A Knight's Tale (2001)

Knight's Tale
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 2hr 12mins.
Genres Romance, Adventure, Action, Period
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Heath Ledger Actor William Thatcher 1 1000001
Mark Addy Actor Roland 1 1000002
Rufus Sewell Actor Count Adhemar 1 1000003
Paul Bettany Actor Geoffrey Chaucer 1 1000004
Shannyn Sossamon Actor Lady Jocelyn 1 1000005
Alan Tudyk Actor Wat 1 1000006
Laura Fraser Actor Kate 1 1000007
Christopher Cazenove Actor John Thatcher--William's Father 1 1000008
Bérénice Béjo Actor Christiana 1 1000009
James Purefoy Actor Colville--Edward the Black Prince 1 1000010
Scott Handy Actor Germaine 1 1000011
Leagh Conwell Actor Young William 1 1000012
Steven O'Donnell Actor Simon the Summoner 1 1000013
Jonathan Slinger Actor Peter thre Pardoner 1 1000014
Nick Brimble Actor Sir Ector 1 1000015
Karel Dobry Actor Flandering King of Arms 1 1000016
Philip Lenkowsky Actor Rouen King of Arms 1 1000017
Roger Ashton-Griffiths Actor Old Bishop 1 1000018
Petr Meissel Actor Sword Official 1 1000019
Matthew Mills Actor Colville's Herald 1 1000020
Daniel Rous Actor Local Earl Lagny 1 1000021
Vladimir Kulhavy Actor Fence 1 1000022
Miroslav Mokos Actor French Squire 1 1000023
Noel Le Bon Actor French Squire 1 1000024
Scott Bellefeville Actor French Squire 1 1000025
David Schneider Actor Relic Seller 1 1000026
Rudolf Kubik Actor Paris Master of Arms 1 1000027
David Fisher Actor London King of Arms 1 1000028
David Sterne Actor Retired Knight 1 1000029
Alice Connor Actor Lone Girl 1 1000030
Alice Vese Actor Spy 1 1000031
Berwick Kaler Actor Man in Stocks 1 1000032
Howie Lotker Actor Lagny Master at Arms 1 1000033
Jan Kuzelka Actor Smithee 1 1000034
Vaclav Krejci Actor Smithee 1 1000035
Jan Nemejovsky Actor Smithee 1 1000036
Brian Helgeland Director n/a 2 2000001
Todd Black Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tim Rellim Producer n/a 3 3000002
Brian Helgeland Producer n/a 3 3000003
Brian Helgeland Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gerry Toomey Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ondrej Slama Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Joseph Boyle Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000003
Petr Splichal Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000004
Petr Moravec Production Supervisor (Czech Republic) 307 5000005
Petra Andrejkova Production Manager n/a 305 5000006
Guy Travers Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jiri Ostry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
William Booker Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Frantisek Rezek Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Jeremy Oakley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Petr Drozda Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Petr Carrigan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Olda Mach Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Petr Nemecek Assistant Director n/a 163 5000015
David Carrigan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000016
Jiri Krejcir Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Barbara Jurovicova Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Barbora Jurkovicova Location Manager n/a 193 5000019
Beverley Winston Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Kazi Kopecka Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000021
Annneliese O'Callaghan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Veronika Horka Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Daria Spackova Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
Samantha Knox-Johnston Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000025
Katerina Silna Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000026
Vladimir Seiml Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000027
Richard Greatrex Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jamie Sewell Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Erven Sanders Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Nigel Stone Director of Photography (Mill model unit) 120780 6000004
Mike Proudfoot Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Jim Alloway Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Kenneth Coles Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Claus Fuxjager Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Gary Spratling Camera Operator (additional) 239 6000009
Digna Nigoumi Camera Operator Mill motion control camera operator(Mill model unit) 239 6000010
Matthew D'Angibau Camera Operator Mill Film Motion Control Cameraman 239 6000011
Sabastian Meuschel Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000012
Keith Sewell Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000013
Vladimir Duben Steadicam Operator Steadicam Assistant 232 6000014
Simon Finney Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000015
Antonin Marik Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000016
Kenny Groom Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000017
Roderick Marley Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000018
Pavel Dostal Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000019
Petr Vladyka Videotape Operator Video Assistant Operator 120833 6000020
Radek Beran Video Assist/Playback Video Assistant 120899 6000021
Emil Hora Video Assist/Playback Video Assistant 120899 6000022
Egon Endrenyi Video Still Photographer 120800 6000023
Colin Coull Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000025
Kevin Stitt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert Troy Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Peter McNulty Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
Steven Calabro Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000005
Jitka Frimlova Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000006
Mary Morrisey Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000007
Andrea Pugnerova Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000008
Carter Burwell Music n/a 120781 8000001
Adam Smalley Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Sonny Kompanek Music Conductor Orchestrator 120818 8000003
Michael Farrow Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000004
David Torn Soloist guitar soloist 121021 8000005
Brian May Song ("We Will Rock You") 120859 8000006
War Song Performer ("Low Rider") 120788 8000008
David Bowie Song Performer ("Golden Years") 120788 8000010
Eric Clapton Song Performer ("Further On Up the Road") 120788 8000011
Robbie Williams Song Performer ("We Are The Champions" (featuring Queen)) 120788 8000017
Tony Burrough Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dominic Smithers Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jiri Zucek Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
John Hill Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Sam Stokes Art Director on-set art director 183 9000005
Mark Kebby Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Vaclav Vohlidal Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Jan Vohlidal Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Ron King Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Nunzia Nusdeo Painter Textile Painter/Breakdown 200 9000010
John Roberts Painter n/a 200 9000011
Tom Robertson Painter n/a 200 9000012
Corina Burrough Dresser Equestrian Dresser 120967 9000013
Francine Maisler Casting n/a 179 10000001
Suzanne Smith Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000002
Gilly Poole Casting (United Kingdom) 179 10000003
Jessica Horvathova Casting (Czech Republic) 179 10000004
Josef Loucim Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Andrea Giannetti Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Jose Granell Supervisor (Mill model unit) 120845 11000002
John Boundy Supervisor armour supervisor 120845 11000003
Tim Aslam Supervisor Workman Supervisor 120845 11000004
Luisa Averina Translator Set Interpreter 741 12000001
Marie Namai Translator Set Interpreter 741 12000002
Caroline Harris Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Caroline Harris Costume Designer armor designer 169 13000002
Katherine Burchill Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Hana Rambova Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Lena Tajerova Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Astrid Schikorra Hair n/a 120794 13000006
Pebbles Robertson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Glenda Boundy Hairdresser Chief Dyer 121014 13000008
Fae Hammond Makeup makeup/hair supervisor 353 13000009
Eva Vyplelova Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Milan Vlcek Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Julianna Mendes-Ebden Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Roman Schikorra Makeup makeup/hair 353 13000013
Astrid Schikorra Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Pebbles Robertson Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Georgina Gunner Wardrobe women's wardrobe 120823 13000016
Iva Bartova Wardrobe women's wardrobe 120823 13000017
Eliza Hunter Wardrobe women's wardrobe 120823 13000018
Marco Magno Wardrobe men's wardrobe 120823 13000019
Angela Anzimani Wardrobe Wardrobe Cutter 120823 13000020
Alma Barbieri Wardrobe Wardrobe Cutter 120823 13000021
Marco Scoti Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000022
Burton Sharp ADR ADR group coordinator 120912 14000001
Val Kuklowsky ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Devon Curry ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Bruce Stubblefield ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Drake Jenevein Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Brian Jennings Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Tomas Cervenka Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Gary Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Matthew Deitmann Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Linda Difranco Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Miguel Rivera Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Lane Burch Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Jeffrey Haboush Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000014
Bill Benton Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Mark Holding Sound production mixer 120816 14000016
Jon Johnson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Brad Kanfer Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor(Post Production) 229 14000018
Charles Maynes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Keith Bilderbeck Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
David Gray Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000001
John Fell Rigging Electrician Wire Rigger 120958 15000002
Bob Schofield Rigging Electrician Wire Rigger 120958 15000003
Roy Weatherly Rigging Electrician Wire Rigger 120958 15000004
Richard Havlicek Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Dai Hopkins Key Grip n/a 263 15000006
Jiri Trousil Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Jiri Gazda Grip n/a 365 15000008
Ondrej Arnautov Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000009
Kamil Zvonicek Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000010
Jaroslav Jiricek Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000011
Borek Klecka Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000012
Daniel Frisch Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Ivanka Fialova Accountant Payroll Accountant(Czech Republic) 120802 16000002
Jiri Tichacek Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
John Uribe Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Stuart Hopps Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Robert Delicata Motion Control Mill motion control(Mill model unit) 121053 19000001
Malcolm Wooldridge Motion Control Mill motion control cameraman(Mill model unit) 121053 19000002
Chris Shaw Motion Control Mill motion control/CGI interface(Mill model unit) 121053 19000003
Allan Graf Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Martin Hub Stunt Coordinator (Czech Republic) 120804 19000005
Paul Weston Stunts sword fight choreography 240 19000006
Patrice Cossoneau Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Antonin Dave Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Thomas DuPont Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Michael Grun Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Cedric Garry Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Filip Kadlec Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Ales Krosnar Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Dennis Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Mike Watson Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Webster Whinery Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Andy Hirc Wrangler horse master wrangler 121018 20000001
Pavel Myslik Animal Trainer Horse Master 120962 20000002
Romana Hackova Animal Trainer Horse Master 120962 20000003
Pete White Animal Wrangler horse master wrangler 120863 20000004
Nigel Trevessey Construction Manager model construction manager(Mill model unit) 120983 21000001
Adam Howarth Construction Manager model construction manager(Mill model unit) 120983 21000002
Zdenek Maska Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Tim Burke Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Tim Caplan Visual Effects Supervisor I/O Supervisor 249 23000002
Paul Whybrow Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000003
Antony Hunt Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer 243 23000004
Paul Edwards Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000005
Huck Keppler Visual Effects Producer Website Producer 243 23000006
Nicholas Atkinson Visual Effects Editor Visual Effects Editorial 614 23000007
John Payne Visual Effects model maker(Mill model unit) 419 23000008
Rob Dunbar Visual Effects model maker(Mill model unit) 419 23000009
Doug Bishop Visual Effects model maker(Mill model unit) 419 23000010
Andrew Law Visual Effects model maker(Mill model unit) 419 23000011
Nick Davis Visual Effects model maker(Mill model unit) 419 23000012
Jonathan Jackson Visual Effects model maker(Mill model unit) 419 23000013
Peter Lee Visual Effects model maker(Mill model unit) 419 23000014
Phil Allen Visual Effects model maker(Mill model unit) 419 23000015
Marcus Bowerman Visual Effects model maker(Mill model unit) 419 23000016
Terry Glass Special Effects n/a 168 23000017
Gary Cohen Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000018
David Watson Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000019
Alan Hawes Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000020
Charley Henley Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist 121082 23000021
Helen Ball Matte Painter Digital Matte Painter 120959 23000022
Dave Early Matte Painter Digital Matte Painter 120959 23000023
Simon Wicker Matte Painter Digital Matte Painter 120959 23000024
Mark Bakowski Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000025
Lillian Gahlin Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000026
Dawn Bowery Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000027
Adam Gascoyne Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000028
Michael Illingworth Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000029
Kitty Veevers Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor 120960 23000030
Philip Borg CGI Artist CGI Animator 120986 23000031
Jimmy Kiddell CGI Artist CGI Animator 120986 23000032
Roman Chochola Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
Noel Cowell Property Master Set Property Master 120805 24000002
Jiri Dusek Property Master Set Property Master 120805 24000003
Pavel Hemmy Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Petr Richter Property Master Set Property Master 120805 24000005
Tomas Lehovec Props n/a 120817 24000006
Dan Michl Props n/a 120817 24000007
Allan Graf Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000001
Tina Montoya Assistant (to Mr. Van Rellim) 120820 25000002
Kathy Rowe Assistant (to Mr. Black) 120820 25000003
Hana Duplinska Assistant (to Mr. Helgeland) 120820 25000004
Giacomo Bargellesi Assistant Technical Assistant 120820 25000005
Dylan Owen Assistant Technical Assistant 120820 25000006
Helena Frankova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Jakub Liska Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jan Rehanzl Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Sona Simova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Ronald Telinger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Martin Hovorka Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Silvie Janculova Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Lenka Kadlecova Production Secretary n/a 367 25000014
Gary Dellow Driver Camera Action Driver 273 25000015
Dean Parker Other engineer(New York) 120795 26000001
Jake Jackson Other engineer(London) 120795 26000002
Chris Barratt Other engineer(London) 120795 26000003
Thomas Cerny Other lance master 120795 26000004
Simon Brindle Other Leather Worker 120795 26000005
Nikki Jones Other Leather Worker 120795 26000006
Vittorio Torrieri Other Leather Worker 120795 26000007
Leigh Raby Manager Filmout manager 120827 28000001
Marilyn Anderson Manager TA Manager 120827 28000002
Stanley Brossette Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
When his master dies unexpectedly, Medieval squire William Thatcher decides to try his luck at jousting. Lacking an acceptable pedigree, he enlists the help of his friend Chaucer, who, in his pre-"Cantebury Tales" days, supplements his income by forging genealogy papers. With his newly-minted history in hand, young William sets out to prove himself a worthy knight at the country's jousting competition and finds romance along the way.