Secretary (2002)

Secretary
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Romance
Keywords black comedy
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Eric Free Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Malaika Langa Audio Post-Production Audio Post Coordinator 121065 14000006
Eric Strausser Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Seth Cooper Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Bret Michel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Maddy Shirazi Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Eric McAllister Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Brian Langman ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000003
Cynthia Romo Hair Stylist Lesley Ann Warren's Hairstylist 120799 13000008
Robert Ramos Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Nicholas Serino Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Raqueli Dahan Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Robert Hall Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Make-Up 120881 13000010
Sondra James ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting 2515 14000002
Jim Nau ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Ryan Collison Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Reilly Steele Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
leo alverez Key Grip (2nd Unit Photography) 263 15000003
Chris Lally Key Grip (2nd Unit Photography) 263 15000002
Rick Tucker Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Kyle Drevlo Grip n/a 365 15000004
jason paris Grip n/a 365 15000005
Alan Hostetter Gaffer (2nd Unit Photography) 268 15000007
William Russell Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Brian Langman Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Jon Ailetcher Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000020
Dustin Dupilka Sound Editor Sound Editorial Intern 229 14000015
Katherine Miller Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000014
Steve Schwartz Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Paul P Soucek Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Thomas Gregory Varga Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000019
Jonathan M. Wolff Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000018
Cynthia Laws Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
lisa neil Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
eric johnston Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000014
olivier desplat Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000013
Nick Stagliano Swing Gang Swing(2nd Unit Photography) 434 9000012
jamie anderson Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000015
Carlos Castellanos Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000016
matt bourque Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
dionisio a tafoya Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
trifon trifonopoulos Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
travis t stevens Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Benjamin Conable Art Director (2nd Unit Photography) 183 9000005
Nick Ralbovsky Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Michael Murray Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Luis Arevalos Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
tom brayton Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
fernando arevalos Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
richard ankrom Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
angela tafoya Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000019
kara engel Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000020
Thomas Kodros Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Lauren Cohn Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Ellen Parks Casting n/a 179 10000001
Pablo Ferro Consultant n/a 120784 12000002
Majorie Bowers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
corrie mendes Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
allison siegel Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
christoph von wangenheim Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000028
Melissa Murren Art Assistant Art Production Assistant 120974 9000027
jesus arevalos Leadman n/a 433 9000022
jimmie beardsley Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000021
Erik Von Wodtke Leadman n/a 433 9000023
david lim Illustrator n/a 600 9000024
e michael olson Art Department Coordinator Art Coordinator 195 9000026
tracy woolfolk Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000025
Chris Martin Electrician n/a 450 15000008
harry charalambos Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Sam Dunnavent Stand-In Stand-In for James Spader 121015 25000017
richard yett Stand-In Stand-In for James Spader 121015 25000016
clinton j collins Stand-In Stand-In for James Spader 121015 25000015
D Cole Berry Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
ron coelho Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Brenda Herrold Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Danny Gamez Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
kristin hielleguerde Stand-In Stand-In for Maggie Gyllenhaal 121015 25000014
marlena defabrizio Stand-In Stand-In for Maggie Gyllenhaal 121015 25000013
P Gerald Knight Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Carl Lawrence Ludwig Production Associate n/a 120822 25000007
Louise Fenton Production Associate n/a 120822 25000006
Katie Bevell Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000009
nicole alexandra miller Stand-In Stand-In for Maggie Gyllenhaal 121015 25000010
kathy o'Neill Stand-In Stand-In for Maggie Gyllenhaal 121015 25000012
Carol Grant Stand-In Stand-In for Maggie Gyllenhaal 121015 25000011
kenneth lui Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
leslie parry Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Mark Moran Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000034
jason rider Driver n/a 273 25000033
Daniel Wiseman Driver n/a 273 25000032
Jason Rody Production Assistant (2nd Unit Photography) 275 25000035
Roy Ruiz Security n/a 120951 26000001
Marina Bailey Unit Publicist (Donna Daniels Public Relations) 231 29000002
Jan Kean Unit Publicist (Donna Daniels Public Relations) 231 29000001
Tom Calzia Driver n/a 273 25000031
John Bud Cardos Driver n/a 273 25000030
babette sofer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
arantxa silvestre Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Eric Ustian Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
spencer wetmore Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
natalie aston Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000029
stephen jeffrey smith Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Nora Killoran Production Associate n/a 120822 25000005
Brian Bell Production Associate n/a 120822 25000004
Richard Mancuso Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Minnie Duerr Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Robin Acutt Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000018
Truman Van Dyke Production Insurance Insurance 120949 16000003
scott goldman Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Ignacio Alvarez Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
alice cohen Legal Services (Kauffman and Roban, LLP) 120857 18000001
jeremy brussels Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000017
Tracy Tucker Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
Lisa Stacilaskas Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Aaron Schulte Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Megan Schoenbachler Electrician n/a 450 15000012
scott repp Electrician n/a 450 15000013
gabriel olguin Electrician n/a 450 15000015
carol carimi Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Marguerite Happy Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000002
norman barajas Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Robin Jacobson Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
J John Corbett Digital Effects Artist Artist(Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000003
Kathy Kelehan Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Rebekah Schultz Props Property Assistant 120817 24000002
John Dybdahl Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000001
Jenny Schweitzer Production Associate n/a 120822 25000003
Tara Platt Assistant (to the Director) 120820 25000002
Randall Balsmeyer Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Lloyd Clark Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
erik shumpert Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
j enderson Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
maria folger Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
seth manchester Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
John Besse Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
lee turner Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000006
Michael Baker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Amy Danger Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Max Medema Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000012
lu cien hioe Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Sharon Cingle Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Susan Stoebner Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Todd Rodowsky Continuity Continuity & Spotting 890 5000014
Steven Fierberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Phil Rodowsky Continuity Continuity & Spotting 890 5000015
Robert Medema Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Jennifer Lane Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Kiran Gonsalves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
anthony perretti Production Manager (2nd Unit Photography Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 305 5000002
Kyle A Clark Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Vince Maggio Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jim Simone Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Solita M Hanna Assistant Director (2nd Unit Photography) 163 5000007
Ivan Kraljeviz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Richard Benda Director of Photography (2nd Unit Photography Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120780 6000002
Sonja Rom Director of Photography (2nd Unit Photography Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120780 6000003
Michelle Opseth Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000014
Lila Javan Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Kat Farry Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Carlos De Varona Assistant Camera (2nd Unit Photography) 233 6000015
Takuro Ishizaka Assistant Camera (2nd Unit Photography) 233 6000016
Ben Wolf Assistant Camera (2nd Unit Photography) 233 6000018
Kelly Baldwin Assistant Camera (2nd Unit Photography) 233 6000017
Emily Mackley Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Otto Nemenz Camera Camera Supplier 120798 6000010
John R Foster Director of Photography (Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120780 6000005
Scott Kevan Director of Photography (2nd Unit Photography Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120780 6000004
John Hankammer Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Kenji Luster Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Garrett Griffin Camera Underwater Cameraman(2nd Unit Photography) 120798 6000009
Greg Code Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Mary Gaitskill Story By Based on the Story "Secretary" 120779 4000004
Steven Shainberg Story By Story Adaptation 120779 4000003
Lily Knight Actor Paralegal 1 1000012
Michael Mantell Actor Stewart 1 1000011
Mary Joy Actor Sylvia 1 1000010
Sabrina Grdevich Actor Allison 1 1000013
Lacey Kohl Actor Louisa 1 1000014
Lauren Cohn Actor First Secretary 1 1000016
Julene Renee Actor Jessica 1 1000015
Amy Locane Actor Lee's Sister 1 1000009
Oz Perkins Actor Jonathan 1 1000008
Jeremy Davies Actor Peter 1 1000003
Maggie Gyllenhaal Actor Lee Holloway 1 1000002
Lesley Ann Warren Actor Joan Holloway 1 1000004
Stephen McHattie Actor Burt Holloway 1 1000005
Jessica Tuck Actor Tricia O'Connor 1 1000007
Patrick Bauchau Actor Dr. Twardon 1 1000006
Ezra Buzzington Actor Typing Teacher 1 1000017
Kyle Colerider-Krugh Actor Mr. Garvey 1 1000018
Jamie Beardsley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Michael Roban Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Amy Hobby Producer n/a 3 3000003
P J Posner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Joel Posner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Erin Cressida Wilson Story By Story Adaptation 120779 4000002
Erin Cressida Wilson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Andrew Fierberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Steven Shainberg Producer n/a 3 3000001
Russell Harper Actor Second Date 1 1000020
Steven Fierberg Actor First Date 1 1000019
Shannon Convery Actor New Secretary 1 1000021
Alison Tatlock Actor TV Reporter 1 1000022
Steven Shainberg Director n/a 2 2000001
David Wiater Actor Tomato Date 1 1000023
Steve Madigan Assistant Camera Insert Unit Assistant Camera(2nd Unit Photography) 233 6000019
Greg D Williams Assistant Camera Underwater Assistant Camera(2nd Unit Photography) 233 6000020
Pederson Song ("Georgina") 120859 8000033
Dino Fekaris Song ("I Will Survive") 120859 8000032
Frederick Perren Song ("I Will Survive") 120859 8000031
merkl Song ("Georgina") 120859 8000034
Kirk Johnson Song ("Georgina") 120859 8000035
michael drake Song ("A View Of A City From An Airplane") 120859 8000037
the faint Song ("Agenda Suicide") 120859 8000036
Peter Smith Song ("Summer of Love") 120859 8000030
debbie diamond Song ("Summer of Love") 120859 8000029
Jeff Barry Song ("It's So Strange (The Way Love Works)") 120859 8000024
dave dexter Jr. Song ("Blue Rumba") 120859 8000023
Leonard Cohen Song ("I'm Your Man") 120859 8000022
Ellie Greenwich Song ("It's So Strange (The Way Love Works)") 120859 8000025
Neil Diamond Song ("It's So Strange (The Way Love Works)") 120859 8000026
Rick Boston Song ("Summer of Love") 120859 8000028
pete belasco Song ("All I Want") 120859 8000027
Lizzie West Song ("Chariots Rise") 120859 8000038
Esquivel Song Performer ("Whatchamacallit") 120788 8000039
Cake Song Performer ("I Will Survive") 120788 8000050
the januaries Song Performer ("Summer of Love") 120788 8000049
pete belasco Song Performer ("All I Want") 120788 8000048
Iffy Song Performer ("Georgina") 120788 8000051
the faint Song Performer ("Agenda Suicide") 120788 8000052
Lizzie West Song Performer ("Chariots Rise") 120788 8000054
oranger Song Performer ("A View Of A City From An Airplane") 120788 8000053
the honeydogs Song Performer ("It's So Strange (The Way Love Works)") 120788 8000047
rolley polley Song Performer ("Blue Rumba") 120788 8000046
War Song Performer ("Me and Baby Brother") 120788 8000041
Little Richard Song Performer ("Directly From My Heart To You") 120788 8000040
The Seeds Song Performer ("Can't Seem To Make You Mine") 120788 8000042
Combustible Edison Song Performer ("Vertigogo") 120788 8000043
Leonard Cohen Song Performer ("I'm Your Man") 120788 8000045
James Taylor Quartet Song Performer ("Music To Watch Girls By") 120788 8000044
Anthony Velona Song ("Music To Watch Girls By") 120859 8000021
Sidney Ramin Song ("Music To Watch Girls By") 120859 8000020
Kenneth Wachtel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Mattia Romeo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Greg Tennant Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Nadia Fugazza Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
james governale Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000007
Phil Marshall Music n/a 120781 8000002
Angelo Badalamenti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jay Rabinowitz Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Pam Wise Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bruce Birmelin Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000022
Prashant Gupta Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000021
Holly Stein Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000023
Isabella Vosmikova Photography Stills(Original Rank: 2nd Unit) 120835 6000024
Bob Fredrickson Color Timer n/a 120921 6000026
Gayle Hilary Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000025
James Flatto Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Phil Mann Music Engineer Recording Engineer 120837 8000004
Charles W Miller Song ("Me and Baby Brother") 120859 8000015
Leroy Jordan Song ("Me and Baby Brother") 120859 8000014
Morris Dickerson Song ("Me and Baby Brother") 120859 8000013
Lee Oskar Song ("Me and Baby Brother") 120859 8000016
Howard Scott Song ("Me and Baby Brother") 120859 8000017
Michael Cudahy Song ("Vertigogo") 120859 8000019
Sky Saxon Song ("Can't Seem To Make You Mine") 120859 8000018
Harold Brown Song ("Me and Baby Brother") 120859 8000012
Sylvester Allen Song ("Me and Baby Brother") 120859 8000011
Angelo Badalamenti Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000006
Beth Amy Rosenblatt Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Phil Marshall Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Phil Marshall Original Score Electronics 120839 8000008
richard w pennimann Song ("Directly From My Heart To You") 120859 8000010
Juan Garcia Esquivel Song ("Whatchamacallit") 120859 8000009
James Spader Actor Mr. Grey 1 1000001
Synopsis
Lee Holloway is a smart, quirky woman in her twenties who returns to her hometown in New Jersey after a brief stay in a mental hospital. In search of relief from herself and her oppressive childhood environment, she starts to date a nerdy friend from high school and takes a job as a secretary in a local law firm. She soon develops an obsessive crush on her older boss, Mr. Grey. Through their increasingly bizarre relationship, Lee follows her deepest longings to the heights of masochism and finally to a place of self-affirmation.