Changing Lanes (2002)

Changing Lanes
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords psychodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Matt Beville ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Bruce Winant ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000008
Daniel Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Brian Langman Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Lynn Sable ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Gina R Alfano ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Marjorie Durand Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Linda Grimes Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Robert L Stevenson Hair Stylist (for Mr. Jackson) 120799 13000009
Allan Apone Makeup Artist (for Mr. Jackson) 120801 13000012
Pamela Westmore Makeup Artist (for Mr. Affleck) 120801 13000013
Jane McCulley ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Pamela Kezal Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Mike Poppleton Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Pontius Mcallister Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Robert Fernandez Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000023
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000022
Bob Olari Rerecording Re-recordist 120995 14000021
Rob Playford Sound Design n/a 120905 14000024
Warren Shaw Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000025
Jeff Stern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Stuart Stanley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Terry Laudermilch Rerecording Re-recordist 120995 14000020
Harry Higgins Rerecording Re-recordist 120995 14000019
Andrew Schmetterling Boom Operator n/a 215 14000014
Malaika Langa Audio Audio Post Coordinator 120810 14000013
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000015
Harry Peck Bolles Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Ryan Collison Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000018
William Sweeney Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Janine Rath-Thompson Hair Stylist (for Mr. Affleck) 120799 13000008
Milton Buras Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Scott Canfield Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Patrice Canfield Longo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Debbie Canfield Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Chris Heaps Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Ruth Deleon Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000013
M Tony Trotta Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000015
Robert Topol Scenic Artist Master Scenic Artist 745 9000014
Brick Mason Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Jim Feng Art Director Additional Art Director 183 9000007
Debra Schutt Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Kristi Zea Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Emile Charlap Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000013
Paul Cheponis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Jeanne Develle Set Decorator n/a 165 9000004
W Steven Graham Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Tina Khayat Set Decorator Set Decorating Assistant 165 9000005
Bill Filey Scenic Artist Scenic Foreman 745 9000016
Philip Canfield Lead Person n/a 120957 9000017
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Michelle Matland Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Fanny Pereire Research Fine Art Researcher 458 12000002
Donna Maloney Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Barrett Hong Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Werner Sherer Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Askia Won-Ling Jacob Costumer (for Mr. Jackson) 120880 13000005
Brad Holey Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Brune Winant Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000005
Lauri Blaire Schulman Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000019
Marion Kolsby Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000018
Ellen Lewis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Marcia De Bonis Casting n/a 179 10000002
Grant Wilfley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Jennifer Euston Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Noah Vivekanand Timan Sound Effects Sound Effects Recordist 120868 14000028
Tony Martinez Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Kevin J Walsh Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000006
Charles Parlapanides Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000005
Lars Knudsen Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000004
Pamela S Marshall Assistant (to Mr. Mitchell) 120820 25000007
John White Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000008
Leonard Thomas Assistant (to Mr. Jackson) 120820 25000010
Luke Redgrave Assistant (to Mr. Mitchell) 120820 25000009
Jan Holden Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000003
Christopher Edwards Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000002
Sarah Frank Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000004
J C Brotherhood Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000003
Peter Kunz Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Karen Kates Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Michael Zadrosny Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Ashlee Burnette Assistant (to Mr. Rudin) 120820 25000001
Martin Lasowitz Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kija Brooks Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Malcolm Dodson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Ken Bates Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000023
Edward Fanning Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000022
James Fanning Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Terence Scott Production Secretary n/a 367 25000024
Kathy Cossu Medic n/a 120966 25000025
Eric Myers Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Al Cerullo Helicopter Pilot n/a 121003 25000026
Alix Narcisse Production Assistant n/a 275 25000020
Alyson Renaldo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Gregory Dunning Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Aaron D Forste Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Kayvan Gahrahmat Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Brian Galligan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Julia Morgan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Matteo A Masiello Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Reid Burns Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Nicholas R Miller Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Thomas J Monaco Grip Company Grip 365 15000009
Kimberly A Rial Grip Company Grip 365 15000008
Neil O'Malley Grip Company Grip 365 15000007
Jon Sibert Grip Company Grip 365 15000010
Kurt Rimmel Grip Company Grip 365 15000011
Bryan Dolan Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Kelly Conners Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Billy Miller Grip Company Grip 365 15000006
Michael Betzag Grip Company Grip 365 15000005
Warren Shaw Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000032
Danny Michael Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000031
Paul P Soucek Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Craig Vaccaro Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
Chris Vaccaro Rigging Grip Company Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Gregory Farrell Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electric 120958 15000004
James Malone Rigging Electrician Chief Rigging Electrician 120958 15000003
James J Manzione Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Brian McClean Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Steve Holladay Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Kiante Elam Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Scott Rogers Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Rick Seaman Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Gordon Krause Construction Foreman Construction Foreperson 277 21000002
Jonathan Graham Construction Foreman Construction Foreperson 277 21000001
Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Helen Ruiz Production Auditor Assistant Auditor 120815 16000002
Charlie Marroquin Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000017
Rick Marroquin Dolly Grip Dolly Grip Operator 264 15000016
Jay Fortune Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000018
Tom Dolan Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000019
Crystal Hawkins Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
OJ Connell III Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000020
Nicholas Dodd Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Angela Organ Music Editor n/a 214 8000011
Katarina Kianna Actor Teacher 1 1000048
Richard Kelly Actor AA Group Leader 1 1000047
Mary Kelly Actor Newsroom Script Supervisor 1 1000046
John Kohl Actor Family Court 1 1000049
Juan Lara Actor Orchestra Children 1 1000050
James Lovelett Actor Security Guards at School 1 1000052
Howard I Laniado Actor Barry 1 1000051
Neal Jones Actor Newsroom Writer 1 1000045
Jayne Houdyshell Actor Miss Tetley 1 1000044
Joe Grifasi Actor Judge Cosell 1 1000039
Julia Gibson Actor Receptionist at AD & S 1 1000038
Jordan Gelber Actor Priest 1 1000037
Clive Oliver Greenberg Actor Orchestra Children 1 1000040
Sophia Guaspari Actor Orchestra Member 1 1000041
Suzanne Hevner Actor Delano's Secretary 1 1000043
Pamela Hart Actor Newscaster 1 1000042
Tony Machine Actor Officers Worker 1 1000053
Maria Mason Actor Officers Worker 1 1000054
Leonard Lee Thomas Actor Newsroom Reporter 1 1000065
James Soviero Actor Newsroom Associate Producer 1 1000064
Myra Lucretia Taylor Actor Judge Abarbanel 1 1000063
Ray Anthony Thomas Actor Cops at Precinct 1 1000066
Lisa Vogel Actor Family Court 1 1000067
Gil Williams Actor Mike 1 1000069
Richard Velasco Actor Newsroom Director 1 1000068
Ruben Jared Seraballs Actor Orchestra Member 1 1000062
Harriet Rosenthal Actor Family Court 1 1000061
Michael Pitts Actor Music Teacher/Conductor 1 1000056
Olga Merediz Actor Mrs. Miller 1 1000055
Vanessa Quel Actor Kate 1 1000057
Alyson Renaldo Actor Newsroom Executive Producer 1 1000058
Anastasia Rojas Actor Orchestra Children 1 1000060
Shabazz Richardson Actor Cops at Precinct 1 1000059
Carolyn Feldschuh Actor Officers Worker 1 1000036
Genevieve Elam Actor Waitress 1 1000035
Dylan Baker Actor Finch 1 1000013
John Benjamin Hickey Actor Carlyle 1 1000012
Jennifer Dundas Actor Mina Dunne 1 1000011
Matt Malloy Actor Ron Cabot 1 1000014
Bruce Altman Actor Joe Kaufman 1 1000015
Raymond Bokhour Actor Willard 1 1000017
Deen Badarour Actor n/a 1 1000016
Amanda Peet Actor Cynthia Banek 1 1000010
Sydney Pollack Actor Delano 1 1000009
William Hurt Actor The Sponsor 1 1000004
Toni Collette Actor Michelle 1 1000003
Samuel L. Jackson Actor Doyle Gibson 1 1000002
Bradley Cooper Actor Gordon Pinella 1 1000005
Ileen Getz Actor Ellen 1 1000006
Kim Staunton Actor Valerie Gipson 1 1000008
Richard Jenkins Actor Walter Arnell 1 1000007
Angela Goethals Actor Sarah Windsor 1 1000018
Cole Hawkins Actor Danny Gipson 1 1000019
Selena Blake Actor Insurance Broker 1 1000030
Susan Blackwell Actor Newsroom Producer 1 1000029
Caleb Archer Actor Kid on a Bike 1 1000028
Father Bonneau Actor Himself 1 1000031
Jewel Brimage Actor Teacher 1 1000032
Anthony DiGiacomo Actor Newsroom Associate Director 1 1000034
Angel Caban Actor Security Guards at School 1 1000033
Ronald Weiss Actor Estate and Trusts Consultant 1 1000027
Akil Walker Actor Stephen Gipson 1 1000026
Lisa Leguillou Actor Gina Gugliotta 1 1000021
Bob Heffernan Actor Simon Dunne 1 1000020
Michael McGrath Actor Seavers 1 1000022
Tina Sloan Actor Mrs. Delano 1 1000023
Susan Varon Actor Sheryl Buckburg 1 1000025
Kevin Sussman Actor Tyler Cohen 1 1000024
Harvey Waldman Actor Author in Newsroom Interview 1 1000070
Noel Wilson Actor Bartender at Arlo's 1 1000071
Christopher Tellefsen Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Joe Violante Dailies Dailies Advisor 120999 6000016
Daniel Korintus Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Jac Rubenstein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Kent Blocher Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000005
Sam Adelman Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000004
Caesar Carnevale Loader Film Loader 120956 6000015
Kerry Hayes Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000014
Angelo Digiacomo Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000009
Rick Whitfield Video Video Consultant 120800 6000008
James Domorski Video Video Consultant 120800 6000007
Jeanne Lipsey Photography First Assistant Photographer 120835 6000010
Bobby Mancuso Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000011
Jennifer Koestler Photography Second Assistant Photographer 120835 6000013
Amanda Hudson Photography Assistant Photographer 120835 6000012
Jeremy Gibbs Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000006
Martyn Robinson Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000007
Sandy Kompanek Music Conductor Additional Conducting 120818 8000006
Nicholas Dodd Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Bob Bornstein Music Music Preparation 120781 8000004
Dina Eaton Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Andy Glen Music Editor Preview Music Editor 214 8000008
Dashiell Rae Music Editor Preview Music Editor 214 8000010
Shari Schwartz Johanson Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Geoff Foster Music Music Mixer 120781 8000003
Rob Playford Music Music Programming 120781 8000002
Ruth Colson Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000009
Emily Grant Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000008
Anthony Houghton Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000010
Byron Wong Apprentice Editor Apprentice Film Editor 121012 7000011
David Arnold Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dan Fulton Apprentice Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 121012 7000012
Brian Carmichael Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
William S Arnot Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Ron Bozman Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Harvey Waldman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Chap Taylor Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Michael Steele Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Anthony Hemingway Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Takahide Kawakami Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Timothy Donohue Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Chap Taylor Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michael Tolkin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Roger Michell Director n/a 2 2000001
Nicole Wright Actor Orchestra Children 1 1000072
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ron Bozman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Scott Aversano Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Adam Schroeder Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Tara Nicole Weyr Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Michael Alden Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Stuart Nicolai Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Laura Berning Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Margaret Jacobs Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Salvatore Totino Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David Dunlap Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Chris Norr Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Dan Lowe DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000016
Chris Coyne Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Mary A Kelly Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Maria T Bierniak Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Catherine Gore Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Lori Machens Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000012
Jesse Hove Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Anne Nevin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Ben Affleck Actor Gavin Banek 1 1000001
Synopsis
A rush-hour fender bender on New York City's crowded FDR Drive, under most circumstances, wouldn't set off a chain reaction that could decimate two people's lives. But on this day, at this time, a minor collision will turn two complete strangers into vicious adversaries. Their means of destroying one another might be different, but their goals, ultimately, will be the same: Each will systematically try to dismantle the other's life in a reckless effort to reclaim something he has lost. Late for court, high powered attorney Gavin Banek is weaving through heavy traffic. In a different lane is Doyle Gipson, a father whose right to see his children rests on the decision of a judge with a full docket and no time to spare. On the surface, Banek and Gipson are two very different men: one is struggling away from rock bottom. But a minor accident will drive these two strangers to the brink of self-destruction, and prove that rage can equalize any playing field when men turn into beasts.