Novocaine (2001)

Novocaine
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Crime, Comedy, Thriller, Mystery
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Dan + Shay Star Has Surgery Before CMA Awards
    By: WENN.com Nov 05, 2014

    Shay Mooney is recovering from emergency dental surgery. Yikes!

  • Casey Affleck was left with a bloodied tongue after dentist visit
    By: WENN.com Aug 02, 2013

    Actor Casey Affleck was left with a bloodied tongue during a recent lunch date, after a bad trip to the dentist left his whole mouth numb.

  • Valerie Harper opens up about lung cancer battle
    By: WENN.com Source Jan 21, 2013

    Veteran TV actress Valerie Harper has opened up about her secret battle with lung cancer in her new memoir.

  • The things they say
    By: WENN.com Source Apr 25, 2012

    "Dancing With the Stars, I love it... but I'd rather have a tooth pulled with no Novocaine than be on that show." Shirley Maclaine on her favourite reality TV show.

  • Box Office Analysis: Dec. 9
    By: Martin Grove Dec 09, 2001

    Box Office Analysis: Dec. 9 Ocean's Eleven Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Behind Enemy Lines Spy Game Monster's Inc Black Knight Shallow Hal Amelie Domestic Disturbance

  • By the Numbers: Nov. 16
    By: Robert Sims Nov 20, 2001

    Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone Chris Columbus Monsters, Inc. Billy Crystal John Goodman The Wash Dr. Dre Snoop Dogg Shallow Hall Bobby and Peter Farrelly Gwyneth Paltrow Joel and Ethan Coen The Man Who Wasn't There Billy Bob Thornton Amelie Jean-Pierre Jeunet Life as a House Kevin Kline Jet Li The One John Travolta Domestic Disturbance Heist David Mamet Gene Hackman K-PAX Jeff Bridges Kevin Spacey Steve Martin Novocaine

  • Box Office Analysis: "Harry Potter" breaks records
    By: Martin Grove Nov 18, 2001

    Box Office Analysis: Nov. 18

  • Novocaine Review
    By:

    For what is suppose to be a twisty thriller starring the usually great Martin, don't expect too much from the tepid Novocaine.

  • London Film Festival announces line-up
    By: Lew Irwin Sep 20, 2001

    An impressive list of potential U.S. blockbusters has been announced for the 45th London Film Festival, scheduled for Nov. 7-22.

  • Steve Martin Named Oscar Host
    By: Stacie Hougland Mar 19, 2001

    HOLLYWOOD, Dec. 18, 2000 -- Are the Oscars going standup? Looks that way now that yet another star comic has been tapped to host the 73rd Academy Awards. Wild and crazy guy Steve Martin will host ABC’s live telecast from the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles on March 21, following past hosts and fellow comics Billy Crystal and Whoopi Goldberg up to the podium. “He’s everything!” says the show’s producer, Gil Cates, who made the surprise announcement today. “He’s a movie star, he’s funny, he’s cla

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Beth Parker Visual Effects optical & digital line-up 419 23000004
Michael Backauskas Visual Effects optical & digital line-up 419 23000003
Rodman Kiser Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Reid Burns Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects producer/supervisor 249 23000001
Kevin Shawley Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000005
Martha Soehendra Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000006
John Rigden Special Effects special effects laborer 168 23000009
John D Milinac Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Brad Moylan Visual Effects digital artist 419 23000007
Kevin McGill Catering catering assistant(Coast to Coast) 120954 22000003
Sean Curry Catering assistant chef(Coast to Coast) 120954 22000002
John J Slove Jr. Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Jerzy Rutkowski Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Russel O'Conner Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Gary E Whamhoff Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Bruce Ahlfeld Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000012
Frank Taylor Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Sandra White Construction Construction Estimator 120900 21000014
Ed England Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000013
Greg Dewey Titles optical mattes & titles 120825 23000010
Melissa Elliott Titles title designer 120825 23000011
Aaron Richmond Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
George DiLeonardi Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Tom Schaul Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
Seth Vamos Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Samantha Baker Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Britt McMurray Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000016
Rob Matheson Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000015
Sasha Burdett Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Timothy J Maxwell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Sarah Esler Production Assistant set assistant(to Steve Martin) 275 25000007
William D'Ambra Assistant assistant property master 120820 25000001
David J Chamerski Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Randall Weatherington Animator animation stand 483 23000012
Chris Bonnemort Assistant (to David Atkins) 120820 25000002
Ilene Waterstone Assistant executive assistant(to Steve Martin) 120820 25000003
David Malley Production Assistant Assistant to David Atkins 275 25000006
Bill Vergos Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Noah Scot Snyder Assistant (to Steve Bartek) 120820 25000004
John McHugh Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Chris Maentanis Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Robert Krzeminski Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Ronald L Wright Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000018
Jason Storandt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
David E Williamson Electrician n/a 450 15000016
James Harnett Best Boy Grip rigging best boy grip 265 15000020
Park Taylor Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000021
Bridgett Baron Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Kiley Fascia Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bill Wauer Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000022
Bill Wauer Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Chris Stloukal Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Jeff Renfrow Grip n/a 365 15000008
Walter Piers Grip n/a 365 15000007
Jim Handley Grip n/a 365 15000006
Chris Ryerson Grip n/a 365 15000009
Koren Salajka Grip n/a 365 15000010
Donna McLain Electrician n/a 450 15000013
James Haworth Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Anthony J Lullo Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Margaret A Thomas Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000003
Michelle A De Mayo Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Rich Wilkie Stunts stunt performer 240 19000010
Linda Perlin Stunts stunt performer 240 19000009
Tom Milanovich Stunts stunt performer 240 19000008
Michael Brogato Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Harold Chattin Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Richard King Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
David L Johnson Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Michael T Hohe Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Jim Mammoser Stunts stunt performer 240 19000007
Daniel Maldonado Stunts stunt performer 240 19000006
Karen P Morris Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Keri Winters Production Insurance insurance provider(AON/Albert G Ruben Insurance Inc) 120949 16000006
Bob Jellen Production Insurance insurance provider(AON/Albert G Ruben Insurance Services Inc) 120949 16000005
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Chris Nolte Stunt Man (for Steve Martin) 121002 19000002
Tom Lowell Stunts stunt performer 240 19000005
James Fierro Stunts stunt performer 240 19000004
Tobiasz Dasziewiez Stunts stunt performer 240 19000003
Joseph B Murphy Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000017
Ana Nasser Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000018
John H Schulz Other painter 120795 26000015
Deb Raney-Thrumond Other painter 120795 26000014
Freddie Mikels Other painter 120795 26000013
Brian McKinley Other painter 120795 26000012
Larry Szymanowski Other painter 120795 26000016
P J Haines Other chef(Coast to Coast) 120795 26000017
Adam Rogers Other film dedication("this film is dedicated to Adam Rogers") 120795 26000020
Shelley Wolfe Other payroll services(Axium Payroll Services) 120795 26000019
Simon James Other concert master 120795 26000018
Bruce "BJ" Johnson Other painter 120795 26000011
David A Best Other painter 120795 26000010
Daniel Urbain Other crane operator 120795 26000004
Kelly Krotine Other loader 120795 26000003
David Rogow Other X-ray montage 120795 26000002
Meg Everist Other buyer 120795 26000005
Chris Peterson Other laborer 120795 26000006
John Mikels Other stand-by painter 120795 26000009
Lester A Johnson Other paint foreman 120795 26000008
Jeff Dieter Other greens 120795 26000007
Chris Andrews Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Nick Backlund Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Carlyn Glynn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Peter Masterson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Doug MacLaren Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Kenny Muschenheim Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Ann O'Connor Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000037
Craig Bankey Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Carolanne Patterson Special Thanks (The Writers Room NYC) 120874 26000039
P.J. Pesce Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000038
Dr. Ron Kaminer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Michael Greenberg Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Chris Chang Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Andy Brown Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Leora Block Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Mathew Cohen Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Lewis Cole Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Bernard Friedman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Gretchen Felopulos Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Jonathan Demme Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Mary Colquhoun Other in memoriam("in loving memory") 120795 26000001
Mark Moran Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000057
Zach Baliva Production office intern 120824 25000031
Steven Gryb Production labor foreman 120824 25000030
David Julian Mendoza Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Jack Clancy Medic construction medic 120966 25000032
Edward Reardon Medic set medic 120966 25000033
Chuck Burandt Driver n/a 273 25000036
Charles Benson Driver n/a 273 25000035
Michael Ayache Driver n/a 273 25000034
Russell A Green Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Leslie Mikol Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000027
Maura Ugarte Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000021
Stef Tovar Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000020
Leah Sapin Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000019
Hannah Williams Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Doug Wax Stand-In (for Steve Martin) 121015 25000023
Brad Michaels Stand-In (for Elias Koteas) 121015 25000026
Anna Suarez Stand-In (for Helena Bonham Carter) 121015 25000025
Cheryl Padula Stand-In (for Laura Dern) 121015 25000024
Salvatore Cangelosi Driver n/a 273 25000037
Earl Fitzner Driver n/a 273 25000038
Terence G Sweet Driver n/a 273 25000051
John H Smith Driver n/a 273 25000050
Brian Smith Driver n/a 273 25000049
Nick Triantafillidis Driver n/a 273 25000052
Robert Wallace Driver n/a 273 25000053
Jennifer Stellema Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000056
Gary Zarris Driver n/a 273 25000055
Jay Weintraub Driver n/a 273 25000054
Aubrey L Smith Driver n/a 273 25000048
Henry J Segreti Driver n/a 273 25000047
John Maioni Driver n/a 273 25000041
James Lococo Driver n/a 273 25000040
Larry Hill Driver n/a 273 25000039
Michael J Martin Driver n/a 273 25000042
Jimmy W Marts Driver n/a 273 25000043
John Schaul Driver n/a 273 25000046
John Nallen Driver n/a 273 25000045
Larry McKisic Driver n/a 273 25000044
Christopher Glasgow Grip n/a 365 15000005
Fernando Briones Grip n/a 365 15000004
Vilko Filac Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jennifer Byrne Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000014
Melanie Cassidy Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Margaret J Orlando Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Jeffery J Tufano Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Robert C Carlson Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Mark Fellman Photography stills photographer 120835 6000006
Andy Walzer Video Assist/Playback video assistant 120899 6000005
Makiko Watanabe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Jacquey Rosati Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Lori Machens Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000010
Don Julien Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
James Giovannetti Jr. Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Kimberly Rach Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Jon Mallard Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael Alden Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Heather Pollack Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Stephen Andrzejewski Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Michael Q Martin Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Johnny Derango Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000008
Stephen Gunzehauser Music Conductor conductor("Concerto No 3 in G for Violin & Orchestra K.216" (Capella Istropolitana)) 120818 8000006
Emile Waldteufel Music ("The Ice Skater") 120781 8000005
Johann Strauss II Music ("The Blue Danube") 120781 8000004
Johannes Wildner Music Conductor conductor("Concerto No 1 in B Flat Major for Violin & Orchestra K.207") 120818 8000007
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Northwest Sinfonia Performer n/a 120819 8000011
Edgardo Simone Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Roy Gabiv Original Music orchestrator & conductor 120838 8000009
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music ("Concerto No 3 in G for Violin & Orchestra K.216" "Concerto No 1 in B Flat Major for Violin & Orchestra K.207") 120781 8000003
Robert Fernandez Music music recorder & mixer 120781 8000002
David Rogow Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Melody London Editor n/a 172 7000001
Larry Powell Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000009
Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Mo Henry Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Steve Bartek Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mike Fay Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
John Hill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michele Weisler Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Paul Felopulos From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Preston Maybank Actor Gelding 1 1000014
Lucina Paquet Actor Mrs Langston 1 1000013
Teri Cotruzzola Actor Attractive Complaining Patient 1 1000012
Sally Kao Actor Chinese Wife 1 1000015
Quincy Wong Actor Chinese Husband 1 1000016
Tom Milanovich Actor 'Blue Sands' Bartender 1 1000019
Tyler Rostenkowski Actor Billy 1 1000018
George Lugg Actor Liquor Store Owner 1 1000017
Yasen Peyankov Actor 'Sunshine Lounge' Bartender 1 1000011
JoBe Cerny Actor Pharmacist Wayne Ponze 1 1000010
Elias Koteas Actor Harlan Sangster 1 1000004
Laura Dern Actor Jean Noble 1 1000003
Helena Bonham Carter Actor Susan Ivey 1 1000002
Scott Caan Actor Duane 1 1000005
Keith David Actor Detective Lunt 1 1000006
Polly Noonan Actor Sally 1 1000009
Lynne Thigpen Actor Pat 1 1000008
Chelcie Ross Actor Mike 1 1000007
Karol Kent Actor Detective Lily Pons 1 1000020
Eddie Bo Smith Jr. Actor Motel Security Guard 1 1000021
Paul Mones Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Atkins Director n/a 2 2000001
Roderick Peeples Actor Storch 1 1000032
Daniel Rosenberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michele Weisler Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Paul Felopulous Story By n/a 120779 4000003
David Atkins Story By n/a 120779 4000002
David Atkins Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mindy Bell Actor Trooper Bunch 1 1000031
Len Bajenski Actor Trooper Jarvis 1 1000030
James Chisem Actor Harris 1 1000024
Rich Komenich Actor Detective 1 1000023
Mary Ann Childers Actor Anchorwoman 1 1000022
Joe Kasala Actor Officer Peter Reilly 1 1000025
Eric Lane Actor Officer Chuck Smith 1 1000026
Christian Stolte Actor Court Guard 1 1000029
Kwame Amoaku Actor Visiting Room Guard 1 1000028
Roy Hytower Actor Skinny Sheriff 1 1000027
Takako Nishizaki Performer ("Concerto No 3 in G for Violin & Orchestra K.216" "Concerto No 1 in B Flat Major for Violin & Orchestra K.207") 120819 8000012
CSR Symphony Orchestra Performer ("The Blue Danube") 120819 8000013
David Kramer ADR ADR leader 120912 14000003
Nancy K Nugent ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000002
Martin Schloemer ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Patrick Caulfield Set Costumer on-set costumer 121008 13000009
Greg Baglia ADR ADR actor(David Kramer's Looping Group) 120912 14000004
Blanca Camacho ADR ADR actor(David Kramer's Looping Group) 120912 14000005
Timothy "TK" Kirkpatrick ADR ADR actor(David Kramer's Looping Group) 120912 14000008
Mitchell Greenberg ADR ADR actor(David Kramer's Looping Group) 120912 14000007
Gilbert Cruz ADR ADR actor(David Kramer's Looping Group) 120912 14000006
Frank Griffin Makeup Steve Martin's makeup/hair 353 13000008
Manlio Rochetti Makeup special makeup effects 353 13000007
Gretchen Gain Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Francie Brown Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000005
Dustin Hudson Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000004
Denise Wingate Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Gina Panno Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Linda Melazzo Makeup key makeup 353 13000006
Linda R Rizzuto Hair Assistant assistant hair 120989 13000005
Dominic Mango Hair key hair 120794 13000004
Selenis Leyva ADR ADR actor(David Kramer's Looping Group) 120912 14000009
Rose Stockton ADR ADR actor(David Kramer's Looping Group) 120912 14000010
Robert Hein Sound Editor n/a 229 14000023
Guy Charbonneau Rerecording remote recording(Le Molibe) 120995 14000022
Robert Fernandez Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000021
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
David Obermeyer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
James F Roorda Key Grip rigging key grip 263 15000003
Kelly Borisy Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Steve Matthys Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Ryan Collison Foley Mixer foley recording mixer 224 14000020
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000019
Matt Beville ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000013
Gina R Alfano ADR Editor n/a 220 14000012
Rae Wright ADR ADR actor(David Kramer's Looping Group) 120912 14000011
Joel Avila ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000014
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000015
Blair Scheller Boom Operator n/a 215 14000018
Mick Gormaley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000017
David Wahnon Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000016
Dr. John Atkins Consultant dental consultant 120784 12000003
Dr. George Atkins Consultant dental consultant 120784 12000002
Bread Song Performer ("Make It With You") 120788 8000026
Charles Louis Trenet Song Performer ("Menilmontant") 120788 8000025
Patrick Woodcock Song ("Le Monde de Frank Sangster") 120859 8000024
Penny Song Performer ("Novocaine" "Gentlehands") 120788 8000027
Sex-O-Rama Song Performer ("The Money Shot") 120788 8000028
Danny Elfman Theme Music theme(music) 120848 8000031
Mellow Song Performer ("Le Monde de Frank Sangster") 120788 8000030
OGM Studio Group Song Performer ("Happy Clown") 120788 8000029
Stephane Luginbuhl Song ("Le Monde de Frank Sangster") 120859 8000023
Pierre Begon-Lours Song ("Le Monde de Frank Sangster") 120859 8000022
Charles Louis Trenet Song n/a 120859 8000016
Steve Bartek Song song/song performer("Menilmontant") 120859 8000015
Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra Performer ("The Ice Skater") 120819 8000014
David Gates Song ("Make It With You") 120859 8000017
Frank Egan Song ("Novocaine" "Gentlehands") 120859 8000018
Henrick Nielsen Song ("Happy Clown") 120859 8000021
Carvin Knowles Song ("The Money Shot") 120859 8000020
David Daignault Song songs("Novocaine" "Gentlehands") 120859 8000019
Sharon Seymour Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Amelia Hochberg Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Laurie Carreira Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Jane Alderman Casting (Chicago) 179 10000002
Mary Colquhoun Casting n/a 179 10000001
Andrew Fox Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Mark Ridge Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Dr. Benjamin Atkins Consultant dental consultant 120784 12000001
Dave McCue Supervisor optical camera supervisor 120845 11000001
Andrew Souders Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000006
Dana Burdi Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
Troy Borisy Lead Person n/a 120957 9000011
Mike Nichols Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Ray Conchado Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Craig Jackson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Thomas J Rigden Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
John Ziganto Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Robert Kelter Painter n/a 200 9000010
Jon Nicholson Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000009
Frank Coronado Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Steve Martin Actor Doctor Frank Sangster 1 1000001
Synopsis
Frank Sangster is living the American Dream. Blessed with a thriving dental practice and a sleek modernist home, he is happily engaged to his ambitious dental hygienist, Jean Noble. His perfectly managed life quickly unravels, however, when Susan Ivey, a seductive new patient with an appetite for pain-killers, settles into his dentist chair. Before long, drugs are missing from his office, Susan's psychotic brother Duane is stalking him and Frank himself is wanted by both the the DEA and the police for drug trafficking and murder. As he flees from authorities, Frank becomes increasingly drawn to Susan and through her learns he is the victim of an elaborate con scheme, which may also involve his wayward brother Harlan. Fueled by the desire to create a new life for himself and Susan, Frank plunges into a shadowy world of drugs and violence in order to prove his innocence, only to discover that breaking the law might provide his only hope for freedom.