Hart's War (2002)

Hart's War
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 5mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Period
Keywords legal, murder, prison, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dan Naulin Animator (Boy Wonder/additional visual effects) 483 23000044
Michael Swafford Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Peggy Ann Rosson Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Steve Pellut Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000006
Simon Geanuer Assistant Engineer n/a 120997 15000005
Magda Chylkova Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jack Murphy Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Petr Drozda Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Ladislav Lahoda Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Bud Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Andy Crawford Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Jindrich Klaus Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Gary Summers Sound Mixer re-recording sound mixer 230 14000020
Krysten Commoglio Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Erich Stratmann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Jurgen Scharpf Sound Mixer mix technician 230 14000021
David Ronne Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000022
Jiri Gazda Grip n/a 365 15000003
Gary L Dagg Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Andy Arnautov Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
David C Hughes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
David Motl Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. Special Effects Supervisor special effects supervisor & producer(Digital Filkworks /digital scanning & film recording) 545 23000004
Payam Shohadai Visual Effects Supervisor (Boy Wonder/additional visual effects) 249 23000003
Raymond McIntyre Jr. Visual Effects Supervisor (Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 249 23000002
John T Van Vliet Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mike Hardison Effects Supervisor CG supervisor(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 120866 23000005
Jaroslav Stolba Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000006
Tim Burby Visual Effects digital transfer 419 23000009
Christopher Barron Visual Effects digital transfer 419 23000008
Jonathan Greber Visual Effects digital transfer 419 23000007
Eda Raban Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Jiri Matolin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Jirka Simbersky Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jirka Horky Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Renne Hajek Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Ivan Mares Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Robert Lahoda Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jarda Psenicka Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Zdenek Maska Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Iva Vackova Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Ota Bares Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Tom Bellfort Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Steve Boeddeker Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
Jitka Svecova Costumes costumer 120828 13000009
Katerina Polanska Costumes costumer 120828 13000008
Dasa Pavkova Costumes costumer 120828 13000007
Jill Avery Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Miroslav Fantys Costumes costumer 120828 13000010
Iva Bartova Costumes costumer 120828 13000011
Ivana Nemcova Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Milan Vlcek Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000013
Michael White Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000012
Adrian Simmons Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Dan Moore Costumes key costumer 120828 13000004
Beverly Graf Research research supervisor 458 12000006
Michael Stokey Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000005
Daniel Sperry Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000004
Robert Breech Consultant military law consultant 120784 12000003
Michael Buster Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000007
Ernestine Kahn Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000008
Joe Hobbs Costumes millitary costumer 120828 13000003
Vera Mirova Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Elisabetta Beraldo Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Radek Petr Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000015
Marlene Williams Hair Stylist Bruce Willis's hairstylist 120799 13000016
Frank "Pepe" Merel Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000009
Tony Eckert Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Joey Laurent Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Robert Shoup Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Steve Boeddeker Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Kevin Fisher Rerecording scanning & recording(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 120995 14000011
Lisa Chino Sound assistant supervising sound editor 120816 14000014
Jessica Bellfort Sound assistant supervising sound editor 120816 14000013
Franklin Cofod Rerecording scanning & recording 120995 14000012
Jana Vance Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Gerald Quist Makeup Bruce Willis' makeup 353 13000020
Melissa Lackersteen Makeup n/a 353 13000019
Eva Vypelova Makeup n/a 353 13000018
Paul Engelen Makeup n/a 353 13000017
Rene Stejskal Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000021
Thomas Sturm Wardrobe costume supplier 120823 13000022
Cary Weitz Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Supervisor dialogue/ADR supervisor 219 14000002
Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
John Countryman Visual Effects digital transfer 419 23000010
George Macri Visual Effects visual effects producer(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 419 23000012
Nigel Lamb Pilot (Flying Pictures Ltd/aerial photography) 570 25000024
Helena Frankova Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000023
Janet Zdyb Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000022
Zdenek Flidr Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Robs Lamplough Pilot (Flying Pictures Ltd/aerial photography) 570 25000025
Lee Proudfoot Pilot (Flying Pictures Ltd/aerial photography) 570 25000026
Mike Lane Other client services 120795 26000002
Steve Morris Other engineering services 120795 26000001
Jeremy Bradley Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000027
Silvie Janculova Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Radoslav Cichon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Ed Thompson Assistant datacine assistant(Cinesite/digital film mastering) 120820 25000013
Adrian Ayres Assistant aircraft assistant(Flying Pictures Ltd/aerial photography) 120820 25000012
Catherine Farrell Assistant assistant to 120820 25000011
Louise Weber Assistant (to Colin Farrell) 120820 25000010
Peter Moc Assistant datacine assistant(Cinesite/digital film mastering) 120820 25000014
Jiri Kotlas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
David Strangmuller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Barbara Bryndova Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Jakub Eliasek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Eva Napoleon Other client services 120795 26000003
Renee Russo Other client services 120795 26000004
Gilbert delaGarza Jr. Other film technician(Digital Filkworks /digital scanning & film recording) 120795 26000019
Jake Jacobson Other systems administrator(Area 51--train yard/factory/encampment sequence) 120795 26000018
Roy Erickson Other systems administration(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 120795 26000017
Marc Wolff Other aerial coordinator(Flying Pictures Ltd/aerial photography) 120795 26000016
Tommy Tran Other film technician(Digital Filkworks /digital scanning & film recording) 120795 26000020
Robert Lukacs Other film technician(Digital Filkworks /digital scanning & film recording) 120795 26000021
Larry M Garrison Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Ray Scalice Manager general manager(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 120827 28000001
Debra Silverman Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000022
Vivian Al-Samarrai Other interpreter 120795 26000015
Klara Holubova Other interpreter 120795 26000014
Chris Dibble Other engineer 120795 26000008
Chris Cozens Other auricle 120795 26000007
Jan Skala Other cable 120795 26000006
Gordon Ng Other client services 120795 26000005
Bill Silcock Other copyist 120795 26000009
Jakub Berdych Other stand-by painter 120795 26000010
Roma Illovsky Other interpreter 120795 26000013
Martin Supka Other aid 120795 26000012
Lenka Kadlecova Other production secretary 120795 26000011
Lucie Pokorna Assistant (to Bruce Willis) 120820 25000009
Martha Haight Assistant (to Wolfgang Glattes) 120820 25000008
Kimberly Covate Visual Effects digital mastering producer(Cinesite/digital film mastering) 419 23000026
Harry Eisenstein Visual Effects digital effects(VanHook Studios/digital animatics--Los Angeles) 419 23000025
Chadd B Cole Visual Effects digital effects(VanHook Studios/digital animatics--Los Angeles) 419 23000024
Vince Di Meglio Visual Effects digital effects(VanHook Studios/digital animatics--Los Angeles) 419 23000023
Daphne Dentz Visual Effects bidding producer(Cinesite/digital film mastering) 419 23000027
Pat Repola Visual Effects vice president digital imaging(Cinesite/digital film mastering) 419 23000028
Martin Kulhanek Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000031
Pavel Sagner Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000030
Jeff Christopherson Visual Effects digital image systems analyst(Cinesite/digital film mastering) 419 23000029
Kevin Van Hook Visual Effects digital effects(VanHook Studios/digital animatics--Los Angeles) 419 23000022
Burt Ward Visual Effects digital painting/compositing(Boy Wonder/additional visual effects) 419 23000021
Brad Moylan Visual Effects digital compositor(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 419 23000015
Patrick Murphy Visual Effects digital compositor(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 419 23000014
Patrick Flanagan Visual Effects digital compositor(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 419 23000013
Robert C Doyle Consultant historical consultant(PhD) 120784 12000002
Jim Gorman Visual Effects digital compositor(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 419 23000016
Tim McHugh Visual Effects visual effects producer(Area 51--train yard/factory/encampment sequence) 419 23000017
Mark Rumsey Visual Effects compositing engineer(Boy Wonder/additional visual effects) 419 23000020
Chris Zapara Visual Effects visual effects animator(Area 51--train yard/factory/encampment sequence) 419 23000019
Don L McCoy Visual Effects visual effects animator(Area 51--train yard/factory/encampment sequence) 419 23000018
Jaroslav Kolman Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000032
Martin Oberlander Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000033
Hannah Davies Assistant (to Rachel Portman) 120820 25000002
Karen A Brocco Assistant dialogue assistant 120820 25000001
David Gulick Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jiri Zucek Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Marketa Puzmanova Assistant assistant art department coordinator 120820 25000003
Megan Dunleavy Assistant (to David Ladd) 120820 25000004
Pierre Weidemann Assistant (to David Foster) 120820 25000007
Marie Namai Assistant (to Gregory Hoblit) 120820 25000006
Hanka Duplinska Assistant (to Gregory Hoblit) 120820 25000005
W L Arance CGI Artist CG modeling & animation(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 120986 23000043
Juan Carlos Vargas CGI Artist CG modeling & animation(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 120986 23000042
Christopher L Keith Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(Los Angeles) 120917 23000036
Jiri Vojtech Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000035
Jiri Vater Special Effects special effects technician 168 23000034
Colin O'Neill Effects Assistant assistant effects editor 120922 23000037
Clay Dale CGI Artist CG modeling & animation(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 120986 23000038
Neal Sopata CGI Artist CG modeling & animation(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 120986 23000041
Kevin Kipper CGI Artist CG modeling & animation(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 120986 23000040
Terry Naas CGI Artist CG modeling & animation(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 120986 23000039
Kevin MacCarthy Visual Effects visual effects storyboards 419 23000011
Hal Cook Consultant POW consultant(Colonel/retired) 120784 12000001
David Ladd Producer n/a 3 3000001
David Rosenbloom Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Gregory Hoblit Director n/a 2 2000001
Joel Sugerman Actor Unnamed GI 1 1000057
David Foster Producer n/a 3 3000002
Gregory Hoblit Producer n/a 3 3000003
Bonnie L. Kanner Executive Producer (Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 174 3000006
Wolfgang Glattes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Arnold Rifkin Producer n/a 3 3000004
Michael Beran Actor Private Hugh 1 1000056
Vit Herzina Actor Russian POW 1 1000055
Martin Cizek Actor One of the Guards 1 1000049
Vladimir Kulhavy Actor One of the Guards 1 1000048
Martin Kohout Actor One of the Guards 1 1000047
Radek Kuchar Actor One of the Guards 1 1000046
Alan T Ward Actor Officer Barracks 22 1 1000050
Stephen Fisher Actor Officer Barracks 22 1 1000051
Jan Dostal Actor Russian POW 1 1000054
Peter Varga Actor Russian POW 1 1000053
Daniel Fleischer-Brown Actor Officer Barracks 22 1 1000052
Patricia Graf Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Stephen J Eads Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Petr Drozda Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000010
Penny Charter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Frantisek Rezek Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jiri Ostry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Douglas Plasse Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Darrin Brown Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000012
Jiri Krejcir Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Jan Strasik Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Olda Mach Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Jeff "JJ" Authors Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michelle Massie Production Manager visual effects production manager(Area 51--train yard/factory/encampment sequence) 305 5000005
John Katzenbach Source Material (Novel) 120786 4000004
Terry George Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000003
Billy Ray Screenplay (Rewrite) 120778 4000002
Jeb Stuart Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
John Katzenbach Source Material (from novel) ("Hart's War") 120793 4000005
Wolfgang Glattes Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ondrej Nerud Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Petr Splichal Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Ondrej Slama Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Jan Tesar Actor One of the Guards 1 1000045
Karel Belohradsky Actor One of the Guards 1 1000044
Jonathan Brandis Actor Private Lewis P Wakely 1 1000016
Michael Weston Actor Private First Class W Roy Potts 1 1000015
Adrian Grenier Actor Private Daniel E Abrams 1 1000014
Rick Ravanello Actor Major Joe Clary 1 1000013
Joe Spano Actor Colonel J M Lange 1 1000017
Sam Worthington Actor Corporal B J 'Depot' Guidry 1 1000018
Tony Devlin Actor Private Donald W West 1 1000021
Ruaidhri Conroy Actor Corporal D F Lisko 1 1000020
Brad Hunt Actor Private G H 'Cookie' Bell 1 1000019
Sebastian Tillinger Actor Private Bert D 'Moose' Codman 1 1000012
Rory Cochrane Actor Sergeant Carl S Webb 1 1000011
Marcel Iures Actor Colonel Werner Visser 1 1000005
Cole Hauser Actor Staff Sergeant Vic W Bedford 1 1000004
Terrence Howard Actor Lieutenant Lincoln A Scott 1 1000003
Colin Farrell Actor Lieutenant Thomas W Hart 1 1000002
Linus Roache Actor Captain Peter A Ross 1 1000006
Vicellous Reon Shannon Actor Lieutenant Lamar T Archer 1 1000007
Scott Michael Campbell Actor Corporal Joe S Cromin 1 1000010
Sam Jaeger Actor Captain R G Sisk 1 1000009
Maury Sterling Actor Private First Class Dennis A Gerber 1 1000008
Michael Landes Actor Major M F Giannetti 1 1000022
David Barrass Actor Major Hans Fussel 1 1000023
Jan Marsik Actor Tower Sentry 1 1000038
Jan Nemejovsky Actor Spike Guard 1 1000037
Jakub Zdenek Actor Delousing Private 1 1000036
Lukas Kantor Actor Cranky Corporal 1 1000035
Bohumil Svarc Actor Nighttime Appel Guard 1 1000039
Jiri M Sieber Actor Kooler Guard 1 1000040
Jan Jakubec Actor Lowly Guard 1 1000043
Richard Kardhordo Actor Barracks 27 POW 1 1000042
Dugald Bruce-Lockhart Actor Captain Lutz 1 1000041
Georg Vietje Actor Morning Guard 1 1000034
Dan Van Husen Actor Box Car Sergeant 1 1000033
Grey Williams Actor Private R S Croutch 1 1000027
Holger Handtke Actor Major Johann Wirtz 1 1000026
Danny Babbington Actor Private S T Engler 1 1000025
Gary Gold Actor McNamara's Aide 1 1000024
Rene Ifrah Actor Private T S Krasner 1 1000028
Steve Sarossy Actor Lieutenant M K Adams 1 1000029
Jim Boeven Actor (Military Police/MP) 1 1000032
Christian Kahrmann Actor (Military Police/MP) 1 1000031
Rocky Marshall Actor Captain Robert M Swann 1 1000030
Samantha Armstrong Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Janice F Sperling Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Tommy Dorsey Song Performer ("Marie") 120788 8000027
Perry Como Song Performer ("Lili Marlene") 120788 8000026
Benny Goodman Song Performer ("Idaho") 120788 8000025
The Musikkorps Leibstandarte-SS Adolf Hitler Song Performer ("Deutschland Uber Alles") 120788 8000024
Sidney Bechet & His Jazzmen Song Performer ("Blue Horizon" "Summertime (from 'Porgy & Bess')") 120788 8000028
The Duke Ellingont Band Song Performer ("Mood Indigo") 120788 8000029
John Warnke Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Patrick Cassidy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lilly Kilvert Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ira Gershwin Song ("Summertime (from 'Porgy & Bess')") 120859 8000023
Dorothy Heyward Song ("Summertime (from 'Porgy & Bess')") 120859 8000022
Sidney Bechet Song ("Blue Horizon") 120859 8000016
Marie Berlin Song ("Marie") 120859 8000015
Gary Gold Song song producer("Die Fahne Hoch!") 120859 8000014
Paul Englishby Song song arranger("Die Fahne Hoch!") 120859 8000013
Barney Bigard Song ("Mood Indigo") 120859 8000017
Irving Mills Song ("Mood Indigo") 120859 8000018
DuBose Heyward Song ("Summertime (from 'Porgy & Bess')") 120859 8000021
George Gershwin Song ("Summertime (from 'Porgy & Bess')") 120859 8000020
Duke Ellington Song ("Blue Horizon") 120859 8000019
Martin Kurel Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Dita Lampova Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Ales Komarek Production Executive (ETIC) 118216 11000003
Elizabeth Ingold Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Petr Moravec Executive Czech Republic executive(for ETIC) 120806 11000001
Sedma Praha Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Todd Vaziri Supervisor compositing supervisor(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 120845 11000004
Victor Dimichina Supervisor imaging supervisor(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 120845 11000005
Ray Mitchell Supervisor supervisor of engineering(Cinesite/digital film mastering) 120845 11000008
Alan Silvers Supervisor supervisor of technical services(Cinesite/digital film mastering) 120845 11000007
Glenn Campbell Supervisor digital compositing supervisor(Area 51--train yard/factory/encampment sequence) 120845 11000006
Horst Scheel Casting Associate (Germany) 160 10000006
Gary Davy Casting Associate (London) 160 10000005
David Voborsky Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000009
Pavel Hemmy Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Stefan Mily Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Steve Brennan Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000006
Elizabeth Flaherty Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Deborah Aquila Casting n/a 179 10000001
Tricia Wood Casting Associate (Los Angeles) 160 10000004
Jennifer Smith Casting casting asssistant(Los Angeles) 179 10000003
Jessica Horvathova Casting (Prague) 179 10000002
Oliver Wallace Song ("Die Fahne Hoch!") 120859 8000012
Mack David Song ("Lili Marlene") 120859 8000011
Murray Close Photography still photographer 120835 6000010
John "JT" Torrijos Video video services 120800 6000009
Ed Dunkley Video video services 120800 6000008
David Mamula Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000007
Borek Klecka Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000011
Jill Bogdanowicz Color digital mastering colorist(Cinesite/digital film mastering) 121024 6000012
Nick Shuster Camera Assistant asistant camera 120867 6000015
Antonin Marik Ack Camera Assistant asistant camera 120867 6000014
James Jensen Camera Assistant asistant camera 120867 6000013
Radek Beran Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000006
Filip Majer Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Katka Silna Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Andrea Pugnerova Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
James Madigan Location Assistant visual location assistant(Prague) 120947 5000019
Veronika Horka Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Vladimir Seiml Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Alar Kivilo Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sebastian Meuschel Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Monty Rowan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Milan Chadima Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
Zdenek Mrkvicka Camera Assistant asistant camera 120867 6000016
David Rosenbloom Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bill Abbott Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
George Hamer Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000004
David Snell Music Conductor conductor 120818 8000003
Denise Okimoto Music assistant music editor 120781 8000002
Jeff Atmajian Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
The Tomahawk Films WW-II German Archive Song ("Deutschland Uber Alles" performed by The Musikkorps Leibstandarte-SS Adolf Hitler) 120859 8000007
Hans Leip Song ("Lili Marlene") 120859 8000010
Norbert Schultze Song ("Lili Marlene") 120859 8000009
Jesse Stone Song ("Idaho") 120859 8000008
Rachel Portman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gregory Plotkin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
David Hunter Editing digital editorial services 120901 7000004
Shawn Broes Editor digital mastering editor(Cinesite/digital film mastering) 172 7000003
Franklin Cofod Editor effects editorial & line-up(Pixel Magic/CGI dogfight & crash sequence) 172 7000002
Noah Katz Editing digital editorial services 120901 7000005
Linda Kay Brown Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Richmond Riedel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Ben Oh Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000008
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000007
Bruce Willis Actor Colonel William A McNamara 1 1000001
Synopsis
Fourth generation Col. William McNamara is imprisoned in a German POW camp during WWII. Still, as the camp's highest-ranking American officer, he commands his fellow inmates, keeping a sense of honor alive in a place where honor is easy to destroy, all under the dangerous, ever-watchful eye of German Col. Werner Visser. Never relinquishing his duty as a soldier, McNamara is silently planning, waiting for his moment to strike back at the enemy. A murder in the camp gives him the chance to set a risky plan in motion. With a court martial to keep Visser and the German guards distracted, McNamara orchestrates a cunning scheme to escape and destroy a nearby munitions plant, enlisting the unwitting help of a young Lt. Tommy Hart. Together with his men, McNamara uses a hero's resolve to carry out his mission, ultimately forced to weigh the value of his life against the good of his men and his country.