Eight Legged Freaks (2002)

Eight Legged Freaks
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Comedy, Action, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords creature
Status Released
US Release Date
  • News, March 7: Director Fuqua Accused of Making Threats, Nick Nolte on the Wagon, Cher's Wig Returned, More...
    By: Guylaine Cadorette March 07, 2003 2:03pm GMT+0000

    Actor James Gandolfini, who plays mob boss Tony Soprano on HBO's hit series The Sopranos, filed suit against the network Thursday in California Superior Court seeking declaratory relief that would free him from being obliged to return for the next season the show. Also: Antoine Fuqua, Nick Nolte, Cher, John Cusack, The Stepford Wives, Eddie Griffin, Scary Movie 3, Zach Braff, Large's Ark

  • By the Numbers: Aug. 2
    By: Robert Sims August 01, 2002 5:10pm GMT+0000

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning Aug. 2: Mel Gibson, M. Night Shyamalan, Signs, Dana Carvey, Master of Disguise, Martin Lawrence, Martin Lawrence Live: Runteldat, Mike Myers, Michael Caine, Austin Powers in Goldmember, The Country Bears, Tadpole, Harrison Ford, K-19: The Widowmaker, Stuart Little 2, Eight Legged Freaks, Tom Hanks, Road to Perdition, Reign of Fire, Men in Black II, Mr. Deeds, Adam Sandler, Hey Arnold! The Movie

  • By the Numbers: July 26
    By: Robert Sims July 25, 2002 4:25pm GMT+0000

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning July 25: Mike Myers, Michael Caine, Austin Powers in Goldmember, The Country Bears, Tadpole, Harrison Ford, K-19: The Widowmaker, Stuart Little 2, Eight Legged Freaks, Tom Hanks, Road to Perdition, Reign of Fire, Steve Irwin, The Crocodile Hunter; Collison Course, Jamie Lee Curtis, Halloween: Resurrection, Men in Black II, Like Mike, The Powerpuff Girls Movies, Mr. Deeds, Adam Sandler, Hey Arnold! The Movie. Lilo & Stitch, Scooby-Doo, The Sum

  • Box Office Analysis: July 21
    By: Martin Grove July 19, 2002 3:58pm GMT+0000

    Box Office Analysis: July 21. Stuart Little 2 Road to Perdition Men in Black II K-19: The Widowmaker Eight Legged Freaks Mr. Deeds Lilo & Stitch The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course Tadpole My Big Fat Greek Wedding Never Again

  • By the Numbers: July 19
    By: Robert Sims July 19, 2002 10:03am GMT+0000

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning July 19: Harrison Ford, Liam Neeson, K-19: The Widowmaker, Stuart Little 2, David Arquette, Eight Legged Freaks, Tom Hanks, Sam Mendes, Road to Perdition, Reign of Fire, Rob Bowman, Steve Irwin, The Crocodile Hunter; Collison Course, Jamie Lee Curtis, Halloween: Resurrection, Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones, Barry Sonnenfeld, Men in Black II, Lil' Bow Wow, Like Mike, The Powerpuff Girls Movies, Mr. Deeds, Adam Sandler, Hey Arnold! The Movie. Lilo

  • Eight Legged Freaks Review
    By:

    Eight Legged Freaks is a simplistic and mildly entertaining movie that is bigger on laughs than scares, even if you are a true arachnophobe at heart.

  • By the Numbers: July 12
    By: Robert Sims July 11, 2002 4:54pm GMT+0000

    The box office predictions for the weekend beginning July 12: Tom Hanks, Paul Newman, Jude Law, Sam Mendes, Road to Perdition, Christian Bale, Matthew McConaughey, Reign of Fire, Rob Bowman, Steve Irwin, Terri Irwin, The Crocodile Hunter; Collison Course, Jamie Lee Curtis, Halloween:Resurrection, Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones, Lara Flynn Boyle, Barry Sonnenfeld, Men in Black II, Lil' Bow Wow, Like Mike, The Powerpuff Girls Movies, Mr. Deeds, Adam Sandler, Hey Arnold! The Movie. Minority Report, To

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Arquette Actor Chris McCormack 1 1000001
Kari Wuhrer Actor Sheriff Sam Parker 1 1000002
Scott Terra Actor Mike 1 1000003
Scarlett Johansson Actor Ashley 1 1000004
Doug Doug Actor Harlan Griffith 1 1000005
Rick Overton Actor Deputy Pete 1 1000006
Leon Rippy Actor Wade 1 1000007
Matt Czuchry Actor Bret 1 1000008
Jay Jones Actor Leon 1 1000009
Eileen Ryan Actor Gladys 1 1000010
Riley Smith Actor Randy 1 1000011
Matt Holwick Actor Larry 1 1000012
Jane Wilson Actor Emma 1 1000013
Jack Moore Actor Amos, The Truck Driver 1 1000014
Roy Gaintner Actor Floyd 1 1000015
Don Champlin Actor Leroy 1 1000016
John Storey Actor Mark 1 1000017
David Waterman Actor Norman 1 1000018
Randi Klein Actor Waitress 1 1000019
Terey Summers Actor Waitress 1 1000020
John Ennis Actor Cop 1 1000021
Ryan Benson Actor Cop 1 1000022
Ellory Elkayem Director n/a 2 2000001
Dean Devlin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bruce Berman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Roland Emmerich Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Peter Winther Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
William Fay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Kelly Van Horn Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Ellory Elkayem Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jesse Alexander Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Randy Kornfield Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Ellory Elkayem Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Kelly Van Horn Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Lars Winther Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000002
Paul Bernard Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000003
James Jensen Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000004
Alan Benoit Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Robin Anderson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Gary George Technical Operations Manager (Centropolis Effects) 120834 5000007
Karen O'Toole Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Dominick Scarola DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000009
Cindy Franke Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Phillip Lozevski Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
John Bartley Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Green Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000002
Gary Camp Camera Operator "B" Camera 239 6000003
Gary Camp Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
David Baron Assistant Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000005
Matt Balzarini Assistant Camera Second Assistant "A" Camera 233 6000006
Jay Coolidge Assistant Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000007
Robert Bullard Assistant Camera Second Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000008
Keith Collea Video Video Supervisor 120800 6000009
Joshua Silver Video Video Supervisor 120800 6000010
Eusebio Perez Video Video Technician(Centropolis Effects) 120800 6000011
Jon Farmer Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Anna Foerster Photography Additional Photography 120835 6000013
Troy Underwood Loader n/a 120956 6000014
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
David Siegel Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Lou Kleinman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Stu Bernstein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Michel Markus Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Nikko Tsiotsias Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Ryan Chan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
John Ottman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Joey DeLuxe Music Arranger ("Itsy Bitsy Spider") 121019 8000002
Damon Intrabartolo Music Conductor Score Conductor 120818 8000003
Jessica Clements Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Amanda Goodpaster Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Brent Brooks Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Joey DeLuxe Music Producer ("Itsy Bitsy Spider") 323 8000007
Brett Eliason Music Producer ("Dim Memory") 323 8000008
Phil Nicolo Music Producer ("Diablo") 323 8000009
Peter Afterman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Margaret Yen Music Supervisor Associate Music Supervisor 120872 8000011
John Ottman Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Damon Intrabartolo Original Music n/a 120838 8000013
Larry Groupé Original Music n/a 120838 8000014
Frank Macchia Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Casey Stone Score Recording Scoring Engineer 120840 8000016
Todd Jeremias Song ("Dim Memory") 120859 8000017
Sean Cannon Song ("Dim Memory") 120859 8000018
Bobby Darwin Song ("Diablo") 120859 8000020
Steed Najera Song ("Diablo") 120859 8000021
Eddy Garcia Song ("Diablo") 120859 8000022
Haroun Serang Song ("Diablo") 120859 8000023
Dennis Morehouse Song ("Diablo") 120859 8000024
Bert Kaempfert Song ("Strangers in the Night") 120859 8000025
Charles Singleton Song ("Strangers in the Night") 120859 8000026
Eddie Snyder Song ("Strangers in the Night") 120859 8000027
Joey DeLuxe Song Performer ("Itsy Bitsy Spider") 120788 8000028
Charles Breen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chas Butcher Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Beverli Eagan Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Matthew Bekoff Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Paul Power Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Ray Harvey Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Mark Hurtado Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Tony Gibson Set Dresser Key Set Dresser 197 9000008
David Coons Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000009
Deborah Tudor Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000010
Kristen Spinning Scenic Artist Standby Scenic 745 9000011
Rick Lambert Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Skye Greywolf Art Department Greensman 120843 9000013
Catherine McCabe Art Department Art Department Researcher 120843 9000014
Marcia Calosio Set Decorator n/a 165 9000015
April Webster Casting n/a 179 10000001
Paula Rosenberg Casting n/a 179 10000002
Scott Baldyga Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Cindy Reiss Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Alix Friedberg Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Deborah Hall Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Scott Farley Hair Stylist Key Hair Stylist 120799 13000003
Tina Sims Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Rick Sharp Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist 120801 13000005
Kim Collea Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Maggie McFarland Set Costumer Key Set Costumer 121008 13000007
Anna MacKenzie ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Daniel Irwin ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Chris Jargo ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Thomas Younkman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Kate Jesse Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Craig Jaeger Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000009
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
James Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Dan Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Matthew Iadarola Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Gary Gegan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Jimmy Fitzpatrick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Scott Wolf Sound Design n/a 120905 14000019
Per Hallberg Sound Design Sound Design Consultant 120905 14000020
Karen Landers Sound Design Sound Design Consultant 120905 14000021
Frank Welker Sound Effects Special Vocal Effects 120868 14000022
Dino DiMuro Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Chris Assells Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Dan Hegeman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Kerry Carmean Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Wade Wilson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Gary Mundheim Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Peter Geoco Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000029
Scott Wolf Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000030
Scott Herrick Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Tim Ryan Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Brian Saunders Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000003
Terry Hall Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000004
Kenny Christiansen Chief Lighting Technician Assistant Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000005
David Brown Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000006
Daryl Lefever Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Christian Feldhaus Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000002
Chaz Brewer Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mike Jones Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Kelly Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Pat Larkin Stunts n/a 240 19000004
John Alden Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Andy Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000006
John Hateley Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Vicki Sims Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Gail Monian Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Julie Simpson Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Mark Varner Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Leonard Suppes Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Kawena Cushingham Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Patrick Miller Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Shelly Ward Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Heather Broccoli Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Russell Tyrrell Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Adley Brewer Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Nicholas Vachon Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Sherry Ham Stunts n/a 240 19000020
James Churchman Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Michelle Butler Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Pat Banta Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Brian Bennett Stunts n/a 240 19000024
David Castillo Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Louie Franco Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Eddie Hice Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Jim Holley Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Rick Miller Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Rob Million Animal Services Spiders Provider 121036 20000001
Layne Robinson Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000001
Rick Bernos Construction Foreman Paint Foreman 277 21000002
Terry Kempf Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Marie Randall Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Freddy Mojica Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Karen Goulekas Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Thomas Dadras Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Joachim Gruninger Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000003
Bret St Clair Effects Supervisor Digital Model/Texture Supervisor(Centropolis Effects) 120866 23000004
Greg Hanigan Effects Supervisor Digital Imaging Supervisor(Centropolis Effects) 120866 23000005
Drew McKeen Visual Effects Producer (Centropolis Effects) 243 23000006
Mark Franco Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Centropolis Effects) 243 23000007
Lynn Gephart Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Associate Producer(Centropolis Effects) 243 23000008
Kosta Saric Visual Effects Editor (Centropolis Effects) 614 23000009
Steve Miller Visual Effects Editor Assistant Visual Effects Editor(Centropolis Effects) 614 23000010
Aaron Dem Visual Effects Visual Effects Head of Production(Centropolis Effects) 419 23000011
James Park Visual Effects Match Move Artist(Centropolis Effects) 419 23000012
Nowell Valeri Visual Effects Match Move Artist(Centropolis Effects) 419 23000013
Mylene Pepe Visual Effects Research & Development TD(Centropolis Effects) 419 23000014
Fabrice Ceugniet Visual Effects Research & Development TD(Centropolis Effects) 419 23000015
Todd Harvey Visual Effects Research & Development TD(Centropolis Effects) 419 23000016
John Bozzalla Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Assistant(Centropolis Effects) 419 23000017
Timothy Loughran Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Assistant(Centropolis Effects) 419 23000018
Jaimie Jota Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Assistant(Centropolis Effects) 419 23000019
Andy King Visual Effects Senior Research & Development TD(Centropolis Effects) 419 23000020
Adam Frazier Visual Effects Data I/O Technician(Centropolis Effects) 419 23000021
Travis Kelly Visual Effects Scanning and Recording(Centropolis Effects) 419 23000022
Yves De Bono Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000023
Bill Johnson Special Effects Creature Effects 168 23000024
Russell Tyrrell Special Effects n/a 168 23000025
Thomas Kittle Special Effects n/a 168 23000026
Ron Colucci Special Effects n/a 168 23000027
Phil Fravel Special Effects n/a 168 23000028
Ken Gorrell Special Effects n/a 168 23000029
Robert Rieker Special Effects n/a 168 23000030
Mark Williams Special Effects n/a 168 23000031
Kelvin Lee Animation Supervisor (Centropolis Effects) 120918 23000032
Melissa Elliott Titles End Titles 120825 23000033
Robert Minsk Software Engineer Head of Software Development(Centropolis Effects) 121071 23000034
Alex Neymark Software Engineer Head of Systems Engineering(Centropolis Effects) 121071 23000035
Michelle Butler Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120960 23000036
Robert Cribbett Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120960 23000037
Jon Doyle Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120960 23000038
David Fogg Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120960 23000039
Greg Groenekamp Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120960 23000040
Kevin Souls Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120960 23000041
Brian Wolf Digital Effects Artist Composite Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120960 23000042
Dartayous Hunter Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120960 23000043
Jennifer Bourne Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120960 23000044
Tom Lamb Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120960 23000045
Scott Gastellu Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120960 23000046
Xye Digital Effects Artist Additional Match Moving 120960 23000047
Thad Beier Digital Effects Fur Shader Developer(Centropolis Effects) 345 23000048
Abra Grupp Compositing Supervisor (Centropolis Effects) 120928 23000049
Carol Ashley CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120986 23000050
Francois Bordez CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120986 23000051
Andy Chen CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120986 23000052
Nickson Fong CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120986 23000053
Raji Kodja CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120986 23000054
Richard Matsushita CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120986 23000055
Rob Ostir CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120986 23000056
Joe Strasser CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120986 23000057
Andy Tamandl CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120986 23000058
Ka Tan CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120986 23000059
John Wissler CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120986 23000060
Jason Yanofsky CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120986 23000061
Kay Cloud CGI Artist Senior CG Lighting Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120986 23000062
Scott Kilburn CGI Artist Senior CG Lighting Artist(Centropolis Effects) 120986 23000063
Paolo Moscatelli CG Supervisor (Centropolis Effects) 779 23000064
Darrin Butters Animator Character Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000065
Walton Burgwyn Animator Character Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000066
Robert Castaneda Animator Character Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000067
Dominick Cecere Animator Character Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000068
Ido Gondelman Animator Character Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000069
Scott Holmes Animator Character Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000070
Kevin Jong Animator Character Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000071
Alice Kaiserian Animator Character Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000072
Keith Kellogg Animator Character Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000073
Dan Keller Animator Character Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000074
Sevendalino Khay Animator Character Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000075
Daniel Loeb Animator Character Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000076
Cliff Mueller Animator Character Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000077
Manny Wong Animator Animation Setup(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000078
Steve Cummings Animator FX Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000079
Matt Davies Animator FX Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000080
Ken Kurras Animator FX Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000081
Mark Lasoff Animator FX Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000082
Dave Rand Animator FX Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000083
Paul Van Camp Animator Senior FX Animator(Centropolis Effects) 483 23000084
John Stewart Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Keith Mosca Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Aaron Boyd Assistant (to Roland Emmerich) 120820 25000001
Rachel Olschan Assistant (to Dean Devlin) 120820 25000002
Gina DiSanto Assistant (to Peter Winther) 120820 25000003
Tamara Taillie Assistant (to Ellory Elkayem) 120820 25000004
Mikki Ziska Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000005
Matt Power Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000006
Nicholas Fitzgerald Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000007
Shawn Kirby Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000008
Aaron Cullen Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000009
Chris Rogers Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000010
Shelly Boucher Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000011
Scott Seaver Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000012
William Getzwiller Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Michael Russell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Kenny Mason Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Shari Lee Production Secretary n/a 367 25000016
Dirk Stout Production Cable 120824 25000017
Mike McNally Medic Set Medic 120966 25000018
Barbara Bass Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
Jo Smith Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000002
Terry Erdmann Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
What do you get when you cross toxic waste with a bunch of exotic spiders?.. Eaten!.. The residents of a rural mining town discover that an unfortunate chemical spill has caused hundreds of little spiders to mutate overnight to the size of SUVs. And their hungry! When the alarm is sounded, it's then up to mining engineer Chris McCormack and Sheriff Sam Parker to mobilize an eclectic group of townspeople, including the Sheriff's young son, Mike, her daughter, Ashley and paranoid radio announcer Harlan Griffith and Deputy Pete Willis into battle against the bloodthirsty eight-legged beasts.