Life or Something Like It (2002)

Life or Something Like It
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romantic Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Angelina Jolie Actor Lanie Kerrigan 1 1000001
Christian Kane Actor Cal Cooper 1 1000002
Ed Burns Actor Pete Scanlon 1 1000003
Tony Shalhoub Actor Prophet Jack 1 1000004
Stockard Channing Actor Deborah Connors 1 1000005
Lisa Thornhill Actor Gwen 1 1000006
Melissa Errico Actor Andrea 1 1000007
Max Baker Actor Vin 1 1000008
Gregory Itzin Actor Dennis 1 1000009
James Gammon Actor Lanie's Father 1 1000010
Andromeda Dunker Actor Mo 1 1000011
Jesse Rutherford Actor Tommy 1 1000012
Veena Sood Actor Doctor 1 1000013
Eric Snellman Actor George 1 1000014
Theron Zahn Actor Steve 1 1000015
Paul Stetler Actor Limo Driver 1 1000016
David Dunard Actor Striker Bob 1 1000017
Johnny Willis Actor Striker #1 1 1000018
Tawnya Pettiford-Wates Actor Striker #2 1 1000019
Vincent Fluck Actor Club Kid 1 1000020
P Prinsloo Actor Another Club Kid 1 1000021
Tony Doupe Actor Man #1 in Sports Bar 1 1000022
Jamie Moss Actor Man #2 in Sports Bar 1 1000023
Barry Greene Actor Maitre D' 1 1000024
Pamela Martin Actor KQMO Anchorwoman 1 1000025
Jill Krop Actor Strike News Anchor 1 1000026
Johnathan Brownlee Actor Morning Show Host 1 1000027
Catherine Haggquist Actor Morning Show Hostess 1 1000028
Amanda Tapping Actor Carrie Maddox 1 1000029
Danny Lewis Actor Jake Manning 1 1000030
Margo Myers Actor Lori Ruben 1 1000031
Christopher Shyer Actor Mark Laughlin 1 1000032
Steve Pool Actor Weatherman Sam 1 1000033
Michelle Esteban Actor Hope Carmichael 1 1000034
Suleka Mathew Actor Airline Attendant 1 1000035
Marika Anuik Actor Lanie -- 10 years old 1 1000036
Ashlyn Williams Actor Lanie -- 5 years old 1 1000037
Kasey Stevens Actor Gwen -- 15 years old 1 1000038
Sean Watson Actor High School Teenagers 1 1000039
John Havens Actor Plaza Doorman 1 1000040
Shannon Powell Actor Lanie's Mother 1 1000041
Kristine Beuerleine Actor Gwen's Daughter 1 1000042
Scott Beuerleine Actor Gwen's Son 1 1000043
Bruce Dawson Actor Gwen's Husband 1 1000044
Blake Willett Actor NYC Cop 1 1000045
James Owen Actor KQMO News Director 1 1000046
George Catalano Actor Control Room Tech 1 1000047
Patrick McEnroe Actor Rick 1 1000048
Apollonia Vanova Actor Stewardess 1 1000049
Shawn Bordoff Actor Frightened Flyer 1 1000050
Angela Moore Actor Airport Guard 1 1000051
Dick Henley Actor Plaza Bell Man 1 1000052
Alexander Kalugin Actor Russian Driver 1 1000053
Rick Tae Actor Fan 1 1000054
Peter Kelamis Actor AMUSA Producer 1 1000055
Berend McKenzie Actor Makeup Guy 1 1000056
Eileen Pedde Actor Stage Manager 1 1000057
Victoria Deschanel Actor Woman at Cafe 1 1000058
Henry Watson Actor Man at Cafe 1 1000059
Tim Watters Actor Bill Clinton 1 1000060
Brent Mendenhall Actor George Bush 1 1000061
Tracy Trueman Actor Pete's Ex-Wife 1 1000062
Jack Heptonstall Actor Farmer Hubberd 1 1000063
Lyle Campbell Actor Man on Plane 1 1000064
Riley Cantner Actor Kid with Cold 1 1000065
Ken Whelan Actor Police Officer #2 1 1000066
Michael Arthur Actor Police Officer #3 1 1000067
Peter Epstein Actor New York Gunman 1 1000068
Heidi Hoppenfeld Actor Executive Assistant 1 1000069
Gary Lindsey Actor Reporter #1 1 1000070
Natasha Smith Actor Reporter #2 1 1000071
John Sharify Actor Reporter #3 1 1000072
Tracy Vedder Actor Reporter #4 1 1000073
Mike James Actor Reporter #5 1 1000074
Stephen Herek Director n/a 2 2000001
John Davis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Chi-Li Wong Producer n/a 3 3000002
Toby Jaffe Producer n/a 3 3000003
Arnon Milchan Producer n/a 3 3000004
Ken Atchity Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ric Kidney Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Teddy Zee Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Jeffrey Wetzel Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
John Shepherd Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Dana Stevens Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
John Shepherd From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Anne Simonet Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ric Kidney Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Shelly Kidney Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Andi Isaacs Production Supervisor (New York) 307 5000004
Anne Simonet Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Jeffrey Wetzel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Courtenay Miles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Karen Margolese Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
James Bitonti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Kirk Johns Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
George Shockley Location Manager (Seattle) 193 5000011
Rose Viggiano Location Manager (New York) 193 5000012
Portia Belmont Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Andrea Boorman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Vicki Thornton Production Coordinator (Seattle) 162 5000015
Heather Neeld Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000016
Sean Fogel Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000017
Rhonda Taylor DGA Trainee DGC trainee 120878 5000018
Karin Korchinski Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
David Tarrs Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000020
Stephen Burum Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Karl Herrmann Director of Photography (second unit/Seattle) 120780 6000002
Joe Marquette Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Karl Herrmann Camera Operator (second unit/Seattle) 239 6000004
Larry McConkey Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Andy Shuttleworth Steadicam Operator (Seattle) 232 6000006
Kim Guthrie Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000007
Paul Brebner Assistant Camera Operator n/a 120849 6000008
Rick Whitfield Video Playback video playback consultant 505 6000009
Jim Bach Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000010
David Kurvers Video Assist/Playback video assist operator 120899 6000011
Diyah Pera Photography still photography 120835 6000012
Myles Aronowitz Photography still photographer(New York) 120835 6000013
Chris Cove Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Trudy Ship Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jim Brookshire Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
David Newman Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Budd Carr Music Producer executive music producer 323 8000002
Mick Jagger Song ("I Can't Get No Satisfaction") 120859 8000004
Keith Richards Song ("I Can't Get No Satisfaction") 120859 8000005
Richard Smith Song ("Sunny Hours") 120859 8000006
Eric Wilson Song ("Sunny Hours") 120859 8000007
Marshall Goodman Song ("Sunny Hours") 120859 8000008
Will.I.am Song ("Sunny Hours") 120859 8000009
Oliver Leiber Song ("Sunny Hours") 120859 8000010
David Gamson Song ("Sunny Hours") 120859 8000011
Jeff Clayton Song ("Jazzy Bluesy Bossa Nova") 120859 8000012
Ken Jordan Song ("PHD") 120859 8000013
Scott Kirkland Song ("PHD") 120859 8000014
Kane Song ("Sweet Carolina Rain") 120859 8000015
Brian Vander Ark Song ("When I'm Gone") 120859 8000016
Magnus Gundmundsson Song ("Ladyshave") 120859 8000017
Daniel Haraldsson Song ("Ladyshave") 120859 8000018
Sigurdur Kjartansson Song ("Ladyshave") 120859 8000019
Birgir Thorarinsson Song ("Ladyshave") 120859 8000020
James Adkins Song ("The Middle") 120859 8000021
Zachary Lind Song ("The Middle") 120859 8000022
Rich Burch Song ("The Middle") 120859 8000023
Thomas Linton Song ("The Middle") 120859 8000024
Jewel Song ("This Way") 120859 8000025
Rick Nowels Song ("This Way") 120859 8000026
Otis Conner Song ("Soft Morning News Theme") 120859 8000027
Garry Bonner Song ("Happy Together") 120859 8000028
Alan Gordon Song ("Happy Together") 120859 8000029
Peter Beckett Song ("All This Love") 120859 8000030
Dave Grohl Song ("Learn To Fly") 120859 8000031
Taylor Hawkins Song ("Learn To Fly") 120859 8000032
Nate Mendel Song ("Learn To Fly") 120859 8000033
Mike Ness Song ("PHD") 120859 8000034
The Rolling Stones Song Performer ("I Can't Get No Satisfaction") 120788 8000035
Long Beach Dub Allstars Song Performer ("Sunny Hours") 120788 8000036
Will.I.am Song Performer ("Sunny Hours") 120788 8000037
Clayton Brothers Song Performer ("Jazzy Bluesy Bossa Nova") 120788 8000038
Crystal Method Song Performer ("PHD") 120788 8000039
Brian Vander Ark Song Performer ("When I'm Gone") 120788 8000041
Jewel Song Performer ("This Way") 120788 8000044
Peter Beckett Song Performer ("All This Love") 120788 8000045
Foo Fighters Song Performer ("Learn To Fly") 120788 8000046
Bill Groom Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lesley Beale Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sandy Walker Set Decorator set decoration buyer 165 9000003
Shirley Wiebe Set Decorator set decoration buyer 165 9000004
George DeTitta Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000005
Helen Jarvis Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Gary Meyer Art Director (Seattle) 183 9000007
Donna Williams Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Allan Galajda Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Macleod Sinclaire Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000010
Laurie Edmundson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Jim McGill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
David Jenkinson Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Athena Wong Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Cathy Tocher Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Franklin Leibel Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000016
David Pirrie Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000017
Frances Mallette Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000018
Paul Jenkinson Lead Set Dresser lead dresser 121069 9000019
Faye Thorp Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000020
Kendelle Elliott Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Karen Brooks Art Department Coordinator set decoration office coordinator 195 9000022
Vaughan Baker Art Department paint coordinator 120843 9000023
Noel Burke-Gaffney Art Department paint foreman 120843 9000024
Ryan Ostiguy Art Department lead painter 120843 9000025
Eileen Cunningham Art Department lead painter 120843 9000026
Michael Dundas Art Department lead painter 120843 9000027
Randy Hutniak Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000028
Sharon Bialy Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Coreen Mayrs Casting Canadian casting 179 10000002
Jodi Rothfield Casting Seattle casting 179 10000003
Heidi Walker Casting Seattle casting 179 10000004
Kara Smith Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Jenni Gullett Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Carolyn Cameron Costume Coordinator n/a 120971 13000002
Aggie Rodgers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Shane Deschamps Costume Supervisor set supervisor 120895 13000004
Hope Slepak Costume Supervisor (Seattle) 120895 13000005
Gail Fitzgibbons Costume Supervisor (New York) 120895 13000006
Joseph Cigliano Costume Supervisor (New York) 120895 13000007
Clare McLaren Costumes truck costumer 120828 13000008
Donna Cristiano Costumes costumer for Angelina Jolie 120828 13000009
Colin Jamison Hair Stylist (for Angelina Jolie) 120799 13000010
Sherry Linder-Gygli Hair Stylist key hair stylist 120799 13000011
Sandy Monesmith Hair Stylist assistant hair stylist 120799 13000012
Robin Day Hair Stylist key hair stylist(New York) 120799 13000013
Janeen Schreyer Makeup Artist (for Angelina Jolie) 120801 13000014
Victoria Down Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000015
Bev Wright Makeup Artist assistant makeup artist 120801 13000016
Kymbra Callahan Makeup Artist key makeup artist(New York) 120801 13000017
Mary Andrews ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Charles O'Shea Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Andy Bishop Sound sound assistant 120816 14000003
Tim Chau Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000004
Dave Kern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Nancy MacLeod Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Piero Mura Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Rob Young Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000008
Richard Lightstone Sound Mixer (Seattle) 230 14000009
William Sarokin Sound Mixer (New York) 230 14000010
Nils Jensen Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000011
Carmen Baker Supervising Sound Editor co-supervising sound editor 328 14000012
Richard Guinness Key Grip (New York) 263 15000001
Robert Beaumont Grip key grip 365 15000002
Robin Jobin Grip rigging grip 365 15000003
Steve Sherlock Grip company grip 365 15000004
Jay Norton Grip company grip 365 15000005
Shaye Gusdal Grip company grip 365 15000006
Kristian Bailey Grip company grip 365 15000007
Steve Holland Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Fred Boyd Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Robert McGavin Gaffer (New York) 268 15000010
James Salberg Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Tony Whiteside Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Bippin Sammy Best Boy Grip best boy rigging grip 265 15000013
Chuck Reid Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000014
Shawn McLaughlin Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000015
Susannah Brengel Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Viktoria Langton Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Scott Ateah Stunt Coordinator (Vancouver) 120804 19000001
Fred Lerner Stunt Coordinator (Seattle) 120804 19000002
George Aguilar Stunt Coordinator (New York) 120804 19000003
Eunice Huthart Stunts (Vancouver) 240 19000004
Ryan Ennis Stunts (Vancouver) 240 19000005
Garvin Cross Stunts (Vancouver) 240 19000006
Brett Armstrong Stunts (Vancouver) 240 19000007
Mark Aisbett Stunts (Vancouver) 240 19000008
Ed Anders Stunts (Vancouver) 240 19000009
Joseph Doserro Stunts (Vancouver) 240 19000010
Gerald Paetz Stunts (Vancouver) 240 19000011
Ralph Eugster Stunts (Vancouver) 240 19000012
David Soo Stunts (Vancouver) 240 19000013
Darryl Scheelar Stunts (Vancouver) 240 19000014
Mike Crestejo Stunts (Vancouver) 240 19000015
Steven McMichael Stunts (Vancouver) 240 19000016
Peter Epstein Stunts (New York) 240 19000017
Douglas Crosby Stunts (New York) 240 19000018
Brian Donahue Stunts (New York) 240 19000019
Martin Sigmund Carpenter lead hand 529 21000001
Don Engel Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Greg McDonald Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
William Burdett Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Bradley Cotterall Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000005
Johnny Dale Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000006
Glenna Ewing Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000007
Martin Hazenboom Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000008
Jeremy Lew Carpenter scenic carpenter 529 21000009
Nick Diamesis Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
John Panozzo Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Stuart Ennis Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Doug Poetker Carpenter carpenter helper/first aid 529 21000013
Mark Spence Carpenter carpenter helper/first aid 529 21000014
Craig Brisker Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000015
Glenn Woodruff Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000016
Ivar Dirikis Construction construction buyer 120900 21000017
Jon Jakubec Construction construction buyer 120900 21000018
Dave Brand Construction tool maintenance 120900 21000019
Geoff Phillips Construction lead laborer 120900 21000020
Erin Gilmore Construction lead laborer 120900 21000021
Jeffery Norell Construction laborer 120900 21000022
Patricia Perkins Craft Service (Seattle) 120903 22000001
Thomas Perkins Craft Service (Seattle) 120903 22000002
Roger Dorney Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Tony Lazarowich Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Steve Kirshoff Special Effects Supervisor (New York) 545 23000003
Wayne Szybunka Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Bob Riggs Special Effects Coordinator (Seattle) 241 23000005
Ray Brown Special Effects (Seattle) 168 23000006
Greg Venturi Graphics n/a 120826 23000007
Christopher Dutton Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Brian Epp Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Dean Eilertson Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Robert Griffon Property Master (New York) 120805 24000004
Dan Mahon Property Master (New York) 120805 24000005
Amanda Segel Assistant (to Arnon Milchan) 120820 25000001
Tim Fortin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000002
Tim Shannon Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000003
Ken Marsden Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000004
Rob Vreugde Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
David Menapace Transportation Coordinator (Seattle) 271 25000006
Erich Hepnar Other head greensman 120795 26000001
Dave Lewis Other lead greens 120795 26000002
Barbara Chomos Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Lanie Kerrigan, a feature reporter at a Seattle television station, seems to have it all: a baseball-superstar boyfriend, a gorgeous apartment, and a shot at a big network assignment. In the midst of a fluff-piece/interview, a homeless local street "seer" named Prophet Jack tells Lanie that she leads a meaningless existence, and will die the following week. When Prophet Jack's other predictions come true, Lanie begins to re-examine her life and priorities--which include rekindling a relationship with a cameraman with whom she has long been at odds.