Talk to Her (2002)

Talk to Her
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Drama, Romance
Keywords dance, love
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Javier Cámara Actor Benigno 1 1000001
Darío Grandinetti Actor Marco Zuloaga 1 1000002
Leonor Watling Actor Alicia 1 1000003
Rosario Flores Actor Lydia 1 1000004
Geraldine Chaplin Actor Katarina Bilova 1 1000005
Mariola Fuentes Actor Nurse Rosa 1 1000006
Lola Duenas Actor Matilde 1 1000007
Beatriz Santiago Actor Nurse A 1 1000008
Paz Vega Actor ("The Shrinking Lover") 1 1000009
Fele Martinez Actor ("The Shrinking Lover") 1 1000010
Adolfo Fernández Actor Nino de Valencia 1 1000011
Elena Anaya Actor Angela 1 1000012
Loles Leon Actor TV Chat Show Host 1 1000013
Jose Sancho Actor Nino de Valencia's Agent 1 1000014
Ana Fernandez Actor Lydia's Sister 1 1000015
Angel Infantes Actor Lydia's Assistant 1 1000016
Carlos Cambero Actor Lydia's Sister's Husband 1 1000017
Caetano Veloso Actor Himself 1 1000018
Jacques Morelenbaum Actor Caetano Veloso's Accompanist 1 1000019
Jorge Helder Actor Caetano Veloso's Accompanist 1 1000020
Pedro Sa Actor Caetano Veloso's Accompanist 1 1000021
Roberto Alvarez Actor Doctor 1 1000022
Helio Pedregal Actor Alicia's Father 1 1000023
Adela Donamaria Actor Psychiatrist's Receptionist 1 1000024
Carmen Machi Actor Head Nurse 1 1000025
Agustin Almodovar Actor Priest 1 1000026
Sonia Grande Actor Alfredo's Mother 1 1000027
Joserra Cadinanos Actor Hospital Director 1 1000028
Ismael Martinez Actor Nurse 1 1000029
Lola Garcia Actor Hospital Receptionist 1 1000030
Esther Garcia Actor Public Official 1 1000031
Chus Lampreave Actor Caretaker 1 1000032
Michel Ruben Actor Lawyer 1 1000033
Juan Fernandez Actor Prison Director 1 1000034
Ana Sanz Actor Dance Academy Employee 1 1000035
Yuyi Beringola Actor Lawyer's Receptionist 1 1000036
Carlos Miguel Actor Public Official 1 1000037
Victor Matos Actor Pianist 1 1000038
Ben Lindbergh Actor Ben 1 1000039
Malou Airaudo Actor ("Cafe Muller") 1 1000040
Pina Bausch Actor ("Cafe Muller") 1 1000041
Nazareth Panadero Actor ("Cafe Muller") 1 1000042
Jean Sasportes Actor ("Cafe Muller") 1 1000043
Dominique Mercy Actor ("Cafe Muller") 1 1000044
Kai Penn Actor ("Cafe Muller") 1 1000045
Ruth Amarante Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000046
Aida Vainieri Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000047
Rainer Behr Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000048
Stephan Brinkmann Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000049
Jorge Puerta Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000050
Michael Strecker Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000051
Daphnis Kokkinos Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000052
Dominique Mercy Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000053
Fabien Prioville Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000054
Fernando Suels Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000055
Cristiana Morganti Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000056
Julie Shanahan Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000057
Melanie Maurin Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000058
Ditta Jasjfi Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000059
Azusa Seyama Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000060
Barbara Hampel Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000061
Regina Advento Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000062
Andrey Berezin Actor ("Masurca Fogo") 1 1000063
David Mora Actor Special Extra 1 1000064
Miguel Cubillo Actor Special Extra 1 1000065
Iluminado Menes Actor Special Extra 1 1000066
Carlos Herranz Actor Special Extra 1 1000067
Justo Maestro Actor Special Extra 1 1000068
Jose Monge Actor Special Extra 1 1000069
Jose Elejalde Actor Special Extra 1 1000070
Diego Moreno Actor Special Extra 1 1000071
Gustavo Vazquez Actor Special Extra 1 1000072
Fermin Vazquez Actor Special Extra 1 1000073
Jose Gonzalez Actor Special Extra 1 1000074
Catalina Arteaga Actor Dance Academy Teacher 1 1000075
Raquel Aguilera Actor Dance Academy Dancer 1 1000076
Lucia Barbadillo Actor Dance Academy Dancer 1 1000077
Miguel Bolo Actor Dance Academy Dancer 1 1000078
Rayco Cano Actor Dance Academy Dancer 1 1000079
Lara Hernandorena Actor Dance Academy Dancer 1 1000080
Isaac Monllor Actor Dance Academy Dancer 1 1000081
Vicente Palomo Actor Dance Academy Dancer 1 1000082
Raquel Rey Actor Dance Academy Dancer 1 1000083
Raul Montes Actor Dance Academy Dancer 1 1000084
Natalia Rook Actor Dance Academy Dancer 1 1000085
Benoit Causse Actor Dance Academy Dancer 1 1000086
Marina Jimenez Actor Dance Academy Dancer 1 1000087
Pedro Almodovar Director Creator(of Silent B&W Short "The Shrinking Lover") 2 2000001
Pedro Almodovar Director n/a 2 2000002
Agustin Almodovar Executive Producer n/a 174 3000001
Michel Ruben Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
Pedro Almodovar Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Maria Rodriguez Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Victor Molero Unit Manager ("The Shrinking Lover") 120832 5000002
Esther Garcia Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Toni Novella Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Pedro Lazaga Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000005
Alicia Sanchez Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Luis Machi Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Jorge Dorado Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Jose Santos Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Tato Perdoguero Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Yuyi Beringola Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Javier Aguirresarobe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paula Moron Director of Photography ("The Shrinking Lover") 120780 6000002
Joaquin Manchado Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Juan Masides Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
David Dominguez Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Joaquin Manchado Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Jose Salcedo Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rosa Ortiz Editorial Assistant Editing Assistant 120855 7000002
Manolo Laguna Editorial Assistant Editing Assistant 120855 7000003
Diego Garrido Editorial Assistant Editing Assistant 120855 7000004
Alberto Iglesias Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Alberto Iglesias Music n/a 120781 8000002
Ara Malikian Music Music Samples(Violin) 120781 8000003
Eduardo Ortega Music Music Samples(Violin) 120781 8000004
Javier Casado Music Music Collaborator 120781 8000005
Alberto Iglesias Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Clarissa Farran Music Producer Music Co-Producer 323 8000007
Avshalom Caspi Music Producer Music Co-Producer 323 8000008
Gavyn Wright Performer Violin(The London Session Orchestra) 120819 8000010
Anthony Pleeth Performer Violoncello(The London Session Orchestra) 120819 8000011
Ara Malikian Performer Violin 120819 8000012
Mariana Todorova Performer Violin 120819 8000013
Julia Malkova Performer Viola 120819 8000014
John Stokes Performer Violoncello 120819 8000015
Natasha Tchitch Performer Viola(Music Samples) 120819 8000016
Adolfo Gutierrez Performer Violoncello(Music Samples) 120819 8000017
Jose Crespo Score Mixing Music Mixing 120927 8000018
Jose Crespo Score Recording Music Recording 120840 8000019
Caetano Veloso Song ("Cucurrucucu Paloma") 120859 8000020
Federico Garcia Cambero Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Antxon Gomez Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Rolf Borzik Art Director ("Cafe Muller") 183 9000003
Peter Pabst Art Director ("Masurca Fogo") 183 9000004
Carlos Gimenez Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Sara Bilbatua Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mamen Segovia Advisor Nursing Advisor 120821 12000001
Javier Marmolejo Advisor Nursing Advisor 120821 12000002
Juan Alcoba Advisor Bullfighting Advisor("Macareno") 120821 12000003
Sonia Grande Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Rolf Borzik Costume Designer ("Cafe Muller") 169 13000002
Marlon Cito Costume Designer ("Masurca Fogo") 169 13000003
Francisco Rodriguez Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Karmele Soler Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Barbel Junge Makeup ("Cafe Muller") 353 13000006
Andreas Maier Wardrobe ("Cafe Muller") 120823 13000007
Harald Boll Wardrobe ("Masurca Fogo") 120823 13000008
Suzanne Stokes-Munton Wig Supplier Wigs/Hairpieces 121080 13000009
Miguel Rejas Sound n/a 120816 14000001
Matthias Burkert Sound ("Cafe Muller") 120816 14000002
Andreas Eisenschneider Sound ("Cafe Muller") 120816 14000003
Rosa Ortiz Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000004
Manolo Laguna Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000005
Diego Garrido Sound Editing n/a 120865 14000006
Manuel Corrales Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000007
Jaime Barros Sound Engineer Sound Technician 120916 14000008
Jose Bermudez Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000009
Pina Bausch Choreographer ("Masurca Fogo" and "Cafe Muller") 120803 17000001
Colin Arthur Animatronics (Dream Factory) 121102 19000001
Sarah Pooley Animatronics (Dream Factory) 121102 19000002
Jan Arnold Animatronics (Dream Factory) 121102 19000003
Antonio Lemos Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Juan Alcoba Stunt Double Bullfighting Double 120980 19000005
Jorge Calvo Special Effects Supervisor (Mad Pix Company) 545 23000001
Raul Villalba Special Effects Technician (EFE-X) 242 23000002
Pau Moeller Special Effects Technician (EFE-X) 242 23000003
Julio Seisdedos Special Effects Technician (EFE-X) 242 23000004
David Campos Special Effects Technician (EFE-X) 242 23000005
Joaquin Dorado Special Effects Technician (EFE-X) 242 23000006
Anthony Ciccarelli Special Effects Technician (EFE-X) 242 23000007
David Martin Special Effects (DDT) 168 23000008
Montse Ribe Special Effects (DDT) 168 23000009
Xavi Bastida Special Effects Special Effects Crew(DDT) 168 23000010
Merche Arque Special Effects Special Effects Crew(DDT) 168 23000011
Jose Meneses Special Effects Special Effects Crew(DDT) 168 23000012
Juan Serrano Special Effects Special Effects Crew(DDT) 168 23000013
Miguel Rodriguez Special Effects Special Effects Crew(DDT) 168 23000014
Simon Ferrer Special Effects Special Effects Crew(DDT) 168 23000015
Victor Garcia Special Effects Special Effects Crew(DDT) 168 23000016
Ismael Ferrer Special Effects Special Effects Crew(DDT) 168 23000017
Adolfo Vila Special Effects Special Effects Mechanic(DDT) 168 23000018
Enriq Masip Special Effects Special Effects Mechanic(DDT) 168 23000019
Noemi Elias Special Effects Special Effects Collaborator(DDT) 168 23000020
Marisol Ribe Special Effects Special Effects Collaborator(DDT) 168 23000021
Monica Alarcon Special Effects Special Effects Collaborator(DDT) 168 23000022
Hermanos Orco Special Effects Special Effects Collaborator(DDT) 168 23000023
Veronica Diez Special Effects Special Effects Production(Mad Pix Company) 168 23000024
Yolanda Vergareche Special Effects Special Effects Production(Mad Pix Company) 168 23000025
Claudio Guell Special Effects Scanning(Mad Pix Company) 168 23000026
Isidro Ruano Special Effects (F&P) 168 23000027
Felix Cordon Special Effects (F&P) 168 23000028
Jose Cordon Special Effects (F&P) 168 23000029
Carlos Martin Special Effects (F&P) 168 23000030
Juan Gatti Titles Title Design(Talleres Graficos Stylo S.L.) 120825 23000031
Fasa Oyibo Digital Effects Compositor(Mad Pix Company) 345 23000032
Ferran Piquer Digital Effects Compositor(Mad Pix Company) 345 23000033
Ramon Guzman Digital Effects Compositor(Mad Pix Company) 345 23000034
Juancho Fernandez Digital Effects Compositor(Mad Pix Company) 345 23000035
Bruno de La Calva Digital Effects Compositor(Mad Pix Company) 345 23000036
Ocean Mateos Digital Effects Compositor(Mad Pix Company) 345 23000037
Montse Capdevilla Digital Effects Compositor(Mad Pix Company) 345 23000038
Nana Gonzalez Digital Effects Compositor(Mad Pix Company) 345 23000039
Luis Guerra Digital Effects Compositor(Mad Pix Company) 345 23000040
Manuel Delgado Digital Effects Compositor(Mad Pix Company) 345 23000041
Isaac De La Pompa 3-D Artist (Mad Pix Company) 120965 23000042
Pilar Cienfuegos 3-D Artist (Mad Pix Company) 120965 23000043
Ruben Villoria 3-D Artist (Mad Pix Company) 120965 23000044
Roberto Giron 3-D Artist (Mad Pix Company) 120965 23000045
Pedro Calvo Other Bullring Quadrille 120795 26000001
Pablo Saugar Other Bullring Quadrille 120795 26000002
Victor Sauger Other Bullring Quadrille 120795 26000003
Luis Vallejo Other Bullring Quadrille 120795 26000004
Synopsis
The curtain before a stage opens to present a Pina Bausch dance spectacle, "Café Müller." Among the spectators, two men are sitting together by chance--they don't know each other. They are Benigno, a young nurse, and Marco, a forty-something writer. The dance piece provokes such emotion that Marco breaks into tears. Benigno notices the shining tears of his casual companion in the darkness of the theater's audience. He would like to tell him that he, too, is moved by the performance, but he doesn't dare... Months later, the two men meet again at "El Bosque," a private clinic where Benigno works. Lydia, Marco's girlfriend, a bullfighter by profession, has been gored by a bull and has fallen into a coma. Benigno is in charge of another patient in a coma, Alicia, a young ballet student. When Marco passes by Alicia's room, Benigno approaches him. It is the beginning of an intense friendship, as linear as a rollercoaster. During the time suspended within the walls of the clinic, the life of these four characters flows in all directions, past, present and future, leading all of them to an unexpected destiny.