A Home at the End of the World (2004)

Home at the End of the World
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Colin Farrell Actor Bobby Morrow (1982) 1 1000001
Robin Wright Actor Clare 1 1000002
Dallas Roberts Actor (1982) 1 1000003
Matt Frewer Actor Ned Glover 1 1000004
Erik Smith Actor Bobby Morrow (1974) 1 1000005
Harris Allan Actor Jonathan Glover (1974) 1 1000006
Ryan Donowho Actor Carlton Morrow 1 1000007
Asia Vieira Actor Emily 1 1000008
Jeff Authors Actor Frank 1 1000009
Ron Lea Actor Burt Morrow 1 1000010
Barna Moricz Actor Wes 1 1000011
Quancetia Hamilton Actor Dancing Party Guest 1 1000012
Lisa Merchant Actor Frank's Date 1 1000013
Sissy Spacek Actor Alice Glover 1 1000014
Shawn Roberts Actor Club Boy 1 1000015
Michael Mayer Actor Jonathon's Co-Worker 1 1000016
Virginia Reh Actor Woman at Home Cafe 1 1000017
Michael Mayer Director n/a 2 2000001
Christine Vachon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tom Hulce Producer n/a 3 3000002
Katie Roumel Producer n/a 3 3000003
Pamela Koffler Producer n/a 3 3000004
John Hart Producer n/a 3 3000005
Jeffrey Sharp Producer n/a 3 3000006
John Wells Producer n/a 3 3000007
John Sloss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Michael Hogan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Brad Simpson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Jocelyn Hayes-Simpson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000011
Michael Cunningham Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michael Cunningham Source Material (from novel: "Home at the End of the World") 120786 4000003
Jim Powers Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Collingwood Brown Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Nicole Arons Production Supervisor (New York Crew) 307 5000003
Jeff Authors Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Penny Charter Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Darrin Brown Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000006
Janet Zdyb Assistant Director Third Assistant Director 163 5000007
Adam Bocknek Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Neil Lewis Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(Phoenix Crew) 163 5000009
Paul Bernard Assistant Director Second Assistant Director(New York Crew) 163 5000010
Eric Yellin Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director(New York Crew) 163 5000011
Chris Kenneally Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Will Hoddinott Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Lauri Pitkus Location Manager (New York Crew) 193 5000014
Samantha Armstrong Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Daniel Wagner Post-Production Post Delivery Supervisor 120945 5000016
Marie-Claude Harnois Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Karen O'Toole Production Coordinator (Phoenix Crew) 162 5000018
Donald Cager Production Coordinator (New York Crew) 162 5000019
Susan Silas Location Assistant (New York Crew) 120947 5000020
Basil Person Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000021
Mark McFadden Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Enrique Chediak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Aurelia Winborn Camera Operator (New York Crew) 239 6000002
William Nielsen Steadicam Operator (Phoenix Crew) 232 6000003
Yvonne Collins Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000004
Beth Nobes Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000005
Jon Yirak Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera(Phoenix Crew) 233 6000006
Steve Aquilino Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera(Phoenix Crew) 233 6000007
Mikey Jackson Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera(New York Crew) 233 6000008
Lee Vickery Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera(New York Crew) 233 6000009
Rafy Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Denton Hanna Photography Still Photographer(Phoenix Crew) 120835 6000011
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000012
Pierre Branconnier Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000013
Lee Percy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lance Edmands Editing n/a 120901 7000002
Magdaline Volaitis Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue Editor 204 7000003
Jac Rubenstein Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Catherine Rankin Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000006
Julie Carr Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000007
Steven Sater Lyrics ("Something Somewhere") 120871 8000001
Steven Sater Lyrics ("There's A Home") 120871 8000002
Steve Reich Music ("Section VI (from 'Music For 18 Musicians')") 120781 8000003
Wolfgang Mozart Music ("Soave Sia Il Vento (from 'Cosi Fan Tutte')") 120781 8000004
Duncan Sheik Music ("Something Somewhere") 120781 8000005
Duncan Sheik Music ("There's A Home") 120781 8000006
E Webb Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Michele Aristy Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Michael Tudor Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000009
Duncan Sheik Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000010
Linda Cohen Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Duncan Sheik Original Music n/a 120838 8000012
Simon Hale Original Music ("Something Somewhere") 120838 8000013
Simon Hale Original Music ("There's A Home") 120838 8000014
Duncan Sheik Performer Guitar, Piano, Voice, Bass, Dulcimer, Ukelele and Harmonium 120819 8000015
Doug Yowell Performer Drums and Percussion 120819 8000016
Duncan Sheik Performer ("Something Somewhere") 120819 8000019
Doug Yowell Performer ("Something Somewhere") 120819 8000020
Darby Slick Song ("Somebody To Love") 120859 8000021
Bob Dylan Song ("Just Like A Woman") 120859 8000022
Leslie Cooper Song ("Desiree") 120859 8000023
Clarence Johnson Song ("Desiree") 120859 8000024
Teddy Randazzo Song ("It's Gonna Take A Miracle") 120859 8000025
Lou Stallman Song ("It's Gonna Take A Miracle") 120859 8000026
Paul Simon Song ("Me & Julio Down By The Schoolyard") 120859 8000027
Steve Winwood Song ("Can't Find My Way Home") 120859 8000028
Vince Clarke Song ("Only You") 120859 8000029
Shawn Dickey Song ("All The Good Guys Are Dead And I'm Twisting My Moustache") 120859 8000030
Mike Smythe Song ("All The Good Guys Are Dead And I'm Twisting My Moustache") 120859 8000031
Chris Corless Song ("All The Good Guys Are Dead And I'm Twisting My Moustache") 120859 8000032
Adam Cook Song ("All The Good Guys Are Dead And I'm Twisting My Moustache") 120859 8000033
Leonard Cohen Song ("Suzanne") 120859 8000034
Bruce Springsteen Song ("Because The Night") 120859 8000035
Burt Bacharach Song ("Wishin' And Hopin'") 120859 8000036
Hal David Song ("Wishin' And Hopin'") 120859 8000037
Robbie Robertson Song ("Look Out Cleveland") 120859 8000038
Bob Dylan Song ("I Shall Be Released") 120859 8000039
Bob Dylan Song Performer ("Just Like A Woman") 120788 8000041
Laura Nyro Song Performer ("Desiree") 120788 8000042
Bobby Weinstein Song Performer ("It's Gonna Take A Miracle") 120788 8000044
Laura Nyro Song Performer ("It's Gonna Take A Miracle") 120788 8000045
Paul Simon Song Performer ("Me & Julio Down By The Schoolyard") 120788 8000047
Steve Winwood Song Performer ("Can't Find My Way Home") 120788 8000048
Bombs Over Providence Song Performer ("All The Good Guys Are Dead And I'm Twisting My Moustache") 120788 8000050
Leonard Cohen Song Performer ("Suzanne") 120788 8000051
Steve Reich Song Performer ("Section VI (from 'Music For 18 Musicians')") 120788 8000052
Patti Smith Song Performer ("Because The Night") 120788 8000053
Dusty Springfield Song Performer ("Wishin' And Hopin'") 120788 8000054
Mack James Song Performer ("I Shall Be Released") 120788 8000056
Duncan Sheik Song Performer ("There's A Home") 120788 8000058
Doug Yowell Song Performer ("There's A Home") 120788 8000059
Michael Shaw Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Mark Steel Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Linette Shorr Set Decorator (Phoenix Crew) 165 9000003
Katherine Szilagyi Set Decorator (New York Crew) 165 9000004
Edward Bonutto Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Raman Majlath Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
John Rankin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Melissa Morgan Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Jacqui Hemingway Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Malcolm Byard Lead Person n/a 120957 9000010
Christian Russhon Lead Person (Phoenix Crew) 120957 9000011
Guido DeCurtis Lead Person (New York Crew) 120957 9000012
Charles McGlynn Dresser n/a 120967 9000013
John Moran Assistant Art Director First Assistant Art Director 315 9000014
Fiona Bower Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000015
Melissa Olson Art Department Set Decorator Buyer 120843 9000016
Jim Carnahan Casting n/a 179 10000001
Robin Cook Casting Canadian Casting 179 10000002
Mele Nagler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Nicole Hilliard-Forde Casting Associate Canadian Casting Associate 160 10000004
Donna Dupere-Taylor Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Sunny Seibel Extras Casting (Phoenix Crew) 120851 10000006
Karen Etcoff Extras Casting (New York Crew) 120851 10000007
Laura Holstein Executive Executive Vice President(for John Wells Productions) 120806 11000001
Ned Haspel Executive Executive Vice President(for John Wells Productions) 120806 11000002
Brett Williams Production Executive (for Hart Sharp Entertainment) 118216 11000003
Nina Wolarsky Development Executive (for Hart Sharp Entertainment) 120807 11000004
Paul Sacco Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Laurel Bresnahan Liaison Tutor Liaison 121064 12000002
Michael Buster Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Frank Morrison Instructor Tutor 121095 12000004
Mia Sturup Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Beth Pasternak Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jay du Boisson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Pat Hanley-Cumming Costume Supervisor Set Supervisor 120895 13000004
Anita Simard Costume Supervisor Truck Supervisor 120895 13000005
Maggie McFarland Costume Supervisor Set Supervisor(Phoenix Crew) 120895 13000006
Blanca Garcia Costume Supervisor Truck Supervisor(Phoenix Crew) 120895 13000007
Charles Crutchfield Costumer (New York Crew) 120880 13000008
Debra Johnson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Sally Harper Hair Stylist (for Ms Spacek) 120799 13000010
Nancy Warren Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Gail Gore Key Costumer (New York Crew) 351 13000012
Patricia Keighran Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Jordan Samuels Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Melissa Stanton Set Costumer (New York Crew) 121008 13000015
Bobby Johanson ADR n/a 120912 14000001
Paul Zydel ADR n/a 120912 14000002
Andy Greenberg ADR n/a 120912 14000003
Matthew McKenzie ADR n/a 120912 14000004
Kenna Doeringer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Lila Yomtoob Assistant Sound Editor First Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000006
Cate Montana Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Reynald Trudel Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Kate Jesse Boom Operator (Phoenix Crew) 215 14000009
Peter Fonda Boom Operator (New York Crew) 215 14000010
Jamie Baker Foley n/a 120961 14000011
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Frank Kern Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Reilly Steele Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Ben Cheah Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Serge Stanley Sound n/a 120816 14000016
Wyatt Sprague Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Nicholas Renbeck Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Douglas Ganton Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Lisa Pinero-Amses Sound Mixer (Phoenix Crew) 230 14000020
Dave Raphael Sound Mixer (New York Crew) 230 14000021
Ben Cheah Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
David Fisher Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000001
Paul Daley Rigging Electrician (New York Crew) 120958 15000002
Jim Craig Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Christopher Dean Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Robin Knight Key Grip (Phoenix Crew) 263 15000005
Pedro Fernandez Key Grip (New York Crew) 263 15000006
Sandor Ajzenstat Grip n/a 365 15000007
Dianne Haggarty Grip n/a 365 15000008
Ramon Reyes Grip n/a 365 15000009
Michael McDonald Electrician n/a 450 15000010
R Phillips Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Greg Boivon Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Phil Lanthier Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Gary Shaw Dolly Grip (Phoenix Crew) 264 15000014
Jasper Johnson Dolly Grip (New York Crew) 264 15000015
David Owen Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000016
Jerry Borris Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000017
Terry Hall Chief Lighting Technician (Phoenix Crew) 357 15000018
Kenny Christiansen Chief Lighting Technician (Phoenix Crew) 357 15000019
Joseph Quirk Chief Lighting Technician (New York Crew) 357 15000020
Mark Summers Chief Lighting Technician (New York Crew) 357 15000021
Ron Stermac Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000022
Gord Forbes Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000023
Tony Pirri Best Boy Grip (Phoenix Crew) 265 15000024
Gregory Johnson Best Boy Grip (New York Crew) 265 15000025
Wendy Gaboury Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Carmen Carpenter Finance Manager Production Finance(Comerica Entertainment Group) 120941 16000002
Konrad Dowling Production Insurance (Marsh Entertainment & Media) 120949 16000003
Jesse Rupert Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Vess Stoeva Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000005
Linda Bee Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant(Phoenix Crew) 120950 16000006
Amy Wright Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Daniel Feiner Business Affairs (for Hart Sharp Entertainment) 120792 18000001
Michael Wiggins Business Affairs (for Killer Films) 120792 18000002
Paul Brennan Legal Services (Sloss Law Office LLP) 120857 18000003
Jennifer Gaylord Legal Services (Sloss Law Office LLP) 120857 18000004
Daniel Steinman Legal Services (Sloss Law Office LLP) 120857 18000005
Brent Cox Legal Services (Sloss Law Office LLP) 120857 18000006
Peter Shiroky Legal Services Canadian Legal Services(Fraser Milner Casgrain) 120857 18000007
Steven Lucescu Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Eric Taylor Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Anthony Mainelli Carpenter Head Carpenter 529 21000002
Marc Kuitenbrouwer Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Rob Sanderson Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Bruce Schulter Titles Title Design 120825 23000002
Ben Murray Digital Effects Artist Digital Studio Artist 120960 23000003
Brian Benson Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist 120960 23000004
Brian Patrick Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Alan MacMinn Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Gregg Singer Property Master (Phoenix Crew) 120805 24000003
Vinny Mazzarella Property Master (New York Crew) 120805 24000004
Darrell Gasparini Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000005
Todd Lundquist Assistant (to M Mayer) 120820 25000001
Suzanna Rees Assistant (to K Roumel) 120820 25000002
Claudine Farrell Assistant (to C Farrell) 120820 25000003
Meghan Wicker Assistant (to P Koffler for Killer Films) 120820 25000004
Charles Pugliese Assistant (to C Vachon) 120820 25000005
Heather Zuhlke Assistant (to J Wells) 120820 25000006
Julie Garneau Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Noahide Nasu Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Peter Bird Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Michael Monteleone Production Assistant (Phoenix Crew) 275 25000010
Erik Nelson Production Assistant (New York Crew) 275 25000011
Zaida Fakih-Kuss Production Assistant (New York Crew) 275 25000012
Lauren McSorley Production Assistant (New York Crew) 275 25000013
Stuart Mitchell Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Dave Staples Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Hal Gibson Transportation Coordinator (Phoenix Crew) 271 25000016
Ken Barbet Transportation Driver Captain 120992 25000017
Shelly Boucher Set Production Assistant (Phoenix Crew) 371 25000018
Danielle Motti Set Production Assistant (Phoenix Crew) 371 25000019
Jim Buchman Production Teamster Captain(New York Crew) 120824 25000020
Martin Drover Driver n/a 273 25000021
Doug Barkley Driver n/a 273 25000022
Bill Jackson Driver n/a 273 25000023
John Brown Driver n/a 273 25000024
Gord Ionson Driver n/a 273 25000025
Jeff Hill Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
A tale that chronicles the lives of Bobby and Jonathan, two childhood friends who meet as students in a suburban Ohio school. From the moment they meet, Bobby and Jonathan are inseparable. For Jonathan, the unconventional Bobby is a connection to a larger world; while for Bobby, Jonathan's family and in particular Jonathan's mother Alice--represents a kind of stability that he hasn't known. As they grow up, the boys grow apart only to reunite in New York where, together with the freespirited Clare, they invent a new kind of family.