Down With Love (2003)

Down With Love
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords 1960s
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Renee Zellweger Actor Barbara Novak 1 1000001
Ewan McGregor Actor Catcher Block 1 1000002
Sarah Paulson Actor Vikki Hiller 1 1000003
David Pierce Actor Peter McMannus 1 1000004
Rachel Dratch Actor Gladys 1 1000005
Jack Plotnick Actor Maurice 1 1000006
Tony Randall Actor Theodore Banner 1 1000007
John Aylward Actor EG 1 1000008
Warren Munson Actor CB 1 1000009
Matt Ross Actor JB 1 1000010
Michael Ensign Actor JR 1 1000011
Timothy Omundson Actor RJ 1 1000012
Jeri Ryan Actor Gwendolyn 1 1000013
Ivana Milicevic Actor Yvette 1 1000014
Melissa George Actor Elkie 1 1000015
Dorie Barton Actor Sally 1 1000016
Laura Kightlinger Actor Receptionist 1 1000017
Chris Parnell Actor TV Emcee 1 1000018
Robert Katims Actor Dry Cleaner 1 1000019
Florence Stanley Actor Dry Cleaner's Wife 1 1000020
John Storey Actor Maitre'D 1 1000021
Peter Spruyt Actor Waiter 1 1000022
Lynn Collins Actor Beatnick Girl 1 1000024
David Doty Actor Doorman 1 1000025
Jude Ciccolella Actor Private Eye 1 1000026
Juliette Jeffers Actor Nurse 1 1000027
Will Jordan Actor Ed Sullivan 1 1000028
Brad Hanson Actor Johnny Trementus 1 1000029
Zachary Quinto Actor Angry Beatnik 1 1000030
Beth LaMure Actor CBS Switchboard Operator #1 1 1000031
Christine Cronenweth Actor CBS Switchboard Operator #2 1 1000032
Megan Denton Actor Astonette #1 1 1000033
Melanie Lewis Actor Astonette #2 1 1000034
Sybil Azur Actor Astonette #3 1 1000035
Joanna Collins Actor Astonette #4 1 1000036
Sandra McCoy Actor Astonette #5 1 1000037
Sarah Smith Actor Astonette #6 1 1000038
Norman Fessler Actor Photographer 1 1000039
Matt Adler Actor Additional Voice 1 1000040
Maggie Baird Actor Additional Voice 1 1000041
John Cappelletti Actor Additional Voice 1 1000042
Robert Clotworthy Actor Additional Voice 1 1000043
Kat Cressida Actor Additional Voice 1 1000044
Holly Dorff Actor Additional Voice 1 1000045
Terri Douglas Actor Additional Voice 1 1000046
Jessica Gee Actor Additional Voice 1 1000047
John Gidcomb Actor Additional Voice 1 1000048
Bridget Hoffman Actor Additional Voice 1 1000049
Matthew Labyorteaux Actor Additional Voice 1 1000050
Luisa Leschin Actor Additional Voice 1 1000051
Hope Levy Actor Additional Voice 1 1000052
Jessie Marion Actor Additional Voice 1 1000053
Caitlin McKenna Actor Additional Voice 1 1000054
Scott Menville Actor Additional Voice 1 1000055
Tony Pope Actor Additional Voice 1 1000056
Jill Remez Actor Additional Voice 1 1000057
Clay Savage Actor Additional Voice 1 1000058
Ron Snow Actor Additional Voice 1 1000059
Steve Staley Actor Additional Voice 1 1000060
Laura Summer Actor Additional Voice 1 1000061
Mark Sussman Actor Additional Voice 1 1000062
Peyton Reed Director n/a 2 2000001
Dan Jinks Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bruce Cohen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Paddy Cullen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Arnon Milchan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Dennis Drake Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Eve Ahlert Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Steven Brown Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Todd Amateau Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000002
Jennifer Anderson Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000003
Korey Pollard Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Handel Whitmore Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Jeffrey Harlacker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Sydney Gilner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
David McKimmie Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Taylor Favale Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Peter Vogel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Jeff Cronenweth Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Rosenfeld Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Billy Beaird Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Lucas Bielan Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000004
Patrick Loungway Camera Visual Effects Cameraman(Matte World Digital) 120798 6000005
Daniel McDonough Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Vincent Mata Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Bob Brown Assistant Camera "B" First Assistant Camera 233 6000008
David Kanner Assistant Camera "B" Second Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Daniel Moore Video Video Assist 120800 6000010
Lee Robinson Video (Asylum Visual Effects) 120800 6000011
Rob Salvage Video (Asylum Visual Effects) 120800 6000012
Lee Tucker Projectionist Preview Engineer 121104 6000013
Merrick Morton Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Gary Kanner Loader n/a 120956 6000015
Adrian Colbert Colorist Colorist Assist(EFILM) 120920 6000016
Jack Lewars Colorist Colorist Assist(EFILM) 120920 6000017
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Steven Scott Color Timer (EFILM) 120921 6000019
Mike Eaves Color Timer (EFILM) 120921 6000020
Larry Block Editor n/a 172 7000001
Amy Tompkins Editor (EFILM) 172 7000002
Kosta Saric Editing Editorial(Asylum Visual Effects) 120901 7000003
Zachary Justman Editing Editorial(Asylum Visual Effects) 120901 7000004
Ryan Meredith Editing Editorial(Asylum Visual Effects) 120901 7000005
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000007
Erik Andersen Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000008
Sam Vanny Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Marc Shaiman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Peter Tchaikovsky Music ("1812 Overture") 120781 8000002
Pete Anthony Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Sally Stevens Music Conductor Choir Mistress 120818 8000004
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
David DePalo Music Coordinator Scoring Coordinator 206 8000006
Dan DiPrima Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Denise Okimoto Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Nick Vidar Music Engineer Music Programming 120837 8000009
Patrick Weber Music Engineer Stage Engineer 120837 8000010
Bill Talbott Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000011
Tom Hardisty Music Engineer Mix Engineer 120837 8000012
Brian Dixon Music Engineer Mix Engineer 120837 8000013
Wade Childers Music Engineer Mix Engineer 120837 8000014
Chris Douridas Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000015
Laura Wasserman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000016
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Frank Bennett Original Music n/a 120838 8000018
Harvey Cohen Original Music n/a 120838 8000019
Brad Dechter Original Music n/a 120838 8000020
Marc Shaiman Original Music n/a 120838 8000021
Tim Boyle Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000023
Tim Boyle Score Recording n/a 120840 8000024
Vincent Cirilli Score Recording Digital Recordist 120840 8000025
Adam Michalak Score Recording Recordist 120840 8000026
John Rodd Score Recording Recordist 120840 8000027
Steve Gray Song ("Alone And Blue") 120859 8000028
Rudolph Toombs Song ("One Mint Julep (Cha-Cha Twist)") 120859 8000029
Harold Arlen Song ("Down With Love") 120859 8000030
E Harburg Song ("Down With Love") 120859 8000031
David Arnoid Song ("Bandstand") 120859 8000032
Paul Hart Song ("Bandstand") 120859 8000033
Jack Norworth Song ("Take Me Out To The Ball Game") 120859 8000034
Albert Von Tilzer Song ("Take Me Out To The Ball Game") 120859 8000035
Hans Haider Song ("Webster's Bar") 120859 8000036
Bart Howard Song ("Fly Me To The Moon (In Other Words)") 120859 8000037
M Wu Song ("Pearl Curtain In The Moon") 120859 8000038
L Wang Song ("Pearl Curtain In The Moon") 120859 8000039
Marc Shaiman Song ("Here's To Love") 120859 8000040
Xavier Cugat Song Performer ("One Mint Julep (Cha-Cha Twist)") 120788 8000041
Judy Garland Song Performer ("Down With Love") 120788 8000042
Astrud Gilberto Song Performer ("Fly Me To The Moon (In Other Words)") 120788 8000043
Frank Sinatra Song Performer ("Fly Me To The Moon (In Other Words)") 120788 8000044
Renee Zellweger Song Performer ("Here's To Love") 120788 8000045
Ewan McGregor Song Performer ("Here's To Love") 120788 8000046
Andrew Laws Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Don Diers Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Martin Whist Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mary Finn Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Greg Hooper Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Hugo Santiago Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Cat Smith Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Eric Sundahl Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Andy Friend Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Michael Baker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Michael Buha Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Don Clark Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Chuck Coffman Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Allison Gross Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Ronnie Lombard Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
John Tillotson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Ronald Woodward Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Joseph Hawthorne Painter Painter Supervisor 200 9000018
Mike Bender Painter n/a 200 9000019
Jeffrey Cahill Painter n/a 200 9000020
Bernard Delamora Painter n/a 200 9000021
Christopher Drewes Painter n/a 200 9000022
James Hawthorne Painter n/a 200 9000023
Joanne Hawthorne Painter n/a 200 9000024
Ken Jones Painter n/a 200 9000025
Robert Joseph Leadman n/a 433 9000026
Rhonda Paynter Dresser n/a 120967 9000027
George Kiel Dresser Draper 120967 9000028
David Sandefur Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000029
Kacy Magedman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000030
Canada Gordon Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000031
Jack Treehorn Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000032
Rebecca Parsons Levinthal Art Department Buyer 120843 9000033
Antonia Sherry-Kunez Art Assistant Set Dressing Assistant 120974 9000034
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Pamela Thomas Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Bill Dance Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Terence Harris Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Bill Feightner Executive (EFILM) 120806 11000001
Carla Hacken Studio Executive (Fox 2000) 120875 11000004
Andrew Trosmans Research Research Consultant 458 12000001
Jerome Butler Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Jessica Peel Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Daniel Orlandi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Linda Henrickson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Susan Roberts Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Lee Harris Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Nanrose Buchman Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Monica Haynes Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Craig Ames Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Juan Lopez Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Colleen Callaghan Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000010
Colleen Callaghan Hair (for Ms Zellweger) 120794 13000011
Jeri Baker Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Gary Perticone Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Carol Pershing Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Karl Wesson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Robin Borman-Wizan Key Costumer n/a 351 13000016
Kymbra Callaghan Makeup Artist (for Ms Zellweger) 120801 13000017
Steve Artmont Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Ron Snyder Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Michelle Vittone-McNeil Makeup Supervisor Makeup Department Head 517 13000020
Ashlee Petersen Makeup Supervisor Makeup Department Head 517 13000021
Tricia Yoo Wardrobe Assistant Costume Production Assistant 120809 13000022
David Lucarelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Derek Casari ADR ADR Engineer 120912 14000002
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Jon Michaels Assistant Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000004
David Roberts Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Derek Casari Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000006
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Peter Brown Foley Editor Supervising Foley Editor 221 14000009
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Dennis St Armand Rerecording Rerecording Engineer 120995 14000011
Andy Nelson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Anna Behlmer Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
John Pritchett Sound n/a 120816 14000014
Paul Ottosson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Charles Maynes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Robert Renga Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000017
Craig Heath Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000018
Cameron Frankley Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Curtis Brown Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Tad Harrier Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Eric Holzer Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Leonard Larosa Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Gregory Mazzola Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Shannon Summers Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000006
John Manocchia Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000007
Brian Evans Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
Steven Givens Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Khan Griffith Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Carson Mayne Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
Anthony Ofria Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000012
Alex Rodriguez Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000013
James Sobiegraj Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000014
Brent Studler Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000015
Adam Dodds Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000016
Phil Hardt Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000017
Greg Lopez Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000018
James Noble Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000019
Ross Warren Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000020
Greg Mustin Key Grip n/a 263 15000021
Michael Matteson Key Grip n/a 263 15000022
Pablo Suarez Grip Company Grip 365 15000023
David Lara Grip Company Grip 365 15000024
Jerry Giacalone Grip Company Grip 365 15000025
Kirt Harding Grip Company Grip 365 15000026
Ed Maloney Gaffer n/a 268 15000027
Bill Laverty Engineer Engineering(Asylum Visual Effects) 120938 15000028
Alex Hegedus Engineer Engineering(Asylum Visual Effects) 120938 15000029
Tommy Hooper Engineer Engineering(Asylum Visual Effects) 120938 15000030
Daniel Jimenez Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000031
Ben Wienert Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000032
Brian Perry Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000033
Rick Senteno Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000034
Dickinson Luke Best Boy n/a 120885 15000035
Jerry Deats Best Boy n/a 120885 15000036
Peter McManus Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jennifer Pedevilla Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Johnnie Jenkins Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000003
Kim Bodner Accountant n/a 120802 16000004
Paul Kenney Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000005
Alejandro Gravier Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000006
Anne Fletcher Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Henry Kingi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Clayton Barber Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Sophia Crawford Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Ted Larkin Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Diana Lupo Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Glenn Smith Stunts n/a 240 19000006
John Tamburro Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tracy Wolfe Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Lyndell Wolff Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Robert Hagman Construction Foreman Mill Foreman 277 21000002
Don Payne Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
C Kirk Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
James Day Construction Tool Man 120900 21000005
Steve Collins Construction Laborer 120900 21000006
Donald Rabb Construction Laborer 120900 21000007
Wally Buckallew Plasterer Plaster Supervisor 121097 21000008
Shane Buckallew Plasterer n/a 121097 21000009
David Kasubowski Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Nick Mestrandrea Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Terry Painovich Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000003
Craig Barron Visual Effects Supervisor (Matte World Digital) 249 23000001
Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor (Asylum Visual Effects) 249 23000002
David Jones Visual Effects Supervisor (Asylum Visual Effects) 249 23000003
Timothy Cairns Visual Effects Supervisor Quality Control Supervisor(EFILM) 249 23000004
Krystyna Demkowicz Visual Effects Producer (Matte World Digital) 243 23000005
Blondel Aidoo Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Asylum Visual Effects) 243 23000006
Emma McGuinness Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Asylum Visual Effects) 243 23000007
Lindsay Hallett Visual Effects Producer (Asylum Visual Effects) 243 23000008
Terra Bliss-Alvarez Visual Effects Producer Intermediate Producer(EFILM) 243 23000009
Hilda Saffari Visual Effects Producer Intermediate Associate Producer(EFILM) 243 23000010
Mindy Minkow Visual Effects Producer Intermediate Associate Producer(EFILM) 243 23000011
Ken Rogerson Visual Effects Editor Effects Editorial(Matte World Digital) 614 23000012
R Bisetti Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000013
Greg Curtis Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000014
Mike Sasgen Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000015
Jim Batchelder Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Asylum Visual Effects) 419 23000016
Justin Blampied Visual Effects Dating Montage Design(Asylum Visual Effects) 419 23000017
Simon Cassels Visual Effects Dating Montage Design(Asylum Visual Effects) 419 23000018
Morgan Guynes Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000019
Simon Cassels Titles Title Designer(Asylum Visual Effects) 120825 23000020
Justin Blampied Titles Title Designer(Asylum Visual Effects) 120825 23000021
Brian Cuscino Rotoscope Animator I/O(Asylum Visual Effects) 121082 23000022
Adam Frazier Rotoscope Animator I/O(Asylum Visual Effects) 121082 23000023
Jean-Luc Azzis Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Asylum Visual Effects) 120960 23000024
Chris Stoski Digital Effects Artist Matte Artist(Matte World Digital) 120960 23000025
Christopher Evans Digital Effects Artist Matte Artist(Matte World Digital) 120960 23000026
Paul Rivera Digital Effects Artist Chief Technical Artist(Matte World Digital) 120960 23000027
Todd Smith Digital Effects Artist Technical Artist(Matte World Digital) 120960 23000028
Darren Mortillaro Digital Effects Artist Technical Artist(Matte World Digital) 120960 23000029
Mark Loso Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Asylum Visual Effects) 120960 23000030
Mark Renton Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Asylum Visual Effects) 120960 23000031
Andy Barrios Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Asylum Visual Effects) 120960 23000032
Joel Behrens Animator (Asylum Visual Effects) 483 23000033
David Wasson Animator (Acme Filmworks) 483 23000034
Glenn Cotter 3-D Artist (Matte World Digital) 120965 23000035
Morgan Trotter 3-D Artist (Matte World Digital) 120965 23000036
Tim Wetzel Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Scott Bauer Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000002
Todd Ellis Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Erin Hennessey Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000004
Gregory Lynch Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000005
Joseph Santre Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000006
Stephen Sturm Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000007
Rusty Warne Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000008
Andrew Zerebko Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000009
Christian Andersen Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
Frank Brookshire Props Propmaker 120817 24000011
James Bubb Props Propmaker 120817 24000012
Michael Fowler Props Propmaker 120817 24000013
Daniel Gilmore Props Propmaker 120817 24000014
Amanda Karnes Props Propmaker 120817 24000015
Richard Peters Props Propmaker 120817 24000016
Marcel Worch Props Propmaker 120817 24000017
Sam Hansen Assistant (to Mr Cohen and Mr Jinks) 120820 25000001
Drew Crevello Assistant (to Mr Cohen and Mr Jinks) 120820 25000002
Yun Lingner Assistant (to Ms Cullen) 120820 25000003
Amanda Segel Assistant (to Mr Milchan) 120820 25000004
Lindsey Liberatore Assistant (to Mr Milchan) 120820 25000005
Mandy Booke Assistant (to Mr Reed) 120820 25000006
Richard Read Assistant (to Marc Shaiman) 120820 25000007
Peter Chittell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Charley Burnham Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Anthony Nahar Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000010
Pat Richmond Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Cesare Gagliardoni Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
J Kieffer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Joy Chapman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Christian Thomas Production Secretary n/a 367 25000015
Darren Wooley Production Paint Runner 120824 25000016
Dorothy Joo Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Christian Laffey Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Allen Bowen Medic n/a 120966 25000019
Gene Starzenski Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Chris Taft Coordinator Intermediate Services Coordinator(EFILM) 528 25000021
Chris Edwards Manager Manager of Operations(EFILM) 120827 28000001
Tom Bristow Manager I/O Manager(EFILM) 120827 28000002
Eileen Peterson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Barbara hits 1962 New York City with her new book, "Down With Love," a pre-feminist manifesto saying "no" to love and "yes" to career, empowerment--and sex. As Barbara's revolutionary tome rockets to the top of the best-seller charts, she becomes the target of ace journalist Catcher "Catch" Block, ladies' man/ man's man/ man about the town, who is determined to take her down. Catch's best friend and boss, the neurotic and lovesick Peter McMannus, tries to rein in his star writer, while haplessly pursuing the object of his affections, Vicki Hiller, Barbara's brilliant and feisty editor. Vicki plays tough in a man's world, which includes her old style chauvinist boss, Theodore Banner.