The Good German (2006)

Good German
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Adaptation, Romance, Thriller, Foreign, Period, Mystery
Keywords 1940s, journalism, murder, novel, suspenseful, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gary W Stockdale Song Performer ("Somebody Else Is Taking My Place") 120788 8000016
Chris Ross Song Performer ("Somebody Else Is Taking My Place") 120788 8000014
Johnny Britt Song Performer ("Somebody Else Is Taking My Place") 120788 8000015
Larry Blake Rerecording Mixer Supervising Sound Editor 120856 14000007
Mickey Giacomazzi Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jeremy Fitzgerald Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Sean Graham Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Tabby Hanson Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Gene Hartline Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Jim Hart Stunts n/a 240 19000015
David D Darling Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Joni Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Jodi Brockton Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jeff Brockton Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Hal Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Chad Cleven Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Matt Baker Stunts n/a 240 19000004
John A Moio Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Eliza Coleman Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Vladimir Orlov Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Bud Kucia Construction Foreman Head Welding Foreman 277 21000003
Gerard Forrest Construction Foreman Location Foreman 277 21000002
Neil Rust Construction Foreman Paint Foremen 277 21000004
Michael Bomar Construction Foreman Paint Foremen 277 21000005
Eric Nelson Construction Foreman Plaster Foreman 277 21000007
Adam L Barker Construction Foreman Head Plaster Foreman 277 21000006
William Gideon Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Bill Willens Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Brian Edward Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Carrick O'Quinn Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Michael P Owen Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Jeff Ramsey Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Jason Rodriguez Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Eric Norris Stunts n/a 240 19000018
John Robotham Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Joseph Ayer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000008
Mark Watson Rigging Electrician Rigging Technician 120958 15000007
Richard Stanford Rigging Electrician Rigging Technician 120958 15000006
Russell Ayer Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000009
Erik Bernstein Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000010
Eric Sagot Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000012
Niles McElroy Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000011
Mike Seaman Rigging Electrician Rigging Technician 120958 15000005
Chris Bateman Rigging Electrician Rigging Technician 120958 15000004
Ross Levy Sound Utility Sound Technician 120816 14000009
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Paul Ledford Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000010
Kent Baker Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000001
R Michael De Chellis Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
David B Ellis Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Al La Verde Key Grip n/a 263 15000013
Rick Harris Grip Company Grip 365 15000014
Sonya Lunsford Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Frohardt Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000023
Joanie Selden Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Jason Hinkel Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Lynn Givens Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Laura Dunlop Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Dana Baker Best Boy n/a 120885 15000022
Ted Marshall Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000021
Ryan von Lossberg Grip Company Grip 365 15000016
Jonathan Leary Grip Company Grip 365 15000015
Jason Talbert Grip Company Grip 365 15000017
Paul Threlkeld Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Raymond A Gonzales Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000020
James Plannette Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000019
Scott Lodwig Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000008
Richard Sarabia Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000009
Jon Carpenter Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Bernard Glavin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Melissa St Onge Assistant (to Mr. Maguire) 120820 25000011
Josh Carlock Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000014
Jen McGowan Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000015
Doreen L Carpenter Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000017
Ryan Piers Williams Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000016
Dara Gordon Assistant (to Mr. Maguire) 120820 25000010
Angel McConnell Assistant (to Mr. Clooney) 120820 25000009
Manuela Hahnlein Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000004
Ryan Piers Williams Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000003
Kate Powell Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000005
Ali Blacker Assistant (to Mr. Cosgrove) 120820 25000006
Jemma Kearney Assistant (to Ms. Blanchett) 120820 25000008
Monica De Armond Borde Assistant (to Mr. Soderbergh) 120820 25000007
Daniel Addelson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Chrissy Gilmartin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
William Grace Driver n/a 273 25000030
Diane Glavin Driver n/a 273 25000029
Dave Glavin Driver n/a 273 25000028
Chance Robertson Driver n/a 273 25000031
Paul Tumber Driver n/a 273 25000032
Spooky Stevens Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Gordon R Winkle Driver n/a 273 25000033
Danny Coughlin Driver n/a 273 25000027
Pat Carmen Driver n/a 273 25000026
Lynne Martin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Fallon Johnson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Bryan Snodgrass Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Cindy A Taylor Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Keri Littledeer Medic n/a 120966 25000025
Brian Worsley Production Secretary n/a 367 25000024
Heidi Roller Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000002
David Moreau Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000001
Vaughn M Williams Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
Erich Mingenbach Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Blair Foord Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Kevin Hannigan Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Robert Stromberg Matte Painter Matte Painting Supervisor 120959 23000010
Bill Gilman Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000012
Gregory Oehler Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000011
Heather Elisa Hill Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000005
Michael Roundy Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000004
Chris Snyder Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000011
James Paniagua Construction Foreman Foreman/Toolman 277 21000010
Jeff Winn Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Thomas J Smith Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Werner Hahnlein Special Effects Foreman Special Effects General Foreman 250 23000003
Melissa Brockman Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Tom Daws Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000013
Chris Ryan Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist 120960 23000014
Dennis Richardson Props Propmaker Foremen 120817 24000007
John Moore Props Propmaker Foreman Purchaser 120817 24000006
Maureen McGuire Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000005
Dale Snyder Props Propmaker Foremen 120817 24000008
James L. Stephenson Props Propmaker Foremen 120817 24000009
Helen Kozora-Tell Props Buyer Buyer 120926 24000011
Curtis A. Yackel Props Propmaker Foremen 120817 24000010
Travis Bobbitt Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000004
Tom Altobello Props Prop Assistant 120817 24000003
Ron Barr Digital Effects Digital Conform and Opitcals 345 23000016
Gregg Schaublin Digital Effects Digital Intermediate Producer 345 23000015
Dan Levitan Compositing Supervisor n/a 120928 23000017
David Rey Compositing Supervisor n/a 120928 23000018
D James Stubblefield Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Robin L Miller Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Dawn Fintor Foley n/a 120961 14000005
Larry Mah Audio (Original Rank: Digital) 120810 14000002
Michael LaCorte Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Kate Kelly Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Annie Welles Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Jessica Lowrey DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Guy Morrison Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Steven Soderbergh Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Justin Duncan Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Ken Lavet Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Quentin Halliday Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Trey Batchelor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gregory Jacobs Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jody Spilkoman Assistant Director Second 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000004
Basti Van Der Woude Assistant Director Additional Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Monica De Armond Borde Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Robin Le Chanu Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000006
Cris Lombardi Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Glenn Brown Assistant Camera Additional First Assistant Camera 233 6000003
Matt Absher Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
David Kirchner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Kimaree Long Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Bill Bernstein Music Editor n/a 214 8000001
Michael Zainer Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Tim Lauber Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000004
Greg Hayes Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000003
Steven Soderbergh Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tom Jordan Camera Assistant A Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000010
Melinda Sue Gordon Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000005
Luciano Blotta Video Assist/Playback Video Assistant Operator 120899 6000004
Paul Toomey Loader Film Loader 120956 6000006
Ed Twiford Dailies Dailies Colorist 120999 6000007
Steven Meizler Camera Assistant A Camera First Assistant 120867 6000009
Ed Twiford Colorist Digital Film Colorist 120920 6000008
Frederic W Brost Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Joseph Kanon Source Material (from novel:"The Good German: A Novel") 120786 4000002
John Roeder Actor General 1 1000012
Ravil Isyanov Actor General Sikorsky 1 1000011
Jack Thompson Actor Congressman Breimer 1 1000010
J Paul Boehmer Actor British Press Aide 1 1000013
Igor Korosec Actor Russian Soldier 1 1000014
Vladimir Kulikov Actor Russian Soldier 1 1000016
Boris Kievsky Actor Russian Soldier 1 1000015
Beau Bridges Actor Colonel Muller 1 1000009
Dominic Comperatore Actor Levi 1 1000008
Tobey Maguire Actor Tully 1 1000003
Cate Blanchett Actor Lena Brandt 1 1000002
Robin Weigert Actor Hannelore 1 1000004
Dave Power Actor Lieutenant Schaeffer 1 1000005
Tony Curran Actor Danny 1 1000007
Leland Orser Actor Bernie Teitel 1 1000006
Yevgeniy Narovlyanskiy Actor Russian Soldier 1 1000017
Aleksandr Sountsov Actor Russian Soldier 1 1000018
Ben Cosgrove Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Soderbergh Director n/a 2 2000001
Gregory Jacobs Producer n/a 3 3000002
Benjamin Waisbren Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Paul Attanasio Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Frederic W Brost Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Christian Oliver Actor Emil Brandt 1 1000026
David Willis Actor Franz Bettmann 1 1000025
Justin Misch Actor German Boy 1 1000020
Dean Misch Actor German Boy 1 1000019
Don Pugsley Actor Gunther 1 1000021
Tom Cummins Actor British Interviewer 1 1000022
Gianfranco L'Amore Tordi Actor The Butcher 1 1000024
Brandon Keener Actor Clerk 1 1000023
Thomas Pasatieri Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000005
Thomas Newman Original Music Music 120838 8000006
Reese James Spensley Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Monica Haynes Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Tom Cummins Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Waldo Sanchez Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000006
Emanuel Millar Hair (for Ms. Blanchett) 120794 13000007
Marina Hart Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Frida Aradottir Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Lynda Foote Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Louise Frogley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Yvonne Von Wallenberg Consultant German Research Consultant 120784 12000001
Ben Cosgrove Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
Mir Bahmanyar Consultant Military Consultant 120784 12000002
Joanna Bush Research Production Archivist 458 12000003
Alexander Kandaurov Research Archivist 458 12000005
Kenn Rabin Research Archivist 458 12000004
Rita Bellissimo Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Arturo Rojas Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Jason Moore Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000021
Shandra Beri Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000020
Mary Etta Lang Wardrobe Textile Artist 120823 13000022
Billy Theriot Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Randy Johnson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
George Clooney Actor Jake Geismer 1 1000001
Julie Kristy Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Zoe Hay Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Dennis McCarthy Key Costumer n/a 351 13000013
Garet Reilly Key Costumer n/a 351 13000012
Kenn Smiley Key Costumer n/a 351 13000014
Julie Hewett Makeup Make-Up Department Head 353 13000015
Michelle Vittone-McNeil Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Heba Thorisdottir Makeup (for Ms. Blanchett) 353 13000016
Lionel Wigram Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Rich King Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Easton Smith Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Doug Meerdink Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Kristen Toscano Messina Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Suzan Wexler Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Christopher Scott Baker Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Richard Andrade Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
William J Law III Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Phil Messina Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
William Marsh Song Performer ("Somebody Else Is Taking My Place") 120788 8000013
Tommy Vicari Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000008
Armin Steiner Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000007
Bob Ellsworth Song ("Somebody Else Is Taking My Place") 120859 8000009
Dick Howard Song ("Somebody Else Is Taking My Place") 120859 8000010
Clarence Williams Song ("You're Some Pretty Doll") 120859 8000012
Russ Morgan Song ("Somebody Else Is Taking My Place") 120859 8000011
Ryan P Dreyer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Merdyce McClaran Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Steve Borgese Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000020
David Tye Greensman Lead Sculptor 201 9000019
Wylie Young Griffin Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000021
Debra Zane Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Jeremy Rich Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Tannis Vallely Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Scott Bobbitt Lead Person Leadman 120957 9000018
Michael Carroll Model Maker n/a 121081 9000017
Robert Sica Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Eric Ramirez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Ryan Steffen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Erik Norville Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000014
Chris Zimmerman Painter Standby Painter 200 9000016
Hank Giardina Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000015
Alicia M Stevenson Foley n/a 120961 14000004
Synopsis
Berlin, 1945. U.S. war correspondent Jake Geismer has just arrived to cover the upcoming Potsdam Peace Conference, where Allied leaders will meet to determine the fate of a vanquished Germany and a newly liberated Europe--and, in the process, carve up what's left of any value for themselves. It's not Jake's first visit to Berlin. He once managed a news bureau here. He once fell in love here. But that seems a lifetime ago as he takes in the staggering devastation on the jeep ride from the airport to his hotel in the American zone. Jake's driver, Corporal Tully, exudes small-town American charm--an eager, guileless, good-natured kid from the Midwest. In reality, he's corrupt to the core, bartering anything and anyone, and playing all sides for the highest price. But that's not unusual. Everyone in Berlin has a secret now. Everyone is working an angle to get what they need: money, power, survival--or just a way out. Tully's black market dealings don't interest Jake, but Tully's girlfriend does. She's Lena Brandt, Jake's former love, although somehow, now, not quite the person he once knew. She has been irrevocably changed by the war, the hardship of life in this ruined city and the burden of her own secrets. When Tully ends up in the Russian zone with 100,000 marks in his pocket and a bullet in his back, Jake finds himself drawn into the mystery of this murder, and the bigger mystery of why both the American and Russian authorities look the other way. The deeper his investigation takes him, the more it leads him back to Lena. Jake discovers that it is nearly impossible to unearth the truth in a time and place where people are still reeling from the horrors of the war and desperate to salvage their humanity in the shadow of the often unbearable knowledge of what they did to survive.