Windtalkers (2002)

Windtalkers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 14mins.
Genres Drama, Action, Historical
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • 'Joe' Gives Nicolas Cage a Beard, So Now He Looks Even Crazier — PIC
    By: Michael Arbeiter February 07, 2013 9:55am GMT+0000

    Don't like it? It'll grow on you.

  • M.I.A.: John Woo
    By: Brian Salisbury August 22, 2011 12:27pm GMT+0000

    This action guru has been gone far too long.

  • B.O. Update: Worst Weekend for Hollywood in Seven Years
    By: Steve Mason September 06, 2008 12:17pm GMT+0000

    The first weekend after Labor Day is traditionally, one of, if not the, slowest movie weekend of the year. But this year, business is even worse than expected.

  • Flags of Our Fathers Review
    By:

    An insightful epic that recasts World War II through a prism of symbols and heroes, Clint Eastwood’s <em>Flags of Our Fathers</em>&nbsp;is a visual treat, combining CGI with an old look in ambitious, thrilling battle scenes. One of the year’s best films.

  • National Treasure Review
    By:

    Families with kids who have outgrown SpongeBob might give this a look. But for anyone over the age of 12, National Treasure was a bad idea to begin with.

  • Box Office Analysis, Sept. 14: Viva! "Mexico"
    By: Kit Bowen September 12, 2003 11:20am GMT+0000

    Once Upon a Time in Mexico wins the box office the weekend of Sept. 14. Others in lineup include Matchstick Men Cabin Fever Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Freaky Friday Jeepers Creepers 2 Open Range S.W.A.T. Seabiscuit Lost In Translation

  • Box Office Analysis: June 15
    By: Guylaine Cadorette June 15, 2003 10:41am GMT+0000

    Top 10: Finding Nemo 2 Fast 2 Furious Bruce Almighty Rugrats Go Wild Hollywood Homicide Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd The Italian Job The Matrix Reloaded Daddy Day Care X2: X-Men United

  • Basic Review
    By:

    Basic is an OK ride that ends in a train wreck of a plot twist that's more annoying than intriguing.

  • Adaptation Review
    By:

    Get ready for one of this year's truly unique and inspired films. Adaptation is a wild and wacky trip from the creators of Being John Malkovich in which anything goes. You may have to see it more than once so you don't miss anything.

  • News Roundup: Oct. 4
    By: Kit Bowen October 04, 2002 12:31pm GMT+0000

    News roundup for Oct. 4 2002 -- Rosie O'Donnell countersues her magazine's publisher. Nicolas Cage Kirsten Dunst Jim Carrey Kate Winslet Being John Malkovich Antonio Banderas Les Miserables James Brown Michael Jackson

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Nicolas Cage Actor Joe Enders 1 1000001
Adam Beach Actor Ben Yahzee 1 1000002
Peter Stormare Actor Hjelmstad 1 1000003
Noah Emmerich Actor Chick 1 1000004
Mark Ruffalo Actor Pappas 1 1000005
Brian Van Holt Actor Harrigan 1 1000006
Martin Henderson Actor Nellie 1 1000007
Roger Willie Actor Charlie Whitehorse 1 1000008
Frances O'Connor Actor Rita 1 1000009
Christian Slater Actor Ox Henderson 1 1000010
Jason Isaacs Actor Major Mellitz 1 1000011
William Morts Actor Fortino 1 1000012
Cameron Thor Actor Mertens 1 1000013
Kevin Cooney Actor Ear Doctor 1 1000014
Holmes Osborne Actor Colonel Hollings 1 1000015
Keith Campbell Actor Kittring 1 1000016
Clayton Barber Actor Hasby 1 1000017
Scott Atkinson Actor Camp Tarawa Staff Sergeant 1 1000018
Jeremy Davidson Actor Marine 1 1000019
Brian Maynard Actor Corpsman 1 1000020
James Dever Actor Field Hospital Colonel 1 1000021
Vincent Whipple Actor Navajo Instructor 1 1000022
James Morse Actor Marine Recruit 1 1000023
Chris Devlin Actor Sgt. Code Instructor 1 1000024
Jeff Davis Actor Tech Sgt. 1 1000025
Glen Begay Actor Radio Codetalker 1 1000026
Ross Tanoai Actor Eddie the Bartender 1 1000027
Brian Kasai Actor Japanese Intelligence Officer 1 1000028
John Ichikawa Actor Japanese Bunker Commander 1 1000029
Hiroshi Mori Actor Japanese Radio Operator 1 1000030
Christopher Yamamoto Actor Japanese Bunker Gunner 1 1000031
Steve Tanizaki Actor Japanese Artillery Officer 1 1000032
Marc McClellan Actor Marine Artillery Commander 1 1000033
Malcolm Dohi Actor Battleship Codetalker 1 1000034
Darrel Guilbeau Actor Battleship Petty Officer 1 1000035
Aaron Yamagata Actor Tanapag Boy 1 1000036
Victoria Chen Actor Tanapag Mother 1 1000037
John Souza Actor N.C.O. Officer 1 1000038
Carissa Jung Actor Tanapag Girl 1 1000039
Wataru Yoshida Actor Japanese Artillery 1 1000040
Junya Oishi Actor Japanese Artillery Sighter 1 1000041
Jiro Koga Actor Japanese Artillery Gunner 1 1000042
Lynn Allen Actor Hula Dancer 1 1000043
Tina Gube Actor Hula Dancer 1 1000044
Alewa Olotoa Actor Hula Dancer 1 1000045
Ilima Pumphrey Actor Hula Dancer 1 1000046
Lena Savalinea Actor Hula Dancer 1 1000047
Kaliko Scott Actor Hula Dancer 1 1000048
Albert Smith Actor Navajo Man 1 1000049
John Woo Director n/a 2 2000001
John Woo Producer n/a 3 3000001
Terence Chang Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tracie Graham Producer n/a 3 3000003
Alison Rosenzweig Producer n/a 3 3000004
C.O. Erickson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Arthur Anderson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Caroline Macaulay Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Steve Traxler Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Joe Batteer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Rice Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Smith Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Richard Stenta Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
John Smith Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Arthur Anderson Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Joan Cunningham Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000005
Joan Cunningham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jeff Bilger Assistant Director Additional Second Assistant Director 163 5000007
Alison Troy Assistant Director Additional Second Assistant Director 163 5000008
Randol Perelman-Taylor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Ginger Peterson Location Manager (Hawaii) 193 5000010
Kenneth Fix Location Manager (Los Angeles) 193 5000011
Cate Hardman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
John Smith Project Manager n/a 120994 5000013
Mitchell Coughlin Project Manager Project Supervisor 120994 5000014
Gary MacPherson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Devon Dibble Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Mark Rabinowitz DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000017
Jennifer Webb Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Stephen Fischer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Daniel Wainrib Assistant Location Manager (Hawaii) 194 5000020
Jeffrey Kimball Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Greg Lundsgaard Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Leo Napolitano Camera Operator "D" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Shawn Landis Camera Operator Second Assistant "D" Operator 239 6000004
Jeff Mart Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Michael St Hilaire Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Greg Lundsgaard Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Mark Van Loon Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Jian Cong Camera Camera Technician 120798 6000009
Gregory Irwin Assistant Camera First Assistant "D" Camera 233 6000010
Kenneth Nishino Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Dennis Seawright Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000012
Zoran Veselic Assistant Camera First Assistant "C" Camera 233 6000013
Vincent Mata Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000014
Don Steinberg Assistant Camera Second Assistant "C" Camera 233 6000015
Dale White Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000016
Jeb Johenning Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000017
John Trunk Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000018
Luciano Blotta Video Assist/Playback Video Production Assistant 120899 6000019
Walt McCormick Projectionist n/a 121104 6000020
Stephen Vaughan Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000021
Bill Mitchell Photography Additional Photography 120835 6000022
Lynda Wu Loader n/a 120956 6000023
Fred Cervantes Film Lab Mold/Lab Technician 120850 6000024
John Halfman Film Lab Mold/Lab Technician 120850 6000025
Tim Jarvis Film Lab Mold/Lab Technician 120850 6000026
David Selvadurai Film Lab Mold/Lab Technician 120850 6000027
Mark Sisson Film Lab Mold/Lab Technician 120850 6000028
Nevada Smith Film Lab Mold/Lab Technician 120850 6000029
Shownee Smith Film Lab Mold/Lab Technician 120850 6000030
Mike Wickerham Film Lab Mold/Lab Technician 120850 6000031
Artaya Boonsoong Colorist Colorization 120920 6000032
Payam Shohadai Colorist Colorization 120920 6000033
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000034
Jeff Gullo Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tom Rolf Editor n/a 172 7000002
Steven Kemper Editor n/a 172 7000003
Janet Ogletree Avid Editor n/a 120898 7000004
David Cohen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000007
Raymond Boniker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Tony Chiu Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
James Horner Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Julyce Monbleaux Music Music Scoring Supervisor 120781 8000002
Simon Rhodes Music Music Recorder/Mixer 120781 8000003
Bob Bornstein Music Music Preparation 120781 8000004
James Horner Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000006
Jim Henrikson Music Editor Supervising Music Editor 214 8000007
Dick Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Joe Rand Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Philip Tallman Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Barbara McDermott Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
J.A.C. Redford Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Randy Kerber Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
James Horner Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Steven Bernstein Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Carl Johnson Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
Steven Bernstein Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000017
J.A.C. Redford Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000018
Phil Ayling Performer Indian Flute Performer Flutist 120819 8000019
Kunewa Mook Performer ("Ia 'Oe E Ka La") 120819 8000020
Hula 'O Kamuela Performer ("Ia 'Oe E Ka La") 120819 8000021
Phil Ayling Performer Music Performer(Indian Flutes) 120819 8000022
Tommy Morgan Soloist Harmonica Solos 121021 8000023
Ib Glindemann Song ("Everything Goes") 120859 8000024
Ib Glindemann Song ("Little Jug") 120859 8000025
Kaare Whilewind Song ("Voice Of The Mountain") 120859 8000026
Tom Bee Song ("Voice Of The Mountain") 120859 8000027
Holger Gross Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Richard Goddard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kevin Ishioka Art Director n/a 183 9000003
A Holland Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Luis Hoyos Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Glen Roberts Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Eli Romaire Sculptor n/a 120910 9000007
Cliff Berns Painter Standby Painter 200 9000008
Chris Hanson Painter n/a 200 9000009
James Hogue Painter n/a 200 9000010
John Schacht Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Craig Ayers Greensman Greens Person 201 9000012
Maya Shimoguchi Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Abigail Sheiner Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Lynette Wich Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Mindy Marin Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Amanda Harding Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Tammy Smith Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Dixie Webster Extras Casting Extras Casting Coordinator 120851 10000004
Jeffrey Baksinski Supervisor Motion Tracking Supervisor 120845 11000001
Debra Silverman Consultant WWII Research 120784 12000001
Daniel Sperry Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000002
James Dever Technical Advisor Military Technical Advisor 537 12000003
Richard Begay Advisor Navajo Advisor 120821 12000004
Gilbert Brown Advisor Navajo Advisor 120821 12000005
Bill Guiette Advisor Artillery Advisor 120821 12000006
Dan King Advisor Japanese Military Advisor 120821 12000007
Rick Pohlers Advisor Artillery Advisor 120821 12000008
Mark Yager Advisor Studio/Contract Advisor 120821 12000009
Albert Smith Advisor Navajo Codetalker Advisor 120821 12000010
Nick Scarano Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nick Scarano Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Anthony Scarano Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Brian Callahan Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Shelley Lavelle Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Jorge Gonzalez Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Richard Schoen Costumer Key Military Costumer 120880 13000007
Rufus Hearn Hair Hair Technician 120794 13000008
Robert Phillips Hair Hair Technician 120794 13000009
Janis Clark Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000010
William Farley Hair Stylist Nicolas Cage's Hair Stylist 120799 13000011
Joe Coscia Hair Stylist Nicolas Cage's Hair Stylist 120799 13000012
Joe Coscia Hair Stylist (for Nicolas Cage) 120799 13000013
William Farley Hair Stylist (for Nicolas Cage) 120799 13000014
Linda Rizzuto Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Linda Leiter-Sharp Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000016
Alan Weisinger Makeup Nicolas Cage's Makeup 353 13000017
Jamie Kelman Makeup Special Effects Make-Up 353 13000018
Mark Landon Makeup n/a 353 13000019
Steve LaPorte Makeup n/a 353 13000020
Bill Myer Makeup n/a 353 13000021
Maggie Myer Makeup n/a 353 13000022
Alan Weisinger Makeup Artist (for Nicolas Cage) 120801 13000023
Kevin Yagher Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects 120935 13000024
Rick Stratton Makeup Effects Special Effects Key Makeup 120935 13000025
Mitchell Coughlin Makeup Supervisor Special Effects Make-up Supervisor 517 13000026
Carol Doran Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000027
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Eliza Zebert ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Gabriel Guy ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Brandon Proctor ADR Mixer Mix Technician 227 14000004
Jurgen Scharpf ADR Mixer Mix Technician 227 14000005
Zack Davis ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000006
Jamie Christopherson Audio n/a 120810 14000007
Glynna Grimala Audio n/a 120810 14000008
Dutch Hill Audio n/a 120810 14000009
Tony Lamberti Audio n/a 120810 14000010
Geoffrey Rubay Audio n/a 120810 14000011
Wade Wilson Audio n/a 120810 14000012
Joel Shryack Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Willard Overstreet Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Greg Zimmerman Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000018
Dave Marquette Recording Engineer Assistant Engineer 120942 14000019
Ronald Roumas Rerecording n/a 120995 14000020
Randy Thom Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000021
David Fluhr Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000022
Simon Rhodes Rerecording Mixer Recorder and Mixer 120856 14000023
David Fluhr Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 120856 14000024
Randy Thom Rerecording Mixer Re-Recording Sound Mixer 120856 14000025
Richard Goodman Sound n/a 120816 14000026
Bryan Bowen Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000027
Bruce Tanis Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000028
Paul Jyrala Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Perry Robertson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Burtis Bills Sound Effects Sound Effects Recordist 120868 14000031
Mark Ormandy Sound Effects Sound Effects Recordist 120868 14000032
Wylie Stateman Sound Effects Sound Effects Recordist 120868 14000033
Jay Wilkinson Sound Effects Sound Effects Recordist 120868 14000034
Richard Goodman Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000035
Lee Alexander Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000036
Mark Stoeckinger Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000037
Alan Rankin Supervising Sound Editor Co-Supervising Sound Editor 328 14000038
Victor Ennis Supervising Sound Editor Co-Supervising Sound Editor 328 14000039
Jerry Sandager Rigging Grip Rigging Grip Best Boy 120944 15000001
Frank Mathews Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Jim Rose Lighting Technician Rigging Assistant Lighting Technician 120907 15000003
Tom Gibson Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000004
J Popovich Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Ray Chase Grip Second Company Grip 365 15000006
Mark Meyers Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Tommy Ruffner Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Brian McPherson Crane Grip Technocrane Operator 121043 15000009
James Favazzo Crane Grip Technocrane Assistant 121043 15000010
Dan Delgado Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000011
Greg Langham Chief Lighting Technician Rigging Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000012
Thomas Giordano Cable Operator Cable 120964 15000013
Marilyn Tasso Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Sharon Segal Accountant Special Effects Accountant 120802 16000002
Bryan Yaconelli Accountant Special Effects Accountant 120802 16000003
Janine McEuen Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000004
Joene Acord Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Gavin Behrman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Lamonte Bell Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Taffy Schweickhardt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Anthea Strangis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Elpe Villard Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000010
Rick Cedillo Animatronics Body Fabrication 121102 19000001
Karen Mason Animatronics Body Fabrication 121102 19000002
Brian Smrz Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Al Goto Stunt Coordinator Stunt Co-Coordinator 120804 19000004
Gregg Smrz Stunt Coordinator Stunt Co-Coordinator 120804 19000005
Eddie Yansick Stunt Coordinator Stunt Co-Coordinator 120804 19000006
Tsuyoshi Abe Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Charles Aleka Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Kenny Alexander Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Chris Antonucci Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
John Ashker Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Gregory Barnett Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
David Barrett Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Paul Beahm Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Joe Box Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
John Branagan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Bob Brown Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Troy Brown Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Richard Bucher Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
Bobby Burns Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000020
John Cade Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000021
Christopher Caso Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000022
Mark Chadwick Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000023
Doc Charbonneau Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000024
Eric Chen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000025
Arnold Chon Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000026
Phil Culatta Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000027
Craig Davis Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000028
Tim Davison Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000029
Steve Derelian Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000030
Paul Eliopoulos Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000031
Masa Endo Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000032
Jonathan Eusebio Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000033
Roel Failma Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000034
Dane Farwell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000035
Eddie Fernandez Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000036
Colin Fong Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000037
Robert Galotti Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000038
Dale Gibson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000039
Tim Gilbert Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000040
Tanner Gill Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000041
Dong Ha Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000042
Shane Habberstad Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000043
Randy Hall Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000044
Steven Ho Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000045
Zach Hudson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000046
Yoshio Iizuka Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000047
Brian Imada Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000048
Steven Ito Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000049
Terry Jackson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000050
Keii Johnston Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000051
Brett Jones Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000052
Kim Kahana Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000053
Jon Kishi Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000054
Hiro Koda Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000055
Kim Koscki Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000056
John Koyama Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000057
Peter Lai Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000058
Dan Lemieux Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000059
Will Leong Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000060
Michael Li Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000061
Clint Lilley Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000062
Juddson Linn Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000063
Brock Little Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000064
Johnny Martin Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000065
Steven Martinez Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000066
Dustin Meier Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000067
Edward Mook Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000068
Hien Nguyen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000069
Christopher O'Hara Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000070
Carrick O'Quinn Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000071
Vladimir Orlov Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000072
Michael Owen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000073
Chad Parker Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000074
Denney Pierce Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000075
Casey Pieretti Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000076
Stuart Quan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000077
Rex Reddick Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000078
Simon Rhee Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000079
Maro Richmond Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000080
Shawn Robinson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000081
David Rowden Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000082
Michael Rufino Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000083
Joey Sakata Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000084
Spencer Sano Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000085
Myke Schwartz Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000086
Paul Short Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000087
Gunter Simon Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000088
Brian Simpson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000089
Erik Stabenau Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000090
Mark Stefanich Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000091
Jim Stephan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000092
Philip Tan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000093
Frank Torres Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000094
Gary Toy Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000095
Michael Trisler Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000096
Jon Valera Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000097
Jose Vasquez Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000098
Lee Waddell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000099
David Wald Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000100
Scott Waugh Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000101
Alex Wen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000102
Lee Whittaker Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000103
Bryan Williams Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000104
Thomas Williams Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000105
Danny Wong Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000106
Scott Workman Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000107
Marcus Young Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000108
Ron Yuan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000109
Bill Boyd Construction Foreman Construction General Foreman 277 21000001
Gary Deaton Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
George Hanson Construction Paint Foreman 120900 21000003
Donovan Ahuna Craft Service (Hawaii) 120903 22000001
Michael Starks Craft Service (Los Angeles) 120903 22000002
Kevin Lingenfelser Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Payam Shohadai Visual Effects Supervisor (Boy Wonder Visual Effects) 249 23000002
Jan Aaris Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
John Frazier Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
Kevin Elam Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000005
Clark Campbell Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000006
Kevin Clark Visual Effects Editor VFX Editor 614 23000007
Richard Cory Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000008
Mike Edmonson Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000009
Bridgitte Nance Visual Effects VFX Coordinator 419 23000010
Phil Cory Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000011
John McLeod Special Effects Coordinator Special Effects Set Coordinator 241 23000012
David Simmons Special Effects Coordinator Special Effects Co-Coordinator 241 23000013
Steven Riley Special Effects Special Effects Purchaser 168 23000014
Fred Cervantes Special Effects Body Effects 168 23000015
Kevin Yagher Special Effects Assistant Special Make-Up Effects Creater 514 23000016
Jamie Kelman Modelmaker Mold/Lab Technician 120919 23000017
David Miner Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Technician 121086 23000018
Johnnie Spence Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Technician 121086 23000019
Payam Shohadai Matte Painter Digital Painting(Boy Wonder Visual Effects) 120959 23000020
Joni Jacobson Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist 120960 23000021
Payam Shohadai Digital Effects Digital Painting 345 23000022
Glen Gustafson Digital Effects Digital Imaging Technician 345 23000023
Paul Flinchbaugh Digital Effects Digital Assistant 345 23000024
David Kudell Digital Effects Digital Assistant 345 23000025
Lee Lebaigue Digital Effects Digital Assistant 345 23000026
David Lingenfelser Digital Effects Digital Compositor 345 23000027
Kama Moiha Digital Effects Digital Compositor 345 23000028
Jerry Sells Compositing Supervisor n/a 120928 23000029
Irv Moy CGI Artist CG TD 120986 23000030
David Satchwell CGI Artist CG Animator/Lighter 120986 23000031
Darren Kiner CGI Artist CG Lighter 120986 23000032
Brian Ripley CGI Artist CG Texture Painter 120986 23000033
Lynn Basas CGI Artist CG Modeler 120986 23000034
David Altenau CG Supervisor (Cinesite) 779 23000035
Artaya Boonsoong Animator Lead Compositor/Animation(Boy Wonder Visual Effects) 483 23000036
Cliff Mueller Animator CG Animator 483 23000037
Lynn Basas Animator n/a 483 23000038
Mike Hansen Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Don Miloyevich Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Michael Driscoll Props Property Assistant 120817 24000003
Chris Langevin Props Property Assistant 120817 24000004
Kris Peck Props Property Assistant 120817 24000005
Laiwa Ng Assistant (to Terence Chang) 120820 25000001
Todd Weinger Assistant (to Terence Chang) 120820 25000002
Casey Collins Assistant (to John Woo) 120820 25000003
Ashley Fondrevay Assistant (to John Woo) 120820 25000004
Laurence Walsh Assistant (to John Woo) 120820 25000005
Kiana Awong Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Nalani Blane Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Noah Cooksey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Brook Fain Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Michael Gillis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Joyce Green Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Thomas Healy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Scott Kirkley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jon McBride Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Danny Mormino Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Brice Potthoff Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Frederick Shear Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Steve Simons Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Mark Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Amy Wilkins Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
James Patterson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000021
Leroy Reed Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000022
Beau Reed Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000023
Ed Arter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000024
John Quinn Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000025
Tina Arter-Duquette Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000026
Linda Wojcieski Transportation Transportation Dispatcher(Hawaii) 120992 25000027
Marco Kyris Stand-In (for Nicolas Cage) 121015 25000028
Todd Skaggs Set Production Assistant Key Set PA 371 25000029
Brian Smrz Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000030
Jana Lundy Production Secretary n/a 367 25000031
Cliff Fleming Pilot Helicopter Pilot 570 25000032
Craig Hosking Pilot n/a 570 25000033
Robert Hosking Pilot n/a 570 25000034
Robert Allen Medic n/a 120966 25000035
Chris Carrington Medic n/a 120966 25000036
David Falicki Medic n/a 120966 25000037
Mark Yeager Medic n/a 120966 25000038
Mike Gibbons Coordinator Artillery Coordinator 528 25000039
Bryan Sides Coordinator Studio Coordinator 528 25000040
Brian Maynard Coordinator Medical Coordinator 528 25000041
Arlette Yaconelli Cashier Accounting Clerk 121079 25000042
Tom Williams Other Military Historian 120795 26000001
Sean England Other Machine Room Operator 120795 26000002
Steve Romanko Other Machine Room Operator 120795 26000003
Michael Ramirez Other Motion Tracker 120795 26000004
Anthony Serenil Other Motion Tracker 120795 26000005
Arthur Sutherland Other Motion Tracker 120795 26000006
Tony Sgueglia Other Data Operator 120795 26000007
Vince Lavares Manager Digital Asset Manager 120827 28000001
Bronwyn Preston Unit Publicist Unit Publicity 231 29000001
Synopsis
On December 8, 1941, the United States declared war on Japan. For the next several years, U.S. forces were fully engaged in battle throughout the Pacific, taking over islands one by one in a slow progression towards mainland Japan. During this brutal campaign, the Japanese were continually able to break coded military transmissions, dramatically slowing U.S. progress. In 1942, several hundred Navajo Americans were recruited as Marines and trained to use their language as code. Marine Joe Enders is assigned to protect Ben Yahzee - a Navajo code talker, the Marines' new secret weapon. Enders' orders are to protect his code talker, but if Yahzee should fall into enemy hands, he's to "protect the code at all costs." Against the backdrop of the horrific Battle of Saipan, when capture is imminent, Enders is forced to make a decision: if he can't protect his fellow Marine, can he bring himself to kill him to protect the code?