Brokeback Mountain (2005)

Brokeback Mountain
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 14mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance, Period, Western
Keywords 1960s, 1970s, cowboy, death, divorce, forbidden love, gay, grief, love, marriage, melancholy, romance, romantic, secrets, short story, Texas, tragedy, Wyoming
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gustavo Santaolalla Song ("I Won't Let You Go") 120859 8000022
Craig Eastman Song ("Trust in Lies") 120859 8000021
Rick Garcia Song ("Trust in Lies") 120859 8000020
Jeff Wilson Song Performer ("Mason Dixon Line") 120788 8000055
Jeff Wilson Song ("Mason Dixon Line") 120859 8000031
The Raven Shadows Song Performer ("Trust in Lies") 120788 8000046
Greg Schlosser Stunt Double Ennis Stunt Double 120980 19000003
Greg Schlosser Stunts Bull Rider #1 240 19000016
Dwayne Wiley Stunts Bull Rider #2 240 19000017
TJ Bews Stunts Rodeo Hazer 240 19000019
Dwight Beard Wrangler n/a 121018 20000002
Dusty Bews Wrangler n/a 121018 20000003
Cam A Sutherland Wrangler n/a 121018 20000001
Lynn Ivall Stunts Rodeo Hazer 240 19000020
Mark van Tienhoven Stunts Bull Fighter #3 240 19000015
Shane Pollitt Stunts Bull Dogger #1 240 19000018
Chyanne Hodgson Stunts Barrel Racer 240 19000012
Tyler Thompson Stunt Double Ennis Stunt Double 120980 19000005
Shane Pollitt Stunt Double Jack Stunt Double 120980 19000006
Christian Fraser Stunt Double Ennis Stunt Double 120980 19000004
Dwayne Wiley Stunt Double Ennis Stunt Double 120980 19000002
Kirk Jarrett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Quentin Lowry Stunt Double Jack Stunt Double 120980 19000008
Jody Turner Stunt Double Jack Stunt Double 120980 19000009
Dave Leader Stunts Bull Fighter #1 240 19000013
Allen Bruisedhead Wrangler n/a 121018 20000004
Ken Zilka Stunt Double Joe Stunt Double 120980 19000011
Skyler Mantler Stunt Double Lauren Stunt Double 120980 19000010
Jory Vine Stunts Bull Fighter #2 240 19000014
Don B Gillespie Wrangler n/a 121018 20000007
Larry Pollon Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Dana Rainer Carpenter On Set Carpenter 529 21000003
Dean G Baker Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Lachlan Mackintosh Animal Wrangler Sheep Wrangler 120863 20000019
Ken Zilka Animal Wrangler Animal Wrangler Captain 120863 20000018
Richard Brouillet Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000004
Alain Perron Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000005
Rick Barrett Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Gabriel Bardwell Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Fred Norgard Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000007
Clair Hein Carpenter Scenic Carpenter 529 21000006
TJ Bews Animal Wrangler Animal Coordinator 120863 20000017
Martin Urquhardt Animal Services Field Biologist 121036 20000016
Alby King Wrangler n/a 121018 20000009
Clinton Holmes Wrangler n/a 121018 20000008
Michael Holland Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Randy Dye Wrangler n/a 121018 20000006
Dale Montgomery Wrangler n/a 121018 20000010
Shawn Wells Wrangler n/a 121018 20000011
Gerry Hornbeck Animal Services Animal Managemant 121036 20000015
Ruth LaFarge Animal Trainer Bear Trainer 120962 20000014
Cathy Vayda Animal Trainer Assistant Dog Trainer 120962 20000013
Florence Krisko Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000012
Wright Bruised Head Wrangler n/a 121018 20000005
Robert Darwell Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Frank Kern Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000014
Dave Warzynski Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000015
Geo Major Boom Operator Second Boom 215 14000013
Peter Melnychuk Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Marko Costanzo Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
Kam Chan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000017
Sara Stern Sound Editing Sound Edit Intern 120865 14000021
Drew Kunin Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000022
Eugene Gearty Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Reilly Steele Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
George A. Lara Foley Recordist Foley Recordist/Engineer 225 14000018
Larry Wineland Assistant Sound Editor FX Assistant Sound Editor 222 14000010
Igor Nikolic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000009
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Mike Fox ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Susan Montalbetti Wardrobe Breakdown Artist 120823 13000015
Lizzie McGovern Wardrobe Breakdown Artist 120823 13000014
Quynh Chestnut Tailor Pattern Cutter 120990 13000013
Andrew Wright ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Jay Gallagher ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000004
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000008
Mike Fox ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Kenton Jakub ADR Editor n/a 220 14000005
Avi Laniado Sound Mixer Mix Technician 230 14000023
Terry Laudermilch Sound Re-recordist Re-Recordist 120943 14000024
Alison Rigby Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000015
David Vernerey Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000016
Tim Milligan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Christopher Sprague Gaffer n/a 268 15000013
Christopher Porter Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Al Whitmore Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000017
Anne Hannan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Patricia Compton Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Robert Roscorla Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Jodi Shapera Yeager Post-Production Accountant Post Production Accountant 120979 16000004
Val Brown Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Jill Antal Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Colin Allen Generator Operator Lamp Operator Trainee 363 15000011
Landin Walsh Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000010
Ivan Hawkes Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Kimberly T Olsen Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Gordon Schmidt Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Phil Stockton Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000026
Eugene Gearty Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000025
John Adshead Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Corey Lee Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dean Merrells Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000009
Tony Skaper Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000008
Colin Fitzgerald Grip Grip Trainee 365 15000007
Chris Kosloski Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael Willis Carpenter n/a 529 21000010
Katherine Young Carpenter n/a 529 21000011
Joan Armstrong Medic Production Paramedic 120966 25000031
Gino Savoia Medic Paramedic 120966 25000032
Steven Hanulik Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000030
Kurt Enger Production Production Intern 120824 25000029
Catherine Shao Production Mr. Lee's Intern 120824 25000028
Samantha Hughes Medic Paramedic 120966 25000033
Darren Grout Medic Paramedic 120966 25000034
Dayle Simpson Driver n/a 273 25000038
Jody Hargraves Driver n/a 273 25000039
Eddie Washington Driver n/a 273 25000037
Kimberly Breckenridge Driver n/a 273 25000036
Guy Bews Driver n/a 273 25000035
Catherine Coley Production Secretary Visual Effects Production Secretary(Buzz Image Group) 367 25000027
Meghan MacKenzie Stand-In n/a 121015 25000026
Mark Gamache Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Tom Lloyd Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Naomi Robinson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Tyler Flewelling Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Cameron Dales Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Danny Klepper Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000020
Geoffrey Sledge Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000021
Jamie Switch Stand-In n/a 121015 25000025
Scott Urquhart Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Penny Sewell Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000023
Kate Abernathy Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Dave McBean Driver n/a 273 25000040
Steven Shayler Driver n/a 273 25000041
Stew DePasse Driver n/a 273 25000058
Christine Bergren Rights & Clearances Music Legal and Clearances 120879 26000001
Alfie Creighton Driver n/a 273 25000057
Ray Breckenridge Driver n/a 273 25000056
Ralph McCoy Driver n/a 273 25000055
Jennifer Pray Rights & Clearances Music Legal and Clearances 120879 26000002
Jay Floyd Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000003
Peter William Gurr Security Security Coordinator 120951 26000007
David Linck Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Suzanne Shelton Rights & Clearances Additional Clearances 120879 26000006
Roxanne Mayweather Rights & Clearances Additional Clearances 120879 26000005
Michelle Dunta Rights & Clearances Clearances 120879 26000004
Coleman Robinson Driver n/a 273 25000054
Doss Griffiths Driver n/a 273 25000053
Jacqueline Simpson Driver n/a 273 25000045
Frank Biro Driver n/a 273 25000046
Bruce A Milward Driver n/a 273 25000044
Lawrence Gooch Driver n/a 273 25000043
Carla Klepper Driver n/a 273 25000042
Dave MacDonald Driver n/a 273 25000047
Darryl Bateman Driver n/a 273 25000048
Mark Jones Driver n/a 273 25000052
Debbie Porter Driver n/a 273 25000051
Fred Dunphy Driver n/a 273 25000050
John Alan Basaraba Driver n/a 273 25000049
Evan Godfrey Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Dan Kuzmenko Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Jason Paradis Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000005
Mark Tureski Titles Digital Opticals/Titles(Cine-Byte Imaging Inc.) 120825 23000006
Maurice Routly Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Annie Godin Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Line Producer(Buzz Image Group) 243 23000003
Jeff Baker Effects Supervisor Technical Supervisor(Cine-Byte Imaging Inc.) 120866 23000002
Chris Ross Titles Digital Opticals/Titles(Cine-Byte Imaging Inc.) 120825 23000007
Glenn Silver Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(Buzz Image Group) 121082 23000008
Ara Khanikian Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Buzz Image Group) 120960 23000012
Drake Conrad Digital Effects Scanning and Recording(Cine-Byte Imaging Inc.) 345 23000013
Francois Metivier Digital Effects Artist Senior Inferno Artist(Buzz Image Group) 120960 23000011
Pat Goettler Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000010
Marie-Josee Ouellet Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(Buzz Image Group) 121082 23000009
Louis Morin Visual Effects Supervisor (Buzz Image Group) 249 23000001
Rob Demuth Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000008
Jesse Singleton Construction Construction Laborer 120900 21000015
Chantal Teasdale Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Otto Helmig Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000014
Jurgen Lutze Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000013
Gerald Gerlinsky Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000012
Dorothy Simpson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Shirley Irvine Craft Service Extras Craft Service 120903 22000003
Ryan Chatfield Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000007
Vance Wagner Catering Chef 120954 22000006
Keith Church Catering n/a 120954 22000005
Marty Arthur Craft Service Extras Craft Service 120903 22000004
Felix Heeb Digital Effects Scanning and Recording(Cine-Byte Imaging Inc.) 345 23000014
Paul Mantler Digital Effects Scanning and Recording(Cine-Byte Imaging Inc.) 345 23000015
Liat Baruch Assistant (to Mr. Gyllenhaal) 120820 25000004
Paul Getto Assistant (to Mr. Schamus) 120820 25000005
Neil Bell Assistant (to Mr. Ledger) 120820 25000003
David Lee Assistant (to Mr. Lee) 120820 25000002
Karen Redford Assistant (to Mr. Lee) 120820 25000001
Dave Targan Assistant (to Mr. Schamus) 120820 25000006
Anikah McLaren Assistant (to Mr. Schamus) 120820 25000007
Maresa Pullman Assistant (to Michael Costigan) 120820 25000011
Sean Finnan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Adrian Sosa Assistant (to Mr. Santaolalla and Mr. Kerpel) 120820 25000010
Lucia Peraza Assistant (to Mr. Santaolalla and Mr. Kerpel) 120820 25000009
Mathew Provost Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000008
Sherrie Wills Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Cory Wills Props Props Trainee 120817 24000003
Alexandre Lafortune 3-D Artist (Buzz Image Group) 120965 23000019
Philippe Sylvain 3-D Artist (Buzz Image Group) 120965 23000020
Francois Lord 3-D Artist (Buzz Image Group) 120965 23000018
Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput 3-D Artist (Buzz Image Group) 120965 23000017
Jason Giberson Digital Effects Scanning and Recording(Cine-Byte Imaging Inc.) 345 23000016
Matthew Rouleau 3-D Artist (Buzz Image Group) 120965 23000021
Bruno-Olivier Laflamme 3-D Artist (Buzz Image Group) 120965 23000022
Ken Wills Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Justin Onofriechuk Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Robin Tremblay 3-D Artist (Buzz Image Group) 120965 23000024
Jean-Francois Lafleur 3-D Artist (Buzz Image Group) 120965 23000023
Linda Melazzo Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000012
Katalin Berta Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Karen Bedard Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Hudson Cooley Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Ed Huery Location Manager Trainee Locations Manager 193 5000014
Jay St Louis Location Manager n/a 193 5000013
Darryl Solly Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Marla Touw Production Coordinator First Assistant Production Coordinator 162 5000017
Catherine McGovern Production Coordinator Second Assistant Production Coordinator 162 5000018
Terry Marsh Location Scout n/a 311 5000022
Edsel Hilchie Location Scout n/a 311 5000023
Cody Klepper Location Scout n/a 311 5000021
Charles May Location Scout n/a 311 5000020
Diana Madureira Production Coordinator (Cine-Byte Imaging Inc.) 162 5000019
Gerry Robert Byrne Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Travis McConnell Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000010
Tom Benz Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Alan Bak Production Supervisor (Cine-Byte Imaging Inc.) 307 5000003
Scott Ferguson Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Annie Proulx Source Material (from short story: "Brokeback Mountain") 120786 4000003
Diana Ossana Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000002
Tom Bak Production Supervisor (Cine-Byte Imaging Inc.) 307 5000004
Rick Hannigan Production Supervisor (Cine-Byte Imaging Inc.) 307 5000005
Katherine Ringer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Brad Moerke Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Pierre Tremblay Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Michael Hausman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Rodrigo Prieto Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Wunstorf Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Kimberly Tomes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Shelby Siegel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Tom Mayclim Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Dylan Tichenor Editor n/a 172 7000002
Geraldine Peroni Editor n/a 172 7000001
Beth Moran Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Gustavo Santaolalla Music n/a 120781 8000001
Richard Emerson Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000005
David Richard Campbell Music Arranger Strings Arranger 121019 8000004
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Music ("Capriccio Espangnol Op. 34") 120781 8000003
Marcelo Zarvos Music n/a 120781 8000002
Kelly Strong Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000015
Chris Hinton Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Trevor Holbrook Assistant Camera First Assistant A Camera 233 6000006
Garth Longmore Assistant Camera Second Assistant A Camera 233 6000007
Damon Moreau Steadicam Operator A Camera/Steadicam Operator 232 6000005
Alic Chehade Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Peter Wunstorf Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Kirk Chiswell Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Chris Bang Assistant Camera Second Assistant B Camera 233 6000009
Kimberley French Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Rob Doak Video Assist/Playback n/a 120899 6000012
Brett Manyluk Assistant Camera Second Assistant C Camera 233 6000011
Christopher G Hassen Assistant Camera First Assistant C Camera 233 6000010
Larry McMurtry Screenplay (Adaptation) 120778 4000001
Scott Ferguson Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Don Bland Actor Biker #1 1 1000018
Steven Cree Molison Actor Biker #2 1 1000019
Dan McDougall Actor Bartender #1 1 1000017
Tom Carey Actor Rodeo Clown 1 1000016
Marty Antonini Actor Timmy 1 1000015
Duval Lang Actor Announcer 1 1000020
Dean Barrett Actor Bartender #2 1 1000021
Kade Philps Actor Ennis, age 9 1 1000025
Steffen Cole Moser Actor K.E. Del Mar, age 11 1 1000026
Graham Beckel Actor L.B. Newsome 1 1000024
Mary Liboiron Actor Fayette Newsome 1 1000023
Hannah Stewart Actor Alma Jr., age 3 1 1000022
Larry Reese Actor Jolly Minister 1 1000014
Lachlan Mackintosh Actor Chilean Sheepherder #2 1 1000013
Anne Hathaway Actor Lureen Newsome 1 1000005
Michelle Williams Actor Alma 1 1000006
Anna Faris Actor Lashawn Malone 1 1000004
Linda Cardellini Actor Cassie 1 1000003
Jake Gyllenhaal Actor Jack Twist 1 1000002
Randy Quaid Actor Joe Aguirre 1 1000007
Kate Mara Actor Alma Jr., age 19 1 1000008
Victor Reyes Actor Chilean Sheepherder #1 1 1000012
David Trimble Actor Basque 1 1000011
Valerie Planche Actor Waitress 1 1000010
Scott Michael Campbell Actor Monroe 1 1000009
Brooklynn Proulx Actor Jenny, age 4 1 1000027
Keanna Dube Actor Alma Jr., age 5 1 1000028
Peter McRobbie Actor John Twist 1 1000045
Ang Lee Director n/a 2 2000001
Roberta Maxwell Actor Jack's Mother 1 1000044
Cam A Sutherland Actor Assailant 1 1000043
Christian Fraser Actor Grease Monkey 1 1000042
James Schamus Producer n/a 3 3000001
Diana Ossana Producer n/a 3 3000002
Bill Pohlad Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Larry McMurtry Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Michael Hausman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Michael Costigan Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Gary Lauder Actor Killer Mechanic 1 1000041
Will Martin Actor Carl 1 1000040
Jacey Kenny Actor Jenny, age 7-8 1 1000032
Jerry Callaghan Actor Judge 1 1000033
Sarah Hyslop Actor Alma Jr., age 9-12 1 1000031
Pete Seadon Actor Farmer #2 1 1000030
James Baker Actor Farmer #1 1 1000029
Cayla Wolever Actor Jenny, age 11 1 1000034
Cheyenne Hill Actor Alma Jr, age 13 1 1000035
David Harbour Actor Randall Malone 1 1000039
John Tench Actor Roughneck #2 1 1000038
Ken Zilka Actor Roughneck #1 1 1000037
Jake Church Actor Bobby, age 10 1 1000036
David Sabee Music Contractor Contractor 121013 8000006
Anibal Kerpel Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Jessie Johnsen Painter n/a 200 9000024
Jason Mackenzie Painter n/a 200 9000025
Larry Lucoe Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000023
Loyola Lewis Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000022
Christine MacDonald Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000021
Glen Tallis Painter n/a 200 9000026
Jason Webster Painter n/a 200 9000027
Eugene Gogowich Greensman On Set Greens 201 9000031
Tom Edwards Dresser n/a 120967 9000032
Coral Dambrauskas Greensman n/a 201 9000030
Thomas Yaremko Greensman n/a 201 9000029
Corrie Neyrinck Illustrator Draftsperson 600 9000028
Barb Chandler Painter Scenic Painter 200 9000020
Charmaine Husum Painter On Set Painter 200 9000019
Jordy Wihak Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Chris MacRae Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Chris Smith Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000010
Tori James Art Director n/a 183 9000009
Laura Ballinger Art Director n/a 183 9000008
Colt Hausman Painter Paint Intern 200 9000013
Annie Haywood Painter Scenic Paint Coordinator 200 9000014
Rick Janzen Painter Sign Painter 200 9000018
Stuart Friesen Painter Sign Painter 200 9000017
Aaron Coirael McCullough Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000016
Brad Kaughman Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000015
Leanna Thompson Dresser n/a 120967 9000033
Mike Arzillo Dresser n/a 120967 9000034
Kelly Fraser Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Christine Thomson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Marit Allen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Renee Bravener Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Joy Ellison Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Jeffrey Fayle Costume Supervisor Set Costume Supervisor 120895 13000005
Devora Brown Costume Supervisor Truck Costumer Supervisor 120895 13000006
Mary-Lou Green-Benvenuti Hair Stylist Department Head, Hair 120799 13000010
Penny Thompson Hair n/a 120794 13000009
Heath Ledger Actor Ennis Del Mar 1 1000001
Leslie Tufts Costumer Extras Costumer 120880 13000007
Bradford L Hohle Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Alyson Lockwood Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Ricardo Olinger Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000038
Sara Ossana Art Department Art Department Intern 120843 9000039
Jim Patrick Dresser n/a 120967 9000037
Shane Nichols Dresser n/a 120967 9000036
Rick Lovegrove Dresser n/a 120967 9000035
Avy Kaufman Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Deb Green Casting n/a 179 10000002
Gloria Wright Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Erin Flasch Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Elizabeth Greenberg Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Trish Robinson Casting n/a 179 10000003
Tracey Baryski Art Director n/a 183 9000007
Rene Jansen Set Decorator Set Buyer 165 9000006
Steve Earle Song ("Devil's Right Hand") 120859 8000032
Buddy Holly Song ("It's So Easy") 120859 8000033
Osvaldo Farres Song ("Quizas, Quizas, Quizas") 120859 8000030
Bernie Taupin Song ("A Love That Will Never Grow Old") 120859 8000029
Roger Miller Song ("King of the Road") 120859 8000027
Steve Alaimo Song ("Melissa") 120859 8000035
Gregg Allman Song ("Melissa") 120859 8000036
Bob Dylan Song ("He Was a Friend of Mine") 120859 8000041
Merle Haggard Song ("I'm Always on a Mountain When I Fall") 120859 8000039
Fred Kinck-Petersen Song ("I'll Be Gone") 120859 8000038
Terry Gadsden Song ("I'll Be Gone") 120859 8000037
Tom Wesselmann Song ("I Love Doing Texas With You") 120859 8000026
Ron Guffnett Song ("Jukebox") 120859 8000019
Richard Emerson Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000011
Philharmonia Orchestra Performer Music Performer("Capriccio Espangnol Op. 34") 120819 8000012
Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Gustavo Santaolalla Music Producer Score Producer 323 8000009
Annette Kudrak Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Anibal Kerpel Score Mixing Music Scoring Mixer 120927 8000013
James McMurtry Song ("Water Walking Jesus") 120859 8000014
Randall Pugh Song ("Jukebox") 120859 8000018
Ken Strange Song ("Jukebox") 120859 8000017
Annie Proulx Song ("Water Walking Jesus") 120859 8000016
Stephen Bruton Song ("Water Walking Jesus") 120859 8000015
Rufus Wainwright Song ("Maker Makes") 120859 8000042
Ken Strange Song Performer ("Jukebox") 120788 8000043
Merle Haggard Song Performer ("I'm Always on a Mountain When I Fall") 120788 8000063
Willie Nelson Song Performer ("He Was a Friend of Mine") 120788 8000065
Fred Kinck-Petersen Song Performer ("I'll Be Gone") 120788 8000062
Terry Gadsden Song Performer ("I'll Be Gone") 120788 8000061
The Allman Brothers Band Song Performer ("Melissa") 120788 8000060
Rufus Wainwright Song Performer ("Maker Makes") 120788 8000066
Judy Becker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lorraine Edwards Set Decorator Alberta Match Set Decorator 165 9000005
Carrie Marklinger Set Decorator Alberta Match Set Decorator 165 9000004
Catherine Davis Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Patricia Cuccia Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tammy Wynette Song Performer ("D-I-V-O-R-C-E") 120788 8000059
Teddy Thompson Song Performer ("I Don't Want to Say Goodbye") 120788 8000058
Gustavo Santaolalla Song Performer ("I Won't Let You Go") 120788 8000048
Mary McBride Song Performer ("No One's Gonna Love You Like Me") 120788 8000049
Tim Ferguson Song Performer ("Trust in Lies") 120788 8000047
Ron Guffnett Song Performer ("Jukebox") 120788 8000045
Randall Pugh Song Performer ("Jukebox") 120788 8000044
Kevin Trainor Song Performer ("I Love Doing Texas With You") 120788 8000051
Roger Miller Song Performer ("King of the Road") 120788 8000052
Linda Ronstadt Song Performer ("It's So Easy") 120788 8000057
Steve Earle Song Performer ("Devil's Right Hand") 120788 8000056
Rick Garcia Song Performer ("Quizas, Quizas, Quizas") 120788 8000054
Emmylou Harris Song Performer ("A Love That Will Never Grow Old") 120788 8000053
Manlio Rocchetti Makeup Artist Department Head Makeup 120801 13000011
Synopsis
Early one morning in Signal, Wyoming, Ennis Del Mar and Jack Twist meet while lining up for employment with local rancher Joe Aguirre. The world which Ennis and Jack have been born into is, at once, changing rapidly and yet scarcely evolving. Both young men seem certain of their set places in the heartland--obtaining steady work, marrying, and raising a family--and yet they hunger for something beyond what they can articulate. When Aguirre dispatches them to work as sheepherders up on the majestic Brokeback Mountain, they gravitate towards camaraderie and then a deeper intimacy. At summer's end, the two must come down from Brokeback and part ways. Remaining in Wyoming, Ennis weds his sweetheart Alma, with whom he will have two daughters as he ekes out a living. Jack, in Texas, catches the eye of rodeo queen Lureen Newsome. Their courtship and marriage result in a son, as well as jobs in her father's business. Four years pass. One day, Alma brings Ennis a postcard from Jack, who is en route to visit Wyoming. Ennis waits expectantly for his friend, and when Jack at last arrives, in just one moment it is clear that the passage of time has only strengthened the men's attachment. In the years that follow, Ennis and Jack struggle to keep their secret bond alive. They meet up several times annually. Even when they are apart, they face the eternal questions of fidelity, commitment, and trust. Ultimately, the one constant in their lives is a force of nature--love.