Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid (2004)

Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 33mins.
Genres Sequel, Action, Horror
Keywords Anaconda (franchise), creature
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Box Office Anaysis, Sept. 5: 'Transporter' Beats Out 'Virgin'
    By: Kit Bowen Sep 05, 2005

    The high-octane sequel The Transporter 2 starring Jason Statham as top-notch driver Frank Martin, debuted at No. 1 this Labor Day Weekend with a four-day total of $20.2 million, beating out reigning champ The 40 Year-Old Virgin, which came in second with $16.6 million. A Sound of Thunder The Underclassman

  • Box Office Analysis, Aug. 29: 'Virgin' Scores...Again
    By: Kit Bowen Aug 29, 2005

    The side-splitting yet poignant The 40 Year-Old Virgin took the No. 1 spot for the second week in a row with $16.4 million, while Terry Gilliam's The Brothers Grimm, a fantasy starring Matt Damon and Heath Ledger as the 19th century fairy-tale siblings, debuted in second place with $15.1 million.

  • The Cave Review
    By:

    The Cave is, sadly, one of those late-summer monster movie wannabes that even the trailer can't make look scary.

  • Box Office Analysis, Sept. 12: "Resident Evil 2" Blasts Its Way to the Top
    By: Kit Bowen Sep 13, 2004

    After a few weeks of lackluster movie fare, the zombie-kicking sequel Resident Evil: Apocalypse shot to the top of the heap, opening with $23.7 million, while the other newcomer, the kidnapping drama Cellular, debuted in second with $10.6 million.

  • Box Office Analysis, Sept. 6:
    By: Guylaine Cadorette Sep 06, 2004

    Box Office Analysis, Sept. 6: The Chinese indie Hero, which stars Jet Li and Zhang Ziyi as high-flyin' Chinese swordsmen, came out in the top spot for the second weekend in a row this Labor Day holiday with $8.8 million, followed close behind by Without a Paddle at $7 million. That sneaky snake tale Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid dropped to third with $6.2 million.

  • Box Office Analysis, Aug. 29: "Hero" Slays Competition
    By: Kit Bowen Aug 30, 2004

    The Chinese indie Hero, which stars Jet Li and Zhang Ziyi as high-flyin' Chinese swordsman, opened in the top spot this weekend with $17.8 million, while that sneaky snake tale Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid debuted in second with $13.2 million. The sequel, however, didn't surpass the original Anaconda, which opened in 1997 with $16.6 million.

  • Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid Review
    By:

    You know exactly what you're getting into when you sit down to watch a movie in which there is not only one but many giant super snakes, eating a bunch of really stupid scientists and slithering amok in a jungle they aren't really suppose to be in. Please tell me you know.

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jason Bogard Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joe Stick Best Boy (Lighting) 120885 15000010
Donna Wallace Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Jo Carter Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000003
Ernst Laurel Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000004
Anthony Veith Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000009
Damien Kwocksun Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Mick O'Brien Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
John Regan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Aron Walker Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Ray Brown Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Rachel Proudlove Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Michael Sarkis Motion Control n/a 121053 19000001
Ron Vreeken Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Nerissa Politzer Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Brett Bartlett Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Michael J Fairfax Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Sheree Swords Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Ashley Fairfield Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Glenn Ruehland Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Greg Stuart Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Renee Bowen Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Augie Davis Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jay Munro Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ian Bird Grip n/a 365 15000002
David Adam Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Paul Korber Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Bill Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Mark Wasiutak Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Damian Candusso ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Jen Stanfield Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Megan Dwyer Hair Makeup/Hair 120794 13000005
Katherin Birch Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Zeljka Stanin Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000007
Paul Pattison Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Mario Vacarro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Blair Slater Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Mark Ward Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Gary Wilkins Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000015
Andrew Plain Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Karl Engeler Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Lidia Tamplenizza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Linda Murdoch Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Peter D Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Mike Thomson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Gary Wilkins Sound n/a 120816 14000010
Andrew Plain Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Brett Laker Construction Foreman Steel Foreman 277 21000003
Jack Watford Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Natasha Gill Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Litiana Anastasia Nadakuitavuk Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Melania Cakautini Semo Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Keresi Tawake Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Kitty King Assistant (Mr. Little) 120820 25000002
Kelly Hamilton Assistant (Ms. Harrah) 120820 25000001
Sean Steinmuller 3-D Animator n/a 120933 23000023
Wawick Mellow 3-D Animator n/a 120933 23000024
Alice Lodge Assistant Props Assistant Prop Master 120904 24000001
Richie Dehne Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
David Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Henry Dray Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Adrian Gray Production Post-Production Intern 120824 25000015
Louise Fleury Medic n/a 120966 25000016
Damien Molloy Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000017
Fiona Searson Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Andy Owens Production Dive Supervisor 120824 25000014
Judy Dale Production Secretary n/a 367 25000013
Mervyn Yusuf Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
Dominic San Angelo Post-Production Post-Production Intern 120945 25000010
Warren Santiago Post-Production Post-Production Intern 120945 25000011
Mark Wareham Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000012
Craig Stevenson 3-D Animator 3D Lead Animator 120933 23000022
Tim Baier Compositing Supervisor 3D Senior Compositor 120928 23000021
Pippa Anderson Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000005
Paul Booth Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000006
Lloyd Finnemore Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000007
Michelle Ikiuna Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Manager 419 23000008
Jason Baird Effects Supervisor Creature Supervisor 120866 23000004
Angus Cameron Effects Supervisor DFX Supervisor 120866 23000003
Eric Fleury Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Louise Fleury Catering n/a 120954 22000002
Dale Duguid Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Tad Pride Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Michele Stewart Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Assistant 419 23000009
Ben Ambrose Visual Effects Visual Effects Assistant Supervisor 419 23000010
Kent Miklenda Special Effects (Manager) 168 23000017
Tom Davies Modelmaker n/a 120919 23000018
Greg Tuckwell Modelmaker n/a 120919 23000019
Steve Newman Miniatures DOP Miniatures 121083 23000020
Monika Stankowski Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000016
Marianne Evans Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000015
Elisa Esteban Visual Effects 3D Lighting 419 23000011
Marten Blumen Visual Effects 2D Compositor 419 23000012
Chris Davies Visual Effects 2D Compositor 419 23000013
Murray Smallwood Visual Effects 2D Compositor 419 23000014
Fiona Nicolls Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Angela Duncan Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Tony Edwards Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jason Faulkner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Mark Bishop Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Miranda Colman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Ian Kenny Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Jamie Crooks Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Liz Di Fiore Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ronnie Hape Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Brendon "Moose" Boyd Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000003
Ray Hennessy Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Greg Cobain Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Mike McLean Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Sarah Gilligan Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Blake Archer Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Stephen F Windon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Wareham Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Nancy Dentice Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000018
Stuart Lynch Assistant Unit Manager n/a 313 5000017
Lou Grant Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Christine O'Connell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Arwen Munro Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Alexandra Taussig Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Hans Bauer Story By n/a 120779 4000009
Jack Epps Jr. Story By n/a 120779 4000008
Morris Chestnut Actor Gordon Mitchell 1 1000008
Andy Anderson Actor John Livingston 1 1000009
Nicholas Hope Actor Christian Van Dyke 1 1000010
Peter Curtin Actor Lawyer 1 1000011
Karl Yune Actor Tran 1 1000007
Nicholas Gonzalez Actor Dr Ben Douglas 1 1000006
KaDee Strickland Actor Sam Rogers 1 1000002
Matthew Marsden Actor Dr Jack Byron 1 1000003
Eugene Byrd Actor Cole Burris 1 1000004
Salli Richardson-Whitfield Actor Gail Stern 1 1000005
Khoa Do Actor Lead Lopak Hunter 1 1000012
Aireti Actor Lopak Hunter 1 1000013
Daniel Zelman Screenplay (2nd rewrite) 120778 4000004
Edward Neumeier Screenplay (rewrite) 120778 4000005
Michael Miner Screenplay (rewrite) 120778 4000006
Jim Cash Story By n/a 120779 4000007
John Claflin Screenplay (2nd rewrite) 120778 4000003
Jacobus Rose Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Andre Tandjung Actor Bartender 1 1000014
Denis Arndt Actor CEO 1 1000015
Dwight Little Director n/a 2 2000001
Verna Harrah Producer n/a 3 3000001
Leigh MacKenzie Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000003
Greg Gilbert Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000004
Anson Jew Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
David Russell Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Paul Daffy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Nicki Gardiner Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Julia Holden Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Jenny Hitchcock Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Bryce Perrin Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jill Eden Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bryan Edmonds Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Axel Bartz Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Jack Elliott Greensman n/a 201 9000011
Kerry Turnbull Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Jason Faulkner Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Dale Hermanson Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Terry Ryan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lyn Askew Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Cate Engel Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Tom McSweeney Casting n/a 179 10000003
Viv Wilson Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000013
Dilys M Tan Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000014
Kimberly Davis Casting n/a 179 10000001
Justine Baddeley Casting n/a 179 10000002
Christo Curtis Score Recording Score Recorded & Mixed 120840 8000007
Larry Rench Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000006
Simon Christidis Photography 2nd Unit:Underwater Photography 120835 6000011
Jason Boland Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Tony Manning Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Marcus D'Arcy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jason Binnie Assistant Camera Assistant "B" Camera 233 6000010
Frank Hruby Camera "B" Camera Operator 120798 6000009
Marc Spicer Camera "A" Camera Operator 120798 6000005
Colin Deane Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 120798 6000006
Alex Orellana Camera First Assistant "B" Camera 120798 6000007
Ricky Schamburg Camera First Assistant "A" Camera 120798 6000008
Mark Warner Editor n/a 172 7000002
Antonio Mestres Editor n/a 172 7000003
Greg Ellis Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000002
Rajan Kamahl Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Bill Boston Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000004
Andrew Kinney Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000005
Nerida Tyson-Chew Music n/a 120781 8000001
Matthew Ozerski Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000008
Nada Mikas Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Katrina Barker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Alicia Gleeson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Milena Romanin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Johnny Messner Actor Bill Johnson 1 1000001
Synopsis
Set deep in a primitive Borneo jungle, where an extremely rare red orchid--the "blood orchid"--may hold the key to producing a youth-preserving serum. When a gung-ho group of scientists embarks on a treacherous journey into the jungle to find the orchid--in the hopes that a fountain-of-youth discovery will make their careers and their corporate bosses a lot of money--they quickly realize that more than bad weather and heavy undergrowth separate them from their treasure. Within the mysteries of the jungle lies a deadly predator that keeps the secret of the orchids safe and stops anyone who dares to enter its territory from leaving.