Training Day (2001)

Training Day
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Crime, Action, Thriller
Keywords corruption, police
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Denzel Washington Actor Alonzo Harris 1 1000001
Ethan Hawke Actor Jake Hoyt 1 1000002
Scott Glenn Actor Roger 1 1000003
Tom Berenger Actor Stan Gursky 1 1000004
Harris Yulin Actor Doug Rosselli 1 1000005
Raymond Barry Actor Lou Jacobs 1 1000006
Cliff Curtis Actor Smiley 1 1000007
Dr. Dre Actor Paul 1 1000008
Snoop Dogg Actor Blue 1 1000009
Macy Gray Actor The Sandman's Wife 1 1000010
Charlotte Ayanna Actor Lisa Hoyt 1 1000011
Eva Mendes Actor Sara 1 1000012
Nick Chinlund Actor Tim 1 1000013
Jaime Gomez Actor Mark 1 1000014
Raymond Cruz Actor Sniper 1 1000015
Noel Gugliemi Actor Moreno 1 1000016
Emilio Rivera Actor Veterano 1 1000017
Samantha Becker Actor Letty 1 1000018
Richard Browner Actor Waiter (Dining Car) 1 1000019
Ronald Ellis Actor Gangster 1 1000020
William English Actor Dice Player #4 1 1000021
Jamie Gomez Actor Mark 1 1000022
Kyjel Jolly Actor Alonzo's Son 1 1000023
Fran Kranz Actor College Driver 1 1000024
Janeen Krikorian Actor Waitress (Diner) 1 1000025
Princera Lee Actor Wig Store Owner 1 1000026
Robert Leon Actor Veterano 1 1000027
Seidy Lopez Actor Seidy Lopez 1 1000028
Kenneth Madden Actor Dice Player #1 1 1000029
Sarah Madison Actor Female College Passenger 1 1000030
Chris Patterson Actor Dice Player #2 1 1000031
Rudy Perez Actor PeeWee 1 1000032
Darrel Sellers Actor Dice Player #3 1 1000033
Ben Skorstad Actor LAPD Pilot 1 1000034
Cle Sloan Actor Bone 1 1000035
Brett Sorenson Actor Male College Passenger 1 1000036
Abel Soto Actor Neto 1 1000037
Will Stewart Actor Crackhead #2 1 1000038
Denzel Whitaker Actor Dimitri 1 1000039
Garland Whitt Actor Crackhead #1 1 1000040
Antoine Fuqua Director n/a 2 2000001
Jeffrey Silver Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Newmyer Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bruce Berman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Davis Guggenheim Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
David Wisnievitz Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Scott Strauss Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
David Ayer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Susan Novick Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
David Ayer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
David Wisnievitz Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Randy Fletcher Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Warren Gray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Will Killian Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
James LaRocca Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ethan Ross Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Don Wilkerson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Ime Etuk Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Michael Haro Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Nicole Cummins Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Ray Quiroz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Nicolas Stern Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Alison Taylor Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000013
Donovan Terranova Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Earl West Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Mauro Fiore Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chuck Cohen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Kirk Gardner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ed Gutentag Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Maurice McGuire Camera Operator "B" Camera Operator 239 6000005
Kirk Gardner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Marcis Cole Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
David O'Brien Assistant Camera "B" Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Justin Quach Assistant Camera "B" Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000009
Adan Torres Assistant Camera Second Unit:2nd Assistant Camera 233 6000010
Gary Ritchie Video Playback Digital Playback 505 6000011
Jeffrey Shafer Video Playback 24 Frame Video Playback 505 6000012
Kathleen McCart Video Assist/Playback Digital Playback 120899 6000013
Justin Bird Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000014
Hal Lewis Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000015
Dempsey Tillman Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000016
Chris Wagganer Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000017
Robert Zuckerman Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000018
Dale Grahn Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Emil Hampton Camera Assistant "A" Camera 1st Assistant Camera 120867 6000020
Mark Spath Camera Assistant "B" Camera 1st Assistant Camera 120867 6000021
Robert Torres Camera Assistant Second Unit:1st Assistant Camera 120867 6000022
Kimberly Cousins Camera Assistant "A" Camera 2nd Assistant Camera 120867 6000023
Conrad Buff Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Carole Kenneally Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Daniel Boccoli Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jason Gaudio Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Mark Mancina Music Music Score Co-Producer 120781 8000001
Adrian Lee Music Music Score Programmer 120781 8000002
Michael Mason Music Music Score Programmer 120781 8000003
Don Harper Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Shannon Erbe Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Richard Ford Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Shie Rozow Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
David Ehrlich Music Producer n/a 323 8000008
Greg Dennon Music Producer Music Score Recorder 323 8000009
Brian Dixon Music Producer Music Score Recorder 323 8000010
John Houlihan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Patrick Houlihan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Ted Reed Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
David Metzger Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000014
Steve Kempster Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000015
Charles Choi Music Producer Music Score Co-Producer 323 8000017
Naomi Shohan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jan Pascale Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Lazan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Robert Goldstein Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Susan Lomino Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Jim Magdaleno Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Jo Brown Painter Standby Painter 200 9000007
Louise Del Araujo Leadman Lead 433 9000008
Danelle Davenport Illustrator n/a 600 9000009
J Virdone Art Department Art Department Associate 120843 9000010
Mary Vernieu Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jamie Underwood Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Deedra Ricketts Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Davina Turnbull Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
David Ehrlich Executive Soundtrack Executive Producer(for Priority Records) 120806 11000001
Jessica Goodman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Michael Alexander Consultant Police Consultant 120784 12000001
Elmore Britt Consultant Police Consultant 120784 12000002
Jon Kasper Consultant Police Consultant 120784 12000003
Paul Lozada Consultant Police Consultant 120784 12000004
Brian Parr Consultant Police Consultant 120784 12000005
Michael Patterson Consultant Police Consultant 120784 12000006
Liam Finn Consultant Conceptual Consultant 120784 12000007
Cle Sloan Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000008
Allyn Partin-Hernandez Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000009
Maxine Brooks Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000010
Michele Michel Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Maritza Garcia-Roddy Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Antonitta Barnes Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Mindy Tiongco Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Larry Cherry Hair Stylist (for Mr. Washington) 120799 13000005
Dino Ganziano Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Larry Waggoner Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Malou Magnusson Key Costumer n/a 351 13000008
Ken Diaz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Carl Fullerton Makeup Artist (for Mr. Washington) 120801 13000010
John Rizzo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Frank Rose Wardrobe (for Denzel Washington) 120823 13000012
Elisabeth Kenton ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Troy Porter ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Robert Guastini ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000004
Curt Schulkey ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Kimberly Voigt ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Josephine Nericcio Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Elijah Schkeiban Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Anthony McCovey Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Thom Brennan Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000010
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Mary Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000013
Kevin Carpenter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Michael Herbick Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Daniel Leahy Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Gregory Watkins Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
George Simpson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000019
John Fasal Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000020
Michael Jonascu Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000021
Steve Lee Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000022
Piero Mura Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000023
Eric Potter Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000024
David Stone Sound Effects Editor Effects Editor 327 14000025
Russell Williams Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Victor Svimonoff Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Stuart Abramson Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jeff Beebe Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
David Buchanan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Paul Schmidt Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Michael Bauman Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000006
Reggie Powell Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Jon Salzman Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Tommy Dangcil Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000009
Ron Thompson Cable Operator Cable 120964 15000010
Ronald Tondreau Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000011
Joe Niemie Best Boy n/a 120885 15000012
Ravi Mehta Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jason Gondek Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Tracy Whalen Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Ken Bates Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Tierre Turner Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Spiro Razatos Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Pete Antico Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
David Ayer Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
William Barillaro Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Brian Bennett Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Tony Brubaker Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Kurt Bryant Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Richard Bucher Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Eugene Collier Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Wally Crowder Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Brian Davis Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Christopher Doyle Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000014
Kofi Elam Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000015
Ousaun Elam Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000016
Bobby Hamilton Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000017
Kevin Jackson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000018
Dennis Keiffer Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000019
Wayne King Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000020
Jay Krueger Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000021
Randolph Le Roi Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000022
Brock Little Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000023
Diana Lupo Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000024
Brian Machleit Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000025
Rusty McClennon Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000026
Michael Patterson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000027
Shannon Peoples Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000028
Charlie Picerni Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000029
Denney Pierce Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000030
Robert Powell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000031
Gary Price Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000032
Austin Priester Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000033
Alan Purwin Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000034
Erik Rondell Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000035
Mike Ryan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000036
Fredrik Sundquist Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000037
Frank Torres Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000038
Michael Trisler Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000039
Dain Turner Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000040
Gene Williams Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000041
Gino Woulard Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000042
Nancy Young Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000043
Robert Garlow Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Joseph Ondrejko Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Eric Rivera Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Sol Rivera Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
David Poole Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000001
Martin Bresin Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Brendan O'Dell Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Snow Dowd Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000004
Robert Reinhardt Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000005
Jason Sweers Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000006
Michael Milgrom Property Master Propmaster 120805 24000001
John Pattison Property Master Assistant Propmaster 120805 24000002
Michael Clark Assistant (to Mr. Silver) 120820 25000001
Maureen Claypool Assistant (to Mr. Silver) 120820 25000002
Jesse Felsot Assistant (to Mr. Newmyer) 120820 25000003
Jim Kamm Assistant (to Mr. Newmyer) 120820 25000004
Dawn Lambertsen Assistant (to Mr. Fuqua) 120820 25000005
Jennifer Nelson Assistant (to Mr. Wisnievitz) 120820 25000006
Patricia Lamagna Assistant (to Mr. Hawke) 120820 25000007
Rita Pearson Assistant (to Mr. Washington) 120820 25000008
Carey Williams Assistant (to Mr. Hawke) 120820 25000009
Ryan Bennett Assistant Set Assistant 120820 25000010
Angelique Bones Assistant Key Set Assistant 120820 25000011
Leon Cozy Assistant Set Assistant 120820 25000012
Mike Currie Assistant Set Assistant 120820 25000013
Ron Higgins Assistant Set Assistant 120820 25000014
Curtis Norman Assistant Set Assistant 120820 25000015
Jose Passalacqua Assistant Set Assistant 120820 25000016
Chuck Spencer Assistant Set Assistant 120820 25000017
Nicolas Stern Production Associate n/a 120822 25000018
Linda DaSilva Production Associate n/a 120822 25000019
Howard Davidson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Rockey Reed Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000021
Lenn Altschuler Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000022
Beth Andriuzzo Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000023
Gina Coleman Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000024
R Currier Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000025
Chad Inman Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000026
John McKey Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000027
David Michan Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000028
Melanie Myers Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000029
Janine Nask Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000030
Rick Roesch Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000031
Kat Samick Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000032
Reina Solunaya Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000033
Nathan Stein Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000034
Billy Bonifield Production Secretary n/a 367 25000035
Joseph Chen Medic Set Medic 120966 25000036
Marc Laider Other ("G-Ride"/car designer) 120795 26000001
Snoop Dogg Other original material contribution(for soundtrack) 120795 26000002
Dr. Dre Other original material contribution(for soundtrack) 120795 26000003
Sean Combs Other original material contribution(for soundtrack ("rare collaboration between Puffy Combs & David Bowie" for song "This Is Not America")) 120795 26000004
David Bowie Other original material contribution(for soundtrack ("rare collaboration between David Bowie & Sean 'Puffy' Combs" for song "This Is Not America")) 120795 26000005
Joan Eisenberg Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Synopsis
Everyday there is a war being waged on America's inner city streets--a war between residents, drug dealers and the people sworn to protect one from the other. This war has its casualties, none greater than L.A.P.D. Detective Sergeant Alonzo Harris, a 13-year veteran narcotics officer whose questionable methodology blurs the line between legality and corruption. His optimism has long since been chipped away by his tour of duty in the streets, where fighting crime by the book can get you killed and getting the job done often requires Alonzo and his colleagues to break the laws they are empowered to enforce. This crime tale shadows Alonzo as he tests the resolve of wide-eyed, idealistic rookie Jake Hoyt, who has one day and one day only to prove himself to his fiercely charismatic superior. Over the next 24-hours, Jake will be pulled deeper and deeper into the ethical mire of Alonzo's logic as both men put their lives and careers on the line to serve their conflicting notions of justice.