Dirty Pretty Things (2003)

Dirty Pretty Things
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Romance, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Chiwetel Ejiofor Actor Okwe 1 1000001
Sergi López Actor Senor "Sneaky" 1 1000002
Audrey Tautou Actor Senay 1 1000003
Sophie Okonedo Actor Juliette 1 1000004
Benedict Wong Actor Guo Yi 1 1000005
Zlatko Buric Actor Ivan 1 1000006
Darrell D'Silva Actor Immigration Officer 1 1000007
Jeffrey Kisson Actor Cab Controller 1 1000008
Jean-Philippe Ecoffey Actor Jean-Luc 1 1000009
Abi Gouhad Actor Shinti's Son 1 1000010
Sotigui Kouyate Actor Shinti 1 1000011
Damon Younger Actor Punter 1 1000012
Israel Aduramo Actor Mini Cab Driver 1 1000013
Yemi Ajibade Actor Mini Cab Driver 1 1000014
Barber Ali Actor Sweatshop Foreman 1 1000015
Yusuf Altin Actor Sweatshop Boy 1 1000016
Paul Bhattacharjee Actor Mohammed 1 1000017
Fison Burgess Actor Factory Worker 1 1000018
Kriss Dosanjh Actor Asian Businessman 1 1000019
Noma Dumezweni Actor Celia 1 1000020
Jeillo Edwards Actor Hospital Cleaning Lady 1 1000021
Rita Hamill Actor Pharmacy Nurse 1 1000022
Kenan Hudaverdi Actor Cafe Owner 1 1000023
Nizwar Karanj Actor Mini Cab Driver 1 1000024
Michael Mellinger Actor German Man 1 1000025
Sabina Michael Actor German Woman 1 1000026
Deobia Oparei Actor Mini Cab Driver 1 1000027
Adrian Scarborough Actor The Doctor 1 1000028
Naomi Simpson Actor Shinti's Granddaughter 1 1000029
Jemanesh Solomon Actor Shinti's Daughter-in-Law 1 1000030
Ron Stenner Actor Pharmacist 1 1000031
Stephen Frears Director n/a 2 2000001
Tracey Seaward Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Jones Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Paul Smith Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Tracey Scoffield Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Allon Reich Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Teresa Moneo Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Julie Goldstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Steven Knight Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jan Fleischer Story Editor Script Editor 1264 4000002
Stuart Renfrew Assistant Director n/a 163 5000001
Joseph Jayawardena Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Michael Harm Unit Manager (Additional Photography) 120832 5000003
Linda Gregory Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Brian Donovan Production Manager (Additional Photography) 305 5000005
William Booker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Alexander Streeter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Mark Layton Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000008
Richard Styles Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000009
Martin O'Malley Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000010
Sasha Mann Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000011
Simon Downes Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000012
Finn McGrath Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000013
Becky Simmons Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000014
Holly Watson Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000015
Ben Dixon Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000016
Jez Oakley Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000017
Tania Windsor Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000018
Sue Quinn Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Penny Eyles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Diana Dill Script Supervisor (Additional Photography) 191 5000021
Hermione Ninnim Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Aurelia Thomas Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000023
Miranda Marks Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Coordinator 192 5000024
Alex Warder Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Coordinator 192 5000025
Caroline McCarthy Assistant Location Manager (Additional Photography) 194 5000026
Nick Wade Assistant Location Manager (Additional Photography) 194 5000027
Chris Menges Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ivan Stasburg Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000002
Chris Menges Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Rodrigo Gutierrez Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000004
Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator (Additional Photography) 232 6000005
Peter Robertson Steadicam Operator (Additional Photography) 232 6000006
Alistair Rae Steadicam Operator (Additional Photography) 232 6000007
Ivan Strasburg Photography Additional Photography 120835 6000008
Laurie Sparham Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Harry Bowers Loader Clapper Loader(Additional Photography) 120956 6000010
John Evans Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000011
Keegan O'Neill Loader Clapper Loader(Additional Photography) 120956 6000012
Elizabeth Trott Loader Clapper Loader(Additional Photography) 120956 6000013
Ian Clark Focus Puller n/a 332 6000014
Oona Menges Focus Puller (Additional Photography) 332 6000015
Ralph Ramsden Focus Puller (Aditional Photography) 332 6000016
Jennifer Simonds Film Lab CFC Digital Lab 120850 6000017
Maria Stoka Film Lab CFC Digital Lab 120850 6000018
John Ensby Film Lab Laboratory Contact 120850 6000019
Alasdair MacCuish Film and Electronic Laboratory CFC Digital Lab 121135 6000020
John Stanborough Color Timer n/a 120921 6000021
Urszula Pontikos Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000022
Mick Audsley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Celia Haining Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000002
Dan Roberts Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Emanuele Giraldo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Ida Bregninge Assistant Editor Trainee Editor 203 7000005
Nathan Larson Music n/a 120781 8000001
Asa Hakansson Music n/a 120781 8000002
Mike Higham Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Andy Richards Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000004
Karen Elliott Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Charlie Gillett Music Supervisor Music Consultant 120872 8000006
Andy Richards Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000007
Hugo Luczyc-Wyhowski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Linda Wilson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Rebecca Holmes Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Jane Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Stuart Clarke Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000005
Sean Kelly Painter Stand-By Painter 200 9000006
Michael Gunner Painter Supervising Painter 200 9000007
Lee Betts Painter n/a 200 9000008
Paul Gunner Painter n/a 200 9000009
Peter O'Donnell Painter n/a 200 9000010
Emma Caplin Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Verena Khan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Emma Davis Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000013
Leo Davis Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Lissy Holm Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Michael Wood Production Executive (for BBC Films) 118216 11000001
Jake Myers Production Executive (for Miramax Films) 118216 11000002
Jennifer Lane Production Executive (for Miramax Films) 118216 11000003
Penny Dyer Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Ron Osman Advisor Screen Advisor 120821 12000002
Ron Osman Advisor Display Advisor 120821 12000003
Bella Hughan Advisor Medical Advisor 120821 12000004
Jeff Webster Advisor Medical Advisor 120821 12000005
Ussal Smithers Advisor Turkish Advisor 120821 12000006
Charlie Fane Coach Children's Coach 120914 12000007
Odile Dicks-Mireaux Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Kay Manasseh Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Sarah Grundy Hair Hair Designer(Additional Photography) 120794 13000003
Caroline Dolby Makeup Assistant (Additional Photography) 121007 13000004
Katya Guy Makeup Assistant (Additional Photography) 121007 13000005
Annabel Hill Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Mai Layton Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Prav Menon-Johansson Makeup Assistant (Additional Photography) 121007 13000008
Natasha Nischol Makeup Assistant (Additional Photography) 121007 13000009
Louise Nockles Makeup Assistant (Additional Photography) 121007 13000010
Dianne Sell Makeup Assistant (Additional Photography) 121007 13000011
Kate Thompson Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000012
Jenny Shircore Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000013
Sarah Grundy Makeup Designer (Additional Photography) 447 13000014
Colin May Wardrobe Wardrobe Master 120823 13000015
Kate Chillcott Wardrobe Assistant (Additional Photography) 120809 13000016
Bruno De Santa Wardrobe Assistant (Additional Photogrphy) 120809 13000017
Philip Goldsworthy Wardrobe Assistant (Additional Photography) 120809 13000018
Jane Petrie Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000019
Lucilla Simbari Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000020
Steve Finn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Noel Quinn Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Malcolm Rose Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000003
Paula Boram Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Diane Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Jack Stew Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Jan Cholawo Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Ian Wilson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Matthew Gough Recording Engineer Additional Recording Mixer 120942 14000009
Sven Taits Rerecording Mixer Additional Recording Mixer 120856 14000010
Adrian Rhodes Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Michael Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Peter Lindsay Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Sam Auguste Sound Editor Assistant Sound Editor 229 14000014
Mark Rose Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Chris Joyce Sound Recordist (Additional Photography) 331 14000016
Peter Lindsay Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000017
Mark Auguste Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000018
Peter Joly Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Kevin Edland Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Danny Madden Rigging Electrician Stand-by Rigger 120958 15000002
John Robertson Rigging Electrician Supervising Rigger 120958 15000003
Richard Law Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000004
Kevin Fraser Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000005
Dennis Lloyd Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000006
Adrian McCarthy Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
David Rist Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000008
David Evans Grip Grip Trainee 365 15000009
Paul Cronin Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000010
Chris Porter Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Richard Blackmore Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Warren Ewan Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Conor Finlay Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Eugene Grobler Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Paul Harris Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Pat Miller Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Ken Monger Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Jim Wall Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Mal Zawadzki Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000020
Mark Zawadzki Electrician (Additional Photography) 450 15000021
Roy Branch Best Boy n/a 120885 15000022
Louise O'Malley Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Pauline Fowler Accountant Payroll 120802 16000002
Matthew Smith Accountant Payroll 120802 16000003
Mark Hopkins Finance Manager Director of Finance 120941 16000004
Tarn Harper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Polly Wilby Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Richard Eisenberg Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000007
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000008
Eric Shonz Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000009
Claire Robertson Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000010
S Berwin Legal Services Legal Services Provider 120857 18000001
Candida Hill Legal Services Legal Services Provider 120857 18000002
James Kay Legal Services Legal Services Provider 120857 18000003
Nora Mullally Legal Services Legal Services Provider 120857 18000004
Sarah Gregson Legal Services Director of Business & Legal Affairs 120857 18000005
Nick Gillard Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Julian Spencer Stunt Coordinator (Additional Photography) 120804 19000002
Maurice Lee Stunt Man (Additional Photography) 121002 19000003
Martin Duffy Carpenter Stand-By Carpenter 529 21000001
David Wells Carpenter Stand-By Carpenter(Additional Photography) 529 21000002
David Kelly Carpenter Supervising Carpenter 529 21000003
Barry Abbott Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Leigh Chesters Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Colin Clarke Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Joseph Hawthorne Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Darren Hayward Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Dean Kelly Carpenter Improver Carpenter 529 21000009
Nicholas Lloyd Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Joseph Newman Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Kenneth Norris Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Paul Norris Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Alan Chesters Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000014
Mark Bird Construction Coordinator Construction Runaround 276 21000015
Paul Rimmer Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Grant Soar Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Mark Soar Catering n/a 120954 22000003
Mark Nelmes Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Graham Longhurst Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Drew Jones Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer 243 23000003
Tabitha Dean Visual Effects Editor Visual Effects Editorial 614 23000004
Tom Partridge Visual Effects Editor Visual Effects Editorial 614 23000005
Tracy Leadbetter Taw Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000006
Christopher Longhurst Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000007
Helen Nesbitt Rendering Artist Paint Artist 121098 23000008
Ian Fellows Compositing Supervisor Composition Artist 120928 23000009
Alex Payman Compositing Supervisor Composition Artist 120928 23000010
Kate Cuffin CGI Artist Paint Artist 120986 23000011
Neil Weatherly 3-D Animator CG Animator 120933 23000012
Tom Pearce Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
Jo Vinton Property Master Prop Master(Additional Photography) 120805 24000002
Peter Burden Propman Dressing Props 120887 24000003
Paul Carter Propman Dressing Props(Additional Photography) 120887 24000004
Noel Cowell Propman Dressing Props 120887 24000005
Kevin Fleet Propman Dressing Props 120887 24000006
Michael Brown Props Props Runaround 120817 24000007
Harry Cable Props Stand-By Props(Additional Photography) 120817 24000008
Richard Kelloway Props Stand-By Props(Additional Photography) 120817 24000009
Rob Mcpherson Props Stand-By Props(Additional Photography) 120817 24000010
Campbell Mitchell Props Stand-By Props 120817 24000011
Stuart Read Props Stand-By Props 120817 24000012
James Stanley Props Stand-By Props(Additional Photography) 120817 24000013
Rachel Cooper Assistant (to Allon Reich) 120820 25000001
Madeline Elles-Hill Assistant (to Teresa Moneo) 120820 25000002
Annabel Hamilton Assistant (to Paul Smith) 120820 25000003
Christel Franken Assistant (to Tracey Seaward) 120820 25000004
Asha Radwan Assistant (to Tracey Seaward) 120820 25000005
Femi Kolade Assistant (to Stephen Fears) 120820 25000006
Julie Brinkman Assistant (to Steven Night) 120820 25000007
Jen Wynne Assistant Business Affairs Assistant 120820 25000008
Duncan Prontice Production Assistant Make-Up Bus 275 25000009
Adrian York Production Assistant Make-Up Bus 275 25000010
Eve Petcher Production Assistant Production Runner 275 25000011
Ric Brayley Office Assistant Security Man 120996 25000012
Jason Codrai Office Assistant Security Man 120996 25000013
Tony Cuomo Office Assistant Security Man 120996 25000014
Terry Green Office Assistant Security Man 120996 25000015
Terry Haran Office Assistant Security Man 120996 25000016
Ken Hutchins Office Assistant Security Man 120996 25000017
Lew Morgan Office Assistant Security Man 120996 25000018
Mike Randall Office Assistant Security Man 120996 25000019
John Reid Office Assistant Security Man 120996 25000020
Scott Reid Office Assistant Security Man 120996 25000021
Oliver Wardle Office Assistant Security Man 120996 25000022
Tom Terry Transportation Props Stand-By Truck 120992 25000023
Helen Slaymaker Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Paris Wilson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Mick Audsley Second Unit Director (Additional Photography) 412 25000026
Bill Peasy Production Stand-By Truck 120824 25000027
Terence Meadows Production Stagehand 120824 25000028
Terence Meadows Production Stand-By Stagehand(Additional Photography) 120824 25000029
Michael Webb Production Chargehand Stagehand 120824 25000030
Seb Cardinal Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000031
James Cooper Office Runner Floor Runner(Additional Photography) 120988 25000032
Andrew Mannion Office Runner Floor Runner(Additional Photography) 120988 25000033
Scott McNamara Office Runner Floor Runner(Additional Photography) 120988 25000034
Rosie Newall Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000035
Steff Norinder Office Runner Floor Runner(Additional Photography) 120988 25000036
Carrie Johnson Medic n/a 120966 25000037
Mike Beaven Driver Artiste Driver 273 25000038
John Burden Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000039
John Burden Driver Minibus Driver(Additional Photography) 273 25000040
Brian Fairy Driver Camera Driver 273 25000041
Finn Hillman Driver Costume Driver 273 25000042
Simon Hudnott Driver Artiste Driver 273 25000043
Roy Kirkman Driver Artiste Driver 273 25000044
Roy Kirkman Driver Artiste Driver(Additional Photography) 273 25000045
Roger Lupton Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000046
Phil Mathews Driver Costume Driver 273 25000047
Mick Moran Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000048
Enyo Mortty Driver Director's Driver 273 25000049
Kevin O'Keefe Driver Director's Driver(Additional Photography) 273 25000050
Charlie Simpson Driver Costume Driver 273 25000051
Stanley Sirkin Driver Director's Driver 273 25000052
Albert Smith Driver Genny Driver 273 25000053
John Smith Driver Artiste Driver 273 25000054
Kieran Smith Driver Camera Driver 273 25000055
Barry Stevenson Driver Artiste Driver(Additional Photography) 273 25000056
Gerry Turner Driver Genny Driver 273 25000057
Louis Wakefield Driver Minibus Driver(Additional Photography) 273 25000058
Karima Benchemakh Apprentice FT2 Trainee 120976 25000059
Jake David Apprentice FT2 Trainee 120976 25000060
Nathan Duncan Apprentice FT2 Trainee 120976 25000061
Gwen Murray Apprentice FT2 Trainee 120976 25000062
Gareth Thomas Apprentice FT2 Trainee 120976 25000063
Phillip Cooper Other Camera & Grip Equipment Supplier 120795 26000001
Sinead Moran Other Lighting Equiment Supplier 120795 26000002
Tommy Moran Other Lighting Equipment Supplier 120795 26000003
Ruth Settle Publicity Head of Press & Publicity 120789 29000001
Ngaio Bowthorpe Unit Publicist Assistant Publicist 231 29000002
Ginger Corbett Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Debbie Wilson Unit Publicist Publicist 231 29000004
Synopsis
Okwe, a kind-hearted Nigerian doctor, and Senay, a Turkish chambermaid, work at the same West London hotel. The hotel is run by Senor "Sneaky" and is the sort of place where "dirty business" like drug dealing and prostitution takes place. However, when Okwe finds a human heart in one of the toilets, he uncovers something far more sinister than just a common crime.