Dot the I (2005)

Dot the I
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Thriller
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gael Bernal Actor Kit 1 1000001
Natalia Verbeke Actor Carmen 1 1000002
James D'Arcy Actor Barnaby 1 1000003
Tom Hardy Actor Tom 1 1000004
Charlie Cox Actor Theo 1 1000005
Yves Aubert Actor Maitre D' 1 1000006
Myfanwy Waring Actor Carmen's Friend 1 1000007
Michael Webber Actor Landlord 1 1000008
Jonathan Kydd Actor Burger Bar Manager 1 1000009
Michael Elwyn Actor Hotel Manager 1 1000010
Len Collin Actor Hotel Security 1 1000011
John Pearson Actor Kit's Father 1 1000012
Tasha Vasconcelos Actor Kit's Mother 1 1000013
Tito Heredia Actor Flamenco Guitarist 1 1000014
Olayo Gimenez Actor Flamenco Singer 1 1000015
Richard Clifford Actor Registrar 1 1000016
Mark Spalding Actor Policeman 1 1000017
Paul Shelley Actor Presenter 1 1000018
Graham McTavish Actor Detective 1 1 1000019
Michael Nardone Actor Detective 2 1 1000020
David Decio Actor Waiter 1 1000021
Jonathan Emmanuel Actor Doorman 1 1000022
Matthew Parkhill Director n/a 2 2000001
George Duffield Producer n/a 3 3000001
Meg Thomson Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Garrett Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bob Hayward Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Patrick Wachsberger Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Erik Feig Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Francisco Ramos Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Gill Holland Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Matthew Parkhill Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gregory Heyworth Story By Story Development 120779 4000002
Marshall Leviten Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mairi Bett Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Max Keene Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Matthew Baker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Dez Gray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Neil Grimshaw Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Sue Quinn Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Joseph Jayawardena Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Kim Armitage Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Aurelia Thomas Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000010
Affonso Beato Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Affonso Beato Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Vincent McGahon Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Jamie Yerkes Camera (Second Unit) 120798 6000004
Susannah Watson Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000005
Jonathan Beamish Video Assist/Playback DV Assistant 120899 6000006
Charlie Mitchell Video Assist/Playback DV Assistant 120899 6000007
Alex Bailey Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Chaz Lyon Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000009
Robert Dibble Focus Puller n/a 332 6000010
Patrick Gledhill Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000011
Matt Parker Camera Assistant Camera PA(Second Unit) 120867 6000012
Jon Harris Editor n/a 172 7000001
Christopher Lloyd Editor Assembly Editor 172 7000002
Javier Navarrete Music n/a 120781 8000001
Sally Herbert Music First Violin & Solo Violin 120781 8000002
Jules Singleton Music Second Violin 120781 8000003
Claire Orsler Music Viola 120781 8000004
Ian Burge Music Cello 120781 8000005
Eric Appapovlay Music Guitars 120781 8000006
Philippe D'Amonville Music Drums & Percussion 120781 8000007
Liz Gallacher Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Barry Sage Score Mixing Score Mixer(DAT Studios) 120927 8000009
Chris Winfield Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000010
Barry Sage Score Recording Score Recorder(Britannia Row Studios) 120840 8000011
Jeff McLauglin Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000012
Tom Burton Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Barbara Herman-Skelding Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Fleur Whitlock Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Sam Hall Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000004
Jason Carlin Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Stuart Clarke Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
David Haynes Painter n/a 200 9000007
Glyn Evans Painter n/a 200 9000008
Steve Marquiss Painter n/a 200 9000009
Kate James Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Stephen Moore Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Caroline Hewitt Production Consultant (for Summit) 120897 12000001
Penny Dyer Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Francoise Fourcade Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Louise Stjernsward Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Suzy Freeman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Sophie Norinder Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Sara Tuohey Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Sarah Herrmann Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Suzanne David Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Ann Buchanan Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000008
Paul Carr ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Paul Harris ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Ed Bulman ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Martin Blanco ADR (Cortes Post Production, Buenos Aires) 120912 14000004
Vince Lubinsky ADR (Invincible Productions, San Diego) 120912 14000005
Stewart Henderson ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Ben Meechan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Jeremy Lishman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Andrew Stirk Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000009
Daniel Johnson Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000010
Peter Burgis Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Andie Derrick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Owen Bleasdale Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Owen Bleasdale Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000014
Bernard O'Reilly Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Miriam Ludbrook Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Antonio Bloch Sound Recordist Production Sound Recordist 331 14000017
Simon Gershon Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Fred Reynolds Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000001
Richard Broome Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Eamonn Fitzgerald Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
Norman Smith Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Michael Hayes Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Avelino Fernandez Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Nikos Kalimerakis Best Boy n/a 120885 15000007
John Miles Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Rachel James Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Roger Sampson Production Insurance Insurer(Aon) 120949 16000003
Garth Thomas Production Insurance Completion Guarantor(Film Finances) 120949 16000004
Sheila Milne Production Insurance Completion Guarantor(Film Finances) 120949 16000005
Dan Budd Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Felipe Algecira Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jeremy Gawade Legal Services (Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000001
Richard Lever Legal Services (Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000002
Sarah Facer Legal Services (Lee & Thompson) 120857 18000003
Susan Waddell Legal Services (Olswang) 120857 18000004
Stuart Watson Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Steve Wilson Construction Chippie 120900 21000002
Ian Bee Construction Chippie 120900 21000003
Paul Oakman Construction Chippie 120900 21000004
David Chettleborough Construction Chippie 120900 21000005
Lee Thurbon Construction Chippie 120900 21000006
Chris White Construction Chippie 120900 21000007
Richard Burnett Construction Standby Chippie 120900 21000008
Douglas Larmour Visual Effects Supervisor (The Moving Picture Company) 249 23000001
Gregory Salter Visual Effects Supervisor On Set Supervisor(The Moving Picture Company) 249 23000002
Stefan Drury Visual Effects Producer (The Moving Picture Company) 243 23000003
Michael Elson Visual Effects Visual Effects Head of Production(The Moving Picture Company) 419 23000004
Sally Spencer Software Engineer Visual Effects Data Operator(The Moving Picture Company) 121071 23000005
Simon Cox Software Engineer Visual Effects Data Operator(The Moving Picture Company) 121071 23000006
Melissa Agate Software Engineer Visual Effects Data Operator(The Moving Picture Company) 121071 23000007
Rob Hill Software Engineer Visual Effects Data Operator(The Moving Picture Company) 121071 23000008
Jon Hoey Smith Software Engineer Visual Effects Data Operator(The Moving Picture Company) 121071 23000009
Lee Szarbo Software Engineer Visual Effects Data Operator(The Moving Picture Company) 121071 23000010
Nigel Winfield Graphic Artist Barnaby's Poster Design(Betawax) 120985 23000011
Brett Thomson Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Mario Bueno Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Nic Stubbings Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Graham Ward Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000004
Gary Martin Props Dressing Prop 120817 24000005
Clare Andrade Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000006
Charlie Mitchell Assistant Director's Assistant 120820 25000001
Charlie Mitchell Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000002
Elisabeth Pinto Assistant Director's Assistant 120820 25000003
Elisabeth Pinto Assistant Producer's Assistant 120820 25000004
Matthew Horrocks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Rob Cea Production Assistant (Second Unit) 275 25000006
Richard Sloggett Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Jason Jalloul Stand-In n/a 121015 25000008
Amanda Clarkson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000009
Carmela Romero Stand-In Foot Double 121015 25000010
Mike Clark-Hall Production Production Runner 120824 25000011
Jason Jalloul Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000012
Amanda Clarkson Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000013
Jamie O'Hara Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000014
Gerry Savage Medic Unit Medic 120966 25000015
Shelagh Tyne Medic Unit Medic 120966 25000016
Trevor Atkin Driver Unit Driver 273 25000017
Rob Cea Driver (Second Unit) 273 25000018
Manuela Cripps Coordinator n/a 528 25000019
Jo Hutchison Other Work Experience Trainee 120795 26000001
Jack Rogers Security Health & Safety Officer 120951 26000002
Lew Morgan Security Unit Security 120951 26000003
Mike Randall Security Unit Security 120951 26000004
Ian Duthie Security School Security 120951 26000005
Ginger Corbett Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Virginia Nelson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Emma Pycroft Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Synopsis
A sexy love triangle forms on the eve of her wedding when Carmen (Verbeke) recklessly kisses an attractive stranger named Kit. Having recently fled a violent and volatile relationship in Spain, Carmen has found comfort and safety with her adoring fiancé Barnaby; but her passions are aroused by one kiss from Kit and she is immediately torn between her emotions and her loyalty to the man she is to marry. Carmen's journey teachers her that things, and people, are never quite what they seem. This thrilling tale toys with illusion and reality, passion and artifice, and takes audiences on a suspenseful race through the streets of London.