Phone Booth (2003)

Phone Booth
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 20mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords hitman
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Colin Farrell Actor Stuart Shepard 1 1000001
Kiefer Sutherland Actor The Caller 1 1000002
Forest Whitaker Actor Captain Ramey 1 1000003
Radha Mitchell Actor Kelly Shepard 1 1000004
Katie Holmes Actor Pamela McFadden 1 1000005
Paula Parker Actor Felicia 1 1000006
Arian Ash Actor Corky 1 1000007
Tia Texada Actor Asia 1 1000008
John Enos Actor Leon 1 1000009
Richard Jones Actor Sergeant Cole 1 1000010
Keith Nobbs Actor Adam 1 1000011
Dell Yount Actor Pizza Guy 1 1000012
James MacDonald Actor Negotiator 1 1000013
Josh Pais Actor Mario 1 1000014
Yorgo Constantine Actor ESU Commander 1 1000015
Colin Lynch Actor ESU Technician 1 1000016
Troy Gilbert Actor ESU Sniper 1 1000017
Richard Paradise Actor ESU Guy 1 1000018
Seth Meier Actor Officer McDuff 1 1000019
Svetlana Efremova Actor Erica 1 1000020
Billy Erb Actor Lars 1 1000021
Domenick Lombardozzi Actor Wyatt 1 1000022
Maile Flanagan Actor Lana 1 1000023
Tom Reynolds Actor Richard 1 1000024
Julio Mechoso Actor Hispanic Medic 1 1000025
Karara Muhoro Actor Nigerian Vendor 1 1000026
Shu Tuan Actor Korean Wife 1 1000028
Dean Cochran Actor Reporter #1 1 1000029
Amy Kowallis Actor Reporter #2 1 1000030
Tory Kittles Actor Reporter #3 1 1000031
Bruce Roberts Actor Reporter #4 1 1000032
Tyree Simpson Actor Doorman 1 1000033
Dean Tarrolly Actor Newscaster #1 1 1000034
Mary Randle Actor Dispatcher 1 1000035
Paul Fontana Actor Dispatcher 1 1000036
Joel Schumacher Director n/a 2 2000001
Gil Netter Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Zucker Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ted Kurdyla Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Eli Richbourg Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Larry Cohen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Ted Kurdyla Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
John Machione Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Dennis Benatar Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Judy Richter Production Supervisor (New York Crew) 307 5000004
Glen Trotiner Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000005
Dean Garvin Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Douglas Dresser Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Sam Hutchins Location Manager (New York Crew) 193 5000008
Eddy Collins Location Manager (New York Crew) 193 5000009
Sharron Reynolds Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Gregg Edler Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Sean Pogel Production Coordinator (New York Crew) 162 5000012
Matthew Libatique Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dan Kneece Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
Richard Walden Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Jeffrey Norvet Camera Operator "C" Camera Operator 239 6000004
Chris Duskin Camera Operator "D" Camera Operator 239 6000005
Willie Hayes Camera Operator (New York Crew) 239 6000006
Mark Hubatsek Camera Operator (New York Crew) 239 6000007
Dan Kneece Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Christine Loss Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Chris Regan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Mark Stevens Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Stuver Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Don Warner Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000004
Harry Gregson-Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Marc Streitenfeld Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Mark Wlodarkiewicz Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Nathan Larson Music Producer ("Operator") 323 8000004
Michael Brook Performer Guitar 120819 8000005
Peter DiStefano Performer Guitar 120819 8000006
Martin Tillman Performer Electric Cello 120819 8000007
William Spivery Song ("Operator") 120859 8000008
Ian Ball Song ("Get Myself Arrested") 120859 8000009
Paul Blackburn Song ("Get Myself Arrested") 120859 8000010
Thomas Gray Song ("Get Myself Arrested") 120859 8000011
Ben Ottwell Song ("Get Myself Arrested") 120859 8000012
Oliver Peacock Song ("Get Myself Arrested") 120859 8000013
Andrew Laws Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Don Diers Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Justin Scoppa Set Decorator (New York Crew) 165 9000003
Martin Whist Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Mariana Grubbs Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Bruce Valdes Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000006
Paul Valdes Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
David Melito Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000008
Mali Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Brian Emrich Consultant Sound Design Consulting 120784 12000001
Chic Daniel Technical Advisor Police Technical Advisor 537 12000002
Merle Kessler Dialogue Consultant n/a 1511 12000003
Michael Buster Dialect Coach Dialect Consultant 666 12000004
Daniel Orlandi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Susan Roberts Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Sandi Figueroa Costumes (New York Crew) 120828 13000003
Danny Valencia Hair Hair Supervisor 120794 13000004
Patricia Grande Hair (New York Crew) 120794 13000005
Michael Mills Makeup Makeup Supervisor 353 13000006
Mary Aaron Makeup (New York Crew) 353 13000007
Darryl Levine Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Chris Navarro ADR Mixer ADR Recordist 227 14000003
David Lucarelli ADR Mixer ADR Recordist 227 14000004
Randall Smith Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Kevin Meehan Boom Operator (New York Crew) 215 14000006
Laura Macias Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Shawn Kannelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Eric Thompson Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Ken Teaney Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Tim Walston Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Michael Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Stephen Robinson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Jay Meagher Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
James Sabat Sound Mixer (New York Crew) 230 14000017
Paul Curtis Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Michael Reyes Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Mazzola Key Grip (New York Crew) 263 15000002
Michael Bauman Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Philip Testa Gaffer (New York Crew) 268 15000004
Paul Meehan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Robert Studenny Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Tom O'Connell Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Jim Downing Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Jeffrey Soderberg Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000009
John Parker Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Amy Comstock Production Accountant (New York Crew) 282 16000002
Nicky Craft Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Troy Gilbert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Frank Torres Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000002
Ivan Bates Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000003
Jon Epstein Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000004
John Robotham Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000005
Michael Trisler Stunts Utility Stunts 240 19000006
Norman Fils Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Dawn Wolf Craft Service (New York Crew) 120903 22000001
Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor (Asylum) 249 23000001
Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor (Custom Film Effects) 249 23000002
Blondel Aidoo Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Asylum) 243 23000003
Emma McGuinness Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Asylum) 243 23000004
Lindsay Hallett Visual Effects Producer (Asylum) 243 23000005
Susan George Visual Effects Producer (Custom Film Effects) 243 23000006
Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Designer (Asylum) 120955 23000007
Bela Brozsek Visual Effects n/a 419 23000008
Gunther Schatz Visual Effects n/a 419 23000009
Jim Fredburg Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000010
Laurie Powers Digital Effects Artist (Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000011
Steven Caldwell Digital Effects Artist (Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000012
Shaina Holmes Digital Effects Artist (Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000013
Jeff Werner CG Supervisor CG Producer(Asylum) 779 23000014
Todd Ellis Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tom Saccio Property Master (New York Crew) 120805 24000002
Jeremy Garelick Assistant (to Mr. Schumacher) 120820 25000001
Mike Ades Assistant (to Mr. Netter and Mr. Zucker) 120820 25000002
Phil Dornfeld Assistant (to Mr. Netter and Mr. Zucker) 120820 25000003
Lisa Wasierski Assistant (to Mr. Kurdyla) 120820 25000004
Jerry Johnson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Ralph Volpe Transportation Captain (New York Crew) 272 25000006
Steve Boyd Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Phillip Kurdyla Rights & Clearances Clearance Coordinator 120879 26000001
Synopsis
A phone call can change your life, but for one man it can also end it. Set entirely within and around the confines of a New York City phone booth, thriller follows Stu Shepard, a low-rent media consultant who is trapped after being told by a caller - a serial killer with a sniper rifle - that he'll be shot dead if he hangs up. A sudden and shocking act of violence near the booth draws the attention of the police, who arrive backed with a small army of sharpshooters. They believe that Stu, not the unseen caller of whom they remain unaware, is the dangerous man with a gun. The senior officer on the scene, Captain Ramey, tries to talk Stu out of the booth. But unbeknownst to Ramey, his team, the media circus that has flocked to the site - and Stu's wife, Kelly, and his client /prospective girlfriend, Pamela - the caller has them all in his high-powered rifle sights. As afternoon turns into evening, Stu, the embodiment of an unethical, self-serving existence, must now undertake a sudden and unexpected moral evolution. He is emotionally stripped naked by the caller. Stu's lies, half-truths, and obfuscation no longer matter. Instead, he must dig deep into his soul, find his strength and attempt to outwit the caller, taking the game to an even more dangerous level.