Dummy (2003)

Dummy
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Comedy, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Adrien Brody Actor Steven Schoichet 1 1000001
Milla Jovovich Actor Fangora 1 1000002
Illeana Douglas Actor Heidi Schoichet 1 1000003
Vera Farmiga Actor Lorena 1 1000004
Jessica Walter Actor Fern Schoichet 1 1000005
Ron Liebman Actor Lou Schoichet 1 1000006
Jared Harris Actor Michael 1 1000007
Mirabella Pisani Actor Bonnie 1 1000008
Helen Hanft Actor Mrs Gurkel 1 1000009
Richmond Hoxie Actor Sorensen 1 1000010
Adam LeFevre Actor Theater Director 1 1000011
Poppi Kramer Actor Jan Freed 1 1000012
Alan Demovsky Actor Talking Mime 1 1000013
Lou Marini Actor Unemployed Italian 1 1000014
Gabor Mobea Actor Unemployed Frottager 1 1000015
Edward Hibbert Actor Unemployed Actor 1 1000016
Robert Larkin Actor Pharmacist 1 1000017
Alan Semok Actor Professor Parlepancia 1 1000018
John Elsen Actor Cop 1 1000019
Debbie Ross Actor Le Bagel Waitress 1 1000020
Jason Batchko Actor Tardy Vent Student 1 1000021
Tom Plotkin Actor Magic Store Clerk 1 1000022
Andy Senor Actor Arab Caterer 1 1000023
Alix Korey Actor Mrs Freed 1 1000024
Paul Wallfisch Actor Fangora's Band 1 1000025
Oren Kaplan Actor Fangora's Band 1 1000026
Tim Otto Actor Fangora's Band 1 1000027
David Sims Actor Fangora's Band 1 1000028
Greg Pritikin Director n/a 2 2000001
Bob Fagan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Temtchine Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jose Molinari-Rosaly Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Greg Pritikin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Valerie Romer Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Taylor Lawrence Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Karen Kane Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000003
B Owens Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Tom Self Assistant Director Additional Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Thomas Hanna Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Anthony Pettine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Veronica Molero Script Supervisor Additional Script Supervisor 191 5000008
Roni Deitz Location Scout n/a 311 5000009
Kim Cicione Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Eric Cohen Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Yann Sobezynski Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000012
Brad Huddleston Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Horacio Marquinez Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
George Bianchini Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Ron Travisano Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000003
Pierrot Colonna Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Christine DeSavino Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000005
Rick Pierson Loader n/a 120956 6000006
Burke Grantham Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000007
Bill Henry Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Palmerio Editor n/a 172 7000002
Elizabeth Kling Editor Supervising Editor 172 7000003
Katie McQuerrey Editor n/a 172 7000004
Terel Gibson Editor n/a 172 7000005
Betty Comden Lyrics ("My Own Morning") 120871 8000001
Adolph Green Lyrics ("My Own Morning") 120871 8000002
Jule Styne Music ("My Own Morning") 120781 8000003
Paul Wallfisch Music Arranger Original Score Arranger 121019 8000004
Paul Wallfisch Music Arranger ("Shein Vi Di L'Vone") 121019 8000005
Paul Wallfisch Music Arranger ("Mekheteyneste") 121019 8000006
Paul Wallfisch Music Arranger ("My Own Morning") 121019 8000007
Paul Wallfisch Music Arranger ("Metzinka") 121019 8000008
Jellybean Benitez Music Producer Executive Music Producer 323 8000009
Paul Wallfisch Music Producer Original Score Producer 323 8000010
Paul Wallfisch Original Score n/a 120839 8000011
Botanica Performer Original Score Performer 120819 8000012
Christian Bongers Performer Musician 120819 8000013
Matt Flynn Performer Musician 120819 8000014
Oren Kaplan Performer Musician 120819 8000015
Tim Otto Performer Musician 120819 8000016
Heather Paauwe Performer Musician 120819 8000017
Antoine Silverman Performer Musician 120819 8000018
James Parker Performer Musician 120819 8000019
Catherine Bent Performer Musician 120819 8000020
Alex Kadvan Performer Musician 120819 8000021
Tamir Muskat Performer Musician 120819 8000022
Dom Richards Performer Musician 120819 8000023
David Sims Performer Musician 120819 8000024
Chris Berger Performer Musician 120819 8000025
Steve Haas Performer Musician 120819 8000026
Charlie Rafalides Performer Musician 120819 8000027
Tamir Muskat Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000028
Danny Schotsky Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000029
Tamir Muskat Score Recording n/a 120840 8000030
Danny Schotsky Score Recording n/a 120840 8000031
Mike Ruekberg Song Songs 120859 8000032
Mike Ruekberg Song ("Years") 120859 8000033
Mike Ruekberg Song ("Born To Fly") 120859 8000034
Mike Ruekberg Song ("The Dying Art") 120859 8000035
The Maxwell Street Klezmer Band Song ("Der Heyser Bulgar") 120859 8000036
Mike Ruekberg Song ("Favorite Place") 120859 8000037
Mike Ruekberg Song ("End Of The Party") 120859 8000038
Joseph Rumshinsky Song ("Shein Vi Di L'Vone") 120859 8000039
Chaim Towber Song ("Shein Vi Di L'Vone") 120859 8000040
Paul Wallfisch Song ("Yo Slut") 120859 8000041
Paul Wallfisch Song ("Children And Dreams") 120859 8000042
Greg Pritikin Song ("Children And Dreams") 120859 8000043
Lisa Fishman Song ("Children And Dreams") 120859 8000044
Paul Wallfisch Song ("The Waltz") 120859 8000045
Sonia Cabrera Song ("The Waltz") 120859 8000046
Mike Ruekberg Song Performer ("Born To Fly") 120788 8000047
Mike Ruekberg Song Performer ("The Dying Art") 120788 8000048
Mike Ruekberg Song Performer ("Years") 120788 8000049
Rex Daisy Song Performer ("Favorite Place") 120788 8000050
Rex Daisy Song Performer ("End Of The Party") 120788 8000051
The Maxwell Street Klezmer Band Song Performer ("Mazel Tov Dances") 120788 8000052
Lisa Fishman Song Performer ("Shein Vi Di L'Vone") 120788 8000053
Milla Jovovich Song Performer ("Shein Vi Di L'Vone") 120788 8000054
Milla Jovovich Song Performer ("Mekheteyneste") 120788 8000055
Illeana Douglas Song Performer ("My Own Morning") 120788 8000056
Milla Jovovich Song Performer ("Yo Slut") 120788 8000057
Milla Jovovich Song Performer ("Metzinka") 120788 8000058
Lisa Fishman Song Performer ("Children And Dreams") 120788 8000059
Botanica Song Performer ("The Waltz") 120788 8000060
Charlotte Bourke Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Amanda Caroll Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Jon Nissenbaum Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Jose Pavon Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Jason Kadlec Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Gonzalo Cordoba Set Dresser Additional Set Dresser 197 9000006
Gimili Glavin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Gimili Glavin Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Nick Marden Scenic Artist Additional Scenic 745 9000009
Mary Hawkins Art Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120974 9000010
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting n/a 179 10000002
Sig De Miguel Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Jamie Jacobs Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Joseph Zolfo Consultant Supervising Consultant 120784 12000001
Paul Winchell Advisor Technical Advisor 120821 12000002
Jerry Mahoney Advisor Technical Advisor 120821 12000003
Marie Abma Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sanna Riley Hair n/a 120794 13000002
Persefone Karakosta Hair n/a 120794 13000003
Lorie Dobbins Hair Additional Hair 120794 13000004
Julia Lallas Hair Additional Hair 120794 13000005
Sanna Riley Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Persefone Karakosta Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Lorie Dobbins Makeup Additional Makeup 353 13000008
Julia Lallas Makeup Additional Makeup 353 13000009
Abigail Stowe Wardrobe Additional Wardrobe 120823 13000010
Amy Renstein Wardrobe Additional Wardrobe 120823 13000011
Susan Wachsler Wardrobe Additional Wardrobe 120823 13000012
Justine Jones Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000013
Zairi Malcolm Wardrobe Wardrobe Intern 120823 13000014
Rachel Medina Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Sherri Owles Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000016
Elizabeth Roles Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000017
Rachel Leek Wardrobe Supervisor Additional Wardrobe Supervisor 120908 13000018
Seth Granger Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Joram Schwartz Boom Operator Additional Boom Operator 215 14000002
George Lara Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000003
Lisa Keppler Foley n/a 120961 14000004
Kentaro Abe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Mitthun Dalal Sound Sound Intern 120816 14000006
Joe Mendelson Sound Design n/a 120905 14000007
Theresa Radka Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Joe Mendelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Jesse Ehredt Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000010
Skip Lievsay Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000011
Fred Rosenberg Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000012
Jared Boles Swing Electric Intern 120862 15000001
Ted Lehane Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Chris Neff Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Ezra Venetos Key Grip Additional Key Grip 263 15000004
Jonathan Cupina Key Grip Additional Key Grip 263 15000005
Vincent Mangano Key Grip Additional Key Grip 263 15000006
L Phillippe Casseus Key Grip Additional Key Grip 263 15000007
Ben D'Andrea Key Grip Additional Key Grip 263 15000008
Cat Crosby Grip Third Grip 365 15000009
Greg Canicio Grip Additional Grip 365 15000010
Tom Guiney Grip Additional Grip 365 15000011
Deb Krahulec Grip Grip Intern 365 15000012
David Harges Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Susan Heller Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Herb Brooks Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Peter McGill Electrician Additional Electrician 450 15000016
Hashim Al-Mashat Electrician Additional Electrician 450 15000017
Daniel Keane Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Ariel Boles Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000019
Eric Oden Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Robert Seigel Legal Services (Daniel, Seigel & Bimbler LLP) 120857 18000001
Roy Farrel Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Verna Vittles Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Roni Armstrong Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Ariel Saulog Effects Supervisor Digital Supervisor 120866 23000001
Jim Rider Titles and Opticals Optical Supervisor 121075 23000002
Christi Catalpa Titles n/a 120825 23000003
Pamela Morejon Titles Title Design 120825 23000004
Christi Catalpa Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000005
Diana Puntar Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Alice Bertay Assistant (to Mr Pritikin) 120820 25000001
John Kaufman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Beverley Ellar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Tobias Core Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
David Ginsberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Jesse Fellus Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Stephan Ursu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Daniel Bronstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Greg Spencer Production Assistant Additional Production Assistant 275 25000009
Jonathan Schwartz Production Assistant Additional Production Assistant 275 25000010
Jean Van Damme Production Assistant Additional Production Assistant 275 25000011
Greg Stillman Production Assistant Additional Production Assistant 275 25000012
Nom Ruminstein Production Assistant Additional Production Assistant 275 25000013
Ben Dotson Production Assistant Additional Production Assistant 275 25000014
Kentaro Abe Production Associate n/a 120822 25000015
April Taylor Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Joseph Parvis Production Teamster 120824 25000017
Lili Lambert Production Intern 120824 25000018
Maura Griffin Production Intern 120824 25000019
Nick Lorden Production Intern 120824 25000020
Tracey Moulton Production Intern 120824 25000021
Marcus Cano Production Intern 120824 25000022
Ian Tenenebaum Production Intern 120824 25000023
Beatriz Cardenas Production Intern 120824 25000024
Brad Waskewich Production Intern 120824 25000025
Allyson Drucker Production Intern 120824 25000026
Cortney Cooper Production Intern 120824 25000027
Julie Kuehndorf Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Steven Schoichet is browbeaten at every turn, by his family, his dead-end job, the faceless suburb where he still lives at home. That is until he decides to make a change: Ventriloquism--hey, a dream's a dream. His family barely pays him enough attention to even dismiss the idea--his mother is only concerned that he eat something, and his father only thinks of his model ships. Steven's sister recently broke off her engagement to an unstable accountant, which makes her career as a wedding planner an emotional minefield. His only supporter is neighbor Fangora--aka Fanny--a suburban punker who has her own aspirations to stardom. After Steven loses his job, things actually start to turn around. He falls for his counselor at the unemployment office, and through the best efforts of Steven and the little friend on his knee, good things start to happen for everyone around him. A restraining order leads to new love, a rock band learns Yiddish, and everything clicks into place at somebody else's wedding.