Prison Song (2001)

Prison Song
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Musical, Music
Keywords prison
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rory Young Music music mixer 120781 8000009
Q-Tip Actor Elijah 1 1000001
Elvis Costello Actor Public Defender 1 1000003
David Fortino Grip n/a 365 15000004
Richard Yacuk Key Grip key construction grip 263 15000003
Kevin Hackenberg Grip n/a 365 15000005
Dan Kennedy Grip n/a 365 15000007
David Lowe Grip n/a 365 15000008
Matthew Hanlon Grip n/a 365 15000006
Michael Marzovilla Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
John Bryan Sound Mixer remixer 230 14000015
Derrick Garrett Sound Mixer remixer 230 14000014
Fred Rosser Sound Mixer remixer 230 14000016
Charles R Hunt Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Daniel Rieser Grip n/a 365 15000009
Michael Messier Sound Recordist studio recordist 331 14000018
Robert Brennan Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Tim Weston Grip n/a 365 15000011
Jason Cortazzo Best Boy Grip (Pennsylvania) 265 15000020
Sean Malone Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Doug Meils Best Boy best boy electric 120885 15000021
Robert Prate Best Boy best boy construction grip 120885 15000022
Rachel A Gibson Accountant payroll accountant 120802 16000002
Michael K Johnson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John K Donohue Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Allan Robinson Electrician construction electric 450 15000017
Jon Doe Davidson Grip construction grip 365 15000012
Magdaline Volaitis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Christopher F Graneto Grip construction grip 365 15000013
Augusta Hopkins Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Steve Litecky Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Ted Beys Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Joseph Valle Grip n/a 365 15000010
Joe Dohner Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Carol Campbell Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000004
Clifford R Booker Jr. Hair Stylist key hairstylist 120799 13000003
Marjorie Durand Makeup Artist key makeup artist 120801 13000005
Adrienne Bearden Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000006
Pashelle Clayton-Robinson Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000008
Neal Martz Prosthetic Makeup n/a 120936 13000007
Richard Owings Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Michael Tavares Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Jody Levin Executive in Charge executive in charge of post-production 120791 11000001
Jessy Terrero Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000005
Brian Witten Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Claire Best Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Ariel Enriquez Saulog Supervisor digital supervisor 120845 11000005
Janos Pileyni Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000004
Yvette E Stapleton Set Costumer key set costumer 121008 13000009
Deirdra Sovan Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Karl Wasserman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Daniel Ward Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Brian Vancho Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Ryan Collison Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Mel Zelniker Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Deidre Schrowang Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Mick Gormaley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Sondra James ADR Voice Casting ADR casting 2515 14000004
Adrienne Greshock Set Costumer (Pennsylvania) 121008 13000012
Lorraine Crossman Set Costumer key set costumer(Pennsylvania) 121008 13000011
Lisa J Levine ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
David Boulton ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Marc Laub Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
George Aguilar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Gerald Engressmann Driver n/a 273 25000021
John Dzelzinski Driver n/a 273 25000020
John Griffith Driver n/a 273 25000022
Joseph Guglielmucci Driver n/a 273 25000023
Edward Lynch Driver n/a 273 25000025
George Holtzer Driver n/a 273 25000024
Pat Bolger Driver n/a 273 25000019
Kathleen Kelly Medic set medic(Pennsylvania) 120966 25000018
Pete Tavis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
John F Morrone III Transportation Captain (Pennsylvania) 272 25000012
John Tarlini Sr. Transportation Co-Captain (Pennsylvania) 120973 25000014
John Mulligan Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000015
Debra Birnbaum Medic set medic 120966 25000017
Joshua Ravetch Production production resource 120824 25000016
Charlie Marquis Driver n/a 273 25000026
Bill McCleery Driver n/a 273 25000027
Craig Heston Ligget Other genny operator(Pennsylvania) 120795 26000007
Danielle Merrill Other studio teacher 120795 26000006
Karen Wainwright Other standby scenic(Pennsylvania) 120795 26000008
Dorys Jarymovych Other design 120795 26000009
Cassandra Butcher Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Irv Gooch Other picture vehicle coordinator 120795 26000010
Maurier Winston Other assistant parking coordinator 120795 26000005
Derek Pastures Other parking coordinator 120795 26000004
Joe Waldrow Driver n/a 273 25000029
John Morrone IV Driver n/a 273 25000028
Nelson Pena Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000030
Meghan Parkin Hines Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Russell Bullock Other standby scenic 120795 26000003
Jeff Eplet Other genny operator 120795 26000002
Paul Prokop Production Associate production controller 120822 25000011
Eric Lasko Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Stephen Pope Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Charles Page Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Keith Siglinger Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Derrick Simmons Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Paul Williams Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Paul Maiello Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Jalil Jay Lynch Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Sean Kelly Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Douglas Crosby Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000002
Ulysses Terrero Extras Casting extras casting coordinator 120851 10000004
John Perretti Stunt Coordinator assistant stunt coordinator 120804 19000003
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Blaise Corrigan Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Michael Broughton Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Joe Facey Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Desmond Harvey Craft Service (Pennsylvania) 120903 22000002
Ajamu Walker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Angela Robinson Assistant Assistant to Brad Epstein 120820 25000004
Tim Ray Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Christopher Sneade Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Eddie Micallef Production Assistant key production assistant 275 25000009
Andre Sulmers Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Angela Robinson Assistant (to Brad Epstein) 120820 25000003
Quana Ayles Assistant (to Q-Tip) 120820 25000002
James R Bilz Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Jeffrey S Brink Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Charles R Simunek Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Tyler Kim Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Richard "Mizery" Valbrun Assistant (to Darnell Martin) 120820 25000001
Kevin Ladson Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Ginny Martino Business Affairs n/a 120792 18000001
Ulysses Terrero Casting n/a 179 10000001
Cesar De Leon Actor n/a 1 1000045
Bob Colletti Actor n/a 1 1000044
Ebony Jerod Actor n/a 1 1000046
Alexis "L Dionne" Hyman Actor Young Girl 1 1000047
Rafael J Mallea Actor n/a 1 1000049
Donovan Ian Hunter McKnight Actor n/a 1 1000048
Vincenzo Amto Actor n/a 1 1000043
Ephraim Benton Actor n/a 1 1000042
Gloria Irizarry Actor n/a 1 1000037
Michael Ingram Actor n/a 1 1000036
Nan Jackson Actor n/a 1 1000038
Charles Malik Whitfield Actor n/a 1 1000039
Walter Leon Actor n/a 1 1000041
Donald Jackson Actor Photographer 1 1000040
Tom McCarthy Actor n/a 1 1000050
Bridget Mary McConnell Actor n/a 1 1000051
Darnell Martin Director n/a 2 2000001
Damali Mason Actor n/a 1 1000060
Jane Rosenthal Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert De Niro Producer n/a 3 3000002
Darnell Martin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Brad Epstein Producer n/a 3 3000003
Universal Actor n/a 1 1000059
Patrick Morrison Actor n/a 1 1000058
Herbert Spaulding Actor n/a 1 1000053
Taina Hernandez Actor New Reporter 1 1000052
Seth William Meier Actor n/a 1 1000054
Larry Weiss Actor n/a 1 1000055
Brian Anthony Wilson Actor n/a 1 1000057
Balze Kelly Actor n/a 1 1000056
Marc Freeman Hamm Actor n/a 1 1000035
Tomas Melly Actor n/a 1 1000034
Clay Da Raider Actor n/a 1 1000014
Hassan Iniko Johnson Actor n/a 1 1000013
Fat Joe Actor Big Pete 1 1000015
Harold Perrineau Actor Uncle Cle 1 1000016
Mateo Gomez Actor n/a 1 1000018
Jaime Hector Actor n/a 1 1000017
Robert "Bobbito" Garcia Actor n/a 1 1000012
Snow Actor Officer McIntyre 1 1000011
Danny Hoch Actor n/a 1 1000006
Mary J. Blige Actor n/a 1 1000002
Patrick F McDade Actor n/a 1 1000007
Eric "Ace Money" McCollum Actor Thomas Wilson 1 1000008
Justin Spaulding Actor Young Elijah 1 1000010
Denise Rivera Actor Jolie Martinez 1 1000009
Ryan Toby Actor Teacher's Assistant 1 1000019
Joe Paradise Actor Chef Berry 1 1000020
Michael Sean Tighe Actor Cop No 1 1 1000029
Curt "Flirt" Carrott Actor n/a 1 1000028
Douglas Crosby Actor Cop No 2 1 1000030
Javier Nunez Actor Eugene 1 1000031
Fidel Viciosi Actor n/a 1 1000033
Nick James Sullivan Actor Financial Aid Advisor 1 1000032
Montay "Tay Boogie" Walters Actor n/a 1 1000027
Fisher Stevens Actor Prosecutor 1 1000026
Dominique Walters Actor Young Thomas 1 1000022
Peggy A Kirkpatrick Actor Group Home Counselor 1 1000021
Victor "Noreaga" Santiago Actor n/a 1 1000023
John C Havens Actor Interpreter 1 1000024
Jaime Torrell Actor n/a 1 1000025
Q-Tip Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Richard Quay Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Shari Schwartz Johanson Music Editor n/a 214 8000012
Jason Alexander Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000011
Sean "The Captain" Carasov Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000013
Anne Stuhler Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Roswell Hamrick Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Paul Weathered Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Missy Cohen Music assistant music editor 120781 8000008
Sharon Boyle Music music consultant 120781 8000007
John Bryan Music n/a 120781 8000002
Derrick Garrett Music n/a 120781 8000001
Fred Rosser Music n/a 120781 8000003
Dana Sand Music music executive 120781 8000004
Mark S. Kaufman Music music clearance executive 120781 8000006
Lori Silfen Music music business affairs 120781 8000005
David Scott Gagnon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Kathy Fundus Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Michael Leather Lead Person leadperson 120957 9000015
Krzystof J Bratun Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Josef Sewinski Lead Person leadperson(Pennsylvania) 120957 9000016
Sara Kugelmass Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Jessy Terrero Casting n/a 179 10000002
Giuseppe Ducrot Art Department original artwork 120843 9000018
Avery Brandon Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
Thom Bumblauskas Scenic Artist charge scenic artist 745 9000012
Morgan Miller Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Tom Watkins Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Charles Minter Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
James Orr Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
Sharon Potts Set Dresser on-set dresser(Pennsylvania) 197 9000011
Jeffrey Rollins Set Dresser on-set dresser 197 9000010
Sonia Gonzalez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Irene Kassow Assistant Editor assistant Avid editor 203 7000004
Ged Dickersin Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Jack Deutchman Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Jessica Lichtner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor n/a 120853 5000010
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Kristin Hoey Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Alexandra Kipani Browne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Dean Garvin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Darnell Martin Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Q-Tip Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Pamela Hochschartner Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Margo Myers Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Glen Trotiner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Victor De Jesus Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Angela Quiles Production Coordinator (Pennsylvania) 162 5000013
Demomd Stafford Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Cathy Rait Color Timer n/a 120921 6000006
D Stevens Photography still photographer 120835 6000005
Daniel C Cook Camera Assistant b-camera 1st assistant(Pennsylvania) 120867 6000007
Peter C Frank Editor n/a 172 7000001
Warren Shaw Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Kevin Lee Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Tim Guffin Camera camera loader 120798 6000004
Michael Leonard Camera Operator b-camera operator(Pennsylvania) 239 6000003
Benjamin Goldberg Assistant Production Coordinator (Pennsylvania) 192 5000016
Audra A Polk Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000015
Sun Yi Mar Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Alexander Gruszynski Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Kirk Gardner Camera Operator a-camera operator 239 6000002
Ruby Flores Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Synopsis
A young African-American man battles poverty in order to fulfill his dreams of becoming a photographer. Inspired by his hard-working mom and her live-in companion Cee, Elijah refuses to hang out with troublemakers. But when Cee is arrested, Elijah begins to question whether hard work means anything when you come from the wrong side of the tracks. An innocent childhood prank causes Elijah's first arrest. When his mother suffers a nervous breakdown and is institutionalized, Elijah is forced to live in a shelter. After a fight with a bully results in the death of the thug, Elijah lands in prison, where he learns to draw to express himself and where he comes face to face with his past, present and what he wants his future to be.