Mean Machine (2002)

Mean Machine
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Sports, Remake
Keywords prison, soccer
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Vinnie Jones Actor Danny Meehan 1 1000001
David Kelly Actor 'Doc' 1 1000002
David Hemmings Actor Prison Governor 1 1000003
Ralph Brown Actor Burton 1 1000004
Vas Blackwood Actor 'Massive' 1 1000005
Robbie Gee Actor 'Trojan' 1 1000006
Geoff Bell Actor Ratchet 1 1000007
John Forgeham Actor Sykes 1 1000008
Sally Phillips Actor Tracey 1 1000009
Jason Flemyng Actor Bob Likely 1 1000010
Danny Dyer Actor Billy the Limpet 1 1000011
Jason Statham Actor 'Monk' 1 1000012
Martin Wimbush Actor Z 1 1000013
David Reid Actor Barman 1 1000014
David Cropman Actor Second Barman 1 1000015
Tim Mari Actor Policeman 1 1000016
Nick Moss Actor Hayter 1 1000017
Stephen Walters Actor 'Nitro' 1 1000018
Andrew Grainger Actor Ketch 1 1000019
Jake Abraham Actor Bob Carter 1 1000020
Geoff Innocent Actor Bald Friend 1 1000021
Joseph Rye Actor Walker 1 1000022
Jamie Sives Actor Chiv 1 1000023
Omid Djalili Actor Raj 1 1000024
Adam Fogerty Actor Mouse 1 1000026
Rocky Marshall Actor Cigs 1 1000027
J Connolly Actor Barry the Bookie 1 1000028
Stephen Bent Actor Referee 1 1000029
Perry Digweed Actor Marsden 1 1000030
Charlie Hartfield Actor Prison Footballer 1 1000031
Nevin Saraya Actor Prison Footballer 1 1000032
Wally Downes Actor Prison Physiotherapist 1 1000033
Marc Alexander Actor Guard Footballer 1 1000034
Peter Downes Actor Guard Footballer 1 1000035
Paul Fishenden Actor Guard Footballer 1 1000036
Brian Gayles Actor Guard Footballer 1 1000037
Danny Hibert Actor Guard Footballer 1 1000038
Mark Lovell Actor Guard Footballer 1 1000039
Marc Egan Actor Nick 1 1000040
Barry Skolnick Director n/a 2 2000001
Matthew Vaughn Producer n/a 3 3000001
Guy Ritchie Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Albert Ruddy Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Cynthia Pett Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Georgia Masters Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Charlie Fletcher Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Chris Baker Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Andy Day Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Tracy Wynn From Story from screenplay("The Longest Yard") 120870 4000004
Albert Ruddy From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Adam Bohling Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Dan Toland Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
David Reid Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Toby Hosking Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Lee Tailor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Maria Walker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Fleur Fontaine Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Eddie Standish Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Mary Haddow Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Heather Clarke Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Tom Harrel Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Alex Barber Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Wignall Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dave Gurney Camera optical camera 120798 6000003
Daniel Smith Photography stills photographer 120835 6000004
Dean Kennedy Lighting assistant chief lighting technician 798 6000005
Charles Green Grader colour grading 121138 6000006
Mike Stainer Grader lab grader 121138 6000007
Alan John Film Lab laboratory contact 120850 6000008
Sam Hodgson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000009
Eddie Hamilton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dayn Williams Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ian Differ Editor visual effects editor 172 7000003
Craig Butters Editor effects editor 172 7000004
Fabienne Arbogast Editing auto conform 120901 7000005
Alex Creacy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Ross Porter Ward Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
John Murphy Music n/a 120781 8000001
Neil James Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Janos Sandor Music Conductor conductor("Night On a Bald Mountain" (Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra)) 120818 8000003
Rochelle Holguin Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Kenny Clark Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Jason Alexander Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Simon Denny Original Score original score producer & engineer 120839 8000007
David Buchanan Original Score original score programming engineer 120839 8000008
Ben Murphy Original Score original score production manager 120839 8000009
Martin Reeves Song ("Who's Da Man?") 120859 8000010
Christopher Sargent Song ("Who's Da Man?") 120859 8000011
Tim Sullivan Song ("Wings") 120859 8000012
Michael Flannery Song ("Wings") 120859 8000013
Tom Anthony Song ("Ooh La La (contains 'Jim On the Move from 'Mission Impossible')") 120859 8000014
Theo Keating Song ("Ooh La La (contains 'Jim On the Move from 'Mission Impossible')") 120859 8000015
Lalo Schifrin Song ("Ooh La La (contains 'Jim On the Move from 'Mission Impossible')") 120859 8000016
Johnny Pearson Song ("Heavy Action") 120859 8000017
Jovanotti Cersosimo Song n/a 120859 8000018
Luca Cersosimo Song ("Muovitti Muovitti") 120859 8000019
Modest Mussorgsky Song ("Night On a Bald Mountain") 120859 8000020
Perez Prado Song ("Mambo Jambo (Que Rico el Mambo)") 120859 8000021
Walter Donaldson Song ("You're Driving Me Crazy") 120859 8000022
Bob Brozman Song ("You're Driving Me Crazy") 120859 8000023
Lindsay Edwards Song ("Yasmin") 120859 8000024
Darren Stokes Song ("Yasmin") 120859 8000025
Ralph Falcon Song ("Yasmin") 120859 8000026
Oscar Gaeten Song ("Yasmin") 120859 8000027
Steve Fisk Song ("Battle Flag (lo-fidelity Allstars remix)") 120859 8000028
Shawn Smith Song ("Battle Flag (lo-fidelity Allstars remix)") 120859 8000029
Marilyn Manson Song n/a 120859 8000034
John Lowery Song ("The Fight Song") 120859 8000035
Oisin Lunny Song ("The Mood Club (Spectre remix)") 120859 8000036
Henri Belolo Song ("Go West") 120859 8000037
Jacques Morali Song ("Go West") 120859 8000038
Victor Willis Song ("Go West") 120859 8000039
Justin Langlands Song ("Dusk") 120859 8000040
Dave Henley Song ("Dusk") 120859 8000041
Christopher Foreman Song ("Baggy Trousers") 120859 8000042
Graham McPherson Song ("Baggy Trousers") 120859 8000043
Greg Roberts Song ("Captain Dread") 120859 8000044
Stephen Spencer Song ("Carnaval de Paris") 120859 8000045
Paul Spencer Song ("Carnaval de Paris") 120859 8000046
Scott Rosser Song ("Carnaval de Paris") 120859 8000047
Valado Dzihan Song ("Der Bauch") 120859 8000048
Mario Kamin Song ("Der Bauch") 120859 8000049
Ed Case Song ("Right Proper Charlie") 120859 8000050
Sweetie Irie Song ("Right Proper Charlie") 120859 8000051
Carl H Song ("Right Proper Charlie") 120859 8000052
Robbie Williams Song n/a 120859 8000053
Guy Chambers Song ("Let Me Entertain You") 120859 8000054
Lalo Schifrin Song Performer ("Jim On the Move (from 'Mission Impossible')") 120788 8000058
Jovanotti Cersosimo Song Performer ("Muovitti Muovitti") 120788 8000060
Dave Barbour Song Performer ("Mambo Jambo (Que Rico el Mambo)") 120788 8000062
Marilyn Manson Song Performer ("The Fight Song") 120788 8000065
Robbie Williams Song Performer ("Let Me Entertain You") 120788 8000072
Russell De Rozario Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jenny Lawrence Smith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tom Wales Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Sandra Phillips Art Director on-set art director 183 9000004
Graham Humphries Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Joe Howard Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000006
Laura Green Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Gary Davy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sam Stevenson Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Kate Myers Executive development executive 120806 11000001
Manuel Puro Executive development executive 120806 11000002
Martin Bullard Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000003
Richard Welsh Consultant Dolby sound consultant 120784 12000001
Matthew Bliss Advisor health & safety advisor 120821 12000002
Stephanie Collie Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Julie Nightingale Hair hair stylist & make-up artist 120794 13000002
Dulcie Spencer Makeup stylist & makeup 353 13000003
Lucy Lebow Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000004
Georgina Gunner Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000005
Kate McNiece Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Pete Crooks Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Arthur Turner Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Pete Gates Dubbing Mixer n/a 120923 14000003
Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Dianne Greaves Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Ricky Butt Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Richard Fettes Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Craig Irving Rerecording re-recording mixer 120995 14000008
Mark Lafbery Rerecording Mixer assistant re-recording mixer 120856 14000009
Jamie Gambell Sound sound assistant 120816 14000010
Pete Gates Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Simon Hayes Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Kevin Robertson Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Terry Williams Grip camera grip 365 15000002
Andy Bell Generator Operator n/a 363 15000003
John Burke Generator Operator n/a 363 15000004
Mick Diannotti Generator Operator n/a 363 15000005
Mark Stibbs Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Onkar Narang Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Kevin Freemantle Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Jean-Claude Fauchez Production Auditor assistant auditor 120815 16000002
Jeff Hewitt-Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Matt Langley Carpenter on-set carpenter 529 21000001
Denis Wilson Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Larry Wilson Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Dave Farey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000004
Shaun Bennet Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Steve Boag Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Bob Hollow Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Matthew Symonds Visual Effects digital compositing & title designer 419 23000003
David Kiddie Visual Effects digital online 419 23000004
Simon Leppington Visual Effects digital online 419 23000005
Jim Davey Visual Effects digital film output 419 23000006
Lee Gordon Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Billy Edwards Props on-set props 120817 24000002
Terry Woods Props on-set props 120817 24000003
Russell Hanson Props dressing props 120817 24000004
Ray McNeil Props dressing props 120817 24000005
Ruth Wynne Props dressing props 120817 24000006
Caroline Lovelace Assistant (to Matthew Vaughn) 120820 25000001
Damon Earnshaw Assistant (to Tom Wales) 120820 25000002
Ben Russell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Tarquin Pack Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Phil Wiseman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Nick Moss Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Paul Mason Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Marcus Trevor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Carlos Peres Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Ashlie Love Production production buyer 120824 25000010
Paul Wolstencroft Production production stagehand 120824 25000011
Will Willis Other focus puller 120795 26000001
James Smith Other clapper/loader 120795 26000002
Jesse Hammond Other on-set painter 120795 26000003
Anthony Gilsenan Other head scenic painter 120795 26000004
John Daynes Other scenic painter 120795 26000005
Matthew Camacho Other scenic painter 120795 26000006
Alan Tagg Other scenic painter 120795 26000007
Stefan Kopec Other on-set rigger 120795 26000008
Derek French Other football safety coordinator 120795 26000009
Gary Szabo Other colourist 120795 26000010
Simone Grattarola Other colourist 120795 26000011
Rony Esher Other recordist 120795 26000012
Nigel Black Other recordist 120795 26000013
Adrian White Other recordist 120795 26000014
Sasha Gibson Publicity publicist(Freud Communications) 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Once a major football hero, but now famously degenerate after seeming to have thrown a crucial international match, Danny Meehan is arrested for drunk driving and assaulting an officer. He is sentenced to prison where he becomes involved in coaching a prisoner's football team. Danny relearns the joy of victory and reclaims his sense of himself as a man by coaching convicts on the prisoners team, which is eventually pitted against a team of the hated guards.