La Verre a Pied") 120795 26000050
M Mdoughy Other ("Au Marche de la Butte") 120795 26000051
Yann Tiersen Other excerpt provider("Les Jour Tristes" "Naomi" (editions C Bourgeois/Ici d'ailleurs/BMG Music Publishing France)) 120795 26000052
N Hamon Other excerpt provider("Les Jours Tristes") 120795 26000053
A Ginsberg Other excerpt provider("Naomi" (editions c Bourgeois/Ici d'ailleurs/BMG Music Publishing France)) 120795 26000054
Juarez Machado Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000055
Frederique Gibert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000056
Rudy Galindo Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000057
Mickael Rosenberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000058
M Piloz Special Thanks (The Central Police Station of the 18th Arrondissment) 120874 26000059
M Anicet Special Thanks (Eaubonne City Hall) 120874 26000060
M Haubensakc Special Thanks (France Rail Publicite) 120874 26000061
Jean Charpentier Special Thanks ("Cabinet Jean Carpentier") 120874 26000062
Corinne Sarrut Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000063
Isabelle Sauvanon Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Bursting with imagination and having seen her share of tragedy and fantasy, Amelie is not like the other girls. When she grows up she becomes a waitress in a Montmartre bar run by a former dancer. Amelie enjoys simple pleasures until she discovers that her goal in life is to help others. To that end, she invents all sorts of tricks that allow her to intervene incognito into other people's lives, including an imbibing concierge and her hypochondriac neighbor. But Amelie's most difficult case turns out to be Nino Quicampoix, a lonely sex shop employee who collects photos abandoned at coin-operated photobooths.
N/A
N/A