Waking Life (2001)

Waking Life
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 37mins.
Genres Drama, Animated
Keywords live-action
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ethan Hawke Actor n/a 1 1000001
Julie Delpy Actor n/a 1 1000002
Steven Soderbergh Actor n/a 1 1000003
Richard Linklater Actor n/a 1 1000004
Timothy Levitch Actor n/a 1 1000005
Trevor Brooks Actor n/a 1 1000006
Lorelei Linklater Actor n/a 1 1000007
Wiley Wiggins Actor n/a 1 1000008
Glover Gill Actor n/a 1 1000009
Lara Hicks Actor n/a 1 1000010
Ames Asbell Actor n/a 1 1000011
Leigh Mahoney Actor n/a 1 1000012
Sara Nelson Actor n/a 1 1000013
Jeanine Attaway Actor n/a 1 1000014
Eric Grostic Actor n/a 1 1000015
Bill Wise Actor n/a 1 1000016
Robert Solomon Actor n/a 1 1000017
Kim Krizan Actor n/a 1 1000018
Eamonn Healy Actor n/a 1 1000019
J.C. Shakespeare Actor n/a 1 1000020
Charles Gunning Actor n/a 1 1000021
David Sosa Actor n/a 1 1000022
Alex Jones Actor n/a 1 1000023
Otto Hofmann Actor n/a 1 1000024
Aklilu Gebrewald Actor n/a 1 1000025
Carol Dawson Actor n/a 1 1000026
Lisa Moore Actor n/a 1 1000027
Steve Fitch Actor n/a 1 1000028
Louis Mackey Actor n/a 1 1000029
Alex Nixon Actor n/a 1 1000030
Violet Nichols Actor n/a 1 1000031
Steven Prince Actor n/a 1 1000032
Ken Webster Actor n/a 1 1000033
Mary McBay Actor n/a 1 1000034
Kregg Foote Actor n/a 1 1000035
Jason Hodge Actor n/a 1 1000036
Guy Forsyth Actor n/a 1 1000037
John Christensen Actor n/a 1 1000038
Caveh Zahedi Actor n/a 1 1000039
David Jewell Actor n/a 1 1000040
Adam Goldberg Actor n/a 1 1000041
Nicky Katt Actor n/a 1 1000042
E Liebrecht Actor n/a 1 1000043
Brent Green Actor n/a 1 1000044
R.C. Whittaker Actor n/a 1 1000045
Hymie Samuelson Actor n/a 1 1000046
David Martinez Actor n/a 1 1000047
Ryan Power Actor n/a 1 1000048
Tiana Hux Actor n/a 1 1000049
Steve Brudniak Actor n/a 1 1000050
Marta Banda Actor n/a 1 1000051
Charles Murdock Actor n/a 1 1000052
Mona Lee Actor n/a 1 1000053
Edith Mannix Actor n/a 1 1000054
Bess Cox Actor n/a 1 1000055
Louis Black Actor n/a 1 1000056
Richard Linklater Director n/a 2 2000001
Anne Walker-McBay Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tommy Pallotta Producer n/a 3 3000002
Palmer West Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jonah Smith Producer n/a 3 3000004
Jonathan Sehring Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Caroline Kaplan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
John Sloss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Richard Linklater Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Richard Linklater Writer (dialogue) dialogue(various cast) 120952 4000002
Patrick Lindenmaier Post-Production Supervisor HD post-production supervisor(Swiss Effects) 120796 5000001
Peter Atherton Location Manager n/a 193 5000002
Erin Ferguson Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000003
Richard Linklater Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tommy Pallotta Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Richard Linklater Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Tommy Pallotta Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Sandra Adair Editor n/a 172 7000001
Courtney Fitzgerald Editor editorial intern 172 7000002
Nancy Higgins Editor editorial intern 172 7000003
Aliza Gold Editor editorial intern 172 7000004
Andrea Tucker Editor editorial intern 172 7000005
Glover Gill Music n/a 120781 8000001
Frederic Chopin Music ("Nocturne in E-Flat Opus 9 No 2") 120781 8000002
Glover Gill Performer ("Nocturne in E-Flat Opus 9 No 2") 120819 8000003
Glover Gill Song songs("Mi Otra Mitad de Naranja" "Pelo Negro" "Ballade 4" "La Cosa Pequena" "Lastima Grande" "Ballade 3" "Gill 2 Second Movement" "El Cholulo") 120859 8000005
Julian Plaza Song ("Nocturna") 120859 8000006
Bob Sabiston Art Director n/a 183 9000001
Liz Martinez-Nelson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Lindsay Doleshal Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Julia Halperin Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Charlotte Wood Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000004
Kevin Smith Consultant final cut pro consultant 120784 12000001
Bryan Pennington Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000002
Michael Brennan Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000002
Jason Piatt Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000003
Tom Hammond Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000004
Larry Blake Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000005
Matt Coby Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000006
Jay Gallagher Rerecording Assistant re-recording assistant 120977 14000007
Ethan Andrus Sound n/a 120816 14000008
Cathy Crane Sound sound assistant 120816 14000009
Tom Hammond Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000010
Wayne Bell Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Wayne Bell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Tom Hammond Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000013
Arthur Blum Grip n/a 365 15000001
Matthew Fliehler Grip n/a 365 15000002
Morgan Miles Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
David Bennett Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Cathy Crane Business Affairs office manager(Detour Filmproduction) 120792 18000001
John Sloss Legal Services legal services provider(Sloss Law Office) 120857 18000002
Paul Brennan Legal Services legal services provider(Sloss Law Office) 120857 18000003
Jennifer Gaylord Legal Services legal services provider(Sloss Law Office) 120857 18000004
Jeffrey Schwan Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Bobby Sargent Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Scott Marklnad Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bob Sabiston Animation Director n/a 740 23000001
Bob Sabiston Animator n/a 483 23000002
Bob Sabiston Animator animation software 483 23000003
Jason Archer Animator n/a 483 23000004
Paul Beck Animator n/a 483 23000005
John Bruch Animator n/a 483 23000006
John Caffeine Animator n/a 483 23000007
Zoe Charlton Animator n/a 483 23000008
Randy Cole Animator n/a 483 23000009
Kate Dollenmayer Animator n/a 483 23000010
Jennifer Drummond Animator n/a 483 23000011
Rehab Ewaly Animator n/a 483 23000012
Pat Falconer Animator n/a 483 23000013
Holly Fisher Animator n/a 483 23000014
Dan Gillotte Animator n/a 483 23000015
Nathan Jensen Animator n/a 483 23000016
Matthew Langland Animator n/a 483 23000017
Michael Layne Animator n/a 483 23000018
Travis Lindquist Animator n/a 483 23000019
Chris Minley Animator n/a 483 23000020
Katy O'Connor Animator n/a 483 23000021
John Paul Animator n/a 483 23000022
Shannon Pearson Animator n/a 483 23000023
Eric Power Animator n/a 483 23000024
Susan Sabiston Animator n/a 483 23000025
Katie Salen Animator n/a 483 23000026
Divya Srinivasan Animator n/a 483 23000027
Patrick Thornton Animator n/a 483 23000028
Penny van Horn Animator n/a 483 23000029
Mary Varn Animator n/a 483 23000030
Rosie Weaver Animator n/a 483 23000031
Wiley Wiggins Animator n/a 483 23000032
Constance Wood Animator n/a 483 23000033
Laine Bateman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Jerome Poynton Post-Production HD electronic post-production facilities(Swiss Effects) 120945 25000002
Sara Johnson Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000003
Matthew Cook Production office intern 120824 25000004
Monica Estrada Production office intern 120824 25000005
Deborah Fabish Production office intern 120824 25000006
Tracie Laymon Production office intern 120824 25000007
Kyle Summerville Production office intern 120824 25000008
John Christensen Other in-memoriam("in memory: John Christensen--super perfundo on the early eve of your day") 120795 26000001
Paul Beutel Special Thanks special thanks (Paramount Theater(for Performing Arts)) 120874 26000002
Monica Caivans Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000003
Scott Conn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000004
Vicki Faust Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000005
Bruce Haufler Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000006
Jaymee Hewitt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000007
Chris Humphrey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000008
Ben Johnston Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000009
James Lambert Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000010
Eric Lanoix Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000011
Mike Lind Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000012
Amy Lowrey Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000013
Phillip McNutt Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000014
Charles Nafus Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000015
Bob Ondarza Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000016
Gary Price Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000017
Trina Quinn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000018
Scott Rhodes Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000019
Ben Saffer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000020
Luke Savisky Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000021
Ferrell Shinnick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000022
Edward Shirley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Matt Slimmer Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Mari Tackett Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
K Treadway Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Ychiya Vela Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Clark Walker Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Synopsis
A boy has a dream that he can float, but unless he holds on, he will drift away into the sky. Even when he is grown up, this idea recurs. After a strange accident, he walks through what may be a dream, flowing in and out of scenarios and encountering various characters. People he meets discuss science, philosophy and the life of dreaming and waking, and the protagonist gradually becomes alarmed that he cannot awake from this confusing dream.