Ghost World (2001)

Ghost World
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 51mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords coming-of-age, dark, female protagonist, friendship, outsider, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Davidson Nelson Song ("I Must Have It") 120859 8000047
Joseph King Oliver Song ("I Must Have It") 120859 8000048
Louis Phillips Song ("Miranda") 120859 8000057
Mark Berger Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Michael Anderson Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000008
Frank Rinella Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000007
Vickie Mynes Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Emjay Olson Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Chris Gridley Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000012
Kat Craig Sound utility sound 120816 14000011
David Parker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Patti Tauscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Marilyne Kohn Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Cookie Lopez Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000007
Amy Schmeiderer Makeup co-key makeup 353 13000006
Christina Tucker ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Earl F Sampson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Nathan Gunn Sound assistant sound effects editor 120816 14000013
Lawrence L Commans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
James Ryder Makeup co-key makeup 353 13000005
Piotr Filipowski Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
James Babineaux Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000008
Chris Thornton Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Edmundo D Sepulveda Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Erin Borel Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000001
Bebe Reynolds Legal Services legal assistant 120857 18000001
Paul Z Cohen Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
John Branagan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Charles Croughwell Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rico Priem Grip n/a 365 15000005
Rick Guertin Grip n/a 365 15000004
John Nutt Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000017
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000016
Maria Aguilar Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
David Bergad Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000018
Jack English Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Leo BeHar Grip n/a 365 15000003
David W Nims Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Anna Geyer Sound Editor assistant dialogue editor 229 14000014
Cassandra Barbour Research script research(Entertainment Clearances Inc) 458 12000002
Jamie Dunlap Song Performer ("The Pinnacle") 120788 8000082
Skip Nehemiah James Song Performer ("Devil Got My Woman") 120788 8000081
Paul Cafaro Song Performer ("Zine-O-Phobia Music") 120788 8000080
Scott Nickoley Song Performer ("The Pinnacle") 120788 8000083
ADZ Song Performer ("Surfin' Planet Speedball") 120788 8000084
Gene Harris Song Performer ("Blues for Basie") 120788 8000087
Ashford & Simpson Song Performer ("Solid (as a Rock)") 120788 8000086
Joel Evans Song Performer ("Mezzanine Dream") 120788 8000085
Tom Anderson Song Performer ("Find a Way to Win") 120788 8000079
Rachid Song Performer ("Hooked on You") 120788 8000078
The Buzzcocks Song Performer ("What Do I Get") 120788 8000072
Sirens Song Performer ("Gonna Have Fun") 120788 8000071
The Shadowmen Song Performer ("Disco Hippy") 120788 8000070
Mr Freddie Song Performer ("Let's Go Riding") 120788 8000073
Vince Giordano & The Nighthawks Song Performer ("Georgia On My Mind" "I Must Have It" "You're Just My Type" "Clarice") 120788 8000074
Lionel Belasco Song Performer ("Venezuela") 120788 8000077
Blueshammer Song Performer ("Pickin' Cotton Blues" "Blueshammer Blue") 120788 8000076
Craig Ventresco Song Performer ("Scalding Hot Coffee Rag") 120788 8000075
Patience & Prudence Song Performer ("A Smile and a Ribbon") 120788 8000088
Edward T McAvoy Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
John Barba Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Cassandra Kulukundis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sophie Crumb Art Department Enid's sketchbook drawings 120843 9000011
Aileen Argentini Production Executive (Mr Mudd Productions) 118216 11000001
Shannon Clark Production Executive (Mr Mudd Productions) 118216 11000002
Laura Sevier Research script research(Entertainment Clearances Inc) 458 12000003
Terry Painovich Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Thom "Coach" Ehle Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Daniel Clowes Art Department cook's chicken scrapbook artist 120843 9000010
Holiday Landa Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Kris Fuller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Alan Muraoka Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Lisa Fischer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Rankin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Eddie Tique Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
David Brace Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Bob Robinson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Mary Zophres Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Ron Bolanowski Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Debra Sanderson Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000020
Ernesto Cabral Other Mexican movie posters provider 120795 26000019
R Crumb Other ("Innuendo" painting provider) 120795 26000018
Bianca Escobar Special Thanks (for footage used in Roberta's experimental film) 120874 26000021
Tracy Bennett Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Helen Kent Special Thanks (for permission to use Frank Stokes photographs) 120874 26000025
Dona Hardy Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Susan Genco Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Robert Armstrong Other ("Late Night Session" & Rendering Fat" paintings provider) 120795 26000017
David Bankins Other ("The Mutilator" painting & coat hanger sculpture) 120795 26000016
Pia Mehr Other teacher 120795 26000010
Laura Gary Other teacher 120795 26000009
Leslie Bono Other teacher 120795 26000008
Susan Reccius Other teacher 120795 26000011
Frank Canonica Other machine room operator 120795 26000012
Viet Tran Other transfer room operator 120795 26000015
Rick Kahn Other transfer room operator 120795 26000014
Grant Foerster Other machine room operator 120795 26000013
Robert Lesser Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Steve Shurtz Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Kristine McKenna Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000040
Linda Lichter Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000039
Don Knotts Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
George Meyer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000041
Richard Nevins Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000042
Craig Ventresco Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000045
Eric Reyonlds Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000044
Ray Price Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000043
Chip Kidd Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Tracey Jacobs Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
David Campbell Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Glenn Bray Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Lonnie Sill Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Robert Crumb Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Aline Crumb Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Sherwin Dunner Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Alan Dodge Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Sophie Crumb Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Robert Nilson Other 24-frame sync 120795 26000007
Liz Shaner Other lead scenic 120795 26000006
Lucas Johnson-Yahraus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Kevin Goldblum Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Bianca Escobar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Carrie Jones Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Patrick Spall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Mark Hendrix Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Colby Enders Production Assistant post-production production assistant 275 25000011
Tamaron Greene Production Assistant post-production production assistant 275 25000010
David Bankins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
David Hopper Assistant (to the producers) 120820 25000003
Robert Bankins Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Al Magliochetti Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000003
Michael Duenas Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Peter Bankins Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jim Arrigo Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000003
Brendan Gregory Assistant (to the producers) 120820 25000002
Meline von Brentano Assistant (to Terry Zwigoff) 120820 25000001
Richard Hart Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000004
Tim Abbatoye Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Mark Patterson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Klint White Driver n/a 273 25000027
Warren Welsh Driver n/a 273 25000026
Randy Thiedeman Driver n/a 273 25000025
Toby Tucker Other loader 120795 26000001
Erik A Erichsen Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Benjamin Zura Other lamp operator 120795 26000005
Stephen Thorp Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Robert Lackey Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Doug Stuckey Driver n/a 273 25000024
LaRee Sgrignoli Driver n/a 273 25000023
Kelly Lind Office Runner post-production runner 120988 25000017
Karen G. Fairbank Production production counsel 120824 25000016
Jim Fleckenstein Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Robert Brugger Medic n/a 120966 25000018
Casey Boden Driver n/a 273 25000019
Leo Schaible Driver n/a 273 25000022
Brett Round Driver n/a 273 25000021
John Ornstein Driver n/a 273 25000020
Johanna Halvarsson Song Performer ("Never Gonna Stop") 120788 8000069
Venus De Milo Thomas Song Performer ("Graduation Rap") 120788 8000066
Lorna Scott Actor Art Show Curator 1 1000053
Lauren Bowles Actor Angry Garage Sale Woman 1 1000052
Patrick Yonally Actor Garage Sale Hipster 1 1000051
Jeff Murray Actor Roberta's Colleague 1 1000054
Jerry Rector Actor Dana's Co-Worker 1 1000055
Anna Berger Actor Seymour's Mother 1 1000058
Diane Salinger Actor Psychiatrist 1 1000057
John Bunnell Actor Seymour's Boss 1 1000056
Brian Jacobs Actor Soda Customer 1 1000050
Mary Bogue Actor Popcorn Customer 1 1000049
Joel Michaely Actor Porno Cashier 1 1000043
Matt Doherty Actor Masterpiece Video Employee 1 1000042
Daniel Graves Actor Masterpiece Video Customer 1 1000041
Debi Derryberry Actor Rude Coffee Customer 1 1000044
Joe Sikora Actor Reggae Fan 1 1000045
Tony Ketcham Actor Alcoholic Customer 1 1000048
Alex Solowitz Actor Cineplex Manager 1 1000047
Brett Gilbert Actor Alien Autopsy Guy 1 1000046
Bruce Glover Actor (Wheelchair Guy) 1 1000059
Terry Zwigoff Director n/a 2 2000001
Dawn Massaro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
William Paul Clark Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Barbara A Hall Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Susie Balaban Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Robert Hoffman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Sarah Scarritt Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Ronit Ravich-Boss Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Gerard Averill Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Tad Driscoll Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Daniel Clowes Source Material (from comic book: "Ghost World") 120786 4000003
Russell Smith Producer n/a 3 3000003
John Malkovich Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lianne Halfon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Foundry Film Partners Producer funding 3 3000004
Pippa Cross Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Terry Zwigoff Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Daniel Clowes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Janette Day Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Patrick Fischler Actor Masterpiece Video Clerk 1 1000040
Joshua Wheeler Actor Zine-O-Phobia Creep 1 1000039
Rini Bell Actor Graduation Speaker 1 1000014
Pat Healy Actor John Ellis 1 1000013
Brian George Actor Sidewinder Boss 1 1000012
T.J. Thyne Actor Todd 1 1000015
Ezra Buzzington Actor Weird Al 1 1000016
Venus De Milo Thomas Actor (Graduation Rapper) 1 1000019
Joy Bisco Actor (Graduation Rapper) 1 1000018
Lindsey Girardot Actor (Graduation Rapper) 1 1000017
Debra Azar Actor Melorra 1 1000011
Tom McGowan Actor Joe 1 1000010
Brad Renfro Actor Josh 1 1000004
Steve Buscemi Actor Seymour 1 1000003
Scarlett Johansson Actor Rebecca 'Becky' 1 1000002
Illeana Douglas Actor Roberta 1 1000005
Bob Balaban Actor Enid's Dad 1 1000006
Dave Sheridan Actor Doug 1 1000009
Charles C Stevenson Jr. Actor Norman 1 1000008
Stacey Travis Actor Dana 1 1000007
Ashley Peldon Actor (Art Class Student) 1 1000020
Chachi Pittman Actor (Art Class Student) 1 1000021
Jake LaBotz Actor (Blues Club) 1 1000033
Steve Pierson Actor (Blues Club) 1 1000032
Martin Grey Actor (Blues Club) 1 1000031
Johnny Irion Actor (Blues Club) 1 1000034
Nate Wood Actor (Blues Club) 1 1000035
Sid Garza-Hillman Actor Zine-O-Phobia Creep 1 1000038
Edward T McAvoy Actor Mr Satanist 1 1000037
Charles Schneider Actor Joey McCobb 1 1000036
Dylan Jones Actor (Blues Club) 1 1000030
JJ "Bad Boy" Jones Actor (Blues Club) 1 1000029
Alexandra Fors Actor (Art Class Student) 1 1000024
Kaileigh Martin Actor (Art Class Student) 1 1000023
Janece Jordan Actor (Art Class Student) 1 1000022
Marc Vann Actor (78 Collector's Party) 1 1000025
James Sie Actor (78 Collector's Party) 1 1000026
David Cross Actor (78 Collector's Party) 1 1000028
Paul Keith Actor (78 Collector's Party) 1 1000027
Julie Wexler Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Judy Heinzen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Stuart Gorrell Song ("Georgia On My Mind") 120859 8000036
Hoagy Carmichael Song ("Georgia On My Mind") 120859 8000035
Starr Parodi Song songs("Stargate Trailer" "Bertha Lands" "Warning") 120859 8000034
Craig Ventresco Song n/a 120859 8000037
Steve Pierson Song ("Pickin' Cotton Blues") 120859 8000038
Tom Anderson Song n/a 120859 8000041
Chuck Giscombe Song ("Hooked on You") 120859 8000040
Victor Manuel Colon Song ("Venezuela") 120859 8000039
Jeff Eden Fair Song songs("Stargate Trailer" "Bertha Lands" "Warning") 120859 8000033
Freddie Spruell Song ("Let's Go Riding") 120859 8000032
Charlie Pennachio Song songs("Disco Hippy" "Hooked on You") 120859 8000026
Dick Walter Song ("Happy Shoppers") 120859 8000025
Dennis Blomdahl Song ("Never Gonna Stop") 120859 8000024
Dennis Ira Kleiman Song songs("Disco Hippy" "Hooked on You") 120859 8000027
Steve Wolf Song ("Disco Hippy") 120859 8000028
Pete Shelley Song ("What Do I Get") 120859 8000031
Jake Hooker Song ("Gonna Have Fun") 120859 8000030
Curt Cuomo Song ("Gonna Have Fun") 120859 8000029
Paul Cafaro Song n/a 120859 8000042
Jeff Richman Song ("Going My Way") 120859 8000043
Mark McIntyre Song ("A Smile and a Ribbon") 120859 8000062
Robert Wells Song ("A Smile and a Ribbon") 120859 8000061
Gene Harris Song n/a 120859 8000060
Mohammed Rafi Song Performer ("Jaan Pehechaan Ho") 120788 8000063
Orange Colored Sky Song Performer ("Mister Magic" "Where Is the Love") 120788 8000064
Joy Bisco Song Performer ("Graduation Rap") 120788 8000067
Thora Birch Actor Enid 1 1000001
The Unknowns Song Performer ("Bucket") 120788 8000065
Lionel Belasco Song ("Miranda") 120859 8000059
Thomas Pasatieri Song ("Miranda") 120859 8000056
Scott Nickoley Song n/a 120859 8000046
Jamie Dunlap Song n/a 120859 8000045
Skip Nehemiah James Song n/a 120859 8000044
Bruce Duff Song ("Surfin' Planet Speedball") 120859 8000049
Joe Lervold Song ("Mezzanine Dream") 120859 8000052
Tiny Parham Song ("Clarice") 120859 8000055
Nickolas Ashford Song ("Solid (as a Rock)") 120859 8000054
Valerie Simpson Song ("Solid (as a Rock)") 120859 8000053
Richard Evenlind Song ("Never Gonna Stop") 120859 8000023
Jim Dyke Song ("Never Gonna Stop") 120859 8000022
Nick Moore Editing n/a 120901 7000003
Michael R Miller Editor n/a 172 7000002
Carole Kravetz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Blake Maniquis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jeremy Milton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Melissa Axelrod Music music consultant 120781 8000002
David Kitay Music n/a 120781 8000001
Vincent Mourou Assistant Editor conform assistant 203 7000006
Robert McMillan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Richard Avedon Photography album cover photo("The Modern Jazz Quartet" (The Dave Brubeck Quarter)) 120835 6000008
Michael Levine Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Affonso Beato Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael J Kelly Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Nino Neuboeck Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Felipe Reinheimer Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Tracy Bennett Photography still photographer 120835 6000007
Nancy Schreiber Photography n/a 120835 6000006
Mike Ottevanger Video video engineer 120800 6000005
Christine Bergren Music music counsel 120781 8000003
Dan Wallin Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Rick Fleishman Song song arranger("Mister Magic" "Where Is the Love") 120859 8000016
William Salter Song songs("Mister Magic" "Where Is the Love") 120859 8000015
Ralph MacDonald Song songs("Mister Magic" "Where Is the Love") 120859 8000014
Wayne Coster Song ("A Tender Moment") 120859 8000017
E Bush Song ("Bucket") 120859 8000018
Sarah Nagourney Song ("Never Gonna Stop") 120859 8000021
Nicole Sill Song ("Graduation Rap") 120859 8000020
Brian Muhammad Song ("Bucket") 120859 8000019
Guy Thomas Song songs("Graduation Rap" "Pickin' Cotton Blues" "Blueshammer Blues") 120859 8000013
Daniel Clowes Song ("Graduation Rap") 120859 8000012
Guy Thomas Music music pre-record producer 120781 8000007
Greg Townley Music music pre-record engineer 120781 8000006
Roy Yokelson Music music recording engineer 120781 8000005
David Kitay Music Conductor score conductor 120818 8000008
Chris McGeary Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Terry Zwigoff Song songs("Pickin' Cotton Blues" "Zine-O-Phobia Music") 120859 8000011
Mike Boustead Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Lindsay Girardot Song Performer ("Graduation Rap") 120788 8000068
Synopsis
Enid and Rebecca are two teenage girls out of synch with the world around them. Their uncensored commentary spares no one as they try to find a place for themselves in a modern America of endless strip malls and fast-food chains. After graduating from high school, they face an unpleasant immediate future: crappy jobs and slim prospects for romance. While Rebecca gets a job at a local coffee franchise and starts saving for the apartment they always planned on, Enid becomes involved with an alienated malcontent named Seymour. As they edge toward the unfathomable mystery of adulthood in a world in decline, Enid and Rebecca struggle to maintain their identity and the bonds that kept them sane.