Life As A House (2001)

Life As A House
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 4mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords adolescence, dark, family, fatherhood
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jerry C Deats Best Boy best boy griop 120885 15000020
Chris Warren Best Boy best boy electrician 120885 15000019
Antonio V Garrido Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
John Rodd Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000021
Tom Steel Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000022
Jason LaRocca Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000025
Damon Tedesco Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000024
Bill Talbott Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000023
Sean Devine Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
John "JT" Taylor Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Doug Mercer Grip n/a 365 15000010
Key Kolb III Grip n/a 365 15000009
Ray Garcia Grip n/a 365 15000008
Mark Wojciechowski Grip n/a 365 15000011
Steve Castaneda Electrician n/a 450 15000012
John Reeves Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Alex M Jaworski Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Hal Groshon Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Steve Genewick Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000026
Jimmy Hoyson Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000027
Bryan Belair Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Doug Evans Animal Trainer head trainer (Boone's Animals)(for Hollywood)) 120962 20000001
Danny Downey Stunt Man Ian Somerhalder's stunt double 121002 19000002
Martin Gantman Construction construction engineer 120900 21000002
John Starr Craft Service (Mario's Catering) 120903 22000001
Martin Alvarez Catering caterer(Mario's Catering) 120954 22000004
Jaime Trujillo Catering caterer(Mario's Catering) 120954 22000003
Christopher Starr Craft Service craft service assistant(Mario's Catering) 120903 22000002
Gary Wayton Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Carolyn Blackwood Legal Services Production Attorney 120857 18000001
Michelle Belair Auditor construction auditor 120886 16000003
Sara Tower Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Lynell Bangs Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lisa Behlendorf Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Rick Coffee Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Mel Ray Sandvik Assistant Accountant accounting assistant 120950 16000007
Ron Davis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Michael E Listorti Grip n/a 365 15000007
John Emory Grip n/a 365 15000006
Alec St John Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Thomas Jones ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000002
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Susan Cahill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Chato Hill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Gabriel Cubos Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Tammy Hynes Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Josephine Monmany Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000011
Michele Payne Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Barbara Lorenz Hair Stylist Kevin Kline's hairstylist 120799 13000004
Virginia G Hadfield Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Bonita DeHaven Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000006
Christina Smith Makeup Artist Kevin Kline's makeup artist 120801 13000007
Mary Still Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000010
Tammy Ashmore Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Jo-Anne Smith-Ojeil Makeup Artist Kristen Scott Thomas' makeup artist 120801 13000008
Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Mathew Waters Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000022
Stephen Krause Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000021
Richard Lightstone Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Colin Campbell Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Dicky Deats Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Robert Dudley Grip n/a 365 15000005
Chuck Brown Grip n/a 365 15000004
Brad Boyer Grip n/a 365 15000003
Carrie Tippets Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Michael Mullane Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Derek Marcil Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000013
Mathew Waters Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000012
John Ross Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000011
George Flores Sound sound utility 120816 14000014
Tony Gray Sound sound utility 120816 14000015
Javier Bennassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Michael Kamper Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Oscar Gonzalez Catering caterer(Mario's Catering) 120954 22000005
Chris "CB" Brown Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
June Czerwinski Other associate(Winkler Films) 120795 26000004
Angelina Burnett Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Scott Garrett Other drapery foreman 120795 26000002
Timothy C Jackson Other general foreman 120795 26000005
Scott Vollmer Other foreman 120795 26000006
Augustine Mendez Jr. Other foreman 120795 26000009
J Craig Morrison Other foreman 120795 26000008
David Brenner Other foreman 120795 26000007
Mark Isham Other programming 120795 26000001
Andrew Wooten Driver n/a 273 25000039
James Nordberg Driver n/a 273 25000033
Jim Murphy Driver n/a 273 25000032
Daniel Edward Morgan Driver n/a 273 25000031
Bob Rosen Driver n/a 273 25000034
Timothy P Ryan Driver n/a 273 25000035
Jon M Tardino Driver n/a 273 25000038
Jon A Tardino Driver n/a 273 25000037
Sean Shepherd Driver n/a 273 25000036
David Ross Lawrence Other foreman 120795 26000010
Kenneth H Robertson Other lead painter 120795 26000011
Laurie Cartwright Other risk management 120795 26000023
Jason LaRocca Other programming 120795 26000022
Paul McCauley Other nutritionist 120795 26000021
Jennifer Mount Other risk management 120795 26000024
Ramona Andrus Other in-memoriam("in memory of Ramona Andrus--We were not born to survive only to live") 120795 26000025
Vic Heutschy Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
James York Special Thanks (York Longpoint Associate) 120874 26000027
Amy Russell Rights & Clearances clearances(The Clear Choice) 120879 26000026
Paul Ripple Other dispatcher 120795 26000020
Rhonda Sherman Other studio teacher 120795 26000019
Canyon Martens Other greensman 120795 26000014
April K Martens Other greens lead 120795 26000013
Gary DeBartoli Other painter 120795 26000012
Alex Sessing Other greensman 120795 26000015
Gary Worthington Other greensman 120795 26000016
Ginny Martino Other contract administrator 120795 26000018
John W Aldys Other greensman 120795 26000017
William F Luehm Driver n/a 273 25000030
Anthony Lovullo Driver n/a 273 25000029
Erin Gaynor Assistant (to Kristin Scott Thomas) 120820 25000004
Kim Watts Assistant (to Kevin Kline) 120820 25000003
Julie Milstead Assistant (to Rob Cowan) 120820 25000002
David Goodman Assistant (to Jena Malone & Hayden Christense) 120820 25000005
Stephen Ross Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Angelique Curtis Production Assistant costume production assistant 275 25000009
Scott Pitman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jenny DeArmitt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Tony Jacobs Assistant (to Irwin Winkler) 120820 25000001
Richie Kremer Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Matt Dubin Visual Effects digital transfer engineer 419 23000004
Joseph Musso Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000003
Tim Sassoon Effects Supervisor digital effects supervisor(Sassoon Film Design) 120866 23000002
Vincent Perry Visual Effects digital transfer engineer 419 23000005
Robert L Knott Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000006
Brian Seccombe Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Monica Perez Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Christy Sumner Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Eric Glasser Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Bonnie Kolber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Cliff Fleming Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000023
Jeff Egan Medic production safety 120966 25000022
Robert K Burns Medic set medic 120966 25000021
David Amberik Driver n/a 273 25000024
Dan Brooks Driver n/a 273 25000025
John J Hess Driver n/a 273 25000028
Howard Chapman Driver n/a 273 25000027
Michael E Cain Driver n/a 273 25000026
Lisa Barkin Oxley Production production attorneys 120824 25000020
Marc Jacobs Production production resources 120824 25000019
James Brown Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000014
Timothy P Ryan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000012
Don Tardino Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Marty La Comotte Stand-In stand-in & photo double 121015 25000016
Denise Anderson Poore Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000018
Scott Carino Stand-In stand-in & photo double 121015 25000017
Emma Trenchard Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Molly Maginnis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Chris Squires Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
James Jensen Camera Operator "B" camera operator 239 6000004
Joseph Urbanczyk Camera Operator "A" camera operator 239 6000003
Thomas A Hutchinson Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
Roger Johnson Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Tony Nagy Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000010
Terry Haggar Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Merie Weismiller Wallace Photography still photographer 120835 6000008
Johnny E Jensen Director of Photography (addititional photography) 120780 6000002
Vilmos Zsigmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert J Goldstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Jay Vinitsky Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Christophe Le Chanu Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
Judi Townsend Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Karen Ruth Getchell Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Michael Wesley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Julie Carideo Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Don Duffield Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000011
Brian Watson Nordheim Camera Assistant "B" camera 1st assistant 120867 6000012
Jed M Dodge Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000007
Robert Getty Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Robert C Jackson Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000008
Paul Benz Associate Editor n/a 479 7000009
Paul Broucek Music music executive 120781 8000002
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jennifer Hatton Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
David Grant Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Jonathan Sela Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000015
Nick Shuster Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000014
Kelsey McNeal Camera Assistant "B" camera 2nd assistant 120867 6000013
Brad Edmiston Camera Assistant "A" camera 1st assistant((addititional photography)) 120867 6000016
Jason Jensen Camera Assistant "A" camera 2nd assistant((addititional photography)) 120867 6000017
Robb Boyd Editor n/a 172 7000002
Julie Monroe Editor n/a 172 7000001
Phil Dupont Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Vincent Lascoumes Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Kim Delgado Actor Bob Larson 1 1000014
John Pankow Actor Bryan Burke 1 1000013
Sam Robards Actor David Dokos 1 1000012
Barry Primus Actor Tom 1 1000015
Margo Winkler Actor Barbara 1 1000016
Art Chudabala Actor Steven Gardner 1 1000019
Jon Foster Actor Corey 1 1000018
Brandon Kessell Actor Marek 1 1000017
Sandra Nelson Actor Nurse No 1 1 1000011
Scott Bakula Actor Kurt Walker 1 1000010
Jena Malone Actor Alyssa Beck 1 1000004
Hayden Christensen Actor Sam 1 1000003
Kristin Scott Thomas Actor Robin Kimball 1 1000002
Mary Steenburgen Actor Coleen Beck 1 1000005
Mike Weinberg Actor Adam 1 1000006
Jamey Sheridan Actor Peter Kimball 1 1000009
Ian Somerhalder Actor Josh 1 1000008
Scotty Leavenworth Actor Ryan 1 1000007
Claire Yarlett Actor Receptionist 1 1000020
Mike O'Guinne Actor Dale 1 1000021
Brian E Frankish Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Rob Cowan Producer n/a 3 3000002
Irwin Winkler Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lynn Harris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael De Luca Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Don Tardino Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Brian E Frankish Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mark Andrus Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Irwin Winkler Director n/a 2 2000001
J J Actor Guster the Dog 1 1000029
Jeff LeBeau Actor Officer 1 1000024
Anne Betancourt Actor Lois 1 1000023
Tannis Benedict Actor Secretary 1 1000022
Gwen McGee Actor Nurse No 1 1000025
Lisa Lovett-Mann Actor Young Woman 1 1000026
Steven Artenian Actor Contractor 1 1000028
Hillary Tuck Actor Alyssa's Friend 1 1000027
Erin Scully Music music executive 120781 8000003
Lori Silfen Music music business affairs 120781 8000004
Ann Harris Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Tom Taylor Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Thomas T Taylor Art Director n/a 183 9000003
John Leimanis Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Mark Brown Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Greg Sanger Lead Person leadman 120957 9000010
Josh Warner Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Alan Baptiste Hoisington Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Denise Pizzini Robinson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dennis Washington Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ohgr Song Performer ("Water") 120788 8000045
Marilyn Manson Song Performer ("Sweet Dreams") 120788 8000044
Default Song Performer ("Live a Lie" "Somewhere") 120788 8000043
Limp Bizkit Song Performer ("Rearranged (contains 'I Know You Got Soul')") 120788 8000046
Eric B & Rakim Song Performer ("I Know You Got Soul") 120788 8000047
Radiohead Song Performer ("How to Disappear Completely") 120788 8000050
Deadsy Song Performer ("Gramercy Park") 120788 8000049
Joni Mitchell Song Performer ("Both Sides Now") 120788 8000048
Nick Rymond Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Sino Tour Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Lynn Harris Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000004
Carla Fry Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000003
Lauren Ritchie Executive in Charge executive in charge of visual effects 120791 11000002
Erik Holmberg Production Executive n/a 118216 11000005
Randy Martens Supervisor key greens supervisor 120845 11000006
Francie Brown Dialect Coach Kristin Scott Thomas' dialect coach 666 12000003
Al Casal Technical Advisor dive safety officer(addititional photography) 537 12000002
Andrew Matthews Consultant financial consultant 120784 12000001
Jody Levin Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
David Jaffe Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Catherine Ferrez Art Department artist(Sassoon Film Design/visual effects) 120843 9000015
Chris Biggs Art Department artist(Sassoon Film Design/visual effects) 120843 9000014
Johnathan Banta Art Department artist(Sassoon Film Design/visual effects) 120843 9000013
Anthony Longman Art Department artist(Sassoon Film Design/visual effects) 120843 9000016
Sarah Halley Finn Casting (Finn-Hiller Casting) 179 10000001
Rebecca Mangieri Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Randi Hiller Casting (Finn-Hiller Casting) 179 10000002
On Song Performer ("Soluble Words") 120788 8000042
Gob Song Performer ("That's the Way") 120788 8000041
Craig Wood Song ("That's the Way") 120859 8000016
Gabriel Mantle Song ("That's the Way") 120859 8000015
Tom Thacker Song ("That's the Way") 120859 8000014
Ken Andrews Song ("Soluble Words") 120859 8000017
Default Song n/a 120859 8000018
Kevin Ogilvie Song ("Water") 120859 8000021
Annie Lennox Song ("Sweet Dreams") 120859 8000020
Dave Stewart Song ("Sweet Dreams") 120859 8000019
Theo Goutzinakis Song ("That's the Way") 120859 8000013
Brian Rosenworcel Song ("What You Wish For" "Rainy Day") 120859 8000012
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
Ken Kugler Music music orchestrator & conductor 120781 8000006
Mark S. Kaufman Music music cleanrance executive 120781 8000005
Tom Carlson Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Rick Ziegler Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Adam Gardner Song ("What You Wish For" "Rainy Day") 120859 8000011
Ryan Miller Song songs("What You Wish For" "Rainy Day") 120859 8000010
Mark Walk Song ("Water") 120859 8000022
Eric B Song ("Rearranged (contains 'I Know You Got Soul')") 120859 8000023
Thom Yorke Song ("How to Disappear Completely") 120859 8000035
Elijah Allman Song ("Gramercy Park") 120859 8000034
Joni Mitchell Song n/a 120859 8000033
Edward O'Brien Song ("How to Disappear Completely") 120859 8000036
Colin Greenwood Song ("How to Disappear Completely") 120859 8000037
Guster Song Performer ("What You Wish For" "Rainy Day") 120788 8000040
Philip James Selway Song ("How to Disappear Completely") 120859 8000039
Jonathan Greenwood Song ("How to Disappear Completely") 120859 8000038
Leor Dimant Song ("Rearranged (contains 'I Know You Got Soul')") 120859 8000032
Sam Rivers Song ("Rearranged (contains 'I Know You Got Soul')") 120859 8000031
Bobby Byrd Song ("Rearranged (contains 'I Know You Got Soul')") 120859 8000026
James Brown Song ("Rearranged (contains 'I Know You Got Soul')") 120859 8000025
William Griffin Song ("Rearranged (contains 'I Know You Got Soul')") 120859 8000024
Charles Fred Bobbit Song ("Rearranged (contains 'I Know You Got Soul')") 120859 8000027
Fred Durst Song ("Rearranged (contains 'I Know You Got Soul')") 120859 8000028
John Otto Song ("Rearranged (contains 'I Know You Got Soul')") 120859 8000030
Wesley Borland Song ("Rearranged (contains 'I Know You Got Soul')") 120859 8000029
Kevin Kline Actor George Monroe 1 1000001
Synopsis
George Monroe has had a lifelong ambition to achieve one of the great American Dreams: to build his own home, a refuge set on a cliff at the end of the sea. But it's a dream that George has put off again and again while he's sunk lower and lower--ending up divorced, overworked and estranged not only from friends and family, but from himself. Now George has hit rock bottom and there's nowhere to go... except out onto the edge. His neighbors despise his sagging, dilapidated shack. His teen-aged son would rather stare into space than raise a finger to help him. His ex-wife, who once shared his dream, is now emotionally distant from him. Local city officials want to sabotage his plans. It seems there is no one left with any faith in him. But George is determined to build this house--even if it means refurbishing his entire life. He begins the project alone, but soon attracts a disparate group of people. What begins as a way for George to redeem his own dreams turns into something much bigger...