City of Ghosts (2003)

City of Ghosts
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 56mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Matt Dillon Actor Jimmy 1 1000001
James Caan Actor Marvin 1 1000002
Natascha McElhone Actor Sophie 1 1000003
Gérard Depardieu Actor Emile 1 1000004
Sereyvuth Kem Actor Sok 1 1000005
Stellan Skarsgård Actor Kaspar 1 1000006
Rose Byrne Actor Sabrina 1 1000007
Shawn Andrews Actor Robbie 1 1000008
Chalee Sankhavesa Actor Sideth 1 1000009
Christopher Curry Actor Larry Luckman 1 1000010
Robert Campbell Actor Simon 1 1000011
Bernard Merklen Actor Gerard 1 1000012
Jack Shearer Actor Agent Burden 1 1000013
Kirk Fox Actor Agent Philips 1 1000014
Kyoza Actor Rocky 1 1000015
Abhijati Jusakul Actor Ming Chew 1 1000016
Gennady Fleyscher Actor Nevesky 1 1000017
Vladamir Epifanov Actor Nevesky Thug 1 1000018
Jouni Anttones Actor Nevesky Thug 1 1000019
Rided Lardpanna Actor Heng 1 1000020
Michael Hayes Actor Harry (American Ex-Pat) 1 1000021
Pok Panhavicyetr Actor Dr. Bopha 1 1000022
Suon Bou Actor Red Tuxedo Man 1 1000023
Chim Sophal Actor Bar Kep Manager 1 1000024
Murray Wray Actor Backpacker 1 1000025
Dean Cornish Actor Backpacker 1 1000026
Srai Lin Actor Buddhist Nun 1 1000027
Anvanith Gui Actor Mr. Fung 1 1000028
Peun Pad Actor Bo Tree Man 1 1000029
Ang Cheata Actor Bellville Boy 1 1000030
Vanna Actor Buffalo Boy 1 1000031
Som Sophiak Actor Laughing Lotus Thug 1 1000032
Phoeuk Sokhen Actor Laughing Lotus Girl 1 1000033
Seth Sophiak Actor Laughing Lotus Girl 1 1000034
Sor Chandara Actor Laughing Lotus Mamasan 1 1000035
Kong Senghiene Actor Laughing Lotus Papasan 1 1000036
Ian Woodford Actor Australian Ex-Pat 1 1000037
Jon Lakana Actor Bar Kep Girl 1 1000038
Nuon Rath Actor Bar Kep Girl 1 1000039
Pin Yatheam Actor Bar Kep Girl 1 1000040
Meng Bopha Actor Bar Kep Girl 1 1000041
Em Tepsophea Actor Sen 1 1000042
Polin Actor Mover 1 1000043
Bettina Schunter Actor Carol 1 1000044
Sa Eum Actor Somnang 1 1000045
Saichea Wongwivoj Actor Casino Man 1 1000046
Kawee Sirikanerat Actor Casino Man 1 1000047
Run Rosa Actor Orphanage Boy 1 1000048
Thou Soth Actor Wat Sarawan Pa Monk 1 1000049
Jadet Actor The Monkey 1 1000050
Matt Dillon Director n/a 2 2000001
Michael Cerenzie Producer n/a 3 3000001
Deepak Nayar Producer n/a 3 3000002
Willi Baer Producer n/a 3 3000003
Marc Sfarrazza Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
J Meyer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Olivier Granier Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Nicholas Simon Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Matt Dillon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Barry Gifford Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Rony Yacov Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Christopher Debiec Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
P Tim Production Supervisor (Thailand Crew) 307 5000003
Rony Yacov Line Producer n/a 161 5000004
William Clark Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000005
Dawn Massaro Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Cherdpong Laoyont Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(Thailand) 163 5000007
Claudia Sumner Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Santi Phaithoon Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Somchai Santitharangkul Location Manager (Thailand Crew) 193 5000010
Michael Taylor Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Marina Grana Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Susan Dretzka Production Coordinator (Los Angeles Crew) 162 5000013
Kwanwana A-Roon Location Assistant (Thailand Crew) 120947 5000014
Sudkamol Tangtham Location Assistant (Thailand Crew) 120947 5000015
Michael Srisomsub Location Assistant (Thailand Crew) 120947 5000016
Veasna Kong Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Tranlong Borin Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Jim Denault Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Pirozzi Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
John Pirozzi Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Aurelia Winborn Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Rittikorn Manonom Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Sam Chantha Video Video Assistant 120800 6000006
Visal Sea Video Video Assistant 120800 6000007
Roland Neveu Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Woranon Paipad Loader n/a 120956 6000009
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Cheap Sovichea Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Howard Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert Getty Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
David Grant Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Jed Dodge Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Mindy Elliott Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Tyler Bates Music n/a 120781 8000001
Musicians of the National Dance Music Arranger ("Breu Peyney") 121019 8000002
Lipservices Music Arranger ("Mou Pei Na") 121019 8000003
Brian Richards Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Mark Skillingberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Wolfgang Matthes Music Engineer Synthesizer/Programming 120837 8000006
Joey Altruda Music Producer ("Have You Seen My Love?") 323 8000007
Dondi Bastone Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Greg Ellis Performer Bells/Percussion 120819 8000009
Janna Jacoby Performer Violin/Viola 120819 8000010
Cameron Stone Performer Cello 120819 8000011
Wolfgang Matthes Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000012
Michael Farrow Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000013
Peter Whitehead Song ("Dear 5") 120859 8000014
Vor Ho Song ("Coining") 120859 8000016
Billy Moll Song ("I Want A Little Girl") 120859 8000017
Murray Mencher Song ("I Want A Little Girl") 120859 8000018
Jacques Dutronc Song ("Et Moi, Et Moi, Et Moi...") 120859 8000019
Jacques Lanzmann Song ("Et Moi, Et Moi, Et Moi...") 120859 8000020
Vor Ho Song ("Wait Ten Months") 120859 8000021
Vor Ho Song ("Giant Woman") 120859 8000022
Gus Kahn Song ("Do You Believe In Love At First Sight") 120859 8000023
Ted Fiorito Song ("Do You Believe In Love At First Sight") 120859 8000024
Vor Ho Song ("Fish Hook") 120859 8000025
Sinn Sisamouth Song ("Ne Te Fache Pas") 120859 8000026
Ny Saloeun Song ("Bong Srilang") 120859 8000027
Wolfgang Matthes Song ("Ghost Head") 120859 8000028
Roberto Concina Song ("Release Me") 120859 8000029
Clarence Williams Song ("Close Fit Blues") 120859 8000030
Sinn Sisamouth Song ("Wait Next Life") 120859 8000031
L Lenoir Song ("Parlez Moi D'Amour") 120859 8000032
Joni Mitchell Song ("Both Sides Now") 120859 8000033
Peter Whitehead Song Performer ("Dear 5") 120788 8000034
Musicians of the National Dance Song Performer ("Breu Peyney") 120788 8000036
Choun Malai Song Performer ("Love Pillow") 120788 8000037
Meas Samouen Song Performer ("Coining") 120788 8000038
Jacques Dutronc Song Performer ("Et Moi, Et Moi, Et Moi...") 120788 8000040
Ros Sothea Song Performer ("Wait Ten Months") 120788 8000041
Mike Hanapi Song Performer ("Hilo Hula") 120788 8000042
Ilima Islanders Song Performer ("Hilo Hula") 120788 8000043
Pen Ran Song Performer ("Giant Woman") 120788 8000044
Ros Sothea Song Performer ("I'm Sixteen") 120788 8000046
Pen Ran Song Performer ("Fish Hook") 120788 8000047
Sinn Sisamouth Song Performer ("Fish Hook") 120788 8000048
Meng Bopha Song Performer ("Have You Seen My Love?") 120788 8000049
Sinn Sisamouth Song Performer ("Ne Te Fache Pas") 120788 8000050
James Caan Song Performer ("Bong Srilang") 120788 8000051
Wolfgang Matthes Song Performer ("Ghost Head") 120788 8000052
Robert Miles Song Performer ("Release Me") 120788 8000053
Clarence Williams Song Performer ("Close Fit Blues") 120788 8000054
Ros Sothea Song Performer ("Fish Hook") 120788 8000055
Chan Chaya Song Performer ("Sak Kra Va") 120788 8000056
Sinn Sisamouth Song Performer ("Wait Next Life") 120788 8000057
Lucienne Boyer Song Performer ("Parlez Moi D'Amour") 120788 8000058
Dengue Fever Song Performer ("Both Sides Now") 120788 8000059
David Brisbin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
William Cimino Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Chaiyan (Lek) Chunsuttiwat Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Colin McGreal Storyboard Artist Sketchbook Artist 199 9000004
Wintoon Suanyai Leadman n/a 433 9000005
Sarawut Chincharoen Leadman n/a 433 9000006
Choung Fibora Illustrator Draftsman 600 9000007
Kim Rith Illustrator Draftsman 600 9000008
William Grant Greensman Greensperson 201 9000009
Joanne Craig Dresser n/a 120967 9000010
Somwang Rattanasirivanich Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Vasu Kantatham Assistant Art Director (Thailand Crew) 315 9000012
Eva Bruce Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Hurley Scroggins Art Department Set Decorating Buyer 120843 9000014
Yin Soeum Art Department Set Decorating Buyer 120843 9000015
Mary Vernieu Casting n/a 179 10000001
Felicia Fasano Casting n/a 179 10000002
Anne McCarthy Casting n/a 179 10000003
Raweeporn Srimonju Casting (S.E. Asia) 179 10000004
Mono Keo Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Oum Vuthy Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Danny Menachem Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Chris Lowenstein Executive in Charge of Production (Thailand Crew) 118217 11000002
Andrew Pendleton Consultant Senior Cambodia Consultant 120784 12000001
Pok Saravuth Consultant Cambodian Music Consultant 120784 12000002
Dany Ly Liaison Cambodia Liaison 121064 12000003
Henri Phimasset Liaison Sud-Est Liaison 121064 12000004
Te Rith Liaison Kampot Liaison 121064 12000005
Sebastian Blockley Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000006
Andrew Pendleton Translator n/a 741 12000007
Crystal Hul Translator n/a 741 12000008
Moji Sangi Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mutita Songkla Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Punchaporn Perkpan Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Supawan Rodkird Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Sevilla Granger Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000005
Raissa Patton Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Songniwat Korpob Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
June Westmore Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Ardit Yeamchavee Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Alan Freedman ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Weldon Brown ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Susan Cahill Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Alexander Epshtein Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Marc Fishman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Joe Barnett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
George Haddad Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Michael Mullane Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Eli Yarkoni Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Aaron Levy Sound Recordist Stage Recordist 331 14000014
Jason George Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000015
Joshua van Praag Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
John Erbes Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Tom Vuillez Grip Second Company Grip 365 15000003
Chantri Kriangkraisorn Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Scott Miller Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000005
Cham Kim Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000006
Todd Grove Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Laurie Dodsworth Post-Production Accountant (Los Angeles Crew) 120979 16000002
Keaw Lipiwongwattanakit Assistant Accountant (Thailand Crew) 120950 16000003
Lylie Almeida Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Keith Adams Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kawee Sirikanerat Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Anoon Gruaykangploo Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Sombat Wantanorm Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Krittiya Lardphanna Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Pathomwat Boonyachalotorn Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Surasak Sritapanya Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Boontawee Taweepasas Construction Foreman (Thailand Crew) 277 21000002
Warakarn Waruttamangkoon Construction Foreman (Thailand Crew) 277 21000003
Tiwa Punprasert Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Thanapon Sabcharoen Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Secha Holloway Catering Catering Buyer 120954 22000002
Scott Billups Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Rangsun Rangsimaporn Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Sweang Nenyod Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Surin Keanthong Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Brian Fortenberry Titles and Opticals Optical Line-up 121075 23000005
Chris Buchakjian Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000006
Ralph Fairweather Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000007
Joshua Levine Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000008
Tim Cutt Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000009
Adam Benton Digital Effects Artist Digital Matte Artist 120960 23000010
Minky Billups Animator Lead Compositor 483 23000011
Hul Samoeun Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Joanne Craig Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Thanadech Thananorrakarn Assistant Props (Thailand Crew) 120904 24000003
Robyn Glaser Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Tamar Yacov Assistant (to the Line Producer) 120820 25000001
Crystal Hul Assistant (to Mr. Dillon) 120820 25000002
Lisa Serra Assistant (to Mr. Dillon) 120820 25000003
Ann Hanlon Assistant (to Mr. Caan) 120820 25000004
Patricia Sutherland Production Assistant (Los Angeles Crew) 275 25000005
Mattana Suthammasa Production Assistant (Thailand Crew) 275 25000006
Charn Chatpatumthong Production Assistant (Thailand Crew) 275 25000007
Chanakarn Sirisanti Production Assistant (Thailand Crew) 275 25000008
Warakon Sitpat Production Assistant (Thailand Crew) 275 25000009
John Scott Post-Production Assistant (Los Angeles Crew) 120882 25000010
Channa Ngoun Transportation Cambodian Transportation 120992 25000011
Ung Savuth Transportation Transportation Assistant 120992 25000012
Sanit Petcharayutporn Transportation (Thailand Crew) 120992 25000013
Aviva Sharon Transportation Travel Arrangements 120992 25000014
Khourn Kry Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000015
Sadana Bacha Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000016
Tika Kong Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Sey Meas Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Nicholas Simon Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000019
Porpan Jormsak Production Secretary (Thailand Crew) 367 25000020
Kong Puthikar Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000021
Lim Pagnia Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000022
Seang Solhea Medic First Aid 120966 25000023
Long Sanith Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 528 25000024
David Schermerhorn Other EPK 120795 26000001
Kanyarat Sealim Other Work Permit(Thailand Crew) 120795 26000002
Mark Bowman Security Security Control 120951 26000003
Andrew Pendleton Security Security Control 120951 26000004
Ilan Sagiv Manager Camp Manager 120827 28000001
Tamir Kfir Manager Camp Manager 120827 28000002
Ilan Appel Manager Transportation Manager 120827 28000003
Wanchai Jaiphongsai Manager Transportation Manager(Thailand Crew) 120827 28000004
Suwimon Petcharayutporn Manager Transportation Manager(Thailand Crew) 120827 28000005
Gaye Pope Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Jimmy Cremmins has been working as a front man for a bogus insurance company set up by his longtime mentor, Marvin. In the aftermath of a disastrous hurricane, claims against their fabricated coverage come pouring in. With Marvin living as an expatriate in Southeast Asia, Jimmy is forced to face the subsequent chaos and investigation on his own. He decides instead to flee and re-group with Marvin in Asia, against Marvin's wishes. After a short stay in Bangkok, Jimmy goes to Cambodia in search of Marvin. During his pursuit he finds himself a stranger in the mysterious and often hostile environs of Southeast Asia. With the aid of the duplicitous Kaspar, another of Marvin's business associates, Jimmy eventually finds Marvin, who attempts to convince Jimmy to join him in his latest venture, the development of a large scale casino with a Cambodian ex-general. But Cambodia is another world--one in which the rules are different, a world where violence isn't merely a threat but a reality--and even the savvy Marvin ends up in over his head. As Jimmy finds himself drawn further down a darkening path of deception, it also becomes his path of self-discovery.