Art School Confidential (2006)

Art School Confidential
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Mystery
Keywords black comedy, investigation, law enforcement, murder, undercover
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Max Minghella Actor Jerome 1 1000001
Sophia Myles Actor Audrey 1 1000002
John Malkovich Actor Professor Sandiford 1 1000003
Jim Broadbent Actor Jimmy 1 1000004
Matt Keeslar Actor Jonah 1 1000005
Ethan Suplee Actor Vince 1 1000006
Joel Moore Actor Bardo 1 1000007
Nick Swardson Actor Matthew 1 1000008
Anjelica Huston Actor Art History Teacher 1 1000009
Adam Scott Actor Marvin Bushmiller 1 1000010
Jack Ong Actor Professor Okamura 1 1000011
Katherine Moennig Actor Candace 1 1000012
Ezra Buzzington Actor Leslie 1 1000013
Scoot McNairy Actor Army-Jacket 1 1000014
Lauren Smith Actor Beat Girl 1 1000015
Jeremy Guskin Actor Eno 1 1000016
Jeanette Brox Actor Shilo 1 1000017
Monika Ramnath Actor Flower 1 1000018
Isaac Laskin Actor Kiss-Ass 1 1000019
Finneus Egan Actor Vegan 1 1000020
Shelly Cole Actor Filthy-Haired Girl 1 1000021
Jean St James Actor Mom 1 1000022
Cristen Coppen Actor Preppy Girl 1 1000023
Michael Wiles Actor Donald Baumgarten 1 1000024
Paul Collins Actor Professor David Zipkin 1 1000025
Kimi Reichenberg Actor Suburban Girl 1 1000026
Alex Ryan Actor Nympho Slut 1 1000027
Travis Walck Actor Richard Natwick 1 1000028
Roxanne Hart Actor Mom Platz 1 1000029
Osman Soykut Actor Dad Platz 1 1000030
Katija Pevec Actor Cynthia Platz 1 1000031
Brian Turk Actor Cliffy 1 1000032
Edith Jefferson Actor Doddering Aunt 1 1000033
Roxanne Day Actor Jonah's Wife (Marie) 1 1000034
Marshall Bell Actor Lonny 1 1000035
Marc Vann Actor Kevin 1 1000036
Chris McKenna Actor Mikey 1 1000037
Zachary Maurer Actor Young Jerome 1 1000038
Charlie Talbert-Spiller Actor Vince's Editor 1 1000039
John Bliss Actor Vince's Grandpa 1 1000040
Michael Lerner Actor Art Dealer 1 1000041
Jeff LeBeau Actor Lawyer 1 1000042
Marie Bain Actor Helena Sandiford 1 1000043
Richard Bakalyan Actor Cranky Guard 1 1000044
Amy Gross Actor Vince's Editor's Girlfriend 1 1000045
Lauren Bowles Actor Woman Strangled 1 1000046
Brendan Walsh Actor Eugene 1 1000047
Valyn Hall Actor Cute Girl 1 1000048
oliver anderson Actor Cute Girl's Boyfriend 1 1000049
Curtis Taylor Actor Coach 1 1000050
Jesse Flanagan Actor Hurst 1 1000051
Dawn-Lyen Gardner Actor Coed 1 1000052
Laura Roth Actor Coed 1 1000053
Alexi Wasser Actor Female Student 1 1000054
amanda paytas Actor Female Student 1 1000055
Chris Fogleman Actor Questioner 1 1000056
John Rodgers Actor Questioner 1 1000057
Nathaniel Lee Actor Kid 1 1000058
Stacey Travis Actor Teacher 1 1000059
Erik Walker Actor Punching Bully 1 1000060
andre marcus Actor Other Bully 1 1000061
Wendy Haines Actor Grenadine Woman 1 1000062
Mike Stanley Actor Martel Drinker 1 1000063
Bob Jennings Actor Cop 1 1000064
Choice Skinner Actor Cop 1 1000065
Sam Sabbah Actor Scary Local 1 1000066
Chris Mitchell Actor Scary Local 1 1000067
Jarret Reid Actor Green Paint Guy 1 1000068
lily asinovsky Actor Girl Who Steps On Glass 1 1000069
Bob Golub Actor Golub 1 1000070
Brian Geraghty Actor Stoob 1 1000071
Terry Zwigoff Director n/a 2 2000001
John Malkovich Producer n/a 3 3000001
Russell Smith Producer n/a 3 3000002
Lianne Halfon Producer n/a 3 3000003
Barbara Hall Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Daniel Clowes Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Daniel Clowes Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Barbara Hall Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Tad Driscoll Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Joe Camp Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Polly Mattson-Bock Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Carrie Rudolf Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Beau Genot Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Ralph Meyer Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Scott Peterson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Susan Dukow Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Andrew Zilch Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Judy Heinzen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Carrie Cantore Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
James Anderson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Bill Clevenger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Golia Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Clyde Bryan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Barnaby Shapiro Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
David Scott Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
Suzanne Hanover Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Peter Sorel Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Brent Egan Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Michael Underwood Colorist Video Mastering Colorist 120920 6000010
Kenny Becker Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Robert Hoffman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rick Downey Negative Cutter (RD Negative Cutting) 556 7000002
Michael Gay Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Thomas Harrigan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
CJ Hsu Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
David Hopper Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
David Kitay Music n/a 120781 8000001
Daniel Birczynski Music Recordist 120781 8000002
Johann Strauss Music ("An Artist's Life") 120781 8000003
Johannes Brahms Music ("Hungarian Dance No. 5") 120781 8000004
David Kitay Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
stanislav gorkovenko Music Conductor Conductor(St Petersburg Radio & TV Symphony Orchestra) ("An Artist's Life") 120818 8000006
Robin Lee Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Bill Levine Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
St Petersburg TV Symphony Orchestra Performer Music Performer("An Artist's Life") 120819 8000010
yuri ahronovitch Performer Music Performer("Hungarian Dance No. 5") 120819 8000012
Dan Wallin Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000013
Michael Aarvold Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000014
Dan Wallin Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000015
Michael Aarvold Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000016
john heed Song ("In Storm And Sunshine") 120859 8000017
m behl Song ("Take Cover!") 120859 8000018
r diaz Song ("Take Cover!") 120859 8000019
z edelman Song ("Take Cover!") 120859 8000020
j skulte Song ("Take Cover!") 120859 8000021
Alan Thicke Song ("Facts Of Life - Theme") 120859 8000022
Gloria Loring Song ("Facts Of Life - Theme") 120859 8000023
Al Burton Song ("Facts Of Life - Theme") 120859 8000024
raymond brown Song ("Ray's Idea") 120859 8000025
Walter Fuller Song ("Ray's Idea") 120859 8000026
anthony newly Song ("Pure Imagination") 120859 8000027
Leslie Bricusse Song ("Pure Imagination") 120859 8000028
Jack Marshall Song ("Munster's Theme") 120859 8000029
Bob Mosher Song ("Munster's Theme") 120859 8000030
Ludovic Navarre Song ("What Do You Think About") 120859 8000031
Chris Collingwood Song ("Stacy's Mom") 120859 8000032
Adam Schlesinger Song ("Stacy's Mom") 120859 8000033
soul purpose Song Performer ("Take Cover!") 120788 8000034
Angie Jaree Song Performer ("Facts Of Life - Theme") 120788 8000035
Charlotte Rae Song Performer ("Facts Of Life - Theme") 120788 8000036
Monty Alexander Song Performer ("Ray's Idea") 120788 8000037
Monty Alexander Song Performer ("Pure Imagination") 120788 8000038
The Song Performer ("Munster's Theme") 120788 8000039
fountains wayne Song Performer ("Stacy's Mom") 120788 8000041
Howard Cummings Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Barbara Munch Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Peter Borck Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tristan Bourne Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Eric Luling Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000005
Russ Anderson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Paul Detlefson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Rick Glenn Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Bryan Hill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tyler Kettenburg Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Nick Rymond Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Lawrence Lira Set Dresser Drapery Foreman 197 9000012
Tom Hrupcho Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000013
Ed Sher Painter Paint Gang Boss 200 9000014
Greg Sanger Leadman n/a 433 9000015
Linda Griffis Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Caitlin Mitchell-Dayton Art Department Jerome's Artwork 120843 9000017
Charles Schneider Art Department Jimmy's Artwork 120843 9000018
Daniel Clowes Art Department Jonah's Artwork 120843 9000019
Mark Mothersbaugh Art Department Bushmiller's Artwork 120843 9000020
David Evans Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000021
Brian Hurley Art Department Artwork 120843 9000022
professor geraths Art Department Artwork Provider 120843 9000023
Cassandra Kulukundis Casting n/a 179 10000001
John Barba Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Shannon Clark Production Executive (for Mr. Mudd) 118216 11000001
Gene Radzik Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Todd Kasow Consultant (Original Rank: Music) 120784 12000002
sarah graddy Liaison Artist Liaison 121064 12000003
Francie Brown Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
William Conacher Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000005
Joel Goldes Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000006
Anya Teresse Assistant Costume Designer to Costume Designer 252 13000001
Betsy Heimann Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Suzanne Cranfill Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Bunny Parker Hair Stylist Dept. Head Hairstylist 120799 13000004
Susan Schuler Hair Stylist Dept. Head Hairstylist 120799 13000005
David Forrest Makeup Dept. Head Makeup 353 13000006
Mustaq Ashrafi Makeup Dept. Head Makeup 353 13000007
Laurel Frushour Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Alexis Jacks Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
James Spangler Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Hayley Stuppel Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Chris Navarro ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Mark Levinson ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Kim Foscato ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Lawrence Commans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Margie O'Malley Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Patti Tauscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Frank Rinella Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
James Willetts Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000010
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 120856 14000011
David Parker Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 120856 14000012
Pete Horner Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 120856 14000013
Mark Fay Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000014
Sam Hinckley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Chris Gridley Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000016
George Hubbard Sound Engineer Engineer 120916 14000017
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000018
Anna Geyer Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000019
Dan Olmsted Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000020
John Nutt Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
David Dunbar Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000001
Adam Feinberg Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000002
Earl Gayer Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
Chris Pavlu Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Rodney Veto Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000005
Mark Davis Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Sean Fickert Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
Eddie Evans Grip n/a 365 15000008
Daniel Kauahi Grip n/a 365 15000009
Pete McAdams Grip n/a 365 15000010
Ryan Nelson Grip n/a 365 15000011
Craig Campbell Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Mark Cueto Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Tracy Estes Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Kevin Lang Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Gary Slemp Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Troy Wade Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Mel Maxwell Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000018
Chuck Sharp Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000019
mandy chan Accountant Saul Zaentz Accounts Manager(The Saul Zaentz Film Center) 120802 16000001
Allen Wong Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Lavinia Zetina Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Linda Lichter Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Eric Spiegelman Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000002
Dan Bradley Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Darrin Prescott Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
gilbert marviama Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000001
Joseph Ondrejko Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Michael Kehoe Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Everett Burrell Visual Effects Supervisor (CafeFX Inc.) 249 23000001
Mary Stuart Visual Effects Producer Producer(Digiscope LLC) 243 23000002
Laurel Schulman Visual Effects Producer (Digiscope LLC) 243 23000003
David Van Dyke Visual Effects Producer (CafeFX Inc.) 243 23000004
Terron Pratt Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Digiscope LLC) 419 23000005
Chris Bailey Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Daniel Clowes Main Title Design Main Titles 120925 23000007
John Kuramoto Main Title Design Main Titles 120925 23000008
Kim Lincoln Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000009
Christopher Stack Digital Effects Artist Imaging Supervisor(Digiscope LLC) 120960 23000010
Lawrence Carroll Compositing Supervisor (Digiscope LLC) 120928 23000011
Stuart Rankine Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Peter Bankins Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Robert Bankins Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000003
Jay Sircy Props Propmaker Foreman 120817 24000004
Matthew Montante Props Propmaker Gang Boss 120817 24000005
Jerry Valenzuela Props Propmaker Gang Boss 120817 24000006
E Stankevich Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000001
Lisa Garvey Assistant (to Executive Producer) 120820 25000002
Allison Bona Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
John Brewer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Jesec Griffin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jimmy Kaminsky Production Assistant (to Mr. Minghella) 275 25000006
Shelly Darden Production Associate n/a 120822 25000007
John Barbee Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Al Burton Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
Welch Lambeth Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Dan Seekman Transportation Coordinator Transportation Office Coordinator 271 25000011
Joe Fontes Post-Production Post Production Runner 120945 25000012
Coral D'Alessandro Post-Production Assistant Post Production P.A. 120882 25000013
Nathan Gunn Post-Production Assistant (to Mr. Zwigoff) 120882 25000014
Alan Charles Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Alison Ebbert Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Huey Redwine Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Giacun Caduff Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Elizabeth Camp Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Erin Forrest Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
steven fulton Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Seth Hansen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Louis Lanni Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Ben Scissors Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Sara van der Voort Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
ethan berger Production Mr. Mudd Intern 120824 25000026
charlie engelman Production Mr. Mudd Intern 120824 25000027
greg mcGurk Production Production Intern 120824 25000028
Gloria Rothrock Medic n/a 120966 25000029
Sarah Catizone Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000030
John McLaughlin Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000031
Harold Woods Driver Production Van 273 25000032
lynn hobensack Rights & Clearances Clearance(Original Rank: Music) 120879 26000001
Cassandra Barbour Rights & Clearances Script Clearance(Entertainment Clearances, Inc.) 120879 26000002
Laura Sevier Rights & Clearances Script Clearance(Entertainment Clearances, Inc.) 120879 26000003
Lisa Garvey Rights & Clearances Production Clearance 120879 26000004
Linda Griffis Rights & Clearances Production Clearance 120879 26000005
sarah graddy Rights & Clearances Production Clearance 120879 26000006
Synopsis
Talented young artist Jerome Platz escapes from high school to a tiny East Coast art school. Here the boyish freshman's ambition is to become the world's greatest artist, like his hero Picasso. Unfortunately, the beauty and craft of Jerome's portraiture are not appreciated in an anything-goes art class that he finds bewildering and bogus. Neither his harsh judgments of his classmates' efforts or his later attempts to create pseudo-art of his own win him any admirers. But Jerome does attract the attentions of his dream girl--the stunning and sophisticated Audrey--an artist's model and daughter of a celebrated artist. Rejecting the affectations of the local art scene, Audrey is drawn to Jerome's sincerity. When Audrey shifts her attentions to Jonah, a hunky painter who becomes the school's latest art star, Jerome is heartbroken. Desperate, he concocts a risky plan to make a name for himself and win her back.