Donnie Darko (2001)

Donnie Darko
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Romance, Fantasy, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords coming-of-age, dark, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jake Gyllenhaal Actor Donnie Darko 1 1000001
Katharine Ross Actor Dr. Lillian Thurman 1 1000002
Drew Barrymore Actor Karen Pomeroy 1 1000003
Patrick Swayze Actor Jim Cunningham 1 1000004
Noah Wyle Actor Doctor Kenneth Monnitoff 1 1000005
Jena Malone Actor Gretchen Ross 1 1000006
Mary McDonnell Actor Rose Darko 1 1000007
Holmes Osborne Actor Eddie Darko 1 1000008
Maggie Gyllenhaal Actor Elizabeth Darko 1 1000009
Daveigh Chase Actor Samantha Darko 1 1000010
James Duval Actor Frank 1 1000011
Arthur Taxier Actor Doctor Fisher 1 1000012
Mark Hoffman Actor Police Officer 1 1000013
David St James Actor Bob Garland 1 1000014
Tom Tangen Actor Man in Red Jogging Suit 1 1000015
Jazzie Mahannan Actor Joanie James 1 1000016
Jolene Purdy Actor Cherita Chen 1 1000017
Stuart Stone Actor Ronald Fisher 1 1000018
Gary Lundy Actor Sean Smith 1 1000019
Alex Greenwald Actor Seth Devlin 1 1000020
Beth Grant Actor Kitty Farmer 1 1000021
Seth Rogen Actor Ricky Danforth 1 1000022
David Moreland Actor Principal Cole 1 1000023
Kristina Malota Actor Susie Bates 1 1000024
Marina Malota Actor Emily Bates 1 1000025
Carly Naples Actor Suzy Bailey 1 1000026
Tiler Peck Actor Beth Farmer 1 1000027
Patience Cleveland Actor Grandma Death 1 1000028
Patience Cleveland Actor Robert Sparrow 1 1000029
Lisa Wyatt Actor Linda Connie 1 1000030
Rachel Winfree Actor Shanda Riesman 1 1000031
Jack Salvatore Actor Larry Reisman 1 1000032
Lee Weaver Actor Leroy 1 1000033
Phyllis Lyons Actor Anne Fisher 1 1000034
Ashley Tisdale Actor Dorky Girl 1 1000035
Alison Jones Actor Dorky Sister 1 1000036
Jerry Trainor Actor Lanky Kid 1 1000037
Joan Blair Actor Mystery Woman 1 1000038
Sarah Hudson Actor Friend 1 1000039
Fran Kranz Actor Passenger 1 1000040
Scotty Leavenworth Actor David 1 1000041
Richard Kelly Director n/a 2 2000001
Sean McKittrick Producer n/a 3 3000001
Nancy Juvonen Producer n/a 3 3000002
Adam Fields Producer n/a 3 3000003
Drew Barrymore Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Hunt Lowry Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Casey La Scala Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
William Tyrer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Chris Ball Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Aaron Ryder Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Richard Kelly Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Betsy Mackey Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Thomas Hayslip Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Richard Fox Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Heather Grierson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Casey Mako Assistant Director 2nd assistant director 163 5000005
John Agoglia Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Rebecca Asher Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Kim Percival Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Evan Peller Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000009
Steven Poster Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dave Chameides Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Steve Gainer Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Richard Crudo Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Dick Montagne Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Michael Scott Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Bing Socolsky Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Dave Chameides Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Lorna Leslie Camera camera loader 120798 6000009
Andy Kessler Camera camera loader 120798 6000010
Byron Nashold Camera camera car 120798 6000011
Norman Parker Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Lex Rawlins Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Larissa Supplitt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Coby Garfield Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000015
Dale Robinette Photography still photographer 120835 6000016
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Dee Robertson Camera Assistant camera intern 120867 6000018
Sam Bauer Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eric Strand Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jeff Brunello Editor effects/background editor 172 7000003
Anthony Santiago Avid Editor Avid tech support 120898 7000004
Darrel Drinkard Avid Editor Avid tech support 120898 7000005
Michael Andrews Music n/a 120781 8000001
Shannon Erbe Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Jennifer Barak Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Tom Wolfe Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Manish Raval Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Michael Andrews Original Score n/a 120839 8000006
Will Sergeant Song ("The Killing Moon") 120859 8000007
Ian McCulloch Song ("The Killing Moon") 120859 8000008
Les Pattinson Song ("The Killing Moon") 120859 8000009
Pete De Freitas Song ("The Killing Moon") 120859 8000010
Sam Bauer Song n/a 120859 8000011
Ged Bauer Song n/a 120859 8000012
Curt Smith Song ("Head Over Heels") 120859 8000013
Roland Orzabal Song songs("Head Over Heels" "Mad World") 120859 8000014
Giulio Caccino Song ("Ave Maria") 120859 8000015
Paul Pritchard Song ("Ave Maria") 120859 8000016
Steve Baker Song ("For Whom the Bell Tolls") 120859 8000017
Carmen Daye Song ("For Whom the Bell Tolls") 120859 8000018
Quito Colayco Song ("Show Me") 120859 8000019
Tony Hertz Song ("Show Me") 120859 8000020
Simon LeBon Song ("Notorious") 120859 8000021
Nick Rhodes Song ("Notorious") 120859 8000022
John Taylor Song ("Notorious") 120859 8000023
Marc Ferrari Song ("Proud to Be Proud") 120859 8000024
Joy Division Song n/a 120859 8000025
Steven Kilbey Song ("Under the Milky Way") 120859 8000026
Karin Jansson Song ("Under the Milky Way") 120859 8000027
Michael Andrews Song Performer ("Mad World") 120788 8000028
Sam Shelton Song Performer score vocalist 120788 8000029
Tori Haberman Song Performer score vocalist 120788 8000030
Sam Bauer Song Performer ("Lucid Memory" "Lucid Assembly") 120788 8000032
Ged Bauer Song Performer ("Lucid Memory" "Lucid Assembly") 120788 8000033
Duran Duran Song Performer ("Notorious") 120788 8000035
Joy Division Song Performer ("Love Will Tear Us Apart") 120788 8000037
Gary Jules Song Performer ("Mad World") 120788 8000039
Alexander Hammond Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jennie Harris Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Bart Sullivan Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Roger Knight Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Julia Levine Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Andrew Garcia-Price Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Jeff Higinbotham Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Edward Tamayo Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Jamie Mehue Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Christopher Schultz Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000010
J Vasquez Lead Person leadman 120957 9000011
Joseph Middleton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Michelle Morris-Gertz Casting n/a 179 10000002
Dena Berman Casting assistant casting director 179 10000003
Debe Waismann Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Michael Morreale Supervisor digital supervisor(Amalgamated Pixels/digital effects) 120845 11000001
Donna Berwick Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
April Ferry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Joe Markham Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Nisa Kellner Costumes n/a 120828 13000004
David Ferry Costumes n/a 120828 13000005
Joan Naillon Cass Costumes n/a 120828 13000006
Lori McCoy-Bell Hair department head hair 120794 13000007
Merribelle Anderson Hair n/a 120794 13000008
Barbara Olvera Hair (for Drew Barrymore) 120794 13000009
Cammy Langer Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Lynn Barber Makeup department head makeup 353 13000011
Thomas Surprenant Makeup special effects make-up 353 13000012
Kimberly Greene Makeup (for Drew Barrymore) 353 13000013
Isabel Harkins Makeup Assistant assistant department head make-up 121007 13000014
Kathleen Freeman-Smith Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000015
Leslie Devlin Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000016
Dorinda Carey Makeup Assistant assistant make-up 121007 13000017
Chad Blinman ADR ADR recordist 120912 14000001
Victoria Sampson ADR Editor dialogue/ADR editor 220 14000002
Nancy Tracy ADR Editor dialogue/ADR editor 220 14000003
Matt Beville ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Robert Fisher Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Fredrick Drury Boom Operator boom 215 14000006
Dan Scolnik Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000008
Chris David Rerecording lead re-recording mixer 120995 14000009
Chuck Michael Rerecording lead re-recording mixer 120995 14000010
Steve Genewick Sound assistant sound engineer 120816 14000011
Michael Payne Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000012
Victoria Sampson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Coleman Metts Sound Mixer production sound mixer 230 14000014
Todd Burke Sound Mixer score recorder & mixer 230 14000015
Ronald Miller Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000001
David Merrill Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Dan Lynch Grip n/a 365 15000003
Michael Maahs Grip n/a 365 15000004
Larry Pausback Grip n/a 365 15000005
John Keefer Grip n/a 365 15000006
Christopher Byers Grip n/a 365 15000007
Kevin Cook Grip n/a 365 15000008
Keith Chadwick Grip n/a 365 15000009
Phil Aubrey Grip n/a 365 15000010
Joel Jaspan Grip n/a 365 15000011
Richard Epps Grip n/a 365 15000012
Bri Corry Grip n/a 365 15000013
Steve Franklin Grip n/a 365 15000014
Brian Rosso Grip n/a 365 15000015
Dustin Woods Grip n/a 365 15000016
Ignacio Woolfolk Grip n/a 365 15000017
Jim Chase Grip n/a 365 15000018
Dale Gladish Grip n/a 365 15000019
Fritz Weber Grip n/a 365 15000020
Spencer Wilcox Grip n/a 365 15000021
Jeffrey Zucker Gaffer n/a 268 15000022
Mike Curtis Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Waide Allen Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Travis Panarisi Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Pierre Cane Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Derek Page Electrician n/a 450 15000027
William Wynn Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000028
Bernie Horn-Bostel Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000029
Mark Morton Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000030
Victor Svimonoff Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000031
Klint Betz Best Boy rigging best boy 120885 15000032
Cloy Richards Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Leslie Plumlee Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Jennifer Hamilton Choreographer assistant choregrapher 120803 17000001
Mickey Giacomazzi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Robin Bonaccorsi Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Dan Bradley Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Sean Graham Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Hugh O'Brien Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jeanna Phillips Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Timothy Jackson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Bryan Belair Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Rhonda Weelan Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Hugo Maldanado Catering assistant chef(Cast & Crew Catering) 120954 22000002
Paul Scott Visual Effects digital producer(Amalgamated Pixels/digital effects) 419 23000001
Phillip Palousek Visual Effects digital coordinator(Amalgamated Pixels/digital effects) 419 23000002
Chris Biggs Visual Effects compositor(Amalgamated Pixels/digital effects) 419 23000003
Chad Royer Visual Effects compositor(Amalgamated Pixels/digital effects) 419 23000004
Greg Scribner Visual Effects compositor(Amalgamated Pixels/digital effects) 419 23000005
David Alexander Visual Effects compositor(Amalgamated Pixels/digital effects) 419 23000006
Dennis Fitzsimmons Visual Effects compositor(Amalgamated Pixels/digital effects) 419 23000007
Culley Bunker Visual Effects compositor(Amalgamated Pixels/digital effects) 419 23000008
D Cameron Visual Effects compositor(Amalgamated Pixels/digital effects) 419 23000009
Kelly Carlton Visual Effects n/a 419 23000010
Lorraine Fadden Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000011
Scott Garcia Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000012
Dale Yates Special Effects special effects crew 168 23000013
Robert Knott Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000014
Kelly Carlton Main Title Design main title deisgner 120925 23000015
Jay Kelly Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000016
Ken Locsmandi Animator (Amalgamated Pixels/digital effects) 483 23000017
Jeremy Oddo Animator (Amalgamated Pixels/digital effects) 483 23000018
Teod Tomlinson Animator (Amalgamated Pixels/digital effects) 483 23000019
Joe Mangione Animator (Amalgamated Pixels/digital effects) 483 23000020
Marcus Keyes Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000021
Denise Anderson Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Mark Anderson Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Ted Harms Props prop maker foreman 120817 24000003
Terry Lasko Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Christian Lemer Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Jonathan Bernardi Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Christopher Cuneo Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Dino Doane Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Tim Durell Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Patrick Foyle Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Gregg Hager Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Ted Harms Props prop maker 120817 24000012
Poli Alejandro Props prop maker 120817 24000013
Andrew Berentis Props prop maker 120817 24000014
Mark Mastropietro Props prop maker 120817 24000015
Gregory Diggins Props prop maker 120817 24000016
Michelle Belair Props prop maker 120817 24000017
Scott Vollmer Props prop maker 120817 24000018
John Kelleher Assistant (to Hunt Lowry) 120820 25000001
Eyal Axelrod Assistant (to Hunt Lowry) 120820 25000002
John Fox Assistant (to Casey La Scala) 120820 25000003
Kyle Klein Assistant (to Nancy Juvonen) 120820 25000004
Cate Engel Assistant (to Nancy Juvonen) 120820 25000005
Mike Hoy Assistant (to Richard Kelly) 120820 25000006
Kirk Huston Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
John Pellegrino Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Danielle Gordon Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000010
Jon Shingler Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000011
Antoine Doxey Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000012
Robert Sterrett Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000013
Allen Barnwell Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000014
Lisa Valenzuela Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000015
Wes Hall Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Jeanna Phillips Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Keith Jones Set Production Assistant key set production assistant 371 25000018
Cindy Taylor Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Jordan Otis Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Matthew Katz-Frost Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Mark Kelly Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Becky Gelbart Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Rene Smith Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Sam Sulivan Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Caroline Petterson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Chris Baugh Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Sean Bayat Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000028
Jeff Fuller Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000029
Asha MacLeod Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000030
Jenni Calcare Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000031
Heather Ray Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000032
Jeffrey Jenofsky Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000033
Crystal Montiel Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000034
Derry Frost Production head of production(Amalgamated Pixels/digital effects) 120824 25000035
Augustine Mendez Production labor foreman 120824 25000036
Roy Irwin Medic n/a 120966 25000037
Jason Innman Medic n/a 120966 25000038
Anne Jowell Medic n/a 120966 25000039
Alicia Richards Medic n/a 120966 25000040
Rocco Mann Driver van driver 273 25000041
Curtis Clark Driver n/a 273 25000042
Alfie Jensen Driver n/a 273 25000043
Knut Kielpinski Driver n/a 273 25000044
Kenny Nunn Driver n/a 273 25000045
Bud Ruben Driver n/a 273 25000046
Frank Graves Driver n/a 273 25000047
Bill Kane Driver n/a 273 25000048
Dennis Germain Driver n/a 273 25000049
Bill Needham Driver n/a 273 25000050
Roger Ickes Driver n/a 273 25000051
Mike Ballew Driver n/a 273 25000052
Audrey Fitzgerald Driver n/a 273 25000053
Anthony Mignano Driver n/a 273 25000054
Chris Waldock Driver n/a 273 25000055
Joe Moreno Driver n/a 273 25000056
Carlos Solano Driver n/a 273 25000057
Michael Ryan Driver n/a 273 25000058
Jennifer Duclos Driver n/a 273 25000059
Andrew Saris Driver n/a 273 25000060
John Scott Driver water truck driver 273 25000061
Lyle Atkins Driver water truck driver 273 25000062
Lynda Dedmon Driver bus driver 273 25000063
Steve Maytum Driver bus driver 273 25000064
Jackson Iblings Driver bus driver 273 25000065
James Favazzo Other technocrane operator 120795 26000001
Brian McPherson Other technocrane operator 120795 26000002
Richard Bloom Other art coordinator 120795 26000003
Missy Parker Other buyer 120795 26000004
Michael Mikita Other paint foreman 120795 26000005
Ed Sher Other painter 120795 26000006
Mike Reiber Other painter 120795 26000007
Russell Harvey Other painter 120795 26000008
Thomas Gibson Other painter 120795 26000009
Jane Evelyn Other production secretary 120795 26000010
Marguerite Derricks Other choregrapher 120795 26000011
Harry Marks Other picture car captain 120795 26000012
Steve Larson Other dispatcher 120795 26000013
Dennis O'Connell Other honeywagon 120795 26000014
Genaro Rodriguez Other chef(Cast & Crew Catering) 120795 26000015
Felipe Rodriguez Other chef(Cast & Crew Catering) 120795 26000016
Josie Batorski Other studio teacher 120795 26000017
Margaret Schlaifer Other studio teacher 120795 26000018
Scott Reid Other general manaager(EFX Systems/Wilshire Stages /sound editing & mixing facilities) 120795 26000019
Sam Raimi Other "The Evil Dead" clip provider((Anchor Bay Entertainment/Renaissance Pictures)) 120795 26000020
Linda McDonough Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000021
Marjorie Ergas Rights & Clearances clearances 120879 26000022
Gordon Anderson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000023
Barbara Anderson Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000024
Mike Eves Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000025
Leroy Neiman Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000026
Todd Ingalls Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000027
Christina Applegate Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000028
Tami Lynn Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000029
Christie Brinkley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000030
Kathy Ireland Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000031
Neal Pressley Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000032
Michael McKittrick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000033
Susan McKittrick Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000034
Lane Kelly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000035
Ennis Kelly Special Thanks n/a 120874 26000036
Eddie Michaels Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Michael Hansen Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Some may think that Donnie Darko is a typical maladjusted teenager. Actually, Donnie is borderline delusional, beset by visions of a monstrous rabbit which is trying to keep him under its sinister influence. Prompted by this apparition, Donnie commits antisocial acts while he is undergoing psychotherapy, surviving the vagaries of high-school life and romance, and fortuitously escaping a bizarre death from a falling jet engine. Donnie battles his demons, literally and figuratively, in a series of intertwining story lines that play with time travel, fundamentalist gurus, fate, predestination and the machinations of the universe.