Choke (2008)

Choke
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords addiction, dramedy, novel
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Sam Rockwell Actor Victor Mancini 1 1000001
Anjelica Huston Actor Ida Mancini 1 1000002
Kelly Macdonald Actor Paige Marshall 1 1000003
Brad Henke Actor Denny 1 1000004
Joel Grey Actor Phil 1 1000005
Clark Gregg Actor Lord High Charlie 1 1000006
Bijou Phillips Actor Ursula 1 1000007
Heather Burns Actor Internet Date/Gwen 1 1000008
Gillian Jacobs Actor Beth/Cherry Daiquiri 1 1000009
Yolonda Ross Actor Cute Teacher 1 1000010
Isiah Whitlock Actor Detective Palmer 1 1000011
Matt Gerald Actor Detective Ryan 1 1000012
Don Rizzo Actor Guard Captain Norm 1 1000013
Jonah Bobo Actor Young Victor 1 1000014
Paz De La Huerta Actor Nico 1 1000015
Viola Harris Actor Eva Muller 1 1000016
Kathryn Alexander Actor Mousy Girl / Agnes 1 1000017
Teodorina Bello Actor Jamaican Lady 1 1000018
Kate Blumberg Actor Edwin's Wife 1 1000019
Wilma Burke Actor Deranged Socialite 1 1000020
David Wolos-Fonteno Actor Edwin 1 1000021
Michelle Hurst Actor Shapely Nurse 1 1000022
Jen Jones Actor Old Lady with Note 1 1000023
Jordan Lage Actor Mob Member #1 1 1000024
Matt Malloy Actor Detective Foushee 1 1000025
Mary McCann Actor Detective Dorfman 1 1000026
Alice Barrett Mitchell Actor Lanky Woman on Airplane 1 1000027
Martin Murphy Actor Second Trooper 1 1000028
Neil Pepe Actor Zoo Security Guard 1 1000029
Peggy Pope Actor Sister Angela 1 1000030
Denise Raimi Actor Pretty Foster Mom 1 1000031
Judith Roberts Actor Elegant Lady 1 1000032
Mike Ryan Actor Lonnie 1 1000033
Solo Scott Actor Mob Member #2 1 1000034
Suzanne Shepherd Actor Waitress 1 1000035
David Shumbris Actor First Trooper 1 1000036
Sebastian Sozzi Actor Tito 1 1000037
Kate Udall Actor Tall Nurse 1 1000038
Melinda Wade Actor Mob Leader 1 1000039
Clark Gregg Director n/a 2 2000001
Beau Flynn Producer n/a 3 3000001
Johnathan Dorfman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Temple Fennell Producer n/a 3 3000003
Tripp Vinson Producer n/a 3 3000004
Mike Ryan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Derrick Tseng Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Gary Ventimiglia Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Mary Vernieu Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Lisa Zambri Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Laurie May Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Mia Lee Associate Producer n/a 171 3000011
Clark Gregg Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Chuck Palahniuk Source Material (from novel: "Choke") 120786 4000002
Tony Hernandez Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Stuart Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Nicholas Bell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Boryan Jovanovich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
John Portnoy Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Louis Zuppardi Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Kirsten Kearse Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Joan Malloch Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000008
Joshua Huffman Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000009
Grace Doherty Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Richard Bartholomay Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000011
Beth Dettmore Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
Michael Brettler Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000013
Jay Scrimizzi Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000014
Gregory Walsh Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000015
Josh Wasserman Location Assistant Location Intern 120947 5000016
Thalia Harithas Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Production Office Coordinator 192 5000017
David Occhino Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Tim Orr Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Albino Marsetti Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Steve Calitri Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Maceo Bishop Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Craig Pressgrove Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Meg Kettell Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
John Gardiner Assistant Camera Telecine Assistant(Postworks) 233 6000007
Jessica Miglio Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000008
Matthew Pebler Loader Film Loader 120956 6000009
Anne Lopez Film Lab Imaging(Technicolor) 120850 6000010
Eduardo Cisneros Film Lab Imaging(Technicolor) 120850 6000011
Daniel Cruz Film Lab Imaging(Technicolor) 120850 6000012
John Flores Film Lab Imaging(Technicolor) 120850 6000013
Elizabeth Ostermann Film Lab Digital Restoration(Technicolor) 120850 6000014
Paola Varvaro Film Lab Digital Restoration(Technicolor) 120850 6000015
Shannon Hall Dailies Dailies Project Manager(Postworks) 120999 6000016
Michael Underwood Colorist Digital Film Colorist(Technicolor) 120920 6000017
Ira Schweitzer Colorist Dailies Colorist(Postworks) 120920 6000018
Alex Hernandez Film Lab Imaging(Technicolor) 120850 6000019
Joe Klotz Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kyle Gilman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Ann Trulove Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Nathan Larson Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Alice Wood Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Lyle Hysen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Ken Weinstein Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Benjamin Kweller Song ("The Rules") 120859 8000005
Matthew Friedberger Song ("Navy Nurse") 120859 8000006
Eleanor Friedberger Song ("Navy Nurse") 120859 8000007
Aiko Hasegawa Song ("Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)") 120859 8000008
William Harris Song ("If You Feel It") 120859 8000009
Ed McCoy Song ("If You Feel It") 120859 8000010
Alec Ounsworth Song ("Satan Said Dance") 120859 8000011
Smokey Hormel Song ("Mellow Samba") 120859 8000012
Alap Momin Song ("Sin Terror") 120859 8000013
Greg Dulli Song ("There's Been An Accident") 120859 8000014
Thom Yorke Song ("Reckoner") 120859 8000015
Colin Greenwood Song ("Reckoner") 120859 8000016
Edward O'Brien Song ("Reckoner") 120859 8000017
Philip Selway Song ("Reckoner") 120859 8000018
Jonathan Greenwood Song ("Reckoner") 120859 8000019
Benjamin Kweller Song Performer ("The Rules") 120788 8000020
Fiery Furnaces Song Performer ("Navy Nurse") 120788 8000021
Aiko Hasegawa Song Performer ("Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)") 120788 8000022
Tyree Jones Song Performer ("If You Feel It") 120788 8000023
Clap Your Hands Say Yeah Song Performer ("Satan Said Dance") 120788 8000024
Smokey Hormel Song Performer ("Mellow Samba") 120788 8000025
Heather Harper Song Performer ("Padre, Germani, Addio! - Ilia, Idamente") 120788 8000026
Jessye Norman Song Performer ("Padre, Germani, Addio! - Ilia, Idamente") 120788 8000027
Alap Momin Song Performer ("Sin Terror") 120788 8000028
Twilight Singers Song Performer ("There's Been An Accident") 120788 8000029
Roshelle Berliner Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kate Foster Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Matteo De Cosmo Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Adriano Valle Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000004
Justin Bennett Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
David Brenner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Brandon Connelly Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Linette Mccoun Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Chris Potter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Brendan Russell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Gerardo Villarroel Set Dresser Set Dressing Production Assistant 197 9000011
Cathy Wassylenko Scenic Artist Camera Scenic 745 9000012
Kristen Emery Scenic Artist Charge Scenic 745 9000013
Chuck Varga Scenic Artist Journey Scenic 745 9000014
Eduardo Garabal Dresser n/a 120967 9000015
Max Sherwood Dresser On-Set Dresser 120967 9000016
Melissa Miller Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Naomi Bombardi-Wilson Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000018
Darin Patterson Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000019
Suzanne Smith Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Mary Vernieu Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Lindsay Graham Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Paul Schnee Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Karen Etcoff Extras Casting (Kee Casting) 120851 10000005
Bill Tripician Extras Casting Assistant (Kee Casting) 120970 10000006
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Seane McFarland Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Amy Wolk Instructor On Set Tutor(On Location Education) 121095 12000003
Cameron Folan Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Catherine George Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Elizabeth Dran Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000003
Christine Fennell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Charles McKenna Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Stacey Panepinto Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Cyndie Boehm Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Suzanne Kelly Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000008
Diana Collins Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000009
Robb Navrides ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Christian Buenaventura ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Bob Lacivita ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Georgia Simon ADR Voice Casting ADR Casting 2515 14000004
John Green ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Steve Stuhr ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Joey Bilger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
David Davenport Audio Post-Production Post Audio Coordinator 121065 14000008
Neil Danziger Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
John Benson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Moosie Drier Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000011
Eddie Frierson Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000012
Bridget Hoffman Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000013
Maribina Jaimes Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000014
Michelle Ruff Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000015
Georgia Simon Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000016
Skip Stellrecht Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000017
Tamara Johnson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Albert Gasser Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000019
Christof Gebert Sound Mixer Location Sound Mixer 230 14000020
Griffin Richardson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Dave Hancock Sound Mixer Mix Tech 230 14000022
Richard Taylor Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000023
Matthew Mendelson Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Colin Oberschmidt Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Benjamin Salley Swing Electric 120862 15000003
Eric Gearity Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Corey Gagner Grip n/a 365 15000005
Robert Gearity Grip n/a 365 15000006
Paul Grunke Grip n/a 365 15000007
Chris Hernandez Grip n/a 365 15000008
Christopher Keenan Grip n/a 365 15000009
James McFayden Grip n/a 365 15000010
Fletcher Perry Grip n/a 365 15000011
Ian Pratt Grip n/a 365 15000012
Leo Schott Grip n/a 365 15000013
Matthew Doren Grip n/a 365 15000014
Jeff Niggemeyer Generator Operator n/a 363 15000015
Shawn Greene Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
Melissa Guimaraes Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Steve Baker Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Robert Carnevale Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Sean Taylor Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000020
Michael Wiggins Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kathy Welch Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Ross Miller Production Insurance Insurance(D.R. Reiff & Associates) 120949 16000003
Paul Myers Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Jenny Lovin Assistant Production Accountant Accounting Production Assistant 120902 16000005
Joseph Dapello Legal Services (Schreck Rose Dapello Adams & Hurwitz) 120857 18000001
Alan Sacks Legal Services (Schreck Rose Dapello Adams & Hurwitz) 120857 18000002
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jeffrey Ward Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Michael Angelo Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Elliot Santiago Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Kimberly Murphy Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Paul Marini Stunts Stunt Driver 240 19000006
Richard Hebrank Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Mark Sonderskov Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
John Jackson Construction Key Construction Grip 120900 21000003
Danielle Wilson Craft Service (Eat Catering) 120903 22000001
Dan Lasik Catering Chef(Gourmet To U) 120954 22000002
Jorge Pina Catering Chef(Gourmet To U) 120954 22000003
Anthony Torre Catering Chef(Gourmet To U) 120954 22000004
Michael Holland Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Technicolor) 243 23000001
Reza Amidi Titles and Opticals Digital Conform & Opticals(Technicolor) 121075 23000002
John Portnoy Titles Titles and VFX(Upload Films) 120825 23000003
George Zidd Software Engineer Data Wrangling(Technicolor) 121071 23000004
Tim Heugele Software Engineer Data Wrangling(Technicolor) 121071 23000005
Kevin Lomet Software Engineer Data Wrangling(Technicolor) 121071 23000006
Kevin Raper Graphics n/a 120826 23000007
Alicia van Couvering Graphics n/a 120826 23000008
Jojo Li Graphics n/a 120826 23000009
Shannon Finnerty Assistant Property Master Assistant Prop Master 120969 24000001
Rene Sekula Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000002
Yolan Fisher Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000003
Alicia van Couvering Assistant (to Executive Producers) 120820 25000001
Will Frank Assistant (to Clark Gregg) 120820 25000002
Alex Church Assistant (to Beau Flynn) 120820 25000003
Laura Martinez Assistant (to Tripp Vinson) 120820 25000004
Tucker Williams Assistant (to Lisa Zambri) 120820 25000005
Marie Durkan Assistant (to Mr. Dapello) 120820 25000006
Kevin Flynn Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Jim Kelly Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
Sarah Gibbins Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
Duncan Skiles Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000010
Luke Marion Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
James Fitzgerald Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
James Conaboy Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Keith Marlin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Luke Sherman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Samantha Treiber Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Lauren Vanderschuur Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Jeffrey Weber Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
John Skidmore Production Secretary n/a 367 25000019
Wendy Cohen Product Placement Product Placement & Clearances(Production Resources) 121058 25000020
Nicholas Bryan Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000021
Deliana Daskalova Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Bob Broder Medic Set Medic 120966 25000023
Dennis Yeandle Medic Set Medic 120966 25000024
Louis Katz Medic Production Physician 120966 25000025
Terry Adams Driver n/a 273 25000026
George Campbell Driver n/a 273 25000027
Chris Defeo Driver n/a 273 25000028
Wallace Mosley Driver n/a 273 25000029
David Phillip Coordinator Parking Coordinator 528 25000030
Chelsea Bruce Apprentice Intern 120976 25000031
Danielle Carter Apprentice Intern 120976 25000032
Sungmi Choi Apprentice Intern 120976 25000033
Laura Cramer Apprentice Intern 120976 25000034
Zoe Ford Apprentice Intern 120976 25000035
Abigail Hansen Apprentice Intern 120976 25000036
Joe Ireland Apprentice Intern 120976 25000037
Claire Newlands Apprentice Intern 120976 25000038
Maher Sattar Apprentice Intern 120976 25000039
Natalie Vasquez Apprentice Intern 120976 25000040
Jonathan Schwartz Apprentice Intern 120976 25000041
Gandhar Savur Rights & Clearances Music Clearances 120879 26000001
Peter Madamba Rights & Clearances Script Clearance(Act One Script Clearance) 120879 26000002
Synopsis
Victor Mancini, in an effort to pay for his once radical, now demented mother's expensive care in a private hospital, engages in a brazen scam. While dining in upscale restaurants, he deliberately chokes on his food, allowing himself to be "saved" by good Samaritans who grow so close to him in the wake of their heroic Heimlich Maneuvers, they lavish him with checks. His day job is no more conventional: he portrays an indentured Irish servant in full 18th Century garb at a historical theme park. And when he isn't busy being a put upon Pilgrim, gagging violently or visiting the mother who doesn't recognize him, Victor is attending sexaholic recovery meetings (or having forbidden encounters in the meeting hall bathroom). It's no wonder Victor feels adrift. But when his declining mother hints that she might be ready to spill the secret identity of his long lost father, Victor hopes it can finally provide the answers he has been searching for. With the help of his fellow sex addict Denny, Victor befriends his mother's alluring young physician, who leads him to believe his origins may be far more shockingly divine that he ever could have imagined. So is Victor Mancini still the no-good loser he has always thought he would be for the rest of his life or could he possibly be some crazy kind of savior.