Punch-Drunk Love (2002)

Punch-Drunk Love
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance
Keywords anger, blackmail, dark, early 2000s, family, repression, romance, romantic, sisters, touching, transformation
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Will Weiske Supervisor (Hawaii) 120845 11000001
Dave Tutokey Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000028
Vance Gage Best Boy Grip (Hawaii Crew) 265 15000027
Dean Des Jarlais Best Boy Electric (Hawaii Crew) 259 15000029
Richard Crompton Best Boy Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 265 15000026
Cecilia Escobar Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Luca Borghese Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000004
Kristi McConnell Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000003
David Richardson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000025
Kelly A Snyder Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Robert A Preston Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Tony Hibbard Electrician n/a 450 15000018
John Priebe Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Ashley Kimmet Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Jay Galbo Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Ian Strang Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Jeffrey S Kunkel Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Kevin "Rambo" Fitzgerald Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000023
Nathan Hathaway Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000022
David Lee Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000021
Steven Butensky Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Jennifer Clark Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Doug Dow Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Richard D Crain Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Steve Wooten Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Lincoln P Simonds Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Richard McConnell Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Doug Dow Construction Toolman 120900 21000004
James Flemming Catering Chef 120954 22000003
Donovan Ahuna Craft Service (Hawaii Crew) 120903 22000002
Charlie Scott Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mario Roberts Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Rex Reddick Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Brian Edward Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Michael Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Steve Kelso Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Allan Graf Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mark DeAllessandro Stunts n/a 240 19000005
John Hateley Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Dustin Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Diana Lupo Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Toby Holguin Stunts n/a 240 19000007
James Takahashi Grip (Hawaii Crew) 365 15000014
Daisuke Miyake Grip n/a 365 15000012
Michael Semanick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000022
Gary Rydstrom Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000021
Frank "Pepe" Merel Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000020
Frank Rinella Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000019
Peggy Names Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000023
Chris Scarabosio Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000024
Aura Gilge Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Kirk Denson Sound Effects Sound Effects Recording 120868 14000026
Michael Lemass Sound Editing Sound Editing Intern 120865 14000025
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
Ben Conrad Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
Robert Jackson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Marcie Romano Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Christopher Barron Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Stuart McCowan Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Marnie Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Jana Vance Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Andrea Gard Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Shannon Mills Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Stephen Kearney Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
J R Grubbs Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Neil Fleischbein Grip n/a 365 15000007
David Bodin Grip n/a 365 15000006
Frank A Montesanto Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Ben Beaird Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Kurt Kessenich Grip n/a 365 15000008
Andi Ruane Grip n/a 365 15000009
Ryan Garvey Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Leonard Larosa Grip n/a 365 15000011
Bob Stillman Grip n/a 365 15000010
Keith Hartley Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000003
Richard Hartley Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Gary Ritchie Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000032
Ronald Judkins Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000031
Brandon Proctor Sound Engineer Mix Technician 120916 14000030
Kathy McCart Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000033
Jeremy Peirson Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000034
Rick Harris Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000001
Phil Benson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000036
Eric Bretter Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000035
Alexander W Gage Grip (Hawaii Crew) 365 15000013
Gary Wigglesworth Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Marco Lupi Driver n/a 273 25000043
Ron Linxwiler Driver n/a 273 25000042
Eric "DJ" Learnard Driver n/a 273 25000041
jose a jimenez Driver n/a 273 25000040
Harry Marks Driver n/a 273 25000044
Esteban Munoz Driver n/a 273 25000045
John Pellegrino Driver n/a 273 25000048
James Oberman Driver n/a 273 25000047
Bill Needham Driver n/a 273 25000046
Alfie Jensen Driver n/a 273 25000039
Dash Hart Driver n/a 273 25000038
Joe Cosentino Driver n/a 273 25000032
Glenn Coopersmith Driver n/a 273 25000031
Jody Bingenheimer Driver n/a 273 25000030
Vern Hoke Medic (Hawaii Crew) 120966 25000029
Pat Cosentino Driver n/a 273 25000033
Sheri Cosentino Driver n/a 273 25000034
Daniel R Gordon Driver n/a 273 25000037
Hector M Gonzalez Driver n/a 273 25000036
Rick J Fese Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000035
Carlos Solano Driver n/a 273 25000049
John Spaccarelli Driver n/a 273 25000050
J L Krueger Coordinator Unit Coordinator 528 25000064
Robert Wilson Driver (Hawaii Crew) 273 25000063
Tanoai Reed Driver (Hawaii Crew) 273 25000062
Stan Mataele Driver (Hawaii Crew) 273 25000061
Martin James Osborne Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 528 25000065
Kat Craig Other Set Mother 120795 26000001
Andrew G Padilla Special Thanks Security Coordinator 120874 26000004
charles long Security Security Provider(Private Security) (Hawaii Crew) 120951 26000003
Jodi Tripi Rights & Clearances Clearance Coordinator 120879 26000002
Kelly Loo Jr. Driver (Hawaii Crew) 273 25000060
richard jones Driver (Hawaii Crew) 273 25000059
Michael J Walsh Driver n/a 273 25000053
Christopher M Waldoch Driver n/a 273 25000052
Scott Tyler Driver n/a 273 25000051
Dave Wilson Driver n/a 273 25000054
Robert L Young Jr. Driver n/a 273 25000055
douglas a farias Driver (Hawaii Crew) 273 25000058
Jesse Duarte Driver (Hawaii Crew) 273 25000057
Devin B Donahue Driver (Hawaii Crew) 273 25000056
Dominique Jaramillo Medic n/a 120966 25000028
Thomas G Krueger Medic n/a 120966 25000027
Tim Wiles Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Chuck Askerneese Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Doreen Austria Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000010
Jayson Whitmore Graphics Motion Graphics 120826 23000009
Aaron Tichenor Assistant (to Paul Thomas Anderson) 120820 25000001
Laura Smith Assistant (to Joanne Sellar) 120820 25000002
Carlo Pratto Assistant (to Emily Watson) 120820 25000005
James "JD" Donaruma Assistant (to Adam Sandler) 120820 25000004
Jonathan Loughran Assistant (to Adam Sandler) 120820 25000003
Lou Carlucci Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000008
Jeff Jarvis Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Tim Alexander Visual Effects Supervisor (Industrial Light & Magic) 249 23000001
Moumen Elhajji Catering Chef(Hawaii Crew) 120954 22000008
Greg Krueger Catering Chef 120954 22000007
Seamus Gibbons Catering Chef 120954 22000006
Camille Geier Visual Effects Producer (Industrial Light & Magic) 243 23000002
Kenneth C Clark Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000003
Andrew Sebok Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Marvin Felton Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
David Sterner Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Harlem Forrest Logan Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000006
Corey Sklov Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Michael "Jocco" Phillips Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
louis rittenhouse Stand-In (for Luis Guzman) 121015 25000020
kat jensen Stand-In (for Emily Watson) 121015 25000019
Matt Woodard Stand-In (for Adam Sandler) 121015 25000018
Jamie Feldman Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Lisa Michele McTigue Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
brenna effrain Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000026
Dorion Thomas Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000025
Joe Biggins Production Secretary n/a 367 25000024
Steve Larson Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000017
Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Marlon Rhoden Production Assistant (Hawaii Crew) 275 25000010
Makamae Masuda Production Assistant (Hawaii Crew) 275 25000009
Kyle Alexander Production Assistant (Hawaii Crew) 275 25000008
Melisa Uchida Production Assistant (Hawaii Crew) 275 25000011
Kirk Huston Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
John Reed Transportation Co-Captain (Hawaii Crew) 120973 25000015
Jon Sudee Dahl Transportation Co-Captain (Hawaii Crew) 120973 25000014
Angel Desanti Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Steve Slanec Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Jennifer Barin Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
James Moran Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Adam Druxman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eileen Malyszko Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Daniel Lupi Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Sonia Bhalla Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mark Graziano Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Valeria Migliassi Collins Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Stuart R Spangler Location Manager (Hawaii Crew) 193 5000008
Larry Ring Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Paul Thomas Anderson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dan Collins Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Mary Kilmartin Actor D & D Mattress Customer 1 1000048
Tom Bornt Actor Dean's Employee 1 1000047
Esther Imade Balogun Actor Receptionist Nurse 1 1000046
Marie Irwin Actor Lena's Nurse 1 1000045
Karen Hermelin Actor (The Sister) 1 1000049
Paul Thomas Anderson Director n/a 2 2000001
Daniel Lupi Producer n/a 3 3000003
Paul Thomas Anderson Producer n/a 3 3000002
JoAnne Sellar Producer n/a 3 3000001
Nancy Reid Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Matt Paull Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000011
Bob Gorelick Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
David Crone Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Jeffrey Norvet Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Crone Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
William F Coss Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Karl Linde Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera 233 6000007
Tom Ajar Projectionist n/a 121104 6000010
Alfred Ainsworth Jr. Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
Scott Goodrich Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Robert Elswit Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jim Triplett Assistant Location Manager (Hawaii Crew) 194 5000020
trevor sifton Location Assistant (Hawaii Crew) 120947 5000014
Frank Mitchell Location Assistant (Hawaii Crew) 120947 5000013
jill thornsberry Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000012
Demelza Cronin Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Maru Hernandez Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Robert Paulsen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Justin Healy Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Gary Bechtel Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Sissy Lake Actor Hula Dancer 1 1000044
Ku'ulei Higashi Actor Ladies K Band 1 1000043
Robert Smigel Actor Walter the Dentist 1 1000016
Mike D Stevens Actor (The Brothers) 1 1000015
Nathan Stevens Actor (The Brothers) 1 1000014
Jimmy Stevens Actor (The Brothers) 1 1000013
Jason Andrews Actor Operator Carter (Voice-Over) 1 1000017
Don McManus Actor Plastic's Voice (Voice-Over) 1 1000018
Rico Bueno Actor Rico 1 1000021
Seann Conway Actor Customer #2 1 1000020
David Schrempf Actor Customer #1 1 1000019
David Stevens Actor (The Brothers) 1 1000012
Mia Weinberg Actor (The Sister) 1 1000011
Luis Guzman Actor Lance 1 1000005
Mary Lynn Rajskub Actor Elizabeth 1 1000004
Emily Watson Actor Lena Leonard 1 1000003
Philip Seymour Hoffman Actor Dean Trumbell 1 1000002
Ashley Clark Actor Phone Sex Sister 1 1000006
Julie Hermelin Actor (The Sister) 1 1000007
Nicole Gelbard Actor (The Sister) 1 1000010
Hazel Mailloux Actor (The Sister) 1 1000009
Lisa Spector Actor (The Sister) 1 1000008
Karen Kilgariff Actor Anna's Voice on Phone 1 1000022
Salvador Curiel Actor Sal 1 1000023
Rogerlyn Kanealii Wakinekona Actor Lena's Apartment Receptionist 1 1000037
Andrew Higgs Actor Restaurant Manager 1 1000036
June Sepulveda Actor Phone Sex Girl #2 / Utah 1 1000035
Carol Mirelez Actor Phone Sex Girl #1 / Utah 1 1000034
Catherine L Cooley Actor Flight Attendant 1 1000038
Michael Immel Actor Man On Plane 1 1000039
Kaila Yu Actor Ladies K Band 1 1000042
Jonathan Loughran Actor Wrong Number 1 1000041
Ross "Lasi" Tanoai Actor Cab Driver 1 1000040
Bobby Bluehouse Actor After Eden Sound Man 1 1000033
Taylor J Thomas Actor After Eden Band 1 1000032
Julius Steuer Actor Mechanic 1 1000026
Ernesto Quintero Actor Ernesto 1 1000025
Jorge Barahona Actor Jorge 1 1000024
Larry Ring Actor Steve / Brother-In-Law 1 1000027
Kerry Gelbard Actor Richard / Brother-In-Law 1 1000028
Eddie Wayne Howell Actor After Eden Band 1 1000031
John E Beck Actor After Eden Band 1 1000030
Alan Perry Actor After Eden Band 1 1000029
Bruce Birmelin Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Michelle Morgan Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000012
John Barba Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Cassandra Kulukundis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kevin Goldblum Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000022
Holiday Landa Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Suzanne Anaya Extras Casting (TBS Casting) 120851 10000003
Margaret Doversola Extras Casting (Hawaii Crew) 120851 10000004
Thomas Pasatieri Consultant Score Consultant(Original Rank: Music) 120784 12000001
Dan Collins Supervisor On-Set Supervisor 120845 11000002
juliet carlson Extras Casting Assistant (Hawaii Crew) 120970 10000005
Max Brehme Leadman n/a 433 9000020
Scott Bailey Leadman n/a 433 9000019
Jeremy Blake Scenery Artwork 121106 9000013
Rick Romer Set Dresser (Hawaii Crew) 197 9000012
Martin Milligan Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000011
Keith Sale Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Gerald J Gates Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000014
Jill Haber Painter n/a 200 9000015
F Andrew Scott Painter Standby Painter 200 9000018
Mike Reiber Painter Standby Painter 200 9000017
Thomas Olson Painter n/a 200 9000016
Gary Rydstrom Consultant Sound Design Consultant 120784 12000002
Mark Bridges Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Peggy Nichols Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000015
Elizabeth Dahl Makeup Artist (Hawaii Crew) 120801 13000014
Ann Pala Makeup (for Adam Sandler) 353 13000013
Tina Roesler-Kerwin Makeup Department Head - Makeup 353 13000012
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Adam Sandler Actor Barry Egan 1 1000001
Ewa Sztompke ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Jonathan Null ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Linda S Cormany Key Costumer n/a 351 13000011
Trish Almeida Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Andrew Slyder Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Jennifer Day Young Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Eden Clark-Coblenz Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Anne Hoss Costumer (Hawaii Crew) 120880 13000005
lizabeth maggini-Mackay Costumer (Hawaii Crew) 120880 13000006
Debra Rego Hair Stylist (Hawaii Crew) 120799 13000009
Ann Pala Hair (for Adam Sandler) 120794 13000008
Kelvin R Trahan Hair Department Head - Hair 120794 13000007
Douglas D Sieck Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Troy Peters Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Julian Bratolyubov Music Preparation(Original Rank: Music) 120781 8000003
Tom Biller Music As Himself 120781 8000002
Jon Brion Music n/a 120781 8000001
Christopher Marino Apprentice Editor Avid Assistant 121012 7000008
Richard Wheeler Music Stage Manager 120781 8000004
Barry Fawcett Music Stage Manager 120781 8000005
Koji Egawa Music Engineer Engineer(Schnee Studio) 120837 8000008
Jonathan Karp Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Debbi Datz-Pyle Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor(The Music Team) 121013 8000006
Marie P Gaerlan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Lara Khachooni Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Lee Wimer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Phil Hetos Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
dan wesselman Dailies n/a 120999 6000014
Jeff Griffith Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000013
Leslie Jones Editor n/a 172 7000001
Fred Raskin Editor Film Editor 172 7000002
Ladd Lanford Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Sandra Montiel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
John Hendrickson Music Engineer Engineer(Schnee Studio) 120837 8000009
steve mixdorf Music Engineer Engineer(NRG) 120837 8000010
Jay R. Hart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
William David Arnold Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Conway Twitty Song Performer ("Danny (Lonely Blue Boy)") 120788 8000022
Shelley Duvall Song Performer ("He Needs Me") 120788 8000021
Lori A Noyes Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Sue Chan Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Chris Grantz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
William A J Grant Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Mick Cummings Set Dresser Set Dressing Buyer 197 9000005
Ladies K Song Performer ("Waikiki") 120788 8000020
Harry Nilsson Song ("He Needs Me") 120859 8000019
Greg Dennen Score Recording Recordist 120840 8000013
Dennis Sands Score Recording Orchestra Recordist 120840 8000012
Dennis Sands Score Mixing Orchestra Mixer 120927 8000011
Andy Cummings Song ("Waikiki") 120859 8000014
Johnny Noble Song ("Moana Chimes") 120859 8000015
Fred Wise Song ("Danny (Lonely Blue Boy)") 120859 8000018
Ben Weisman Song ("Danny (Lonely Blue Boy)") 120859 8000017
M K moke Song ("Moana Chimes") 120859 8000016
Coya Elliot Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Synopsis
Barry Egan is the socially impaired owner of a small business, distributing novelty toilet plungers-in the San Fernando Valley. Dominated by seven sisters, and constantly negotiating his own manhood, he is unlikely to find romance unless romance finds him. In an attempt to resolve his loneliness, while having a vulnerable moment, Barry contacts a phone sex operator who, in turn threatens him with blackmail. Connected to a larger business network, the operator send some thugs on a mission from Utah to California, to follow, scare, and extort Barry. Barry becomes desperate, until a new door opens in his life. Therefore, when one of his sisters fixes him up with a lovely young English woman, Lena--who has rather quirky qualities herself--his emotions go haywire, fluctuating between lust, self-doubt, and uncontrollable rage. Nonetheless, Barry will embark upon whatever adventure it takes, just to have a shot at true romance.