Northfork (2003)

Northfork
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  • The Astronaut Farmer Review
    By:

    Billy Bob Thornton&nbsp;finally sheds his <em>Bad Santa</em>-ness to play an everyday hero in the uplifting, if slightly cornball, family drama <em>The Astronaut Farmer</em>.

  • 2004 Independent Spirit Awards Nominees Announced
    By: Owen Iozzio December 03, 2003 5:26pm GMT+0000

    2004 Independent Spirit Awards Nominees Announced

  • Box Office Analysis, July 13: Pirates Tally Ho!
    By: Guylaine Cadorette July 13, 2003 3:00am GMT+0000

    Box Office Analysis, July 13. Top 10: Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl The League of Extraodrinary Gentlemen Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde Finding Nemo Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle Sinbad: The Legend of the Seven Seas 28 Days Later The Hulk The Italian Job

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
James Woods Actor Walter O'Brien 1 1000001
Nick Nolte Actor Father Harlan 1 1000002
Daryl Hannah Actor Flower Hercules 1 1000003
Anthony Edwards Actor Happy 1 1000004
Mark Polish Actor Willis O'Brien 1 1000005
Peter Coyote Actor Eddie 1 1000006
Kyle MacLachlan Actor Mr Hope 1 1000007
Michele Hicks Actor Mrs Hope 1 1000008
Claire Forlani Actor Mrs Hadfield 1 1000009
Graham Beckel Actor Marvin 1 1000010
Josh Barker Actor Matt 1 1000011
Jon Gries Actor Arnold 1 1000012
Marshall Bell Actor Mr Stalling 1 1000013
Robin Sachs Actor Cup of Tea 1 1000014
Ben Foster Actor Cod 1 1000015
Douglas Sebern Actor Mayor 1 1000016
Duel Farnes Actor Irwin 1 1000017
Mike Regan Actor Flaco 1 1000018
Mae Fassett Actor Ursula 1 1000019
Perry Hofferber Actor Mr Pillsbury 1 1000020
Mark Twogood Actor Jigger 1 1000021
Josh Olson Actor Mr Young 1 1000022
Julie MacAlister Actor Mrs Young 1 1000023
Saralyn Sebern Actor Mrs Stalling #1 1 1000024
Ginny Watts Actor Mrs Stalling #2 1 1000025
Eli Kaufman Actor Cookie 1 1000026
Steve Kramer Actor Radio Announcer 1 1000027
Michael Polish Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark Polish Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Polish Producer n/a 3 3000002
Paul Mayersohn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
James Woods Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Anthony Romano Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Michel Shane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Janet Jensen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Damon Martin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Todd King Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Paul Torok Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Gil Amaral Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000011
Barbara Jones Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000012
Bruce Jones Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000013
Chad Troutwine Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Jon Gries Associate Producer n/a 171 3000015
Jonathan Sheldon Associate Producer n/a 171 3000016
Mark Polish Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Michael Polish Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Brigitte Mueller Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Andrew Coffing Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000002
Peter White Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000003
Colleen Wassel Assistant Director Second 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000004
R Burns Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Betty Conrad Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Johanna Nemeth Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Lisa O'Brien Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
M Mullen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeffrey Guziak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Matt Polish Cinematographer Videographer 402 6000003
Marcus Lopez Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Keith Eisberg Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Mary Stankiewicz Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000006
Sal Alvarez Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Andre Blaise Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
David Thurlow Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Robert Raring Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Leo Trombetta Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jason Tucker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Stuart Matthewman Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Stuart Matthewman Music Arranger Strings Arranger 121019 8000002
Rob Mathes Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Sandy Park Music Conductor Concert Master 120818 8000004
Steve Fontaine Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000005
Robert Morton Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Rob Mathes Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Stuart Matthewman Performer n/a 120819 8000008
Gordon Matthewman Performer Trumpet 120819 8000009
Gordon Matthewman Performer Flugal Horn 120819 8000010
Phil Myers Performer French Horn 120819 8000011
Stacey Shames Performer Harp 120819 8000012
Rob Mathes Performer Harpsichord 120819 8000013
Rob Mathes Performer Organ 120819 8000014
Charlie Burnham Performer Violin Effects 120819 8000015
Charlie Burnham Performer Violin Harmonics 120819 8000016
Jeff Kazee Performer Accordian("Death Dirge") 120819 8000017
Marcus Rojas Performer Tuba("Death Dirge") 120819 8000018
Shawn Pelton Performer Drums("Death Dirge") 120819 8000019
Stuart Matthewman Performer Clarinet("Death Dirge") 120819 8000020
Stuart Matthewman Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000021
Ron St Germaine Score Recording Orchestra Recording 120840 8000022
Stuart Matthewman Score Recording Recorder("Death Dirge") 120840 8000023
Sandy Park Soloist Solo Violin 121021 8000024
Lefty Frizzell Song ("Always Late (With Your Kisses)") 120859 8000025
Blackie Crawford Song ("Always Late (With Your Kisses)") 120859 8000026
Webb Pierce Song ("You're Not Mine Anymore") 120859 8000027
Teddy Wilburn Song ("You're Not Mine Anymore") 120859 8000028
Lew Brown Song ("It All Depends On You") 120859 8000029
BG De Sylvia Song ("It All Depends On You") 120859 8000030
Ray Henderson Song ("It All Depends On You") 120859 8000031
Webb Pierce Song ("I Don't Care") 120859 8000032
Cindy Walker Song ("I Don't Care") 120859 8000033
Lefty Frizzell Song Performer ("Always Late (With Your Kisses)") 120788 8000034
Patsy Cline Song Performer ("Just A Closer Walk With Thee") 120788 8000035
W Stevenson Song Performer ("Just A Closer Walk With Thee") 120788 8000036
Helen Carter Song Performer ("Heart Full Of Shame") 120788 8000037
Webb Pierce Song Performer ("You're Not Mine Anymore") 120788 8000038
Jackie Gleason Song Performer ("It All Depends On You") 120788 8000039
Webb Pierce Song Performer ("I Don't Care") 120788 8000040
Ichelle Spitzig Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Del Polish Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Brandee Dellaringa Production Designer Co-Production Designer 164 9000003
Erin Smith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
David Storm Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Wyatt Whitmer Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Ryer Banta Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Douglas Cumming Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Allison Whitmer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Jill Forseth Scenic Artist Lead Scenic 745 9000010
Lance Bradley Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000011
Robyn Rivers Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Jeff Cronin Leadman n/a 433 9000013
Hovig Alahaidoyan Illustrator n/a 600 9000014
Richard Bennett Illustrator Illustrations 600 9000015
Sean Cheetham Backdrop Artist Oil Paintings 121162 9000016
Rob Morton Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Chiaki Kanda Art Department Shopper 120843 9000018
Crysta Pratt Art Department Shopper 120843 9000019
Joey Spiotto Art Department Art Intern 120843 9000020
Tina Buckingham Casting (Montana) 179 10000001
Jessica Gee Voice Casting n/a 189 10000002
Eryne Prine Supervisor Foley Supervisor 120845 11000001
James Wright Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Danny Glicker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Allison McKibbon Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Chandra Moore Costumes Ager 120828 13000003
Stella Navari Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Andre Blaise Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Stella Navari Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Becky Cotton Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Kristin Willet Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000008
Chandra Moore Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Chris Navarro ADR ADR Recordist(Wilshire Stages) 120912 14000001
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer (Wilshire Stages) 227 14000002
Tobias Poppe Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
David Steinwedel Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Monica Henderson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Lisa Kuhne Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Monroe Cummings Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Gary Alexander Rerecording Mixer (Wilshire Stages) 120856 14000008
John Marquis Sound Effects Sound Effects Designer 120868 14000009
John Marquis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Chris Eakins Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Matt Nicolay Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Martin Schloemer Sound Recordist Mixing Recordist(Wilshire Stages) 331 14000013
Chris Young Sound Recordist Mixing Recordist(Wilshire Stages) 331 14000014
Christopher Sheldon Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000015
Dane Davis Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Brian Branton Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Randal Grimm Grip n/a 365 15000002
Josh Cohen Grip n/a 365 15000003
Matthew Wieland Grip n/a 365 15000004
Patrick Webb Grip n/a 365 15000005
J Gabriel Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Christopher Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Julia Nielson Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Troy Bertleson Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Jim Ward Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Jason McKnight Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Krist Hager Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000012
Barbara Long Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Scott Herrick Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000002
John Hedges Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bret Allen Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Broady Isakson Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Dave Isakson Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Patrick Martin Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Matt Troy Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
James Zumbrun Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Allen Gagne Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000007
Del Polish Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000008
Curt Ayers Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Sylvia Rostron Catering (Gourmet Girls) 120954 22000002
Trudy Waldo Catering (Gourmet Girls) 120954 22000003
Jim Rostron Catering (Gourmet Girls) 120954 22000004
Gary Tunnicliffe Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Mike Regan Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Mike Tristano Special Effects Weapons Effects 168 23000003
Torrence Hall Special Effects Weapons Effects 168 23000004
Jim Ward Special Effects Snow Effects 168 23000005
Miguel Batista Titles Title Designer 120825 23000006
Wendy Polish Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000007
Sam De Bree Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Amanda House Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Chad Branham Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Matt Tromans Assistant (to Nick Nolte) 120820 25000001
Maury Duchamp Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000002
Eli Kaufman Assistant Intern 120820 25000003
Nima Najafi Assistant n/a 120820 25000004
Donna Tolbert Assistant n/a 120820 25000005
Janna Judd Assistant n/a 120820 25000006
Billie Hughes Assistant Film Runner 120820 25000007
Matt Devine Assistant n/a 120820 25000008
Charles Gatson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000009
Mitchell Bergman Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
William Eackland Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000011
Dwayne Boyer Transportation Picture Car Coordinator 120992 25000012
Robert Browning Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Keith Kaplin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Eric Rasmussen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Juan-Pablo Reyes Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Adam Rehmeier Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000017
John Muszala Pilot n/a 570 25000018
Justin Grohs Medic n/a 120966 25000019
Dael Nelson Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Chris Quinn Medic n/a 120966 25000021
Bret Bergman Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000022
Jeffrey Renfro Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000023
Ned Beighey Driver Honeywagon Driver 273 25000024
James Cummings Driver Van Driver 273 25000025
Julie Gemar Driver Van Driver 273 25000026
Christine Schuman Driver Van Driver 273 25000027
David Voldberg Driver Van Driver 273 25000028
Tim Romo Driver n/a 273 25000029
Cheryl Mittal Coordinator n/a 528 25000030
Amy Hammer Coordinator Sound Facilty Coordinator(Wilshire Stages) 528 25000031
Steve Berman Other (Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000001
Marion Spiegelman Other Completion Guarantor(Film Finances Inc) 120795 26000002
Synopsis
The year is 1955 and the town of Northfork is literally about to be "dammed," flooded to make way for a new hydroelectric project. The town's rugged plains are going to drown, its Heartland houses will be swept away and its citizens are heading for higher ground. With the exception of a few stoic resistors. Now a team of six trench-coated men has been charged with removing the last few stragglers before it is too late. As the Evacuation Committee spreads out across Northfork, they encounter a group of people not quite ready or willing to leave. They are each in limbo. Some are looking for a sign. Others are hoping for a miracle. Yet, one way or another, they will all have to say goodbye. Among these tenacious individuals are a lustful young couple, a man who has built an Ark (complete with a pair of wives), and a frail orphan whose fevered visions have led him to believe he's the lost member of an ancient herd of roaming Angels calling him home.