The Sweetest Thing (2002)

Sweetest Thing
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 24mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Romantic Comedy
Keywords dance
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Cameron Diaz Actor Christina Walters 1 1000001
Christina Applegate Actor Courtney Rockliffe 1 1000002
Johnny Messner Actor Todd 1 1000003
Thomas Jane Actor Peter Donahue 1 1000004
Selma Blair Actor Jane Burns 1 1000005
Parker Posey Actor Judy Webb 1 1000006
Jason Bateman Actor Roger 1 1000007
Johnathon Schaech Actor n/a 1 1000008
Jennifer Gimenez Actor Mariangela 1 1000009
Frank Grillo Actor Andy 1 1000010
Lillian Adams Actor Aunt Frida 1 1000011
Chelsea Bond Actor Greta 1 1000012
Georgia Engel Actor Vera 1 1000013
Siena Goines Actor Tammy 1 1000014
Ann Fields Actor Valerie 1 1000015
John Lehr Actor Ralph 1 1000016
Mason Lucero Actor Tommy 1 1000017
Olivia Lucero Actor Susie 1 1000018
Eddie McClintock Actor Michael 1 1000019
Jill Miller Actor Gina 1 1000020
Mitch Mullany Actor Craig 1 1000021
Nancy Priddy Actor Mrs. Franklin 1 1000022
Andrea Sabesin Actor Sheila 1 1000023
Ted Stryker Actor Chuck 1 1000024
Jonathon Stewart Actor Eddie 1 1000025
Sybil Temtchine Actor Rebecca 1 1000026
Branden Williams Actor Cheeta 1 1000027
Kristoffer Winters Actor Neal 1 1000028
Herb Ankrom Actor Wedding Guest #3 1 1000029
Bryan Anthony Actor Geek Guy 1 1000030
Linda Asuma Actor Brawling Bridesmaid 1 1000031
Vahe Bejan Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000032
Joe Bellan Actor Mr. Martin 1 1000033
Alexander Chance Actor Wedding Guest #1 1 1000034
Judith Chapman Actor Judy's Mother 1 1000035
Charlie Dell Actor Wedding Priest 1 1000036
Richard Denni Actor Gramps 1 1000037
Tim Dodge Actor Bar Counter Guy 1 1000038
Rick Evans Actor San Francisco Policeman #2 1 1000039
Melanie Gassaway Actor Spinner #1 1 1000040
Marc Goldsmith Actor Paramedic #1 1 1000041
Tria Katz Actor Lynne 1 1000042
Craig Kvinsland Actor Waiter 1 1000043
Loren Lester Actor Mr. Mooney 1 1000044
Eddie Low Actor Chinese Butcher 1 1000045
George Maguire Actor Father Flynn 1 1000046
James Mangold Actor Dr. Greg 1 1000047
Mary Mahagian Actor Park Ranger 1 1000048
Shannon Murphy Actor Spinner #3 1 1000049
Philip Pavel Actor Room Service Waiter 1 1000050
John Perry Actor Judith's Father 1 1000051
Manny Rodriguez Actor San Francisco Policeman #1 1 1000052
Hellena Schmied Actor Spinner #2 1 1000053
David Schwartz Actor Usher 1 1000054
Linda Stein Actor Wedding Guest #4 1 1000055
Erik Stolhanske Actor Eddie 1 1000056
Damon Williams Actor Wedding Guest #2 1 1000057
M Suttles Actor Fireman 1 1000058
Don Winston Actor Eric the Bartender 1 1000059
Roger Kumble Director n/a 2 2000001
Cathy Konrad Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ricky Strauss Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Stuart Besser Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Dixie Capp Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Nancy Pimental Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stuart Besser Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Sam Hill Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
David Hakim Assistant Director (San Francisco) 163 5000003
Rebecca Strickland Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Timothy Price Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ned Shapiro Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Gail Stempler Location Manager (San Francisco) 193 5000008
Jeanne Hall Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Dana Gabrion Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Onni Vosdoganes Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Yumiko Takeya DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000012
Cerise Fukuji Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000013
Scott Trimble Assistant Production Coordinator (San Francisco) 192 5000014
Anthony Richmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
George Richmond Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Satrazemis Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jonathan Richmond Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Tyger Belton Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Chris Cuevas Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Suzanne Tenner Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Paul Tilden Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000008
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Steve Howell Aerial Director of Photography (San Francisco) 121063 6000010
David Rennie Editor n/a 172 7000001
Wendy Bricmont Editor n/a 172 7000002
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Keith Brachmann Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Eric Lewy Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Patrick Thornhill Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000006
Edward Shearmur Music n/a 120781 8000001
Patrick Houlihan Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000002
Daryl Kell Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Amanda Goodpaster Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Todd Harris Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Chris Fogel Music Engineer Scoring Engineer 120837 8000006
Robert Fernandez Music Engineer Scoring Engineer 120837 8000007
John Houlihan Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000008
Jon Steele Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Maggie Martin Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gershon Ginsburg Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Maggie Martin Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Thomas Betts Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Charisse Cardenas Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Josh Elliott Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Geoffrey Lake Greensman Greens Foreman(San Francisco) 201 9000008
Lisa Beach Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sarah Katzman Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Nancy Hayes Extras Casting (San Francisco) 120851 10000003
Ricky Strauss Executive n/a 120806 11000001
Shannon Gaulding Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Denise Wingate Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Garet Reilly Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Lis Bothwell Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Sandra Collier Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Lawrence Quon Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Linda Cormany Costumer (for Ms. Diaz) 120880 13000006
Jonathan Hanousek Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000007
Catherine Childers Hair Stylist (San Francisco) 120799 13000008
Darrell Fielder Hair Stylist (for Ms. Diaz) 120799 13000009
Peggy Forcellini Hair Stylist (San Francisco) 120799 13000010
D Plumb Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Jane Galli Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000012
Robin Fredriksz Makeup (for Ms. Diaz) 353 13000013
Margie Latinopoulos Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Debbie Zoller Makeup (for Ms. Applegate) 353 13000015
Gretchen Davis Makeup Artist (San Francisco) 120801 13000016
Kris Ravetto Makeup Artist (San Francisco) 120801 13000017
Andrea Horta ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Mark Grech Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Mark Pappas Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000004
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Pamela Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
Caitlin McKenna Looping Coordinator Loop Group 121122 14000007
Tracy Bolt Rerecording Recordist 120995 14000008
Bill Benton Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Jeffrey Haboush Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Scott Haller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Michael Magill Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Jay Wilkinson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
John Morris Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Jim Stuebe Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000015
Damon Doherty Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000001
Paul Hazard Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Ronald Tondreau Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Robert McCann Grip (San Francisco) 365 15000004
Chris Schellenberger Grip (San Francisco) 365 15000005
John Smalley Grip n/a 365 15000006
James Beaumonte Dolly Grip (San Francisco) 264 15000007
Kenneth Davis Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Terry Sullivan Chief Lighting Technician (San Francisco) 357 15000009
Jeffrey Peterson Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000010
Kenneth Emanuele Chief Lighting Technician (San Francisco) 357 15000011
Pat Fitzpatrick Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000012
Kevin Blauvelt Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000013
Rex Hiscocks Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000014
Louise DeCordoba Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Robin Antin Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Rick Avery Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brian Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jeannie Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Paul Lane Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Frank Lloyd Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Monte Perlin Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Robert Garlow Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Doug Williams Construction Coordinator (San Francisco) 276 21000002
Joseph Ondrejko Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Nick Mestrandrea Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ron Bolanowski Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Monica Castro Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Weaver Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Timothy Toner Assistant (to Mr. Kumble) 120820 25000001
Keri Barron Assistant (to Mr. Strauss) 120820 25000002
Jesse Lutz Assistant (to Ms. Diaz) 120820 25000003
Bianca Arvin Assistant (to Mr. Besser) 120820 25000004
Tora Chung Production Assistant (San Francisco) 275 25000005
Kimberly Crockett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Jordan Debree Production Assistant (San Francisco) 275 25000007
David Mendoza Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jeremy Mullen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Aaron Roberts Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Patrick Spall Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Tim Abbatoye Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Don Kasich Transportation Captain (San Francisco) 272 25000013
Mark Hendrix Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000014
Barry Barclay Production Secretary n/a 367 25000015
David Gibbs Pilot n/a 570 25000016
Bobby Zajonic Pilot n/a 570 25000017
Matt Walden Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
David Mortimer Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
When it comes to dating, Christina Walters has a golden rule: avoid searching for Mr. Right and focus on Mr. Right Now. That is until one night at a club when she unexpectedly meets Peter, only to see him suddenly disappear the next day. She and her best friend Courtney decide to break the rules and go on a road trip to find him, encountering numerous misadventures along the way.