Brother Bear (2003)

Brother Bear
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating G
Runtime 1hr 25mins.
Genres Family, Animated, Historical
Keywords children's
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Joaquin Phoenix Actor Voice of Kenai-Bear/Kenai-Human 1 1000001
Jeremy Suarez Actor Voice of Koda 1 1000002
D.B. Sweeney Actor Voice of Sitka 1 1000003
Michael Duncan Actor Voice of Tug 1 1000004
Rick Moranis Actor Voice of Rutt 1 1000005
Dave Thomas Actor Voice of Tuke 1 1000006
Estelle Harris Actor Voice of Old Lady Bear 1 1000007
Jason Raize Actor Voice of Denahi 1 1000008
Joan Copeland Actor Voice of Tanana 1 1000009
Harold Gould Actor Voice of Old Denahi 1 1000010
Paul Christie Actor Voice of Ram #1 1 1000011
Daniel Mastrogiorgio Actor Voice of Ram #2 1 1000012
Greg Proops Actor Voice of Male Lover Bear 1 1000013
Pauley Perrette Actor Voice of Female Lover Bear 1 1000014
Darko Cesar Actor Voice of Foreign (Croatian) Bear 1 1000015
Oscar Kawagley Actor Voice of Inuit Narrator 1 1000016
Patrick Pinney Actor Additional Voice 1 1000017
Brian Posehn Actor Additional Voice 1 1000018
Phil Proctor Actor Additional Voice 1 1000019
Pam Seagall Actor Additional Voice 1 1000020
Robert Bergen Actor Additional Voice 1 1000021
Rodger Bumpass Actor Additional Voice 1 1000022
Jennifer Darling Actor Additional Voice 1 1000023
Debi Derryberry Actor Additional Voice 1 1000024
Bill Farmer Actor Additional Voice 1 1000025
Hope Levy Actor Additional Voice 1 1000026
Sherry Lynn Actor Additional Voice 1 1000027
Mickie McGowan Actor Additional Voice 1 1000028
Caitlin Anderson Actor Additional Voice 1 1000029
Maxi Anderson Actor Additional Voice 1 1000030
Carmen Carter Actor Additional Voice 1 1000031
Randel Crenshaw Actor Additional Voice 1 1000032
Trey Finney Actor Additional Voice 1 1000033
Ben Johnson Actor Additional Voice 1 1000034
Bethany Johnson Actor Additional Voice 1 1000035
Luke Johnson Actor Additional Voice 1 1000036
Wyatt Johnson Actor Additional Voice 1 1000037
Amy Keys Actor Additional Voice 1 1000038
Rick Logan Actor Additional Voice 1 1000039
Susan Logan Actor Additional Voice 1 1000040
Arnold McCuller Actor Additional Voice 1 1000041
Tim Mertens Actor Additional Voice 1 1000042
Josef Powell Actor Additional Voice 1 1000043
Lamont Van Hook Actor Additional Voice 1 1000044
Julie Tillman Waters Actor Additional Voice 1 1000045
Maxine Waters Actor Additional Voice 1 1000046
Oren Waters Actor Additional Voice 1 1000047
Willie Wheaton Actor Additional Voice 1 1000048
Fred White Actor Additional Voice 1 1000049
Terry Wood Actor Additional Voice 1 1000050
Terry Young Actor Additional Voice 1 1000051
Aaron Blaise Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Walker Director n/a 2 2000002
Chuck Williams Producer n/a 3 3000001
Igor Khait Associate Producer n/a 171 3000002
Ron Friedman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steve Bencich Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Hoselton Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Lorne Cameron Screenplay n/a 120778 4000004
Tab Murphy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000005
Bruce Anderson Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Tim Mertens Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeff Draheim Associate Editor n/a 479 7000002
Mark Mancina Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Phil Collins Composer n/a 120836 8000002
Tom MacDougall Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Phil Collins Original Music Songs by 120838 8000004
Robh Ruppel Art Director n/a 183 9000001
Stephen Anderson Storyboard Artist Story Supervisor 199 9000002
Nathan Greno Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
Stevie Wermers Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Kevin Deters Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Woody Woodman Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Thom Enriquez Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Kevin Harkey Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Broose Johnson Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
John Norton Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
John Puglisi Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Anthony Cipriano Sculptor Character Sculptures 120910 9000012
Joanne Tzuanos Concept Artist Blue Sketch Artist 120911 9000013
Mary Hidalgo Casting n/a 179 10000001
Matthew Beck Casting n/a 179 10000002
Ruth Lambert Casting Additional Casting 179 10000003
Jennifer Rudin Pearson Casting Additional Casting 179 10000004
Nancy Cartwright Coach Voice Coach 120914 12000001
Rick Dempsey Coach Voice Coach 120914 12000002
Garrett Wren Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
John Cunningham Effects Supervisor Scene Planning/Camera Supervisor 120866 23000002
William Fadness Visual Effects Film & Digital Services Supervisor 419 23000003
Hans Bacher Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000004
Richard Chavez Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000005
Paul Felix Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000006
Doug Henderson Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000007
Bill Perkins Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000010
Franc Reyes Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000011
Harald Siepermann Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000012
Marcelo Vignali Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000013
Terry Whitlatch Visual Effects Visual Development 419 23000014
Kirk Bodyfelt Effects Coordinator Artistic Coordinator 120917 23000015
Paul Kashuk Effects Coordinator Artistic Coordinator 120917 23000016
Philip Boyd Animation Supervisor Clean-Up Supervisor 120918 23000017
Christine Lawrence-Finney Animation Supervisor Clean-Up Supervisor 120918 23000018
Dan Cohen Animation Supervisor Animation Check Supervisor 120918 23000019
David Braden Animation Supervisor 2D Animation Processing Supervisor 120918 23000020
Hortensia Casagran Animation Supervisor Paint Supervisor 120918 23000021
Byron Howard Animation Supervisor Supervising Animator(Kenai-Bear) 120918 23000022
Alex Kupershmidt Animation Supervisor Supervising Animator(Koda) 120918 23000023
Ruben Aquino Animation Supervisor Supervising Animator(Denahi) 120918 23000024
James Jackson Animation Supervisor Supervising Animator(Kenai-Human) 120918 23000025
Irma Cartaya Modelmaker Color Models Supervisor 120919 23000026
Jeff Dickson Layout Artist Layout Supervisor 120869 23000027
Bill George Layout Artist Layout Journeyman 120869 23000028
Craig Grasso Layout Artist Layout Journeyman 120869 23000029
Andrew Harkness Layout Artist Layout Journeyman 120869 23000030
Andrew Hickson Layout Artist Layout Journeyman 120869 23000031
Thomas Humber Layout Artist Layout Journeyman 120869 23000032
Richard Livingston Layout Artist Layout Journeyman 120869 23000033
Armand Serrano Layout Artist Layout Journeyman 120869 23000034
Peter DeLuca Layout Artist Layout Assistant 120869 23000035
Tom Dow Layout Artist Layout Assistant 120869 23000036
Bill Hodman Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000037
Kevin Proctor Layout Artist Layout Assistant 120869 23000038
Kenneth Spirduso Layout Artist Layout Assistant 120869 23000039
George Villaflor Layout Artist Layout Assistant 120869 23000040
Franc Reyes Layout Artist Layout Assistant 120869 23000041
Paulo Alvarado Inbetweener Rough Inbetweener 120924 23000042
Todd Bright Inbetweener Rough Inbetweener 120924 23000043
Brad Condie Inbetweener Rough Inbetweener 120924 23000044
Cindy Ge Benet Inbetweener Rough Inbetweener 120924 23000045
Krista Heij Inbetweener (Rough Inbetweener) 120924 23000046
Paul McDonald Inbetweener Rough Inbetweener 120924 23000047
Bob Spang Inbetweener Rough Inbetweener 120924 23000048
Ronnie Williford Inbetweener Rough Inbetweener 120924 23000049
Jason Leonard Compositing Supervisor n/a 120928 23000050
Robert Buske Compositing Supervisor n/a 120928 23000051
Rune Bennicke Character Design n/a 485 23000052
Barry Kooser Background Artist Backgrounds Supervisor 490 23000054
Ron DeFelice Background Artist Background Journeyman 490 23000055
Christopher Greco Background Artist Background Journeyman 490 23000056
Dean Kovats Background Artist Background Journeyman 490 23000057
Xin-Lin Fan Background Artist Background Journeyman 490 23000058
David Murray Background Artist Background Journeyman 490 23000059
William Silvers Background Artist Background Journeyman 490 23000060
Robert Stanton Background Artist Background Journeyman 490 23000061
Sean Sullivan Background Artist Background Journeyman 490 23000062
David Wang Background Artist Background Journeyman 490 23000063
David Yorke Background Artist Background Journeyman 490 23000064
Kenneth Spirduso Background Artist Assistant Backgrounds 490 23000065
Kathy Schoeppner Background Artist Digital Touch-Up 490 23000066
Christine Laubach Background Artist Digital Touch-Up(California) 490 23000067
Jonathan Annand Animator (Kenai-Bear) 483 23000068
Gregg Azzopardi Animator (Kenai-Bear) 483 23000069
Robert Bryan Animator (Kenai-Bear) 483 23000070
Don Crum Animator (Kenai-Bear) 483 23000071
Steve Mason Animator (Kenai-Bear) 483 23000072
Branko Mihanovic Animator (Kenai-Bear) 483 23000073
Jean-Claude Tran-Quang-Thieu Animator (Kenai-Bear) 483 23000074
John Webber Animator (Kenai-Bear) 483 23000075
Ian White Animator (Kenai-Bear) 483 23000076
Travis Blaise Animator (Koda) 483 23000077
Jason Boose Animator (Koda) 483 23000078
Darko Cesar Animator (Koda) 483 23000079
Robert Corley Animator (Koda) 483 23000080
Sasha Dorogov Animator (Koda) 483 23000081
Trey Finney Animator (Koda) 483 23000082
Sarah Mercey-Boose Animator (Koda) 483 23000083
Dominic Carola Animator (Denahi) 483 23000084
Theodore Ty Animator (Denahi) 483 23000085
Michael Benet Animator (Kenai-Human) 483 23000086
John Hurst Animator (Kenai-Human) 483 23000087
Tony Stanley Animator Lead Animator(Rutt) 483 23000088
David Zach Animator Additional Animator(Rutt) 483 23000089
Broose Johnson Animator Lead Animator(Tuke) 483 23000090
Tom Bancroft Animator Additional Animation(Tuke) 483 23000091
Robert Bryan Animator Additional Animation(Tuke) 483 23000092
Anthony Michaels Animator Lead Animator(Sitka) 483 23000093
Tom Gately Animator Lead Animator(Tanana) 483 23000094
Rune Bennicke Animator Lead Animator(Tug & Koda's Mom) 483 23000095
Rachel Bibb Animator Lead Key Clean-Up Animator(Kenai-Bear) 483 23000096
James Harris Animator Key Assistant Clean-Up Animator(Kenai-Bear) 483 23000097
Maurilio Morales Animator Key Assistant Clean-Up Animator(Kenai-Bear) 483 23000098
Teresita Quezada Animator Key Assistant Clean-Up Animator(Kenai-Bear) 483 23000099
Lon Smart Animator Key Assistant Clean-Up Animator(Kenai-Bear) 483 23000100
Kim Torpey Animator Key Assistant Clean-Up Animator(Kenai-Bear) 483 23000101
Jane Zhao Animator Key Assistant Clean-Up Animator(Kenai-Bear) 483 23000102
Philip Allora Animator Assistant Clean-Up Animator(Kenai-Bear) 483 23000103
Amy Drobeck Animator Assistant Clean-Up Animator(Kenai-Bear) 483 23000104
Sean Luo Animator Assistant Clean-Up Animator(Kenai-Bear) 483 23000105
Patrick Tuorto Animator Assistant Clean-Up Animator(Kenai-Bear) 483 23000106
Ginger Wolf Animator Assistant Clean-Up Animator(Kenai-Bear) 483 23000107
Chris Hummel 3-D Animator 3D Effects TD 120933 23000108
Frank Kirsten Manager CAPS Manager 120827 28000001
Synopsis
Set against the majestic natural splendor of the Great American Northwest, the film tells the story of a boy named Kenai, whose life takes an unexpected turn when the Great Spirits transformhim into a bear--the creature he hates most. Befriended by a bear cub named Koda, Kenai sets out to regain his human form while his brother--who doesn't realize Kenai is now a bear--pursues him on a mission of revenge and family honor. It is a tale of courage, honor and self-discovery.