Sideways (2004)

Sideways
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 4mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords buddy, engagement, ensemble, friendship, infidelity, marriage, mid-life crisis, novel, road, vineyard, writer, writing
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Uli Lenz Song Performer ("One Year After") 120788 8000061
Jamie Dunlap Song ("Face to Face") 120859 8000040
Luna Song Performer ("Sleeping Pill") 120788 8000066
Dean Wareham Song ("Sleeping Pill") 120859 8000044
Uli Lenz Song ("Umbrella Indoors") 120859 8000037
Sean Eden Song ("Sleeping Pill") 120859 8000045
Luis Galdames Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Catherine Harper Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
John Stewart Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Chris Oryama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Jonathan Lee-Ger Fuh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Paul Hackner Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Edgar Caissie ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Daryl Lathrop ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Weldon Brown ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Colin McLellan ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Dennis Twitty Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
David Bach ADR Supervisor ADR/Dialogue Supervisor 219 14000008
Shayna Brown ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Randy K Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000016
Seth Waldmann Rerecording Assistant Recording Assistant 120977 14000018
Christopher Sidor Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000030
Jose Antonio Garcia Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Jim Albert Sound Engineer Stage Engineer 120916 14000028
Matthew Colleran Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000031
Blake Pike Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000001
Rodger Meilink Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Jack Korbel Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Tony Sommo Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
bill ritter Sound Engineer Stage Engineer 120916 14000027
Juan Carlos Gutierrez Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Kevin Szymanski Rerecording Assistant Recording Assistant 120977 14000019
Julio Carmona ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Tony Lamberti Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000021
Steve Klinghoffer Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000022
James Aldrige Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Derek Vanderhorst Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Frank Gaeta Sound Design Sound Design and Supervision 120905 14000023
Christine Sirois Rerecording Assistant Recording Assistant 120977 14000017
Nicole Frank Hair Assistant Assistant Hair Stylist 120989 13000006
Nils Thyrring Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Tristan Oliver Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Joanie Meyer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Anne Hyvarinen Painter Lead Paint Foreman 200 9000015
Marco Gilson Painter n/a 200 9000016
Anthony Gaudio Painter Standby Painter 200 9000018
Karen Greene Painter n/a 200 9000017
Mark Travis Little Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Leah Ferrarini Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Kristen McCarron Set Decorator Set Decoration Buyer 165 9000005
Mark Woods Set Decorator Set Decoration Leadman 165 9000004
Lisa Fischer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Coco Harrison Set Decorator Set Decoration Production Assistant 165 9000006
Timothy "TK" Kirkpatrick Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Cynthia C Rebman Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000009
Michael P Walsh Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000008
Jeffrey S Brown Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000019
Frank McEldowney Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000020
Susan M. Strubel Costumer Set Costumer 120880 13000004
Jeannine Bourdaghs Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Lori Stilson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Erin Lenk Costumer Set Costumer 120880 13000005
Kevin "BK" Barrera Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000005
Jeanne Van Phue Makeup Dept. Head Makeup Artist 353 13000008
Bridget Cook Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000007
Wendy Chuck Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Brad Iwanaga Consultant Wine Consultant 120784 12000001
Gerasimos Christoforatos Art Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120974 9000023
Kathleen Walker Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000022
Masako Masuda Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Gabriel Mann Art Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120974 9000024
Jon Reynolds Art Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120974 9000025
Jessie Salka Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
John Jackson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Pamela Phillips Makeup Assistant Assistant Makeup Artist 121007 13000009
Ray Garcia Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Paul Cavanaugh Production Assistant Production Office Intern 275 25000009
Ann Elise Schmidt Assistant Intern(to Mr. London) 120820 25000008
Josh Mann Assistant Location Assistant 120820 25000007
Charles Ramirez Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Gary B Edelman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Phil DeSanti Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Nicholas S Fitzgerald Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Benjamin Philbrick Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000012
Kendra Liedle Assistant Key Location Assistant 120820 25000006
Rebecca Whitesell LaFond Assistant (to Mr. Parra) 120820 25000005
Jeff Shewbert Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Jeffrey M O'Brien Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Jennifer Hamilton Assistant Props Property Production Assistant 120904 24000003
Kevin Diersing Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Tracy Boyd Assistant Factotum 120820 25000001
Khristina Kravas Assistant (to Mr. London) 120820 25000004
Rachel Fleischer Assistant (to Mr. Payne) 120820 25000003
Evan Endicott Assistant (to Mr. Payne) 120820 25000002
Julie Elder Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Candela Figueira Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Ransom Walrod Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000028
Maral Djerejian Coordinator Armenian Liaison & Coordinator 528 25000027
Bill Isaacson Driver Insert Car Driver 273 25000026
Bonnie Barabas Rights & Clearances Clearance Coordinator 120879 26000001
Jim Hartz Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000002
Erik Bright Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Eddie Michaels Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Linda Stanley Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000003
Michael Hird Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000025
Donna Killins Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000024
Simon Ferrer Set Production Assistant Additional Set Production Assistant 371 25000019
Daniela De Carlo Set Production Assistant Additional Set Production Assistant 371 25000018
Brian Beery Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Brian Hoffman Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
Jennifer Mosley Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000021
Keri Littledeer Medic On Set Medic 120966 25000023
Yasemin Kasim Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Denise Ciarcia Assistant Property Master 2nd Assistant Property Master 120969 24000002
Derrick Hinman Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jarek Gorczycki Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000019
Donis Rhoden Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Rafael E Sanchez Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000017
Sean M Higgins Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000020
Marsha L Swinton Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Chris Stark Accountant Post Accountant 120802 16000004
Kim Bodner Accountant Post Accountant 120802 16000003
Trish Vengoechea Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Antonio V Garrido Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Patrick Hoeschen Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000015
Doug Wall Grip Company Grip 365 15000009
T Daniel Scaringi Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
David Ariniello Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
Mark Wojciechowski Grip Company Grip 365 15000010
Lee Auerbach Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000011
Jeffrey M Hall Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000014
Steve Colgrove Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000013
Alexander J Castillo Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000012
Arron Pawlowicz Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000005
Sherri Robin Goldman Assistant Accountant 1st Assistant Accountant 120950 16000006
Meti Kusari Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Vlad Pelinovschi Construction Toolman 120900 21000006
Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Miguel M Perez Catering Cook Assistant 120954 22000002
David Westenberg Catering Cook Assistant 120954 22000003
Donald Frazee Special Effects Coordinator Special Effects Assistant Coordinator 241 23000003
Terry Frazee Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Kai Shelton Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000001
Willie Haspel Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000004
Scott Evan Handt Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000003
Steve Holladay Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tom Elliott Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jennifer Van Hoven Assistant Accountant 2nd Assistant Accountant 120950 16000007
Gary K Price Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Mark Stefanich Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Richard Eckols Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000002
Brent Regan Construction Foreman General Construction Foreman 277 21000001
Barbara Haberecht Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Deke Dickerson Song Performer ("Sad Songs") 120788 8000071
Nick Satriano Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
George Parra Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Yvonne Yaconelli Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Susan E Walter Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000005
Steve Barnett Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Rebecca Robertson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
John Latenser Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jeremy Alter Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Ginger Sledge Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Rex Pickett Source Material (from novel:"Sideways") 120786 4000003
Alexander Payne Director n/a 2 2000001
Paul Pape Voice Voice Actor 475 1000040
Al Rodrigo Voice Voice Actor 475 1000039
Michael London Producer n/a 3 3000001
George Parra Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Jim Taylor Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000002
Alexander Payne Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Mike Hood Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000010
Kahlah Macedo Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000011
Phil Shanahan Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Bob Hall Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Maurice McGuire Camera Operator Additional Camera Operator 239 6000004
Paul Theriault Assistant Camera Additional 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Daniel Squires Assistant Camera Additional 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Lee Tucker Projectionist Preview Engineer 121104 6000011
Paul Murphey Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Playback Operator 120899 6000010
Jacqueline Nivens Assistant Camera Additional 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Paul Sanchez Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jennifer Lane Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Kris Olson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Erin Ferguson Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Jessica Szejn Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000012
Kyle Oliver Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Anton Pardoe Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Phedon Papamichael Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Albie Salsich Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Nicholas Guest Voice Voice Actor 475 1000038
Rachel Crane Voice Voice Actor 475 1000037
Patrick Gallagher Actor Gary the Bartender 1 1000013
Robert Covarrubias Actor Miles' Building Manager 1 1000012
Duke Moosekian Actor Mike Erganian 1 1000011
Stephanie Faracy Actor Stephanie's Mother 1 1000014
Joe Marinelli Actor Frass Canyon Pourer 1 1000015
Khoren Babouchian Actor Armenian Priest 1 1000018
Toni Howard Actor Evelyn Berman-Silverman 1 1000017
Chris Burroughs Actor Chris at Sanford 1 1000016
Shake Toukhmanian Actor Mrs. Erganian 1 1000010
Alysia Reiner Actor Christine Erganian 1 1000009
Sandra Oh Actor Stephanie 1 1000004
Virginia Madsen Actor Maya 1 1000003
Thomas Haden Church Actor Jack 1 1000002
Marylouise Burke Actor Miles' Mother 1 1000005
Jessica Hecht Actor Victoria 1 1000006
M.C. Gainey Actor Cammi's Husband 1 1000008
Missy Doty Actor Cammi 1 1000007
Lee Brooks Actor Ken Cortland 1 1000019
Peter Dennis Actor Leslie Brough 1 1000020
Wendy Hoffman Voice Voice Actor 475 1000032
W K Stratton Voice Voice Actor 475 1000031
Jaren Coler Actor Acoustic Guitarist 1 1000030
Richard Jannone Voice Voice Actor 475 1000033
Kate Carlin Voice Voice Actor 475 1000034
Anya Marina Voice Voice Actor 475 1000036
Sally Ann Brooks Voice Voice Actor 475 1000035
Sevag Kendirjian Actor Armenian Deacon 1 1000029
Simon Kassis Actor Mini-Mart Owner 1 1000028
Rob Trow Actor Obnoxious Golfer 1 1000023
Phil Reeves Actor Vacationing Dr. Walt Hendricks 1 1000022
Alison Herson Actor Foxen Winery Pourer 1 1000021
Lacey Rae Actor Los Olivos Waitress 1 1000024
Cesar "Cheeser" Ramos Actor Barista 1 1000025
Natalie Carter Actor Siena 1 1000027
Daniel Rogers Actor Reciting Eighth Grader 1 1000026
Tom Ajar Projectionist n/a 121104 6000012
Merie Weismiller Photography Unit Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Stephen Lang Song ("Face to Face") 120859 8000039
Astrid Cowan Song ("Thursday Night at Pasquale's") 120859 8000036
Tom Hardisty Score Mixing Mix Assistant 120927 8000035
Scott Nickoley Song ("Face to Face") 120859 8000041
Dillon O'Brian Song ("Fearless Love") 120859 8000042
Stanley Demeski Song ("Sleeping Pill") 120859 8000047
Justin Harwood Song ("Sleeping Pill") 120859 8000046
Claus Ogermann Song ("Symbiosis") 120859 8000043
Greg Townley Score Mixing Scoring Mixer 120927 8000034
Gohar Toranyan Performer Wedding Organist 120819 8000033
Nick Vincent Performer Drums(Additional Musician) 120819 8000028
Dave Carpenter Performer Bass(Additional Musician) 120819 8000027
Kenny Wild Performer Bass(Additional Musician) 120819 8000026
Dan Greco Performer Percussion(Additional Musician) 120819 8000029
Gary Foster Performer Saxes/Flutes(Additional Musician) 120819 8000030
Heghine Helen Harboyan Performer Wedding Vocalist 120819 8000032
Bob Summers Performer Trumpet(Additional Musician) 120819 8000031
Lee Wall Song ("New Haven Comet") 120859 8000050
Britta Phillips Song ("New Haven Comet") 120859 8000051
Eddie Money Song Performer ("Two Tickets to Paradise") 120788 8000068
Bill Evans Song Performer ("Symbiosis") 120788 8000065
Bonnie Raitt Song Performer ("Fearless Love") 120788 8000064
Lisa Furr Song Performer ("Faded Away") 120788 8000069
Carl Sonny Leyland Song Performer ("The Honky Tonk Wine") 120788 8000070
Gomidas Vartabed Komitas Song Performer ("Nayya Ee Mez") 120788 8000073
Pat Travers Song Performer ("Snortin' Whiskey") 120788 8000072
Paul Giamatti Actor Miles 1 1000001
Molly Pasutti Song Performer ("Face to Face") 120788 8000063
Astrid Cowan Song Performer ("Thursday Night at Pasquale's") 120788 8000060
Carl Sonny Leyland Song ("The Honky Tonk Wine") 120859 8000055
Francisco Tarrega Song ("Recuerdos de la Alhambra") 120859 8000054
Eddie Money Song ("Two Tickets to Paradise") 120859 8000052
David Klingenberger Song ("Sad Songs") 120859 8000056
Edward M Rudolph Song ("Sad Songs") 120859 8000057
Pat Travers Song ("Snortin' Whiskey") 120859 8000059
Pat Thrall Song ("Snortin' Whiskey") 120859 8000058
Tom Ranier Performer Piano(Additional Musician) 120819 8000025
Justo Almario Performer Flutes(Additional Musician) 120819 8000024
David Berman Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000008
Laura Rindner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Alexis Seymour Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Rolfe Kent Music n/a 120781 8000001
Eric Stonerook Music Arranger Music Copying 121019 8000002
Stephen Coleman Music Coordinator Programming 206 8000005
Dan Savant Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Stephen Coleman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Patrick Giraudi Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Alex Lucka Loader Additional Camera Loader 120956 6000015
Daniel McFadden Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Tari Segal Camera Assistant Camera Intern 120867 6000017
Kevin Tent Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert Getty Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Russell Farmarco Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Nick South Music Coordinator Programming 206 8000006
Richard Ford Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Alex Acuna Performer Percussion(Sideways Jazz Orchestra) 120819 8000019
Paul Morin Performer Bass(Sideways Jazz Orchestra) 120819 8000018
Will Kennedy Performer Drums(Sideways Jazz Orchestra) 120819 8000017
Luis Conte Performer Percussion(Sideways Jazz Orchestra) 120819 8000020
Ricardo "Tiki" Pasillas Performer Percussion(Sideways Jazz Orchestra) 120819 8000021
Brian Scanlon Performer Saxes(Additional Musician) 120819 8000023
Rolfe Kent Performer Melodica, Guitar(Sideways Jazz Orchestra) 120819 8000022
Pedro Eustache Performer Flutes(Sideways Jazz Orchestra) 120819 8000016
Dan Savant Performer Trumpet(Sideways Jazz Orchestra) 120819 8000015
Dondi Bastone Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Oliver Hug Music Editor Assistant Music Editor 214 8000009
Jason Ruder Music Editor Assistant Music Editor 214 8000008
Tony Blondal Original Music Orchestration & Score Coordination 120838 8000011
Ron Feuer Performer Piano(Sideways Jazz Orchestra) 120819 8000012
Dan Higgins Performer Saxes(Sideways Jazz Orchestra) 120819 8000014
Roger Burn Performer Vibes(Sideways Jazz Orchestra) 120819 8000013
Jane Ann Stewart Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Synopsis
A wine-tasting road trip to salute Jack's final days as a bachelor careens woefully sideways as he and Miles hit the gas en route to mid-life crises. The comically mismatched pair, who share little more than their history and a heady blend of failed potential and fading youth, soon find themselves drowning in wine and women. Emerging from a haze of pinot noir, wistful yearnings and trepidation about the future, the two inevitably collide with reality.