Stage Beauty (2004)

Stage Beauty
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Period
Keywords dark, theater
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Tom Wilkinson Actor Thomas Betterton 1 1000001
Billy Crudup Actor Ned Kynaston 1 1000002
Claire Danes Actor Maria 1 1000003
Rupert Everett Actor King Charles II 1 1000004
Ben Chaplin Actor George Villiars, Duke of Buckingham 1 1000005
Richard Griffiths Actor Sir Charles Sedley 1 1000006
Hugh Bonneville Actor Samuel Pepys 1 1000007
Edward Fox Actor Sir Edward Hyde 1 1000008
Tom Hollander Actor Sir Peter Lely 1 1000009
Clare Higgins Actor Mistress Revels 1 1000010
Fenella Woolgar Actor Lady Meresvale 1 1000011
Alice Eve Actor Miss Frayne 1 1000012
Zoe Tapper Actor Nell Gwyn 1 1000013
Derek Hutchinson Actor Stage Manager 1 1000014
Mark Letheren Actor Male Emilia /Dickie 1 1000015
Jack Kempton Actor Call Boy 1 1000016
Nick Barber Actor Nick 1 1000017
Stephen Marcus Actor Thomas Cockerell 1 1000018
Robin Dunn Actor Butler 1 1000019
Isabella Calthorpe Actor Lady Jane Bellamy 1 1000020
Andy Merchant Actor 1st Thug 1 1000021
John Street Actor 2nd Thug 1 1000022
John Tannen Actor 3rd Thug 1 1000023
Hermione Gulliford Actor Mrs. Barry 1 1000024
Madeleine Worrall Actor Female Emilia 1 1000025
Richard Eyre Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert De Niro Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jane Rosenthal Producer n/a 3 3000002
Hardy Justice Producer n/a 3 3000003
James Stern Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Kuhn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Richard Eyre Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Rachel Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Amir Malin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Michael Dreyer Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Jill Tandy Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000010
Malcolm Richie Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000011
Jeffrey Hatcher Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Jeffrey Hatcher Source Material (from play: "Compleat Female Stage Beauty") 120786 4000002
Tim Porter Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Martin Harrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Finn McGrath Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Charlie Waller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Chris Stoaling Assistant Director Crowd Assistant Director 163 5000005
Megan Clark Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Sue Quinn Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Joseph Jayawardena Location Manager Location Unit Manager 193 5000008
Karen Jones Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Joan Schneider Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Gabrielle Le Rasle Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Aurelia Thomas Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Andrew Dunn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Andrew Dunn Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Gerry Vasbenter Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mark Milsome Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Gerry Vasbenter Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Dave Gurney Camera Optical Camera 120798 6000006
Sebastian Barraclough Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000007
Clive Coote Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000008
Harry Bowers Loader A Camera Clapper Loader 120956 6000009
Sam Goldie Loader B Camera Clapper Loader 120956 6000010
John Stanborough Grader n/a 121138 6000011
Mark Milsome Focus Puller A Camera Focus Puller 332 6000012
Jason Ellis Focus Puller B Camera Focus Puller 332 6000013
John Ensby Film Lab Laboratory Contact 120850 6000014
Benjamin Croce Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000015
Tariq Anwar Editor n/a 172 7000001
Eddy Kolkiewicz Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Andy Robinson Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Saska Simpson Associate Editor n/a 479 7000004
George Fenton Composer n/a 120836 8000001
George Fenton Music n/a 120781 8000002
Bill Silcock Music Music Preparation 120781 8000003
Isobel Griffiths Music Contractor Musicians' Contractor 121013 8000004
Nicole Jacob Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Sophie Cornet Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Steve Price Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000007
Jonathan Allen Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000008
Dave Lawson Music Engineer Programmer 120837 8000009
Geoffrey Alexander Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Gavin Wright Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000011
Jim Clay Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Caroline Smith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Jan Spoczynski Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Keith Slote Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Emma Polnay Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000005
Jane Clark Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Steve Mitchell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Nadeem Chugtai Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Clive Ward Painter HOD Painter 200 9000009
Michael Finlay Painter Supervising Painter 200 9000010
Alan Grenham Painter Supervising Painter 200 9000011
Peter Mounsey Painter n/a 200 9000012
Michael Pelham Painter n/a 200 9000013
Jeff Sullivan Painter n/a 200 9000014
John Ivall Painter n/a 200 9000015
Tommy Roberts Painter Standby Painter 200 9000016
Gavin Fitch Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000017
Oliver Goodier Art Department Darughts Person 120843 9000018
Khadeeja Rafique Art Department Draughts Person 120843 9000019
Robert Worley Art Department Design Assistant 120843 9000020
Amanda Leggatt Art Assistant Art Department Runner 120974 9000021
Celestia Fox Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Alex Johnson Casting Director Assistant Casting Director 157 10000002
Brendan Donnison Voice Casting n/a 189 10000003
Vanessa Baker Voice Casting n/a 189 10000004
Peter Luke Executive (For N1) 120806 11000001
Mark Woolley Executive Chief Financial Officer(For Qwerty Films) 120806 11000002
Colleen Woodcock Executive (For Qwerty Films) 120806 11000003
Andrew Hildebrand Executive (For Qwerty Films) 120806 11000004
Sarah Nuttall Executive (For Qwerty Films) 120806 11000005
Geraldine Atlee Executive (For Qwerty Films) 120806 11000006
Michael Elson Head of Production (The Moving Picture Company) 120889 11000007
Richard Saperstein Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000008
Rachel Cohen Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000009
Hardy Justice Production Executive n/a 118216 11000010
Mark Kenna Consultant Dolby Consultant 120784 12000001
Steve Harrow Production Consultant Post Production Consultant 120897 12000002
Nicola Barnes Research Art Department Researcher 458 12000003
Joan Washington Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000004
Sally Grace Dialect Coach Additional Dialect Coaching 666 12000005
Caroline Waterman Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Tim Hatley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Allison Wyldeck Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Vandra Howard Costumes Costume Standby 120828 13000004
Jane Leonard Costumes Costume Standby 120828 13000005
David Otzen Costumes Costume Standby 120828 13000006
Nadine Powell Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000007
Fiona McCann Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000008
Anthony Brookman Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000009
Caroline Olcesi Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000010
Jacki Thomas Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000011
Diane Wren Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000012
Celia Yau Costumes Celia Yau 120828 13000013
Lisa Westcott Makeup Hair & Makeup Designer 353 13000014
Beverly Binda Makeup Makeup & Hair Artist 353 13000015
Jayne Buxton Makeup Makeup & Hair Artist 353 13000016
Julie Dartnell Makeup Makeup & Hair Artist 353 13000017
Helen Johnson Makeup Makeup & Hair Artist 353 13000018
Lesley Smith Makeup Makeup & Hair Artist 353 13000019
Deborah Taylor Makeup n/a 353 13000020
Sue Bradbury Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000021
Hilary Watson Wardrobe Supervisor Wardrope Mistress 120908 13000022
Mark Lafbery ADR Mixer (Twickenham Film Studios) 227 14000001
Dave Humphries ADR Mixer (Hackenbacker Audio Post production) 227 14000002
Paul Carr ADR Mixer (Goldcrest Post Production Facilities) 227 14000003
David Boulton ADR Mixer (Soud One Corporation) 227 14000004
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer (20th Century Fox Studios) 227 14000005
Peter Bond ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000006
Tariq Anwar ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000007
Andy Walker ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000008
Peter Burgis Foley Artist (Anvil Post Production) 223 14000009
Andie Derrick Foley Artist (Anvil Post Production) 223 14000010
Ben Barker Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Gareth Bull Foley Mixer (Anvil Post Production) 224 14000012
Craig Irving Rerecording Mixer (Twickenham Film Studios) 120856 14000013
Colin Codner Sound Sound Maintenance 120816 14000014
Martin Cunningham Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000015
Christopher Ackland Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Jim Greenhorn Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000017
Christopher Wilson Rerecording Mixer (Twickenham Film Studios) 120856 14000018
Christopher Day Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Ronald Meeks Rigging Electrician HOD Rigger 120958 15000002
Steve Dunn Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000003
Dean Smith Rigging Electrician Trianee Rigger 120958 15000004
Robert Hooker Rigging Electrician Standby Rigger 120958 15000005
Onkar Narang Lighting Technician Dimmer Operator 120907 15000006
Malcolm Huse Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Garth Sewell Grip n/a 365 15000008
David Smith Gaffer Gaffer Electrician 268 15000009
Mark Keeling Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Michael Hayes Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Ricky Churchouse Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Collin Gallagher Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Tony Allen Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Peter Wing Electrician Practical Electrician 450 15000015
Sam Phillips Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000016
Sonny Burdis Best Boy n/a 120885 15000017
Dianne Twiddy Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Earner Production Accountant Assistant Production Accountant 282 16000002
Kevin O'Shea Production Insurance Insurance Services 120949 16000003
Scarlett Mackmin Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Kathryn Craig Business Affairs (For Qwerty Films) 120792 18000001
Alan Brunswick Legal Counsel (N1 US Legal Counsel) 120913 18000002
Lisa Koven Legal Counsel (N1 US Legal Counsel) 120913 18000003
Kathryn Craig Legal Services Head Of Legal Affairs(For Qwerty Films) 120857 18000004
Richards Butler Legal Services n/a 120857 18000005
Richard Philipps Legal Services n/a 120857 18000006
Tory Michaels Legal Services n/a 120857 18000007
Tom Delmar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gordon Seed Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000002
Sally Sousa Animal Trainer Spaniel Trainer 120962 20000001
John Brien Carpenter HOD Carpenter 529 21000001
Dave Lowery Carpenter Supervising Carpenter 529 21000002
Eamon McLoughlin Carpenter Supervising Carpenter 529 21000003
Graham Cole Carpenter Supervising Carpenter 529 21000004
Brian Bovingdon Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Barnaby Inman Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Paul Webb Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Matthew Whelan Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Ronald Leighton Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Jason Phelps Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Paul Carpenter Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Craig Parratt Carpenter n/a 529 21000012
Peter Collins Carpenter n/a 529 21000013
Joseph Alley Carpenter n/a 529 21000014
Barry O'Brien Carpenter n/a 529 21000015
John McGee Carpenter n/a 529 21000016
Roy O'Brien Carpenter Trainee Carpenter 529 21000017
Cathal Macilwaine Carpenter Standby Crapenter 529 21000018
Tom Martin Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000019
Zoe Robertson Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000020
Stephen Weston Construction Wood Machinist 120900 21000021
Fayre Do's Catering n/a 120954 22000001
Douglas Larmour Visual Effects Supervisor (The Moving Picture Company) 249 23000001
Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor Visual Effects Producer (The Moving Picture Company) 243 23000003
David Keen Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000004
Paul Clancy Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Mark Haddenham Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Steve Benelisha Special Effects Technician Assistant SFX Technician 242 23000007
Matt Curtis Titles Titles Design(The Moving Picture Company) 120825 23000008
Steve Boag Titles Digital Titles Supervision(Cineimage) 120825 23000009
Martin Bullard Titles Optical Supervision(Cineimage) 120825 23000010
Simon Wicker Matte Painter Senior Digital Matte Painter(The Moving Picture Company) 120959 23000011
Andy Middleton Matte Painter Digital Matte Painter(The Moving Picture Company) 120959 23000012
Janine Pauke Matte Painter Digital Matte Painter(The Moving Picture Company) 120959 23000013
Matthew Symonds Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositing(Cineimage) 120960 23000014
Julian Scott Digital Effects Off-Line Auto Conform 345 23000015
Nicolas Aithadi 3-D Artist (The Moving Picture Company) 120965 23000016
Philip McDonald Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Paul Humbles Propman Standby Propman 120887 24000002
Paul Turner Propman Standby Propman 120887 24000003
Les Benson Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000004
Matt Chisholm Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000005
Neil Murrum Propman Dressing Propman 120887 24000006
Ray Rose Props Props Storeman 120817 24000007
Gill Ducker Props Buyer Production Buyer 120926 24000008
Tonia Wright Assistant (to Mr Eyre & Mr Dreyer) 120820 25000001
Claire Lundberg Assistant (to Mr. Justice) 120820 25000002
Kevin Kolovich Assistant Accounts Assistant 120820 25000003
Alexandra Arlango Assistant (To Michael Kuhn) 120820 25000004
Thomas Doran Stand-In (for Mr. Crudup) 121015 25000005
Georgina Sayer Stand-In (for Ms. Danes) 121015 25000006
Philip Ball Stand-In Utility Stand-in 121015 25000007
Derek Whorlow Production Supervising Stagehand 120824 25000008
David Stachini Production Chargehand Stagehand 120824 25000009
Kevin Lloyd Production Stagehand 120824 25000010
Richard Stachini Production Stagehand 120824 25000011
James McGee Production Stagehand 120824 25000012
Robert Flint Production Standby Stagehand 120824 25000013
Kerrie Gant Production Client Liaison 120824 25000014
Heidi Gower Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000015
Simon Sanderson Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000016
Caroline Oxley-McLeod Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000017
Chris Cullum Medic Health & Safety Officer 120966 25000018
David Speirs Driver (for Mr. Crudup) 273 25000019
Darren Leen Driver (for Mr. Dane) 273 25000020
Georg Grohmann Driver (for Mr. Grohman) 273 25000021
Steve Mitchard Driver (for Mr. Eyre) 273 25000022
Lee Isgar Driver Unit Driver 273 25000023
Simon Saunders Driver Unit Driver 273 25000024
Steve Rogers Driver Unit Driver 273 25000025
Graham Dollery Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000026
Sheila Milne Other Completion Guarantor 120795 26000001
James Shirras Other Completion Guarantor 120795 26000002
Ruth Hodgson Other Completion Guarantor 120795 26000003
Steve Dent Other Carriages 120795 26000004
Lew Morgan Security n/a 120951 26000005
Liz Miller Film Publicist n/a 121076 29000001
Charles McDonald Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Liz Miller Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000003
Synopsis
It's the 1660s, and Edward 'Ned' Kynaston is England's most celebrated leading lady. Women are forbidden to appear on stage and Ned profits, using his beauty and skill to make the great female roles his own. But King Charles II is tired of seeing the same old performers in the same old tragedies. Since no one will take him up on his suggestion to improve Othello with a couple of good jokes, he decides to liven the royal palate by allowing real women to tread the boards. In a slightly less progressive spirit, he rules that men may no longer play women's parts. This is good news for the monarch's mistress, the saucy, stage-struck Nell Gwyn. It is also good news for Maria, Kynaston's lovelorn young dresser who has been secretly performing at a seedy tavern in lavish costumes borrowed from her employer. It is very bad news for Ned, who plummets from his exalted position as one of London's most desirable females to become a virtual nobody, virtually overnight. Cast out of the spotlight, Ned seems headed for burlesque obscurity until Maria, now a rising star, takes it upon herself to make a man of him again.